Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller

Home | Conditions of sale, and orders

First, Signed and Limited Editions

Return to First, Signed & Limited Editions List

Works By Rudyard Kipling


"I forget who started the notion of my writing a series of Anglo-Indian tales ... They were originally much longer than when they appeared, but the shortening of them, first to my own fancy after rapturous re-readings, and next to the space available, taught me that a tale from which pieces have been raked out is like a fire that has been poked. One does not know that the operation has been performed, but everyone feels the effect."
-- From Something of Myself

Many of the books on this list have been illustrated; to see them, either browse the images directly, or click on the link embedded in the book's description to go straight to its picture.

Rudyard Kipling


Bibliographical references are to
Bibliograhy of the Works of Rudyard Kipling.
By Flora V. Livingston.
or
Rudyard Kipling: A Bibliography (unpublished)
By David Alan Richards.


SquareWorks by KiplingSquare

Kipling, Rudyard. The Absent Minded Begar. [London: Daily Mail, 1899].[Art edition, i.e. First illustrated edition].


H-2138
Kipling, Rudyard. Actions and Reactions. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1909. [First US edition]. Publisher's dark green cloth, lettered in gilt and decorated (Viking ship) in black; top edge gilt; now a bit tired; spine ends creased and worn; boards faintly marked, yet lettering and decoration still nice and bright. Ink gift inscription on front endpaper; rear endpaper cracked, joint strong. A very good copy.
$7

H-2141
Kipling, Rudyard. Danny Deever. New York: F.M. Buckles & Company, [n.d., 1899]. From Buckles's Kipling Booklets series. 8 pp. booklet printed in dark blue and red, with frontispiece of the author. Textured cream wrappers, also in dark blue and red, tied with bright yellow thread; lightly dusty overall, a trifle soiled. Fine.
$40

H-2143
Kipling, Rudyard. The Eyes of Asia. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1918. [First American edition, first issue*]. Original blue-grey boards, with cream cloth spine, and white title labels printed in black and ruled in red on front and spine; one corner bumped; a touch dusty overall; spine now darkened, head rubbed. Very faint evidence of damp to gutters of a few pages (no external evidence at all); small pencilled ownership name to gutter of contents page. A near fine copy. (Livingston #414)
* First issue lacks an "i" in "which" on line 8, p.78.
The essays collected here were first pubished in France's La Revue des Deux Mondes, London's Morning Post and The Saturday Evening Post. They had also been previously published by Doubleday in individual pamphlets of 60 copies each, but destroyed prior to distribution. Text was much revised prior to publication in this format. (cf. Richards and Livingston)
$15

H-2144
Kipling, Rudyard. A Fleet In Being: Notes of Two Trips With the Channel Squadron. London: Macmillan, 1898. [First edition, cloth issue]. Lightly soiled sky-blue pictorial cloth, sunned on spine and bumped at ends and corners. A near fine copy.
$25

H-2145
Kipling, Rudyard. France at War: On the Frontier of Civilization. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1915. First US edition*. Small format mottled brown boards, with colour pictorial (three flags) onlay and plain paper spine label, the latter chipped at one corner and scuffed over "France" of title; corners and spine ends slightly rubbed; spine leaning just a bit; a few marks to onlay. A near fine copy.
These articles, first published in London's Daily Telegraph and New York's Sun, were collected under the above title.
* This edition was preceded by a UK edition and a very small US copyright printing, known only through the Library of Congress deposition copies. (cf. Richards)
$12

H-2146
Kipling, Rudyard. Independence: Rectorial Address Delivered at St. Andrews, October 10, 1923. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1924. [Second US edition, i.e. first US trade edition*]. A fine copy in original blue-green boards, with cream paper title label on front. Near fine matching dust jacket printed, with portrait vignette, in dark green; lightly tanned, especially around edges; with a couple short closed edge tears, and tiny chips.
* This version was preceded by the first edition (UK), and a US copyright edition of 88 privately distributed copies. (cf. Richards)
$15

H-2152
Kipling, Rudyard. Limits and Renewals. London: Macmillan, 1932. [First edition]. Usual Macmillan crimson cloth with gilt elephant-head medallion on front; top edge gilt; spine a bit darkened; back cover a just trifle bowed; gilt nice and bright. Bookseller's label on rear endpaper. A fine volume, with fragile remnants of dust jacket (panels in tact, spine in fragments) laid in.
"...Three [stories] are now published for the first time: 'The Tie,' 'Aunt Ellen' and 'Uncovenanted Mercies.'
"The fourteen stories ... include eighteen poems which are now published for the first time." (cf. dust jacket flap)
$35

H-2153
Kipling, Rudyard. Limits and Renewals. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1932. First US edition. Publisher's dark green cloth, lettered in gilt and decorated (Viking ship) in black; top edge dark green; spine lettering bronzed almost to black; contents clean and tight. Cream and olive dust jacket, with red-lettered flashing across front; now dusty, rubbed and edgeworn, lacking a few pieces along top, and large one at head of spine. A near fine volume in very good dust jacket.
$20

H-2154
Kipling, Rudyard. Puck of Pook's Hill. Toronto: Macmillan Company of Canada, 1906. [First Canadian edition]. Publisher's dark red cloth, with gilt lettering on spine and elephant-head medallion on front; now evenly darkened, more so at spine, with ends a bit worn; top edge gilt; corners rubbed. Near fine.
N.B. This is the first book published by Macmillan of Canada. It was printed in Edinburgh, and matches the UK Macmillan edition, the only difference being the substituted contiguous leaves - the half title and title - the former reading "Canadian Edition", the latter bearing the Toronto imprint, and Toronto gilt spine imprint. The 2 pp. ads at rear are for Macmillan (UK). (cf. Richards)
$55

H-2157
Kipling, Rudyard. The Second Jungle Book. London: Macmillan and Co., 1895. [First UK edition]*. "With illustrations by J. Lockwood Kipling." Publisher's original gilt decorated (cobra motifs) royal blue cloth, darkened and lightly rubbed on spine; all edges gilt; corners and spine ends bumped and a bit worn; minor bubling at lower front. Hint of cracking to rear endpaper, yet strong and firm; untidy ink gift inscription on flyleaf; light foxing. A very good copy.
* The first edition (November 1895) has 238 p. only - rather than 240 - owing to the pre-empted ending of "The King's Ankus" on p.139. Corrected in the second edition (December 1895), two pages of text - 500+ words - were added and an illustration of the Ankus deleted.
$165

H-2158
Kipling, Rudyard. The Seven Seas. London: Methuen, 1896. [Colonial edition]. "Methuen's Colonial Library." Original bluish-green cloth, gilt lettered on spine; covers a little spotted and marked; spine ends rubbed and worn; colonial library catalogue printed on endpapers. Ink name and contemporary date on half title; 39 pp. publisher's catalogue dated October 1896 at rear. A near fine copy of the colonial edition.
$25

H-2160
Kipling, Rudyard. Soldier Tales. London: Macmillan and Co., 1896. [First edition]. Illustrated with 21 full-page b/w plates. Original royal blue cloth, decorated in gilt (fifer and drummer on front, banner and drums on spine), to match the Jungle Book design; all edges gilt; spine leaning and a bit darkened; gilt still nice and bright; corners and spine ends lightly worn, with no loss. Bookseller's blindstamp on front endpaper; neat ownership name on half-title; frontispice tissue guard foxed, affecting both title page and frontispiece. Near fine copy of this collection of stories previously published in other books.
$90

H-2161
Kipling, Rudyard. Something of Myself: For My Friends Known and Unknown. London: Macmillan and Co., 1937. [First edition]. Dust jacket titled: "Something of Myself: The Autobiography of Rudyard Kipling." Standard Macmillan red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, and elephant-head medallion on front; top edge gilt; lower extremities bumped, hint of wear at spine corners; very faint speckling; rear cover a touch bowed. Pencilled ownership information on front endpaper and in gutter of contents page. Red and cream dust jacket dusty, and tanned on spine; a few short closed tears, and tiny edge chips; quarter-sized dampstain at tail of spine. A fine copy in very good dust jacket.
$35

H-2163
Kipling, Rudyard. Something of Myself: For My Friends Known and Unknown. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1937. First US edition. Publisher's red cloth, with gilt-lettered black spine "labels" and blind-stamped elephant medallion on front; top edge red; spine a bit darkened, lettering dulled and rubbed at left; light dusting to edges. Cream, red and black dust jacket soiled, and worn at edges, lacking several small pieces; re-attached with archival tape along front hinge. A near fine copy in good dust jacket
$20

H-2164
Kipling, Rudyard [and Robinson, W. Heath (illus.)]. A Song of the English. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1909. First separate American edition. With 22 tipped-in colour plates by W. Heath Robinson mounted on parchment stock, each with titled tissue guard. Elaborately gilt decorated and lettered green cloth; spine spotted, rubbed and stained (partly affecting publisher's name), and worn at head; corners rubbed and worn, with small abrasions at top edge of lightly spotted front cover. Neat gift inscription on front endpaper; text and illustrations clean and bright; small nick at top edge of title and contents pages. A very good copy of this lavishly illustrated work.
$110

H-2165
Kipling, Rudyard [and Robinson, W. Heath (illus.)]. A Song of the English. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [n.d., ca.1913]. "With illustrations by W. Heath Robinson." Original dark blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine and decorated (St. George and the dragon) on front, all bright and sharp; top edge gilt; a few speckles to front cover; corners a touch rubbed; faint trace of small label removed from lower spine. Ink gift inscription (dated Xmas 1913) on front endpaper; both free endpapers tanned; text pages lightly foxed. A near fine copy.
While the editions cited in the bibliographies are described as having either the original twenty-two coloured plates or a reduced suite of sixteen plates, this version has only twelve, as called for. Each is accompanied by a captioned tissue guard.
$75

H-2166
Kipling, Rudyard. Stalky & Co. London: Macmillan and Co., 1899. First UK edition (US precedes by three weeks). The first use of Macmillan's usual Kipling binding of red cloth with gilt lettering on spine and embossed elephant-head medallion on front; covers now a darkened on spine and faintly so around edges, with elephant lightly chafed; corners, bottom edge and joints a bit rubbed, light wear to spine ends. Bookplate; endpapers foxed, front one tanned where facing bookplate; text age-toned; 2 pp. publisher's ads at rear. A very good copy. (Livingston #216)
$25

H-2167
Kipling, Rudyard. 'They'. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1906. First US trade edition*. "With illustrations by F.H. Townsend," fifteen full colour plates, with tissue guards. Original pale grey cloth ruled in blind and lettered in gilt, with colour pictorial inset on front; top edge gilt; edges and spine age-toned, with a few spots to spine and rear. Ink name on front endpaper; final leaf lacking lower corner, not affecting text; faint "thumbing" to a few pages. A very good copy.
* This printing was preceded in 1904 (the year the story was first printed in Scribners' Magazine) by a US copyright printing, which is known only from the Library of Congress deposit copy, and by the 1905 first UK edition. (cf. Richards)
$25

H-2170
Kipling, Rudyard. Tommy. New York: F.M. Buckles & Company, [n.d., 1899]. From Buckles's Kipling Booklets series. 8 pp. booklet printed in light blue and brown, with frontispiece of the author. Pale green wrappers, also in light blue and brown, tied with bright yellow thread; hint of dusting; shadow of crease to lower edge. Fine.
$40

H-2171
Kipling, Rudyard. The Years Between. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1919. First US edition. Publisher's original decorated (Viking ship in black) dark green cloth, lettered in gilt; top edge gilt; lettering now a little dulled on spine, ends creased. Bookseller's label on rear pastedown. Near fine.
$15

Return to First, Signed & Limited Editions List


Home | Conditions of sale, and orders


To order: E-mail: Wilfrid@deFreitasBooks.com

or

Phone: (514) 935-9581


Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller
P.O. Box 883, Stock Exchange Tower
Montreal, Canada H4Z 1K2

Last updated: 12/15/08
Site maintained by Susan Ravdin