
Home | Conditions of
sale, and orders

Return to First,
Signed & Limited Editions List
Works By Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
Doyleana and Sherlockiana
"... In every high profession - be it law, medicine, the Army, or
literature - there are certain unwritten laws - a gentlemanly etiquette
which is binding upon all, but most binding upon those who have a claim to
stand among the leaders of the profession. If those who are successful
advertise their own wares, and use the machinery of the Press in order to
whet curiosity about their own book before it has come into the hands of
the critics, the young aspirant naturally comes to imagine this is the cause
of the success, and by his imitating the same tactics the whole tone of the
profession becomes lowered."
-- from Letters to the Press
Works
The Strand , and Other
Contributions
Pastiches, Parodies
and Plays
Sherlockiana
Doyleana
Ephemera
Many of the books on this list have been illustrated; to see them, either
browse the images directly,
or click on the link embedded in the book's description to go straight to its
picture.
|
|
Bibliographical references are to
A Bibliography of A Conan Doyle.
By Richard Lancelyn Green & John Michael Gibson.
New Revised and Expanded Edition.
Boston; London; New York: Hudson House, 2000.
Works 
H-2036
Conan Doyle, Arthur. The Adventure of the Dying Detective.
[London]: Westminster Libraries [and] The Arthur Conan Doyle
Society, 1991. Facsimile of the original manuscript. "With an introduction
by Julian Symons and an afterword by Owen Dudley Edwards." One of
100 specially bound numbered copies, signed by Dame Jean Conan Doyle,
Symons and Edwards. Original pale yellow cloth, with ACD note
("Sherlock Holmes / Original manuscript / A Conan Doyle") in facsimile on
front;
marble-look tan
wrappers, plainly printed in black; pale yellow slipcase. A fine, clean,
bright copy.
$450
H-2040
Conan Doyle, Arthur. The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes.
[London]: Folio Society, 1958. "Drawings by Paul Hogarth." Original brown
coarse cloth, with gilt-lettered black spine label; covers splayed; lightly,
but unevenly faded, spine severely so. Internally excellent. A good, solid copy.
$8
H-2047
Conan Doyle, Arthur. The Firm of Girdlestone. London: Chatto
& Windus, 1890. [First edition]. Probably the world's worst copy!
Original dark maroon cloth, lettered and decoratively bordered in black,
lettering on spine in gilt; now much darkened, rubbed and worn overall.
Hinges broken, most gatherings loose; pages thumbed, title page grubby;
32 pp. publisher's ads dated January 1890 at rear. The only redeeming
feature is that it's a first edition, with the earliest ads. (G&G #A6a)
$25
H-2052
Conan Doyle, Arthur. The Later Adventures of Sherlock Holmes.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1952. #841 of 1500 copies.
"A definitive text, corrected and edited by Edgar W.Smith; illustrated
... by Frederic Dorr Steele, Sidney Paget & others."
3 volumes in
slipcase. Original wallpaper patterned brown boards, with black inset
Holmes medallion, and white bullet marked "VR"; gilt lettered
black cloth spines, faintly spotted on v.2; a few corners bumped; two small
darker marks to rear of v.1. Two leaves much creased (v.1); contents clean
and tight. Matching slipcase, rubbed at corners, edges and joints, with some
loss of surface; paper label tanned; some soiling overall, with a few marks;
box still strong. A near fine set in very good box.
Contains the stories originally published as The Return of Sherlock
Holmes, with a new introduction by Elmer Davis.
Part of the 8 volume, continuously paged, LEC edition of the Complete
Works of Sherlock Holmes; the other parts are the Adventures ...
and Final Adventures.
$175
H-2059
Conan Doyle, Arthur. A Regimental Scandal. Chester, England:
The Arthur Conan Doyle Society, 1995. A facsimile of the
original manuscript, with printed transcription. Foreword by Dame
Jean Conan Doyle (the Author's daughter) and introduction by Richard
Lancelyn Green, the late noted Conan Doyle scholar. 1 of only ten
lettered copies, hand-bound in
1/2 leather
with gilt spine lettering and marbled paper boards; all edges gilt.
A handsome production; fine.
$275
The Return of Sherlock Holmes, published by the LEC, see
The Later Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
H-2063
Conan Doyle, Arthur. Sir Nigel. New York: McClure, Phillips
& Co., 1906. [First American edition]. "Illustrated by the Kinneys."
Original
light
greyish-green cloth, decorated (shield, spear and banner) in green, lettered
in black; spine and part of rear panel lightly sunned; tail of spine
lightly creased, corners a touch bumped. One plate creased and worn at lower
edge; contents clean and tight. A near fine copy. (G&G #A30c)
$10
Conan Doyle, Arthur. Beeton's Christmas Annual, 1887:
A Study in Scarlet . [London]: Gibson, 1987. Special Centenary Facsimile
Edition. #36 of 50 copies, inscribed by the author's daughter
H-2066
Conan Doyle, Arthur. A Study in Scarlet. London: Dr. Watson Books,
1993. Facsimile of 1888 first edition published by Ward, Lock & Co.;
#337 of 500 numbered copies. Pictorial red and white light
card wrappers in gilt lettered red dust jacket. As new.
$75
H-2070
Conan Doyle, Arthur (Gibson, John Michael and Green, Richard Lancelyn,
eds). Letters to the Press. Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1986.
[First edition]. Signed by Green on title page. A fine copy
in original gilt lettered blue boards, and
decorative blue
and black dust jacket with small publisher's lamination fault. This
collection of Conan Doyle's press letters range from 1879 ("Gelseminum as a
Poison") to 1930 ("Constantinople"), cover all aspect of ACD's career, and
refer to many of the major political and social controversies of his time.
$55
The Strand and Other
Contributions 
H-2071
Conan Doyle, Arthur. The Adventure of the Yellow Face; contained in
The Strand, [Vol. V, no.2], (February 1893). London: George Newnes, 1893.
"The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. XV."* Original blue wrappers lacking
front cover and part of spine; outer leaves dusty, contents clean and tight.
* This story was first collected in The Memoirs.
$100
H-2075
Conan Doyle, Arthur. Jelland's Voyage; contained in Harper's
Weekly, Vol.XXXVI, no.1873 (November 12, 1892). New York: Harper &
Brothers, 1892. Original pictorial covers now almost detached, with short closed
tears along spine; light foxing near spine and faint dampstaining along its bottom
1/3, affecting some inner leaves; most of front cover tanned, with similar smaller
patch on rear; 2" tear to margin of pp.1101/02. A very good copy.
$45
H-2076
Conan Doyle, Arthur. Round the Fire; six (of seventeen) stories*
contained in The Strand, Vol XVI (July-Dec, 1898). London: George Newnes,
1898. A fine, bright copy in publisher's blue pictorial (the Strand) binding,
decoratively lettered in gilt and black on spine; all edges gilt; tiny scuff at
top rear edge; very minor rubbing to corners and spine ends. Hinges perfect;
contents tight and clean, with none of the looseness usually found in such heavy
volumes; school prize label on front endpaper.
* Contains: "The Man With the Watches", "The Lost Special", "The Sealed Room", "The
Black Doctor", "The Club-Footed Grocer" and "The Brazilian Cat".
$50
Pastiches, Parodies and Plays 
H-2082
Campbell, Patrick J. Holmes in the West
Country: A New Sherlock Holmes Adventure. Shelburne, Ontario: The
Battered Silicon Dispatch Box, 2000. Second impression with corrections.
"Published for the 2nd Bimetallic Colloquium held in Montreal in June 2000."
As new, in full
colour glossy pictorial wrappers, signed by the author.
$15
H-2083
Campbell, Patrick J. Shades of Sherlock.
Shelburne, Ontario: The Battered Silicon Dispatch Box, 1999. Fourth
impression, with corrections. With caricatures by Jean Pierre Cagnat and
illustrations by Paul G. Churchill. As new, in original gilt-stamped black
cloth, and full
colour dust jacket, signed by the author.
"This book comprises three [Sherlock Holmes] pastiches,
a radio play, and eight Sherlockian articles." (cf. Introduction)
$25
H-2084
Campbell, Patrick J. Tides of the Wight:
... the Gentlemen Go By. Shelburne, Ontario: The Battered Silicon Dispatch
Box, 2000. Second printing. "A Drama in Four Acts." As new, in gilt-stamped
dark blue cloth, and
full-colour
pictorial dust jacket, signed by the author.
"My plan was, therefore, to try to write a full-length Sherlockian play ..."
(cf. Introduction)
$25
H-2086
Howell, Wayne. The Bacchus Club Mystery. Montreal, Canada:
Kylix Media, 1991. [First edition]. At head of title: "A Further
Adventure of Sherlock Holmes." Hardback issue:
original dark
reddish brown cloth, lettered and decorated (Holmes silhouette with wine
glass) in gilt; contents excellent. A fine copy of this Sherlockian oenophile
mystery.
$20
H-2087
[----- Another copy]. This one wrapper issue: glossy
white light
card wrappers lettered and decorated (Holmes silhouette with wine glass)
in red and black. As new.
$10
Leacock, Stephen. Nonsense
Novels. Montreal: Publisher's Press, 1911. [First Canadian edition];
contains "Maddened by Mystery", a Sherlockian parody.
H-2089
Ruyle, John. The Adventure of the Dancing Hen. Berkeley: The Pequod
Press, 1978. [First edition]. "A New Adventure of Turlock Loams ... With a
frontispiece by Michael Kelley". #112 of 160 copies.
Yellow-grey wrappers,
printed in blue and red, on small sewn pamphlet. Fine.
$20
H-2090
Ruyle, John. The Adventure of the Retired Weatherman. Berkeley:
The Quaker Street Irregulars, 1978. Revised edition. "Another Adventure
of Turlock Loams." #156 of 180 copies, "printed and bound
... at the Pequod Press, April 1978." Small sewn pamphlet in
yellow-grey
wrappers; rubricated initial letter, with several colour printed woodcut
vignettes. A fine copy.
$20
H-2092
Symons, Julian. A Three Pipe Problem. London: Collins, 1975.
First edition. Original black boards, with a hint
of bumping and rubbing at corners; ownership embossing to front endpaper.
Black pictorial (Holmes at parking meter) dust jacket; minor rubbing at
edges and creasing at spine ends; rear panel dusty. Near fine.
$12
H-2093
Symons, Julian. The Great Detectives: Seven Original Investigations.
Toronto: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981. First edition. Nicely illustrated by
Tom Adams, in colour and sepia throughout, including Holmes in old age.
A fine copy in original cream coloured cloth, and pale yellow pictorial
(portraits of the detectives) dust jacket.
Contains the Holmesian pastiche "How a Hermit was Disturbed in his Retirement",
as well as those based on Miss Marple, Hercule Poirot, Nero Wolfe, Ellery Queen,
Maigret and Philip Marlowe.
$15
Sherlockiana 
H-2100
Bradley, C. Alan and Sarjeant, William A.S. Ms. Holmes of Baker Street:
The Truth About Sherlock. Dubuque, Iowa: Gasogene Press, 1989.
First edition. Original glossy
cream coloured
wrappers, printed in brown. Hypothesizes that Holmes was,
in fact, a woman! As new.
$15
H-2104
Green, Richard Lancelyn, ed. The Sherlock Holmes
Letters. Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1986. First edition.
Signed by the editor, Green, on the title page. A fine copy
in gilt lettered red boards and
decorative red
and black dust jacket. A collection of letters (1887-1978) sent to the
Press refering to, calling for or purporting to be by Holmes, Watson, or even
Moriarity; includes items by Vincent Starrett, Bernard Darwin, Andrew Lang and
Christopher Morley.
$65
H-2105
Greene, Hugh, ed. The American Rivals of Sherlock Holmes.
London: The Bodley Head, 1976. First edition. Edited and with
introduction by Hugh Greene. Original maroon boards lettered in gilt;
lower front corner creased; top edge maroon. Green and black
pictorial (Victorian man defending himself) dust jacket clean and crisp.
A fine copy of this collection of thirteen detective stories writen by
turn-of-the-century American authors who "had it in them to produce one
or two stories which, in their very different way, will stand comparison
with the work of their English contemporaries."
$15
H-2106
Hammer, David L. For the Sake of the Game: Being a Further Travel
Guide to the England of Sherlock Holmes. Dubuque, Iowa: Gasogene
Press, 1986. First edition. Profusely illustrated with photographs of
sites mentioned in or used as sources in the Sherlockian stories.
Original wine-red rexene, lettered and decorated (England) in gilt.
As new.
$25
H-2107
Hammer, David L. The Twenty-Second Man - In Re Shelock Holmes:
German Agent. Dubuque, Iowa: Gasogene Press, 1989. [First edition].
Signed by the author. As new in
mottled black
card wrappers lettered in white and light blue.
$20
H-2109
Hardwick, Michael. The Private Life of Dr. Watson: Being the
Personal Reminiscences of John H. Watson, M.D. New York: E.P.
Dutton, 1983. First US edition. Original dark tan boards, with cream cloth
spine, lettered in gilt;
colour
pictorial (Watson, with Holmes's shadow) dust jacket clean and bright.
A fine copy.
$12
H-2113
Montgomery, James. Sidelights on Sherlock. [n.p.]: [The Author], [1951].
[First edition]. Author's "Xmas 1951" presentation inscription on title
page. Original
pale green light
card wrappers printed in red, now toned at edges; light dampstain on rear
along spine (no other evidence); top edge of rear severely abraded. A very good
copy.
$70
H-2114
Montgomery, James. Three Trifling Monographs. [n.p.]: [The Author],
[1952]. [First edition]. Contains: "(1) Four Birds In A Gilded Cage (2) Those
Gorgeous Magazines (3)Speculation In Diamonds ... Illustrations by Bruce
Montgomery." Author's "Xmas 1952" presentation inscription on
title page. Original
bright yellow wrappers
printed in red, now a bit dusty and toned at edges; light dampstaining near
top of spine, bleeding slightly to text pages; remnants of once-attached paper
at top front, with resultant scuffing from removal. A very good copy.
The first monograph questions the curious absence of any reference in the Canon
to that other famous Victorian duo, Gilbert and Sullivan. On the other hand ...
$95
H-2115
Quayle, Eric. The Collector's Book of Detective Fiction.
London: Studio Vista, 1972. First edition. Magnificently illustrated
in colour and b/w with "photographs by Gabriel Monro" of books, as well
as other historical images and engravings. Publisher's terra-cotta cloth;
neat ink ownership name on front endpaper. Price-clipped full-colour
pictorial (detective in medallion) yellow dust jacket; a touch rubbed at
head of spine, bumped at tail; showing a hint of age-toning on verso. A
fine copy; with much reference to Conan Doyle and Sherlock Holmes,
including chapters on "The Hansom Cab Era", "The Immortals of Baker Street"
and "After Holmes".
$35
H-2117
Shaw, John Bennett. The Ragged Shaw: The Master Sleuth Quizbook.
Dubuque, IA: Gasogene Press, 1987. First edition. Original reddish-brown
glossy light card wrappers, printed in cream. A fine copy of this thin folio
filled with 46 fiendishly devilish Sherlockian quizzes.
$20
H-2118
The Sherlock Holmes ... Catalogue of the Collection in the Bars
and the Grill Room and in the Reconstruction of part of the Living Room
at 221B Baker Street. London: Whitbread & Co., [n.d., 1957]. [First edition].
"With Introductory Essays by A. Lloyd-Taylor and John Dickson Carr, and a
Critical Miscellany edited by H. Douglas Thomson." Illustrated with 13 b/w
plates. Purple card wraps, with colour pictorial vignette (Holmes), now
much creased at corners and joints, rubbed at spine edges and on covers.
Ink ownership name on half title. A good copy.
The reconstruction of the sitting room at 221B continues to this day.
$15
H-2119
The Sherlock Holmes ... Catalogue of the Collection in the Bars
and the Grill Room and in the Reconstruction of part of the Living Room
at 221B Baker Street. London: Whitbread & Co., 1963. Sixth impression.
"With Introductory Essays by A. Lloyd-Taylor and John Dickson Carr, and a
Critical Miscellany edited by H. Douglas Thomson." Illustrated with 13 b/w
plates. Purple card wraps, with colour pictorial vignette (Holmes);
light rubbing at spine joints and a touch on edges. A near fine copy.
$15
H-2120
Smith, Edgar W. (comp). Baker Street Inventory: A Sherlockian
Bibliography. Summit, N.J.: Pamphlet House, 1945. First edition.
#145 of 300 copies. Original buff-grey wrappers, tanned overall,
especially at edges; top 2" of spine re-inforced with archival tape; yapped
edges now chipped and creased; light dampstaining to margins of lower corner
of wrappers, not affecting contents. Ink ownership name of prominent
Sherlockian F.A. Waters inside front cover; pages age-toned, yet clean and
tight; contents detached from covers; staples rusted. Detached wrappers
notwithstanding, a very good copy of this early bibliography.
(G&G #AppVII.3b)
$65
H-2122
Studies in Scarlet. Dubuque, Iowa: Gasogene Press, 1989. First
edition. Illustrations by Kiyoshi Tanaka. Original orange-red light
card wrappers, printed in black and white; small nick at head of spine.
Fine.
Contains 13 essays on Sherlockian subjects by international scholars
and authors (including Michael Hardwick, John Ball, and Bjarne Nielsen),
and an introduction by Dame Jean Conan Doyle.
$20
H-2124
Wolff, Julian. A Ramble in Bohemia. New York: [The Author], [1957].
[First edition]. Author's Christmas 1957 presentation
inscription. Small 8 pp. plain cream paper pamphlet, now age-toned,
especially along top edge; dusty and a bit tired; 1" split at top of spine.
A very good copy of this fictional philatelic report presentes as an issue
of the United Nations Philatelic Chronicle, for Friday, 1 April
1997.
$55
Doyleana 
H-2127
Doyle, Charles Altamont. The Doyle Diary: The Last Great Conan Doyle
Mystery. New York & London: Paddington Press, 1978. [First US
edition]. "With a Holmesian investigation into the strange and curious
case of Charles Altamont Doyle, by Michael Baker." A fine copy in oblong cream
boards, lettered in gilt; contents clean and bright. Reddish brown dust
jacket, lettered in gilt and pink, with cream pictorial (death and man)
medallion; light rubbing to edges and joints. (G&G #E3.126)
Reproduces in facsimile the 1889 colour and b/w sketchbook diary of ACD's
father, C.A. Doyle, kept during his incarceration in a Scottish insane assylum.
$15
H-2353
Green, Richard Lancelyn and Gibson, John Michael. A Bibliography of
A. Conan Doyle. Boston; London; New York: Hudson House, 2000.
First revised edition. "With a Foreword by Graham Greene." As new,
in original burgundy buckram lettered in gilt on spine; printed dust
jacket.
The definitive bibliography, updating the 1983 first edition with 14
pages of "Adddenda and Corrigenda".
$85
Ephemera 
H-2129
[Conference program]. Sherlock Holmes & John Bennett Shaw: The
Detective & the Collector. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota,
1995. "The Dedication of the John Bennett Shaw Library of Sherlock Holmes
& The Victorian World and the Master Detective, A Memorial Conference,
October 13-15, 1995 ..." A fine copy of vertical oblong pamphlet in original
pictorial card wrappers, with light paper covers; printed throughout in red
and black. Lists almost two dozen program events, held over three days,
presented by academics, scholars, collectors, booksellers, and aficionados.
$4
H-2130
[Journal]. Canadian Holmes. "The Magazine of the Bootmakers of Toronto".
All issues near fine or better, in pictorial light card wrappers, with address
labels.
- Vol.7, no.4; St. Jean Baptiste Day (summer) 1984. $5
- Vol.9, No.2; Christmas (winter) 1985. $5
- Vol.14, No.2; Christmas (winter) 1990. $5
- Vol.15, No.3; Lady Day (Spring) 1992 - no adddress label. $5
H-2131
[Magazine article]. Crosby, Harriet E. Was Sherlock Holmes a Closet
Presbyterian?; contained in The Presbyterian Record, Vol.CXIV,
no.10 (November 1990). Don Mills, Ontario: Presbyterian Church in Canada, 1990.
"Excerpted from "Famous shamus a closet Presbyterian" ... Books &
Religion ... Spring 1990." Newsprint pages a touch age-toned; fine.
$5
H-2132
[Magazine article]. Dobson, Roger. Sherlock Holmes: The Last Mystery;
contained in Antiquarian Book Monthly Review, Vol.XV, no.2 (February 1988).
Oxford: ABMR Pubications, 1988. 4 pp. article investigating Holmes's university
Alma Mater; Holmes's silhouette to front cover. Hint of age-toning to pages;
fine.
$5
Return to First,
Signed & Limited Editions List
Home |
Conditions of sale, and orders
or
Phone: (514) 935-9581
Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller
P.O. Box 883, Stock Exchange Tower
Montreal, Canada H4Z 1K2
Last updated: 3/28/08
Site maintained by Susan
Ravdin