
Home | Conditions of
sale, and orders

Return to First,
Signed & Limited Editions List
Works By Rudyard Kipling
"I forget who started the notion of my writing a series of
Anglo-Indian tales ... They were originally much longer than when they
appeared, but the shortening of them, first to my own fancy after
rapturous re-readings, and next to the space available, taught me that a
tale from which pieces have been raked out is like a fire that has been
poked. One does not know that the operation has been performed, but
everyone feels the effect."
-- From Something of Myself
Many of the books on this list have been illustrated; to see them, either
browse the images directly,
or click on the link embedded in the book's description to go straight to its
picture.
|
|
Bibliographical references are to
Bibliograhy of the Works of Rudyard Kipling.
By Flora V. Livingston.
or
Rudyard Kipling: A Bibliography (unpublished)
By David Alan Richards.
Works by Kipling
Kipling, Rudyard. The Absent
Minded Begar. [London: Daily Mail, 1899].[Art edition, i.e. First
illustrated edition].
H-2138
Kipling, Rudyard. Actions and Reactions. New York: Doubleday, Page
& Company, 1909. [First US edition]. Publisher's dark green cloth,
lettered in gilt and decorated (Viking ship) in black; top edge gilt; now
a bit tired; spine ends creased and worn; boards faintly marked, yet
lettering and decoration still nice and bright. Ink gift inscription on
front endpaper; rear endpaper cracked, joint strong. A very good copy.
$7
H-2141
Kipling, Rudyard. Danny Deever. New York: F.M. Buckles & Company,
[n.d., 1899]. From Buckles's Kipling Booklets series. 8 pp. booklet printed
in dark blue and red, with frontispiece of the author.
Textured cream
wrappers, also in dark blue and red, tied with bright yellow thread;
lightly dusty overall, a trifle soiled. Fine.
$40
H-2143
Kipling, Rudyard. The Eyes of Asia. Garden City, New York:
Doubleday, Page & Company, 1918. [First American edition, first issue*].
Original blue-grey boards, with cream cloth spine, and white title labels
printed in black and ruled in red on front and spine; one corner bumped;
a touch dusty overall; spine now darkened, head rubbed. Very faint evidence
of damp to gutters of a few pages (no external evidence at all); small
pencilled ownership name to gutter of contents page. A near fine copy.
(Livingston #414)
* First issue lacks an "i" in "which" on line 8, p.78.
The essays collected here were first pubished in France's La Revue des
Deux Mondes, London's Morning Post and The Saturday Evening
Post. They had also been previously published by Doubleday in individual
pamphlets of 60 copies each, but destroyed prior to distribution. Text was
much revised prior to publication in this format. (cf. Richards and Livingston)
$15
H-2144
Kipling, Rudyard. A Fleet In Being: Notes of Two Trips With the
Channel Squadron. London: Macmillan, 1898. [First edition, cloth
issue]. Lightly soiled
sky-blue
pictorial cloth, sunned on spine and bumped at ends and corners. A
near fine copy.
$25
H-2145
Kipling, Rudyard. France at War: On the Frontier of Civilization.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1915. First US
edition*. Small format
mottled brown
boards, with colour pictorial (three flags) onlay and plain
paper spine label, the latter chipped at one corner and scuffed over
"France" of title; corners and spine ends slightly rubbed; spine leaning
just a bit; a few marks to onlay. A near fine copy.
These articles, first published in London's Daily Telegraph and
New York's Sun, were collected under the above title.
* This edition was preceded by a UK edition and a very small US copyright
printing, known only through the Library of Congress deposition copies.
(cf. Richards)
$12
H-2146
Kipling, Rudyard. Independence: Rectorial Address Delivered at St.
Andrews, October 10, 1923. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page &
Company, 1924. [Second US edition, i.e. first US trade edition*]. A fine
copy in original blue-green boards, with cream paper title label on front.
Near fine
matching
dust jacket printed, with portrait vignette, in dark green; lightly tanned,
especially around edges; with a couple short closed edge tears, and tiny chips.
* This version was preceded by the first edition (UK), and a US copyright
edition of 88 privately distributed copies. (cf. Richards)
$15
H-2152
Kipling, Rudyard. Limits and Renewals. London: Macmillan,
1932. [First edition]. Usual Macmillan crimson cloth with gilt elephant-head
medallion on front; top edge gilt; spine a bit darkened; back cover a
just trifle bowed; gilt nice and bright. Bookseller's label on rear endpaper.
A fine volume, with fragile remnants of dust jacket (panels in tact, spine in
fragments) laid in.
"...Three [stories] are now published for the first time: 'The Tie,' 'Aunt
Ellen' and 'Uncovenanted Mercies.'
"The fourteen stories ... include eighteen poems which are now published
for the first time." (cf. dust jacket flap)
$35
H-2153
Kipling, Rudyard. Limits and Renewals. Garden City, New York:
Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1932. First US edition. Publisher's dark
green cloth, lettered in gilt and decorated (Viking ship) in black; top
edge dark green; spine lettering bronzed almost to black; contents clean
and tight. Cream and olive dust jacket, with red-lettered flashing across
front; now dusty, rubbed and edgeworn, lacking a few pieces along top, and
large one at head of spine. A near fine volume in very good dust jacket.
$20
H-2154
Kipling, Rudyard. Puck of Pook's Hill. Toronto: Macmillan Company
of Canada, 1906. [First Canadian edition]. Publisher's dark red cloth,
with gilt lettering on spine and elephant-head medallion on front; now evenly
darkened, more so at spine, with ends a bit worn; top edge gilt; corners
rubbed. Near fine.
N.B. This is the first book published by Macmillan of Canada.
It was printed in Edinburgh, and matches the UK Macmillan edition,
the only difference being the substituted contiguous leaves - the half
title and title - the former reading "Canadian Edition", the latter bearing
the Toronto imprint, and Toronto gilt spine imprint. The 2 pp. ads at rear are
for Macmillan (UK). (cf. Richards)
$55
H-2157
Kipling, Rudyard. The Second Jungle Book. London: Macmillan and Co.,
1895. [First UK edition]*. "With illustrations by J. Lockwood Kipling."
Publisher's original gilt decorated (cobra motifs) royal blue cloth,
darkened and lightly rubbed on spine; all edges gilt; corners and spine
ends bumped and a bit worn; minor bubling at lower front. Hint of cracking
to rear endpaper, yet strong and firm; untidy ink gift inscription on flyleaf;
light foxing. A very good copy.
* The first edition (November 1895) has 238 p. only - rather than 240 - owing
to the pre-empted ending of "The King's Ankus" on p.139. Corrected in the
second edition (December 1895), two pages of text - 500+ words - were added
and an illustration of the Ankus deleted.
$165
H-2158
Kipling, Rudyard. The Seven Seas. London: Methuen, 1896. [Colonial
edition]. "Methuen's Colonial Library." Original bluish-green cloth, gilt
lettered on spine; covers a little spotted and marked; spine ends rubbed
and worn; colonial library catalogue printed on endpapers. Ink name and
contemporary date on half title; 39 pp. publisher's catalogue dated October
1896 at rear. A near fine copy of the colonial edition.
$25
H-2160
Kipling, Rudyard. Soldier Tales. London: Macmillan and Co., 1896.
[First edition]. Illustrated with 21 full-page b/w plates. Original
royal blue
cloth, decorated in gilt (fifer and drummer on front, banner and drums on
spine), to match the Jungle Book
design; all edges gilt; spine leaning and a bit darkened;
gilt still nice and bright; corners and spine ends lightly worn, with no
loss. Bookseller's blindstamp on front endpaper; neat ownership name on
half-title; frontispice tissue guard foxed, affecting both title page and
frontispiece. Near fine copy of this collection of stories
previously published in other books.
$90
H-2161
Kipling, Rudyard. Something of Myself: For My Friends Known and
Unknown. London: Macmillan and Co., 1937. [First edition]. Dust jacket
titled: "Something of Myself: The Autobiography of Rudyard Kipling."
Standard Macmillan red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, and elephant-head
medallion on front; top edge gilt; lower extremities bumped, hint of wear at
spine corners; very faint speckling; rear cover a touch bowed. Pencilled
ownership information on front endpaper and in gutter of contents page.
Red and
cream dust jacket dusty, and tanned on spine; a few short closed tears,
and tiny edge chips; quarter-sized dampstain at tail of spine. A fine copy
in very good dust jacket.
$35
H-2163
Kipling, Rudyard. Something of Myself: For My Friends Known and
Unknown. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1937.
First US edition. Publisher's red cloth, with gilt-lettered black spine
"labels" and blind-stamped elephant medallion on front; top edge
red; spine a bit darkened, lettering dulled and rubbed at left; light
dusting to edges. Cream, red and black dust jacket soiled, and worn at
edges, lacking several small pieces; re-attached with archival tape along
front hinge. A near fine copy in good dust jacket
$20
H-2164
Kipling, Rudyard [and Robinson, W. Heath (illus.)]. A Song of
the English. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1909. First separate
American edition. With 22 tipped-in colour plates by W. Heath Robinson
mounted on parchment stock, each with titled tissue guard. Elaborately
gilt
decorated and lettered green cloth; spine spotted, rubbed and stained
(partly affecting publisher's name), and worn at head; corners rubbed and
worn, with small abrasions at top edge of lightly spotted front cover. Neat
gift inscription on front endpaper; text and illustrations clean and bright;
small nick at top edge of title and contents pages. A very good copy of this
lavishly illustrated work.
$110
H-2165
Kipling, Rudyard [and Robinson, W. Heath (illus.)]. A Song of the
English. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [n.d., ca.1913]. "With
illustrations by W. Heath Robinson." Original dark blue cloth lettered in
gilt on spine and decorated (St. George and the dragon) on front, all bright
and sharp; top edge gilt; a few speckles to front cover; corners a touch
rubbed; faint trace of small label removed from lower spine. Ink gift
inscription (dated Xmas 1913) on front endpaper; both free endpapers tanned;
text pages lightly foxed. A near fine copy.
While the editions cited in the bibliographies are described as having
either the original twenty-two coloured plates or a reduced suite of
sixteen plates, this version has only twelve, as called for. Each is
accompanied by a captioned tissue guard.
$75
H-2166
Kipling, Rudyard. Stalky & Co. London: Macmillan and Co., 1899.
First UK edition (US precedes by three weeks). The first use of Macmillan's
usual Kipling binding of red cloth with gilt lettering on spine and embossed
elephant-head medallion on front; covers now a darkened on spine and faintly
so around edges, with elephant lightly chafed; corners, bottom edge and joints
a bit rubbed, light wear to spine ends. Bookplate; endpapers foxed, front one
tanned where facing bookplate; text age-toned; 2 pp. publisher's ads at rear.
A very good copy. (Livingston #216)
$25
H-2167
Kipling, Rudyard. 'They'. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company,
1906. First US trade edition*. "With illustrations by F.H.
Townsend," fifteen full colour plates, with tissue guards. Original
pale grey cloth
ruled in blind and lettered in gilt, with colour pictorial inset on front;
top edge gilt; edges and spine age-toned, with
a few spots to spine and rear. Ink name on front endpaper; final leaf
lacking lower corner, not affecting text; faint "thumbing" to a few pages.
A very good copy.
* This printing was preceded in 1904 (the year the story was first printed
in Scribners' Magazine) by a US copyright printing, which is known
only from the Library of Congress deposit copy, and by the 1905 first UK
edition. (cf. Richards)
$25
H-2170
Kipling, Rudyard. Tommy. New York: F.M. Buckles & Company, [n.d.,
1899]. From Buckles's Kipling Booklets series. 8 pp. booklet printed in
light blue and brown, with frontispiece of the author.
Pale green wrappers,
also in light blue and brown, tied with bright yellow thread; hint of
dusting; shadow of crease to lower edge. Fine.
$40
H-2171
Kipling, Rudyard. The Years Between. Garden City, New York: Doubleday,
Page & Company, 1919. First US edition. Publisher's original decorated
(Viking ship in black) dark green cloth, lettered in gilt; top edge gilt;
lettering now a little dulled on spine, ends creased. Bookseller's label on
rear pastedown. Near fine.
$15
Return to First,
Signed & Limited Editions List
Home |
Conditions of sale, and orders
or
Phone: (514) 935-9581
Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller
P.O. Box 883, Stock Exchange Tower
Montreal, Canada H4Z 1K2
Last updated: 12/15/08
Site maintained by Susan
Ravdin