
Home | Conditions
of sale, and orders

Return to Main Gilbert and
Sullivan Page
Books and Printed
Works
Many books, posters, etc. have been photographed or scanned.
These images are available for browsing through our
Gilbert & Sullivan
Image Gallery, or they can be viewed directly from links in the
descriptions below.
|
|
On this page you will find
|
|
Books
Although most of the following are Gilbert
and Sullivan titles,
this list also includes a few relating to the Victorian stage
or to theatre in general.
G-2320
Allen, Reginald (ed.). The First Night Gilbert and Sullivan:
Containing Complete Librettos of the Fourteen Operas, Exactly as
Presented at Their Première Performances; Together with
Facsimiles of the First-Night Programmes. [New York]: Limited
Editions Club, 1958. One of 1500 copies.
Original gilt
decorated olive green buckram, with maroon velour spine and
gilt-lettered green spine label; velour a trifle darkened; faint 2"
scratch on rear cover. Together with gilt-paper covered
clamshell box with green paper label, containing 27 facsimile first
night programmes and indulgence slips, and a 4 pp. cream folder
describing them; with minor wear to front edge. Contained in
green-edged gilt-paper covered slipcase, rubbed and worn at edges and
corners; three large surface scrapes on spine panel. Near fine
contents in very good slip case.
The first, and most luxuriously elaborate, of the three First
Night productions. It was followed by the 1958 Heritage Press
edition and 1975 Chappell Centennial Edition.
$175
G-2321
Allen, Reginald (ed). The First Night Gilbert and Sullivan:
Containing Complete Librettos of the Fourteen Operas, Exactly as
Presented at Their Première Performances; Together with
Facsimiles of the First-Night Programmes. New York: Heritage Press,
1958. Orignal green buckram and maroon cloth spine, with
gilt-lettered green spine lozenge, with hint of fading thereon; contents
excellent. Together with gold clamshell box containing 27
facsimile programmes, etc. The two together in a gold slipcase.
Fine in fine
slipcase.
Although this is the trade edition of the LEC, its more luxurious
cousin, the facsimiles, with the exception of that for
Pirates (here printed on foil instead of satin), are virtually
identical.
$80
G-2322
Allen, Reginald. Sir Arthur Sullivan: Composer &
Personage. New York: Pierpont Morgan Library; London: Chappell,
1975. [First UK edition]. Original pale-olive cloth, lettered in
brown, bright and clean.
Bright yellow
pictorial (A.S. on front, posters, etc., on rear) dust jacket now
sunned to lemon on spine and, oddly, on 2" stripe along centre of rear.
A near fine copy of this extensively illustrated catalogue of a major
exhibit on the life and works of Sir Arthur Sullivan.
$40
G-2323
Allen, Reginald. W.S. Gilbert: An Anniversary Survey and
Exhibition Checklist, with thirty-five illustrations.
Charlottesville, Virginia: The Bibliographical Society of the
University of Virginia, 1963. [First edition]. Bright red cloth
lettered in gilt, bright and clean; in the original glassine, with a
few minor closed tears and edgewear. A fine copy of this fascinating
catalogue listing hundreds of early books, libretti, catalogues,
manuscripts and other Gilbertiana, spanning his entire career as
dramatist, librettist, and author. An invaluable reference tool!
$35
G-2325
Baily, Leslie. Gilbert and Sullivan: Their Lives and Times.
[New York]: Penguin Books, 1979. First published by Thames and Hudson
as Gilbert and Sullivan and Their World. Profusely illustrated
with photographs, drawings, caricatures, archival items, etc. Photo
pictorial (Sorcerer scene) card wrappers now creased at lower
front corner. A near fine copy.
$10
G-2326
Baily, Leslie. Gilbert and Sullivan and Their World. London:
Thames and Hudson, 1973. Reprint. A fine copy in original
gilt-lettered grey boards, with ink name on front pastedown;
white pictorial
dust jacket bright and clean. Copiously illustrated throughout
with contemporary drawings, engravings, photographs, etc.
$20
G-2327
Baily, Leslie. The Gilbert & Sullivan Book. London: Cassell
& Company, 1952. First edition. "With 10 colour plates and over 400
illustrations in the text", including period photographs and press images,
caricatures and drawings, archival material, costume designs, etc. Original
light maroon boards, lettered in now-dulled gilt on spine; corners and
bottom edge slightly rubbed; spine a touch crinkled; red top edge still
nice and bright internally clean and tight. Brownish-red colour pictorial
(Pooh-Bah on front, fan on spine) dust jacket a bit chipped and rubbed at
corners and spine ends, and rubbed in a few spots along rear hinge; 1/2"
snag at lower front resulting in very small piece lacking. Near fine book
in very good dust jacket
Probably the single best history of the collaborations between Gilbert,
Sullivan and D'Oyly Carte. Highly readable and entertaining!
$55
G-2328
Baily, Leslie. The Gilbert & Sullivan Book. London:
Cassell & Company, 1956. Fourth edition (enlarged and completely
revised)*."With 11 colour plates and over 400 illustrations in the
text", including period photographs, Bab sketches, contemporary press
images, archival material, etc. Publisher's maroon buckram, gilt
lettering on spine nice and sharp, and red top edge bright; contents
excellent. Price-clipped brownish-red colour pictorial (Ricketts's
Pooh-Bah costume, fan on spine) dust jacket with only slight rubbing at
corners; a couple tiny marks on spine.
As fine a copy
as one could want of the definitive fourth edition.
* "In this revised edition there is a completely new chapter discussing
the future of the D'Oyly Carte operas with copyrights soon to run out.
The whole text is thoroughly revised and there are a number of new
illustrations." (cf. dust jacket)
$75
G-2329
Baily, Leslie. The Gilbert & Sullivan Book. New York:
Coward-McCann, [n.d., 1956]. Revised edition [i.e. US issue of the 4th UK].
"With 11 colour plates and over 400 illustrations in the text", including
period photographs, Bab sketches, contemporary press images, archival
material, etc. Original reddish-brown cloth, lettered in gilt; spine leaning
very slightly; otherwise an unusually fine, bright, tight copy, with just
a hint of rubbing at corners of colour pictorial (Pooh-Bah on front, fan
on spine) reddish-brown dust jacket, in this case not price-clipped
($12.50).
* "In this revised edition there is a completely new chapter discussing
the future of the D'Oyly Carte operas with copyrights soon to run out.
The whole text is thoroughly revised and there are a number of new
illustrations." (cf. dust jacket)
$65
G-2330
Bancroft, Mrs. [Marie Effie, Lady Bancroft]. Gleanings From "On and Off
the Stage". London: George Routledge & Sons, 1892. [First edition
thus]*. Original
yellow-book style
binding, with portrait of the author on front, titled in red and
lettered in black; endpapers are "Routledge's Railway Advertiser. Tenth
Issue" and rear cover an ad for Pears' Soap. Covers severely worn at corners
and spine ends and along joints, resulting in some loss of paper and of cloth
at tail; soiled overall, dampstained at lower left of front cover. contents
a bit age-toned, with a few minor spots and one creased corner. A pretty
awful copy, but better than most yellow-backs!
* Excerpts from On and Off the Stage by Squire and Mrs. Bancroft,
as selected by the latter.
Mrs. Bancroft created the role of Jenny Northcott in Sweethearts
in 1874. She includes "A Letter from Mrs. Chas. Kean after seeing
'Sweethearts'", "'Cox and Box' in the Engadine", "Anecdotes of F.C.
Burnand" and "Concerning 'A Lesson' by Burnand".
$25
G-2331
Barnabee, Henry Clay. Reminiscences of Henry Clay Barnabee:
Being an Attempt to Account for His Life, with Some Excuses for His
Professional Career. Boston: Chapple Publishing Company, 1913. [First
edition]. (Cover title: "My Wanderings".) Edited by George Leon
Varney. Illustrated with several photo-montage plates of Barnabee
(among them G & S roles), of contemporary performers (including
Patience and Pinafore roles), etc. Signed by the
author on the front endpaper. A fine copy in
deep red
cloth, gilt ruled, lettered and decorated; and with b/w photo
(Barnabee in costume) onlay on front; one corner bumped and spine
ends lightly creased; contents excellent.
Includes the chapter "H.M.S. Pinafore" describing the first U.S.
production (Barnabee was Sir Joseph Porter). Also refers to his
performances in Pygmalion and Galatea and as Bunthorne in
Patience.
$75
G-2334
Benford, Harry. The Gilbert and Sullivan Lexicon: In Which Is
Gilded the Philosophic Pill. Houston, Texas: Queensbury Press, 1999.
Third edition, revised and enlarged. "Featuring New Illustrations [by
Geoffrey Shovelton] and New Insights"; foreword by Kenneth Sandford;
note re. Kenneth Sandford by Roberta Morrell; blurbs on rear cover by
Isaac Asimov, Daniel Kravetz, Stephen Turnbull, Fredric Wilson and
Kenneth Sandford. Original
lilac-blue
laminated pictorial (Shovelton drawing of Gilbert and Sullivan using
the Lexicon, 2nd ed.) boards; as new.
$18
G-2335
Blashfield, Jean and Mearns, Martha. [Tales from the Savoy
Operas], six titles by "W.S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan, told by
... With drawings by Anne & Janet Grahame Johnstone." London:
Thomas Nelson, 1965-66. "A Mikado Book." Six volumes, individually
titled, comprising Gondoliers, Iolanthe and
Pirates by Jean Blashfield; Pinafore, Mikado and
Yeomen by Martha Mearns. The tales re-told for children, and
fancifully (fantastically?) illustrated in colour on almost every
page; Mikado and Pirates with musical endpapers.
Original colour
pictorial laminated boards now tanned; Pirates rubbed at
edges and joints; most volumes with some wear at corners and spine
ends and light rubbing to covers; Mikado with two breaks at front
joint. Very good (2 vols) to near fine (4 vols).
$125
G-2337
Brahms, Caryl. Gilbert and Sullivan: Lost Chords and Discords.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1975. [First edition]. Gilt
lettered and decorated (G & S caricatures) dark blue cloth, with
contents superbly illustrated in colour and black and white.
Elaborate
pictorial dust jacket curled at top edge; spine a little spotted.
A fine copy of this double biography.
$20
G-2338
Burnand, F.C. The "A.D.C.": Being Personal Reminiscences of the
University Amateur Dramatic Club, Cambridge. London: Chapman and
Hall, 1880. [First edition]. Original
bright green cloth,
decoratively panelled in black, and lettered in gilt on spine, now
soiled and worn; lower rear joint split 2", with corresponding split
to inner hinge; evidence of label removed from upper front. Front hinge
cracking yet still strong; bookplate; small label untidily removed from
half-title; some evidence of dampstaining to top margin of pages, and
some "thumbing". A good copy of this enjoyable reminiscence.
Burnand's history of the first nine years (1854/5-1863/4) of the
Cambridge club, written from the author's perspective and filled with
tales of his participation in it, most very funny; supplemented by
production / cast information.
$35
G-2339
Burnand, F.C. Happy Thought Hall. London: Bradbury, Evans
& Co., 1872. [First edition]. "Illustrated by the Author."
Original brown,
black and cream pictorial (various vignettes) bevelled boards
with later brown cloth spine; a little darkened on front cover and
lightly rubbed, more so on rear; edges and corners severely worn.
Purple coated endpapers virtually perfect at front, with small lifted
areas near hinge at rear where imperfectly glued; pages now tanned, a
few with minor edge chipping. A very good copy.
A rather curious collection of poems,thoughts, meanderings and
entertainments, within a story; includes a short play, "Penelope Anne",
a sort of further adventures of Cox and Box.
$125
G-2340
Burnand, F.C. A New Light Thrown Across the keep it
quite Darkest Africa. London: Trischler and Company, [n.d.,
ca.1890*]. Sixth edition, thirty-eighth thousand. "A Satirical and Humorous
Sketch." Illustrated with many amusing (some very un-PC) drawings; with many
pages of wonderful Victorian ads at front and rear. Original
dark green cloth
printed in pink , now a triffle faded on spine; with two darkened
patches on front; corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, with minor fraying
at tail. A bit of cracking to front hinge, yet all still nice and tight;
patterened endapers; pages a touch age toned. A near fine copy.
* Dated from ads
A parody of H.M. Stanley's In Darkest Africa, also published in 1890,
and advertised herein.
$95
G-2341
Burnand, Francis C. Records and Reminiscences: Personal and
General. London: Methuen, 1904. Second edition. 2 volumes.
Original gilt-lettered and ruled bright red cloth, now a trifle
darkened and dulled on spines; some wear to spine ends including 1/2"
closed tear to top of v.1; top edges gilt; small light spot on rear
cover of v.2. Front hinge v.1 and rear v.2 cracked but firm; contents
otherwise clean and tight. Illustrated with caricatures and portraits
of contemporaries, and manuscript facsimiles. A near fine copy.
$95
G-2343
Cellier, François and Bridgeman, Cunningham. Gilbert, Sullivan and
D'Oyly Carte: Reminiscences of the Savoy and the Savoyards. London: Sir
Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1914. [First edition]. "With 63 portrait and other
illustrations and 6 facsimile letters." Original
green ribbed cloth,
stamped in gilt on front and spine; top edge gilt, lower edge uncut; covers
lightly soiled with faint 1/2 ring on front; corners and spine ends a bit
rubbed. Ink ownership name on front endpaper; light foxing to pages and page
edges. Near fine.
$65
G-2344
[----- Another copy]. This one in variant, and presumably secondary,
binding:
3/8" shorter overall,
with identical front cover design, except stamped in blind rather than gilt
(though spine lettering gilt);
top edge not gilded; all edges cut. Original ribbed green cloth a bit dusty,
darkened on spine; one corner slightly bumped, and spine ends a little creased.
Bookseller's label on front pastedown; rear hinge cracking, yet holding firm;
virtually no foxing. Near fine.
$55
G-2345
Cellier, François and Bridgeman, Cunningham. Gilbert, Sullivan and
D'Oyly Carte: Reminiscences of the Savoy and the Savoyards. London: Sir
Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1927. Second edition. "With 66 portrait and other
illustrations and 6 facsimile letters." Original
green cloth brightly
gilt lettered, ruled and decorated; just a hint of sunning to spine and
a few tiny spots to covers; rubbed at rear corner of spine tail; uncut edges
(fore and lower) foxed, faintly extending into margins of a few pages; neat
ink gift inscription on front endpaper. A near fine copy of these reminiscences
by D'Oyly Carte's Musical Director.
$50
G-2347
Cox-Ife, William. W.S. Gilbert: Stage Director. London: Dennis Dobson,
1977. First edition. "Student's Musical Library - Historical and Critical
Series." Illustrated with photos, drawings and programme facsimiles. Original
black and white tweed-like boards, lettered in red on spine; decorative
ownership ink stamp on front endpaper; contents excellent.
Purple and black
photo-pictorial (Gilbert) dust jacket price clipped; a touch age-toned.
A fine copy of this study of Gilbert's role in producing the operas, written
by the former Assistant Musical Director of the D'Oyly Carte.
$25
G-2348
Cox-Ife, William. Training the Gilbert and Sullivan Chorus. New York:
Chappell, 1955. [First US edition]. Original
beige wrappers,
with a faint shadow of toning around the edges and very minor soiling;
corners lightly creased; price on front neatly crossed out with black marker;
amateurish repairs to lower 2" of spine, with some loss.
Ink ownership stamp on half-title. A near fine copy of this classic work,
describing how to take a chorus back to the G&S basics, written by the
man who trained the D'Oyly Carte chorus in the early 1950s, and dedicated
"To the Chorus of the D'Oyly Carte ... who have heard it all."
$85
Dalziel's Iolanthe !
G-2349
Dalziel, D. A Parody on Iolanthe. New York: The Hatch Lithographic
Co., 1883. [First edition]. "By D. Dalziel, editor of the Chicago News
Letter. The whole illustrated by H.W. McVickar." Original
colour pictorial
(Iolanthe, front and rear) boards, lightly and evenly soiled overall,
with darkened patch at top rear; rubbed, with some loss, at joints and
edges, lacking 1/4" at spine ends; bumped at corners. Decorative end papers
tanned; pages soiled at fore edges from being "thumbed" and (gasp!) read;
one leaf detached and laid in, contents otherwise still nice and tight. A
very good copy of this parody, setting the parliamentary fairy story aboard
the Chicago and Alton Railroad.* Extremely scarce!
* In this rendition we have the "Rocky Mountain Faries", Strephon as a Railroad
brakeman, the Lords as officers of the line, and the Lord Chancellor as the
line's Counselor.
The volume also includes extensive railway related advertisements and texts at
rear.
$750
W.S. Gilbert in Jacket !
G-2350
Dark, Sidney and Grey, Rowland. W.S. Gilbert: His Life and Letters.
London: Methuen & Co.; New York: George H. Doran Company, [n.d., 1923].
[First US edition]. "With eight full-page plates and some illustrations in
the text". Original dark green cloth, brightly lettered in gilt on spine and
blind stamped with Doran device on front. Contents clean and tight; fore edge
rough trimmed (as issued), several pages not yet opened; top edge coloured
green, with tiny damp spot at centre.
In the scarce
dust jacket, cream paper lettered and decorated (Bab figures) in
dark green and orange; spine darkened, with a few minor scuffs, edges
less so; small chips at corners, and spine ends. A fine copy in near
fine dust jacket.
$125
G-2351
Dark, Sydney and Grey, Rowland. W.S. Gilbert: His Life
and Letters. London: Methuen, 1924. Second edition. A bright,
spectacular copy,
in original dark
green cloth lettered in gilt on spine and blind on front; corners bumped;
spine ends lightly creased.Neat ink name on front endpaper; contents tight
and clean; 8 pp."Methuen's General Literature" catalogue at rear dated "529".
Fine.
$50
G-2352
Davidson, Gladys. Stories from Gilbert and Sullivan.
London: Werner Laurie, 1957. Third impression. Illustrated with
photographs. Gilt lettered dark blue boards; ink name and date on
front endpaper; price clipped
colour
pictorial dust jacket a bit browned on rear and dusty overall.
A near fine copy.
$10
G-2353
de Loitte, Vinia (Comtesse de Vilme-Hautmont). Gilbert &
Sullivan Opera in Australia. Sydney: [Privately printed], [n.d.,
1936]. 1879-1936, seventeenth edition. "Being a short account of the
stories of the operas and of their production and revivals in
Australia."
Original
bright blue textured wrappers now severely faded to denim and
grey; many closed tears at edges, one 1" tear with crease neatly
repaired; some spotting and soiling at edges and 3" glass ring on
rear panel. Staples rusted and nearly detached from cover;
"spider-web" patterned glassine fly-leaves; upper corner bent; text
bright and clean. Signed by the author, with sentiment "'I love
all brave men' (Yeomen)". A very good copy of a cheaply
produced booklet. An unusual history of G & S down under,
including descriptions of various professional productions around the
continent (and anecdotes thereof), photos and mentions of the
Australian Savoyards (including Ivan Menzies, Richard Watson, Alice
Barnett, Harry Benham, and the author and her husband, Howard
Vernon), and the visit of Alfred Cellier in 1886.
$75
G-2354
Downs, Harold (ed.). Theatre and Stage: A modern guide to the
performance of all classes of amateur dramatic, operatic and theatrical
works. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1934. [First edition ?].
"Edited by Harold Downs, assisted by well-known authorities and celebrities
in the theatrical world. Fully illustrated with many photographs, plates,
and diagrams." 2 vols; each including G&S chapters by D. Graham Davis
(24 in all) plus introduction by Henry Lytton; also contains
other useful general essays on such subjects as costuming, lighting, make-up
and staging.Original
royal blue
cloth, with bright gilt lettering on front and spine; 3/4" wide very faint
darkened patch above imprint on each spine where label was removed; spine
otherwise very lightly sunned, likewise to top and left edges of v.2 front
cover; corners a touch rubbed; minor scratches to rear of v.1; a few tiny
spots. Internally bright and clean; hinges unbroken and strong (unusual for
such heavy books), though v.1 rear with tiny split. Fine.
$95
G-2355
[----- Another copy]. This one with errata slips in each volume
acknowledging permission to re-print previously copyrighted articles. Cloth
marked, with a couple small abrasions, and rubbed at corners and edges;
gilt still nice and bright; edges dusty, fore-edges with minor spoting;
hinges nice and tight; a few pages "thumbed"; neat ink ownership name on
front endpaper. Near fine.
$75
G-2356
Downs, Harold (ed.). Theatre and Stage: An Encyclopaedic Guide to
the Performance of All Amateur Dramatic, Operatic and Theatrical Work.
London: New Era Publishing Co., [n.d.]. [Later edition]. "Edited by Harold
Downs, assisted by well-known authorities and celebrities
in the theatrical world. Fully illustrated with many photographs, plates,
and diagrams." With extensive (90 p.) article by D. Graham Davis* (editor of the
Gilbert and Sullivan Journal ), and 2 p. introduction by Darrel
Fancourt; also includes numerous other article on a wide, fascinating
and useful range of thetrical topics. 2 vols. Original gilt lettered light green
cloth; covers a little spotted; three black stars stamped at top (v.2) or bottom
(v.1) edges; ink name on front endpapers; otherwise a fine copy.
* In this edition, all G&S articles from the 1934 edition have been brought
together and incorporated into one, multi-sectioned piece.
$60
G-2357
D'Oyly Carte Opera Trust. 100 Years of D'Oyly Carte
and Gilbert and Sullivan. [London: the Trust, 1975]. Cover title:
D'Oyly Carte Centenary, 1875-1975. With introduction by
Bridget D'Oyly Carte; essays by Sir Arthur Bryant, Philip
Hope-Wallace, Jane W. Stedman and Owen French; historical and other
text by Clemence Bettany. Profusely illustrated with photos,
caricatures, costume designs, production scenes, etc. A fine copy in
embossed
oblong glossy white card wrappers lettered in gold; printed in
brown with 4 p. colour section. A detailed look at the company, its
history, stars and productions.
$30
G-2358
Dunhill, Thomas F. Sullivan's Comic Operas: A Critical
Appreciation. London: Edward Arnold, 1929. [Second priting].
Original bright blue cloth now very slightly faded at margins, spine
completely sunned to pale grey, though gilt lettering still bright
("Arnold" at tail of spine); spine ends creased. Neat ink name on
front endpaper; contents clean and tight. A very good copy.
$25
G-2359
Dunhill, Thomas F. Sullivan's Comic Operas: A Critical
Appreciation. New York: Oxford University Press, 1929. [Second
printing, US issue]. Original blue boards, now a bit sunned on spine
with gilt lettering bronzed ("Oxford" at tail of spine); spine ends
rubbed. Bab design bookplate, ghosting onto endpaper, with small glue
mark extending from one corner; contents nice and clean. A near fine
copy of this defence of Sullivan's genius as a composer.
$20
G-2360
Edwards, Murray D. A Stage in our Past. Toronto: University of
Toronto Press, 1968. [First edition]. "English language theatre in
Eastern Canada from the 1790s to 1914." A fine copy in original
silver lettered red cloth; contents (printed on light blue and yellow
paper) bright, tight and clean. Near fine
colour
pictorial dust jacket a touch scuffed on rear panel and flap
fold; some wear to corners and spine ends; a few short closed tears,
one with resultant creases at top rear. An interesting history,
containing several references to the influence of Gilbert and
Sullivan on (and plagiarism in) original, home-grown Canadian
productions.
$50
G-2361
Findon, B.W. Sir Arthur Sullivan: His Life and
Music. London: James Nisbet, 1904. [First edition]. Green cloth
lettered and ruled in gilt; spine ends and upper front corner
creased; few marks on rear and spine. Endpapers tanned, minor foxing
to edges, preliminaries, final and a few other pages; small name
rubber-stamped at top of title page; contents otherwise clean. A near
fine copy.
$25
G-2362
Findon, B.W. Sir Arthur Sullivan and His Operas.
London: Sisley's, [n.d.]. A reprint of the author's Sir Arthur
Sullivan: His Life and Music. A near fine copy in
green cloth
over light boards, lettered in brown; spine a trifle darkened,
top corners and spine ends bumped. Pages very slightly age-toned
owing to poor quality paper used; minor foxing at edges. Photo plates
printed in red and white.
$20
Flint, W. Russell. For operas illustrated by
Flint, see the individual titles, or see Russell Flint's
Iolanthe and
Savoy Operas.
G-2518
Fun, Vol.XXXIII (new series), January 12-April 13, 1881. London:
Judd & Glass, 1881.
Partial run, loose
issues. Partially complete within run (lacks 7 leaves). No identifiable
Gilbert content. Disbound; first number with archival tape repair to
cover; many pages "thumbed"; lower corner lacking from leaf 167/8.
Very good.
$100
G-2364
Gatliff, Evelyn. The Savoy Stories. Melbourne: Melbourne University
Press, 1950. Revised edition. "Transcribed from the Gilbert and Sullivan
Operas". Woodcut illustrations by Wolfgang Cardamatis. Original
yellowish-grey cloth, lettered in green; covers slightly bowed. In
pale-grey pictorial
(Jack Point, Katisha and Mikado) dust jacket* printed in red and black,
with "8/6" printed price on front flap; a trifle sunned at spine. Fine copy of
this unusual Australian title.
* Might this be the dust jacket as designed for the original edition? (see below).
Three-line imprint (Australia, London and New York) on rear panel.
$25
G-2365
[----- Another copy]. This one
in variant
(later?) dull pink dust jacket*, lettered in green and black, a little frayed
at top of spine; lacks small sliver at top of back panel. English/Chinese red
ownership ink stamp, and blue ink date, on front endpaper. Near fine copy of this
unusual Australian title.
* Dust jacket reads "New and revised edition". Could the above item be the
original design of the dust jacket and this the revised version? Five-line
imprint (Great Britain, Europe, Canada, South Africa and USA) on rear panel.
$20
G-2367
Gilbert, W.S. The "Bab" Ballads: Much Sound and Little Sense.
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, [n.d., ca.1897?]. "Fifth [US]
edition, revised". "With Illustrations by the Author." Original
dark green
bevelled cloth decorated and lettered in gilt, with front cover
mimicking the first edition [i.e. 1st UK]; all edges gilt; corners a
touch rubbed; spine ends creased with light wear, and hint of rubbing
to gilt. Gift inscription dated 1897 on front flyleaf; hinges and
brown coated endpapers virtually perfect; pages a touch age-toned,
otherwise clean and tight. Fine.
$35
G-2369
Gilbert, W.S. The Bab Ballads. London: Hutchinson,
[n.d., 1931]. [First edition thus]. "Including the Author's
Illustrations, with Original Tunes by Adrian Welles Beecham."
Foreword by Sir Henry Lytton. Vol. 2 only. Contains 21 ballads, each
with accompanying music. Large format original teal cloth, lettered
and ruled in black; faint spotting around edges; top corners bumped.
Inner hinges starting near top; publisher's 1" x 1/4" die cut in title
page; pages clean and tight. A near fine copy, with remnants of heavily
soiled white dust jacket (mostly rear panel and flap) laid in.
$10
G-2370
Gilbert, W.S. The Bab Ballads, With Which Are Included Songs of a
Savoyard. London: George Routledge and Sons, 1898.[First edition]
"With 350 illustrations by the author" including 200 new drawings
made especially for this volume.
Original
brightly gilt lettered red cloth with black and white decorations
(Bab figures); faded and lightly rubbed on spine; corners
dampstained; spine ends a touch worn; top edge gilt. Some evidence of
dampstaining to lower edge of preliminaries, especially frontispiece;
a few pages roughly opened along fore-edge; contents otherwise
excellent. A very good copy of this most attractive volume.
$75
G-2371
[----- Another copy]. This one more sunned on spine, with unsightly
mark affecting gilt titling thereon; gilt otherwise bright, figures nice
and sharp; spine ends creased, with a hint of fraying at top. Bookplate;
contents excellent, with a hint of offsetting from red print of title
page to frontispiece (Gilbert photo) tissue guard. Very good.
$60
G-2372
Gilbert, W.S. The Bab Ballads, With Which Are Included Songs of a
Savoyard. London and New York: George Routledge and Sons, 1898.
Second edition. "With 350 illustrations by the author." A fine,
bright copy in
gilt-lettered
and red-decorated (Bab figures) oatmeal cloth, with just a hint
of creasing at lower spine; top edge gilt. Endpapers browned,
contents otherwise fine; 4 pp. publisher's ads at rear. A truly
spectacular copy of this most attractive edition, without any of the
usual soiling.
$85
G-2373
Gilbert, W.S. The 'Bab' Ballads. Philadelphia: David McKay
Company, [n.d., ca.1940s]. Complete edition. "With Two Hundred and
Fifteen Illustrations by the Author". A spectacular copy in
gilt and
black decorated brick red cloth; ink ownership name and date
(1943) on front endpaper, with 1" minor mark to margin thereof, from
corresponding stain on dust jacket; contents a trifle age toned,
otherwise clean, tight and bright; top edge red. Creamy yellow dust
jacket printed in red and black, red now sun faded at top half of
spine; edges creased and torn in places, mostly near flaps, with some
loss at folds, and light chipping at head of spine; tears internally
reinforced amateurishly with transparent tape; rear panel a touch
soiled. A fine copy in very good dust jacket.
By no means a scarce edition, but unusual in such superb condition.
$25
G-2375
Gilbert, W.S. A Colossal Idea: An Original Farce. London & New York:
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1932. First edition, regular issue. "With Introduction and
Decorations by Townley Searle." Original green textured cloth, lettered in gilt
on spine; top edge green; one corner slightly bumped. Some foxing to text;
small dark mark to fore edge, extending slightly onto rear flyleaf; G.P.
Putnam's postcard laid in; pencilled name* and date on front pastedown.
In scarce four
colour pictorial dust jacket; now dusty, and worn at edges, with
several short closed tears and a bit of chipping at corners and spine ends;
closed tear at top front repaired internally with gummed paper label; large
piece lacking from rear panel crudely replaced with lined notebook paper;
still, the front panel and spine are virtually complete. A near fine, bright
volume, in good dust jacket
* From the library of Colin Prestige.
In his bibliography of Gilbert's works, published the year before A
Colossal Idea, Searle wrote "... I have the original manuscript, which I
propose to publish with Lady Gilbert's kind permission, in a supplementary
volume." The date of its composition is not known, Searle dated it, from
internal evidence, to between 1855 and 1870.
$125
G-2376
Gilbert, W.S. Fifty "Bab" Ballads: Much Sound and Little
Sense. London: George Routledge, 1877.
Original black-
and gilt-stamped brown cloth; corners and spine ends lightly
worn, spine dulled. Endpapers virtually perfect; pages lightly foxed,
with small adhesion mark in blank margin of pp. 26/7; contents tight
and firm. Near fine.
$50
G-2377
Gilbert, W.S. Fifty "Bab" Ballads: Much Sound and Little Sense.
London: George Routledge, [n.d., 1880s?]. "With illustrations by the author."
Original
light green cloth,
elaborately lettered and decorated (Bab figures) in gilt, golden-brown and
black; now darkened and dulled on spine; hint of rubbing
to title "panels"; corners and spine ends bumped. Decorative endpapers, with
small corner lacking at rear; light internal foxing, with a touch of spotting
to fore edge. A near fine copy of this highly decorative production.
$60
G-2378
Gilbert, W.S. Fifty "Bab" Ballads: Much Sound and Little Sense.
London: George Routledge, 1891. "With Illustrations by the Author." A fine
copy of this reprint, in original
red cloth decorated
(helter-skelter montage of Bab figures) and lettered in black; covers
still bright and sharp, though lightly soiled; spine a bit sunned. Endpapers
foxed; contents tight and clean.
$25
G-2379
Gilbert, W.S. Foggerty's Fairy and Other Tales.
London: George Routledge, 1890 [i.e.1889*]. [First edition, first
issue], without copyright statement at bottom of "Note" page.
Original
maroon cloth
lettered in gilt on front and now-sunned spine; spine ends
creased, corners with a hint of wear; tiny light spot at top front
edge; spine leaning. 1/4" corner of front pastedown lacking;
ink gift
inscription dated 1889 on verso of front endpaper; contents clean
and tight; 2 pp. publisher's ads at rear. Near fine.
* As Jane Stedman mentions in W.S. Gilbert: A Classic Victorian and
His Theatre, this was published for the 1889 Christmas trade, though
dated by the publishers 1890. This is the first copy we have seen so
inscribed and dated.
$175
G-2380
Gilbert, W.S. Foggerty's Fairy and Other Tales. London: George
Routledge and Sons, 1890 [i.e. 1889*]. [First edition, second issue], with
copyright statement at bottom of "Note" page specifying two pieces
"printed by permission of the owners of the Copyright Messrs Groombridge
& Sons." Original
maroon cloth,
lettered in gilt on front and spine, binding approximately 1/4" shorter
than the first issue; a few minor marks on spine, but none of the usual
sunning. Ink number on half-title, contents otherwise nice and clean.
Fine.
* As Jane Stedman mentions in W.S. Gilbert: A Classic Victorian and
His Theatre, this was published for the 1889 Christmas trade, though
dated by the publishers 1890.
$200
G-2381
Gilbert, W.S. Gilbert Before Sullivan: Six Comic Plays. Chicago:
University of Chicago Press, 1967. [First edition]. "Edited and with an
introduction by Jane W. Stedman." Review slip from Univeristy of
Toronto Press (Canadian publisher) laid in. Original orange-red
cloth lettered in gilt on spine; slight hint of rubbing at lower edge.
Contents bright, tight and clean. Pictorial red, black and tan dust jacket
price clipped and a touch dusty, with short closed tear at top front spine;
small "ding" at mid spine. Fine volume in near fine dust jacket.
$25
G-2382
Gilbert, W.S. Gilbert Before Sullivan: Six Comic
Plays. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1969. [First UK
edition]. "Edited and with an Introduction by Jane W. Stedman." A
fine, bright copy in original gilt lettered red cloth; top edge a
touch dusty; contents clean and bright. Near fine
pictorial red,
black and buff dust jacket a bit rubbed at edges; minor soiling
on rear panel, faint, short streaks on front.
$20
G-2383
Gilbert, W.S. Gilbert Without Sullivan. New York, (1981).
First edition. Illustrations by L.B. Lubin. A fine copy in the
original purple cloth, with matching
pictorial
purple/white dust jacket. Title page and other illustrations
printed in purple.
$10
G-2384
Gilbert, W.S. Iolanthe and Other Operas. London: G. Bell & Sons,
1910. [First edition]. "With illustrations in colour by W. Russell Flint"
including well known images for each of the four plays herein, Iolanthe,
Mikado, Ruddigore and Gondoliers. Original
bluish green
cloth decoratively lettered in gilt; top edge gilt, others uncut; lightly
speckled on rear, unevenly faded around margins of front; spine sunned, yet
gilt still sharp; corners bumped and somewhat frayed. Contents lightly foxed,
more so on first and last leaves; endpapers toned; armorial bookplate with
motto "Festina Lente"; one plate creased along top edge, lacking plate at p.210;
text block tight, hinges strong. A very good copy.
Companion to Savoy Operas (London: Bell, 1909).
$175
G-2385
Gilbert, W.S. Lost Bab Ballads. London & New York: G.P. Putnam's
Sons, 1932. First edition. "Collected edited and illustrated by Townley
Searle." Original textured green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; top edge
dark green. Small mark to front endpaper; contents somewhat foxed, especially
on edges and first and last leaves.
Four colour pictorial
dust jacket, evenly soiled; several closed tears, including 3" along rear
hinge and across spine, and 1" x 2" scuffed piece straightened and neatly
re-attached at lower rear; small chips at corners and top of spine. A fine
volume in very good dust jacket.
From the collection of Colin Prestige
"Mr. Searle has now collected these "Lost" Ballads from early volumes of
Fun and other periodicals, and with Lady Gilbert's permission they
here appear in book form for the first time." (cf. dust jacket flap)
$95
G-2386
Gilbert, W.S. Lost Bab Ballads. London & New York: G.P. Putnam's,
1932. Third printing. Original dark green textured cloth, lettered in gilt
on now slightly darkened spine; top edge dark green; Small bubbled patch to
front cover and some crinkling to rear joint; two tiny spots on front.
Neat ink name on front endpaper; spine leaning slightly; contents nice and
clean. Near fine.
$45
G-2387
Gilbert, W.S. More Bab Ballads. London: Macmillan and Co., 1926.
"Illustrated Pocket Classics." "With Illustrations by the Author." A
fine bright copy in original gilt lettered dark red cloth; top edge gilt.
Near fine tan dust jacket, printed in dark blue, now dusty at edges and
with minor chipping at head of spine; "4s." price label over original "3/6"
printed price.
$10
G-2388
Gilbert, W.S. Original Comic Operas: [First Series].
London: Chappell & Co.; Chatto & Windus, [n.d., ca.1887]*. [First
edition]*, with "Ent. Sta. Hall" and "City Branch - 15, Poultry, E.C."
(between Chappell and Chatto lines of imprint) on title page. Contains:
Sorcerer, Pinafore, Pirates, Iolanthe,
Patience, Ida, Mikado and Trial.
Original buff cloth decorated and lettered in black,
with matching
floral devices at head and tail of spine; no
"First Series" statement on cover; small repair to top front joint;
spine darkened and wrinkled; very minor wear at ends; some rippling to cloth
on front. Endpapers lightly foxed, inner pages cracked yet still tight;
binding staples rusted, some cracks in gutter; archival tape repair to
first page of Pirates; ink name on title page. Very good.
* Townley Searle does not mention the "City Branch ..." line and places
this with 1890 publications, but the 1887 first libretto of Ruddygore
indicates this title "now ready." The latest item mentioned in ads at rear is
Mikado.
$40
G-2389
Gilbert, W.S. Original Comic Operas: [First Series]. London: Chappell
& Co.; Chatto & Windus, [n.d., ca.1892]*. [First edition, later
issue?]*, with "Ent. Sta. Hall" on title page. Original buff cloth decorated
and lettered in black,
with differing
floral devices at head and tail of spine;
front cover rubbed around titling and with a few darkened spots; light wear
to corners and spine ends, minor loss at tail; somewhat soiled overall.
Contents a bit loose; ink lists of Gilbert and/or Sullivan works on rear free
endpaper (both sides); light foxing to endpapers and toning to text. Very
good.
* This seems to better match the copy listed by Townley Searle as it does not
use the "City Branch ..." line in the imprint; still, Searle places this
with 1890 publications, but the ads at rear of this copy include The
Mountebanks which was not published until 1892.
$40
G-2390
Gilbert, W.S. Original Comic Operas: First Series. London:
Chappell & Co., [n.d., ca. 1910?]. Later edition, with "First
Series" on cover. 5 pp. ads. at rear. Original beige cloth decorated
in black, now somewhat bubbled; spine faded and soiled and worn at
top and bottom. Ink name and address on front endpaper; last few
leaves a little foxed. Overall a very good copy.
$20
G-2391
Gilbert, W.S. Original Plays. New York: Scribner, Armstrong,
& Co., 1876. [First US edition]. Contains The Wicked
World, Pygmalion and Galatea, Charity, The
Princess, The Palace of Truth, and Trial by Jury.
Original
dark
greenish-blue cloth, lettered and ruled in gilt; corners and spine
ends lightly worn, covers a bit rubbed. Bookseller's label on front
pastedown; pencilled and ink ownership names on front flyleaf; light
chipping to olive-brown coated endpapers; pages lightly age-toned.
Near fine.
$50
G-2392
[----- Another copy]. This one in
later reddish brown cloth, now somewhat soiled overall and tanned on
spine; head of spine worn with minor loss, tail and corners bumped;
gilt lettered leather label half chipped away; faint streak on front
board. Bab design bookplate; contents age-toned, but nice and clean.
Very good.
$30
G-2393
Gilbert, W.S. Original Plays: Second Series. London: Chatto and
Windus, 1886. "A new edition." "Containing Broken Hearts, Engaged,
Sweethearts, Dan'l Druce, Gretchen, Tom Cobb, The Sorcerer, H.M.S.
Pinafore, The Pirates of Penzance." Original
pea green cloth,
titled in gilt on spine, otherwise lettered and decorated in brown and
black; lightly soiled overall, spine dulled, joints rubbed; corners
bumped, lower ones severely so; a bit of bubbling at lower front; small
"dings" at edges. Split to patterned endpaper at rear hinge, yet tight;
contents clean; 32 pp. publisher's catalogue dated "Sept. 1894" at rear.
Very good.
$25
G-2395
Gilbert, W.S. Ruddigore, or, The Witch's Curse. London: G.
Bell and Sons, 1912. [First separate edition]. "With coloured
illustrations by W. Russell Flint." Original gilt-decorated (ornate
wreathed armorial border) plum cloth, now with a little uneven fading
to covers, especially so on rear; gilt a tad dulled at upper and
spine margins, completely oxidized to black on now-faded spine;
corners and spine ends bumped. Rear endpaper browned; contents foxed,
but plates clean and bright. Very good.
$50
G-2396
Gilbert, W.S. Savoy Operas. London: G. Bell & Sons, 1909.
[First edition]. "With illustrations in colour by W. Russell Flint" -
these are some of the most famous images depicting scenes from the
operas. Includes The Pirates of Penzance, Patience,
Princess Ida and The Yeomen of the Guard. Original
deep-red cloth elaborately lettered in gilt; top edge gilt, others
uncut; spine lightly sunned, gilt thereon a little dulled and much
rubbed at tail; spine ends worn and torn with some loss at top, corners
rubbed and worn; covers speckled and a bit soiled, but gilt on front
bright and sharp. Ink name inside frontcover; hinges perfect;
contents neatly re-glued at gutter in a few places; fore-edges of a
few pp. browned; light foxing throughout (as often); 1/4" waterstain
at top corner of last half of block. A very good copy with all
illustrations present.
Companion to Iolanthe and Other Operas (London:
Bell, 1910).
$95
G-2397
[----- Another copy]. This one with just a hint of sunning to spine;
gilt nice and bright. Endpapers tanned, except where opposite bookplate;
light foxing throughout; a few pages "thumbed"; contents, including hinges,
nice and tight.
A near fine copy.
$275
G-2399
Gilbert, W.S. Songs of a Savoyard. London: George
Routledge, 1892. Binding similar to the first edition:
pinkish-brown
bevelled cloth, but with Bab figures in golden brown and black
and only top edge gilt (now dulled); spine ends creased. 2 pp.
publisher's Gilbert ads at rear; floral endpapers slightly browned;
contents excellent. Near fine.
$45
Unusual W.S. Gilbert limited
edition !
G-2400
Gilbert, William Schenck [sic]. A Stage Play. New York: Dramatic Museum
of Columbia University, 1916. [First edition]. Publications of the Dramatic
Museum ... Third Series: Papers on Playmaking, III. "With an introduction by
William Archer." "Notes by B[rander] M[atthews]" One of 333 copies.
Original
grey-blue boards,
with simple cream paper title-label wrapped around spine; covers lightly
age toned and a bit dusty; small chip to head of spine. Pages unopened; 1/2"
split at front inner hinge; clean and tight.
Originally published in Tom Hood's Comic Annual for 1873, this essay
outlines how to write (or, more accurately, how not to write) a dramatic
play, by critiquing the technique of "Mr. Horace Facile" as he writes a play
involving an Archbishop, a Harlequin and, as love interest, the Archbishop's
daughter.
$125
G-2402
Gilbert, W.S. The Story of the Mikado, told [in prose] by W.S.
Gilbert. London: Daniel O'Connor, 1921. [First edition]. With six
coloured and ten b/w illustrations by Alice B.Woodward. Original
light ochre
boards decorated (three little maids swinging from Japanese laterns)
in blue; with three small "dings" to front cover; boards a touch dusty
at edges; endpapers faintly foxed. Title page printed in orange; contents
excellent. In the scarce brown and white decorative (Japanese style characters
in checkerboard pattern) dust jacket, internally crudely repaired at closed
tears with cellophane tape, now staining through along edges and around
1" x 1.5" missing piece from rear panel; spine ends frayed with light loss;
dusty. Very good.
Presumed second issue. There was another, less common, issue in yellow
cloth, with two-colour (orange and black) title page; the use here of
printed boards and the single colour title page, suggests to us that this
is a subsequent issue.
$35
G-2403
Gilbert, W.S. The Yeomen of the Guard, or, The Merryman and His
Maid. London: G. Bell and Sons, 1912. [First separate edition].
"With coloured illustrations by W. Russell Flint." Original
gilt-decorated (ornate wreathed armorial border) brown cloth, still
bright and clean, with, surprisingly, only minor dulling to gilt on
spine. Bookplate; endpapers lightly browned; virtually no foxing to
text; last few pages, including one plate, creased at top corner. A
fine, bright copy, unusual in this condition.
$45
G-2404
[----- Another copy]. This one somewhat dulled on spine and with a
few faint marks on front; lower edge of front creased; covers slightly
splayed. Endpapers tanned; pastedowns, and pages lightly foxed. Near fine.
$50
G-2405
Gilbert, W.S. The Yeomen of the Guard. London: Macmillan &
Co., 1929. Eight illustrations in colour by Russell Flint and black
and white drawings by Charles E. Brock.
Original
gilt-decorated (Jack Point talking to his stick-puppet) red
cloth, now a little faded and slightly splayed. Interesting
presentation inscription on front endpaper reads: "Ellen C.
Taylor, In commemoration of the performance of the 'Yeomen of the
Guard' with Sir Henry Lytton as 'Jack Point', 13.9.30."
$25
G-2406
[----- Another copy]. This one in variant binding (without
Jack Point vignette) but with dust jacket. Original gilt lettered red
cloth bright and sharp;
brown paper
dust jacket lettered and decorated (Jack Point and Elsie Maynard
dancing before the Tower of London) in red, with light wear at
corners and bottom of spine, a little chipped at spine ends. Gift
inscription and blind stamp on front endpaper, otherwise a fine copy
in the scarce dust jacket.
$65
G-2407
[----- Another copy]. This one also
in
variant binding (without Jack Point vignette), but lacking dust
jacket; spine completely faded and frayed at head. Internally
excellent.
$20
G-2408
Gilbert, W.S. and Sullivan, Arthur. Songs of Two
Savoyards. London: George Routledge and Chappell, [n.d.]. [Second
edition]. Original yellow-tan cloth lettered entirely in gilt and
decorated (Bab figures) in purplish-brown; covers now a bit soiled;
ownership name on front endpaper obliterated in ink, 1916 date still
clear; brief ink mathematical formula on half title; rear endpaper
cracked; 1 p. loose. A very good copy.
$20
G-2409
Gilbert and Sullivan: An Operatic Glossary. London: The
Gilbert and Sullivan Society, 1975. Original
pink card
wrappers. 64 pp. of definitions running from "Abudah chest" to
"Zoffany". A near fine copy.
$10
G-2410
Godwin, A.H. Gilbert & Sullivan: A Critical
Appreciation of the Savoy Operas . London and Toronto:
J.M. Dent, 1926. [First edition]. "With an Introduction by G.K.
Chesterton." Original khaki cloth lettered in green on lightly faded
spine; top edge brown; spine ends creased; covers faintly speckled.
Neat gift inscription on front endpaper; preliminaries, final pages
and edges foxed. A very good copy.
$20
G-2411
[----- Another copy]. This one with the scarce
colour
pictorial (G&S figures, most in border) dust jacket. Cloth
lightly, but evenly sunned on spine, boards speckled (poor dye
quality?), yet clean and crisp. Internally, pages lightly age-toned,
as usual; text block tight and clean. Dust jacket tanned at spine,
less so on panels; corners chipped, small piece lacking at head
of spine; a couple short closed edge tears and minor creasing along
top rear. Overall, a very good copy.
$40
G-2412
Goldberg, Isaac. The Story of Gilbert and Sullivan, or,
The 'Compleat' Savoyard. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1928.
First edition. Original gilt-lettered green cloth now dulled and
darkened on spine (titling almost illegible thereon); front cover
bright and sharp, rear faintly spotted along edges; text bright,
tight and clean. Very good.
$15
G-2413
Green, Martyn. Here's a How-de-do: Travelling with
Gilbert and Sullivan. London: Max Reinhardt, 1952. Reprint.
Fine volume; in original pale green cloth, lettered in red on spine,
top edge red; bright, sharp and clean; neat ink name and address on front
endpaper.
Colour
pictorial (seven "patter" characters in a jalopy) dust jacket
still nice and bright, even on spine, though a bit dusty on rear; a
couple tiny chips along lower edge; small piece lacking at head of spine
and another at centre front hinge; a few closed tears. Fine volume, near
fine dust jacket; despite the chipped dust jacket, unusually bright and
clean.
$25
G-2414
[----- Another copy]. This one's dust jacket severely torn; repaired
with archival tape along front upper hinge; lacking pieces at corners and
spine ends; otherwise clean and bright. Christmas 1955 gift inscription on
front endpaper. Fine in good dust jacket.
$15
G-2417
Hibbert, H.G. A Playgoer's Memories. London: Grant Richards,
1920. [First edition]. Original
blue cloth
lettered in gilt; with minor chaffing to covers; small "ding" on rear
fore edge; top edge blue, now a bit sunned. Endpapers lightly tanned;
ownership label on front pastedown; contents clean and tight. A near
fine copy.
This wide-ranging memoir of the British stage in the late 19th and
early 20th centuries includes a chapter on Gilbert and Sullivan, their
history and productions, and an appendix outlining the original
productions and mentioning early revivals.
$25
G-2418
How, Harry. Illustrated Interviews. London: George Newnes, 1893.
Profusely illustrated with photographs, drawings and engravings. Author's
presentation copy, signed and dated in the year of publication.
Publisher's
Strand Library style binding, in gilt-lettered sage
green cloth decorated (Southhampton Street vignette) in black; all edges
gilt; lightly dusty; corners bumped and a bit rubbed, minor wear to spine ends.
Endpapers cracking yet holding firm; contents clean and tight. Near fine.
Includes interviews with seventeen prominent Victorian men and women
including W.S. Gilbert, Cardinal Manning, H. Rider Haggard, F.C. Burnand,
Ellen Terry and Lord Wolseley.
$95
G-2419
Hyman, Alan. Sullivan and His Satelites: A Survey of English
Operettas, 1860-1914. London: Chappell | Elm Tree Books, 1978.
First edition. Author's presentation copy, signed on front
endpaper. A fine copy, in original gilt-lettered red cloth;
in colour pictorial (Victorian couple) white dust jacket, a bit
creased at top edge. Extensively illustrated history of G& S
operas and other similar works of the late 19th century.
$30
G-2420
[----- Another copy]. This one a fine copy in
price-clipped
dust jacket.
$20
G-2421
Jacobs, Arthur. Arthur Sullivan: A Victorian Musician. Oxford:
Oxford University Press, 1984. First edition. With several excellent
illustrations. A fine copy in the original blue cloth;
pictorial
(Sullivan) dust jacket just a trifle curled at spine ends.
$25
G-2422
Jacobs, Arthur. Gilbert and Sullivan. London: Max
Parrish, 1951. First edition. The World of Music series. "With 33
Illustrations in Photogravure." A fine copy in gilt lettered brown
cloth; boards slightly splayed. Very good price-clipped pink pictorial
dust jacket, somewhat worn at spine ends and corners; with closed tear at
front-flap hinge; folds rubbed.
$10
G-2423
James, Alan. Gilbert & Sullivan. London [etc.]: Omnibus
Press, 1989. [First edition]. "The Illustrated Lives of Great
Composers." "Opera synopses by Andrew Codd." Well illustrated with
b/w photographs, engravings, programmes, advertisements and other
related materials. Original colour pictorial (G&S memorabilia)
card wrappers, one corner lightly creased; and faintly scored on
rear. Contents bright and clean. A fine copy of this history of the
collaborators and their productions.
$15
G-2424
Joseph, Tony. Aileen Davies: 1920s Soubrette. Bristol [UK]:
Bunthorne Books, 2002 (c.2003). [First edition]. "D'Oyly Carte Personalities
Series, no.3." Illustrated with photos of Davies and other contemporary
Savoyards. Original
photo-pictorial
(Davies as Phoebe) laminated orange card wrappers printed in brown.
A fine copy of this biography of one of the youngest
D'Oyly Carte principals, a contemporary of Lytton, Sheffield and Lewis,
who sang with the company for only five years.
$20
G-2425
Joseph, Tony. Charles Goulding: Bristol Tenor. Bristol [UK]: Bunthorne
Books, 2001. [First edition]. "D'Oyly Carte Personalities Series, 2."
Illustrated with b/w photographs (some from photo-postcards) of Goulding
and his contemporaries, many in costume. Original laminated
photopictorial
(Goulding as Dick Dauntless) pale mint-green card wrappers; fine. A
biography of one of the D'Oyly Carte favorites from the 1920s and 30s, who
began in the chorus, moved into the romantic leads in the "New" Company,
then quickly into the main company.
$15
G-2426
Joseph, Tony. The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company, 1875-1982: an unofficial
history. Bristol [UK]: Bunthorne Books, 1994. [First edition]. Nicely
illustrated with formal and candid b/w photographs from throughout the
Company's history. Original
colour pictorial
(Yeomen poster) cream card wrappers. A fine copy of this
extensively researched and well written history of the D'Oyly Carte, the
Savoyards, and their times.
$40
G-2427
[----- Another copy]. This one signed by the author
on half title. As new.
$45
G-2428
Joseph, Tony. Emmie Owen and Florence Perry: "Maidenly Perfection".
Bristol [UK]: Bunthorne Books, 2005. [First edition]. "D'Oyly Carte
Personality Series, 5." Illustrated with b/w photographs of Owen, Perry and
other contemporary Savoyards, most in costume, and with a few drawings from
the illustrated papers. Signed by the author. Original laminated
orange-red
card wrappers, lettered in black; as new. Owen and Perry started with the
company in 1893 and were in the original casts of Utopia (as Nekaya
and Kaliba) and of Grand Duke (as Princess and Lisa); Owen last sang
with the Company in 1900, Perry in 1898.
$30
G-2429
Joseph, Tony. Evelyn Gardiner: Flying Opera Singer. Bristol [UK]:
Bunthorne Books, 2004. [First edition]. "D'Oyly Carte Personalities Series,
4." Illustrated with b/w photographs of Gardiner and her contemporaries
in various roles or in candid shots. Original laminated
photo-pictorial
(Gardiner in flying kit) light blue card wrappers; as new. Gardiner
sang G&S for six years with the company in the 1920s and '30s, and with
Australia's J.C. Williamson Comapny.
$25
G-2430
Joseph, Tony. Frederick Neebe: Theatre Manager. Bristol [UK]:
Bunthorne Books, 2000. [First edition]. "D'Oyly Carte Personality Series,
no.1." Original laminated
buff card wrappers;
illustrated with several photos and engravings of Neebe's theatres. A fine
copy of this biography of the manager of several provincial theatres
frequented by the D'Oyly Carte (Theatres Royal at Exeter, Weymouth, Devonport
and Bath), with four chapters on their visits.
$15
G-2431
Joseph, Tony. George Grossmith: Biography of a Savoyard.
Bristol [UK]: Bunthorne Books, 2000. Second printing. Signed by
the author. Original laminated
pale yellow
pictorial (Vanity Fair caricture of Grossmith) glossy card wrappers;
fine. A well-illustrated biography of the Savoyard who created most of the
patter roles.
$35
G-2432
[----- Another copy]. This one not signed. Fine.
$30
G-2433
Joseph, Tony. Leonard Osborn: "Dauntless he ...". Bristol [UK]:
Bunthorne Books, 2007. [First edition]. "D'Oyly Carte Personality
Series, 6." Signed by the author. Illustrated throughout
with photographs of Osborn and his contemporaries. Original laminated
light blue
card wrappers, printed in blue. As new. Osborn was principal for many
years in the '40s and '50s, and returned in the '70s as Director of
Productions.
$25
G-2434
Lawrence, Arthur. Sir Arthur Sullivan: Life-Story,
Letters and Reminiscences. London: James Bowden, 1899. [First
edition]. "With Critique by B.W. Findon, and Bibliography by Wilfrid
Bendall." Contains many illustrations, including facsimiles of
letters and the opening bars of "Three Little Maids" from Sullivan's
autograph manuscript.
Original dark
blue cloth with bevelled edges, brightly lettered in gilt; minor
creasing to spine ends, corners a little rubbed; pea-sized spot at
lower corner of front cover; top edge gilt. Contemporary gift
inscription on front endpaper; front hinge cracked, but still very
tight; occasional foxing and light tanning to page edges; 24 pp.
illustrated publisher's catalogue at rear. Altogether, an unusually
fine, bright copy.
$35
G-2435
Lawrence, Arthur. Sir Arthur Sullivan: Life-Story, Letters, and
Reminiscences. Chicago: Herbert S. Stone and Company, 1900. "With
critique by B.W. Findon and Bibliography by Wilfrid Bendall."
Original maize coarse cloth, a little browned on spine, but
gilt-lettering and decoration still fine and bright; spine label just
slightly chipped on left side; top edge gilt. A near fine copy.
$25
G-2436
Lawrence, Robert. Three Operas of Gilbert and Sullivan: H.M.S.
Pinafore, The Mikado [and] The Gondoliers. New York:
Grosset & Dunlap, 1940. [First edition]. "Adapted by Robert Lawrence,
Illustrated by Sheilah Beckett. Authorized by the D'Oyly Carte Company."
Originally issued as three separate volumes, here presented together, with
additional limitation page identifying this as Copy Number 71 of the
Publisher's special numbered Presentation version, [Christmas, 1940].
Publisher's original
deluxe gilt-stamped dark blue calf, a touch rubbed at spine ends; all
edges gilt; contents excellent. In matching gilt-stamped dark blue cloth
covered slipcase, a bit rubbed overall. A fine copy in near fine slipcase.
$95
Inscribed by Lawson !
G-2437
Lawson, Winifred. A Song to Sing-O!. London: Michael Joseph,
1955. First edition. Author's presentation inscription "To dear
Jessica & her 'Muggie'" on front endpaper. Original blue
cloth, gilt lettered on spine, with just a hint of rubbing to corners
and spine ends; contents clean and bright. In the original
bright colour
pictorial (Ricketts's Casilda design on front, photo of Lawson on
rear) dust wrapper, now with several closed tears and resultant
creasing at front, chips from corners and spine ends, and 1"
triangular piece lacking (partly affecting one letter) at top of
front panel; very lightly soiled overall. A fine book in the
uncommon, very good d.j.
$95
Variations on a Theme : Lytton's
Secrets ...
G-2438
Lytton, Henry A. The Secrets of a Savoyard. London: Jarrolds,
[n.d., ca.1921*]. With colour frontispiece of Lytton as Jack Point,
and b/w photos of him in street clothes and in various patter roles,
and of Gilbert, Sullivan and the D'Oyly Cartes. With signed
inscription to Mr. George [Gordon?], "In friendships [sic]
name". Original wine coloured cloth, now severely faded and a
bit spotted on spine and front panel; gilt spine lettering dulled yet
still legible, black on front sharp and clear; corners and spine ends
lightly worn with minor loss. Rear hinge cracking, text a bit loose;
pages age-toned; one plate mis-inserted and protruding slightly at
edges. Very good.
*See bibliography at rear.
$30
G-2439
[----- Another copy]. This one in
colour pictorial
dust jacket, duplicating frontispiece of Lytton as Jack Point.
With dated ("29.1.22") Lytton inscription, uncharacteristically
addressed by name ("To Miss Mildred Chatterton / With all good witshes
... "). Wine boards discoloured, as usual, yet all lettering
and rules (gilt on spine, black on front) sharp; occasional foxing and
very light age-toning, also as usual. White dust jacket, lettered in
blue, chipped at corners, with a few closed tears; lacking small at top
of spine and 2-1/2" x 1" piece at lower rear; dusty
overall, with a couple small dampstains. Very good.
$35
With Autograph Letter from
Lytton
G-2440
[----- Another copy].
This one an unusually fine, bright copy, with only a hint of fading to wine
coloured cloth at
spine; gilt (spine) and black (cover) lettering still nice and sharp;
spine ends a touch creased; edges foxed, extending onto pages; contents
nice and tight. With two clippings (Lytton's farewell performance and
tribute by Lloyd-George) laid in, together with letter by
Lytton* to I. Watson, Esq., in original envelope.
* 1 p. ALs, dated 20 Feb 1913, on Grand Hotel, Sheffield, stationery:
My dear Mr. Watson
Thanks so much
for your very kind
letter, it is so
good to know
our work is so
thoroughly appreciated
Yrs Sincerely
Henry A. Lytton
$150
G-2441
Lytton, Henry A. The Secrets of a Savoyard. London: Jarrolds,
[n.d., ca.1926*]. "New, revised and enlarged edition"** (c.f. dust
jacket spine). With frontispiece of Lytton, in suit, sitting at table;
photographic plates differ substantially from those in earlier editions.
Original black lettered cherry-red textured cloth, lightly sunned along
edges, as usual, somewhat more so at spine ends and top rear. Bookseller's
label inside front cover; 1931 gift inscription on front endpaper, now
tanned on inner half; minor foxing to pages, showing on edges. In remnants
of
pictorial
(seated Lytton, with Ko-Ko drawing) four-colour dust jacket;
internal tape repair to tear across front panel, closed tear at lower rear;
small pieces lacking at spine ends, almost half of rear panel lacking at top;
dusty overall; spine scuffed, folds and joints rubbed. A very good copy in
good dust jacket, lacking in most copies.
* See bibliography at rear.
** This edition seems to have gone through different printings, as the paper
quality can differ, and some text may been have been re-set at some point.
Covers also differ and seem to have been bound according to what red cloth
was available at the moment, as it varies significantly in exact shade and
texture (although the usual sunning at spine and edges sometimes makes
determining the original colour difficult). Layout between printings is
identical and no printing statement is given.
$35
G-2442
[----- Another copy]. This one without the dust jacket and
in variantly textured cherry red cloth. Signed "Yours very Sincerely,
Henry Lytton, 'In Friendships [sic] Name' (Iolanthe)" on front
endpaper. Original
cloth, lettered
in black; spine much sunned (as usual); light speckling to rear cover.
Contents, except rear endpaper, faintly foxed; bookplate; small marks to
lower edge of frontispiece. Very good.
$30
G-2443
[----- Another copy]. This one in orangey-red cloth, in yet another
texture. Signed "Yours very Sincerely, Henry Lytton, 'In Friendships
[sic] Name' (Iolanthe)" on front endpaper. Spine only slightly
sunned; faint tide-lines at lower edge, and a couple damp spots on front (no
internal evidence of damp); some soiling to rear. Very little foxing; front
endpaper and final text leaf tanned. Very good.
$30
Lytton Autobiography in
Dust Jacket
G-2445
Lytton, Henry. A Wandering Minstrel: Reminiscences. London:
Jarrolds, 1933. [First edition]. Foreword by Stanley Baldwin; illustrated
with full page b/w photographic plates, most of the author in costume and
"civvies", and several of Hollywood figures. Original blue boards lettered
in gilt on spine; boards unevenly sunned; light rubbing at corners and
spine ends. Internally tight and clean; faint rippling to plates.
Colour pictorial
(Lytton's Jack Point over G&S cartoons) dust jacket, with several
closed tears and resultant creases, still virtually complete; faintly soiled.
Very good.
$80
G-2446
MacQueen-Pope, W. Gaiety: Theatre of Enchantment.
London: W.H. Allen, 1949. [First edition]. Red cloth still bright,
with dull-gilt lettered green spine "label"; minor spotting to front
cover. Illustrated with photographs of various Gaiety performers,
many in their best known roles; with many references to both Gilbert
and Sullivan.
$10
G-2449
Mander, Raymond and Mitchenson, Joe. A Picture History of Gilbert and
Sullivan. London: Vista Books, 1962. [First edition]. An exhaustive
photographic history of the Savoy operas, largely illustrating the D'Oyly
Carte, its cast and costumes, with some images from other productions.
Original gilt lettered black cloth nice and crisp; light foxing to first and
last leaves. Bright pink pictorial (costume designs) dust jacket unevenly
sunned and with usual edge wear, scuffing and creasing, resulting in chipping
and many missing small pieces; spine amateurishly and savagely taped across
the inside; some dusting overall. Near fine volume in good dust jacket.
With over 380 illustrations, this is probably the best pictorial review of
the myriad productions which had been staged to that date: "Hot Mikado", "Cool
Mikado", "Swing Mikado" ... they're all here!
$40
G-2451
Mitchell, Roy. Creative Theatre. New York: John Day Company,
1929. [First edition]. "With seventeen geometrical projections in
wood-block By Jocelyn Taylor." Near fine original black cloth with
gilt medallion at lower front and now-bronzed gilt lettering on spine;
spine ends a bit creased; light rubbing to lower edge near corners.
Ink ownership names on front endpapers; contents clean and tight.
Very good
apricot dust
wrapper, printed in black, a touch faded and dusty, darkened at spine;
small dampstains along folds; top edge chipped, as well as spine ends.
A study of the state and future of theatre, especially as it realtes to
the era of early film; virtually no G&S content.
$25
Montgomery, James.
Three Trifling Monographs. [n.p.]: [The Author], [1952].
[First edition]. Contains: "Four Birds In A Gilded Cage", which
questions the absence of reference to Gilbert and Sullivan in the
Sherlockian Canon.
G-2452
Moore, Frank Ledlie. Crowell's Handbook of Gilbert and
Sullivan. New York: Crowell, 1962. First edition. A fine copy in
the original two-toned gilt-lettered cloth; dust jacket a trifle worn
at edges and lightly faded on spine.
$30
G-2453
Moore, Frank Ledlie. The Handbook of Gilbert and
Sullivan. London: Arthur Barker, 1962. First UK edition. Black
cloth lettered in gilt on spine; top edge orange. Orange and black
dust jacket with tape repairs on closed tears of rear panel (a third
not repaired) and small piece lacking from lower front; irregular
large piece cut from front flap, not affecting text. A fine volume in
very good dust jacket.
$25
G-2454
Morrell, Roberta. Kenneth Sandford: "merely corroborative
detail". Shropshire: K. Sandford, 1999. 1st edition. Signed,
with sentiments, by both Morrell and Sandford on title page.
Profusely llustrated with photographs of Sandford and others,
documents, press-clippings, etc. Original
colour
photo-pictorial (Pooh-Bah on front, b/w Don Alhambra on rear) wrappers
nice and fresh. Fine. 4 pp. colour prospectus laid in.
* See also the Kenneth Sandford Archives.
$60
G-2455
Morrell, Roberta. Vengeance Dire. [Pwllheli, UK: R. Morrell],
2001. Paperback,
black card
wrappers with theatrical mask motif. As new.
A murder mystery built around an amateur production of The Pirates
of Penzance. The first in a proposed series of mystery novels, by
a former member of the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company and now a well-known
G&S director.
$20
G-2456
Naylor, Stanley. Gaiety and George Grossmith. London: Stanley
Paul & Co., 1913. First edition. Illustrated with photographs of
Gee-Gee Jr. (i.e. son of the Savoyard) and fellow actors and
actresses including one titled "The Embryo Golfers" which includes
Lytton, Barrington and Grossmith, Sr. Original
pictorial
(Grossmith caricature by Sem and facsimile signature in brown) light
brown cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; spine a trifle darkened;
spine ends and corners bumped and a touch worn. Neat Christmas 1913
gift inscription on front endpaper; faint foxing to fore-edge;
January 1913 publisher's catalogue at rear. Near fine
This book includes some G&S material, besides the "Embryo Golfers":
a caricature of G.G.Jr.&Sr.; and mentions of Jr.'s first professional
role in "Haste to the Wedding" by Gilbert and Grossmith Sr.
$50
G-2457
Orel, Harold (ed.). Gilbert and Sullivan: Interviews and
Recollections. Iowa City: University of Iowa, 1994. First
edition. Contains forty contemporary interviews and recollections
about G& S by friends, musicians, actors, etc.
As new in
dust jacket.
$25
G-2458
Orel, Harold (ed.). Gilbert and Sullivan: Interviews and
Recollections. London: Macmillan, 1994. First UK edition.
Contains forty contemporary interviews and recollections about
G&S by friends, musicians, actors, etc. Apart from some light
rubbing to front panel of dust jacket, a fine copy.
$25
G-2462
Reed, John. John Reed: Nothing Whatever to Grumble At: His Story.
[United States]: Xlibris, 2007. [First edition]. "As told to Cynthia
Morey ..." Illustrated with b/w photos of Reed in costume, or with
various celebrities and dignitaries. Original laminated sepia photo-pictorial
(Reed as Ko-ko) card wrappers. A fine copy of the autobiography of the D'Oyly
Carte's last great patter man.
$30
G-2463
Rodway, Phyllis Philip and Slingsby, Lois Rodway. Philip Rodway and a
Tale of Two Theatres. Birmingham: Cornish Brothers, 1934. First
edition. Biography of a Birmingham theatrical manager/producer "by his
daughters", illustrated with b/w and colour photographs, manuscript
facsimiles, and folding charts. Introduction by R. Crompton Rhodes;
Epilogue by Sir Frank Benson. Original
gilt lettered
green cloth bright and clean. Contents tight and strong, unlike most
very thick volumes; neat red underlining (referring to actor Hal Bryan)
in later parts of text; fore edge faintly foxed. Because of the marking,
a near fine copy.
Includes frequent mentions of the D'Oyly Carte's appearances at Rodway's
Prince of Wales Theatre, Birmingham; and details of the last night of the
1931 Birmingham stay (one daughter's wedding day, Rodway's last public
appearance and Bertha Lewis's last performance in that city).
$40
G-2464
Rollins, Cyril and Witts, R. John. The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company In
Gilbert and Sullivan Operas. London: Michael Joseph, 1962. First edition.
"A Record of Productions, 1875-1961." A fine copy in original dark blue
cloth with gilt Savoy crest on front, and red ruled gilt lettering on spine;
one page with creased corner. Near fine
cream dust jacket
printed in red and black, with photos of Gilbert, Sullivan and the
D'Oyly Cartes on rear; somewhat dusty, especially on spine; tiny chips to
one corner and tail of spine, and a few short closed tears, a couple with
resultant creases.
An invaluable history of the productions of the Company, outlining all the
operas, from the original productions, through the early revivals and
touring companies, to the repertory seasons. It is essential for dating
programmes, identifying photographs or studying performance histories.
Literally a who played who, with whom, and when, compendium of the first
87 years of the D'Oyly Carte.
$125
G-2465
Russell, Anna. The Anna Russell Song Book. London: Elek Books,
1960. [First edition]. "Illustrated by Michael Ffolkes." Black-lettered
yellow boards nice and bright; large pencilled gift inscription on front
endpaper; internally clean and tight. Price-clipped
four-colour pictorial
(Valkyrie) dust jacket a touch creased and a little chipped along top
edge; minor dusting to rear. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket of this
songbook, which includes the wonderfully funny "How to write your own
Gilbert and Sulivan opera".
$50
G-2466
Searle, Townley. A Bibliography of Sir William Schwenck Gilbert:
With Bibliographical Adventures in the Gilbert & Sullivan Operas.
London: [the Author], 1931. Originally numbered as "copy No.121" of
"270 Copies on fine paper with Decorations [by the author] in
Colours" (total edition of 300 copies); number crossed out and
replaced with ink stamped "Review Copy" "L for The Editor of
'Punch'" added in purple ink. Original
black boards, with
colour onlay on front, and gilt lettered brownish-yellow cloth spine;
edges rubbed exposing corners; spine ends creased; covers dusty, with light
scratches on rear. A few pages faintly "thumbed"; minor tape stains at lower
corner of each free endpaper; contents otherwise clean and tight; review
clipping laid in at front. A near fine copy of the limited version of
Searle's Bibliography, published for general sale as
Sir William Schwenck Gilbert: A Topsy-Turvey
Adventure.
From the library of Colin Prestige.
* The two titles differ in more than just the hand-colouring, the bindings
and the dust jacket. This version contains several illustrations by the
author and an "Advertisement" leaf at rear not in Topsy-Turvey, which
in turn contains a page titled "Biblographic Beacons" and several Bab or
archival illustrations not found herein. Also the text of the
"Contributions ..." pages was rearranged and ammended for the latter work.
$275
G-2467
Searle, Townley. Sir William Schwenck Gilbert: A Topsy-Turvey
Adventure. London: Alexander-Ouseley, 1931. First edition. Colour
frontis. and other b/w illustrations by the author, and an
introduction by R.E. Swartwout, M.A. Dark pink cloth now a bit soiled
at top edge and spine; tail of spine a touch frayed; lettering
dulled. Pastedowns a bit bubbled; contents clean and tight.
Colour
pictorial dust jacket lightly soiled, spine darkened; edges worn
with several short closed tears; 1.5" tear and crease resulting in
small piece lacking near lower front flap. A fine copy in very good
dust jacket.
Also published in a somewhat altered limited edition entitled
A Bibliography of Sir William Schwenck Gilbert:
With Bibliographical Adventures in the Gilbert & Sullivan Operas.
$125
G-2468
[----- Another copy]. This one with light sunning on spine and
around edges; spine ends creased; traces of label removal on front
endpapers; contents otherwise bright and clean. Pictorial
dust jacket darkened on spine, and lightly soiled; joints partially
split (neatly repaired with archival tape) lacking large pieces from
top of spine; top edge creased and lightly worn, with minor loss at
extremities. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket.
$100
[Searle, Townley] Gilbert W.S. A Colossal Idea:
An Original Farce. London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1932.
First edition, limited issue. "With Introduction and Decorations by
Townley Searle."
[Searle, Townley, ed.] Gilbert, W.S. Lost Bab
Ballads. London; New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1932. First
edition; "printed in Great Britain..." "Collected Edited and
Illustrated by Townley Searle."
Shaw, Charles MacMahon.
Bernard's Brethren. London: Constable, 1939. First edition.
"With comments by Bernard Shaw." Includes GBS's replies to the
author's comments on W.S. Gilbert's reference to Capt. Eyre Shaw in
Iolanthe, and CMS's assertion that Capt. Shaw was "a cousin."
G-2469
Smith, Geoffrey. The Savoy Operas: A New Guide to Gilbert and
Sullivan. London: Robert Hale, 1983. First edition. Illustrated
with several pictorial plates, and with chapters on each production.
A fine copy in original brown boards;
pictorial (The
Lord Chancellor and Papp's Pirates) dust jacket a tad creased at
head of spine.
$15
G-2470
Stedman, Jane W. W.S. Gilbert: A Classic Victorian and His
Theatre. London: Oxford University Press, 1996. First edition.
Contains nice section of period photographic illustrations. As new in
pale peach
pictorial dust jacket.
$15
G-2471
Sullivan, Herbert and Flower, Newman. Sir Arthur Sullivan: His Life,
Letters & Diaries. London: Cassell & Company, 1927. First
edition. "With an introduction by Arnold Bennett. Two Four-Colour and
Twenty-Eight Half-Tone Plates." Original
two-toned dark blue
cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt; corners and spine ends a touch
rubbed; a few tiny pin-holes on rear near spine. Flower's obituary pasted
to front endpaper with fomer owner's address label; colour plate mounts and
adjacent leaves age toned; light foxing elsewhere; a couple colour Sullivan
related facsimiles mounted on blank pages; several imperfectly erased
marginal notes still evident. A near fine copy.
Dedicated to Lady Gilbert.
$20
G-2472
Sullivan, Herbert and Flower, Newman. Sir Arthur Sullivan: His Life,
Letters & Diaries. London: Cassell & Companry, 1950. Second
edition. "Six half-tone plates." Original red-lettered grey-tan
cloth nice and fresh, showing only a faint ghosting of dust jacket lettering
on spine; fore edge faintly foxed; internally excellent.
Photo-pictorial (b/w
Sullivan on maroon ground dust jacket a touch creased at edges, with closed
tear to front flap, repaired with archival tape; and tiny chip at lower front
corner; rear panel a bit dusty; spine panel faintly rippled. A fine copy.
Dedicated to Lady Gilbert.
$35
G-2474
Taylor, Ian. The Gilbert and Sullivan Quiz Book. London:
William Luscombe Publisher, 1974. First edition. "Text illustrated
with drawings by W.S. Gilbert." Original red boards lettered in gilt
on spine; contents excellent. Orange, cream and brown dust jacket a
touch dusty and faintly rubbed at spine ends and extremities. A fine
volume in near fine dust jacket. Contains 50 quizzes with questions
such as "Who 'whistled an air, did he?'", "What tenor song offended
the French?" and "What name did Gilbert intend originally to give
Casilda?"
$10
|
Tennyson Tries to Supress
Sullivan !
G-2475
Tennyson, Alfred, Lord. The Window, or, The Songs of the
Wrens. London: Strahan & Co., 1871. [First edition]. "Words
written for music by Alfred Tennyson, the music by Arthur Sullivan."
Cover title: "The Window, or, the Loves of the Wrens".
Original
elaborate gilt and black decorated (wrens at latticed and trellised
window) bevelled blue cloth, darkened around edges and on spine;
hinges creased; light wear to corners; tiny scuff and some spotting
on rear cover. Inner hinges of terra-cotta endpapers just begining to
crack; some foxing, and minor "thumbing" to page edges. Contains 12
poems (numbered I to XI, with IX and IXB), 11
with their own accompanying scores. A spectacular production of this
colaboration between Victorian England's greatest poet and her
greatest composer. Near fine.
Jacobs, in his biography, Arthur Sullivan: A Victorian Musician,
describes the agreement between Sullivan and Tennyson, and the latter's
sense of regret at allowing the poems to be realeased - he feared they
were too light and would damage his reputation as Poet Laureate. After
four years of delay, and at Sullivan's insistence, the publication went
forward, but only with Tennyson's preface which read, in part: "I am
sorry that my four-year-old puppet [the poems] should have to dance at
all in the dark shadow of these days; but the music is now completed,
and I am bound by my promise."
$275
|
G-2479
The Theatre: A Monthly Review of the Drama, Music, and the Fine Arts.
London: David Bogue, 1885. New Series [i.e. 4th series], Vol.V, January to
June, 1885. Edited by Clement Scott. Recased in original
gilt and black
stamped olive cloth, spine sunned, ends rebuilt with usual resulting
stiffness; lower front corner bumped, all a bit worn; cloth rubbed, with
several marks thereon; top edge dusty. One gathering a little loose, a
couple cracks to text block, yet all holding firmly; pages lightly age-toned,
endpapers much so; several leaves dusty; all edges red, with colouring
sometimes extending onto page margins. Very good.
Contains: Mounted photograph of Jessie Bond as Constance in Sorcerer
and biographical sketch of Bond; 3 pp. review of Miniature Pirates;
5 pp. review of Mikado; mounted photo of Grossmith as Ko-ko, with
biographical sketch; and several brief related mentions, with nine other
photographs of Victorian actors/actresses.
$95
G-2480
[----- Another copy]. This one bound in
3/4 red leather,
with gilt decorated spine and black and red veined cloth, marbled
endpapers and matching edges; dark marks to lower boards near spine, with
some fraying at front; lightly sunned on spine; edges a but scuffed.
Binder's label on front pastedown; preliminary leaves lightly foxed;
contents a touch age-toned, yet clean and tight. Near fine.
$95
G-2481
The Theatre: A Monthly Review of the Drama, Nusic, and the Fine Arts.
London: Carson & Comerford, 1885. New Series [i.e. 4th series] Vol. VI,
June to December, 1885. Edited by Clement Scott.
Bound together with
The Theatre Annual. London: Carson & Comerford, 1886. Edited by
Clement Scott; "Containing Stories, Reminiscences and Verses ..." Recased in
original
black and gilt
stamped olive cloth, now rubbed and a little soiled, gilt still bright
on front; corners worn, especially at bottom; spine sunned, ends re-built,
with resulting stiffness; top edge dusty. Endpapers tanned, pages lightly
age-toned, with several now dusty; minor crack to text block, yet still
tight; a few pencilled marginal lines. Very good.
Contains: Brief report of a musical evening hosted by Sullivan; mounted sepia
photograph of Grey, Braham and Bond as Three Little Maids; approximately ten
reports/mentions related to Gilbert, Sullivan, the Savoyards or their works;
as well as eleven other photographs of Victorian stage notables.
$75
G-2482
The Theatre: A Monthly Review of the Drama, Music, and the Fine
Arts. London: Eglington & Co., 1893. New Series [i.e. 4th series],
Vol. XXII, July to December, 1893. Edited by Addison Bright.
3/4 red leather
with matching red buckram boards, gilt lettered on spine; very light
rubbing to corners, spine ends, and raised bands; contents excellent.
Fine.
Contains: sepia photo of Brandram, Owen and Perry ("Turn up your little
noses") in Utopia, and 2 pp. review of the first production; with
a few other G&S related notations. Also includes
original mounted sepia and b/w photographs of theatrical figures, among them
A.W. Pinero and Mrs. Patrick Campell with George Alexander.
$75
G-2483
Van der Kiste, John (comp). Gilbert & Sullivan's Christmas.
Stroud, Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing [UK], 2000. First edition.
Illustrated with engraving, drawings, lithographs and photographs;
containing Sullivan's songs and carols, Gilbert's tales and ballads, and
passages from associates and contemporaries. Gilt-lettered deep purple
boards; with
full colour
pictorial dust jacket. Fine.
$15
G-2484
Walmisley, Guy H. and Walmisley, Claude A. Tit-Willow, or, Notes
and Jottings on Gilbert and Sullivan Operas. [England: Privately
printed, n.d.]. [First edition]. A fine copy in original gilt
lettered dark green cloth and
light green
pictorial (scene from The Mikado) dust jacket. Contains an
introduction and/or contextual historical notes for each of the
operas, together with a dated list of first performances; illustrated
with photos of Gilbert and Sullivan, their homes and memorials, as
well as drawings by Felicity Ashbee relating to each show.
$25
G-2485
Wells, Walter J. Souvenir of Sir Arthur Sullivan ... : A Brief
Sketch of his Life & Works. London: George Newnes, 1901.
[First edition]. "With Portraits, Facsimiles & Illustrations."
Original
black and
gilt stamped (bars of music and titling) red cloth, spine a
trifle darkened, and rubbed at ends and corners. An unusually fine
copy.
$95
G-2486
[----- Another copy]. This one in gilt lettered blue cloth
(decorative titling only - no music), bumped and creased at corners
and spine ends; light wear to joints and some bubbling to rear near
fore edge. London College of Music "compliments" slip tipped to hinge
of title page and 1904 prize label on front pastedown; contents clean
and tight. A near fine copy.
$75
G-2488
Wheeler, Opal. H.M.S. Pinafore. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1946.
First edition. "Story and music arrangements adapted from Gilbert and
Sullivan ... Illustrated [in colour] by Fritz Kredel." Original
full-colour pictorial (cartoon Pinafore with crew, Sir Joseph,
sisters, cousins, aunts, etc.) blue cloth; boards a bit splayed; top
rear corner bumped, rear board lightly rubbed; spine ends creased;
printing on p.21 bleeding through to illustration on p.22. Matching
pictorial dust jacket clean and bright; worn along edges of rear panel,
corners and spine ends, with loss and some closed tears, yet front panel
intact; small label removed from front flap. A near fine copy in very good
dust jacket
$10
G-2489
Williamson, Audrey. Gilbert & Sullivan Opera : A New
Assesment. London: Rockliff, 1955. Third impression. Illustrated
with colour frontispiece and more than fifty b/w photographs and
drawings, and with in-text staves of music (the author, a music
critic and historian pays as much attention to Sullivan's music as to
Gilbert's words). A fine copy in original gilt lettered red boards,
bright and clean; small bookseller's label inside front cover. Near
fine
full colour
pictorial (Ricketts Mikado costume) blue dust jacket, a touch
rubbed at folds and on front; light creasing at top edge; afew "nicks"
and minor chipping at head of spine.
$10
G-2490
Wilson, Robin and Lloyd, Frederic. Gilbert & Sullivan: The
D'Oyly Carte Years. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1984. First
edition. "The Official Picture History ... Introduction by Lord
Wilson. Forewords by Dame Bridget D'Oyly Carte DBE & John Reed
OBE." (cf. d.j.) Original green boards lettered in gilt on spine;
lower corners bumped; a touch of sunning to spine ends. Faint
evidence of erasure to front pictorial endpaper; page edges
age-toned.
Olive
colour pictorial (D'Oyly Carte production posters) dust jacket
very faintly creased along top edge and tail of spine; minor surface
rubbing; price clipped, with some sunning to top edge of flaps; tiny
ding at front fold. A near fine copy of one of the best pictorial
(mostly b/w, with several colour sections) histories of the D'Oyly
Carte Opera Company, its productions (costumes, sets, etc.),
performers, and staff - divided into periods according to the lead
baritone ("The Henry Lytton Years" or "The John Reed Years").
$25
G-2491
Wolfson, John. Final Curtain: The Last Gilbert and Sullivan
Operas. London: Chappell / Deutsch, 1976. First edition. A near
fine copy in fine
pictorial dust
jacket, slightly bumped at spine ends.
$35
G-2492
[----- Another copy]. This one faded on spine of dust
jacket.
$30
G-2493
Wolfson, John. The Savoyards on Record: The story of the singers
who worked with Gilbert and Sullivan and the records they made.
Chichester, U.K.: Packard, 1985. First edition. Useful early
discography. This is the soft-cover edition in original red photo-pictorial
(image of 7" record from the first recording session by the D'Oyly Carte in
1900) wrappers; as new.
$35
G-2494
Wolfson, John. Sullivan and the Scott Russells: A Victorian love
affair told through the letters of Rachel and Louise Scott Russell to
Arthur Sullivan 1864 - 1870. Chichester, U.K. Packard, 1984.
First edition. That has to be one of the longest sub-titles for a
book - ever! Not much else I can add, except to say that if you ever
thought that upper-class Victorian women were restrained or formal in
matters of the heart, you should read some of these letters!
Profusely illustrated; as new,
in
attractive pictorial dust jacket.
$20
G-2495
Wood, Roger. A D'Oyly Carte Album: A Pictorial Record of the
Gilbert and Sullivan Operas. London: Adam and Charles Black,
1953. First edition. "Foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte." A fine copy
in original burgundy boards, now splayed, lettered in gilt;
contents excellent. Very good
orange
pictorial dust jacket soiled; worn at hinges and edges, with
several creases, closed tears along top and bottom; spine ends
lacking minor chips.
$10
G-2496
Wood, Roger. A D'Oyly Carte Album: A Pictorial Record of the Gilbert and
Sullivan Operas. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1958. Second edition.
"Foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte." "With 90 stage and action photographs"
(cf. d.j.). A fine, bright copy in gilt lettered reddish-brown boards;
internally also excellent. Fine, yellow photo-pictorial (Peter Pratt
as Ko-ko) dust jacket bright and clean, with none of the usual fading; hint
of wear to corners and spine ends; 2" closed tear at top front fold.
$15
G-2497
Wyndham, H. Saxe. Arthur Seymour Sullivan (1842-1900). New
York; London: Harper & Brothers, 1926. [First US edition].
"Masters of Music" series. In variant very dark green blindstamped
cloth. Covers nice and clean, but gilt lettering a little dulled. Ink
name and line on front endpaper, blue pencilled number on pastedown,
pencilled notations on rear endpaper; pages age-toned, but clean and
tight. A near fine copy.
$15
G-2499
Wyndham, H. Saxe. Arthur Sullivan, with a chapter by
Ernest Ford. London: George Bell & Sons, 1905. [Second printing].
Bell's Miniature Series of Musicians. 4 pp. ads and 16 pp.
publisher's catalogue at rear. Original pea green cloth lettered and
decorated (foliage border) in white, now somewhat rubbed; spine
dulled; neat prize inscription on front pastedown. Near fine.
Contains a useful chronological list of compositions from
1855-1901.
$5
Libretti, Scores, & Sheet Music
Many of the following items are extremely
fragile, and are so described: these require particularly delicate
handling.
Searle # refers to entries in William Schwenck Gilbert: A
Topsy-Turvey Adventure by Townley Searle;
Allen # refers to W.S. Gilbert: An Anniversary Survey ... by
Reginald Allen
Kanthor # refers to
Collecting Early American Librettos by Hal Kanthor
G-2519
[Libretti]. [Collection of twelve G & S
libretti]. London: Chappell & Co., [n.d., 1900s to 1950s]
(most 1930s to 1950s). All but two in original wrappers
(Utopia, now loose, and Ruddigore), one
(Pirates) with remnants of adhesion across front cover,
another (Ida) with ink annotations; contents otherwise clean
and tight. Contains all the most loved operas: Trial,
Sorcerer, Pinafore, Pirates, Patience,
Iolanthe, Ida, Mikado, Ruddigore,
Yeomen, Gondoliers and Utopia. Very good to
fine.
$15
G-2520
[Music]. Album of Nine Marches from the Gilbert & Sullivan
Operas. London: Chappell & Co., 1934. Original
pictorial (9
G&S vignettes) cream wrappers, printed in red and black; a
touch foxed and lightly dusty at edges; small "snag" to upper edge of
rear; 1" split at lower spine. Contents lightly "thumbed", otherwise
clean and tight. Near fine.
"In arranging these familiar classics of cheerfulness in a new form
the Editor ... has had in mind the custom ... of marching from the
school hall to the class-rooms after prayers. Could anything be more
healthy or exhilarating than the pulsation of these vivacious strains
as a preparation for the morning's work...?"
$10
G-2521
[Libretto]. The Gondoliers. Cincinnati: John
Church Co., 1889. "Newly Revised and Only Authorized and Correct
Edition", [i.e. second US edition]. Original
blue-grey
wrappers, chipped at bottom and with a few closed tears on spine;
pages age-toned. A fine copy. (Kanthor GN 1.1)
$30
G-2522
[Libretto]. The Gondoliers. London: Chappell & Co. n.d.
(ca. 1890s). Second edition. Remnants only of original grey wrappers,
now detached and lacking all margins and a large corner piece from
front cover. Contents just about O.K. but fore-edges of text frayed.
Probably the world's worst copy!
$5
G-2525
[Vocal Selections]. Vocal Gems from The
Gondoliers. London: Chappell & Co., 1949. "Authentic D'Oyly
Carte editions from the famous Savoy Operas." A fine copy in original
putty-grey
wrappers printed in black, white and blue; with just a hint of
age-toning.
Contains: The Duke of Plaza Toro, No Possible Doubt Whatever,
When a Merry Maiden Marries, Take a Pair of Sparkling Eyes
and There Lived a King
$5
G-2529
[Libretto]. Her Majesty's Ship "Pinafore". Boston: Oliver Ditson
& Co, 1878 (cover dated 1879). With additional imprints of New York:
C.H. Ditson; Chicago: Lyon & Healy; and Philadelphia: J.E. Ditson.
Original
pale pink wrappers,
now tanned, dusty and foxed, with pages lightly so; minor edge tears;
corners lightly bumped or creased; a bit tired. A very good copy.
(Kanthor PF 2b)
$45
G-2530
[Libretto]. Her Majesty's Ship "Pinafore". New
York: A.S. Seer, 1879. Original
blue wrappers with
very faint vertical fold; short closed tear at bottom rear, and tiny chips
at corners and spine ends; contents clean and tight. Fine. (Kanthor PF
4)
$40
G-2531
[Vocal Selections]. Gems of H.M.S. Pinafore. [Boston]: Edward C.
Davis, 1879. Contains "Sorry Her Lot", "Things Are Seldom" and "Farewell
my Own".
Large format sewn
booklet; age-toned; lower corner of final leaf reattached using archival
tape; 3" split at lower spine. Near fine.
With music on the right page alternating with ads on the left, the songs
seem almost a vehicle for the ads ("He is an Englishman, but he ordered
a suit of H.M. Fale's & Co. ..."), including those for household goods,
patent medicine and Abraham Lincoln's truss. They're priceless!
$150
G-2533
[Sheet Music]. H.M.S. Pinafore Quadrille, Arranged by Charles
Godfrey. London: Metzler & Co., [n.d., ca.1880s]. "M.4931."
Detached from bound volume, with stitching holes along spine edge,
sheets loose;
decoratively
printed white cover title, edges coloured red; "Arthur S.
Sullivan" rubber stamp at lower front corner; light soiling
throughout. A nice, clean copy.
$40
G-2534
[Libretto and Score]. H.M.S. Pinafore. New York: Norman L.
Munroe, [n.d., 1880s?]. Remains (lacking top portion of front panel)
of original
now faded (especially
at edges) pink covers detached, with masking tape along spine edge of
front; edge wear; some foxing. A pretty awful, but early copy!
$15
G-2536
[Piano Selections]. Piano Selections With Lyrics from
H.M.S. Pinafore. London: Chappell & Co., 1950. "Authentic
D'Oyly Carte editions from the Savoy Operas." A fine copy
in light aqua
wrappers printed in white and light brown; lightly dusty on rear;
minor age-toning.
Contains: We Sail the Ocean Blue,
Little Buttercup, I am the Captain of the Pinafore,
Sorry Her Lot, When I Was a Lad, and four others.
$5
G-2537
[Vocal Selections]. Vocal Gems from H.M.S.
Pinafore. London: Chappell & Co., 1950. "Authentic D'Oyly
Carte Editions from the Famous Savoy Operas." Original
bright yellow
wrappers, lettered in black, white and blue; faintly age-toned.
Fine.
Contains: Little Buttercup, Sorry Her Lot, When I was
a Lad, A Simple Sailor, Lowly Born and He Is an Englishman.
$5
G-2538
[Souvenir and Libretto]. H.M.S. Pinafore*. N.Y.: Souvenir Programs,
1955. "Gilbert and Sullivan Souvenir, Gilbert and Sullivan Libretto. The
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company 75th Anniversary of First American Tour 1880
..... 1955" Large format glossy-paged souvenir with heavy paper
wrappers
printed in red and black, with Savoy crest at rear; with 12 pp. plain
paper libretto insert at centre; articles include "In 1880 ...", "The Savoy
Theatre", and "Gilbert and Sullivan Then and Now", the last by J.C. Trewin;
also contains historical and modern photographs and drawings. Now rumpled and
lightly soiled overall; corners bumped; hint of age-toning at page edges;
short closed tear at upper rear. Very good.
* Although the cover reads "Trial by Jury" and "H.M.S. Pinafore", this contains
only Pinafore, and there is no evidence of the other ever being included
- in fact, the design makes it highly unlikely that it was intended to be.
$10
G-2539
[Score]. Iolanthe. New York: Hitchcock Publishing Company, 1882.
Authorized Copyright Edition, with author's and composer's statement on
title page.
Reddish brown pictorial
(Iolanthe) wrappers, now toned, dusty and spotted, and edge chipped;
covers reattached with cellophane tape; closed tears, one on fore edge
affecting first quarter of block; corners creased, lower one throughout,
two leaves lacking upper corners; contents tight and clean, though tanned.
A somewhat rough copy, still very good.
$25
G-2540
[Music]. Iola: The New Dance "Iolanthe". London: E. Ascherberg
& Co., 1891. By Popplewell Royle. "Tempo di Schotische." Original
colour
lithographic pictorial (couple dancing) cover, with music
seller's ink stamp at bottom; trimmed at top, partially affecting an
ink signature thereon, printing unaffected; removed from album, with
resulting small stitching holes along spine; a touch soiled from
page-turning, otherwise bright and clean. A near fine copy of this
Iolanthe inspired dance.
This music is mentioned by Searle in his entry on Iolanthe
(#74): "... but it was not very popular and soon died out ..."
$125
G-2543
[Souvenir and Libretto]. Iolanthe. New York: Program
Publishing Co., [n.d., 1947-48]. "Souvenir and Libretto, The D'Oyly
Carte Opera Company, Gilbert and Sullivan Operas." Published on the
occasion of the New York leg of the 1947-48 American tour. Original
light blue
pictorial (b/w G&S characters, by Charles Buchel, in costumes by
Sheringham and Ricketts, first drawn for the 1929 Savoy programs)
wrappers, a bit dusty and with a few small ink smudges on front;
top outer corner slightly curled. Uniform pages printed in olive on
cream paper, including photos of Gilbert, Sullivan, D'Oyly Carte and
the season's principals; libretto pages in black; contents nice and
clean. Near fine.
$10
G-2546
[Music]. Mikado March. Chicago: National Music Company, c.1885.
"From the Comic Opera of Gilbert & Sullivan ... Arranged by Gustave A.
Joseph."
Pictorial (Japanese
figures - presumably Mikado and aide) wrappers embrittled from age,
printed in red and black; contains one internal leaf; spine split, now
re-joined with tape along outside; edges chipped, with several closed
tears and resultant creasing. Very good.
$65
G-2547
[Music]. The Mikado Valse. London: Chappell & Co., [n.d., 1885].
"On Airs from Gilbert & Sullivan's Opera / By P. Bucalossi". Disbound,
with trimmed edges, cutting into cover text, purple ink Sullivan "signature"
stamp, and one vignettte (Nanki-Poo and Yum-Yum).
Pictorial (above
vignette and Three Little Maids on fan) wrappers printed in peach and
black; front dusty, pages "thumbed" at lower corner; 2.5" split at lower
spine; short closed tear to final leaf. Very good.
$85
G-2548
[Pianoforte score]. Pianoforte Score of The Mikado (no
libretto). Boston: Oliver Ditson & Co., [c.1885].
"Arrangement ... by George Lowell Tracy."
Original grey
wrappers a bit chipped at edges; front cover tape repaired; dark
stain across top of rear panel; pencilled ownership name on title
page; contents clean; very good.
$20
G-2549
[Vocal selections]. Der Mikado. Berlin u. Wien [Vienna]: Ullstein
& Co, c.1912. "Musik für Alle, Nr.97, IX. Jahrgang." Nine songs,
translated into German, including "Taken from the County Jail", "Three
Little Maids", "Brightly Dawns Our Wedding Day" and "The Flowers that
Bloom in the Spring"; with an essay "Sullivan und sein 'Mikado'" by Dr.
Bogumil Zepler, and photos, including on cover, of a German production.
20 pp. large format booklet, printed in b/w, plus
greyish-brown on
cream photopictorial (Paul Knüpfer and Julius Lieban as Ko-ko and
Mikado) wrappers; staples, once rusty, now gone, pages therefore loose;
lower corner creased; rubbed along spine, with short split at bottom; scuff
at lower front, and dusty overall; light dampstain to top corner, affecting
wrappers, first and last leaf. Very good.
Oddly, no mention of Gilbert as the librettist, nor, as far as we can tell,
of the translator!
$95
G-2551
[Souvenir and Libretto]. The Mikado. New York: Program
Publishing Co., [n.d., 1939]. "The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company,
Gilbert and Sullivan Operas."
Blue light card
wrappers decorated (Buchel's character parade in Ricketts and
Sheringham costumes, as designed for 1929 Savoy programs) in full
colour; 8 pp. olive on cream text and photo pages, with info on
"The Unique Triumverate Which Originated the Gilbert & Sullivan
Operas" and on the cast; 12 pp.plain paper libretto. Rear covers a
touch age-toned and lightly rubbed along spine, contents clean and
tight. Fine.
Published in connection with the D'Oyly Carte's 1939 US tour.
$10
G-2553
[Vocal Selections]. Vocal Gems from The Mikado.
London: Chappell & Co., 1949. A fine copy in original
putty-grey
wrappers lettered in black, white and orange; a touch dusty on
rear; with minor age-toning.
Contains: A Wand'ring Minstrel I, The Sun Whose Rays,
The Mikado's Song, The Flowers That Bloom In the Spring
and Tit-Willow.
$5
G-2554
[Piano Selections]. Piano Selections With Lyrics from
The Mikado. Lond