
Home | Conditions of
sale, and orders

Return to Main First, Signed and
Limited Editions Page
L to R 
|

H-1561
|
This page lists books by authors whose names range from L to R (currently
La Rochefoucauld to Rushdie), as well as annonymous works whose titles range similarly.
Many of the books on this list have been illustrated; to see them, either
browse the images directly,
or click on the link embedded in the book's description to go straight to its
picture.
To search for particular authors, use the links
below:
Names: L | M |
N | O | P |
Q | R
|
L

H-1553
Lamb, Charles. A Tale of Rosamund Gray and Old Blind Margaret ...
London: Golden Cockerel Press for Frank Hollings, 1928. "With introduction by R.
Brimley Johnson." #156 of 500 copies. Original parchment backed
dull green boards, lettered in gilt on spine; spine now a trifle soiled; deckled
fore and lower edges. Near fine.
$75
H-1554
Lamming, George. The Emigrants. London: Michael Joseph, 1954.
First edition. In original denim coloured cloth, a bit worn at spine
ends; 2" upper corner of pictorial front endpaper cut away. In
colour
pictorial dust jacket, a bit worn and somewhat chipped at top and
bottom of spine. A very good copy of the author's second book.
$40
H-1556
Laurence, Margaret. The Fire-Dwellers. Toronto: McClelland and
Stewart, 1969. [First edition]. Orange cloth somewhat soiled, gilt
lettering dull; price-clipped
pictorial dust
jacket bright and clean, though a trifle worn at corners and spine
ends. Overall a very good copy.
$20
H-1557
Laurence, Margaret. This Side Jordan. Toronto: McClelland and
Stewart, 1960. [First edition]. A fine copy in original pictorial card
wrappers, with crease along spine and a touch of wear at ends. Ink
ownership name on front endpaper, text bright and clean. Author's
first novel.
$30
H-1558
Layton, Irving. Engagements: The Prose of Irving Layton. Toronto:
McClelland and Stewart, 1972. First edition. Edited by Seymour Mayne.
Fine copy in original red buckram;
simply-lettered
bright red dust jacket a little surface rubbed with 1/2" closed tear at
lower edge of front panel and scratch on rear.
$10
H-1559
Layton, Irving. a laughter in the mind. Montreal: Editions
d'Orphée, 1959. "Second printing, with twenty additional poems, 1959"
[i.e. second edition]. An unbound copy, sewn gatherings only; exposed
pages a bit dusty, contents clean and tight; one corner of exposed leaves
faintly creased. Near fine.
$7
H-1560
Layton, Irving. the whole bloody bird (obs, aphs & pomes). Toronto:
McClelland and Stewart, 1969. First edition. Inscribed copy,
signed by the author on title page . Near fine copy in original
decorated red and white boards; dust jacket, a trifle rubbed at spine
ends and front flap fold, with two short closed tears. Incongruously
rubber stamped "MORGUE APR 29 1969".
$25
H-1561
le Carré, John. Absolute Friends. London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 2003. First edition. Signed by the author. As new
in original red boards; and
red, white and purple dust jacket.
$85
H-1562
le Carré, John. The Honourable Schoolboy. London: Hodder and
Stoughton, 1977. First edition. Original dark blue boards, lettered in
gilt on spine, a trifle faded at top and bottom edges; creased at head
and tail of spine, now leaning slightly. Pictorial dust jacket a little
rubbed and worn at spine at ends and corners; lamination fault (publisher's)
at front joint; small "ding" to fore edge; curiously, no price on front
flap. A very good copy.
$35
H-1564
le Carré, John. The Looking-Glass War. London: Heinemann,
1965. First edition. A fine copy in silver-lettered black boards. Very good
reddish-orange and bright yellow dust jacket a little faded on front panel,
severely so on spine, as often; a bit scuffed at corners and very lightly
soiled; publisher's lamination cracked at front fold, with minor loss.
$20
H-1565
le Carré, John. The Looking Glass War. New York:
Coward-McCann, 1965. First US edition. Name and date in front endpaper;
spine slightly leaning; top edge green. A very good copy in slightly
rubbed dust jacket, with minor wear to spine ends.
$10
H-1571
le Carré, John. Sarratt and the Draper of Watford ...: and
other unlikely stories about Sarratt from international authors. [Sarratt,
UK: the Village, 1999]. [First edition]. Original silver lettered dark blue
boards; colour pictorial (Sarratt churchyard at night) dust jacket, without
the usual round yellow sticker (announcing "£60 worth of vouchers" as
printed on inside flaps). With three different pictorial bookmarks advertising
the title laid in. A fine copy.
Produced by the Village of Saratt to raise funds for two local charities,
this book includes illustrations by well-known local artists and contributions
from le Carré, Russian Mikhail Lyubimov (a Karla story), American Kurt
Willinger, and Londoner Alexander Norman.
Smiley fans will recall that Sarratt was the fictional location of the
Circus's spy school.
$65
H-1573
le Carré, John. Single and Single. London: Hodder and
Stoughton, 1999. First edition. As new, in dust jacket; signed
by the author .
$95
H-1574
le Carré, John. Single and Single. London: Hodder and
Stoughton, 1999. [Second edition]. As new, in dust jacket; signed
by the author . A curious one this: instead of issuing a Christmas
trade-paperback, the publishers elected for a less expensive, smaller
format hardback,
completely different
from the first edition. It is rumoured that le Carré did only one
signing - of about 150 copies - of this edition.
$65
H-1576
le Carré, John. Smiley's People. London: Hodder and Stoughton,
1980. First edition. An unusually crisp copy, in gilt-lettered blue boards
and
colour pictorial
(standing dominos) dust jacket. Fine.
$70
H-1578
le Carré, John. The Tailor of Panama: [extract]. Chapter One
only, contained in the Telegraph Magazine, October 12, 1996. London: The
Telegraph, 1996. 3 pp. text, 1 full-page illustration. Tabloid sized
magazine, now a touch age-toned, yet still nice and clean; corner creased;
small edge tear. Other contemporary reviews laid in.
$12
H-1579
le Carré, John. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy. London: Hodder
and Stoughton, 1974. First edition. Gilt lettered and decorated (Smiley
cartoons) black boards, a bit rubbed; with vertical crease at top of spine.
Price-clipped
colour pictorial
(Russian dolls) dust jacket, top edge
maroon; a bit creased at edges, with minor wear to corners and spine ends;
original publisher's lamination bubbling slightly in places (as usual).
A very good copy.
$50
H-1580
Leacock Stephen. Behind the Beyond & Other Contributions to Human
Knowledge. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head; New York: John Lane
Company; Toronto: S.B. Gundy, 1915. [First Canadian edition, second issue].
"Illustrated by A.H. Fish ... Published in Canada for Humphrey Milford."
Identical to first issue, but for cancel title*; gilt-lettered red cloth
bright and clean; hint of rubbing to joints. A fine copy.
* Gundy took over distribution of the Canadian edition when the original
Canadian publisher, Bell & Cockburn, went bankrupt. The cancel title
and gilt "Gundy" at tail of spine reflects that change.
$35
H-1581
Leacock, Stephen. Canada: The Foundation of Its Future.
Montreal, Canada: Privately Printed [House of Seagram], 1941. [First
edition] "A Private and Limited Edition." A sumptuous production,
superbly illustrated with specially commissioned plates (black and
white, and full-colour) from paintings by well known Canadian artists, including
Stanley Royle, F.H. Varley, A. Sherriff Scott,
H.R. Perrigard, and Ernst Neumann. With presentation card from Seagrams
laid in. As new in original two-toned blue cloth, lettered in
gilt and black, with Canadian crest inlay; original textured glassine
and bright blue slipcase; in original shipping carton. A splendid history
of Canada by one of her premier authors and scholars.
$35
H-1583
Leacock, Stephen. Literary Lapses: A Book of Sketches. Montreal:
Gazette Printing Company, 1910. First edition. Author's first
literary work (preceded by four scholarly books and
pamphlets). Original green boards with darker green cloth spine; titled
in black on front, with paper spine label, now edge-chipped not
affecting title; light wear to corners and spine ends; boards dusty;
spine now concave (as often). Contemporary ink gift inscription
on front endpaper, bookplate on facing pastedown. A very good copy.
$95
H-1584
Leacock, Stepehen. Moonbeams From the Larger Lunacy. Toronto:
S.B. Gundy, 1915. First Canadian edition. Ink owner's name and 1915 date
on front endpaper; otherwise a fine copy in
gilt-stamped
dark blue cloth.
$35
H-1585
Leacock, Stephen. Nonsense Novels. Montreal: Publisher's Press,
1911. [First Canadian edition]. Olive green cloth, lettered in
gilt, top edge gilt; spine a touch darkened; some light
surface rubbing. Small discreet Christmas sticker on front endpaper;
contents clean and tight. A near fine copy of the author's second
novel; contains "Maddened by Mystery", a Sherlockian parody.
$40
H-1589
[Leacock, Stephen] Franklin, Stephen. Leacock: Centennial 1970.
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1970. Published in association with Jackdaw
Publications Ltd, London, as Jackdaw No.C24 . A fine copy of
legal-sized pictorial (Leacock in a boat) envelope containing 11
"exhibits", including facsimiles of letters, manuscripts, store card,
and lecture tour brochure; centennial poster; and 10 minute LP ("My Old
College" - Leacock speaking to McGill Graduate Society, 1943 - and two
other pieces), biographical sketch, and cover sheet. A wonderful
commemorative collection.
$35
H-1590
[Leacock, Stephen] Lomer, Gerhard R. (comp.). Stephen Leacock: A
Check-List and Index of His Writings. Ottawa: National Library of Canada,
1954. [First edition]. Dark red card wrappers, printed in black, evidence of
small label at top front; cover corners creased, one deeply; small split at
tail of spine, light rubbing at both ends; a touch dusty. Text a little
age-toned. A very good copy.
$25
H-1591
[Leacock, Stephen] Spadoni, Carl. A Bibliography of Stephen Leacock.
Toronto: ECW Press, 1998. [First edition]. As new in original greyish blue
cloth, lettered and decorated (Leacock's face) in silver. An extensive and
exhaustive bibliography of the works of one of Canada's greatest humourists;
essential for any Leacock collection.
$55
H-1593
Lear, Edward. The Complete Nonsense of Edward Lear. London:
Faber and Faber, 1965. Tenth impression. "Edited and introduced by
Holbrook Jackson". A fine copy in original pictorial cloth, a trifle
creased and rubbed at spine ends; gift inscription on front endpaper.
Matching near fine dust jacket, creased at top of spine with two short
closed tears.
$7
H-1595
Lee, Laurie. As I Walked Out One Midsummer Morning. London:
André Deutsch, 1969. First edition. A fine copy in original
orange boards;
pictorial dust
jacket a bit soiled on spine and rear panel.
$20
H-1596
Lee, Laurie. The Bloom of Candles: Verse from a Poet's Year. London:
John Lehmann, 1947. [First edition]. 12 pp. text plus preliminaries. Bright
yellow boards, simply printed in black; sunned and a little rubbed on spine;
a touch dusty; small damp spot across centre of spine. A very good copy.
$20
H-1597
Lee, Nathanael. Sophonisba, or, Hannibal's Overthrow: A Tragedy
... London: Printed for W. Feales ..., 1735. 70 pp. Disbound from
made-up volume, with remnants of spine and stitching holes; very faint
dampstain to rear leaves near gutter;
no wrappers.
Very good.
$25
H-1598
Leland, Charles G. Brand-New Ballads. London: "Fun" Office, 1885.
"With Many Illustrations by Hal Ludlow, Thomas Dalziel, and the Author."
Bound in elegant boldly decorated
full calf in
green and tan with decorative gilt borders on cover, gilt decorations
and red title labels in spine compartments; all edges gilt. Contents
lightly age-toned and foxed; armorial bookplate. A fine copy in an unusual
binding.
$90
H-1599
Leroux, Lise. One Hand Clapping. London: Viking, 1998. First
edition. As new in
full colour
pictorial wrappers; signed by the author. Author's
first book; short-listed for the 1998 Orange Prize.
$20
H-1601
Lever, Charles. Tom Burke of "Ours". Dublin: William Curry,
[n.d.]. Later printing. Two volumes (ads on front endpapers include
Hawthorne's The Blithedale Romance , 1852). "With numerous
illustrations on steel by H.K. Browne [Phiz]." Original pinkish-brown
blind-stamped cloth, decoratively lettered in gilt on spine; a little
worn and creased at ends, corners lightly bumped and worn. Armorial
bookplates; plates lightly foxed. A near fine copy.
$75
H-1602
[Lewis, C.S.] Coren, Michael. The Man Who Created Narnia. Toronto:
Leaster, 1994. First edition. As new in pictorial dustjacket; evocatively
illustrated with photographs.
$12
[Lewis, Sinclair and] McLoughlin,
Maurice E. Tennis As I Play It. New York: Doran, 1915. [First
edition]. Ghost-written by Lewis.
Limited Editions Club Publications:
- Allen Reginald (ed.). The First Night
Gilbert and Sullivan.
- Du Maurier, George. Peter
Ibbetson.
- Goldsmith, Oliver. She Stoops to Conquer ...
- Howells, William Dean. The Rise of Silas
Lapham.
- Sassoon, Siegfried. Memoirs of an
Infantry Officer.
- Scott, Sir Walter. Kenilworth.
- Scott, Sir Walter. Waverley, or, 'Tis
Sixty Years Since.
- Shaw, George Bernard. Two Plays
for Puritans.
- Virgil (Publius Virgilius Maro). The
Eclogues.
- Wilde, Oscar. The Ballad of Reading
Gaol.
H-1603
Little Estella and Other Fairy Tales for the Young. London:
Macmillan, 1866. Pinkish-brown cloth faded, especially near worn spine
with loss at ends; gilt lettering rubbed on spine but bright on front
panel; corners bumped. Pencilled note on verso of half title; small
ink mark, partly on title page date; contents clean and tight. A
very good copy.
$25
H-1604
Lively, Penelope. City of the Mind. London: Deutsch, 1991.
First edition. A fine copy in
near fine
striking pictorial dust jacket, with tiny "ding" on rear panel.
$20
H-1605
Lively, Penelope. Moon Tiger. London: Andre Deutsch, 1987.
First edition. Winner of the 1987
Booker Prize. A fine copy in original dark blue boards,
with 2" sunned strip at inside top edge (touching pastedown) near
spine at rear; faint spot to fore edge of front free endpaper.
Price-clipped
pictorial (Nile
scene) dust jacket nice and bright.
$125
H-1606
Lively, Penelope. Moon Tiger. New York: Grove Press, 1988.
First US edition. Winner of the 1987
Booker Prize. Original mustard boards with matching cloth
spine; mark on front pastedown near gutter (binder's fault). Pictorial
(Nile scene) dust jacket bright and clean; small crease at upper front;
price-clipped. A near fine copy.
$30
H-1607
Lively, Penelope. Passing On. London: Andre Deutsch, 1989. First
edition. A fine copy in original boards and pictorial dust jacket.
$20
H-1608
Lively, Penelope. The Photograph. London: Viking, 2003. First
edition. Signed by the author. As new, in purple boards and
photo-pictorial dust jacket.
$75
H-1609
Louÿs, Pierre [and Lucien of Samosata]. Cyprian Masques. London:
Fortune Press, [n.d., 1929]. #157 of 1200 copies (total
edition of 1275). "Translated by Ruby Melvill. Drawings by Beresford Egan";
period illustrations
slightly risqué. Dark marbled paper boards, with
gilt lettered dark
blue cloth spine, bright and sharp overall; a
couple pages a bit dusty. A fine copy of this translation of Louÿs's
version of several of Lucien of Samosata's first century AD Dialogues.
$125
H-1610
Lovesey, Peter. Waxwork. London: Macmillan, 1978. First edition.
Signed by the author. A fine copy on original dark green
boards and colour
pictorial (Victorian woman) dust jacket, the latter with just a hint of
rubbing at edges; a trifle worn at corners and spine ends. A Sergeant Cribb
mystery.
$70
H-1612
Lucas, E.V. Over Bemerton's: An Easy-Going Chronicle. London: Methuen
& Co., 1913. Eleventh edition. Finely bound in
full gilt-ruled
garnet-red morocco signed by Bumpus; all edges gilt; endpapers
tanned where in contact with inner edge of binding. A fine copy, in a lovely,
delicate binding.
$75
M

H-1614
Maas, Mabel. The Two Flames. London: Jonathan Cape, 1922. First
edition. Original bright purple cloth lettered in golden yellow; covers
creased near spine on rear and bubbled at lower front corner; contents
tight and clean. Plain cream dust jacket printed in black and orange,
dusty overall; light creasing to spine ends. A fine copy.
$15
H-1616
MacLean, Alistair. Athabasca. London: Collins, 1980. First edition. Virtually
as new in dust jacket.
$15
H-1617
MacLean, Alistair. Goodbye California. London: Collins, 1977.
First edition.
Virtually as new
in dust jacket.
$15
H-1618
MacLean, Alistair. Seawitch. London: Collins, 1977. First
edition. Virtually as new in dust jacket.
$15
H-1619
MacLeod, Alistair. Island: The Collected Short Stories of Alistair
MacLeod. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. First edition. A fine
copy in silver lettered black boards. Near fine colour pictorial dust jacket
with a couple of faint score lines.
$25
H-1620
MacLeod, Alistair. The Lost Salt Gift of Blood. Toronto: McClelland
and Stewart, 1976. [First paper edition, in same years as first edition].
"General Editor: Malcolm Ross. New Canadian Library No.157." Signed
by the author. Pocket paper format in original photopictorial light
card wrappers; pages much age-toned; upper rear corner faintly creased.
A near fine copy of this collection of short stories; author's first
book.
$90
H-1621
MacLeod, Alistair. No Great Mischief. Toronto: McClelland &
Stewart, 1999. First edition. Dark blue boards, lettered in silver;
colour
pictorial dust jacket. A fine copy of MacLeod's
only novel, winner of the 2001 Dublin Impac award.
$35
H-1622
Maguire, John. Universe. Manchester, N.H.: Ash Press, 1989.
[First edition]. As new in dust jacket, author's first book of poems,
signed by him and with related TLs laid in .
$35
H-1623
Mallinson, Allan. An Act of Courage. London: Bantam Press, 2005.
First edition. Signed by the author on title page.
Deep purple boards and
colour pictorial
(batttle) dust jacket. As new; the seventh Matthew Hervey novel.
$70
H-1625
Mallinson, Allan. A Call to Arms. London: Bantam Press, 2002. First
edition. Gilt lettered plum cloth; margins slightly age-toned (dreadful
quality paper!). Full colour pictorial dust jacket. A fine copy of the fourth
Matthew Hervey novel.. Fine.
$30
H-1626
Mallinson, Allan. A Regimental Affair. London: Bantam Press, 2001.
First edition. Signed by the author. Original red boards and
colour pictorial dust jacket. Fine. The third Matthew Hervey novel.
$95
H-1627
Mallinson, Allan. Rumours of War. London: Bantam Press, 2004. First
edition. Signed by the author. Original maroon boards
and colour pictorial dust jacket. A fine copy of the sixth Matthew Hervey
novel.
$75
H-1628
Mallinson, Allan. The Sabre's Edge. London: Bantam Press, 2003. First
edition. Signed by the author. As new, in orange-brown
boards and colour
pictorial dust jacket. The fifth Matthew Hervey novel.
$85
H-1629
[----- Another copy]. This one not signed. As new.
$35
H-1630
Malouf, David. Antipodes. London: Chatto & Windus / The
Hogarth Press, 1985. First edition. A fine copy in near-fine dark blue
dust jacket.
$25
H-1631
Malouf, David. The Conversations at Curlow Creek. London:
Chatto & Windus, 1996. First edition. Signed by the
author ,
as new in dust
jacket.
$60
The Man Booker Prize ...,
1969-2003. [London]: Booker Prize Foundation, 2003. [First
edition].
Man-Booker Prize winners.
H-1632
Mann, Francis Oscar. The Devil in a Nunnery and Other Medieval Tales.
London: Constable and
Company, 1914. First edition. Author's presentation copy, with 3 p.
signed autograph letter* tipped to front pastedown. Original black
cloth, lettered in gilt and decorated (architectural design) in red; top
edge red, now unevenly sunned; corners and spine ends badly worn and bumped;
covers a bit rubbed. Front hinge broken, but holding by tapes, rear partly
cracked; endpapers foxed; text occasionally "thumbed". A pretty rough looking
copy of this classic gothic horror tale, redeemed by the author's inscription
and letter.
* F.O. Mann to [F.T.] Howard, 22 [S?] [19]15. 3 p.
"... I am glad you enjoyed the stories; that, I think, most people did, that
is sufficient perhaps to excuse the book
"The reviews are amusing (as far as I see them, for I refuse to collect them).
... I am however grateful for one review - that in to-days Athenaeum -
about a column and really a very fine puff ..."
$60
H-1634
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia. Love In the Time of Cholera. London: Jonathan
Cape, 1988. First UK edition. "Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman."
Green boards, with neat ownership name on front endpaper. Pale yellow colour
pictorial dust jacket; light creasing near spine ends, small chip at tail;
a couple of faint spots on inside flaps. A near fine copy.
$40
H-1635
Marsh, Ngaio. Photo-Finish. London: Collins, 1980. First
edition. A fine copy in original red boards; in lightly rubbed
near-fine
dust jacket, a little creased at spine ends.
$15
H-1636
Martel, Yann. The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios and Other
Stories. Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 1993. First edition.
Signed by the author. Original
colour pictorial
card wrappers; as new. Author's first book; Martel won the
2002 Man-Booker prize for his Life of Pi.
$125
H-1637
[----- Another copy]. This one not signed; as new.
$95
H-1638
Martel, Yann. Life of Pi. Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 2001.
Second printing. Inscribed and dated by the author on title page.
A fine copy in original apricot orange boards. Colour pictorial (tiger's head
over flying fish and waves) dust jacket. Winner of the
2002 Man Booker Prize.
$375
H-1640
Martel, Yann. Self. Toronto: Vintage Canada, 1997. Second printing.
Signed by the author. A fine copy in original blue pictorial wrappers;
top edge faintly spotted.
$65
Matthews, W.R. The Adventures of
Gabriel in his Search for Mr. Shaw: A Modest Companion for Mr. Shaw's Black
Girl.
Maugham, W. Somerset.
Works by. Specialty list.
H-1641
Maurois, André. Les Discours du Dr O'Grady. Paris: Le Livre Moderne
Illustré, 1932. Woodcuts by Gérard Cochet. Rebound in
modern orange-red calf
with geometrical gilt line and inlaid green dot design, carried over to inside cover,
by Gertrude Spinner; top edge gilt spine somewhat darkened, edges less so;
corners and spine ends rubbed. Endpapers toned at edges where facing inner
borders; pages a bit age-toned. Near fine.
Spinner was a talented amateur binder, with an unusual eye for design
and content.
$165
H-1645
McEwan, Ian. The Daydreamer. London: Jonathan Cape, 1994. First
edition. "Illustrated by Anthony Browne." A fine copy in dark green boards
and colour pictorial (boy with cat's head) dust jacket, now just a touch
creased at spine ends. The author's first children's book.
$50
H-1647
McEwan, Ian. Saturday. London: Jonathan Cape, 2005. First
edition. Signed by the author. Original black boards
and colour
pictorial (London at night) dust jacket. A fine copy of this highly
acclaimed novel set entirely in one day; by the author of Atonement.
$95
H-1649
Melville, Herman. Benito Cereno. London: Nonesuch Press, 1926.
#1201 of 1650 copies. With pictures "hand-coloured through
stencil" by E. McKnight Kauffer. A fine copy,
rebound in grey and
rose marbled paper boards.
$40
H-1650
Melville, Herman. Journal Up the Straits: October 11, 1856 - May 5, 1857.
New York: The Colophon, 1935. [First edition]. "Edited with an introduction by
Raymond Weaver." Original marble-patterned cloth, with leather spine label; spine
ends frayed and worn, label chipped and rubbed. Contents clean and tight.
Laid in is publisher's Prospectus of a Hitherto Unpublished Work ...,
now dusty and age-toned overall.
$25
H-1653
Mérimée, Prosper. Carmen. Paris:
Calmann-Lévy, [n.d., 1951?]. From the Ouvres
complétes... Tree-calf patterned paper board with gilt
decorated mottled-leather spine; top edge gilt; corners a bit worn;
contents clean and tight. Near fine. Also contains five short stories:
"Arséne Guillot," "L'abbé Aubin," "La dame de pique,"
"Les bohémiens," "Le hussard" and "Nicolas Gogol."
$40
H-1654
Michaels, Anne. Skin Divers. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart,
1999. First edition. As new, in
pictorial
dust jacket.
$20
H-1655
Millay, Edna St. Vincent. Conversation At Midnight. New York
& London: Harper & Brothers, 1937. First edition. A fine
copy in blue boards with black cloth spine and corners; cream
paper spine label; title page printed in blue and back. Near fine
cream dust jacket, printed in blue, now a little soiled; tiny chips
from corners and spine ends and a couple of short closed edge tears;
price-clipped.
$35
H-1656
Millay, Edna St. Vincent. Fatal Interview: Sonnets. New York
and London: Harper & Brothers, 1931. First edition, second issue.
Original greyish-brown boards, with black cloth spine and corners and
cream paper spine label; title page printed in red and black; top edge
not coloured. Price-clipped blue dust jacket printed in
dark blue, evenly tanned; top edge creased and worn with light loss
at front, more so at spine ends; small chip at lower front. A fine
volume in near fine dust jacket.
$30
H-1657
Millay, Edna St. Vincent. The Harp-Weaver and Other Poems.
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1923. First edition.
Original gilt-lettered black cloth, now faintly but unevenly rubbed
on covers; spine a touch dulled, corners bumped; bookseller's
label on rear pastedown. A near fine copy.
$20
H-1658
Millay, Edna St. Vincent. Huntsman, What Quarry: Poems. New
York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1939. First edition. Denim-blue
boards, with black cloth spine and corners, and cream
paper spine label; title page printed in red and black.
Cream dust jacket printed in dark blue; lightly soiled overall, more so on
spine; minor edge wear, with small chips; closed tear at rear flap
fold. A fine copy in very good dust jacket.
$25
H-1659
Millay, Edna St. Vincent. The King's Henchman: A Play in Three
Acts. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1927. First
edition. Original blue boards with black cloth spine and
corners and cream paper spine label; title page printed in red and
black. Lower edge and tail of spine "dinged". Heavy stock
tan pictorial
(Cimino woodcut) dust jacket (matches frontispiece), embrittled and
edgeworn, lacking several pieces, especially a large one at lower rear
panel; lightly dusty. A near fine volume in good dust jacket.
$25
H-1660
Millay, Edna St. Vincent. The Murder of Lidice. New York and
London: Harper & Brothers, 1942. First edition. Original
greyish-blue paper wrapper, now tanned at edges and spine; some edge
wear resulting in chips to top and rear fore edges; small
piece lacking across top of spine. Bookplate on half title. A very
good copy of this poem written to commemorate the razing of the
Czech town of Lidice by the Nazis.
$20
H-1661
Millay, Edna St. Vincent. "There Are No Islands, Any More". New
York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1940. First edition. "Lines
written in Pasion and in Deep Concern for England, France and My Own
Country." Original greyish blue wrappers, titled in dark blue; scuffing
3/4" along both sides of spine (removal from a pamphlet binder?);
covers a touch age-toned, contents clean and tight. A very good copy
of this pamphlet, printed by the Golden Hind Press.
"This poem, written by me in the cause of democracy, has been printed
and distributed with my permission, free of royalty to me or profit to
my publishers. All proceeds from the sale of this book will be turned
over to an established war relief agency." (cf. verso of title page)
$12
H-1662
Millay, Edna St. Vincent. Wine From These Grapes. New York
and London: Harper & Brothers, 1934. First edition. A fine, bright
copy in grey-green boards, with black cloth spine end corners, and
cream paper spine label; Title page printed in red and black. Neat ink
name and date on front endpaper.
Cream dust jacket
printed in dark blue, with just a hint of dusting; minor wear at head
of spine and 1/4" closed edge tear.
$20
H-1663
Mills, Magnus. All Quiet on the Orient Express. London: Flamingo,
1999. First edition. As new in colour pictorial wrappers, signed
by the author .
$65
H-1664
Mills Magnus. Only When the Sun Shines Brightly. London: Acorn,
1999. First edition. As new in black card wrappers, as issued with
publisher's yellow bookmark laid in, signed by the author .
$30
H-1665
Mills, Magnus. Restraint of Beasts. London: Flamingo, 1998. First
edition. Author's first book, short-listed for the 1998 Booker
Prize; .
As new, in
colour pictorial wrappers. Signed by the author.
$65
H-1666
Milton, John. Areopagitica. London: A. & C. Black, 1911.
Edition limited to 500 copies . A stunning production in
gilt lettered and
decorated violet cloth; superbly printed on fine quality rag paper
with deckled edges and top edge gilt. Matching stone-grey dust jacket,
chipped with some loss at spine ends, and a few neat internal tape
reinforcements. A fine copy of this classic defence of freedom of the
press.
$135
H-1667
Mistry, Rohinton. A Fince Balance. Toronto: McClelland and
Stewart, 1995. First edition. A fine copy in cream boards and
light brown
pictorial dust jacket. Winner of the 1996 Commonwealth
Prize and short-listed for 1996 Booker Prize.
$100
H-1668
Mistry, Rohinton. Searching for Stevenson. Toronto:
Harbourfront, 1996. First edition; "Harbourfront Reading Series, 1996
Chapbook 6".
As new
in wrappers. 1 of 150 copies signed and numbered by the
author, from an edition of 550.
$40
H-1669
Mistry, Rohinton. Such a Long Journey. Toronto: McClelland and
Stewart, 1991. [First edition]. Signed by the author.
Original pictorial French wrappers (i.e. card self wrappers); a
fine, bright copy of the author's first novel. Winner of Canada's 1991
Governor General's Award and short-listed for the 1991 Booker
Prize.
$150
H-1670
Mo, Timothy. An Insular Possession. London: Chatto & Windus,
1986. [First edition]. Publisher's teal boards; text lightly age-toned.
Colour pictorial
(view from balcony) dust jacket, with just the slightest hint of creasing
at spine ends. A fine copy.
$40
H-1671
Mo, Timothy. The Redundancy of Courage. London: Chatto &
Windus, 1991. First edition. Short-listed for the 1991 Booker
Prize. Outer edges of text block lightly browned, a bit scuffed
on rear panel; with very slight offset of bright blue colour from edge
of cover to the inside of dust jacket. Otherwise a fine copy in near
fine dust jacket. Signed by the author.
$45
H-1672
Monkhouse, Allan. Marmaduke. London: Jonathan Cape, 1924. First
edition. Original green lettered black cloth somewhat bubbled on front;
lacks front endpaper. Wonderful
1930s-style
four-colour wavy art-deco patterned dust jacket a bit dusty and lightly
worn at lower edge; with a couple short closed edge tears. A very good book
in near fine dust jacket.
$20
H-1673
Montgomery, L.M. Anne of Avonlea. Boston: L.C. Page &
Company, 1911. Fourteenth impression. "With frontispiece and cover in
colour by George Gibbs." Original pinkish-brown cloth, with pictorial
inset on front; gilt lettering bright on front; cloth now soiled,
inset a bit rubbed; spine darkened, titling almost invisible.
Typed school prize note on front pastedown, offsetting to facing
endpaper; p. 45/6 torn at lower edge, not affecting text; a few pages
"thumbed", contents tight. A very good copy.
$40
H-1677
Montgomery, L.M. The Story Girl. Boston: L.C. Page & Company,
1911. Third impression. Original
pinkish-brown cloth,
with pictorial inset at front; gilt lettering still nice and bright;
cover a little dusty, with a few marks on spine near rear joint, and inset
a little rubbed. School prize bookplate; rear hinge cracked, yet strong.
A near fine copy.
$60
H-1678
Moore, Brian. Canada. Netherlands: Time-Life, 1965. First edition.
"Life World Library." Original pictorial boards (large format), very lightly
soiled; profusely illustrated with colour and black & white photographs.
Specially commissioned by Time-Life Books, not often recognized as one of
Moore's books.
$12
H-1679
Moore, Brian. The Great Victorian Collection. Toronto: McClelland &
Stewart, 1975. First edition. Very good copy in cloth-backed yellow boards;
striking brightly
coloured pictorial dust jacket; two pp. slightly spotted.
$15
H-1680
Moore, Brian. Lies of Silence. London: London Limited Editions,
1990. One "of 150 numbered copies of the First Edition",
signed by the author. Specially bound in half-cloth and
marbled boards, with original glassine. Short-listed for the 1990
Booker Prize.
$95
H-1681
Morley, Christopher. Human Being. New York: Doubleday, Doran,
1932. First edition. Signed by the author . Original
cloth-backed boards (ms. facsim) a little rubbed along lower edge.
Bookplate; 1934 newspaper photo pasted to front fly with corresponding
browning to facing page. Dust jacket a trifle worn and soiled, otherwise
a near fine copy.
$25
H-1682
Morley, Christopher. Internal Revenue. New York: Doubleday, Doran,
1933. First edition. Near fine copy in original red cloth, a little
darkened on spine; inscribed by the author . Very good.
$25
H-1684
Morley, Christopher. Streamlines. New York: Doubleday, Doran,
1936. First edition. Inscribed by the author . Near
fine copy in original decorated grey cloth;
silver-striped
dust jacket a little rubbed at edges, with a hint of soiling at rear.
$30
H-1685
Morley, Christopher. The Trojan Horse. [Philadelphia]: Lippincott,
1937. First edition. Signed by the author . Light brown
cloth lightly sunned; contents fine. In
pictorial dust
jacket, a little sunned on spine and real panel. A near fine copy.
$25
H-1686
Mortimer, John. Dunster. London: Viking, 1992. First edition.
Inscribed by the author. A fine copy, in blue boards and
colour pictorial dust jacket; UK price clipped, Canadian still present.
$25
Mosher Press. Publications by Thomas Bird
Mosher and his press.
H-1687
Munro, Alice. The Love of a Good Woman. Toronto: McClelland &
Stewart, 1998. First edition. As new in
pictorial dust
jacket.
$25
H-1688
Munro, Alice. The Moons of Jupiter: Stories. Toronto: Macmillan
of Canada, 1982. First edition, first state (with misprint on p.121). A
fine copy in original rusty-brown boards and natural cloth spine; pale
yellow pictorial (woman at mirror) dust jacket, with just a hint of
creasing at tail of spine.
$30
H-1690
Murdoch, Iris. An Accidental Man. London: Chatto & Windus,
1971. [First edition]. Original brown boards. Price-clipped colour
pictorial (owl attack, front; man and flag, rear) dust jacket a little
toned on spine; tail a little frayed, but no loss; faint staining at
centre rear panel, more noticeable on verso. A fine copy in near fine
dust jacket.
$25
H-1693
My Best Detective Story: An Anthology of Stories
Chosen by Their Own Authors. London: Faber & Faber, 1931. First
edition. Original black boards lettered in silver on spine; bookplate;
contents clean and tight. Defective yellow dust jacket printed in blue
and black severley chipped at edges and lacking much of top 1-1/2" of
spine; with crude internal tape repairs to spine, now misaligned. A fine
volume in remains of dust jacket.
Contains stories by 22 well known mystery/detective authors including
Ronald Knox, R. Austin Freeman, Agatha Christie, Ernest Bramah, H.C. Bailey
"Sapper", G.K. Chesterton, Dorothy L. Sayers and E. Phillips Oppenheim.
$25
N

H-1694
Naipaul, V.S. Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey. London:
Andre Deutsch, 1981. First edition. A fine copy in original
gilt-lettered navy blue boards. Near fine price-clipped brown and navy
decorative dust jacket; faded at spine; crease at top of front panel.
$25
H-1695
Naipaul, V.S. Finding the Centre: Two Narratives. London: Andre
Deutsch, 1984. First edition. Blue boards; text age-toned. Bluish-purple
decorative dust jacket, with just a hint of sunning to spine. Fine.
$25
H-1696
Naipaul, V.S. Half a Life: A Novel. London: Picador, 2001. First
edition. As new in black boards and colour pictorial (cobra) cream
dust jacket.
$35
H-1697
Naipaul, V.S. India: A Million Mutinies Now. London: London
Limited Editions, 1990. One "of 150 numbered copies of the First Edition",
signed by the author. Specially bound in half-cloth and
marbled boards; with original glassine. As new.
$150
H-1698
Naipaul, V.S. Letters Between a Father and Son. London: Little,
Brown and Company, 1999. First edition. "With introduction and notes by
Gillon Aitken." A fine copy in brown boards and
colour pictorial
(photo montage) dust jacket; Canadian $ sticker over original UK£
price.
$25
H-1699
Naipaul. V.S. Magic Seeds. London: Picador, 2004. First edition.
Signed by the author. As new, in gilt lettered black
boards, and colour photo-pictorial (handling seeds) dust jacket.
Continues the story from the author's Half a Life.
$95
H-1700
Naipaul, V.S. The Mimic Men. London: Andre Deutsch, 1967. First
edition. A fine copy in original wine red boards, with spine gilt titling
partially oxidized; top edge dusty and a trifle mrked. Near
fine white dust
jacket decorated in purples and blues, a bit age-toned and curled
along top edge of front panel.
$100
H-1701
Naipaul, V.S. Two Worlds: Nobel Lecture, December 7, 2001.
London: Rees & O'Neill, 2001. [First edition]. One of 58
copies bound in cloth, signed by the author (from a total
edition of 70). Slim volume in original
black cloth,
lettered and initialled in gilt. As new.
$375
H-1702
Nash, Ogden. The Christmas That Almost Wasn't. London:
J.M. Dent, 1958. First UK edition. Illustrated by Nash's daughter
Linell. A fine copy in original copper-lettered red cloth; in near
fine spectacularly
coloured
pictorial dust jacket creased and worn at edges.
$20
H-1703
Nash, Ogden. I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Verses (Funny) by ...
London: Gollancz, 1938. "Nicholas Bentley drew the picture." First
UK edition. Original yellow cloth, red-lettered on spine, a little
soiled especially at margins; fore-edges lightly browned. Humourous
pictorial dust jacket (red on yellow) heavily soiled and lightly
rubbed and chipped at extremities. Overall a very good copy.
$15
H-1704
Newby, P.H. One of the Founders. London: Faber and Faber,
1965. First edition. A fine copy in original gilt lettered brown cloth. colour
printed dust jacket a trifle rubbed at tail of spine. By the winner of
the first Booker Prize.
$50
Nobel Prize Lectures.
H-1705
Norfolk, Lawrence. Lemprière's Dictionary. London:
London Limited Editions, 1991. One "of 150 numbered copies of the
First Edition", signed by the author. Specially bound
in half-cloth and marbled boards, with original glassine. As new.
$95
H-1707
Nye, Bill. Remarks by Bill Nye. New York: M.W. Hazen, 1887.
Spectacularly
decorated dark green cloth, with just a hint of rubbing at spine
ends and corners; profusely illustrated. A superb copy of this minor
classic by one of America's favorite 19th century humourists.
$45
O

H-1708
O'Brian, Patrick. Blue at the Mizzen. London: HarperCollins, 1999.
First edition. As new in
pictorial
(sailing ship) dust jacket, with publisher's round advertising
sticker at lower front (as issued). The last Aubrey/Maturin adventure.
$35
H-1709
Okri, Ben. Astonishing the Gods. London: Phoenix House, 1995.
First edition. Fine, in original brown boards and
white
pictorial dust jacket, signed by the author.
$65
H-1710
Okri, Ben. Dangerous Love. London: Phoenix House, 1996. First
edition. A fine copy in fine pictorial dust jacket, signed by
the author on title page. Publisher's promotional material
laid in.
$45
H-1711
Okri, Ben. The Famished Road. London: Jonathan Cape, 1991.
First edition. Neat ink name and
contemporary date on front endpaper; margins lightly age toned.
Colour
pictorial dust jacket a little creased at spine ends; otherwise a
fine copy. Winner of the 1991
Booker Prize.
$75
H-1712
Okri, Ben. The Famished Road. London: Jonathan Cape, 1991.
Second printing. Winner of the 1991
Booker Prize. A fine copy in colour pictorial dust jacket;
signed by the author.
$50
H-1713
Okri, Ben. Infinite Riches. London: Phoenix House, 1998. First
edition.
As new in
dust jacket, signed by the author.
$70
H-1714
Okri, Ben. Songs of Enchantment. London: Cape, 1993. First
edition. As new in dust jacket, signed and dated ("25-3-93
Manchester") by the author.
$70
H-1715
Okri, Ben. Stars of the New Curfew. London: Secker &
Warburg, 1988. First edition. As new in dust jacket, signed and
dated by the author in 1996.
$70
H-1716
Ondaatje, Michael. Anil's Ghost. Toronto: McClelland and
Stewart, 2000. First edition. As new, in
pictorial (young
woman) dust jacket, signed by the author .
$55
H-1717
Ondaatje, Michael. The Cinnamon Peeler: Selected Poems.
London: Picador, 1989. First UK edition. A fine copy in original
pictorial wrappers (not issued in hardcover); text age toned at margins.
$55
[Ondaatje, Michael. Elizabeth,
in the greenhouse, Gold and Black and The Anarchist
is Orderer contained in] Duel. No.1 (Winter 1969).
Montreal: Sir George Williams University, 1969.
H-1718
Ondaatje, Michael. Handwriting. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart,
1998. First edition. Medium grey boards in pictorial (sleeping woman)
pale tan dust jacket, a trifle rubbed at top edge; faint traces of price
sticker on rear panel. A fine copy of this collection of poems.
$12
H-1720
Ondaatje, Michael. In the Skin of a Lion. Toronto: McClelland
& Stewart, 1987. First edition. Original black boards, lettered in silver;
spine ends a little bumped; fore edge untrimmed (as issued); contents excellent.
Colour pictorial (industrial workers) dust jacket a trifle worn at edges. Near
fine.
$85
H-1721
Orwell, George. The English People. London: Collins, 1947. [First
edition]. "Britain in Pictures: The British People in Pictures" series;
"With 8 plates in colour and 17 ilustrations in black & white."
Green and white pictorial boards fresh and clean; light tanning of
endpapers where not in contact with jacket flaps. Matching
green and
white dust jacket a bit dusty on rear; very light scuffing at spine
ends and faint line on front. A near fine, bright copy.
$50
H-1724
Osborne, John. The Entertainer: A Play. London: Faber and Faber,
1957. First edition. Original turqoise cloth; a touch creased at head
of spine. Black pictorial (Olivier as Archie Rice) black and
white dust jacket; a little creased at head of spine, minor fraying
at tail; rear panel dusty. A fine, sharp copy.
$70
H-1725
Osborne, John. The Entertainer: A Play. New York: Criterion, 1958.
First US edition. A near fine copy in decorated boards with black cloth
spine; discreet former owner's label on front endpaper; minor spotting
to fore edge.
In pictorial
(Lawrence Olivier as "the Entertainer") b/w dust jacket, now lightly
rubbed and faded and worn at spine ends and corners, rear panel
lightly soiled.
$15
H-1726
Osborne, John. Plays for England: The Blood of the Bambergs /
Under Plain Cover. London: Faber & Faber, 1963. First
edition. A near fine copy in lightly toned dust jacket.
$20
H-1727
Osborne, John. The World of Paul Slickey: A Comedy of Manners
With Music. London: Faber and Faber, 1959. First edition. Brown
cloth; endpapers toned near gutter. Black and white pictorial (Slickey)
dust jacket; a few faint scratches at top front; rear a touch dusty.
A fine copy.
$30
H-1728
Otway, Thomas. The Soldiers Fortune: A Comedy. London: Printed
for W. Feales ... A Betteswirth ... F. Clay [etc.], 1735.
Frontispiece; title page printed in red and black; with prologue by
Lord Falkland; 115 pp. Later
marbled light
paper wrappers; pages toned and a bit foxed, yet nice and tight.
Near fine.
$25
H-1729
Oxford Poetry, 1925. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1925. [First
edition]. "Edited by Patrick Monkhouse and Charles Plumb." Original
dark grey-blue
boards and cream paper spine, paper title labels; spine now soiled and
browned, and a little scuffed; covers lightly rubbed; one corner bumped; small
glue-line seeped to left of front label; bookplate; endpapers faintly foxed.
A very good copy.
Includes early poems by Harold Acton, Cecil Day-Lewis, Graham Greene
(his second appearance in book form), A.L. Rowse and 17 others.
$95
P

H-1731
Pargeter, Edith. The Heaven
Tree. London: Heinemann, 1960. First edition. Original maroon boards,
with just a hint of rubbing at spine ends; gift inscrition on front endpaper,
contents fine.
Pictorial
(stone mason) dust jacket a little rubbed, especially at spine ends and
corners, with a couple of closed tears and 3" internal tape reinforcement at
head of spine. A very good copy. The first volume of The Heaven Tree
Trilogy.
$75
H-1732
Pargeter, Edith. A Means of Grace. London: Heinemann, 1956.
First edition. Original cloth with a few tiny sunned spots on spine;
edges lightly foxed with 1/2" "ding" on fore edge. Two colour dust jacket
still bright and sharp; chipped at head of spine and corners, 1/2" closed
tear at front joint; light edge browning to rear panel.
$50
H-1733
Pargeter, Edith. The Scarlet Seed. London: Heinemann, 1963. First
edition. Original gilt-lettered dark blue boards, a touch bumped at tail of
spine; one gathering bound a bit out of line, still contents bright, tight
and clean. Blue pictorial (man and woman) dust jacket, now somewhat edgeworn
with a few short, and one 1", closed tears with internal tape repairs; rear
panel dusty. A near fine volume in very good dust jacket. The final volume of
The Heaven Tree Trilogy.
$95
H-1734
Paz, Octavio. Convergences. London: Bloomsbury, 1987.
Uncorrected proof of first UK edition. A fine copy in original paper
wrappers.
$12
H-1736
Pergaud, Louis. La Guerre des Boutons. Paris: Éditions
Rombaldi, 1942. #66 of 50 copies on Madagascar paper bound with
an extra suite of illustrations, (numbered 51 to 100, from an
edition of 3000)*. "Illustrations de André Collot";
the in-text
images
coloured by Edmond Vairel ("enlumineur d'art"); the extra suite, with no
surrounding text, in b/w. Bound in 3/4 brown morocco by Jean Raymond,
lettered in gilt on now slightly sunned spine; pale green marbled boards,
sunned almost to grey on front, with small scuff at centre; top edge gilt;
front joint cracked near top. Original spine bound in at rear. A near fine
copy.
* The first 50 also contained a signed original illustration. The
remainder of the edition were printed on other papers (200 on Holland
paper).
$185
A Splendid Clutch of Cadfaels!
H-1738
Peters, Ellis. The Confession of Brother Haluin. London: Headline,
1988. First edition. "The Fifteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael."
A fine copy in purple boards and price-clipped colour pictorial dust
jacket.
$40
H-1739
Peters, Ellis. Dead Man's Ransom. London: Macmillan, 1984.
First edition. "The Ninth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael."
A fine copy
in fine pictorial dust jacket.
$200
H-1741
Peters, Ellis. The Heretic's Apprentice. London: Headline,
1989. First edition. "The Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael."
A fine copy in dust jacket, with just a bit of browning to
page edges owing to poor quality of paper.
$40
H-1742
Peters, Ellis. The Holy Thief. London: Headline, 1992.
First edition. "The Nineteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael." A
fine copy, in near fine
green pictorial
dust jacket, with a touch of sunning at spine.
$25
H-1743
Peters, Ellis. The Leper of St. Giles. London: Macmillan, 1981.
First edition. "The Fifth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael." An exceptionally
fine copy in purple boards and colour pictorial dust jacket; pages lightly
age-toned.
$300
H-1744
Peters, Ellis. The Pilgrim of Hate. London: Macmillan, 1984.
First edition. "The Tenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael."
Book and
pictorial dust jacket both fine; spine leaning a little.
$185
H-1745
Peters, Ellis. The Potter's Field. London: Headline, 1989.
First edition. "The Seventeenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael."
A near fine copy because spine leans just a bit; in fine pictorial
dust jacket.
$25
H-1746
Peters, Ellis. A Rare Benedictine. London: Heinemann, 1988.
First edition. "The Advent of Brother Cadfael." Includes three
short stories, "A Light on the Road to Woodstock", "The Price of
Light" and "Eye Witness"; with illustrations by Clifford Harper.
Both book and dust jacket fine.
$35
H-1747
Peters, Ellis. The Raven in the Foregate. London: Macmillan,
1986. First edition. "The Twelfth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael."
A fine copy in pictorial dust jacket; minor browning to page
edges owing to poor quality paper.
$100
H-1748
Peters, Ellis. The Rose Rent. London: Macmillan, 1986.
First edition. "The Thirteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael."
A fine copy, with evidence of erasure to front endpaper and
light browning of page edges owing to poor quality paper; near
fine yellow/grey
(rose vignette) dust jacket a touch faded at spine.
$90
H-1750
Peters, Ellis. The Sanctuary Sparrow. London: Macmillan, 1983.
First edition. "The Seventh Chronicle of Brother Cadfael." An
exceptionally fine copy in original brown boards; pages lightly age-toned;
colour pictorial (altar) dust jacket.
$220
H-1752
Peters, Ellis. Summer of the Danes. London: Headline, 1991.
First edition. "The Eighteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael."
Publisher's black boards, minor age-toning to pages. Colour
pictorial purple dust jacket, spine very slightly but evenly sunned.
A fine book in near fine dust jacket.
$30
H-1755
[Peters, Ellis] Whiteman, Robin. The Cadfael Companion: The
World of Brother Cadfael. London: Macdonald, 1991. First edition.
A fine copy of this large format book, in pictorial dust jacket. Covers
the Cadfael stories in detail from A Morbid Taste for Bones
through The Summer of the Danes .
$45
H-1756
[Peters, Ellis] Whiteman, Robin. The Cadfael Companion: The World of
Brother Cadfael. London: Little, Brown and Company, 1995. Revised
edition. "Introduction by Ellis Peters." Original gilt decorated
blue boards; colour pictorial dust jacket, faintly creased at corners
and spine ends, and with a few pin-point "dings" at lower spine. A fine
copy in near fine price-clipped dust jacket. Updated to cover all twenty
Cadfael novels, from A Morbid Taste for Bones to Brother Cadfael's
Penance, and the three short stories, collected in A Rare
Benedictine.
$45
H-1757
Phinn, Gervase. Head Over Heels in the Dales. London: Michael
Joseph, 2002. First edition. A fine copy in pictorial dust jacket.
$12
H-1758
Pierre, DBC. Vernon God Little: A 21st Century Comedy in the Presence
of Death. London: Faber and Faber, 2003. First edition. Signed
by the author. A fine copy in white boards and
blue colour
pictorial dust jacket. Winner of the
2003 Man Booker Prize.
$225
H-1759
[----- Another copy]. This one not signed. Fine.
$125
H-1760
Pinter, Harold. Family Voices: A Play for Radio. London: Next
Editions, 1981. First edition. "With 7 paintings by Guy Vaesen."
Spiral bound (26 pp. plus illus.), with colour card covers, now bumped
and rubbed at edges, with scuff and a few stray marks on front; contents
excellent. A very good copy of this play, first broadcast in January
1981.
$20
H-1762
Pitman, Jenny. Double Deal. London: Macmillan, 2002. First
edition. As new in green boards and green pictorial dust jacket.
$12
H-1763
Poe, Edgar Allan. The Journal of Julius Rodman. San Francisco: The
Colt Press, 1947. One of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.
"Wood engravings
by Mallette Dean." Original decorative boards; cream cloth
spine with paper title label; a couple minor marks to covers, very light
rubbing at corners. Very small bit of surface paper adhered to lower edge,
inside front cover, near gutter, with corresponding surface roughness to
free endpaper. A near fine copy.
$95
H-1764
[Potter, Beatrix] Lane, Margaret. The Magic Years of Beatrix
Potter. London: Frederick Warne (Publishers); New York: Frederick
Warne & Co., 1978. First edition. Profusely illustrated with
photographs, drawings (many by Potter), engravings, ms. facsimiles, etc.,
in colour and b/w. A fine copy in original maroon boards. Near fine
full-colour pictorial
(Potter drawings) dust jacket price-clipped with C$ price sticker at
lower front flap; top edge lightly creased, with minor soiling to
edges. A wonderful biography covering the early life of Beatrix Potter.
$25
H-1766
Powell, Anthony. O, How the Wheel Becomes It!. London:
Heinemann, 1983. First edition. Original gilt-lettered brick red boards
in light yellow price-clipped pictorial (flapper woman) dust jacket.
Faint water stain on bottom 2" of rear panel of jacket with
corresponding, but nearly invisible, mark on rear cover; 2" blind
"streak" on front panel. A very good copy.
$15
H-1767
[-----Another copy]. As above, but this one in publisher's dark blue
pebble-grained rexine (variant binding?), top edge stained yellow.
Small "ding" at centre rear hinge of otherwise near perfect,
in
un-clipped dust jacket. A fine copy.
$15
H-1768
Preston, Keith. Types of Pan. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1919.
[First edition]. Page inscribed "Very kindest regards, Keith
Preston" laid in . Original pictorial (Pan playing pipes to
fairies) cream, orange and black boards bright and clean; slight wear
to corners and very lightly soiled. Fine.
$15
H-1769
Priestley, J.B. The Good Companions. London: William Heinemann,
1933. "Entirely new edition" (cf.dust jacket). Gilt-lettered red cloth
a bit creased and lightly worn at tail of spine; edges foxed; ink gift
inscription on front endpaper; red top edge faintly spotted. Striking
colour pictorial (factory road) dust jacket; worn at corners and spine
ends, with light loss; surface soiled and rubbed. Very good.
$20
H-1770
Purdy, Al; Atwood, Margaret; Newlove, John [et al.] Poems for
Voices. Toronto: Canadian Broadcasting Company, 1970. [First
edition]. Original hot pink and black card wrappers; a few faintly
rubbed spots on rear; light 1" crease near front lower spine;
contents clean and tight. Erratum slip for Atwood contribution
laid in. A fine copy.
Six dramatic poems, commissioned for the CBC radio programme
Anthology and first broadcast in early 1970.
Also contains works by Phyllis Gotlieb, Tom Marshall and Alden Nowlan.
$20
Q

Quayle, Eric. The Collector's
Book of Detective Fiction. London: Studio Vista, 1972. First
edition.
H-1771
Queen, Ellery, ed. Mystery Writers of America Present
Murder by Experts. Chicago; New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company,
1947. [First edition]. Edited and with introduction by Ellery Queen.
Blue cloth, lettered and decorated (MWA logo) in gold; corners and
spine ends creased; lower portion of rear cover severely dampstained,
reaching a bit onto spine, lower front corner lightly stained. Bookplate;
contents clean and tight. Defective blue and yellow dust jacket now
embrittled; lacking many pieces, especially on spine and at corners;
old tape repairs; dampstaining corresponding to boards. Better than a
reading copy ... but not much!
Twenty short stories "selected by 20 members of the Mystery Writers
of America", each with a preface by its selector. Includes tales by
John Dickson Carr, G.K. Chesterton, Agatha Christie, William Faulkner,
Ernest Bramah, Robert Louis Stevenson and Ellery Queen. Selectors
include Leslie Charteris, Howard Haycroft, Anthony Boucher, August
Derleth and Vincent Starrett.
$35
H-1772
Queen, Ellery, ed. Sporting Detective Stories.
London: Faber & Faber, 1946. First edition. Original
green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; small "ding" to bottom edge
of both boards; bookplate. Yellow dust jacket, printed in green and
black, still nice and bright though a touch darkened on spine;
small chips to top corners, light wear to top of spine extending
around onto front panel, and two small pieces lacking from lower
spine with no loss. A near fine copy of the first "sports-detective
anthology ever compiled."
Contributors of the twenty stories include Ellery Queen, G.K. Chesterton,
Dashiel Hammett, Agatha Christie, Ernest Bramah, Dorothy L. Sayers, and
eleven others.
$35
R

H-1773
Reade, Charles. Peg Woffington. London: J.M. Dent and Co., 1901.
Rebound in elegant
gilt decorated (leaves)
two-toned brown panelled calf by Gertrude Spinner; gilt lettered and
decorated (florettes) on compartmented spine; all edges gilt; decorated
endpapers; internal gutter split resulting in loose gathering; contents nice
and clean. Near fine.
Spinner was a talented amateur binder, with an unusual eye for design
and content.
$90
H-1775
Rendell, Ruth. Going Wrong. London: Hutchinson, 1990. First
edition. A fine copy in like pictorial dust jacket, signed by
the author.
$35
H-1776
Rendell, Ruth. The Keys to the Street. London: Hutchinson,
1996. First edition. As new in dust jacket, signed by the
author.
$25
H-1777
Rendell, Ruth. Road Rage. London: Hutchinson, 1997. First
edition. As new in
pictorial dust
jacket, signed by the author.
$25
H-1778
Rendell, Ruth. Simisola. London: Hutchinson, 1994. First
edition. A fine copy in like dust jacket, a little surface-rubbed.
$15
H-1779
Rhodes, Harrison. A Gift Book for My Mother. New York and
London: Harper & Brothers, 1922. [First edition]. Original
grey-blue boards, with vellum-paper spine and corners, and paper titling
labels on cover and spine; a touch dusty overall, with faint marks on
front; pin-point "ding" to rear joint. Private/library ink ownership
stamps on endpapers, title page and one text page; contents otherwise
clean and tight. A near fine copy of a son's loving reminiscence of and
tribute to his recently deceased mother.
$7
H-1780
Rhys, Grace. Eleanor in the Loft. London: Jonathan Cape, [n.d.,
1923]. [First edition]. Original aqua blue cloth lettered and ruled in
black, with minor rubbing to rule in lower front corner; faint damp
mark at lower rear cover; contents clean and tight. Cream dust jacket
printed in red and black; light soiling; spine ends creased; short
closed tear at top rear; small damp stain, corresponding to cover, at
lower rear. A fine copy.
$15
Author's First Novel
H-1781
Richler, Mordecai. The Acrobats: A Novel. London: Andre Deutsch,
1954. First edition. Original gilt lettered green boards, sunned at
extremities. Neat ownership name on front endpaper; free endpapers tanned
where not in contact with dust jacket.
Four colour
pictorial (room) dust jacket a bit foxed, mostly
on rear; tanned around edges of rear panel; very minor wear at corners
and spine ends. A near fine copy of the author's first novel.
$400
H-1783
Richler, Mordecai. Belling the Cat: Essays, Reports and Opinions.
Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 1998. First edition. As new in
original black boards and black and red photo-pictorial (Richler) dust
jacket.
$20
H-1784
Richler, Mordecai. Home Sweet Home: My Canadian Album. Toronto:
McClelland and Stewart, 1984. First edition. Buff boards with black
cloth spine; first letter of gilt tittling partially rubbed on spine.
cream and buff pictorial (Richler self-caricature) dust jacket; front panel
faintly marked, rear lightly soiled; a few short closed tears along
top edge with resultant creasing; hint of scuffing to lower spine corner.
A near fine book in very good dust jacket.
$15
H-1785
Richler, Mordecai. Hunting Tigers Under Glass. Toronto: McClelland
and Stewart, 1968. First edition. Original black boards, lettered in gilt. Pictorial
(comical tiger hunter) dust jacket; minor rubbing to edges; almost invisible 1/2"
closed tear at upper edge of rear panel. A fine copy of Richler's essays on Expo 67,
Jews in sport, great comic book heroes, fellow writers Norman Mailer and Bernard
Malamud, etc.
$100
H-1786
Richler, Mordecai. The Incomparable Atuk. London: Andre
Deutsch, 1963. First edition. Original gilt-lettered red boards. In pictorial
(Eskimo) white dust jacket designed by Len Deighton; label removed from bottom
of spine; short closed tears and attendant creasing at top front lower rear
panels; light overall soiling. Very good.
$65
H-1787
Richler, Mordecai. [Jacob Two-Two trilogy]: Jacob Two-Two
Meets the Hooded Fang, Jacob Two-Two and the Dinosaur and
Jacob Two-Two's First Spy Case. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart,
1975, 1987 and 1995. First editions. Publisher's bindings and
colour pictorial
dust jackets. Vol.1 dust jacket price-clipped. Vol.2 jacket a touch
scuffed at head of spine, with light scoring to front panel. Fine books
in near fine (v.2) to fine (v.1&3) dust jackets; Richler's wonderful
childrens' stories were illustrated by Fritz Wegner (v.1) and Norman
Eyolfson (v.2&3).
$150
H-1788
Richler, Mordecai. Jacob Two-Two's First Spy Case. Toronto:
McClelland & Stewart, 1995. First edition. Inscribed by the
author. Original bright purple boards, lightly bumped at
corners and spine ends. Colour pictorial price-clipped dust jacket, a bit
surface rubbed, with a few light scores to front panel. A near fine copy.
$65
H-1789
Richler, Mordecai. On Snooker: The Game and the Characters Who Play
It. Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 2001. First edition.
Author's last book. As new in two-colour boards and
photo-pictorial (the late Queen Mother playing) dust jacket.
$12
H-1791
Richler, Mordecai. Solomon Gursky Was Here. Markham, Ontario:
Viking, 1989. First edition. Original dappled cream boards; darkened
along endpaper gutters (poor glue?); minor mark at top edge. Pictorial
(raven) dappled tan dust jacket, faded on spine; lower front corner
creased. A fine volume in near fine dust jacket. Short-listed for the
1990 Booker Prize.
$20
H-1792
Richler, Mordecai. This Year in Jerusalem. Toronto: Alfred A
Knopf Canada, 1994. First edition. A fine copy in mustard and grey
boards; faint dampstain along lower edges, including inside covers.
Photo-pictorial (Richler) dust jacket nice and sharp; corresponding
marks to covers showing on inside only. A near fine copy.
$15
H-1795
Rossetti, Maria Francesca. A Shadow of Dante. London [etc.]:
Rivingtons, 1872. [First edition]. "Being an Essay Towards Studying Himslf,
His World and His Pilgrimage." Original
purple cloth,
decorated in gilt with heaven and hell motifs at corners and orchid at
centre; gilt partly rubbed; light evidence of dampstaining; covers a
little darkened; spine almost completely faded, with gilt almost gone; spine
ends creased, worn and a little frayed. Two bookplates, one of noted
bibliophile Louis Thompson Rowe; front hinge partly cracked, that at rear
neatly repaired; binder's ticket on rear pastedown; frontispiece plus four
folding plates all clean and tight. Very good.
$100
H-1797
Roy, Arundhati. The God of Small Things. London:
Flamingo, 1997. First edition. A fine copy in
pictorial (pond)
dust jacket. Winner of
the 1997 Booker Prize.
$130
H-1798
Roy, Arundhati. The God of Small Things. New York: Random
House, 1977. First US edition. Winner of the
1997 Booker Prize. A fine
copy in original two-toned boards and colour pictorial (lily pond)
dust jacket.
$15
H-1799
Rubens, Bernice. Our Father. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1987.
First edition. Signed by the author. Fine copy in original
gilt-lettered grey boards and colour pictorial (Biblical figures) dust
jacket.
$65
H-1800
Rubens, Bernice. Set on Edge. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode,
1960. First edition. A fine copy in original dark blue boards, lightly
creased at tail. Very good
four colour
geometrical design dust jacket, a bit toned, especially on spine;
several closed tears, with resultant creasing; 1/4" piece lacking
across tail of spine. Author's first book.
$70
H-1801
Runyon, Damon. All This and That. London: Constable, 1950. First
English edition. Original light blue cloth, sunned on spine showing
faint ghost of dust jacket titling; endpapers, adjacent leaves and
edges very lightly foxed.
Yellow and grey
pictorial (cityscape) dust jacket bright and clean, though faintly
soiled on spine; top of spine very lightly worn, with no loss. A near
fine volume in fine dust jacket.
$55
H-1802
Rushdie, Salman. East, West. London:
Cape, 1994. First edition. As new in dust jacket, signed by
the author.
$85
H-1803
[-----Another copy]. This one not signed. Fine.
$30
H-1804
Rushdie, Salman. Fury: A Novel. London: Jonathan Cape, 2001.
First edition. Signed by the author. Black boards and
photo-pictorial (Empire State Building) dust jacket. As new.
$75
H-1806
Rushdie, Salman. The Ground Beneath Her Feet: A Novel. London:
Jonathan Cape, 1999. First edition. As new, in dust jacket. Signed
by the author .
$75
H-1807
Rushdie, Salman. Haroun and the Sea of Stories. London: Granta,
1990. First edition.
As new, in
dust jacket; newspaper article by Rushdie dated 2/14/94 laid in.
$25
H-1808
Rushdie, Salman. Haroun and the Sea of Stories. London:
Granta; New York: Viking, 1990. First American edition. Original blue
boards, with red cloth spine; ink inscription on front endpaper.
Blue pictorial (Haroun riding bird) dust jacket with red spine just a
touch sunned. Fine.
$12
H-1810
Rushdie, Salman. Midnight's Children. London: Jonathan Cape, 1981.
First UK edition. Winner of the 1981
Booker Prize. Original silver-lettered grey boards and maroon
cloth spine; corners very lightly bumped; shallow "ding" along top edge
of rear cover; hint of sunning to edges. Neat contemporary ink name and date
on front endpaper; contents nice and clean.
Blue, black and
white pictorial (clockfaces) dust jacket (not price clipped), a touch
toned at extremities and lightly sunned on spine; tiny "nick" at top edge of
rear panel. A near fine copy of one of the most sought after Booker Prize winners
and the Booker of Bookers!.
$950
H-1811
Rushdie, Salman. The Moor's Last Sigh. London: Jonathan Cape,
1995. First edition. Short-listed for the 1995 Booker Prize.
As new, in
dust jacket, signed by the author .
$125
H-1812
Rushdie, Salman. The Satanic Verses. London: Viking, 1988. First
edition. Original blue boards lettered in gilt; minor fading at tail of spine.
Contents clean and tight.
Blue pictorial
(wrestling figures) dust jacket, lettered in gilt and red; small hole at
centre of front panel, with no loss; corners and spine ends a trifle rubbed.
Near fine.
$100
H-1813
Rushdie, Salman. Shalimar the Clown. London: Jonathan Cape, 2005.
First edition. Signed by the author. As new in original
gilt-lettered black boards; and
colour pictorial
(figure on foggy mountain) dust jacket.
$95
H-1814
Rushdie, Salman. Shame. London: Jonathan Cape, 1983. First edition.
Fine in dust jacket, bright and clean. Short-listed for the 1983 Booker
Prize.
$50
Return to Main First, Signed and
Limited Editions Page
Home |
Conditions of sale, and orders
or
Phone: (514) 935-9581
Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller
P.O. Box 883, Stock Exchange Tower
Montreal, Canada H4Z 1K2
Last updated: 1/28/08
Site maintained by Susan
Ravdin