Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller

Home | Conditions of sale, and orders

First, Signed and Limited Editions

Return to Main First, Signed and Limited Editions Page

SquareL  to  R Square

Absolute Friends

H-1561

This page lists books by authors whose names range from L to R (currently La Rochefoucauld to Rushdie), as well as annonymous works whose titles range similarly.

Many of the books on this list have been illustrated; to see them, either browse the images directly, or click on the link embedded in the book's description to go straight to its picture.


To search for particular authors, use the links below:

Names: L | M | N | O | P | Q | R

Names A-D | Names E-K

Names S-Z


SquareL Square

| Return to top | Home |

H-1553
Lamb, Charles. A Tale of Rosamund Gray and Old Blind Margaret ... London: Golden Cockerel Press for Frank Hollings, 1928. "With introduction by R. Brimley Johnson." #156 of 500 copies. Original parchment backed dull green boards, lettered in gilt on spine; spine now a trifle soiled; deckled fore and lower edges. Near fine.
$75


H-1554
Lamming, George. The Emigrants. London: Michael Joseph, 1954. First edition. In original denim coloured cloth, a bit worn at spine ends; 2" upper corner of pictorial front endpaper cut away. In colour pictorial dust jacket, a bit worn and somewhat chipped at top and bottom of spine. A very good copy of the author's second book.
$40

H-1556
Laurence, Margaret. The Fire-Dwellers. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1969. [First edition]. Orange cloth somewhat soiled, gilt lettering dull; price-clipped pictorial dust jacket bright and clean, though a trifle worn at corners and spine ends. Overall a very good copy.
$20

H-1557
Laurence, Margaret. This Side Jordan. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1960. [First edition]. A fine copy in original pictorial card wrappers, with crease along spine and a touch of wear at ends. Ink ownership name on front endpaper, text bright and clean. Author's first novel.
$30

H-1558
Layton, Irving. Engagements: The Prose of Irving Layton. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1972. First edition. Edited by Seymour Mayne. Fine copy in original red buckram; simply-lettered bright red dust jacket a little surface rubbed with 1/2" closed tear at lower edge of front panel and scratch on rear.
$10

H-1559
Layton, Irving. a laughter in the mind. Montreal: Editions d'Orphée, 1959. "Second printing, with twenty additional poems, 1959" [i.e. second edition]. An unbound copy, sewn gatherings only; exposed pages a bit dusty, contents clean and tight; one corner of exposed leaves faintly creased. Near fine.
$7

H-1560
Layton, Irving. the whole bloody bird (obs, aphs & pomes). Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1969. First edition. Inscribed copy, signed by the author on title page . Near fine copy in original decorated red and white boards; dust jacket, a trifle rubbed at spine ends and front flap fold, with two short closed tears. Incongruously rubber stamped "MORGUE APR 29 1969".
$25

H-1561
le Carré, John. Absolute Friends. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2003. First edition. Signed by the author. As new in original red boards; and red, white and purple dust jacket.
$85

H-1562
le Carré, John. The Honourable Schoolboy. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1977. First edition. Original dark blue boards, lettered in gilt on spine, a trifle faded at top and bottom edges; creased at head and tail of spine, now leaning slightly. Pictorial dust jacket a little rubbed and worn at spine at ends and corners; lamination fault (publisher's) at front joint; small "ding" to fore edge; curiously, no price on front flap. A very good copy.
$35

H-1564
le Carré, John. The Looking-Glass War. London: Heinemann, 1965. First edition. A fine copy in silver-lettered black boards. Very good reddish-orange and bright yellow dust jacket a little faded on front panel, severely so on spine, as often; a bit scuffed at corners and very lightly soiled; publisher's lamination cracked at front fold, with minor loss.
$20

H-1565
le Carré, John. The Looking Glass War. New York: Coward-McCann, 1965. First US edition. Name and date in front endpaper; spine slightly leaning; top edge green. A very good copy in slightly rubbed dust jacket, with minor wear to spine ends.
$10

H-1571
le Carré, John. Sarratt and the Draper of Watford ...: and other unlikely stories about Sarratt from international authors. [Sarratt, UK: the Village, 1999]. [First edition]. Original silver lettered dark blue boards; colour pictorial (Sarratt churchyard at night) dust jacket, without the usual round yellow sticker (announcing "£60 worth of vouchers" as printed on inside flaps). With three different pictorial bookmarks advertising the title laid in. A fine copy.
Produced by the Village of Saratt to raise funds for two local charities, this book includes illustrations by well-known local artists and contributions from le Carré, Russian Mikhail Lyubimov (a Karla story), American Kurt Willinger, and Londoner Alexander Norman.
Smiley fans will recall that Sarratt was the fictional location of the Circus's spy school.
$65

H-1573
le Carré, John. Single and Single. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1999. First edition. As new, in dust jacket; signed by the author .
$95

H-1574
le Carré, John. Single and Single. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1999. [Second edition]. As new, in dust jacket; signed by the author . A curious one this: instead of issuing a Christmas trade-paperback, the publishers elected for a less expensive, smaller format hardback, completely different from the first edition. It is rumoured that le Carré did only one signing - of about 150 copies - of this edition.
$65

H-1576
le Carré, John. Smiley's People. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1980. First edition. An unusually crisp copy, in gilt-lettered blue boards and colour pictorial (standing dominos) dust jacket. Fine.
$70

H-1578
le Carré, John. The Tailor of Panama: [extract]. Chapter One only, contained in the Telegraph Magazine, October 12, 1996. London: The Telegraph, 1996. 3 pp. text, 1 full-page illustration. Tabloid sized magazine, now a touch age-toned, yet still nice and clean; corner creased; small edge tear. Other contemporary reviews laid in.
$12

H-1579
le Carré, John. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1974. First edition. Gilt lettered and decorated (Smiley cartoons) black boards, a bit rubbed; with vertical crease at top of spine. Price-clipped colour pictorial (Russian dolls) dust jacket, top edge maroon; a bit creased at edges, with minor wear to corners and spine ends; original publisher's lamination bubbling slightly in places (as usual). A very good copy.
$50

H-1580
Leacock Stephen. Behind the Beyond & Other Contributions to Human Knowledge. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head; New York: John Lane Company; Toronto: S.B. Gundy, 1915. [First Canadian edition, second issue]. "Illustrated by A.H. Fish ... Published in Canada for Humphrey Milford." Identical to first issue, but for cancel title*; gilt-lettered red cloth bright and clean; hint of rubbing to joints. A fine copy.
* Gundy took over distribution of the Canadian edition when the original Canadian publisher, Bell & Cockburn, went bankrupt. The cancel title and gilt "Gundy" at tail of spine reflects that change.
$35

H-1581
Leacock, Stephen. Canada: The Foundation of Its Future. Montreal, Canada: Privately Printed [House of Seagram], 1941. [First edition] "A Private and Limited Edition." A sumptuous production, superbly illustrated with specially commissioned plates (black and white, and full-colour) from paintings by well known Canadian artists, including Stanley Royle, F.H. Varley, A. Sherriff Scott, H.R. Perrigard, and Ernst Neumann. With presentation card from Seagrams laid in. As new in original two-toned blue cloth, lettered in gilt and black, with Canadian crest inlay; original textured glassine and bright blue slipcase; in original shipping carton. A splendid history of Canada by one of her premier authors and scholars.
$35

H-1583
Leacock, Stephen. Literary Lapses: A Book of Sketches. Montreal: Gazette Printing Company, 1910. First edition. Author's first literary work (preceded by four scholarly books and pamphlets). Original green boards with darker green cloth spine; titled in black on front, with paper spine label, now edge-chipped not affecting title; light wear to corners and spine ends; boards dusty; spine now concave (as often). Contemporary ink gift inscription on front endpaper, bookplate on facing pastedown. A very good copy.
$95

H-1584
Leacock, Stepehen. Moonbeams From the Larger Lunacy. Toronto: S.B. Gundy, 1915. First Canadian edition. Ink owner's name and 1915 date on front endpaper; otherwise a fine copy in gilt-stamped dark blue cloth.
$35

H-1585
Leacock, Stephen. Nonsense Novels. Montreal: Publisher's Press, 1911. [First Canadian edition]. Olive green cloth, lettered in gilt, top edge gilt; spine a touch darkened; some light surface rubbing. Small discreet Christmas sticker on front endpaper; contents clean and tight. A near fine copy of the author's second novel; contains "Maddened by Mystery", a Sherlockian parody.
$40

H-1589
[Leacock, Stephen] Franklin, Stephen. Leacock: Centennial 1970. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1970. Published in association with Jackdaw Publications Ltd, London, as Jackdaw No.C24 . A fine copy of legal-sized pictorial (Leacock in a boat) envelope containing 11 "exhibits", including facsimiles of letters, manuscripts, store card, and lecture tour brochure; centennial poster; and 10 minute LP ("My Old College" - Leacock speaking to McGill Graduate Society, 1943 - and two other pieces), biographical sketch, and cover sheet. A wonderful commemorative collection.
$35

H-1590
[Leacock, Stephen] Lomer, Gerhard R. (comp.). Stephen Leacock: A Check-List and Index of His Writings. Ottawa: National Library of Canada, 1954. [First edition]. Dark red card wrappers, printed in black, evidence of small label at top front; cover corners creased, one deeply; small split at tail of spine, light rubbing at both ends; a touch dusty. Text a little age-toned. A very good copy.
$25

H-1591
[Leacock, Stephen] Spadoni, Carl. A Bibliography of Stephen Leacock. Toronto: ECW Press, 1998. [First edition]. As new in original greyish blue cloth, lettered and decorated (Leacock's face) in silver. An extensive and exhaustive bibliography of the works of one of Canada's greatest humourists; essential for any Leacock collection.
$55

H-1593
Lear, Edward. The Complete Nonsense of Edward Lear. London: Faber and Faber, 1965. Tenth impression. "Edited and introduced by Holbrook Jackson". A fine copy in original pictorial cloth, a trifle creased and rubbed at spine ends; gift inscription on front endpaper. Matching near fine dust jacket, creased at top of spine with two short closed tears.
$7

H-1595
Lee, Laurie. As I Walked Out One Midsummer Morning. London: André Deutsch, 1969. First edition. A fine copy in original orange boards; pictorial dust jacket a bit soiled on spine and rear panel.
$20

H-1596
Lee, Laurie. The Bloom of Candles: Verse from a Poet's Year. London: John Lehmann, 1947. [First edition]. 12 pp. text plus preliminaries. Bright yellow boards, simply printed in black; sunned and a little rubbed on spine; a touch dusty; small damp spot across centre of spine. A very good copy.
$20

H-1597
Lee, Nathanael. Sophonisba, or, Hannibal's Overthrow: A Tragedy ... London: Printed for W. Feales ..., 1735. 70 pp. Disbound from made-up volume, with remnants of spine and stitching holes; very faint dampstain to rear leaves near gutter; no wrappers. Very good.
$25

H-1598
Leland, Charles G. Brand-New Ballads. London: "Fun" Office, 1885. "With Many Illustrations by Hal Ludlow, Thomas Dalziel, and the Author." Bound in elegant boldly decorated full calf in green and tan with decorative gilt borders on cover, gilt decorations and red title labels in spine compartments; all edges gilt. Contents lightly age-toned and foxed; armorial bookplate. A fine copy in an unusual binding.
$90

H-1599
Leroux, Lise. One Hand Clapping. London: Viking, 1998. First edition. As new in full colour pictorial wrappers; signed by the author. Author's first book; short-listed for the 1998 Orange Prize.
$20

H-1601
Lever, Charles. Tom Burke of "Ours". Dublin: William Curry, [n.d.]. Later printing. Two volumes (ads on front endpapers include Hawthorne's The Blithedale Romance , 1852). "With numerous illustrations on steel by H.K. Browne [Phiz]." Original pinkish-brown blind-stamped cloth, decoratively lettered in gilt on spine; a little worn and creased at ends, corners lightly bumped and worn. Armorial bookplates; plates lightly foxed. A near fine copy.
$75

H-1602
[Lewis, C.S.] Coren, Michael. The Man Who Created Narnia. Toronto: Leaster, 1994. First edition. As new in pictorial dustjacket; evocatively illustrated with photographs.
$12

[Lewis, Sinclair and] McLoughlin, Maurice E. Tennis As I Play It. New York: Doran, 1915. [First edition]. Ghost-written by Lewis.

Limited Editions Club Publications:
H-1603
Little Estella and Other Fairy Tales for the Young. London: Macmillan, 1866. Pinkish-brown cloth faded, especially near worn spine with loss at ends; gilt lettering rubbed on spine but bright on front panel; corners bumped. Pencilled note on verso of half title; small ink mark, partly on title page date; contents clean and tight. A very good copy.
$25

H-1604
Lively, Penelope. City of the Mind. London: Deutsch, 1991. First edition. A fine copy in near fine striking pictorial dust jacket, with tiny "ding" on rear panel.
$20

H-1605
Lively, Penelope. Moon Tiger. London: Andre Deutsch, 1987. First edition. Winner of the 1987 Booker Prize. A fine copy in original dark blue boards, with 2" sunned strip at inside top edge (touching pastedown) near spine at rear; faint spot to fore edge of front free endpaper. Price-clipped pictorial (Nile scene) dust jacket nice and bright.
$125

H-1606
Lively, Penelope. Moon Tiger. New York: Grove Press, 1988. First US edition. Winner of the 1987 Booker Prize. Original mustard boards with matching cloth spine; mark on front pastedown near gutter (binder's fault). Pictorial (Nile scene) dust jacket bright and clean; small crease at upper front; price-clipped. A near fine copy.
$30

H-1607
Lively, Penelope. Passing On. London: Andre Deutsch, 1989. First edition. A fine copy in original boards and pictorial dust jacket.
$20

H-1608
Lively, Penelope. The Photograph. London: Viking, 2003. First edition. Signed by the author. As new, in purple boards and photo-pictorial dust jacket.
$75

H-1609
Louÿs, Pierre [and Lucien of Samosata]. Cyprian Masques. London: Fortune Press, [n.d., 1929]. #157 of 1200 copies (total edition of 1275). "Translated by Ruby Melvill. Drawings by Beresford Egan"; period illustrations slightly risqué. Dark marbled paper boards, with gilt lettered dark blue cloth spine, bright and sharp overall; a couple pages a bit dusty. A fine copy of this translation of Louÿs's version of several of Lucien of Samosata's first century AD Dialogues.
$125

H-1610
Lovesey, Peter. Waxwork. London: Macmillan, 1978. First edition. Signed by the author. A fine copy on original dark green boards and colour pictorial (Victorian woman) dust jacket, the latter with just a hint of rubbing at edges; a trifle worn at corners and spine ends. A Sergeant Cribb mystery.
$70

H-1612
Lucas, E.V. Over Bemerton's: An Easy-Going Chronicle. London: Methuen & Co., 1913. Eleventh edition. Finely bound in full gilt-ruled garnet-red morocco signed by Bumpus; all edges gilt; endpapers tanned where in contact with inner edge of binding. A fine copy, in a lovely, delicate binding.
$75

SquareM Square

| Return to top | Home |

H-1614
Maas, Mabel. The Two Flames. London: Jonathan Cape, 1922. First edition. Original bright purple cloth lettered in golden yellow; covers creased near spine on rear and bubbled at lower front corner; contents tight and clean. Plain cream dust jacket printed in black and orange, dusty overall; light creasing to spine ends. A fine copy.
$15


H-1616
MacLean, Alistair. Athabasca. London: Collins, 1980. First edition. Virtually as new in dust jacket.
$15

H-1617
MacLean, Alistair. Goodbye California. London: Collins, 1977. First edition. Virtually as new in dust jacket.
$15

H-1618
MacLean, Alistair. Seawitch. London: Collins, 1977. First edition. Virtually as new in dust jacket.
$15

H-1619
MacLeod, Alistair. Island: The Collected Short Stories of Alistair MacLeod. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. First edition. A fine copy in silver lettered black boards. Near fine colour pictorial dust jacket with a couple of faint score lines.
$25

H-1620
MacLeod, Alistair. The Lost Salt Gift of Blood. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1976. [First paper edition, in same years as first edition]. "General Editor: Malcolm Ross. New Canadian Library No.157." Signed by the author. Pocket paper format in original photopictorial light card wrappers; pages much age-toned; upper rear corner faintly creased. A near fine copy of this collection of short stories; author's first book.
$90

H-1621
MacLeod, Alistair. No Great Mischief. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1999. First edition. Dark blue boards, lettered in silver; colour pictorial dust jacket. A fine copy of MacLeod's only novel, winner of the 2001 Dublin Impac award.
$35

H-1622
Maguire, John. Universe. Manchester, N.H.: Ash Press, 1989. [First edition]. As new in dust jacket, author's first book of poems, signed by him and with related TLs laid in .
$35

H-1623
Mallinson, Allan. An Act of Courage. London: Bantam Press, 2005. First edition. Signed by the author on title page. Deep purple boards and colour pictorial (batttle) dust jacket. As new; the seventh Matthew Hervey novel.
$70

H-1625
Mallinson, Allan. A Call to Arms. London: Bantam Press, 2002. First edition. Gilt lettered plum cloth; margins slightly age-toned (dreadful quality paper!). Full colour pictorial dust jacket. A fine copy of the fourth Matthew Hervey novel.. Fine.
$30

H-1626
Mallinson, Allan. A Regimental Affair. London: Bantam Press, 2001. First edition. Signed by the author. Original red boards and colour pictorial dust jacket. Fine. The third Matthew Hervey novel.
$95

H-1627
Mallinson, Allan. Rumours of War. London: Bantam Press, 2004. First edition. Signed by the author. Original maroon boards and colour pictorial dust jacket. A fine copy of the sixth Matthew Hervey novel.
$75

H-1628
Mallinson, Allan. The Sabre's Edge. London: Bantam Press, 2003. First edition. Signed by the author. As new, in orange-brown boards and colour pictorial dust jacket. The fifth Matthew Hervey novel.
$85

H-1629
[----- Another copy]. This one not signed. As new.
$35

H-1630
Malouf, David. Antipodes. London: Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1985. First edition. A fine copy in near-fine dark blue dust jacket.
$25

H-1631
Malouf, David. The Conversations at Curlow Creek. London: Chatto & Windus, 1996. First edition. Signed by the author , as new in dust jacket.
$60

The Man Booker Prize ..., 1969-2003. [London]: Booker Prize Foundation, 2003. [First edition].

Man-Booker Prize winners.

H-1632
Mann, Francis Oscar. The Devil in a Nunnery and Other Medieval Tales. London: Constable and Company, 1914. First edition. Author's presentation copy, with 3 p. signed autograph letter* tipped to front pastedown. Original black cloth, lettered in gilt and decorated (architectural design) in red; top edge red, now unevenly sunned; corners and spine ends badly worn and bumped; covers a bit rubbed. Front hinge broken, but holding by tapes, rear partly cracked; endpapers foxed; text occasionally "thumbed". A pretty rough looking copy of this classic gothic horror tale, redeemed by the author's inscription and letter.
* F.O. Mann to [F.T.] Howard, 22 [S?] [19]15. 3 p.
"... I am glad you enjoyed the stories; that, I think, most people did, that is sufficient perhaps to excuse the book
"The reviews are amusing (as far as I see them, for I refuse to collect them). ... I am however grateful for one review - that in to-days Athenaeum - about a column and really a very fine puff ..."
$60

H-1634
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia. Love In the Time of Cholera. London: Jonathan Cape, 1988. First UK edition. "Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman." Green boards, with neat ownership name on front endpaper. Pale yellow colour pictorial dust jacket; light creasing near spine ends, small chip at tail; a couple of faint spots on inside flaps. A near fine copy.
$40

H-1635
Marsh, Ngaio. Photo-Finish. London: Collins, 1980. First edition. A fine copy in original red boards; in lightly rubbed near-fine dust jacket, a little creased at spine ends.
$15

H-1636
Martel, Yann. The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios and Other Stories. Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 1993. First edition. Signed by the author. Original colour pictorial card wrappers; as new. Author's first book; Martel won the 2002 Man-Booker prize for his Life of Pi.
$125

H-1637
[----- Another copy]. This one not signed; as new.
$95

H-1638
Martel, Yann. Life of Pi. Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 2001. Second printing. Inscribed and dated by the author on title page. A fine copy in original apricot orange boards. Colour pictorial (tiger's head over flying fish and waves) dust jacket. Winner of the 2002 Man Booker Prize.
$375

H-1640
Martel, Yann. Self. Toronto: Vintage Canada, 1997. Second printing. Signed by the author. A fine copy in original blue pictorial wrappers; top edge faintly spotted.
$65

Matthews, W.R. The Adventures of Gabriel in his Search for Mr. Shaw: A Modest Companion for Mr. Shaw's Black Girl.

Maugham, W. Somerset. Works by. Specialty list.

H-1641
Maurois, André. Les Discours du Dr O'Grady. Paris: Le Livre Moderne Illustré, 1932. Woodcuts by Gérard Cochet. Rebound in modern orange-red calf with geometrical gilt line and inlaid green dot design, carried over to inside cover, by Gertrude Spinner; top edge gilt spine somewhat darkened, edges less so; corners and spine ends rubbed. Endpapers toned at edges where facing inner borders; pages a bit age-toned. Near fine.
Spinner was a talented amateur binder, with an unusual eye for design and content.
$165

H-1645
McEwan, Ian. The Daydreamer. London: Jonathan Cape, 1994. First edition. "Illustrated by Anthony Browne." A fine copy in dark green boards and colour pictorial (boy with cat's head) dust jacket, now just a touch creased at spine ends. The author's first children's book.
$50

H-1647
McEwan, Ian. Saturday. London: Jonathan Cape, 2005. First edition. Signed by the author. Original black boards and colour pictorial (London at night) dust jacket. A fine copy of this highly acclaimed novel set entirely in one day; by the author of Atonement.
$95

H-1649
Melville, Herman. Benito Cereno. London: Nonesuch Press, 1926. #1201 of 1650 copies. With pictures "hand-coloured through stencil" by E. McKnight Kauffer. A fine copy, rebound in grey and rose marbled paper boards.
$40

H-1650
Melville, Herman. Journal Up the Straits: October 11, 1856 - May 5, 1857. New York: The Colophon, 1935. [First edition]. "Edited with an introduction by Raymond Weaver." Original marble-patterned cloth, with leather spine label; spine ends frayed and worn, label chipped and rubbed. Contents clean and tight. Laid in is publisher's Prospectus of a Hitherto Unpublished Work ..., now dusty and age-toned overall.
$25

H-1653
Mérimée, Prosper. Carmen. Paris: Calmann-Lévy, [n.d., 1951?]. From the Ouvres complétes... Tree-calf patterned paper board with gilt decorated mottled-leather spine; top edge gilt; corners a bit worn; contents clean and tight. Near fine. Also contains five short stories: "Arséne Guillot," "L'abbé Aubin," "La dame de pique," "Les bohémiens," "Le hussard" and "Nicolas Gogol."
$40

H-1654
Michaels, Anne. Skin Divers. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1999. First edition. As new, in pictorial dust jacket.
$20

H-1655
Millay, Edna St. Vincent. Conversation At Midnight. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1937. First edition. A fine copy in blue boards with black cloth spine and corners; cream paper spine label; title page printed in blue and back. Near fine cream dust jacket, printed in blue, now a little soiled; tiny chips from corners and spine ends and a couple of short closed edge tears; price-clipped.
$35

H-1656
Millay, Edna St. Vincent. Fatal Interview: Sonnets. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1931. First edition, second issue. Original greyish-brown boards, with black cloth spine and corners and cream paper spine label; title page printed in red and black; top edge not coloured. Price-clipped blue dust jacket printed in dark blue, evenly tanned; top edge creased and worn with light loss at front, more so at spine ends; small chip at lower front. A fine volume in near fine dust jacket.
$30

H-1657
Millay, Edna St. Vincent. The Harp-Weaver and Other Poems. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1923. First edition. Original gilt-lettered black cloth, now faintly but unevenly rubbed on covers; spine a touch dulled, corners bumped; bookseller's label on rear pastedown. A near fine copy.
$20

H-1658
Millay, Edna St. Vincent. Huntsman, What Quarry: Poems. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1939. First edition. Denim-blue boards, with black cloth spine and corners, and cream paper spine label; title page printed in red and black. Cream dust jacket printed in dark blue; lightly soiled overall, more so on spine; minor edge wear, with small chips; closed tear at rear flap fold. A fine copy in very good dust jacket.
$25

H-1659
Millay, Edna St. Vincent. The King's Henchman: A Play in Three Acts. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1927. First edition. Original blue boards with black cloth spine and corners and cream paper spine label; title page printed in red and black. Lower edge and tail of spine "dinged". Heavy stock tan pictorial (Cimino woodcut) dust jacket (matches frontispiece), embrittled and edgeworn, lacking several pieces, especially a large one at lower rear panel; lightly dusty. A near fine volume in good dust jacket.
$25

H-1660
Millay, Edna St. Vincent. The Murder of Lidice. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1942. First edition. Original greyish-blue paper wrapper, now tanned at edges and spine; some edge wear resulting in chips to top and rear fore edges; small piece lacking across top of spine. Bookplate on half title. A very good copy of this poem written to commemorate the razing of the Czech town of Lidice by the Nazis.
$20

H-1661
Millay, Edna St. Vincent. "There Are No Islands, Any More". New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1940. First edition. "Lines written in Pasion and in Deep Concern for England, France and My Own Country." Original greyish blue wrappers, titled in dark blue; scuffing 3/4" along both sides of spine (removal from a pamphlet binder?); covers a touch age-toned, contents clean and tight. A very good copy of this pamphlet, printed by the Golden Hind Press.
"This poem, written by me in the cause of democracy, has been printed and distributed with my permission, free of royalty to me or profit to my publishers. All proceeds from the sale of this book will be turned over to an established war relief agency." (cf. verso of title page)
$12

H-1662
Millay, Edna St. Vincent. Wine From These Grapes. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1934. First edition. A fine, bright copy in grey-green boards, with black cloth spine end corners, and cream paper spine label; Title page printed in red and black. Neat ink name and date on front endpaper. Cream dust jacket printed in dark blue, with just a hint of dusting; minor wear at head of spine and 1/4" closed edge tear.
$20

H-1663
Mills, Magnus. All Quiet on the Orient Express. London: Flamingo, 1999. First edition. As new in colour pictorial wrappers, signed by the author .
$65

H-1664
Mills Magnus. Only When the Sun Shines Brightly. London: Acorn, 1999. First edition. As new in black card wrappers, as issued with publisher's yellow bookmark laid in, signed by the author .
$30

H-1665
Mills, Magnus. Restraint of Beasts. London: Flamingo, 1998. First edition. Author's first book, short-listed for the 1998 Booker Prize; . As new, in colour pictorial wrappers. Signed by the author.
$65

H-1666
Milton, John. Areopagitica. London: A. & C. Black, 1911. Edition limited to 500 copies . A stunning production in gilt lettered and decorated violet cloth; superbly printed on fine quality rag paper with deckled edges and top edge gilt. Matching stone-grey dust jacket, chipped with some loss at spine ends, and a few neat internal tape reinforcements. A fine copy of this classic defence of freedom of the press.
$135

H-1667
Mistry, Rohinton. A Fince Balance. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1995. First edition. A fine copy in cream boards and light brown pictorial dust jacket. Winner of the 1996 Commonwealth Prize and short-listed for 1996 Booker Prize.
$100

H-1668
Mistry, Rohinton. Searching for Stevenson. Toronto: Harbourfront, 1996. First edition; "Harbourfront Reading Series, 1996 Chapbook 6". As new in wrappers. 1 of 150 copies signed and numbered by the author, from an edition of 550.
$40

H-1669
Mistry, Rohinton. Such a Long Journey. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1991. [First edition]. Signed by the author. Original pictorial French wrappers (i.e. card self wrappers); a fine, bright copy of the author's first novel. Winner of Canada's 1991 Governor General's Award and short-listed for the 1991 Booker Prize.
$150

H-1670
Mo, Timothy. An Insular Possession. London: Chatto & Windus, 1986. [First edition]. Publisher's teal boards; text lightly age-toned. Colour pictorial (view from balcony) dust jacket, with just the slightest hint of creasing at spine ends. A fine copy.
$40

H-1671
Mo, Timothy. The Redundancy of Courage. London: Chatto & Windus, 1991. First edition. Short-listed for the 1991 Booker Prize. Outer edges of text block lightly browned, a bit scuffed on rear panel; with very slight offset of bright blue colour from edge of cover to the inside of dust jacket. Otherwise a fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Signed by the author.
$45

H-1672
Monkhouse, Allan. Marmaduke. London: Jonathan Cape, 1924. First edition. Original green lettered black cloth somewhat bubbled on front; lacks front endpaper. Wonderful 1930s-style four-colour wavy art-deco patterned dust jacket a bit dusty and lightly worn at lower edge; with a couple short closed edge tears. A very good book in near fine dust jacket.
$20

H-1673
Montgomery, L.M. Anne of Avonlea. Boston: L.C. Page & Company, 1911. Fourteenth impression. "With frontispiece and cover in colour by George Gibbs." Original pinkish-brown cloth, with pictorial inset on front; gilt lettering bright on front; cloth now soiled, inset a bit rubbed; spine darkened, titling almost invisible. Typed school prize note on front pastedown, offsetting to facing endpaper; p. 45/6 torn at lower edge, not affecting text; a few pages "thumbed", contents tight. A very good copy.
$40

H-1677
Montgomery, L.M. The Story Girl. Boston: L.C. Page & Company, 1911. Third impression. Original pinkish-brown cloth, with pictorial inset at front; gilt lettering still nice and bright; cover a little dusty, with a few marks on spine near rear joint, and inset a little rubbed. School prize bookplate; rear hinge cracked, yet strong. A near fine copy.
$60

H-1678
Moore, Brian. Canada. Netherlands: Time-Life, 1965. First edition. "Life World Library." Original pictorial boards (large format), very lightly soiled; profusely illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. Specially commissioned by Time-Life Books, not often recognized as one of Moore's books.
$12

H-1679
Moore, Brian. The Great Victorian Collection. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1975. First edition. Very good copy in cloth-backed yellow boards; striking brightly coloured pictorial dust jacket; two pp. slightly spotted.
$15

H-1680
Moore, Brian. Lies of Silence. London: London Limited Editions, 1990. One "of 150 numbered copies of the First Edition", signed by the author. Specially bound in half-cloth and marbled boards, with original glassine. Short-listed for the 1990 Booker Prize.
$95

H-1681
Morley, Christopher. Human Being. New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1932. First edition. Signed by the author . Original cloth-backed boards (ms. facsim) a little rubbed along lower edge. Bookplate; 1934 newspaper photo pasted to front fly with corresponding browning to facing page. Dust jacket a trifle worn and soiled, otherwise a near fine copy.
$25

H-1682
Morley, Christopher. Internal Revenue. New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1933. First edition. Near fine copy in original red cloth, a little darkened on spine; inscribed by the author . Very good.
$25

H-1684
Morley, Christopher. Streamlines. New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1936. First edition. Inscribed by the author . Near fine copy in original decorated grey cloth; silver-striped dust jacket a little rubbed at edges, with a hint of soiling at rear.
$30

H-1685
Morley, Christopher. The Trojan Horse. [Philadelphia]: Lippincott, 1937. First edition. Signed by the author . Light brown cloth lightly sunned; contents fine. In pictorial dust jacket, a little sunned on spine and real panel. A near fine copy.
$25

H-1686
Mortimer, John. Dunster. London: Viking, 1992. First edition. Inscribed by the author. A fine copy, in blue boards and colour pictorial dust jacket; UK price clipped, Canadian still present.
$25

Mosher Press. Publications by Thomas Bird Mosher and his press.

H-1687
Munro, Alice. The Love of a Good Woman. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1998. First edition. As new in pictorial dust jacket.
$25

H-1688
Munro, Alice. The Moons of Jupiter: Stories. Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1982. First edition, first state (with misprint on p.121). A fine copy in original rusty-brown boards and natural cloth spine; pale yellow pictorial (woman at mirror) dust jacket, with just a hint of creasing at tail of spine.
$30

H-1690
Murdoch, Iris. An Accidental Man. London: Chatto & Windus, 1971. [First edition]. Original brown boards. Price-clipped colour pictorial (owl attack, front; man and flag, rear) dust jacket a little toned on spine; tail a little frayed, but no loss; faint staining at centre rear panel, more noticeable on verso. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket.
$25

H-1693
My Best Detective Story: An Anthology of Stories Chosen by Their Own Authors. London: Faber & Faber, 1931. First edition. Original black boards lettered in silver on spine; bookplate; contents clean and tight. Defective yellow dust jacket printed in blue and black severley chipped at edges and lacking much of top 1-1/2" of spine; with crude internal tape repairs to spine, now misaligned. A fine volume in remains of dust jacket.
Contains stories by 22 well known mystery/detective authors including Ronald Knox, R. Austin Freeman, Agatha Christie, Ernest Bramah, H.C. Bailey "Sapper", G.K. Chesterton, Dorothy L. Sayers and E. Phillips Oppenheim.
$25

SquareN Square

| Return to top | Home |

H-1694
Naipaul, V.S. Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey. London: Andre Deutsch, 1981. First edition. A fine copy in original gilt-lettered navy blue boards. Near fine price-clipped brown and navy decorative dust jacket; faded at spine; crease at top of front panel.
$25


H-1695
Naipaul, V.S. Finding the Centre: Two Narratives. London: Andre Deutsch, 1984. First edition. Blue boards; text age-toned. Bluish-purple decorative dust jacket, with just a hint of sunning to spine. Fine.
$25

H-1696
Naipaul, V.S. Half a Life: A Novel. London: Picador, 2001. First edition. As new in black boards and colour pictorial (cobra) cream dust jacket.
$35

H-1697
Naipaul, V.S. India: A Million Mutinies Now. London: London Limited Editions, 1990. One "of 150 numbered copies of the First Edition", signed by the author. Specially bound in half-cloth and marbled boards; with original glassine. As new.
$150

H-1698
Naipaul, V.S. Letters Between a Father and Son. London: Little, Brown and Company, 1999. First edition. "With introduction and notes by Gillon Aitken." A fine copy in brown boards and colour pictorial (photo montage) dust jacket; Canadian $ sticker over original UK£ price.
$25

H-1699
Naipaul. V.S. Magic Seeds. London: Picador, 2004. First edition. Signed by the author. As new, in gilt lettered black boards, and colour photo-pictorial (handling seeds) dust jacket. Continues the story from the author's Half a Life.
$95

H-1700
Naipaul, V.S. The Mimic Men. London: Andre Deutsch, 1967. First edition. A fine copy in original wine red boards, with spine gilt titling partially oxidized; top edge dusty and a trifle mrked. Near fine white dust jacket decorated in purples and blues, a bit age-toned and curled along top edge of front panel.
$100

H-1701
Naipaul, V.S. Two Worlds: Nobel Lecture, December 7, 2001. London: Rees & O'Neill, 2001. [First edition]. One of 58 copies bound in cloth, signed by the author (from a total edition of 70). Slim volume in original black cloth, lettered and initialled in gilt. As new.
$375

H-1702
Nash, Ogden. The Christmas That Almost Wasn't. London: J.M. Dent, 1958. First UK edition. Illustrated by Nash's daughter Linell. A fine copy in original copper-lettered red cloth; in near fine spectacularly coloured pictorial dust jacket creased and worn at edges.
$20

H-1703
Nash, Ogden. I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Verses (Funny) by ... London: Gollancz, 1938. "Nicholas Bentley drew the picture." First UK edition. Original yellow cloth, red-lettered on spine, a little soiled especially at margins; fore-edges lightly browned. Humourous pictorial dust jacket (red on yellow) heavily soiled and lightly rubbed and chipped at extremities. Overall a very good copy.
$15

H-1704
Newby, P.H. One of the Founders. London: Faber and Faber, 1965. First edition. A fine copy in original gilt lettered brown cloth. colour printed dust jacket a trifle rubbed at tail of spine. By the winner of the first Booker Prize.
$50

Nobel Prize Lectures.
H-1705
Norfolk, Lawrence. Lemprière's Dictionary. London: London Limited Editions, 1991. One "of 150 numbered copies of the First Edition", signed by the author. Specially bound in half-cloth and marbled boards, with original glassine. As new.
$95

H-1707
Nye, Bill. Remarks by Bill Nye. New York: M.W. Hazen, 1887. Spectacularly decorated dark green cloth, with just a hint of rubbing at spine ends and corners; profusely illustrated. A superb copy of this minor classic by one of America's favorite 19th century humourists.
$45

SquareO Square

| Return to top | Home |

H-1708
O'Brian, Patrick. Blue at the Mizzen. London: HarperCollins, 1999. First edition. As new in pictorial (sailing ship) dust jacket, with publisher's round advertising sticker at lower front (as issued). The last Aubrey/Maturin adventure.
$35


H-1709
Okri, Ben. Astonishing the Gods. London: Phoenix House, 1995. First edition. Fine, in original brown boards and white pictorial dust jacket, signed by the author.
$65

H-1710
Okri, Ben. Dangerous Love. London: Phoenix House, 1996. First edition. A fine copy in fine pictorial dust jacket, signed by the author on title page. Publisher's promotional material laid in.
$45

H-1711
Okri, Ben. The Famished Road. London: Jonathan Cape, 1991. First edition. Neat ink name and contemporary date on front endpaper; margins lightly age toned. Colour pictorial dust jacket a little creased at spine ends; otherwise a fine copy. Winner of the 1991 Booker Prize.
$75

H-1712
Okri, Ben. The Famished Road. London: Jonathan Cape, 1991. Second printing. Winner of the 1991 Booker Prize. A fine copy in colour pictorial dust jacket; signed by the author.
$50

H-1713
Okri, Ben. Infinite Riches. London: Phoenix House, 1998. First edition. As new in dust jacket, signed by the author.
$70

H-1714
Okri, Ben. Songs of Enchantment. London: Cape, 1993. First edition. As new in dust jacket, signed and dated ("25-3-93 Manchester") by the author.
$70

H-1715
Okri, Ben. Stars of the New Curfew. London: Secker & Warburg, 1988. First edition. As new in dust jacket, signed and dated by the author in 1996.
$70

H-1716
Ondaatje, Michael. Anil's Ghost. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 2000. First edition. As new, in pictorial (young woman) dust jacket, signed by the author .
$55

H-1717
Ondaatje, Michael. The Cinnamon Peeler: Selected Poems. London: Picador, 1989. First UK edition. A fine copy in original pictorial wrappers (not issued in hardcover); text age toned at margins.
$55

[Ondaatje, Michael. Elizabeth, in the greenhouse, Gold and Black and The Anarchist is Orderer contained in] Duel. No.1 (Winter 1969). Montreal: Sir George Williams University, 1969.

H-1718
Ondaatje, Michael. Handwriting. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1998. First edition. Medium grey boards in pictorial (sleeping woman) pale tan dust jacket, a trifle rubbed at top edge; faint traces of price sticker on rear panel. A fine copy of this collection of poems.
$12

H-1720
Ondaatje, Michael. In the Skin of a Lion. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1987. First edition. Original black boards, lettered in silver; spine ends a little bumped; fore edge untrimmed (as issued); contents excellent. Colour pictorial (industrial workers) dust jacket a trifle worn at edges. Near fine.
$85

H-1721
Orwell, George. The English People. London: Collins, 1947. [First edition]. "Britain in Pictures: The British People in Pictures" series; "With 8 plates in colour and 17 ilustrations in black & white." Green and white pictorial boards fresh and clean; light tanning of endpapers where not in contact with jacket flaps. Matching green and white dust jacket a bit dusty on rear; very light scuffing at spine ends and faint line on front. A near fine, bright copy.
$50

H-1724
Osborne, John. The Entertainer: A Play. London: Faber and Faber, 1957. First edition. Original turqoise cloth; a touch creased at head of spine. Black pictorial (Olivier as Archie Rice) black and white dust jacket; a little creased at head of spine, minor fraying at tail; rear panel dusty. A fine, sharp copy.
$70

H-1725
Osborne, John. The Entertainer: A Play. New York: Criterion, 1958. First US edition. A near fine copy in decorated boards with black cloth spine; discreet former owner's label on front endpaper; minor spotting to fore edge. In pictorial (Lawrence Olivier as "the Entertainer") b/w dust jacket, now lightly rubbed and faded and worn at spine ends and corners, rear panel lightly soiled.
$15

H-1726
Osborne, John. Plays for England: The Blood of the Bambergs / Under Plain Cover. London: Faber & Faber, 1963. First edition. A near fine copy in lightly toned dust jacket.
$20

H-1727
Osborne, John. The World of Paul Slickey: A Comedy of Manners With Music. London: Faber and Faber, 1959. First edition. Brown cloth; endpapers toned near gutter. Black and white pictorial (Slickey) dust jacket; a few faint scratches at top front; rear a touch dusty. A fine copy.
$30

H-1728
Otway, Thomas. The Soldiers Fortune: A Comedy. London: Printed for W. Feales ... A Betteswirth ... F. Clay [etc.], 1735. Frontispiece; title page printed in red and black; with prologue by Lord Falkland; 115 pp. Later marbled light paper wrappers; pages toned and a bit foxed, yet nice and tight. Near fine.
$25

H-1729
Oxford Poetry, 1925. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1925. [First edition]. "Edited by Patrick Monkhouse and Charles Plumb." Original dark grey-blue boards and cream paper spine, paper title labels; spine now soiled and browned, and a little scuffed; covers lightly rubbed; one corner bumped; small glue-line seeped to left of front label; bookplate; endpapers faintly foxed. A very good copy.
Includes early poems by Harold Acton, Cecil Day-Lewis, Graham Greene (his second appearance in book form), A.L. Rowse and 17 others.
$95

SquareP Square

| Return to top | Home |

H-1731
Pargeter, Edith. The Heaven Tree. London: Heinemann, 1960. First edition. Original maroon boards, with just a hint of rubbing at spine ends; gift inscrition on front endpaper, contents fine. Pictorial (stone mason) dust jacket a little rubbed, especially at spine ends and corners, with a couple of closed tears and 3" internal tape reinforcement at head of spine. A very good copy. The first volume of The Heaven Tree Trilogy.
$75


H-1732
Pargeter, Edith. A Means of Grace. London: Heinemann, 1956. First edition. Original cloth with a few tiny sunned spots on spine; edges lightly foxed with 1/2" "ding" on fore edge. Two colour dust jacket still bright and sharp; chipped at head of spine and corners, 1/2" closed tear at front joint; light edge browning to rear panel.
$50

H-1733
Pargeter, Edith. The Scarlet Seed. London: Heinemann, 1963. First edition. Original gilt-lettered dark blue boards, a touch bumped at tail of spine; one gathering bound a bit out of line, still contents bright, tight and clean. Blue pictorial (man and woman) dust jacket, now somewhat edgeworn with a few short, and one 1", closed tears with internal tape repairs; rear panel dusty. A near fine volume in very good dust jacket. The final volume of The Heaven Tree Trilogy.
$95

H-1734
Paz, Octavio. Convergences. London: Bloomsbury, 1987. Uncorrected proof of first UK edition. A fine copy in original paper wrappers.
$12

H-1736
Pergaud, Louis. La Guerre des Boutons. Paris: Éditions Rombaldi, 1942. #66 of 50 copies on Madagascar paper bound with an extra suite of illustrations, (numbered 51 to 100, from an edition of 3000)*. "Illustrations de André Collot"; the in-text images coloured by Edmond Vairel ("enlumineur d'art"); the extra suite, with no surrounding text, in b/w. Bound in 3/4 brown morocco by Jean Raymond, lettered in gilt on now slightly sunned spine; pale green marbled boards, sunned almost to grey on front, with small scuff at centre; top edge gilt; front joint cracked near top. Original spine bound in at rear. A near fine copy.
* The first 50 also contained a signed original illustration. The remainder of the edition were printed on other papers (200 on Holland paper).
$185

A Splendid Clutch of Cadfaels!

H-1738
Peters, Ellis. The Confession of Brother Haluin. London: Headline, 1988. First edition. "The Fifteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael." A fine copy in purple boards and price-clipped colour pictorial dust jacket.
$40

H-1739
Peters, Ellis. Dead Man's Ransom. London: Macmillan, 1984. First edition. "The Ninth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael." A fine copy in fine pictorial dust jacket.
$200

H-1741
Peters, Ellis. The Heretic's Apprentice. London: Headline, 1989. First edition. "The Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael." A fine copy in dust jacket, with just a bit of browning to page edges owing to poor quality of paper.
$40

H-1742
Peters, Ellis. The Holy Thief. London: Headline, 1992. First edition. "The Nineteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael." A fine copy, in near fine green pictorial dust jacket, with a touch of sunning at spine.
$25

H-1743
Peters, Ellis. The Leper of St. Giles. London: Macmillan, 1981. First edition. "The Fifth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael." An exceptionally fine copy in purple boards and colour pictorial dust jacket; pages lightly age-toned.
$300

H-1744
Peters, Ellis. The Pilgrim of Hate. London: Macmillan, 1984. First edition. "The Tenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael." Book and pictorial dust jacket both fine; spine leaning a little.
$185

H-1745
Peters, Ellis. The Potter's Field. London: Headline, 1989. First edition. "The Seventeenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael." A near fine copy because spine leans just a bit; in fine pictorial dust jacket.
$25

H-1746
Peters, Ellis. A Rare Benedictine. London: Heinemann, 1988. First edition. "The Advent of Brother Cadfael." Includes three short stories, "A Light on the Road to Woodstock", "The Price of Light" and "Eye Witness"; with illustrations by Clifford Harper. Both book and dust jacket fine.
$35

H-1747
Peters, Ellis. The Raven in the Foregate. London: Macmillan, 1986. First edition. "The Twelfth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael." A fine copy in pictorial dust jacket; minor browning to page edges owing to poor quality paper.
$100

H-1748
Peters, Ellis. The Rose Rent. London: Macmillan, 1986. First edition. "The Thirteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael." A fine copy, with evidence of erasure to front endpaper and light browning of page edges owing to poor quality paper; near fine yellow/grey (rose vignette) dust jacket a touch faded at spine.
$90

H-1750
Peters, Ellis. The Sanctuary Sparrow. London: Macmillan, 1983. First edition. "The Seventh Chronicle of Brother Cadfael." An exceptionally fine copy in original brown boards; pages lightly age-toned; colour pictorial (altar) dust jacket.
$220

H-1752
Peters, Ellis. Summer of the Danes. London: Headline, 1991. First edition. "The Eighteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael." Publisher's black boards, minor age-toning to pages. Colour pictorial purple dust jacket, spine very slightly but evenly sunned. A fine book in near fine dust jacket.
$30

H-1755
[Peters, Ellis] Whiteman, Robin. The Cadfael Companion: The World of Brother Cadfael. London: Macdonald, 1991. First edition. A fine copy of this large format book, in pictorial dust jacket. Covers the Cadfael stories in detail from A Morbid Taste for Bones through The Summer of the Danes .
$45

H-1756
[Peters, Ellis] Whiteman, Robin. The Cadfael Companion: The World of Brother Cadfael. London: Little, Brown and Company, 1995. Revised edition. "Introduction by Ellis Peters." Original gilt decorated blue boards; colour pictorial dust jacket, faintly creased at corners and spine ends, and with a few pin-point "dings" at lower spine. A fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust jacket. Updated to cover all twenty Cadfael novels, from A Morbid Taste for Bones to Brother Cadfael's Penance, and the three short stories, collected in A Rare Benedictine.
$45

H-1757
Phinn, Gervase. Head Over Heels in the Dales. London: Michael Joseph, 2002. First edition. A fine copy in pictorial dust jacket.
$12

H-1758
Pierre, DBC. Vernon God Little: A 21st Century Comedy in the Presence of Death. London: Faber and Faber, 2003. First edition. Signed by the author. A fine copy in white boards and blue colour pictorial dust jacket. Winner of the 2003 Man Booker Prize.
$225

H-1759
[----- Another copy]. This one not signed. Fine.
$125

H-1760
Pinter, Harold. Family Voices: A Play for Radio. London: Next Editions, 1981. First edition. "With 7 paintings by Guy Vaesen." Spiral bound (26 pp. plus illus.), with colour card covers, now bumped and rubbed at edges, with scuff and a few stray marks on front; contents excellent. A very good copy of this play, first broadcast in January 1981.
$20

H-1762
Pitman, Jenny. Double Deal. London: Macmillan, 2002. First edition. As new in green boards and green pictorial dust jacket.
$12

H-1763
Poe, Edgar Allan. The Journal of Julius Rodman. San Francisco: The Colt Press, 1947. One of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. "Wood engravings by Mallette Dean." Original decorative boards; cream cloth spine with paper title label; a couple minor marks to covers, very light rubbing at corners. Very small bit of surface paper adhered to lower edge, inside front cover, near gutter, with corresponding surface roughness to free endpaper. A near fine copy.
$95

H-1764
[Potter, Beatrix] Lane, Margaret. The Magic Years of Beatrix Potter. London: Frederick Warne (Publishers); New York: Frederick Warne & Co., 1978. First edition. Profusely illustrated with photographs, drawings (many by Potter), engravings, ms. facsimiles, etc., in colour and b/w. A fine copy in original maroon boards. Near fine full-colour pictorial (Potter drawings) dust jacket price-clipped with C$ price sticker at lower front flap; top edge lightly creased, with minor soiling to edges. A wonderful biography covering the early life of Beatrix Potter.
$25

H-1766
Powell, Anthony. O, How the Wheel Becomes It!. London: Heinemann, 1983. First edition. Original gilt-lettered brick red boards in light yellow price-clipped pictorial (flapper woman) dust jacket. Faint water stain on bottom 2" of rear panel of jacket with corresponding, but nearly invisible, mark on rear cover; 2" blind "streak" on front panel. A very good copy.
$15

H-1767
[-----Another copy]. As above, but this one in publisher's dark blue pebble-grained rexine (variant binding?), top edge stained yellow. Small "ding" at centre rear hinge of otherwise near perfect, in un-clipped dust jacket. A fine copy.
$15

H-1768
Preston, Keith. Types of Pan. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1919. [First edition]. Page inscribed "Very kindest regards, Keith Preston" laid in . Original pictorial (Pan playing pipes to fairies) cream, orange and black boards bright and clean; slight wear to corners and very lightly soiled. Fine.
$15

H-1769
Priestley, J.B. The Good Companions. London: William Heinemann, 1933. "Entirely new edition" (cf.dust jacket). Gilt-lettered red cloth a bit creased and lightly worn at tail of spine; edges foxed; ink gift inscription on front endpaper; red top edge faintly spotted. Striking colour pictorial (factory road) dust jacket; worn at corners and spine ends, with light loss; surface soiled and rubbed. Very good.
$20

H-1770
Purdy, Al; Atwood, Margaret; Newlove, John [et al.] Poems for Voices. Toronto: Canadian Broadcasting Company, 1970. [First edition]. Original hot pink and black card wrappers; a few faintly rubbed spots on rear; light 1" crease near front lower spine; contents clean and tight. Erratum slip for Atwood contribution laid in. A fine copy.
Six dramatic poems, commissioned for the CBC radio programme Anthology and first broadcast in early 1970.
Also contains works by Phyllis Gotlieb, Tom Marshall and Alden Nowlan.
$20

SqaureQ Square

| Return to top | Home |

Quayle, Eric. The Collector's Book of Detective Fiction. London: Studio Vista, 1972. First edition.


H-1771
Queen, Ellery, ed. Mystery Writers of America Present Murder by Experts. Chicago; New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1947. [First edition]. Edited and with introduction by Ellery Queen. Blue cloth, lettered and decorated (MWA logo) in gold; corners and spine ends creased; lower portion of rear cover severely dampstained, reaching a bit onto spine, lower front corner lightly stained. Bookplate; contents clean and tight. Defective blue and yellow dust jacket now embrittled; lacking many pieces, especially on spine and at corners; old tape repairs; dampstaining corresponding to boards. Better than a reading copy ... but not much!
Twenty short stories "selected by 20 members of the Mystery Writers of America", each with a preface by its selector. Includes tales by John Dickson Carr, G.K. Chesterton, Agatha Christie, William Faulkner, Ernest Bramah, Robert Louis Stevenson and Ellery Queen. Selectors include Leslie Charteris, Howard Haycroft, Anthony Boucher, August Derleth and Vincent Starrett.
$35

H-1772
Queen, Ellery, ed. Sporting Detective Stories. London: Faber & Faber, 1946. First edition. Original green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; small "ding" to bottom edge of both boards; bookplate. Yellow dust jacket, printed in green and black, still nice and bright though a touch darkened on spine; small chips to top corners, light wear to top of spine extending around onto front panel, and two small pieces lacking from lower spine with no loss. A near fine copy of the first "sports-detective anthology ever compiled."
Contributors of the twenty stories include Ellery Queen, G.K. Chesterton, Dashiel Hammett, Agatha Christie, Ernest Bramah, Dorothy L. Sayers, and eleven others.
$35

SquareR Square

| Return to top | Home |

H-1773
Reade, Charles. Peg Woffington. London: J.M. Dent and Co., 1901. Rebound in elegant gilt decorated (leaves) two-toned brown panelled calf by Gertrude Spinner; gilt lettered and decorated (florettes) on compartmented spine; all edges gilt; decorated endpapers; internal gutter split resulting in loose gathering; contents nice and clean. Near fine.

Spinner was a talented amateur binder, with an unusual eye for design and content.
$90

H-1775
Rendell, Ruth. Going Wrong. London: Hutchinson, 1990. First edition. A fine copy in like pictorial dust jacket, signed by the author.
$35

H-1776
Rendell, Ruth. The Keys to the Street. London: Hutchinson, 1996. First edition. As new in dust jacket, signed by the author.
$25

H-1777
Rendell, Ruth. Road Rage. London: Hutchinson, 1997. First edition. As new in pictorial dust jacket, signed by the author.
$25

H-1778
Rendell, Ruth. Simisola. London: Hutchinson, 1994. First edition. A fine copy in like dust jacket, a little surface-rubbed.
$15

H-1779
Rhodes, Harrison. A Gift Book for My Mother. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1922. [First edition]. Original grey-blue boards, with vellum-paper spine and corners, and paper titling labels on cover and spine; a touch dusty overall, with faint marks on front; pin-point "ding" to rear joint. Private/library ink ownership stamps on endpapers, title page and one text page; contents otherwise clean and tight. A near fine copy of a son's loving reminiscence of and tribute to his recently deceased mother.
$7

H-1780
Rhys, Grace. Eleanor in the Loft. London: Jonathan Cape, [n.d., 1923]. [First edition]. Original aqua blue cloth lettered and ruled in black, with minor rubbing to rule in lower front corner; faint damp mark at lower rear cover; contents clean and tight. Cream dust jacket printed in red and black; light soiling; spine ends creased; short closed tear at top rear; small damp stain, corresponding to cover, at lower rear. A fine copy.
$15

Author's First Novel

H-1781
Richler, Mordecai. The Acrobats: A Novel. London: Andre Deutsch, 1954. First edition. Original gilt lettered green boards, sunned at extremities. Neat ownership name on front endpaper; free endpapers tanned where not in contact with dust jacket. Four colour pictorial (room) dust jacket a bit foxed, mostly on rear; tanned around edges of rear panel; very minor wear at corners and spine ends. A near fine copy of the author's first novel.
$400

H-1783
Richler, Mordecai. Belling the Cat: Essays, Reports and Opinions. Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 1998. First edition. As new in original black boards and black and red photo-pictorial (Richler) dust jacket.
$20

H-1784
Richler, Mordecai. Home Sweet Home: My Canadian Album. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1984. First edition. Buff boards with black cloth spine; first letter of gilt tittling partially rubbed on spine. cream and buff pictorial (Richler self-caricature) dust jacket; front panel faintly marked, rear lightly soiled; a few short closed tears along top edge with resultant creasing; hint of scuffing to lower spine corner. A near fine book in very good dust jacket.
$15

H-1785
Richler, Mordecai. Hunting Tigers Under Glass. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1968. First edition. Original black boards, lettered in gilt. Pictorial (comical tiger hunter) dust jacket; minor rubbing to edges; almost invisible 1/2" closed tear at upper edge of rear panel. A fine copy of Richler's essays on Expo 67, Jews in sport, great comic book heroes, fellow writers Norman Mailer and Bernard Malamud, etc.
$100

H-1786
Richler, Mordecai. The Incomparable Atuk. London: Andre Deutsch, 1963. First edition. Original gilt-lettered red boards. In pictorial (Eskimo) white dust jacket designed by Len Deighton; label removed from bottom of spine; short closed tears and attendant creasing at top front lower rear panels; light overall soiling. Very good.
$65

H-1787
Richler, Mordecai. [Jacob Two-Two trilogy]: Jacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded Fang, Jacob Two-Two and the Dinosaur and Jacob Two-Two's First Spy Case. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1975, 1987 and 1995. First editions. Publisher's bindings and colour pictorial dust jackets. Vol.1 dust jacket price-clipped. Vol.2 jacket a touch scuffed at head of spine, with light scoring to front panel. Fine books in near fine (v.2) to fine (v.1&3) dust jackets; Richler's wonderful childrens' stories were illustrated by Fritz Wegner (v.1) and Norman Eyolfson (v.2&3).
$150

H-1788
Richler, Mordecai. Jacob Two-Two's First Spy Case. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1995. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Original bright purple boards, lightly bumped at corners and spine ends. Colour pictorial price-clipped dust jacket, a bit surface rubbed, with a few light scores to front panel. A near fine copy.
$65

H-1789
Richler, Mordecai. On Snooker: The Game and the Characters Who Play It. Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 2001. First edition. Author's last book. As new in two-colour boards and photo-pictorial (the late Queen Mother playing) dust jacket.
$12

H-1791
Richler, Mordecai. Solomon Gursky Was Here. Markham, Ontario: Viking, 1989. First edition. Original dappled cream boards; darkened along endpaper gutters (poor glue?); minor mark at top edge. Pictorial (raven) dappled tan dust jacket, faded on spine; lower front corner creased. A fine volume in near fine dust jacket. Short-listed for the 1990 Booker Prize.
$20

H-1792
Richler, Mordecai. This Year in Jerusalem. Toronto: Alfred A Knopf Canada, 1994. First edition. A fine copy in mustard and grey boards; faint dampstain along lower edges, including inside covers. Photo-pictorial (Richler) dust jacket nice and sharp; corresponding marks to covers showing on inside only. A near fine copy.
$15

H-1795
Rossetti, Maria Francesca. A Shadow of Dante. London [etc.]: Rivingtons, 1872. [First edition]. "Being an Essay Towards Studying Himslf, His World and His Pilgrimage." Original purple cloth, decorated in gilt with heaven and hell motifs at corners and orchid at centre; gilt partly rubbed; light evidence of dampstaining; covers a little darkened; spine almost completely faded, with gilt almost gone; spine ends creased, worn and a little frayed. Two bookplates, one of noted bibliophile Louis Thompson Rowe; front hinge partly cracked, that at rear neatly repaired; binder's ticket on rear pastedown; frontispiece plus four folding plates all clean and tight. Very good.
$100

H-1797
Roy, Arundhati. The God of Small Things. London: Flamingo, 1997. First edition. A fine copy in pictorial (pond) dust jacket. Winner of the 1997 Booker Prize.
$130

H-1798
Roy, Arundhati. The God of Small Things. New York: Random House, 1977. First US edition. Winner of the 1997 Booker Prize. A fine copy in original two-toned boards and colour pictorial (lily pond) dust jacket.
$15

H-1799
Rubens, Bernice. Our Father. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1987. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine copy in original gilt-lettered grey boards and colour pictorial (Biblical figures) dust jacket.
$65

H-1800
Rubens, Bernice. Set on Edge. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1960. First edition. A fine copy in original dark blue boards, lightly creased at tail. Very good four colour geometrical design dust jacket, a bit toned, especially on spine; several closed tears, with resultant creasing; 1/4" piece lacking across tail of spine. Author's first book.
$70

H-1801
Runyon, Damon. All This and That. London: Constable, 1950. First English edition. Original light blue cloth, sunned on spine showing faint ghost of dust jacket titling; endpapers, adjacent leaves and edges very lightly foxed. Yellow and grey pictorial (cityscape) dust jacket bright and clean, though faintly soiled on spine; top of spine very lightly worn, with no loss. A near fine volume in fine dust jacket.
$55

H-1802
Rushdie, Salman. East, West. London: Cape, 1994. First edition. As new in dust jacket, signed by the author.
$85

H-1803
[-----Another copy]. This one not signed. Fine.
$30

H-1804
Rushdie, Salman. Fury: A Novel. London: Jonathan Cape, 2001. First edition. Signed by the author. Black boards and photo-pictorial (Empire State Building) dust jacket. As new.
$75

H-1806
Rushdie, Salman. The Ground Beneath Her Feet: A Novel. London: Jonathan Cape, 1999. First edition. As new, in dust jacket. Signed by the author .
$75

H-1807
Rushdie, Salman. Haroun and the Sea of Stories. London: Granta, 1990. First edition. As new, in dust jacket; newspaper article by Rushdie dated 2/14/94 laid in.
$25

H-1808
Rushdie, Salman. Haroun and the Sea of Stories. London: Granta; New York: Viking, 1990. First American edition. Original blue boards, with red cloth spine; ink inscription on front endpaper. Blue pictorial (Haroun riding bird) dust jacket with red spine just a touch sunned. Fine.
$12

H-1810
Rushdie, Salman. Midnight's Children. London: Jonathan Cape, 1981. First UK edition. Winner of the 1981 Booker Prize. Original silver-lettered grey boards and maroon cloth spine; corners very lightly bumped; shallow "ding" along top edge of rear cover; hint of sunning to edges. Neat contemporary ink name and date on front endpaper; contents nice and clean. Blue, black and white pictorial (clockfaces) dust jacket (not price clipped), a touch toned at extremities and lightly sunned on spine; tiny "nick" at top edge of rear panel. A near fine copy of one of the most sought after Booker Prize winners and the Booker of Bookers!.
$950

H-1811
Rushdie, Salman. The Moor's Last Sigh. London: Jonathan Cape, 1995. First edition. Short-listed for the 1995 Booker Prize. As new, in dust jacket, signed by the author .
$125

H-1812
Rushdie, Salman. The Satanic Verses. London: Viking, 1988. First edition. Original blue boards lettered in gilt; minor fading at tail of spine. Contents clean and tight. Blue pictorial (wrestling figures) dust jacket, lettered in gilt and red; small hole at centre of front panel, with no loss; corners and spine ends a trifle rubbed. Near fine.
$100

H-1813
Rushdie, Salman. Shalimar the Clown. London: Jonathan Cape, 2005. First edition. Signed by the author. As new in original gilt-lettered black boards; and colour pictorial (figure on foggy mountain) dust jacket.
$95

H-1814
Rushdie, Salman. Shame. London: Jonathan Cape, 1983. First edition. Fine in dust jacket, bright and clean. Short-listed for the 1983 Booker Prize.
$50

Return to Main First, Signed and Limited Editions Page

Home | Conditions of sale, and orders


To order: E-mail: Wilfrid@deFreitasBooks.com

or

Phone: (514) 935-9581


Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller
P.O. Box 883, Stock Exchange Tower
Montreal, Canada H4Z 1K2
Last updated: 1/28/08
Site maintained by Susan Ravdin