Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller

Home | Conditions of sale, and orders

First Signed and Limited Editions

Return to First, Signed & Limited Editions List

Works By Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
Doyleana and Sherlockiana


"... In every high profession - be it law, medicine, the Army, or literature - there are certain unwritten laws - a gentlemanly etiquette which is binding upon all, but most binding upon those who have a claim to stand among the leaders of the profession. If those who are successful advertise their own wares, and use the machinery of the Press in order to whet curiosity about their own book before it has come into the hands of the critics, the young aspirant naturally comes to imagine this is the cause of the success, and by his imitating the same tactics the whole tone of the profession becomes lowered."
-- from Letters to the Press

White dotWorks
White dotThe Strand , and Other Contributions
White dotPastiches, Parodies and Plays
White dotSherlockiana
White dotDoyleana
White dotEphemera

Many of the books on this list have been illustrated; to see them, either browse the images directly, or click on the link embedded in the book's description to go straight to its picture.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle


Bibliographical references are to A Bibliography of A Conan Doyle.
By Richard Lancelyn Green & John Michael Gibson.
New Revised and Expanded Edition.
Boston; London; New York: Hudson House, 2000.


SquareWorks Square

H-2036
Conan Doyle, Arthur. The Adventure of the Dying Detective. [London]: Westminster Libraries [and] The Arthur Conan Doyle Society, 1991. Facsimile of the original manuscript. "With an introduction by Julian Symons and an afterword by Owen Dudley Edwards." One of 100 specially bound numbered copies, signed by Dame Jean Conan Doyle, Symons and Edwards. Original pale yellow cloth, with ACD note ("Sherlock Holmes / Original manuscript / A Conan Doyle") in facsimile on front; marble-look tan wrappers, plainly printed in black; pale yellow slipcase. A fine, clean, bright copy.
$450


H-2040
Conan Doyle, Arthur. The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. [London]: Folio Society, 1958. "Drawings by Paul Hogarth." Original brown coarse cloth, with gilt-lettered black spine label; covers splayed; lightly, but unevenly faded, spine severely so. Internally excellent. A good, solid copy.
$8

H-2047
Conan Doyle, Arthur. The Firm of Girdlestone. London: Chatto & Windus, 1890. [First edition]. Probably the world's worst copy! Original dark maroon cloth, lettered and decoratively bordered in black, lettering on spine in gilt; now much darkened, rubbed and worn overall. Hinges broken, most gatherings loose; pages thumbed, title page grubby; 32 pp. publisher's ads dated January 1890 at rear. The only redeeming feature is that it's a first edition, with the earliest ads. (G&G #A6a)
$25

H-2052
Conan Doyle, Arthur. The Later Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1952. #841 of 1500 copies. "A definitive text, corrected and edited by Edgar W.Smith; illustrated ... by Frederic Dorr Steele, Sidney Paget & others." 3 volumes in slipcase. Original wallpaper patterned brown boards, with black inset Holmes medallion, and white bullet marked "VR"; gilt lettered black cloth spines, faintly spotted on v.2; a few corners bumped; two small darker marks to rear of v.1. Two leaves much creased (v.1); contents clean and tight. Matching slipcase, rubbed at corners, edges and joints, with some loss of surface; paper label tanned; some soiling overall, with a few marks; box still strong. A near fine set in very good box.
Contains the stories originally published as The Return of Sherlock Holmes, with a new introduction by Elmer Davis.
Part of the 8 volume, continuously paged, LEC edition of the Complete Works of Sherlock Holmes; the other parts are the Adventures ... and Final Adventures.
$175

H-2059
Conan Doyle, Arthur. A Regimental Scandal. Chester, England: The Arthur Conan Doyle Society, 1995. A facsimile of the original manuscript, with printed transcription. Foreword by Dame Jean Conan Doyle (the Author's daughter) and introduction by Richard Lancelyn Green, the late noted Conan Doyle scholar. 1 of only ten lettered copies, hand-bound in 1/2 leather with gilt spine lettering and marbled paper boards; all edges gilt. A handsome production; fine.
$275

The Return of Sherlock Holmes, published by the LEC, see The Later Adventures of Sherlock Holmes

H-2063
Conan Doyle, Arthur. Sir Nigel. New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1906. [First American edition]. "Illustrated by the Kinneys." Original light greyish-green cloth, decorated (shield, spear and banner) in green, lettered in black; spine and part of rear panel lightly sunned; tail of spine lightly creased, corners a touch bumped. One plate creased and worn at lower edge; contents clean and tight. A near fine copy. (G&G #A30c)
$10

Conan Doyle, Arthur. Beeton's Christmas Annual, 1887: A Study in Scarlet . [London]: Gibson, 1987. Special Centenary Facsimile Edition. #36 of 50 copies, inscribed by the author's daughter

H-2066
Conan Doyle, Arthur. A Study in Scarlet. London: Dr. Watson Books, 1993. Facsimile of 1888 first edition published by Ward, Lock & Co.; #337 of 500 numbered copies. Pictorial red and white light card wrappers in gilt lettered red dust jacket. As new.
$75

H-2070
Conan Doyle, Arthur (Gibson, John Michael and Green, Richard Lancelyn, eds). Letters to the Press. Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1986. [First edition]. Signed by Green on title page. A fine copy in original gilt lettered blue boards, and decorative blue and black dust jacket with small publisher's lamination fault. This collection of Conan Doyle's press letters range from 1879 ("Gelseminum as a Poison") to 1930 ("Constantinople"), cover all aspect of ACD's career, and refer to many of the major political and social controversies of his time.
$55

SquareThe Strand and Other Contributions Square

H-2071
Conan Doyle, Arthur. The Adventure of the Yellow Face; contained in The Strand, [Vol. V, no.2], (February 1893). London: George Newnes, 1893. "The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. XV."* Original blue wrappers lacking front cover and part of spine; outer leaves dusty, contents clean and tight.

* This story was first collected in The Memoirs.
$100

H-2075
Conan Doyle, Arthur. Jelland's Voyage; contained in Harper's Weekly, Vol.XXXVI, no.1873 (November 12, 1892). New York: Harper & Brothers, 1892. Original pictorial covers now almost detached, with short closed tears along spine; light foxing near spine and faint dampstaining along its bottom 1/3, affecting some inner leaves; most of front cover tanned, with similar smaller patch on rear; 2" tear to margin of pp.1101/02. A very good copy.
$45

H-2076
Conan Doyle, Arthur. Round the Fire; six (of seventeen) stories* contained in The Strand, Vol XVI (July-Dec, 1898). London: George Newnes, 1898. A fine, bright copy in publisher's blue pictorial (the Strand) binding, decoratively lettered in gilt and black on spine; all edges gilt; tiny scuff at top rear edge; very minor rubbing to corners and spine ends. Hinges perfect; contents tight and clean, with none of the looseness usually found in such heavy volumes; school prize label on front endpaper.
* Contains: "The Man With the Watches", "The Lost Special", "The Sealed Room", "The Black Doctor", "The Club-Footed Grocer" and "The Brazilian Cat".
$50

SquarePastiches, Parodies and Plays Square

H-2082
Campbell, Patrick J. Holmes in the West Country: A New Sherlock Holmes Adventure. Shelburne, Ontario: The Battered Silicon Dispatch Box, 2000. Second impression with corrections. "Published for the 2nd Bimetallic Colloquium held in Montreal in June 2000." As new, in full colour glossy pictorial wrappers, signed by the author.
$15


H-2083
Campbell, Patrick J. Shades of Sherlock. Shelburne, Ontario: The Battered Silicon Dispatch Box, 1999. Fourth impression, with corrections. With caricatures by Jean Pierre Cagnat and illustrations by Paul G. Churchill. As new, in original gilt-stamped black cloth, and full colour dust jacket, signed by the author.
"This book comprises three [Sherlock Holmes] pastiches, a radio play, and eight Sherlockian articles." (cf. Introduction)
$25

H-2084
Campbell, Patrick J. Tides of the Wight: ... the Gentlemen Go By. Shelburne, Ontario: The Battered Silicon Dispatch Box, 2000. Second printing. "A Drama in Four Acts." As new, in gilt-stamped dark blue cloth, and full-colour pictorial dust jacket, signed by the author.
"My plan was, therefore, to try to write a full-length Sherlockian play ..." (cf. Introduction)
$25

H-2086
Howell, Wayne. The Bacchus Club Mystery. Montreal, Canada: Kylix Media, 1991. [First edition]. At head of title: "A Further Adventure of Sherlock Holmes." Hardback issue: original dark reddish brown cloth, lettered and decorated (Holmes silhouette with wine glass) in gilt; contents excellent. A fine copy of this Sherlockian oenophile mystery.
$20

H-2087
[----- Another copy]. This one wrapper issue: glossy white light card wrappers lettered and decorated (Holmes silhouette with wine glass) in red and black. As new.
$10

Leacock, Stephen. Nonsense Novels. Montreal: Publisher's Press, 1911. [First Canadian edition]; contains "Maddened by Mystery", a Sherlockian parody.

H-2089
Ruyle, John. The Adventure of the Dancing Hen. Berkeley: The Pequod Press, 1978. [First edition]. "A New Adventure of Turlock Loams ... With a frontispiece by Michael Kelley". #112 of 160 copies. Yellow-grey wrappers, printed in blue and red, on small sewn pamphlet. Fine.
$20

H-2090
Ruyle, John. The Adventure of the Retired Weatherman. Berkeley: The Quaker Street Irregulars, 1978. Revised edition. "Another Adventure of Turlock Loams." #156 of 180 copies, "printed and bound ... at the Pequod Press, April 1978." Small sewn pamphlet in yellow-grey wrappers; rubricated initial letter, with several colour printed woodcut vignettes. A fine copy.
$20

H-2092
Symons, Julian. A Three Pipe Problem. London: Collins, 1975. First edition. Original black boards, with a hint of bumping and rubbing at corners; ownership embossing to front endpaper. Black pictorial (Holmes at parking meter) dust jacket; minor rubbing at edges and creasing at spine ends; rear panel dusty. Near fine.
$12

H-2093
Symons, Julian. The Great Detectives: Seven Original Investigations. Toronto: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981. First edition. Nicely illustrated by Tom Adams, in colour and sepia throughout, including Holmes in old age. A fine copy in original cream coloured cloth, and pale yellow pictorial (portraits of the detectives) dust jacket.
Contains the Holmesian pastiche "How a Hermit was Disturbed in his Retirement", as well as those based on Miss Marple, Hercule Poirot, Nero Wolfe, Ellery Queen, Maigret and Philip Marlowe.
$15

SquareSherlockiana Square

H-2100
Bradley, C. Alan and Sarjeant, William A.S. Ms. Holmes of Baker Street: The Truth About Sherlock. Dubuque, Iowa: Gasogene Press, 1989. First edition. Original glossy cream coloured wrappers, printed in brown. Hypothesizes that Holmes was, in fact, a woman! As new.
$15


H-2104
Green, Richard Lancelyn, ed. The Sherlock Holmes Letters. Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1986. First edition. Signed by the editor, Green, on the title page. A fine copy in gilt lettered red boards and decorative red and black dust jacket. A collection of letters (1887-1978) sent to the Press refering to, calling for or purporting to be by Holmes, Watson, or even Moriarity; includes items by Vincent Starrett, Bernard Darwin, Andrew Lang and Christopher Morley.
$65

H-2105
Greene, Hugh, ed. The American Rivals of Sherlock Holmes. London: The Bodley Head, 1976. First edition. Edited and with introduction by Hugh Greene. Original maroon boards lettered in gilt; lower front corner creased; top edge maroon. Green and black pictorial (Victorian man defending himself) dust jacket clean and crisp. A fine copy of this collection of thirteen detective stories writen by turn-of-the-century American authors who "had it in them to produce one or two stories which, in their very different way, will stand comparison with the work of their English contemporaries."
$15

H-2106
Hammer, David L. For the Sake of the Game: Being a Further Travel Guide to the England of Sherlock Holmes. Dubuque, Iowa: Gasogene Press, 1986. First edition. Profusely illustrated with photographs of sites mentioned in or used as sources in the Sherlockian stories. Original wine-red rexene, lettered and decorated (England) in gilt. As new.
$25

H-2107
Hammer, David L. The Twenty-Second Man - In Re Shelock Holmes: German Agent. Dubuque, Iowa: Gasogene Press, 1989. [First edition]. Signed by the author. As new in mottled black card wrappers lettered in white and light blue.
$20

H-2109
Hardwick, Michael. The Private Life of Dr. Watson: Being the Personal Reminiscences of John H. Watson, M.D. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1983. First US edition. Original dark tan boards, with cream cloth spine, lettered in gilt; colour pictorial (Watson, with Holmes's shadow) dust jacket clean and bright. A fine copy.
$12

H-2113
Montgomery, James. Sidelights on Sherlock. [n.p.]: [The Author], [1951]. [First edition]. Author's "Xmas 1951" presentation inscription on title page. Original pale green light card wrappers printed in red, now toned at edges; light dampstain on rear along spine (no other evidence); top edge of rear severely abraded. A very good copy.
$70

H-2114
Montgomery, James. Three Trifling Monographs. [n.p.]: [The Author], [1952]. [First edition]. Contains: "(1) Four Birds In A Gilded Cage (2) Those Gorgeous Magazines (3)Speculation In Diamonds ... Illustrations by Bruce Montgomery." Author's "Xmas 1952" presentation inscription on title page. Original bright yellow wrappers printed in red, now a bit dusty and toned at edges; light dampstaining near top of spine, bleeding slightly to text pages; remnants of once-attached paper at top front, with resultant scuffing from removal. A very good copy.
The first monograph questions the curious absence of any reference in the Canon to that other famous Victorian duo, Gilbert and Sullivan. On the other hand ...
$95

H-2115
Quayle, Eric. The Collector's Book of Detective Fiction. London: Studio Vista, 1972. First edition. Magnificently illustrated in colour and b/w with "photographs by Gabriel Monro" of books, as well as other historical images and engravings. Publisher's terra-cotta cloth; neat ink ownership name on front endpaper. Price-clipped full-colour pictorial (detective in medallion) yellow dust jacket; a touch rubbed at head of spine, bumped at tail; showing a hint of age-toning on verso. A fine copy; with much reference to Conan Doyle and Sherlock Holmes, including chapters on "The Hansom Cab Era", "The Immortals of Baker Street" and "After Holmes".
$35

H-2117
Shaw, John Bennett. The Ragged Shaw: The Master Sleuth Quizbook. Dubuque, IA: Gasogene Press, 1987. First edition. Original reddish-brown glossy light card wrappers, printed in cream. A fine copy of this thin folio filled with 46 fiendishly devilish Sherlockian quizzes.
$20

H-2118
The Sherlock Holmes ... Catalogue of the Collection in the Bars and the Grill Room and in the Reconstruction of part of the Living Room at 221B Baker Street. London: Whitbread & Co., [n.d., 1957]. [First edition]. "With Introductory Essays by A. Lloyd-Taylor and John Dickson Carr, and a Critical Miscellany edited by H. Douglas Thomson." Illustrated with 13 b/w plates. Purple card wraps, with colour pictorial vignette (Holmes), now much creased at corners and joints, rubbed at spine edges and on covers. Ink ownership name on half title. A good copy.
The reconstruction of the sitting room at 221B continues to this day.
$15

H-2119
The Sherlock Holmes ... Catalogue of the Collection in the Bars and the Grill Room and in the Reconstruction of part of the Living Room at 221B Baker Street. London: Whitbread & Co., 1963. Sixth impression. "With Introductory Essays by A. Lloyd-Taylor and John Dickson Carr, and a Critical Miscellany edited by H. Douglas Thomson." Illustrated with 13 b/w plates. Purple card wraps, with colour pictorial vignette (Holmes); light rubbing at spine joints and a touch on edges. A near fine copy.
$15

H-2120
Smith, Edgar W. (comp). Baker Street Inventory: A Sherlockian Bibliography. Summit, N.J.: Pamphlet House, 1945. First edition. #145 of 300 copies. Original buff-grey wrappers, tanned overall, especially at edges; top 2" of spine re-inforced with archival tape; yapped edges now chipped and creased; light dampstaining to margins of lower corner of wrappers, not affecting contents. Ink ownership name of prominent Sherlockian F.A. Waters inside front cover; pages age-toned, yet clean and tight; contents detached from covers; staples rusted. Detached wrappers notwithstanding, a very good copy of this early bibliography. (G&G #AppVII.3b)
$65

H-2122
Studies in Scarlet. Dubuque, Iowa: Gasogene Press, 1989. First edition. Illustrations by Kiyoshi Tanaka. Original orange-red light card wrappers, printed in black and white; small nick at head of spine. Fine.
Contains 13 essays on Sherlockian subjects by international scholars and authors (including Michael Hardwick, John Ball, and Bjarne Nielsen), and an introduction by Dame Jean Conan Doyle.
$20

H-2124
Wolff, Julian. A Ramble in Bohemia. New York: [The Author], [1957]. [First edition]. Author's Christmas 1957 presentation inscription. Small 8 pp. plain cream paper pamphlet, now age-toned, especially along top edge; dusty and a bit tired; 1" split at top of spine. A very good copy of this fictional philatelic report presentes as an issue of the United Nations Philatelic Chronicle, for Friday, 1 April 1997.
$55

SquareDoyleana Square

H-2127
Doyle, Charles Altamont. The Doyle Diary: The Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery. New York & London: Paddington Press, 1978. [First US edition]. "With a Holmesian investigation into the strange and curious case of Charles Altamont Doyle, by Michael Baker." A fine copy in oblong cream boards, lettered in gilt; contents clean and bright. Reddish brown dust jacket, lettered in gilt and pink, with cream pictorial (death and man) medallion; light rubbing to edges and joints. (G&G #E3.126)

Reproduces in facsimile the 1889 colour and b/w sketchbook diary of ACD's father, C.A. Doyle, kept during his incarceration in a Scottish insane assylum.
$15

H-2353
Green, Richard Lancelyn and Gibson, John Michael. A Bibliography of A. Conan Doyle. Boston; London; New York: Hudson House, 2000. First revised edition. "With a Foreword by Graham Greene." As new, in original burgundy buckram lettered in gilt on spine; printed dust jacket.
The definitive bibliography, updating the 1983 first edition with 14 pages of "Adddenda and Corrigenda".
$85

SquareEphemera Square

H-2129
[Conference program]. Sherlock Holmes & John Bennett Shaw: The Detective & the Collector. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1995. "The Dedication of the John Bennett Shaw Library of Sherlock Holmes & The Victorian World and the Master Detective, A Memorial Conference, October 13-15, 1995 ..." A fine copy of vertical oblong pamphlet in original pictorial card wrappers, with light paper covers; printed throughout in red and black. Lists almost two dozen program events, held over three days, presented by academics, scholars, collectors, booksellers, and aficionados.
$4


H-2130
[Journal]. Canadian Holmes. "The Magazine of the Bootmakers of Toronto". All issues near fine or better, in pictorial light card wrappers, with address labels.
  1. Vol.7, no.4; St. Jean Baptiste Day (summer) 1984. $5
  2. Vol.9, No.2; Christmas (winter) 1985. $5
  3. Vol.14, No.2; Christmas (winter) 1990. $5
  4. Vol.15, No.3; Lady Day (Spring) 1992 - no adddress label. $5

H-2131
[Magazine article]. Crosby, Harriet E. Was Sherlock Holmes a Closet Presbyterian?; contained in The Presbyterian Record, Vol.CXIV, no.10 (November 1990). Don Mills, Ontario: Presbyterian Church in Canada, 1990. "Excerpted from "Famous shamus a closet Presbyterian" ... Books & Religion ... Spring 1990." Newsprint pages a touch age-toned; fine.
$5

H-2132
[Magazine article]. Dobson, Roger. Sherlock Holmes: The Last Mystery; contained in Antiquarian Book Monthly Review, Vol.XV, no.2 (February 1988). Oxford: ABMR Pubications, 1988. 4 pp. article investigating Holmes's university Alma Mater; Holmes's silhouette to front cover. Hint of age-toning to pages; fine.
$5

Return to First, Signed & Limited Editions List


Home | Conditions of sale, and orders


To order: E-mail: Wilfrid@deFreitasBooks.com

or

Phone: (514) 935-9581


Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller
P.O. Box 883, Stock Exchange Tower
Montreal, Canada H4Z 1K2

Last updated: 3/28/08
Site maintained by Susan Ravdin