Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller

Home | Conditions of sale, and orders

First Signed and Limited Editions

Return to Main First, Signed and Limited Editions Page

SquareE  to  K Square

Break In

H-1358

This page lists books by authors whose names range from E to K (currently Eco to Kotzebue), as well as annonymous works whose titles range similarly.

Many of the books on this list have been illustrated; to see them, either browse the images directly, or click on the link embedded in the book's description to go straight to its picture.


To search for particular authors, use the links below:

Names: E | F | G | H | I | J | K

Names A-D | Names L-R

Names S-Z


SquareE Square

| Return to top | Home |

H-1313
Eco, Umberto. Island of the Day Before. New York: Harcourt Brace, 1995. First US edition. As new in pictorial dust jacket.
$10


H-1316
Eliot, T.S. The Classics and the Man of Letters. London: Oxford University Press, 1942. [First edition.] "The Presidential Address delivered to the Classical Association on 15 April 1942." Original aqua-blue light card yapped-edge wrappers, lettered in black; sunned at edges and with light foxing, especially at fore edge. Contents clean and tight, with a few minor foxing spots at edges; upper corner very faintly creased. Near fine
$40

H-1317
Eliot, T.S. The Letters of T.S. Eliot Volume I, 1898-1922. London: Faber and Faber; New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988. "This specially bound edition incorporating three pages of facsimiles is limited to 500 copies ... signed by [the editor] Mrs. Valerie Eliot". Copy number 136L of 250 copies for the UK. A fine copy in original
cloth spined boards, with matching slipcase.
$135

H-1318
Eliot, T.S. The Letters of T.S. Eliot Volume I, 1898-1922. London: Faber and Faber, 1988. First edition. A fine copy in near fine, slightly surface rubbed, dust jacket; ugly 1" black marker "R" on front paste-down.
$20

H-1319
Eliot, T.S. Poetry and Drama. London: Faber and Faber, 1951. First edition. "The Theodore Spencer Memorial Lecture, HARVARD UNIVERSITY, November 21, 1950." Original bright red cloth lettered in gilt; contents excellent. Sky blue dust jacket printed in red, bright and clean. An unusually fine copy.
$125

H-1321
Evans, Nicholas. The Horse Whisperer. London: Bantam, 1995. First UK edition. A fine copy, with minor spotting and lower corners bumped; in pictorial dust jacket. Author's first novel.
$50

H-1322
Evans, Nicholas. The Loop. London: Bantam, 1998. [First UK edition]. As new, in dust jacket; signed by the author .
$60

H-1323
Evelyn, John. The Life of Mrs. Godolphin. London: William Pickering, 1848. Rebound in full light brown morocco, signed "W.P.", with gilt dots spaced along edges and lettering on spine; top edge gilt; tissue guarded frontispiece engraving of Mrs. Godolphin; contents clean and tight.
$100

H-1324
Evelyn, John. The Life of Mrs. Godolphin. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1888. New edition, edited by Edward William Harcourt. Original gilt ruled and lettered brownish-red bevelled cloth, now sunned on spine, lettering (front and spine) still nice and sharp; top edge gilt; very minor wear at spine ends and corners; "ding" to bottom edge; neat repair at lower front spine. Endpapers tanned; pages clean and tight; text surrounded by rules. Very good.
$35

SquareF Square

| Return to top | Home |

H-1325
Fantastic Adventures; Vol.10, no.12 (December 1948). Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1948. Full colour pictorial (spaceship leaving sun) wrappers, frayed at overlapping edges; rear panel lightly soiled. Contents browned, otherwise clean and tight. Very good.

Contains five complete stories, including "Outlaws of Corpus" by Lee Francis, illustrated by Julian Krupa; "Fountain of Change" by Chester S. Geier & Richard S. Shaver, illustrated by Virgil Finlay; and "Brainstorm" by Alexander Blade, illustrated by Julian Krupa.
$10

H-1326
Farquhar, George. The Inconstant, or, The Way to Win Him: A Comedy. London: Published for J. Rivington and Sons, W. Johnston, S. Crowder [et al.], 1777. "Marked with the Variations in the Manager's Book at the Theatre-Royal in Covent Garden." Frontispiece; 68+4 pp. In later marbled wrappers with handwritten paper title label onfront; part of library rubber stamp visible on top and lower edges and on p. 49. Pages a touch thumbed; bookplate removed from inside of wrapper, with slight scuffing on facing page (recto of frontispiece). With 4 pp. publisher's list at rear.
$25

H-1327
Farquhar, George. The Recruiting Officer: A Comedy. London: Printed for T. Lowndes, T. Caslon, T. Becket and W. Nicoll, 1776. Frontispiece; 87+1 pp. In later marbled paper wrappers, with handwritten title label on front; library rubber stamp on top and lower edges and on p.49. Labels removed from inside front wrapper and facing page (recto of frontispiece), the latter re-attached with paper tape at gutter; contents clean and tight. Very good.
$25

H-1329
Fleming, Ian. The Man With the Golden Gun. London: Jonathan Cape, 1965. Second impression. Original black boards lettered in coppery gilt on spine. Price-clipped pictorial (golden gun design by Richard Chopping) dust jacket, with a bit of wear and minor chipping at spine ends. A fine book in near fine dust jacket.
$20

H-1332
Fleming, Ian. Octopussy and The Living Daylights. London: Cape, 1966. First edition. In third issue dust jacket, with printed price overlaid with two publisher's price-stickers, the first reading "16s. net / In UK only / 80p. net", and covered by the second reading "£4.95 net / In UK only." A fine volume, with tiny faint mark to top edge; in near fine dust jacket, a trifle creased and nicked at spine ends, with faint shadow of staining to inside of rear panel.
$125

H-1334
[Fleming, Ian] Edwards, Hugh. All Night at Mr. Stanyhurst's. New York: Macmillan, 1963. First US edition. With a 14 pp. introduction by Ian Fleming. Near fine copy, in edgeworn dust jacket, rubbed at joints.
$20

H-1335
[Fleming, Ian] Gardner, John. Death Is Forever. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1992. First edition. Gilt lettered black boards; hint of age-toning at top edge of pages; small black spot at bottom edge. Colour pictorial (007 train rushing from gun muzzle) dust jacket clean and bright; price-clipped. Fine.
$25

H-1337
[Fleming, Ian] Gardner, John. Icebreaker. London: Jonathan Cape and Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. First edition. Gilt lettered black boards; light creasing to lower rear spine corner; pages lightly age-toned. Colour pictorial (skeleton hand with ski poles) dust jacket; lower edge a touch creased; with small, very faint dampstain on lower front panel and rubbing on rear; top of spine and top rear corner rubbed. A fine book with near fine dust jacket.
$25

H-1338
[Fleming, Ian] Gardner, John. Licence Renewed. London: Jonathan Cape and Hodder & Stoughton, 1981. First edition. The first of Gardner's Bond books. A fine copy in original gilt lettered black boards; pages evenly age-toned, as usual; spine leaning slightly. Colour pictorial (gun and pearls) dust jacket fresh and clean.
$50

H-1339
[Fleming, Ian] Gardner, John. Never Send Flowers. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993. First edition. A fine copy in original gilt-lettered black boards; small black spot on lower edge. Colour pictorial (dragonfly and rose) price-clipped dust jacket bright and clean.
$25

H-1340
[Fleming, Ian] Gardner, John. Role of Honour. London: Jonathan Cape and Hodder & Stoughton, 1984. First edition. Gilt-lettered black boards; spine leaning very slightly. Colour pictorial (toy soldier and lock) dust jacket rubbed on rear panel, especially at flap fold. A fine volume in near fine dust jacket.
$35

H-1341
[Fleming, Ian] Brosnan, John. James Bond in the Cinema. London: Tantivy Press, 1972. [First UK edition]. A fine copy in original gilt-lettered pinkish-red boards; lightly soiled pictorial (psychedelic Bond characters) dust jacket, a trifle rubbed at spine ends.
$15

H-1342
[Fleming, Ian] Brosnan, John. James Bond in the Cinema. New York: A.S.Barnes, 1972. [First US edition]. A fine copy in grey boards (larger format than UK edition); and fine pictorial (psychedelic Bond characters) dust jacket, bright and clean.
$20

H-1343
[Fleming, Ian] Lycett, Andrew. Ian Fleming: The Man Behind James Bond. Atlanta: Turner Publishing, 1995. First US edition. As new in two-toned (grey/black) boards; pictorial dust jacket, with minor oxidation to gilt titling.
$15

H-1345
[Fleming, Ian] Pearson, John. The Life of Ian Fleming. London: Jonathan Cape, 1966. First edition. Original gilt lettered black cloth nice and bright; small pencilled number on front endpaper near hinge. Colour pictorial (Fleming bust) dust jacket; rubbed and a touch worn at corners and spine ends with minor loss of surface laminate; slight yellowing noticeable only on flaps. A fine book in very good dust jacket.
$25

H-1346
[Fleming, Ian] Plomer, William. Address Given at the Memorial Service for Ian Fleming. [Westerham]: Privately printed at the Westerham Press, 1964. [First edition]. Service held at "St Bartholomew the Great, September 15th 1964." Original black heavy paper wrappers with white title label*; slightly rippled from label's glue; first and last page very lightly toned where in contact with wrapper; publisher's original glassine virtually perfect. A fine copy of this desirable obituary item.
* Label reads:
"Ian Fleming
28th May 1908
12th August 1964"
$250

H-1347
Foote, Samuel. The Englishman in Paris: A Comedy. London: Printed for ... W. Oxlade ..., 1778. "As it is Acted at the Theatres-Royal in Drury-Lane and Covent-Garden." 28 pp. Disbound from made-up volume, with remnants of leather spine; ink "3d" on title page; fore edge a touch tired, contents clean; 2 pp. publisher's list at rear; no wrappers. Very good.
$25

H-1348
Foote, Samuel. The Minor: A Comedy. London: Printed for ... W. Oxlade ..., 1778. "As it is Acted at the Theatres-Royal in Drury-Lane and Covent-Garden." Frontispiece; 40 pp. Disbound from made-up volume, with remnants of spine leather. Ownership name on title page; page edges lightly foxed; 3 pp. publisher's list at rear. No wrappers. Very good.
$25

H-1351
Forsyth, Frederick. The Odessa File. London: Hutchinson, 1972. First edition. Fine copy in very good dust jacket, a little rubbed and worn at spine ends and corners. Author's second novel .
$12

H-1353
Fowles, John. The Collector. Boston: Little, Brown, 1963. First US edition. Original light brown boards with gilt-titled burgundy panel on spine; spine ends a trifle worn; small ink name in corner under front flap, bright yellow endpapers; top edge yellow; contents clean and tight. Price-clipped pictorial dust jacket worn and rubbed at spine ends; with 1" closed tear, and attendant creasing, at upper edge of rear panel, which is also a little soiled. Author's first novel . A very good copy this disquieting tale.
$50

H-1354
Fowles, John. The Ebony Tower. Boston: Little, Brown, 1974. First edition (precedes UK edition). A fine copy, in near fine pictorial dust jacket with two internal tape repairs at spine ends, and minor loss at tail.
$15

H-1355
Fowles, John. A Maggot. London: London Limited Editions, 1985. "One of 500 numbered copies of the First Edition", signed by the author. As new, in original glassine.
$70

H-1356
[Fowles, John]. Etudes sur The French Lieutenant's Woman de John Fowles. Caen: Centre National de Documentation Pédagogique, 1977. "Annales du Centre Régional ... Dossier Préparé par le Centre D'Études et de Recherches Anglaises et Nord-Américanes ..." A near fine copy, in red and black printed white wrappers, now a touch soiled.
$7

H-1357
Frame, Ronald. Winter Journey. London: Bodley Head, 1984. First edition. A fine copy in dust jacket. Author's first novel, and joint winner of the first Betty Trask Prize, 1984 .
$12

H-1358
Francis, Dick. Break In. London: Michael Joseph, 1985. First edition. Gilt lettered black boards; usual age-toned pages. Colour pictorial (race over crown) dust jacket bright and clean. A fine copy.
$12

H-1359
Francis, Dick. The Danger. London: Michael Joseph, 1983. First edition. A fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust jacket.
$12

H-1361
Francis, Dick. High Stakes. London: Michael Joseph, 1975. First edition. Fine copy; in dust jacket with just a hint of rubbing at foot of spine.
$35

H-1362
Francis, Dick. Proof. London: Michael Joseph, 1984. First edition. Near fine copy in price clipped dust jacket, signed by the author ; pages browned at margins owing to poor quality paper; Christmas gift inscription on front endpaper.
$35

H-1363
Francis, Dick. Second Wind. London: Michael Joseph, 1999. First edition. As new, in gilt-lettered black boards and colour pictorial (horse and twister) dust jacket.
$20

H-1364
Fraser, George MacDonald. Black Ajax. London: HarperCollins, 1997. First edition. Gilt-lettered black boards; colour pictorial (boxing bout) dust jacket. As new.
$25

H-1365
Fraser, George MacDonald. The Candlemass Road. London: Harvill / HarperCollins, 1993. First edition. A fine copy in colour pictorial dust jacket.
$20

H-1367
Fraser, George MacDonald. Flashman and the Mountain of Light. London: Collins Harvill, 1990. First edition. Spine faintly creased along centre, and ink name on front endpaper, otherwise a fine copy in elaborate Flashman dust jacket. The ninth Flashman chronicle.
$35

H-1370
Fraser, Rev. Lenox. The Prodigal Father. Montreal: Privately Printed [for Charles Corbett Ronalds], 1929. One of 475 copies. "From a sermon preached ... at Lenox Church Collingwood." A near fine copy in red and gold boards with parchment spine and title label; a touch rubbed at corners and tanned on spine.
$7

H-1371
Frayn, Michael. Headlong. London: Faber and Faber, 1999. First edition. A fine copy in gilt-lettered deep red cloth and colour pictorial (Brughel painting) dust jacket.
$25

H-1372
Frayn, Michael. Spies. London: Faber and Faber, 2002. First edition. A fine copy in green boards and matching pictorial (leaves) dust jacket.
$25

H-1373
Freneau, I.D. July and Winter. Portland, Maine: Falmouth Publishing House, 1950. [First edition]. Ink note on title: "Great-great-great granddaughter of Philip Freneau - Poet of the American Revolution (A.D. 1752-1832)." A near fine copy in lightly edge-faded green cloth; cream dust jacket a bit soiled, with two quarter-sized dampstains on rear panel, and short faint red ink stroke on lower front.
$12

SquareG Square

| Return to top | Home |

H-1374
Gardner, John [American author]. October Light. New York: Knopf, 1976. First edition. Near fine copy in original blind- and gilt-stamped brown cloth; dust jacket very slightly faded at spine.
$7


Gardner, John [British author]. [James Bond titles]

H-1375
Gash, Jonathan. Different Women Dancing. London: Macmillan, 1997. First edition. As new in dust jacket, signed by the author. A Clare Burtonall novel.
$50

H-1377
Gash, Jonathan. The Grace In Older Women. London: Century, 1995. First edition. As new in dust jacket, signed by the author. A Lovejoy novel.
$50

H-1378
Gash, Jonathan. The Great California Game. London: Century, 1991. First edition. Page edges slightly browned (no doubt owing to poor quality of paper). A fine copy in like dust jacket, signed by the author. A Lovejoy novel.
$45

H-1379
[----- Another copy]. This one not signed. A fine copy with two minuscule spots on front cover; dust jacket fine.
$20

H-1380
Gash, Jonathan. The Lies of Fair Ladies. London: Century, 1992. First edition. Apart from small snags to the last two pages, a fine copy in like dust jacket, signed and dated by the author. A Lovejoy novel.
$45

H-1381
-----[Another copy]. This one not signed. Fine.
$20

H-1382
Gash, Jonathan. Paid and Loving Eyes. London: Century, 1993. First edition. Gilt-lettered white boards and colour pictorial (McShane as Lovejoy) dust jacket. Fine.
$20

H-1383
Gash, Jonathan. The Possessions of a Lady. London: Century, 1996. First edition. A fine copy, in near fine dust jacket with faint rubbing to rear panel. A Lovejoy novel.
$20

H-1384
Gash, Jonathan. The Sin Within Her Smile. London: Century, 1993. First edition. Gilt-lettered black boards; colour pictorial (Ian McShane as Lovejoy) dust jacket. Fine.
$20

H-1385
Gay, John. The Beggar's Opera. London: Daniel O'Connor, 1922. #1 of 1000 copies. "With an introduction by Oswald Doughty; twenty-eight plates in collotype; and a facsimile title of the first edition." Superbly illustrated with tissue-guarded plates. Original blue boards with gilt bas-relief medallion on front cover, and white buckram spine. Printed title labels on spine and front cover; pictorial (opera characters) endpapers a little foxed; small stain at bottom edge near spine. Plain brown dust jacket with similar title labels (that on spine a bit faded) and corresponding medallion impress; lightly rubbed at extremities. Fine.
$150

H-1386
Gay, John. Polly. London: William Heinemann, 1923. #93 of 380 copies, signed by the illustrator, William Nicholson; nine titled and tissue guarded colour plates (scenes and costumes) on light card mounts; frontispiece creased at lower corner. Original lavender-blue pictorial bevelled cloth, top edge gilt, others untrimmed; faded at fore edges and spine, the latter marked; rubbed at extremities. An attractive rendition of this perennial favorite. Very good.
$150

H-1387
Gibbs, A. Hamilton. Undertow. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1932. First US edition. Signed, with sentiment, by the author on endpaper. Red-lettered back cloth; top edge red, now a bit sunned; contents clean and tight. Four colour pictorial (art deco bound man and Pegasus) dust jacket, now sunned almost to black and white on spine; top edge creased; corners and spine ends worn and chipped; small hole to front panel near hinge. A near fine book in very good dust jacket.
$30

H-1388
Gill, Eric. Art-Nonsense and Other Essays. London: Cassell & Co., 1929. [First edition]. Original blue bevelled buckram sunned on spine and along top edge of both covers; gilt spine lettering still nice and sharp; fore and bottom edges uncut; slight creasing at tail. Internally clean and tight; faint vertical crease to rear endpaper; small bookseller's label on front pastedown. Shame about the sunning ... a very good copy. A collection of Gill's writings on art, the creation of art, and creativity.
First use of Gill's "Perpetua" type.
$125

H-1389
Gissing, George. The Private Papers of Henry Ryecroft. Westminster: Archibald Constable & Co., 1903. [First edition]. Original pine green cloth, lettered and ruled in gilt; spine darkened, yet gilt still nice and bright; corners and spine ends creased, and worn with small loss; rear panel a bit rubbed. Bookplate; pages a bit age-toned, with light foxing to preliminaries. A very good copy.
$110

H-1390
Gissing, George. The Private Papers of Henry Ryecroft. New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, [ca.1912]. [Later US edition]. Publisher's original maroon cloth, lettered in gilt, with blind-stamped decorations on front and spine; cloth now lightly soiled; gilt bright on front, lightly dulled on spine; corners and spine ends rubbed and a touch frayed, but with no loss. Ink ownership name and date on endpaper; pages age-toned at edges; minor dusting to preliminaries; contents otherwise clean and tight. A near fine copy.
$45

Goff, Martyn (ed.). Prize Writing: An Original Collection ...to Celebrate 21 Years of The Booker Prize. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. First edition.

H-1391
Golding, William. Darkness Visible. London: Faber and Faber, 1979. First edition. Fine copy in fine brown pictorial dust jacket.
$25

H-1392
Golding, William. The Double Tongue. London: Faber and Faber, 1995. First edition. As new in dust jacket.
$20

H-1393
Golding, William. An Egyptian Journal. London: Faber and Faber, 1985. First edition. As new in pictorial dust jacket. Record of the author's 1984 trip to Egypt, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs.
$25

H-1394
Golding, William. Free Fall. London: Faber and Faber, 1959. First edition. Unobstrusive bookseller's label at lower corner of front endpaper, otherwise a fine, bright, tight copy; in price-clipped pictorial dust jacket, just a little worn at tail of spine.
$95

H-1396
Golding, William. The Pyramid. London: Faber, 1967. First edition. A fine copy in like pictorial dust jacket.
$60

H-1397
Golding, William. Rites of Passage. London: Faber and Faber, 1980. First edition. Winner of the 1980 Booker Prize. A fine copy in colour pictorial dust jacket.
$50

H-1398
Golding, William. The Spire. London: Faber and Faber, 1964. First edition. Gilt-lettered plum cloth; contents excellent. Four-colour pictorial (window and spire) dust jacket designed by John Piper; tanned at margins, with very light dusting; tiny "ding" at centre front. A fine copy in near fine, price-clipped, dust jacket.
$70

H-1399
Goldring, Douglas. South Lodge: Reminiscences of Violet Hunt, Ford Madox Ford and the English Review Circle. London: Constable & Co, 1943. First edition. Dull green cloth, gilt-lettering; faint "dings" at lower front; contents clean and tight. Pictorial (young Violet Hunt) dust jacket lightly foxed and somewhat dusty overall; top edge creased and a bit worn with small chips, especially at top of spine. Original sales receipt (Times Book Club) dated 1945 laid in. A very good copy.
$35

H-1400
Goldsmith, Oliver. She Stoops to Conquer, or, The Mistakes of a Night. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1964. #1109 of 1500 copies, signed by the illustrator T.M. Cleland ; monthly newsletter laid in. Original yellow cloth with brown leather spine label; short tears at spine ends of glassine; black slipcase somewhat rubbed. A fine copy.
$65

H-1401
Gourmont, Remy de. Le Chemin de Velours: Nouvelles Dissociations d'Idées. Paris: Georges Crés, 1923. #583 of 1850 copies, (total edition of 1955). "Maitre du livres" series. Magnificent 3/4 red morocco, with richly gilt compartmented spine and raised bands, and marbled boards and endpapers, by Vermorel, Paris; original wrappers bound in; woodcut frontispiece by Paul de Pidoll.
First published in 1902.
$145

H-1402
Grahame-White, Claude and Harper, Harry. The Air King's Treasure: A Story of Adventure with Airship and Aeroplane. London: Cassell, [n.d., 1913]. [First edition]. Four colour plates by Dudley Tennant. Original gilt-lettered purple cloth with front cover clour pictorial onlay; spine a little faded 1" at ends. Contemporary Christmas gift inscription on front endpaper; light foxing to first and last few leaves, more heavily so at fore and lower edges; contents clean and tight. A near fine copy of this striking juvenile adventure.
$65

H-1403
Grammont, Armand de. Heartsease and Honesty. [London]: Golden Cockerel, [1935]. [First edition]. "Being the Pastimes of the Sieur de Grammont ... here made English by Helen Simpson." #108 of 300 copies, signed by Simpson. Original patterned boards, with aqua cloth spine lettered in gilt, now darkened; joints and spine ends rubbed and worn, without loss. Endpapers tanned; head and tailpiece printed in red; pp. 67/8 corner creased, not affecting text; contents clean and tight. Near fine.
$175

2000 Orange Prize Winner

H-1404
Grant, Linda. When I Lived In Modern Times. London: Granta Books, 2000. First edition. Winner of the 2000 Orange Prize for Fiction . As new in dust jacket, signed by the author . The Orange is the British prize for a new work of fiction by a woman.
$65


H-1405
Graves, Charles. -And the Greeks. New York: Robert M. McBride & Co,, 1931. First US edition. "With an Introduction by P.G. Wodehouse and Caricatures by Jan Stanislas de Junosza-Rosciszewski." Original lemon-yellow cloth, with pale blue title label printed in orange, now lightly soiled, and a bit sunned on spine; minor bumping at corners and spine ends; spine leaning very slightly. Pages a bit age-toned; small bookseller's label inside rear cover; contents clean and tight. A very good copy.
$15

"The Curfew Tolls the Knell of Parting Day ..."

H-1406
Gray, Thomas. Poems by Mr. Gray. London: J. Dodsley, 1768. First London edition. Bound with [Carter, Elizabeth]. Poems on Several Occasions. London: John Rivington, 1766. Second edition. Two vols bound as one. Contemporary sprinkled calf; spine darkened and split at joints, but still holding; spine titled "Tracts / 4" in gilt. Gray title page trimmed, with slight loss to last letter; contents clean and tight.

Gray's Poems include his celebrated Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard, one of the best loved poems in the English language.
Elizabeth Carter (1717-1806) was a friend of Dr. Johnson, Reynolds and Burke.
$350

H-1407
Gray, Thomas. The Poems of Mr. Gray. London: Printed by H. Hughs; and sold by J. Dodsley ... and J. Todd, 1775. Second edition. "To Which Are Prefixed Memoirs of His Life and Writings by W. Mason." With engraved portrait frontispiece of Gray. Contemporary speckled calf, elaborately gilt tooled on spine and with simple gilt beaded border; joints split, but cords holding strong; some wear to corners and spine ends, with loss; light scratches to boards. Neat ink names on endpapers; damp stain to fore edge of frontispiece, just touching image's border; paper clip stain to half title; a few pinpoint wormholes; contents otherwise clean, tight and bright. Very good.
Gray's poems, including his Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard are on the final 55, seperately paginated, leaves of the text. It is preceded by 416 pages of the Memoirs, which contains biographical information, fragments of writings (poetic, hymnodic and dramatic), and transcriptions of 130 letters from or to Gray, all illustrating his life and works.
$235

H-1408
Greene, Graham. Brighton Rock. London: Heinemann, 1938. First edition. Original pinkish red cloth, rubbed and worn at extremities, especially at spine ends; covers lightly spotted, spine darkened. Endpapers browned, text age-toned; pp.9/10 re-attached and now chipped soiled at fore edge; one or two pages with minor stains. A good, solid copy. Included with the book, for your amusement, is a stick of real Brighton Rock !
$475

H-1409
Greene, Graham. The Comedians. London: Bodley Head, 1966. First edition. Original gilt-lettered dull green cloth; top of spine bumped; "ding" at lower edge of rear panel. Pictorial green dust jacket, with "$4.95" price probably indicating Canadian issue (US edition published by Viking); rubbed at spine ends, with some surface scraping thereon and at front fore edge; lacking small chip at upper edge of rear panel. Overall, a very good copy.
$25

H-1410
Greene, Graham. Doctor Fischer of Geneva, or, The Bomb Party. London: Bodley Head, 1980. First edition. Fine copy in like dust jacket.
$20

H-1412
Greene, Graham. George Darley; contained in The London Mercury , vol. XIX, no. 113 (March, 1929). London, 1929. First appearance. Nine page biographical essay on the 19th century Irish poet and mathematician, George Darley; an early piece, not published in book form until Collected Essays , forty years later. Original pale orange pictorial wrappers somewhat creased and nicked at yapped edges; with partially removed 'highlights' label on front cover; contents clean and tight. A fine copy.
$90

H-1413
Greene, Graham. The Honorary Consul. London: Bodley Head, 1973. First edition. Very good copy, with ink name and date on front endpaper; in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few minor edge tears and attendant creasing.
$10

H-1414
Greene, Graham. The Honorary Consul. Toronto: Bodley Head (Canada), 1973. First Canadian edition. Fine copy; in near fine "$6.95" dust jacket, just a little nicked at head of spine.
$30

H-1415
Greene, Graham. The Human Factor. London: Bodley Head, 1978. First edition, second state*. Gilt-lettered green cloth, spine leaning slightly; contents clean and tight. Cream dust jacket now tanned overall; creasing along top edge and at tail of spine; short closed tear at head. Near fine.
*Second state has "BH" logo on title page; first state has Bodley's head.
$20

Greene, Graham. I Shall Be Happy and Sonnet: contained in Oxford Poetry, 1925. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1925. [First edition]. Greene's second appearance in book form.
H-1416
Greene, Graham. In Search of a Character: Two African Journals. London: The Bodley Head, 1961. First edition. Orignal mottled grey-green boards, with ochre cloth spine lettered in gilt; ink name on half-title. Light greenish-yellow dust jacket; lightly faded on spine, all lettering nice and sharp; steeply price-clipped. A near fine copy.
$30

H-1417
Greene, Graham. In Search of a Character: Two African Journals. New York: Viking, 1962. First US edition. Near fine copy; in lightly edge worn dust jacket, with light soiling to a few letters of the author's name on front panel.
$20

H-1418
Greene, Graham. J'Accuse [pre-publication extract]; contained in The Sunday Times , May 9, 1982. London, 1982. 2 full broadsheet pages; paper now age-toned, but in fine, un-read condition; light age toning to uper half of first page.
$20

H-1419
Greene, Graham. May We Borrow Your Husband? and Other Comedies of the Sexual Life. London: Bodley Head, 1967. First edition. Gilt-lettered green cloth; untidy ink name, partly erased, on front endpaper. Striking colour pictorial dust jacket, hot pink on front, but severely sunned on spine; rear panel faintly age-toned at edges and very lightly dusty; short closed tear at upper front hinge. A fine book in near fine dust jacket.
$15

H-1420
Greene, Graham. May We Borrow Your Husband? and Other Comedies of the Sexual Life. Toronto: Bodley Head Canada, 1967. First Canadian edition. A fine copy in original green cloth; fine price-clipped hot-pink pictorial dust jacket.
$45

H-1423
Greene, Graham. Reflections on Travels With My Aunt. New York: Firsts & Company, 1989. First edition. 1 of 250 copies signed by the author. As new in original gilt-stamped grey wrappers; together with a prospectus for the work.
$275

H-1424
Greene, Graham. A Sort of Life. London: Bodley Head, 1971. First edition, second state*. A fine copy in gilt lettered dark green cloth; top edge coloured purple, lightly sunned. Plum dust jacket lettered in white and yellow; tiny scrape to lower spine corner on rear.
*Line 4, p.177 reads "J. M. Barrie"; first state reads "Sir John Barrie".
$35

H-1425
Greene, Graham. The Tenth Man; contained in You Magazine . London: The Mail on Sunday, 1985. First appearance. "First World Publication ... "The novel lost to the world for 40 years. Told here now for the first time and in its entirety. The story GRAHAM GREENE himself thinks is even better than The Third Man." Complete in two issues; both in fine condition, apart from a little age toning to the rear cover of one; original colour pictorial wrapers.
$45

H-1426
Greene, Graham. Travels With My Aunt. Toronto: Bodley Head (Canada), 1969. First Canadian edition. Unsightly 1" square erasure to upper corner of front endpaper, and small faint spot on fore edge, near fine copy. In very good price-clipped dust jacket, internally reinforced at foot of spine and top edge of rear panel with now yellowing Scotch tape, the latter now, sadly, showing through; dust jacket otherwise clean and bright.
$15

H-1427
Greene, Graham. Travels With My Aunt. Sydney: Bodley Head in Australia, 1969. First Australian edition. Small name sticker at top corner of front endpaper and neat bookseller's ink rubber stamp at lower edge; otherwise fine copy in original green cloth. Very good pictorial "$4.25" dust jacket somewhat soiled and darkened at fore edges and spine; 1/2" abrasion at centre of spine not affecting lettering.
$20

H-1428
Greene, Graham. Ways of Escape. Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1980. First edition. 1 of 150 copies signed by the author, the smallest of all Greene's commercially available limitations. A fine copy in forest-green cloth, stamped in gilt on spine; with matching slipcase.
$450

H-1429
Greene, Graham. Ways of Escape. Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1980. First edition. As new in price-clipped dust jacket. Note: this, the Canadian edition, precedes all others.
$25

[Greene, Graham] Green, Richard Lancelyn and Gibson, John Michael. A Bibliography of A. Conan Doyle. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1984. Foreword by Graham Greene.

H-1431
[Greene, Graham] Allain, Marie-Françoise. The Other Man: Conversations With Graham Greene. London: Bodley Head, 1983. First English edition; "Originally published in French as L'Autre et son double" in 1981, translated by Guido Waldman. A fine copy in dust jacket.
$30

H-1433
[Greene, Graham] Sherry, Norman. The Life of Graham Greene, Volume One, 1904-1929. Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1989. First Canadian edition (published simultaneously with UK edition). As new in dust jacket.
$20

H-1434
[Greene, Graham] Wyndham, Francis. Graham Greene. London: The British Council and National Book League by Longmans, Green, 1955. First edition. "Writers and Their Work: No. 67." Ink name on half title, otherwise a fine copy in original decorated wrappers with sepia frontis portrait of Greene.
$7

Greene, Hugh (ed.). The American Rivals of Sherlock Holmes. London: The Bodley Head, 1976. First edition.
H-1436
Grisham, John. The Client. New York: Doulbeday, 1993. First edition. A fine copy in original grey boards with black cloth spine; decorative (title medallion on front) dust jacket clean and sharp; p.41 creased.
$15

H-1437
Grisham, John. The Pelican Brief. New York: Doubeday, 1992. First edition. Brown boards with black cloth spine; price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Fine.
$15

SquareH Square

| Return to top | Home |

H. Rider Haggard
Bibliographies referred to are
J.E. Scott's A Bibliography of the Works of ... (Takeley, Herts.: Elkin Mathews, 1947)
and
R.T. Allen's The Haggard Guide (Monkseaton: the author, 1987).


H-1439
Haggard, H. Rider. Allan's Wife and Other Tales. London: Spencer Blackett, 1889. [First edition]. "With thirty-four illustrations by Maurice Griffenhagen and Charles Kerr." Original 3/4 smooth and matching pebble-grained brown cloth with light overall soiling; lettered in gilt, double black lines on spine and cover, and decorative black outline around cover title; light wear to extremities and rubbing to joints; small abrasion at upper corner of rear cover and 1/4" split to lower front hinge; spine leaning slightly. Internally, front hinge cracking, but strong; two or three marginal ink "X"s; with 32 pp. publisher's catalogue dated September, 1889 at rear. A very good copy.
$100


H-1440
Haggard, H. Rider. Beatrice. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1890. [First edition]. Original slate-grey cloth lettered in gilt; covers spotted and marked, corners and spine ends severely worn with loss to spine ends (especially at head); 2" repair to lower rear outer hinge. Former owner's heraldic bookplate on front paste-down; with 16 pp. ads dated "5/90"; apart from light internal foxing and occasional soiling, contents nice and tight. An average copy.
$35

H-1443
Haggard, H. Rider. Colonel Quaritch, V.C. London: Longmans, Green, & Co., 1889. [First one volume edition]. Original dark slate-blue cloth; spine rippled and just a trifle faded, with light wear at ends; gilt lettering nice and bright. Light brown publisher's patterned endpapers, cracked at front but still firm. A nice tight copy.
$75

H-1444
Haggard, H. Rider. Heart of the World. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1896. First U.K. edition. Original slate-blue cloth a little dull, with spine sunned to grey: gilt lettering still bright, though a trifle rubbed on front cover. Internally, as bright and fresh as one could hope for; with 24 pp. publisher's catalogue dated 12/95 at rear. A very good copy.
$100

Unrecorded First Canadian Edition

H-1445
Haggard, H. Rider. A History of the Transvaal. Toronto: George J. MacLeod; New York: New Amsterdam Book Co., 1900. [First Canadian edition] of The Last Boer War . Original grey cloth, now somewhat soiled and spotted but still appealing; blue-black lettering bright and clean; spine ends a touch worn and spine slightly darkened. Inserted title page lightly foxed; tiny ink spot on fore edge and a few pages lightly soiled at margins; contents otherwise clean and tight. Overall, a near fine copy of a scarce edition; Scott, in recording the American edition from whose sheets this was bound, gives a pagination error (p.231 numbered as "31"), now corrected in the Canadian edition.
$350


H-1446
Haggard, H. Rider. Joan Haste. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1895. [First edition]. "With 20 illustrations by F.S. Wilson." Apart from some minor creasing at the spine-ends and slight bruising to the two lower corners, this is a fine copy in the original slate-grey cloth whose gilt lettering remains in near perfect condition. 24 pp. June 1895 catalogue at rear; bookplate; owners name and contemporary date on half-title.
$125

H-1447
-----[Another copy]. This one also in original cloth with bright gilt lettering; upper corners slightly bumped. Bookplate on front pastedown, bookseller's name embossed on front endpaper, otherwise internally tight and clean; 24 pp. June 1895 publisher's catalogue at rear. A fine copy.
$125

H-1448
Haggard, H. Rider. The Last Boer War. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner, & Co., 1899. [First edition]. A fine copy in publisher's original grey pictorial (Boer) wrappers; a little age toned at margins and spine; 2" corner crease to rear cover. Bookplate; contents clean and tight. Fine.
$275

The Last Boer War. [First Canadian edition] see A History ofthe Transvaal

H-1449
Haggard, H. Rider. Lysbeth: A Tale of the Dutch. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1901. [First edition]. "With twenty-six illustrations by G.P.Jacomb Hood, R.I." Original dark blue cloth a bit faded and surface a touch rubbed, with a few tiny spots along fore-edge of front cover; corners lightly worn, spine ends more so and creased; gilt lettering and title border still bright. Light foxing to fore edge and some pages; title page browned owing to poor quality frontispiece tissue guard; booksellers name embossed on front endpaper; 4 pp. ads at rear. Very good.
$55

H-1450
Haggard, H. Rider. Mr. Meeson's Will. London: Spencer Blackett, 1888. Reissue. Original gilt and black pictorial red cloth with "Griffith Farran" at tail of spine; contents professionally recased, not affecting still perfect endpapers; covers marked and lightly stained, spine faded; all lettering and decoration bright and sharp; minor bubbling at lower edge. Gutter stain between pp.192/3; contents otherwise clean and tight. Very good.
$200

H-1453
Haggard, H. Rider. Queen Sheba's Ring. London: Eveleigh Nash, 1910. [First edition]. "Frontispiece by Cyrus Nash." Deep red cloth now darkened on spine and at edges; spine faintly spotted; gilt lettering bright; corners and spine ends rubbed. Light foxing throughout. A near fine copy.
$90

H-1454
Haggard, H. Rider. Signed card. Boldly signed, with sentiment, and dated "9 April 1924". On HRH's personal "Ditchingham House" card. Vertical crease at left margin. Fine.
$185

H-1455
Haggard, H. Rider. Stella Fregelius: A Tale of Three Destinies. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1904. [First edition]. A fine copy in original blue cloth, with gilt lettering still bright and fresh; cloth a little creased at top of spine; corners lightly bumped. Bookplate on front paste-down; 2 pp. publisher's advertisement at rear.
$70

H-1456
Haggard, H. Rider. Swallow: A Tale of the Great Trek. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1899. [First edition]. Original slate-blue cloth a little bruised at corners and spine ends, with a small tear at top of rear joint (with slight loss): gilt lettering bright and fresh. Internally clean and tight, with some pages creased across corners and, sadly, lacking the tipped in plate at p.63. This apart, a very good copy.
$65

[Haggard, H. Rider interview in] How, Harry. Illustrated Interviews. London: George Newnes, 1893.
H-1459
Hardy, Thomas. Human Shows and Far Phantasies: Songs and Trifles. London: Macmillan and Co., 1925. [First edition]. Light olive cloth, stamped in gilt (lettering on spine, TH device on front); pages unopened; small stain to fore edge of last 20 leaves; light foxing to endpapers; 3 pp. publisher's "Works of Thomas Hardy" list at rear. Usual Macmillan light brownish-grey paper dust jacket printed in dark blue, with publisher's device on front; lightly and evenly soiled; top edge creased, with wear at top corners (small chip at front) and head of spine; tail of spine rubbed. A fine book in near fine dust jacket.
$125

H-1460
Hardy, Thomas. Moments of Love: Poems to Emma. Dorchester [England]: Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, 1997. Facsimile edition. #45 of 157 copies, each containing "an original autograph by the author " on tipped in page. As new in original leather-spined green cloth, with matching slipcase; all edges gilt; poems presented in manuscript facsimile, with print on facing pages. A splendid production!
$1.150

H-1461
Hardy, Thomas. Winter Word In Various Moods and Metres. London: Macmillan and Co., 1928. [First edition]. Original light olive cloth, with gilt lettering on spine and TH device on front; light toning of endpapers near gutter (where not in contact with dust jacket); contents tight and clean, largely unopened. Macmillan's light brownish-grey paper dust jacket printed in dark blue, TH device on front; slightly misfolded, pulling final letter of each word on spine around to front (as issued). An exceptionally fine copy.
$125

H-1462
[----- Another copy]. This one with spine lightened, yet gilt still nice and bright; front corners bumped; toning to endpapers where not in contact with dust jacket; pages unopened. Dust jacket lightly age toned; with internal archival tape repair two-thirds along front hinge; with tiny chips across head of spine, and a few light scuffs thereon; faint creasing at edges. Near fine.
$110

H-1463
[Hardy, Thomas] Hardy, Florence Emily. The Later Years of Thomas Hardy, 1892-1928. London: Macmillan and Co., 1930. [First edition]. Illustrated with twelve plates, including several Hardy portraits. Publisher's light olive green cloth, with gilt lettering on spine and TH device on front, mimicking Hardy's own works, but in a larger format; a touch rubbed at corners and spine ends. Light brownish-grey paper dust wrapper, printed in dark blue, with TH device on front, publisher's on spine; with creasing along top edge and wear, with loss to top corners and head of spine; minute chips from tail hinges; dusty overall, with dampstain 1" at upper rear corner, and a few spots at centre of spine. A fine book in very good dust jacket.
"This volume forms the second and concluding part of a biogrpahy, the first part being The Early Life of Thomas Hardy, published in 1928."
$35

H-1464
[Hardy, Thomas] Hardy, Florence Emily. The Life of Thomas Hardy, 1840-1928. London: Macmillan, 1962. First one volume edition. Nicely illustrated with photos of Hardy and family. Near fine copy in original green cloth, a trifle rubbed at extremities. Price-clipped pictorial (Hardy portrait with facsimile signature) dust jacket with severe surface rubbing, and wear at spine ends and corners.
$35

Grahame-White, Claude and Harper, Harry. The Air King's Treasure ... London: Cassell, [n.d., 1913]. [First edition].

H-1465
Hawthorne, Nathaniel. The Marble Faun, or, the Romance of Monte Beni. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1860. [First edition, first issue*]. Two volumes. Publisher's original Ticknor and Fields blind-stanped, gilt-lettered brown cloth, now lacking pieces across spine ends and lightly worn at corners; cloth dusty, lettering a touch bronzed; half-titles trimmed diagonally, presumably to remove former owner's name; bookplate; tape stains to front endpapers; a few pages in v.2 a bit soiled, contents otherwise clean and tight; publisher's 16 pp. catalogue dated February 1860 at rear of v.1. While not a collector's copy, certainly a very good one.
*Preface preceeds Contents; "for" (rather than "on") in line 22, p.225, v.1. Published simultaneously with the UK edition (London: Smith, Elder, 3 vols.), set from the UK proofs.
$125

H-1466
Hawthorne, Natahniel. Our Old Home: A Series of English Sketches. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863. [First edition, first state*]. Original Ticknor and Fields style blind-stamped brown cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; cloth a bit sunned and lightly spotted, spine gilt dulled; some wear at corners, bottom edge, and spine ends. Bookplate; minor sporadic foxing; a few leaves creased at lower corner. Very good.
* P. 145, line 10 from bottom reads "myterious" for "mysterious"; publisher's ad on p.[399].
$110

H-1467
Hazlitt, William. Lectures on the English Comic Writers. London: Taylor and Hessey, 1819. [First edition]. "Delivered at the Surry [sic] Institution." 1/4 brown calf with marbled boards; re-spined and cornered, elaborately gilt decorated spine neatly re-laid, with only minor loss; boards surface rubbed. Original endpapers foxed and soiled, with corner clipped from front; inner hinges repaired with tissue when re-spined; pages lightly toned, with occasional foxing; ink note "Coll" on title page; light dampstain to corner of first several leaves; archival tape repair to 4" closed tear on p.27/8; tiny wormholing to corner of last few leaves (no loss). A very good copy of this collection of essays, ranging from Shakespeare to Hogarth, and covering well-known and obscure writers from the 16th to the 18th centuries.
$185

H-1468
Hazlitt, Willam. Table Talk: Essays on Men and Manners. London: Bell & Daldy, 1870. A new edition, edited by William Carew Hazlitt. Original maroon-brown cloth, now sunned on spine, with gilt lettering still nice and bright; spine ends creased; a few very faint marks on covers. Dark green coated endpapers virtually perfect; contents age-toned, yet clean and tight; ink name on front flyleaf; many pages unopened. A near fine copy.
$35

H-1469
Heaney, Seamus. The Cure at Troy [Theatre programme]. Derry, [Northern Ireland]: Field Day, 1990. First edition. Programme for the world premiere, October 1st, 1990. Original pictorial tall bronze wrappers, now severely rubbed overall. Contains a 1 p. note on the play by Heaney; well illustrated with photos and bios of the cast.
$20

H-1470
Heaney, Seamus. Field Work. London: Faber & Faber, 1979. First edition. The wrapper issue, lightly rubbed at edges. A very good copy.
$60

H-1471
Heaney, Seamus. The Haw Lantern. London: Faber and Faber, 1987. First edition. A fine copy in original wrappers, with small mark across top edge.
$20

H-1473
Heaney, Seamus. Sweeney Astray: A Version from the Irish. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1983. First US edition. Original cloth backed pale green boards, with just a hint of sunning at top edge; dust jacket slightly faded at spine and lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. A near fine copy.
$60

H-1474
Hemingway, Ernest. Dateline: Toronto. The Complete Toronto Star Dispatches, 1920-1924. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1985. First edition. "Edited by William White." Rust coloured boards, with black cloth spine, lettered in blind on front and gilt on spine; top edge coloured grey; clean and tight overall. Black dust jacket nice and bright; a touch creased at head of spine. Fine.
Having spent six months with the Star before the war, Hemingway returned as a freelance writer in 1920, contributing over 170 pieces to the paper. All are collected here.
$30

H-1475
Hemingway, Ernest. For Whom the Bell Tolls. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. [First edition in second issue* dust jacket]. Original buff cloth, lettered in black, with red spine "labels" much rubbed; faint evidence of dampstaining on covers; spine tanned. Pages age-toned, endpapers much so. Dampstaining quite evident to inside of three-colour pictorial dust jacket, showing through to outside on rear panel, resulting in some bleeding (possibly from adjacent red book?); spine sunned; edges creased and worn, especially at spine ends; front corners lacking large pieces. Not quite the world's worst copy, but ...
* With the name of the photographer under the author's portrait on the rear panel of dust jacket.
$35

Hemingway in India !

H-1476
Hemingway, Ernest. For Whom the Bell Tolls. London: Jonathan Cape; Bombay: Thacker & Co., 1944. First Indian edition. Illustrated with photos from the film. Original blue-grey boards, with green titling "labels" on spine; green now a bit rubbed, yet titling still nice and clear; spine ends and corners very lightly bumped. Contemporary ink ownership inscription ("8th Gurkha Rifles") on front endpaper; pages lightly age-toned; text-block stitching visible throughout. Colour dust jacket similar in design to first edition, but with bell under title on spine and with publisher's ad on rear replacing Hemingway's photo; lightly soiled; edgeworn, with a few closed tears; chips lacking at corners and tail of spine, small pieces at head. A very good copy of an unusual edition, in infinitely better condition than most contemporary Indian books.

This edition typeset and printed in India; smaller (approx. 5.5" x 7.5") format than the first edition; printed on cheap paper. "Rs. 9=12" price on title page.
$165

H-1477
Hemingway, Ernest. The Garden of Eden. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1986. First edition. Grey-tan boards with cream cloth spine; top edge coloured grey; bright and clean overall. Colour pictorial (Juan Gris's "Woman With a Basket") white dust jacket with just a hint of age toning at edges; small crease at top front affecting "G" of author's name. A fine copy of this posthumously published work, in near fine dust jacket.
$15

H-1478
Hemingway, Ernest. True at First Light. New York: Scribner, 1999. First edition. "Edited with an Introduction by Patrick Hemingway." As new, in green/black two-toned boards and colour pictorial (African plains) dust jacket. A lovely copy of this posthumously published account of Hemingway's Kenyan safari, described on the dust jacket as "A Fictional Memoir".
$15

H-1479
Henty, G.A. Both Sides of the Border: A Tale of Hotspur and Glendower. London: Blackie & Son, 1899. [First edition]. "With twelve illustrations by Ralph Peacock." A fine copy in original dark blue cloth, decorated in gilt and light and dark brown, edges burnished olive; with minor rubbing; just a touch sunned on spine. Prize inscription inside front cover; occasional foxing, more so on leaves touching endpapers; pages otherwise clean and tight.
$75

H-1480
Henty, G.A. Through the Fray: A Tale of the Luddite Riots. London: Blackie & Son; Toronto: Copp Clark Co. [and] William Briggs, [n.d., ca. 1903?]. Canadian reprint. "Illustrated." Publisher's pictorial bright blue cloth, reproducing cover images of Blackie's 1903 "New Edition" (man with musket on front, man with pistol and barrels on spine) in black, green and beige (rather than Blackie's black, blue and buff), titling in beige; reddish stain affecting 3" along fore edge of front board, touching "Y"s of title and author's name and tip of musket, extending faintly onto corner of block; 1.5" slightly faded patch and faint streak on rear; tiny scuff on spine. Ownership label on front brownish-grey endpaper; cancel title; a few plates touched by dampstaining at corner. Because of the stains, a very good copy, though still nice, bright, sharp and clean.
$30

H-1481
Herbert, A.P. Holy Deadlock. London: Methuen & Co., 1934. First edition. Gilt lettered wine-cloured cloth; ink name on front endpaper. Colour pictorial (birds in birdcage) dust jacket printed in black, dull plum and fuscia; Book Society/Guild sticker at top front; lightly age-toned. A fine copy of this novel about divorce in 1930s England.
$20

H-1483
Hilton, James. To You Mr. Chips. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1938. First edition. Orange cloth soiled at fore-edges and joints; pin pricks on rear cover corresponding to snag in pictorial dust jacket; jacket darkened at spine and flap hinges, and lightly edgeworn. Ink intitals on front endpaper; bookseller's stamp on rear; printed in black with orange decorations. Near fine.
$30

H-1486
Hollinghurst, Alan. The Line of Beauty. London: Picador, 2004. First edition. Winner of the 2004 Man Booker Prize. A fine copy in original black boards and colour pictorial (iron gate detail) dust jacket.
$150

H-1487
Hollinghurst, Alan. The Spell. London: Chatto & Windus, 1998. First edition. Signed by the author. Original silver-lettered black boards and colour pictorial (psychedelic man) dust jacket, both lightly bumped at spine ends. Fine.
$50

H-1488
Holmes, Oliver Wendell. The Poetical Works of Oliver Wendell Holmes. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1892. Two volumes; 12mo. A fine, bright set, in gilt-lettered royal blue cloth; top edges gilt; bookseller's labels on yellow-coated front endpapers.
$15

H-1489
Hornby, Nick. About a Boy. London: Victor Gollancz, 1998. First edition. Gilt-lettered red boards. Red and white dust jacket, a touch bumped at top of spine, and shallow crease at top rear. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket.
$35

H-1491
Hornby, Nick. How to be Good. London: Viking, 2001. First edition. Signed by the author. A fine copy in gilt-lettered green boards and colour pictorial (man holding sign) green dust jacket.
$70

H-1492
Hornby, Nick. A Long Way Down. London: Viking, 2005. First edition. Signed and dated by the author. A fine copy in silver lettered black boards and colour pictorial black and red dust jacket.
$85

H-1494
Howells, W.D. A Chance Acquaintace. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1873. [First edition]. Original gilt and blind stamped green cloth, with a hint of wear to corners and spine ends; all edges red; spine leaning slightly. Rear endpaper cracked 1/2" from top, front pastedown creased in binding; pencilled ownership name and address on title page around title. A nice, bright, near fine copy.
$10

H-1495
Howells, William Dean. The Rise of Silas Lapham. [New York]: Limited Editions Club, 1961. #1109 of 1500 copies, signed by the illustrator Mimi Korach ; monthly newsletter laid in. A fine copy in decorative (Boston's Beacon Street at the turn of the century) boards, with tiny "ding" to top of spine; original glassine with 3" creased tear on rear panel; grey slipcase sunned at edges.
$75

Hudson, William Henry Works by. - Specialty list.

H-1496
Hughes, Ted. Difficulties of a Bridegroom. London: Faber and Faber, 1995. First collected edition. Yellow lettered black boards; earth toned pictorial (primitive cave figures) dust jacket. A fine copy of this collection of nine short stories, one never before published.
$20

H-1497
Hughes, Ted. The Iron Woman: A Sequel to The Iron Man. London: Faber and Faber, 1993. First edition. Illustrated by Andrew Davidson. Apart from slight bumping to spine ends, a near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket.
$20

H-1499
Hutten, Baroness von. Araby. New York: Smart Set Publishing Co., 1904. [First US edition]. "Illustrated by C.J. Budd"; lacks 3 [of 6] plates. Striking colour decorated (woman on ship) dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt, all still nice and bright; spine leaning slightly; corners and spine ends a little rubed and just a touch frayed. Small star and ink number on front pastedown; contents clean and tight. A most attractive copy, but sadly, a defective copy.
$15

H-1500
Huxley, Aldous. Along the Road: Notes & Essays of a Tourist. London: Chatto and Windus, 1925. [First edition]. Original light blue-grey cloth with cream paper spine label; spine lightly toned and a touch creased at bottom; top edge a matching blue/grey. Remanants of glue from bookplate on front pastedown; contents clean and tight. Pale green dust jacket, now tanned a spotted on spine, and a bit dusty on panels; light creasing and a few "nicks" to edges; spine ends chipped. A near fine book in very good dust jacket.
$50

H-1503
Huxley, Aldous. The Gioconda Smile: A Play in Three Acts. London: Samuel French, [n.d., c.1948]. Reprint. "From the Short Story ..." first collected in Huxley's 1922 Mortal Coils. Original pictorial cream wrappers dusty and wrinkled; corner creased; lower 1" of spine lacking; ink name at top front. Contents underlined and annotated (for acting); pencilled dates inside front cover. Very good.
$15

H-1504
Huxley, Aldous. Texts & Pretexts: An Anthology With Commentaries. London: Chatto & Windus, 1932. [First edition]. Original blue-green cloth, lettered in gilt on now lightly sunned spine; minor bump to one corner and small "dings" to front lower edge; pages faintly age-toned. Plain cream dust jacket, lettered in black with red decorative flourishes; lightly age-toned and soiled overall, severely darkened on spine; a few faint damp spots on front and spine; top edge a bit creased, with one short cloed tear, tiny chip at head of spine. A near fine book in very good dust jacket.
$45

H-1505
Huxley, Aldous [and Sheridan, Mrs. Frances]. The Discovery : A Comedy In Five Acts. London: Chatto & Windus, 1924. [First edition] "Special edition printed and bound at the Curwen Press ..." "Written by Mrs. Frances Sheridan [1763]. Adapted for the modern Stage [and with 3 pp. introduction] by Aldous Huxley." No.9 of 210 copies, "... of which 200 are for sale"; printed on Italian hand-made paper. Original decorated boards (pink and green flowers) with dark brown cloth spine and paper spine label (spare label inside rear cover); remnants of glue from bookplate; contents excellent, pages unopened. Bright pink dust wrapper printed in black, now completely sunned to tan at edges and along spine; small chips at corners and spine ends; edges creased. A fine book in very good dust jacket.
$70

SquareI Square

| Return to top | Home |

H-1506
Isherwood, Christopher. Down there on a Visit. London: Methuen & Co., 1962. First edition. A fine copy in dark blue boards. Near fine pictorial (man and reflection) white dust jacket, printed in red and black; 1/8" along edges soiled where not covered by publisher's lamination; top of spine a touch creased, lamination along spine lifting slightly; small nick at lower edge of front flap.
$30


SquareJ Square

| Return to top | Home |

H-1512
James, P.D. Innocent Blood. London: Faber and Faber, 1980. First edition. A near fine copy, pages browned; price-clipped dust jacket showing a bit of surface rubbing; ink name on front endpaper.
$70


H-1517
James, P.D. Writers and Places: BBC Television Network Features. [London: BBC, n.d., late 1970s-early 1980s]. Television script for the BBC; producer Adam Low. Signed by James on front. Cover sheet plus 26 leaves (printed on rectos only); mimeographed typescript; staple starting to rust. Fine.
"I like to write the descriptive passages in my novels when I am physically in the place described ...
"By a precess of self-induced halucination the writer revisits the place once seen, sounds, colours, smells, are recreated."
$350

H-1518
Jerome, Jerome K. My Life and Times. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [n.d., 1925]. [First edition]. Original dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt; spine now sunned, with a few spots; light wear to ends, with no loss; corners a touch rubbed; dime-sized light patch at lower front. Neat ink name and tiny bookseller's label on front endpaper; fore-edge, first and last leaves foxed; occasional marginal pencilled lines. A very good copy.
$75

H-1519
Jerome, Jerome K. Tea Table Talk. London: Hutchinson, 1908. First edition. Illustrated by Fred Pegram. Very good copy in original decorated scarlet cloth, with two pea-sized spots on front cover and light fading to spine.
$45

H-1521
Jerome, Jerome K. Told After Supper. London: Leadenhall Press, 1891. First edition. "With 96 or 97 illustrations by Kenneth M. Skeaping." Original red cloth, now a little faded at margins and completely so on spine, but lettering still sharp; spine ends a trifle worn. Attractively printed and illustrated in dark blue on heavy pale blue paper, 4" x 1" diagonal corner cut (probably to remove name) from front endpaper. A very good copy of this handsome production.
$45

H-1524
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer. Poet and Dancer. London: John Murray, 1993. First edition. A fine copy in brown boards and colour pictorial (two women) dust jacket.
$25

H-1525
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer. Three Continents. London: John Murray, 1987. First edition. A fine copy in striking pictorial dust jacket.
$30

H-1526
Johnson, Samuel. The History of Rasselas, Prince of Abissinia: A Tale. London: Printed for Harrison and Co., 1787. [For edition see Courtney and Smith, p.88.] A near fine copy in original grey paper wrappers, with title and shelving location noted in ink (in 18th/early 19th century hand) on front; most of spine lacking. Illustrated with two elaborate, full-page engravings.
$90

H-1528
Joyce, James. Ulysses. London: Bodley Head, 1937. First UK trade edition. Original green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine, and decorated (Gill Homeric bow) on front; small faint mark at lower rear corner; a bit of soiling at edges of covers. Light toning to endpapers, contents clean and tight. A near fine copy.
$650

Juvenilia:

SquareK Square

| Return to top | Home |

Kavanagh, Dan. Duffy. London: Jonathan Cape, 1980. First edition.


H-1529
Keary, A. & E. [and Brock, C.E., illus.]. The Heroes of Asgard: Tales from Scandanavian Mythology. London: Macmillan & Co., 1952. Reprint of 1930 Children's edition. "Illustrated with drawings [and full-colour frontispiece] by C.E. Brock." Original bright green cloth decorated in black and red, now very faintly spotted at bottom front. Small bookseller's label on front pastedown, partly offset onto facing endpaper; a hint of toning to endpapers, contents tight and clean. Colour pictorial (Brock's Odin) dust jacket, tanned on spine and a bit dusty, with some light edge creases and short closed tear; spine ends a bit chipped, with 1/2" piece lacking at tail. An attractive, near fine copy.
$20

H-1530
Kelino, Pamela. Del Palma. New York: Dutton, 1948. First US edition. British title: A Lady Possessed . Presentation copy signed by both the author and her husband, the actor James Mason , who also designed the dust jacket. A very good copy in original boards, and lightly soiled and worn dust jacket.
$20

H-1532
Kelman, James. How Late it Was, How Late. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1995. First American edition. Winner of the 1994 Booker Prize. Original black boards with matching cloth spine. Red, yellow and black dust jacket now showing a line of rubbing on both panels from cloth/boards seam on covers; Booker Prize sticker on front panel. A fine copy.
$30

H-1533
Keneally, Thomas. Flying Hero Class. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1191. First edition. A fine copy copy in dust jacket, signed by the author .
$35

H-1534
Keneally, Thomas. The Playmaker. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. First edition. A fine copy, in pictorial dust jacket, of this novel of early Australia; margins slightly age toned.
$20

H-1535
Keneally, Thomas. A River Town. New York: Nan A. Talese; Doubleday, 1995. First US edition. Mustard boards, with gilt-lettered white linen spine; colour pictorial (ox-wagon) dust jacket, A fine copy of this novel of Australia in the early 20th century.
$20

H-1536
Keneally, Thomas. Shindler's List. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1982. First US edition. Greyish-brown boards, with mustard cloth spine; rusty-brown dust jacket lettered in black and white. Fine. Winner of the 1982 Booker Prize, under its original title, Schindler's Ark.
$75

H-1537
Keneally, Thomas. Towards Asmara. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. First edition. "An African Novel." A fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket a bit curled along top rear edge.
$15

H-1538
Keneally, Thomas. Woman of the Inner Sea. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1992. First edition. A fine copy in pictorial dust jacket.
$20

H-1539
[----- Another copy]. This one signed by the author. Original blue boards, with a couple very faint marks; price clipped pictorial (woman emu and kangaroo against sunset) dust jacket, with a hint of creasing at top of spine. Fine.
$45

H-1542
Kent, Alexander. Man of War. London: William Heinemann, 2003. First edition. Signed by the author. Original black boards and colour pictorial (sailing ships at war). As new. "The new [Adam] Bolitho novel from our greatest living Naval Writer" (cf. dust jacket).
$75

H-1543
Kent, Alexander. Second to None. London: William Heinemann, 1999. First edition. Signed by the author. Colour pictorial (war ships) dust jacket, and maroon boards. An Adam Bolitho novel.
$75

H-1544
Kent, Alexander. Success to the Brave. London: Hutchinson, 1983. First edition. Near fine copy, with two short pen strokes on bottom edge; in lightly worn dramatic pictorial (nautical sea battle) dust jacket. A Richard Bolitho novel.
$35

H-1545
Kent, Alexander. A Tradition of Victory. London: Hutchinson, 1981. First edition. Near fine copy, in lightly worn nautical pictorial (H.M.S. Victory) dust jacket. The fourteenth Richard Bolitho novel.
$40

H-1546
King, Francis. Act of Darkness. London: Hutchinson, 1983. First edition. Fine copy in dust jacket.
$12

H-1547
King, Francis. Voices in an Empty Room. London: Hutchinson, 1984. Uncorrected proof copy. Fine in dust jacket.
$12

H-1548
Kingsley, Charles [and Brock, H.M., illus.]. The Heroes, or, Greek Fairy Tales for My Children. London: Macmillan & Co., 1953. Reprint of 1928 Children's edition. "Illustrated with drawings [and full colour plates] by H. M. Brock." Dull green cloth, decorated in red and black; pictorial endpapers, with small bookseller's label on front pastedown. Colour pictorial (Brock's Golden Fleece) dust jacket, tanned and a touch speckled on spine, with minor wear at head and very light edge creasing. A fine book in near fine dust jacket.
$22

Kipling, Rudyard. Works by. Specialty list.

H-1551
Kotzebue, Augustus von. The Stranger: A Drama in Five Acts. London: Printed by T. Maiden ... for Vernor and Hood, 1800. "As Performed at the Theatre Royal Drury-Lane. Translated from the German ... by Benjamin Thompson, Esq." Frontispiece; 70+2 pp. Disbound from made-up volume, with remanants of spine attached; preliminary pages toned, others foxed; ink name on title page trimmed away in binding, another intact on dedication page; lower edges a touch dusty; no wrappers. Very good.
$25

Return to Main First, Signed and Limited Editions Page

Home | Conditions of sale, and orders


To order: E-mail: Wilfrid@deFreitasBooks.com

or

Phone: (514) 935-9581


Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller
P.O. Box 883, Stock Exchange Tower
Montreal, Canada H4Z 1K2
Last updated: 4/24/08
Site maintained by Susan Ravdin