
Home | Conditions
of sale, and orders

Return to Main Gilbert and
Sullivan Page
Books and Printed
Works
Many books, posters, etc. have been photographed or scanned.
These images are available for browsing through our
Gilbert & Sullivan
Image Gallery, or they can be viewed directly from links in the
descriptions below.
|
|
On this page you will find
|
|
Books
Although most of the following are Gilbert
and Sullivan titles,
this list also includes a few relating to the Victorian stage
or to theatre in general.
G-2322
Allen, Reginald. Sir Arthur Sullivan: Composer &
Personage. New York: Pierpont Morgan Library; London: Chappell,
1975. [First UK edition]. Original pale-olive cloth, lettered in
brown, bright and clean.
Bright yellow
pictorial (A.S. on front, posters, etc., on rear) dust jacket now
sunned to lemon on spine and, oddly, on 2" stripe along centre of rear.
A near fine copy of this extensively illustrated catalogue of a major
exhibit on the life and works of Sir Arthur Sullivan.
$40
G-2325
Baily, Leslie. Gilbert and Sullivan: Their Lives and Times.
[New York]: Penguin Books, 1979. First published by Thames and Hudson
as Gilbert and Sullivan and Their World. Profusely illustrated
with photographs, drawings, caricatures, archival items, etc. Photo
pictorial (Sorcerer scene) card wrappers now creased at lower
front corner. A near fine copy.
$10
G-2326
Baily, Leslie. Gilbert and Sullivan and Their World. London:
Thames and Hudson, 1973. Reprint. A fine copy in original
gilt-lettered grey boards, with ink name on front pastedown;
white pictorial
dust jacket bright and clean. Copiously illustrated throughout
with contemporary drawings, engravings, photographs, etc.
$20
G-2330
Bancroft, Mrs. [Marie Effie, Lady Bancroft]. Gleanings From "On and Off
the Stage". London: George Routledge & Sons, 1892. [First edition
thus]*. Original
yellow-book style
binding, with portrait of the author on front, titled in red and
lettered in black; endpapers are "Routledge's Railway Advertiser. Tenth
Issue" and rear cover an ad for Pears' Soap. Covers severely worn at corners
and spine ends and along joints, resulting in some loss of paper and of cloth
at tail; soiled overall, dampstained at lower left of front cover. contents
a bit age-toned, with a few minor spots and one creased corner. A pretty
awful copy, but better than most yellow-backs!
* Excerpts from On and Off the Stage by Squire and Mrs. Bancroft,
as selected by the latter.
Mrs. Bancroft created the role of Jenny Northcott in Sweethearts
in 1874. She includes "A Letter from Mrs. Chas. Kean after seeing
'Sweethearts'", "'Cox and Box' in the Engadine", "Anecdotes of F.C.
Burnand" and "Concerning 'A Lesson' by Burnand".
$25
G-2331
Barnabee, Henry Clay. Reminiscences of Henry Clay Barnabee:
Being an Attempt to Account for His Life, with Some Excuses for His
Professional Career. Boston: Chapple Publishing Company, 1913. [First
edition]. (Cover title: "My Wanderings".) Edited by George Leon
Varney. Illustrated with several photo-montage plates of Barnabee
(among them G & S roles), of contemporary performers (including
Patience and Pinafore roles), etc. Signed by the
author on the front endpaper. A fine copy in
deep red
cloth, gilt ruled, lettered and decorated; and with b/w photo
(Barnabee in costume) onlay on front; one corner bumped and spine
ends lightly creased; contents excellent.
Includes the chapter "H.M.S. Pinafore" describing the first U.S.
production (Barnabee was Sir Joseph Porter). Also refers to his
performances in Pygmalion and Galatea and as Bunthorne in
Patience.
$75
G-2334
Benford, Harry. The Gilbert and Sullivan Lexicon: In Which Is
Gilded the Philosophic Pill. Houston, Texas: Queensbury Press, 1999.
Third edition, revised and enlarged. "Featuring New Illustrations [by
Geoffrey Shovelton] and New Insights"; foreword by Kenneth Sandford;
note re. Kenneth Sandford by Roberta Morrell; blurbs on rear cover by
Isaac Asimov, Daniel Kravetz, Stephen Turnbull, Fredric Wilson and
Kenneth Sandford. Original
lilac-blue
laminated pictorial (Shovelton drawing of Gilbert and Sullivan using
the Lexicon, 2nd ed.) boards; as new.
$18
G-2337
Brahms, Caryl. Gilbert and Sullivan: Lost Chords and Discords.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1975. [First edition]. Gilt
lettered and decorated (G & S caricatures) dark blue cloth, with
contents superbly illustrated in colour and black and white.
Elaborate
pictorial dust jacket curled at top edge; spine a little spotted.
A fine copy of this double biography.
$20
G-2338
Burnand, F.C. The "A.D.C.": Being Personal Reminiscences of the
University Amateur Dramatic Club, Cambridge. London: Chapman and
Hall, 1880. [First edition]. Original
bright green cloth,
decoratively panelled in black, and lettered in gilt on spine, now
soiled and worn; lower rear joint split 2", with corresponding split
to inner hinge; evidence of label removed from upper front. Front hinge
cracking yet still strong; bookplate; small label untidily removed from
half-title; some evidence of dampstaining to top margin of pages, and
some "thumbing". A good copy of this enjoyable reminiscence.
Burnand's history of the first nine years (1854/5-1863/4) of the
Cambridge club, written from the author's perspective and filled with
tales of his participation in it, most very funny; supplemented by
production / cast information.
$35
G-2339
Burnand, F.C. Happy Thought Hall. London: Bradbury, Evans
& Co., 1872. [First edition]. "Illustrated by the Author."
Original brown,
black and cream pictorial (various vignettes) bevelled boards
with later brown cloth spine; a little darkened on front cover and
lightly rubbed, more so on rear; edges and corners severely worn.
Purple coated endpapers virtually perfect at front, with small lifted
areas near hinge at rear where imperfectly glued; pages now tanned, a
few with minor edge chipping. A very good copy.
A rather curious collection of poems,thoughts, meanderings and
entertainments, within a story; includes a short play, "Penelope Anne",
a sort of further adventures of Cox and Box.
$125
G-2340
Burnand, F.C. A New Light Thrown Across the keep it
quite Darkest Africa. London: Trischler and Company, [n.d.,
ca.1890*]. Sixth edition, thirty-eighth thousand. "A Satirical and Humorous
Sketch." Illustrated with many amusing (some very un-PC) drawings; with many
pages of wonderful Victorian ads at front and rear. Original
dark green cloth
printed in pink , now a triffle faded on spine; with two darkened
patches on front; corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, with minor fraying
at tail. A bit of cracking to front hinge, yet all still nice and tight;
patterened endapers; pages a touch age toned. A near fine copy.
* Dated from ads
A parody of H.M. Stanley's In Darkest Africa, also published in 1890,
and advertised herein.
$95
G-2341
Burnand, Francis C. Records and Reminiscences: Personal and
General. London: Methuen, 1904. Second edition. 2 volumes.
Original gilt-lettered and ruled bright red cloth, now a trifle
darkened and dulled on spines; some wear to spine ends including 1/2"
closed tear to top of v.1; top edges gilt; small light spot on rear
cover of v.2. Front hinge v.1 and rear v.2 cracked but firm; contents
otherwise clean and tight. Illustrated with caricatures and portraits
of contemporaries, and manuscript facsimiles. A near fine copy.
$95
G-2347
Cox-Ife, William. W.S. Gilbert: Stage Director. London: Dennis Dobson,
1977. First edition. "Student's Musical Library - Historical and Critical
Series." Illustrated with photos, drawings and programme facsimiles. Original
black and white tweed-like boards, lettered in red on spine; decorative
ownership ink stamp on front endpaper; contents excellent.
Purple and black
photo-pictorial (Gilbert) dust jacket price clipped; a touch age-toned.
A fine copy of this study of Gilbert's role in producing the operas, written
by the former Assistant Musical Director of the D'Oyly Carte.
$25
G-2351
Dark, Sydney and Grey, Rowland. W.S. Gilbert: His Life
and Letters. London: Methuen, 1924. Second edition. A bright,
spectacular copy,
in original dark
green cloth lettered in gilt on spine and blind on front; corners bumped;
spine ends lightly creased.Neat ink name on front endpaper; contents tight
and clean; 8 pp."Methuen's General Literature" catalogue at rear dated "529".
Fine.
$50
G-2352
Davidson, Gladys. Stories from Gilbert and Sullivan.
London: Werner Laurie, 1957. Third impression. Illustrated with
photographs. Gilt lettered dark blue boards; ink name and date on
front endpaper; price clipped
colour
pictorial dust jacket a bit browned on rear and dusty overall.
A near fine copy.
$10
G-2355
Downs, Harold (ed.). Theatre and Stage: A modern guide to the
performance of all classes of amateur dramatic, operatic and theatrical
works. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1934. [First edition ?].
"Edited by Harold Downs, assisted by well-known authorities and celebrities
in the theatrical world. Fully illustrated with many photographs, plates,
and diagrams." 2 vols; each including G&S chapters by D. Graham Davis
(24 in all) plus introduction by Henry Lytton; also contains
other useful general essays on such subjects as costuming, lighting, make-up
and staging. With errata slips in each volume acknowledging permission to
re-print previously copyrighted articles. Original royal blue
cloth, with gilt lettering on front and spine; cloth
marked, with a couple small abrasions, and rubbed at corners and edges;
gilt still nice and bright; edges dusty, fore-edges with minor spoting;
hinges nice and tight; a few pages "thumbed"; neat ink ownership name on
front endpaper. Near fine.
$75
G-2356
Downs, Harold (ed.). Theatre and Stage: An Encyclopaedic Guide to
the Performance of All Amateur Dramatic, Operatic and Theatrical Work.
London: New Era Publishing Co., [n.d.]. [Later edition]. "Edited by Harold
Downs, assisted by well-known authorities and celebrities
in the theatrical world. Fully illustrated with many photographs, plates,
and diagrams." With extensive (90 p.) article by D. Graham Davis* (editor of the
Gilbert and Sullivan Journal ), and 2 p. introduction by Darrel
Fancourt; also includes numerous other article on a wide, fascinating
and useful range of thetrical topics. 2 vols. Original gilt lettered light green
cloth; covers a little spotted; three black stars stamped at top (v.2) or bottom
(v.1) edges; ink name on front endpapers; otherwise a fine copy.
* In this edition, all G&S articles from the 1934 edition have been brought
together and incorporated into one, multi-sectioned piece.
$60
G-2357
D'Oyly Carte Opera Trust. 100 Years of D'Oyly Carte
and Gilbert and Sullivan. [London: the Trust, 1975]. Cover title:
D'Oyly Carte Centenary, 1875-1975. With introduction by
Bridget D'Oyly Carte; essays by Sir Arthur Bryant, Philip
Hope-Wallace, Jane W. Stedman and Owen French; historical and other
text by Clemence Bettany. Profusely illustrated with photos,
caricatures, costume designs, production scenes, etc. A fine copy in
embossed
oblong glossy white card wrappers lettered in gold; printed in
brown with 4 p. colour section. A detailed look at the company, its
history, stars and productions.
$30
G-2362
Findon, B.W. Sir Arthur Sullivan and His Operas.
London: Sisley's, [n.d.]. A reprint of the author's Sir Arthur
Sullivan: His Life and Music. A near fine copy in
green cloth
over light boards, lettered in brown; spine a trifle darkened,
top corners and spine ends bumped. Pages very slightly age-toned
owing to poor quality paper used; minor foxing at edges. Photo plates
printed in red and white.
$20
Flint, W. Russell. For operas illustrated by
Flint, see the individual titles, or see Russell Flint's
Iolanthe and
Savoy Operas.
G-2518
Fun, Vol.XXXIII (new series), January 12-April 13, 1881. London:
Judd & Glass, 1881.
Partial run, loose
issues. Partially complete within run (lacks 7 leaves). No identifiable
Gilbert content. Disbound; first number with archival tape repair to
cover; many pages "thumbed"; lower corner lacking from leaf 167/8.
Very good.
$100
G-2364
Gatliff, Evelyn. The Savoy Stories. Melbourne: Melbourne University
Press, 1950. Revised edition. "Transcribed from the Gilbert and Sullivan
Operas". Woodcut illustrations by Wolfgang Cardamatis. Original
yellowish-grey cloth, lettered in green; covers slightly bowed. In
pale-grey pictorial
(Jack Point, Katisha and Mikado) dust jacket* printed in red and black,
with "8/6" printed price on front flap; a trifle sunned at spine. Fine copy of
this unusual Australian title.
* Might this be the dust jacket as designed for the original edition? (see below).
Three-line imprint (Australia, London and New York) on rear panel.
$25
G-2365
[----- Another copy]. This one
in variant
(later?) dull pink dust jacket*, lettered in green and black, a little frayed
at top of spine; lacks small sliver at top of back panel. English/Chinese red
ownership ink stamp, and blue ink date, on front endpaper. Near fine copy of this
unusual Australian title.
* Dust jacket reads "New and revised edition". Could the above item be the
original design of the dust jacket and this the revised version? Five-line
imprint (Great Britain, Europe, Canada, South Africa and USA) on rear panel.
$20
G-2367
Gilbert, W.S. The "Bab" Ballads: Much Sound and Little Sense.
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, [n.d., ca.1897?]. "Fifth [US]
edition, revised". "With Illustrations by the Author." Original
dark green
bevelled cloth decorated and lettered in gilt, with front cover
mimicking the first edition [i.e. 1st UK]; all edges gilt; corners a
touch rubbed; spine ends creased with light wear, and hint of rubbing
to gilt. Gift inscription dated 1897 on front flyleaf; hinges and
brown coated endpapers virtually perfect; pages a touch age-toned,
otherwise clean and tight. Fine.
$35
G-2369
Gilbert, W.S. The Bab Ballads. London: Hutchinson,
[n.d., 1931]. [First edition thus]. "Including the Author's
Illustrations, with Original Tunes by Adrian Welles Beecham."
Foreword by Sir Henry Lytton. Vol. 2 only. Contains 21 ballads, each
with accompanying music. Large format original teal cloth, lettered
and ruled in black; faint spotting around edges; top corners bumped.
Inner hinges starting near top; publisher's 1" x 1/4" die cut in title
page; pages clean and tight. A near fine copy, with remnants of heavily
soiled white dust jacket (mostly rear panel and flap) laid in.
$10
G-2370
Gilbert, W.S. The Bab Ballads, With Which Are Included Songs of a
Savoyard. London: George Routledge and Sons, 1898.[First edition]
"With 350 illustrations by the author" including 200 new drawings
made especially for this volume.
Original
brightly gilt lettered red cloth with black and white decorations
(Bab figures); faded and lightly rubbed on spine; corners
dampstained; spine ends a touch worn; top edge gilt. Some evidence of
dampstaining to lower edge of preliminaries, especially frontispiece;
a few pages roughly opened along fore-edge; contents otherwise
excellent. A very good copy of this most attractive volume.
$75
G-2371
[----- Another copy]. This one more sunned on spine, with unsightly
mark affecting gilt titling thereon; gilt otherwise bright, figures nice
and sharp; spine ends creased, with a hint of fraying at top. Bookplate;
contents excellent, with a hint of offsetting from red print of title
page to frontispiece (Gilbert photo) tissue guard. Very good.
$60
G-2376
Gilbert, W.S. Fifty "Bab" Ballads: Much Sound and Little
Sense. London: George Routledge, 1877.
Original black-
and gilt-stamped brown cloth; corners and spine ends lightly
worn, spine dulled. Endpapers virtually perfect; pages lightly foxed,
with small adhesion mark in blank margin of pp. 26/7; contents tight
and firm. Near fine.
$50
G-2377
Gilbert, W.S. Fifty "Bab" Ballads: Much Sound and Little Sense.
London: George Routledge, [n.d., 1880s?]. "With illustrations by the author."
Original
light green cloth,
elaborately lettered and decorated (Bab figures) in gilt, golden-brown and
black; now darkened and dulled on spine; hint of rubbing
to title "panels"; corners and spine ends bumped. Decorative endpapers, with
small corner lacking at rear; light internal foxing, with a touch of spotting
to fore edge. A near fine copy of this highly decorative production.
$60
G-2378
Gilbert, W.S. Fifty "Bab" Ballads: Much Sound and Little Sense.
London: George Routledge, 1891. "With Illustrations by the Author." A fine
copy of this reprint, in original
red cloth decorated
(helter-skelter montage of Bab figures) and lettered in black; covers
still bright and sharp, though lightly soiled; spine a bit sunned. Endpapers
foxed; contents tight and clean.
$25
G-2380
Gilbert, W.S. Foggerty's Fairy and Other Tales. London: George
Routledge and Sons, 1890 [i.e. 1889*]. [First edition, second issue], with
copyright statement at bottom of "Note" page specifying two pieces
"printed by permission of the owners of the Copyright Messrs Groombridge
& Sons." Original
maroon cloth,
lettered in gilt on front and spine, binding approximately 1/4" shorter
than the first issue; a few minor marks on spine, but none of the usual
sunning. Ink number on half-title, contents otherwise nice and clean.
Fine.
* As Jane Stedman mentions in W.S. Gilbert: A Classic Victorian and
His Theatre, this was published for the 1889 Christmas trade, though
dated by the publishers 1890.
$200
G-2381
Gilbert, W.S. Gilbert Before Sullivan: Six Comic Plays. Chicago:
University of Chicago Press, 1967. [First edition]. "Edited and with an
introduction by Jane W. Stedman." Review slip from Univeristy of
Toronto Press (Canadian publisher) laid in. Original orange-red
cloth lettered in gilt on spine; slight hint of rubbing at lower edge.
Contents bright, tight and clean. Pictorial red, black and tan dust jacket
price clipped and a touch dusty, with short closed tear at top front spine;
small "ding" at mid spine. Fine volume in near fine dust jacket.
$25
G-2382
Gilbert, W.S. Gilbert Before Sullivan: Six Comic
Plays. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1969. [First UK
edition]. "Edited and with an Introduction by Jane W. Stedman." A
fine, bright copy in original gilt lettered red cloth; top edge a
touch dusty; contents clean and bright. Near fine
pictorial red,
black and buff dust jacket a bit rubbed at edges; minor soiling
on rear panel, faint, short streaks on front.
$20
G-2383
Gilbert, W.S. Gilbert Without Sullivan. New York, (1981).
First edition. Illustrations by L.B. Lubin. A fine copy in the
original purple cloth, with matching
pictorial
purple/white dust jacket. Title page and other illustrations
printed in purple.
$10
G-2384
Gilbert, W.S. Iolanthe and Other Operas. London: G. Bell & Sons,
1910. [First edition]. "With illustrations in colour by W. Russell Flint"
including well known images for each of the four plays herein, Iolanthe,
Mikado, Ruddigore and Gondoliers. Original
bluish green
cloth decoratively lettered in gilt; top edge gilt, others uncut; lightly
speckled on rear, unevenly faded around margins of front; spine sunned, yet
gilt still sharp; corners bumped and somewhat frayed. Contents lightly foxed,
more so on first and last leaves; endpapers toned; armorial bookplate with
motto "Festina Lente"; one plate creased along top edge, lacking plate at p.210;
text block tight, hinges strong. A very good copy.
Companion to Savoy Operas (London: Bell, 1909).
$175
G-2385
Gilbert, W.S. Lost Bab Ballads. London & New York: G.P. Putnam's
Sons, 1932. First edition. "Collected edited and illustrated by Townley
Searle." Original textured green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; top edge
dark green. Small mark to front endpaper; contents somewhat foxed, especially
on edges and first and last leaves.
Four colour pictorial
dust jacket, evenly soiled; several closed tears, including 3" along rear
hinge and across spine, and 1" x 2" scuffed piece straightened and neatly
re-attached at lower rear; small chips at corners and top of spine. A fine
volume in very good dust jacket.
From the collection of Colin Prestige
"Mr. Searle has now collected these "Lost" Ballads from early volumes of
Fun and other periodicals, and with Lady Gilbert's permission they
here appear in book form for the first time." (cf. dust jacket flap)
$95
G-2386
Gilbert, W.S. Lost Bab Ballads. London & New York: G.P. Putnam's,
1932. Third printing. Original dark green textured cloth, lettered in gilt
on now slightly darkened spine; top edge dark green; Small bubbled patch to
front cover and some crinkling to rear joint; two tiny spots on front.
Neat ink name on front endpaper; spine leaning slightly; contents nice and
clean. Near fine.
$45
G-2387
Gilbert, W.S. More Bab Ballads. London: Macmillan and Co., 1926.
"Illustrated Pocket Classics." "With Illustrations by the Author." A
fine bright copy in original gilt lettered dark red cloth; top edge gilt.
Near fine tan dust jacket, printed in dark blue, now dusty at edges and
with minor chipping at head of spine; "4s." price label over original "3/6"
printed price.
$10
G-2389
Gilbert, W.S. Original Comic Operas: [First Series]. London: Chappell
& Co.; Chatto & Windus, [n.d., ca.1892]*. [First edition, later
issue?]*, with "Ent. Sta. Hall" on title page. Original buff cloth decorated
and lettered in black,
with differing
floral devices at head and tail of spine;
front cover rubbed around titling and with a few darkened spots; light wear
to corners and spine ends, minor loss at tail; somewhat soiled overall.
Contents a bit loose; ink lists of Gilbert and/or Sullivan works on rear free
endpaper (both sides); light foxing to endpapers and toning to text. Very
good.
* This seems to better match the copy listed by Townley Searle as it does not
use the "City Branch ..." line in the imprint; still, Searle places this
with 1890 publications, but the ads at rear of this copy include The
Mountebanks which was not published until 1892.
$40
G-2390
Gilbert, W.S. Original Comic Operas: First Series. London:
Chappell & Co., [n.d., ca. 1910?]. Later edition, with "First
Series" on cover. 5 pp. ads. at rear. Original beige cloth decorated
in black, now somewhat bubbled; spine faded and soiled and worn at
top and bottom. Ink name and address on front endpaper; last few
leaves a little foxed. Overall a very good copy.
$20
G-2391
Gilbert, W.S. Original Plays. New York: Scribner, Armstrong,
& Co., 1876. [First US edition]. Contains The Wicked
World, Pygmalion and Galatea, Charity, The
Princess, The Palace of Truth, and Trial by Jury.
Original
dark
greenish-blue cloth, lettered and ruled in gilt; corners and spine
ends lightly worn, covers a bit rubbed. Bookseller's label on front
pastedown; pencilled and ink ownership names on front flyleaf; light
chipping to olive-brown coated endpapers; pages lightly age-toned.
Near fine.
$50
G-2392
[----- Another copy]. This one in
later reddish brown cloth, now somewhat soiled overall and tanned on
spine; head of spine worn with minor loss, tail and corners bumped;
gilt lettered leather label half chipped away; faint streak on front
board. Bab design bookplate; contents age-toned, but nice and clean.
Very good.
$30
G-2393
Gilbert, W.S. Original Plays: Second Series. London: Chatto and
Windus, 1886. "A new edition." "Containing Broken Hearts, Engaged,
Sweethearts, Dan'l Druce, Gretchen, Tom Cobb, The Sorcerer, H.M.S.
Pinafore, The Pirates of Penzance." Original
pea green cloth,
titled in gilt on spine, otherwise lettered and decorated in brown and
black; lightly soiled overall, spine dulled, joints rubbed; corners
bumped, lower ones severely so; a bit of bubbling at lower front; small
"dings" at edges. Split to patterned endpaper at rear hinge, yet tight;
contents clean; 32 pp. publisher's catalogue dated "Sept. 1894" at rear.
Very good.
$25
G-2395
Gilbert, W.S. Ruddigore, or, The Witch's Curse. London: G.
Bell and Sons, 1912. [First separate edition]. "With coloured
illustrations by W. Russell Flint." Original gilt-decorated (ornate
wreathed armorial border) plum cloth, now with a little uneven fading
to covers, especially so on rear; gilt a tad dulled at upper and
spine margins, completely oxidized to black on now-faded spine;
corners and spine ends bumped. Rear endpaper browned; contents foxed,
but plates clean and bright. Very good.
$50
G-2396
Gilbert, W.S. Savoy Operas. London: G. Bell & Sons, 1909.
[First edition]. "With illustrations in colour by W. Russell Flint" -
these are some of the most famous images depicting scenes from the
operas. Includes The Pirates of Penzance, Patience,
Princess Ida and The Yeomen of the Guard. Original
deep-red cloth elaborately lettered in gilt; top edge gilt, others
uncut; spine lightly sunned, gilt thereon a little dulled and much
rubbed at tail; spine ends worn and torn with some loss at top, corners
rubbed and worn; covers speckled and a bit soiled, but gilt on front
bright and sharp. Ink name inside frontcover; hinges perfect;
contents neatly re-glued at gutter in a few places; fore-edges of a
few pp. browned; light foxing throughout (as often); 1/4" waterstain
at top corner of last half of block. A very good copy with all
illustrations present.
Companion to Iolanthe and Other Operas (London:
Bell, 1910).
$95
G-2397
[----- Another copy]. This one with just a hint of sunning to spine;
gilt nice and bright. Endpapers tanned, except where opposite bookplate;
light foxing throughout; a few pages "thumbed"; contents, including hinges,
nice and tight.
A near fine copy.
$275
G-2399
Gilbert, W.S. Songs of a Savoyard. London: George
Routledge, 1892. Binding similar to the first edition:
pinkish-brown
bevelled cloth, but with Bab figures in golden brown and black
and only top edge gilt (now dulled); spine ends creased. 2 pp.
publisher's Gilbert ads at rear; floral endpapers slightly browned;
contents excellent. Near fine.
$45
Unusual W.S. Gilbert limited
edition !
G-2400
Gilbert, William Schenck [sic]. A Stage Play. New York: Dramatic Museum
of Columbia University, 1916. [First edition]. Publications of the Dramatic
Museum ... Third Series: Papers on Playmaking, III. "With an introduction by
William Archer." "Notes by B[rander] M[atthews]" One of 333 copies.
Original
grey-blue boards,
with simple cream paper title-label wrapped around spine; covers lightly
age toned and a bit dusty; small chip to head of spine. Pages unopened; 1/2"
split at front inner hinge; clean and tight.
Originally published in Tom Hood's Comic Annual for 1873, this essay
outlines how to write (or, more accurately, how not to write) a dramatic
play, by critiquing the technique of "Mr. Horace Facile" as he writes a play
involving an Archbishop, a Harlequin and, as love interest, the Archbishop's
daughter.
$125
G-2403
Gilbert, W.S. The Yeomen of the Guard, or, The Merryman and His
Maid. London: G. Bell and Sons, 1912. [First separate edition].
"With coloured illustrations by W. Russell Flint." Original
gilt-decorated (ornate wreathed armorial border) brown cloth, still
bright and clean, with, surprisingly, only minor dulling to gilt on
spine. Bookplate; endpapers lightly browned; virtually no foxing to
text; last few pages, including one plate, creased at top corner. A
fine, bright copy, unusual in this condition.
$45
G-2404
[----- Another copy]. This one somewhat dulled on spine and with a
few faint marks on front; lower edge of front creased; covers slightly
splayed. Endpapers tanned; pastedowns, and pages lightly foxed. Near fine.
$50
G-2405
Gilbert, W.S. The Yeomen of the Guard. London: Macmillan &
Co., 1929. Eight illustrations in colour by Russell Flint and black
and white drawings by Charles E. Brock.
Original
gilt-decorated (Jack Point talking to his stick-puppet) red
cloth, now a little faded and slightly splayed. Interesting
presentation inscription on front endpaper reads: "Ellen C.
Taylor, In commemoration of the performance of the 'Yeomen of the
Guard' with Sir Henry Lytton as 'Jack Point', 13.9.30."
$25
G-2406
[----- Another copy]. This one in variant binding (without
Jack Point vignette) but with dust jacket. Original gilt lettered red
cloth bright and sharp;
brown paper
dust jacket lettered and decorated (Jack Point and Elsie Maynard
dancing before the Tower of London) in red, with light wear at
corners and bottom of spine, a little chipped at spine ends. Gift
inscription and blind stamp on front endpaper, otherwise a fine copy
in the scarce dust jacket.
$65
G-2407
[----- Another copy]. This one also
in
variant binding (without Jack Point vignette), but lacking dust
jacket; spine completely faded and frayed at head. Internally
excellent.
$20
G-2408
Gilbert, W.S. and Sullivan, Arthur. Songs of Two
Savoyards. London: George Routledge and Chappell, [n.d.]. [Second
edition]. Original yellow-tan cloth lettered entirely in gilt and
decorated (Bab figures) in purplish-brown; covers now a bit soiled;
ownership name on front endpaper obliterated in ink, 1916 date still
clear; brief ink mathematical formula on half title; rear endpaper
cracked; 1 p. loose. A very good copy.
$20
G-2409
Gilbert and Sullivan: An Operatic Glossary. London: The
Gilbert and Sullivan Society, 1975. Original
pink card
wrappers. 64 pp. of definitions running from "Abudah chest" to
"Zoffany". A near fine copy.
$10
G-2410
Godwin, A.H. Gilbert & Sullivan: A Critical
Appreciation of the Savoy Operas . London and Toronto:
J.M. Dent, 1926. [First edition]. "With an Introduction by G.K.
Chesterton." Original khaki cloth lettered in green on lightly faded
spine; top edge brown; spine ends creased; covers faintly speckled.
Neat gift inscription on front endpaper; preliminaries, final pages
and edges foxed. A very good copy.
$20
G-2412
Goldberg, Isaac. The Story of Gilbert and Sullivan, or,
The 'Compleat' Savoyard. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1928.
First edition. Original gilt-lettered green cloth now dulled and
darkened on spine (titling almost illegible thereon); front cover
bright and sharp, rear faintly spotted along edges; text bright,
tight and clean. Very good.
$15
G-2414
Green, Martyn. Here's a How-de-do: Travelling with
Gilbert and Sullivan. London: Max Reinhardt, 1952. Reprint.
Original pale green cloth, lettered in red on spine,
top edge red; Christmas 1955 gift inscription on
front endpaper.
Colour
pictorial (seven "patter" characters in a jalopy) dust jacket severely torn; repaired
with archival tape along front upper hinge; lacking pieces at corners and
spine ends; otherwise clean and bright. Fine in good dust jacket.
$15
G-2417
Hibbert, H.G. A Playgoer's Memories. London: Grant Richards,
1920. [First edition]. Original
blue cloth
lettered in gilt; with minor chaffing to covers; small "ding" on rear
fore edge; top edge blue, now a bit sunned. Endpapers lightly tanned;
ownership label on front pastedown; contents clean and tight. A near
fine copy.
This wide-ranging memoir of the British stage in the late 19th and
early 20th centuries includes a chapter on Gilbert and Sullivan, their
history and productions, and an appendix outlining the original
productions and mentioning early revivals.
$25
G-2419
Hyman, Alan. Sullivan and His Satelites: A Survey of English
Operettas, 1860-1914. London: Chappell | Elm Tree Books, 1978.
First edition. Author's presentation copy, signed on front
endpaper. A fine copy, in original gilt-lettered red cloth; in
colour pictorial
(Victorian couple) white dust jacket, a bit
creased at top edge. Extensively illustrated history of G& S
operas and other similar works of the late 19th century.
$30
G-2420
[----- Another copy]. This one not signed, with the
faintest hint of sunning to spine. Fine.
$20
G-2421
Jacobs, Arthur. Arthur Sullivan: A Victorian Musician. Oxford:
Oxford University Press, 1984. First edition. With several excellent
illustrations. A fine copy in the original blue cloth;
pictorial
(Sullivan) dust jacket just a trifle curled at spine ends.
$25
G-2422
Jacobs, Arthur. Gilbert and Sullivan. London: Max
Parrish, 1951. First edition. The World of Music series. "With 33
Illustrations in Photogravure." A fine copy in gilt lettered brown
cloth; boards slightly splayed. Very good price-clipped pink pictorial
dust jacket, somewhat worn at spine ends and corners; with closed tear at
front-flap hinge; folds rubbed.
$10
G-2423
James, Alan. Gilbert & Sullivan. London [etc.]: Omnibus
Press, 1989. [First edition]. "The Illustrated Lives of Great
Composers." "Opera synopses by Andrew Codd." Well illustrated with
b/w photographs, engravings, programmes, advertisements and other
related materials. Original colour pictorial (G&S memorabilia)
card wrappers, one corner lightly creased; and faintly scored on
rear. Contents bright and clean. A fine copy of this history of the
collaborators and their productions.
$15
G-2424
Joseph, Tony. Aileen Davies: 1920s Soubrette. Bristol [UK]:
Bunthorne Books, 2002 (c.2003). [First edition]. "D'Oyly Carte Personalities
Series, no.3." Illustrated with photos of Davies and other contemporary
Savoyards. Original
photo-pictorial
(Davies as Phoebe) laminated orange card wrappers printed in brown.
A fine copy of this biography of one of the youngest
D'Oyly Carte principals, a contemporary of Lytton, Sheffield and Lewis,
who sang with the company for only five years.
$20
G-2425
Joseph, Tony. Charles Goulding: Bristol Tenor. Bristol [UK]: Bunthorne
Books, 2001. [First edition]. "D'Oyly Carte Personalities Series, 2."
Illustrated with b/w photographs (some from photo-postcards) of Goulding
and his contemporaries, many in costume. Original laminated
photopictorial
(Goulding as Dick Dauntless) pale mint-green card wrappers; fine. A
biography of one of the D'Oyly Carte favorites from the 1920s and 30s, who
began in the chorus, moved into the romantic leads in the "New" Company,
then quickly into the main company.
$15
G-2426
Joseph, Tony. The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company, 1875-1982: an unofficial
history. Bristol [UK]: Bunthorne Books, 1994. [First edition]. Nicely
illustrated with formal and candid b/w photographs from throughout the
Company's history. Original
colour pictorial
(Yeomen poster) cream card wrappers. A fine copy of this
extensively researched and well written history of the D'Oyly Carte, the
Savoyards, and their times.
$40
G-2427
[----- Another copy]. This one signed by the author
on half title. As new.
$45
G-2429
Joseph, Tony. Evelyn Gardiner: Flying Opera Singer. Bristol [UK]:
Bunthorne Books, 2004. [First edition]. "D'Oyly Carte Personalities Series,
4." Illustrated with b/w photographs of Gardiner and her contemporaries
in various roles or in candid shots. Original laminated
photo-pictorial
(Gardiner in flying kit) light blue card wrappers; as new. Gardiner
sang G&S for six years with the company in the 1920s and '30s, and with
Australia's J.C. Williamson Comapny.
$25
G-2431
Joseph, Tony. George Grossmith: Biography of a Savoyard.
Bristol [UK]: Bunthorne Books, 2000. Second printing. Signed by
the author. Original laminated
pale yellow
pictorial (Vanity Fair caricture of Grossmith) glossy card wrappers;
fine. A well-illustrated biography of the Savoyard who created most of the
patter roles.
$35
G-2432
[----- Another copy]. This one not signed. Fine.
$30
G-2433
Joseph, Tony. Leonard Osborn: "Dauntless he ...". Bristol [UK]:
Bunthorne Books, 2007. [First edition]. "D'Oyly Carte Personality
Series, 6." Signed by the author. Illustrated throughout
with photographs of Osborn and his contemporaries. Original laminated
light blue
card wrappers, printed in blue. As new. Osborn was principal for many
years in the '40s and '50s, and returned in the '70s as Director of
Productions.
$25
G-2435
Lawrence, Arthur. Sir Arthur Sullivan: Life-Story, Letters, and
Reminiscences. Chicago: Herbert S. Stone and Company, 1900. "With
critique by B.W. Findon and Bibliography by Wilfrid Bendall."
Original maize coarse cloth, a little browned on spine, but
gilt-lettering and decoration still fine and bright; spine label just
slightly chipped on left side; top edge gilt. A near fine copy.
$25
Inscribed by Lawson !
G-2437
Lawson, Winifred. A Song to Sing-O!. London: Michael Joseph,
1955. First edition. Author's presentation inscription "To dear
Jessica & her 'Muggie'" on front endpaper. Original blue
cloth, gilt lettered on spine, with just a hint of rubbing to corners
and spine ends; contents clean and bright. In the original
bright colour
pictorial (Ricketts's Casilda design on front, photo of Lawson on
rear) dust wrapper, now with several closed tears and resultant
creasing at front, chips from corners and spine ends, and 1"
triangular piece lacking (partly affecting one letter) at top of
front panel; very lightly soiled overall. A fine book in the
uncommon, very good d.j.
$95
Variations on a Theme : Lytton's
Secrets ...
G-2438
Lytton, Henry A. The Secrets of a Savoyard. London: Jarrolds,
[n.d., ca.1921*]. With colour frontispiece of Lytton as Jack Point,
and b/w photos of him in street clothes and in various patter roles,
and of Gilbert, Sullivan and the D'Oyly Cartes. With signed
inscription to Mr. George [Gordon?], "In friendships [sic]
name". Original wine coloured cloth, now severely faded and a
bit spotted on spine and front panel; gilt spine lettering dulled yet
still legible, black on front sharp and clear; corners and spine ends
lightly worn with minor loss. Rear hinge cracking, text a bit loose;
pages age-toned; one plate mis-inserted and protruding slightly at
edges. Very good.
*See bibliography at rear.
$30
G-2439
[----- Another copy]. This one in
colour pictorial
dust jacket, duplicating frontispiece of Lytton as Jack Point.
With dated ("29.1.22") Lytton inscription, uncharacteristically
addressed by name ("To Miss Mildred Chatterton / With all good witshes
... "). Wine boards discoloured, as usual, yet all lettering
and rules (gilt on spine, black on front) sharp; occasional foxing and
very light age-toning, also as usual. White dust jacket, lettered in
blue, chipped at corners, with a few closed tears; lacking small at top
of spine and 2-1/2" x 1" piece at lower rear; dusty
overall, with a couple small dampstains. Very good.
$35
With Autograph Letter from
Lytton
G-2440
[----- Another copy].
This one an unusually fine, bright copy, with only a hint of fading to wine
coloured cloth at
spine; gilt (spine) and black (cover) lettering still nice and sharp;
spine ends a touch creased; edges foxed, extending onto pages; contents
nice and tight. With two clippings (Lytton's farewell performance and
tribute by Lloyd-George) laid in, together with letter by
Lytton* to I. Watson, Esq., in original envelope.
* 1 p. ALs, dated 20 Feb 1913, on Grand Hotel, Sheffield, stationery:
My dear Mr. Watson
Thanks so much
for your very kind
letter, it is so
good to know
our work is so
thoroughly appreciated
Yrs Sincerely
Henry A. Lytton
$150
G-2441
Lytton, Henry A. The Secrets of a Savoyard. London: Jarrolds,
[n.d., ca.1926*]. "New, revised and enlarged edition"** (c.f. dust
jacket spine). With frontispiece of Lytton, in suit, sitting at table;
photographic plates differ substantially from those in earlier editions.
Original black lettered cherry-red textured cloth, lightly sunned along
edges, as usual, somewhat more so at spine ends and top rear. Bookseller's
label inside front cover; 1931 gift inscription on front endpaper, now
tanned on inner half; minor foxing to pages, showing on edges. In remnants
of
pictorial
(seated Lytton, with Ko-Ko drawing) four-colour dust jacket;
internal tape repair to tear across front panel, closed tear at lower rear;
small pieces lacking at spine ends, almost half of rear panel lacking at top;
dusty overall; spine scuffed, folds and joints rubbed. A very good copy in
good dust jacket, lacking in most copies.
* See bibliography at rear.
** This edition seems to have gone through different printings, as the paper
quality can differ, and some text may been have been re-set at some point.
Covers also differ and seem to have been bound according to what red cloth
was available at the moment, as it varies significantly in exact shade and
texture (although the usual sunning at spine and edges sometimes makes
determining the original colour difficult). Layout between printings is
identical and no printing statement is given.
$35
G-2442
[----- Another copy]. This one without the dust jacket and
in variantly textured cherry red cloth. Signed "Yours very Sincerely,
Henry Lytton, 'In Friendships [sic] Name' (Iolanthe)" on front
endpaper. Original
cloth, lettered
in black; spine much sunned (as usual); light speckling to rear cover.
Contents, except rear endpaper, faintly foxed; bookplate; small marks to
lower edge of frontispiece. Very good.
$30
G-2443
[----- Another copy]. This one in orangey-red cloth, in yet another
texture. Signed "Yours very Sincerely, Henry Lytton, 'In Friendships
[sic] Name' (Iolanthe)" on front endpaper. Spine only slightly
sunned; faint tide-lines at lower edge, and a couple damp spots on front (no
internal evidence of damp); some soiling to rear. Very little foxing; front
endpaper and final text leaf tanned. Very good.
$30
Montgomery, James.
Three Trifling Monographs. [n.p.]: [The Author], [1952].
[First edition]. Contains: "Four Birds In A Gilded Cage", which
questions the absence of reference to Gilbert and Sullivan in the
Sherlockian Canon.
G-2452
Moore, Frank Ledlie. Crowell's Handbook of Gilbert and
Sullivan. New York: Crowell, 1962. First edition. A fine copy in
the original two-toned gilt-lettered cloth; dust jacket a trifle worn
at edges and lightly faded on spine.
$30
G-2453
Moore, Frank Ledlie. The Handbook of Gilbert and
Sullivan. London: Arthur Barker, 1962. First UK edition. Black
cloth lettered in gilt on spine; top edge orange. Orange and black
dust jacket with tape repairs on closed tears of rear panel (a third
not repaired) and small piece lacking from lower front; irregular
large piece cut from front flap, not affecting text. A fine volume in
very good dust jacket.
$25
G-2455
Morrell, Roberta. Vengeance Dire. [Pwllheli, UK: R. Morrell],
2001. Paperback,
black card
wrappers with theatrical mask motif. As new.
A murder mystery built around an amateur production of The Pirates
of Penzance. The first in a proposed series of mystery novels, by
a former member of the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company and now a well-known
G&S director.
$20
G-2457
Orel, Harold (ed.). Gilbert and Sullivan: Interviews and
Recollections. Iowa City: University of Iowa, 1994. First
edition. Contains forty contemporary interviews and recollections
about G& S by friends, musicians, actors, etc.
As new in
dust jacket.
$25
G-2458
Orel, Harold (ed.). Gilbert and Sullivan: Interviews and
Recollections. London: Macmillan, 1994. First UK edition.
Contains forty contemporary interviews and recollections about
G&S by friends, musicians, actors, etc. Apart from some light
rubbing to front panel of dust jacket, a fine copy.
$25
G-2462
Reed, John. John Reed: Nothing Whatever to Grumble At: His Story.
[United States]: Xlibris, 2007. [First edition]. "As told to Cynthia
Morey ..." Illustrated with b/w photos of Reed in costume, or with
various celebrities and dignitaries. Original laminated sepia photo-pictorial
(Reed as Ko-ko) card wrappers. A fine copy of the autobiography of the D'Oyly
Carte's last great patter man.
$30
G-2467
Searle, Townley. Sir William Schwenck Gilbert: A Topsy-Turvey
Adventure. London: Alexander-Ouseley, 1931. First edition. Colour
frontis. and other b/w illustrations by the author, and an
introduction by R.E. Swartwout, M.A. Dark pink cloth now a bit soiled
at top edge and spine; tail of spine a touch frayed; lettering
dulled. Pastedowns a bit bubbled; contents clean and tight.
Colour
pictorial dust jacket lightly soiled, spine darkened; edges worn
with several short closed tears; 1.5" tear and crease resulting in
small piece lacking near lower front flap. A fine copy in very good
dust jacket.
Also published in a somewhat altered limited edition entitled
A Bibliography of Sir William Schwenck Gilbert:
With Bibliographical Adventures in the Gilbert & Sullivan Operas.
$125
G-2468
[----- Another copy]. This one with light sunning on spine and
around edges; spine ends creased; traces of label removal on front
endpapers; contents otherwise bright and clean. Pictorial
dust jacket darkened on spine, and lightly soiled; joints partially
split (neatly repaired with archival tape) lacking large pieces from
top of spine; top edge creased and lightly worn, with minor loss at
extremities. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket.
$100
[Searle, Townley, ed.] Gilbert, W.S. Lost Bab
Ballads. London; New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1932. First
edition; "printed in Great Britain..." "Collected Edited and
Illustrated by Townley Searle."
G-2469
Smith, Geoffrey. The Savoy Operas: A New Guide to Gilbert and
Sullivan. London: Robert Hale, 1983. First edition. Illustrated
with several pictorial plates, and with chapters on each production.
A fine copy in original brown boards;
pictorial (The
Lord Chancellor and Papp's Pirates) dust jacket a tad creased at
head of spine.
$15
G-2470
Stedman, Jane W. W.S. Gilbert: A Classic Victorian and His
Theatre. London: Oxford University Press, 1996. First edition.
Contains nice section of period photographic illustrations. As new in
pale peach
pictorial dust jacket.
$15
G-2479
The Theatre: A Monthly Review of the Drama, Music, and the Fine Arts.
London: David Bogue, 1885. New Series [i.e. 4th series], Vol.V, January to
June, 1885. Edited by Clement Scott. Recased in original
gilt and black
stamped olive cloth, spine sunned, ends rebuilt with usual resulting
stiffness; lower front corner bumped, all a bit worn; cloth rubbed, with
several marks thereon; top edge dusty. One gathering a little loose, a
couple cracks to text block, yet all holding firmly; pages lightly age-toned,
endpapers much so; several leaves dusty; all edges red, with colouring
sometimes extending onto page margins. Very good.
Contains: Mounted photograph of Jessie Bond as Constance in Sorcerer
and biographical sketch of Bond; 3 pp. review of Miniature Pirates;
5 pp. review of Mikado; mounted photo of Grossmith as Ko-ko, with
biographical sketch; and several brief related mentions, with nine other
photographs of Victorian actors/actresses.
$95
G-2480
[----- Another copy]. This one bound in
3/4 red leather,
with gilt decorated spine and black and red veined cloth, marbled
endpapers and matching edges; dark marks to lower boards near spine, with
some fraying at front; lightly sunned on spine; edges a but scuffed.
Binder's label on front pastedown; preliminary leaves lightly foxed;
contents a touch age-toned, yet clean and tight. Near fine.
$95
G-2482
The Theatre: A Monthly Review of the Drama, Music, and the Fine
Arts. London: Eglington & Co., 1893. New Series [i.e. 4th series],
Vol. XXII, July to December, 1893. Edited by Addison Bright.
3/4 red leather
with matching red buckram boards, gilt lettered on spine; very light
rubbing to corners, spine ends, and raised bands; contents excellent.
Fine.
Contains: sepia photo of Brandram, Owen and Perry ("Turn up your little
noses") in Utopia, and 2 pp. review of the first production; with
a few other G&S related notations. Also includes
original mounted sepia and b/w photographs of theatrical figures, among them
A.W. Pinero and Mrs. Patrick Campell with George Alexander.
$75
G-2483
Van der Kiste, John (comp). Gilbert & Sullivan's Christmas.
Stroud, Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing [UK], 2000. First edition.
Illustrated with engraving, drawings, lithographs and photographs;
containing Sullivan's songs and carols, Gilbert's tales and ballads, and
passages from associates and contemporaries. Gilt-lettered deep purple
boards; with
full colour
pictorial dust jacket. Fine.
$15
G-2484
Walmisley, Guy H. and Walmisley, Claude A. Tit-Willow, or, Notes
and Jottings on Gilbert and Sullivan Operas. [England: Privately
printed, n.d.]. [First edition]. A fine copy in original gilt
lettered dark green cloth and
light green
pictorial (scene from The Mikado) dust jacket. Contains an
introduction and/or contextual historical notes for each of the
operas, together with a dated list of first performances; illustrated
with photos of Gilbert and Sullivan, their homes and memorials, as
well as drawings by Felicity Ashbee relating to each show.
$25
G-2485
Wells, Walter J. Souvenir of Sir Arthur Sullivan ... : A Brief
Sketch of his Life & Works. London: George Newnes, 1901.
[First edition]. "With Portraits, Facsimiles & Illustrations."
Original
black and
gilt stamped (bars of music and titling) red cloth, spine a
trifle darkened, and rubbed at ends and corners. An unusually fine
copy.
$95
G-2486
[----- Another copy]. This one in gilt lettered blue cloth
(decorative titling only - no music), bumped and creased at corners
and spine ends; light wear to joints and some bubbling to rear near
fore edge. London College of Music "compliments" slip tipped to hinge
of title page and 1904 prize label on front pastedown; contents clean
and tight. A near fine copy.
$75
G-2490
Wilson, Robin and Lloyd, Frederic. Gilbert & Sullivan: The
D'Oyly Carte Years. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1984. First
edition. "The Official Picture History ... Introduction by Lord
Wilson. Forewords by Dame Bridget D'Oyly Carte DBE & John Reed
OBE." (cf. d.j.) Original green boards lettered in gilt on spine;
lower corners bumped; a touch of sunning to spine ends. Faint
evidence of erasure to front pictorial endpaper; page edges
age-toned.
Olive
colour pictorial (D'Oyly Carte production posters) dust jacket
very faintly creased along top edge and tail of spine; minor surface
rubbing; price clipped, with some sunning to top edge of flaps; tiny
ding at front fold. A near fine copy of one of the best pictorial
(mostly b/w, with several colour sections) histories of the D'Oyly
Carte Opera Company, its productions (costumes, sets, etc.),
performers, and staff - divided into periods according to the lead
baritone ("The Henry Lytton Years" or "The John Reed Years").
$25
G-2491
Wolfson, John. Final Curtain: The Last Gilbert and Sullivan
Operas. London: Chappell / Deutsch, 1976. First edition. A near
fine copy in fine
pictorial dust
jacket, slightly bumped at spine ends.
$35
G-2492
[----- Another copy]. This one faded on spine of dust
jacket.
$30
G-2493
Wolfson, John. The Savoyards on Record: The story of the singers
who worked with Gilbert and Sullivan and the records they made.
Chichester, U.K.: Packard, 1985. First edition. Useful early
discography. This is the soft-cover edition in original red photo-pictorial
(image of 7" record from the first recording session by the D'Oyly Carte in
1900) wrappers; as new.
$35
G-2494
Wolfson, John. Sullivan and the Scott Russells: A Victorian love
affair told through the letters of Rachel and Louise Scott Russell to
Arthur Sullivan 1864 - 1870. Chichester, U.K. Packard, 1984.
First edition. That has to be one of the longest sub-titles for a
book - ever! Not much else I can add, except to say that if you ever
thought that upper-class Victorian women were restrained or formal in
matters of the heart, you should read some of these letters!
Profusely illustrated; as new,
in
attractive pictorial dust jacket.
$20
G-2495
Wood, Roger. A D'Oyly Carte Album: A Pictorial Record of the
Gilbert and Sullivan Operas. London: Adam and Charles Black,
1953. First edition. "Foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte." A fine copy
in original burgundy boards, now splayed, lettered in gilt;
contents excellent. Very good
orange
pictorial dust jacket soiled; worn at hinges and edges, with
several creases, closed tears along top and bottom; spine ends
lacking minor chips.
$10
G-2499
Wyndham, H. Saxe. Arthur Sullivan, with a chapter by
Ernest Ford. London: George Bell & Sons, 1905. [Second printing].
Bell's Miniature Series of Musicians. 4 pp. ads and 16 pp.
publisher's catalogue at rear. Original pea green cloth lettered and
decorated (foliage border) in white, now somewhat rubbed; spine
dulled; neat prize inscription on front pastedown. Near fine.
Contains a useful chronological list of compositions from
1855-1901.
$5
Libretti, Scores, & Sheet Music
Many of the following items are extremely
fragile, and are so described: these require particularly delicate
handling.
Searle # refers to entries in William Schwenck Gilbert: A
Topsy-Turvey Adventure by Townley Searle;
Allen # refers to W.S. Gilbert: An Anniversary Survey ... by
Reginald Allen
Kanthor # refers to
Collecting Early American Librettos by Hal Kanthor
G-2519
[Libretti]. [Collection of twelve G & S
libretti]. London: Chappell & Co., [n.d., 1900s to 1950s]
(most 1930s to 1950s). All but two in original wrappers
(Utopia, now loose, and Ruddigore), one
(Pirates) with remnants of adhesion across front cover,
another (Ida) with ink annotations; contents otherwise clean
and tight. Contains all the most loved operas: Trial,
Sorcerer, Pinafore, Pirates, Patience,
Iolanthe, Ida, Mikado, Ruddigore,
Yeomen, Gondoliers and Utopia. Very good to
fine.
$15
G-2521
[Libretto]. The Gondoliers. Cincinnati: John
Church Co., 1889. "Newly Revised and Only Authorized and Correct
Edition", [i.e. second US edition]. Original
blue-grey
wrappers, chipped at bottom and with a few closed tears on spine;
pages age-toned. A fine copy. (Kanthor GN 1.1)
$30
G-2522
[Libretto]. The Gondoliers. London: Chappell & Co. n.d.
(ca. 1890s). Second edition. Remnants only of original grey wrappers,
now detached and lacking all margins and a large corner piece from
front cover. Contents just about O.K. but fore-edges of text frayed.
Probably the world's worst copy!
$5
G-2525
[Vocal Selections]. Vocal Gems from The
Gondoliers. London: Chappell & Co., 1949. "Authentic D'Oyly
Carte editions from the famous Savoy Operas." A fine copy in original
putty-grey
wrappers printed in black, white and blue; with just a hint of
age-toning.
Contains: The Duke of Plaza Toro, No Possible Doubt Whatever,
When a Merry Maiden Marries, Take a Pair of Sparkling Eyes
and There Lived a King
$5
G-2529
[Libretto]. Her Majesty's Ship "Pinafore". Boston: Oliver Ditson
& Co, 1878 (cover dated 1879). With additional imprints of New York:
C.H. Ditson; Chicago: Lyon & Healy; and Philadelphia: J.E. Ditson.
Original
pale pink wrappers,
now tanned, dusty and foxed, with pages lightly so; minor edge tears;
corners lightly bumped or creased; a bit tired. A very good copy.
(Kanthor PF 2b)
$45
G-2530
[Libretto]. Her Majesty's Ship "Pinafore". New
York: A.S. Seer, 1879. Original
blue wrappers with
very faint vertical fold; short closed tear at bottom rear, and tiny chips
at corners and spine ends; contents clean and tight. Fine. (Kanthor PF
4)
$40
G-2533
[Sheet Music]. H.M.S. Pinafore Quadrille, Arranged by Charles
Godfrey. London: Metzler & Co., [n.d., ca.1880s]. "M.4931."
Detached from bound volume, with stitching holes along spine edge,
sheets loose;
decoratively
printed white cover title, edges coloured red; "Arthur S.
Sullivan" rubber stamp at lower front corner; light soiling
throughout. A nice, clean copy.
$40
G-2534
[Libretto and Score]. H.M.S. Pinafore. New York: Norman L.
Munroe, [n.d., 1880s?]. Remains (lacking top portion of front panel)
of original
now faded (especially
at edges) pink covers detached, with masking tape along spine edge of
front; edge wear; some foxing. A pretty awful, but early copy!
$15
G-2536
[Piano Selections]. Piano Selections With Lyrics from
H.M.S. Pinafore. London: Chappell & Co., 1950. "Authentic
D'Oyly Carte editions from the Savoy Operas." A fine copy
in light aqua
wrappers printed in white and light brown; lightly dusty on rear;
minor age-toning.
Contains: We Sail the Ocean Blue,
Little Buttercup, I am the Captain of the Pinafore,
Sorry Her Lot, When I Was a Lad, and four others.
$5
G-2537
[Vocal Selections]. Vocal Gems from H.M.S.
Pinafore. London: Chappell & Co., 1950. "Authentic D'Oyly
Carte Editions from the Famous Savoy Operas." Original
bright yellow
wrappers, lettered in black, white and blue; faintly age-toned.
Fine.
Contains: Little Buttercup, Sorry Her Lot, When I was
a Lad, A Simple Sailor, Lowly Born and He Is an Englishman.
$5
G-2539
[Score]. Iolanthe. New York: Hitchcock Publishing Company, 1882.
Authorized Copyright Edition, with author's and composer's statement on
title page.
Reddish brown pictorial
(Iolanthe) wrappers, now toned, dusty and spotted, and edge chipped;
covers reattached with cellophane tape; closed tears, one on fore edge
affecting first quarter of block; corners creased, lower one throughout,
two leaves lacking upper corners; contents tight and clean, though tanned.
A somewhat rough copy, still very good.
$25
G-2540
[Music]. Iola: The New Dance "Iolanthe". London: E. Ascherberg
& Co., 1891. By Popplewell Royle. "Tempo di Schotische." Original
colour
lithographic pictorial (couple dancing) cover, with music
seller's ink stamp at bottom; trimmed at top, partially affecting an
ink signature thereon, printing unaffected; removed from album, with
resulting small stitching holes along spine; a touch soiled from
page-turning, otherwise bright and clean. A near fine copy of this
Iolanthe inspired dance.
This music is mentioned by Searle in his entry on Iolanthe
(#74): "... but it was not very popular and soon died out ..."
$125
G-2546
[Music]. Mikado March. Chicago: National Music Company, c.1885.
"From the Comic Opera of Gilbert & Sullivan ... Arranged by Gustave A.
Joseph."
Pictorial (Japanese
figures - presumably Mikado and aide) wrappers embrittled from age,
printed in red and black; contains one internal leaf; spine split, now
re-joined with tape along outside; edges chipped, with several closed
tears and resultant creasing. Very good.
$65
G-2547
[Music]. The Mikado Valse. London: Chappell & Co., [n.d., 1885].
"On Airs from Gilbert & Sullivan's Opera / By P. Bucalossi". Disbound,
with trimmed edges, cutting into cover text, purple ink Sullivan "signature"
stamp, and one vignettte (Nanki-Poo and Yum-Yum).
Pictorial (above
vignette and Three Little Maids on fan) wrappers printed in peach and
black; front dusty, pages "thumbed" at lower corner; 2.5" split at lower
spine; short closed tear to final leaf. Very good.
$85
G-2548
[Pianoforte score]. Pianoforte Score of The Mikado (no
libretto). Boston: Oliver Ditson & Co., [c.1885].
"Arrangement ... by George Lowell Tracy."
Original grey
wrappers a bit chipped at edges; front cover tape repaired; dark
stain across top of rear panel; pencilled ownership name on title
page; contents clean; very good.
$20
G-2553
[Vocal Selections]. Vocal Gems from The Mikado.
London: Chappell & Co., 1949. A fine copy in original
putty-grey
wrappers lettered in black, white and orange; a touch dusty on
rear; with minor age-toning.
Contains: A Wand'ring Minstrel I, The Sun Whose Rays,
The Mikado's Song, The Flowers That Bloom In the Spring
and Tit-Willow.
$5
G-2554
[Piano Selections]. Piano Selections With Lyrics from
The Mikado. London: Chappell & Co., 1950. A fine copy in
green wrappers,
printed in dark blue and white; faintly age-toned; tiny snag at
top front edge.
Contains: Miya Sama, The Mikado's Song, Behold the Lord
High Executioner, The Sun Whose Rays, Braid the Raven Hair,
and five others.
$5
G-2555
[Libretto]. [Patience]. [Philadelphia]: J.M.
Stoddart, 1881. Cover imprint: Boston, Mass.: Oliver Ditson, 1881.
Original
light blue
wrappers (now soiled) detached; both panels with several edge tears,
corner creases and very minor chipping, but virtually complete; apart
from some minor soiling and foxing to lower corner of title page,
contents clean and tight. A good copy. (Kanthor PC 1.1a)
$20
G-2556
[Score]. Patience, or, Bunthorne's Bride: Full Score, Vocal
and Piano. New York: Hitchcock Publishing House, c1881. "Authorized
Copyright Editions" (US copyright held by J.M. Stoddart & Co.).
At head of title: "An entirely New and Original Aesthetic Opera, in
two acts ..."; imprint from cover. Original
rust-orange
paper, printed in black; dusty around edges; lacking small pieces
from spine ends and 1/2" Vee from front fore edge, a few other short
closed tears; vertical fold, and corresponding light vertical
creases. Contents nice and clean. A near fine copy of this early US
score.
$35
G-2557
[Music]. Patience Quadrille. London: Chapell & Co., [n.d,
ca 1881]. By Charles D'Albert. Stapled booklet; heavy paper wrappers,
with lithographic
colour pictorial (vignettes of Lady Jane; Bunthorne and maidens; and
aesthetic Major, Colonel and Duke) front cover; disbound, trimmed at
fore edge, affecting final "e" of title; Sullivan facsimile ink stamp at
lower corner; very faint foxing. Near fine.
$150
G-2558
[Vocal Selections]. Vocal Gems from Patience.
London: Chappell & Co., 1949. Original
putty-grey
wrappers, lettered in black, white and green; a touch rubbed at
edges; very faintly age-toned. Fine.
Contains: Twenty Love-Sick Maidens, When I First Put This
Uniform On, Hey Willow Waly, O!, Silver'd Is the Raven
Hair and Love Is a Plaintive Song
$5
G-2560
[Score]. The Pirates of Penzance, or, The Slave of Duty: Full
Score, Vocal and Piano. New York: Hitchcock Publishing Company,
c1880. "Authorized Copyright Edition" (US copyright held by J.M.
Stoddart & Co.). "An Entirely Original Comic Opera in Two Acts."
Original
black
lettered and ruled green wrappers, a bit sunned at edges; head of
spine chipped, tail lacking small piece; lower 2" of backstrip neatly
re-glued; corners a touch bumped; one or two short closed edge tears.
Contents clean and tight. A fine copy of an early US score.
$35
G-2561
[Score]. Vocal Score of The Pirates of Penzance. London:
Chappell, [n.d., ca.1914-18]. With ad for Mikado at rear.
Publisher's
gilt-stamped red cloth, now unevenly sunned, especially at spine;
all edges gilt; faint spotting to front; corners and spine ends
bumped. 2" split at top of front inner hinge (still strong and
tight), yellow coated endpapers otherwise excellent; purple ink price
and "H.T. Sullivan" rubber stamps on title page; contents otherwise
clean and tight. Very good. Publisher's best issue.
$15
G-2565
[Libretto]. Princess Ida. London: Chappell & Co, [n.d.,
1884]. [Later edition], text "In Three Acts", with Iolanthe ads
inside rear cover, and Ida ("Now being performed at the Savoy
...") on rear. 48 pp. sewn booklet, plus
Chappell's blue-grey
wrappers printed in blue; age toned; lower corner of front wrapper
lacking, not affecting text; 1.5" closed tear on rear; some spotting; last
1/3 with diagonal crease. A very good copy.
$60
G-2572
[Score]. The Sorcerer [Vocal Score]. London: Metzler &
Co., [n.d., ca.1909]. "New edition - revised and partly re-written."
Bound with Vocal Score of Trial By Jury. London:
Chappell, [n.d., ca.1914-18]. With ad for Gondoliers at rear.
Original
gilt-lettered publisher's red cloth, now unevenly mottled from
sunning, but gilt still bright; corners and spine ends bumped; all
edges gilt. Ink rubber stamps on title pages (purple price and pink
"H.T. Sullivan" on Sorcerer ; purple "Chappell & Co. Ltd."
on Trial ); contents clean and strong. Publisher's best
issue.
$15
[Score]. Vocal Score of Trial by Jury.
London: Chappell, [n.d.].
G-2574
[Score]. Overture to Utopia, by Sir Arthur Sullivan and John
Greer. Toronto: Gilbert & Sullivan Society of Toronto, 1987.
Commissioned by the Society for their 1987 production. Signed
and dated "May 17/87" by Greer (but, sadly, not by
Sullivan!).
Light blue
pictorial wrappers, and photo-reproduced manuscript score;
fine.
$20
G-2575
[Score]. Vocal Score of The Yeomen of the Guard. London:
Chappell, [n.d., pre 1911]. With ads for Mikado , Patience
and Pirates at rear. A near fine copy in original
publisher's
gilt-lettered red cloth, now a touch sunned on spine; covers
lightly smudged, corners and spine ends a bit creased; all edges
gilt; yellow coated endpapers excellent; purple rubber stamps (price
and "H.T. Sullivan") on title page; contents bright and clean.
Publisher's best issue.
$15
Sullivan without Gilbert - Scores &
Libretti 
G-2579
[Music]. The Absent Minded Beggar. London: "The Daily Mail"
Publishing Company by Enoch & Sons, 1899. Second edition. Words
by Rudyard Kipling, Music by Arthur Sullivan. Original cream paper
printed in black (decorative cover lettering within elaborate
ornamental borders); covers lightly soiled and faintly foxed; corners
creased, especially top outer one; hinge partially split, yet holding
at top. Internal leaves nice and clean, though a bit thumbed. Ads for
"Enoch & Sons' Patriotic Songs" on rear. Very good.
Rudyard Kipling's patriotic poem was set to music by Sullivan within a
week of its first being printed in the Daily Mail. Published
to raise funds for the paper's Soldiers' Families Fund during the
Boer War, the first edition sold out quickly in early December 1899.
The price was raised from 1s to 1/6 for this, the second edition.
See the Ephemera list for the poem in
itsfirst illustrated edition
(sans music).
$45
G-2580
[-----Another copy]. This one lacking the final
leaf (last page of music, and ads), and sold for the
decorative
cover. Small "Maxwell & Sons ..." purple ink stamp in lower
front corner; lightly dusty, and with minor age-spots at edges. Shame
about the lacking leaf, still the cover might matte up rather
nicely.
$5
G-2582
[Libretto and Score]. The Golden Legend. London: Novello and
Company [and] Chappell and Co.; New York: Novello, Ewer and Co.*,
[n.d.]. "Novello's Original Octavo Edition." "Adapted from the poem
of Longfellow by Joseph Bennett and set to music by Arthur Sullivan.
The Pianoforte arrangement by Berthold Tours."
Gilt lettered,
ruled and decorated (school crest) prize binding in burgundy
morocco, with marbled edges matching endpapers; spine ends rubbed
and worn; corners, joints and bottom edge less so. Large school prize
bookplate, stamped "Cancelled" in red; blank first and final leaves
lightly foxed. Near fine.
* Imprint reads: "London, Novello and Company, Limited and Novello,
Ewer and Co., New York. Also Chappell and Co., New Bond Street, London."
$20
G-2583
[Libretto and Score]. The Golden Legend. London: Novello, and
Company [and] Chappell and Co.; New York: Novello, Ewer and Co.*,
[n.d.]. "Novello's Original Octavo Edition." "Adapted from the poem
of Longfellow by Joseph Bennett and set to music by Arthur Sullivan.
The Pianoforte arrangement by Berthold Tours." Original
decoratively
gilt-lettered and blind-stamped bright red cloth, now lightly
sunned on spine; very minor rubbing at joints and along bottom edge;
corners and spine ends bumped all edges gilt. A few pencilled Xs in
margins and 2" archival tape repair to fore edge of one leaf; yellow
coated endpapers perfect; contents clean and bright; 10 pp.
publisher's ads at rear. Fine.
* Imprint reads: "London & New York, Novello, Ewer and Co. Also
Chappell and Co., New Bond Street, London."
$20
G-2584
[Libretto and Score]. The Golden Legend. London: Novello and
Company [and] Chappell and Co.; New York: H.W. Gray Co.*, [n.d.].
"Novello's Original Octavo Edition." "Adapted from the poem of
Longfellow by Joseph Bennett and set to music by Arthur Sullivan. The
Pianoforte arrangement by Berthold Tours." Plain
dark blue
pebble-grained buckram, lettered in gilt on spine; corners
bumped; front cover faintly creased and top front corner touch
splayed. Some pencilled musical dynamic annotations; contents
otherwise clean and tight. Very good.
* Imprint reads: "London: Novello and Company Limited. New York: The
H.W. Gray Co., Sole agents for the U.S.A. Also Chappell and Co., New
Bond Street, London."
$10
G-2585
[Music]. Ho, Jolly Jenkin. London: Chappell & Co., [n.d.,
ca.1891]. "The Friar's Song from Ivanhoe, Words by Julian Sturgis, Music
By Arthur Sullivan"; "No.2 in F" underlined at top front.
Large format
cream paper printed in black; red price-changing "2/6" and purple
Sullivan "signature" stamps on front; dusty and age-toned; spine ends
split; small dampstain at top of spine affecting all leaves; light
creasing to lower corner and top edge; a few short closed tears. Very
good.
$15
G-2587
[Music]. Hymn Written by the Bishop of Wakefield, and Set to Music
by Arthur Sullivan (By Request); title O King of Kings .
[First issue] (later issue changed verse 4 to 5, and adding new 4 on
last p.). Cream folder; (Sullivan's music on p.2-3); Very good; a touch
dusty; cross-folded; with closed edge tears and some corner creasing.
$20
G-2588
[Libretto]. Ivanhoe. [London]: British Broadcasting
Corportation, 1929. "B.B.C. Opera Librettos 1928-9 ... To be
Broadcast on March 25 and 27, 1929." By Julius Sturgis, based on the
tale by Sir Walter Scott, composed by Sullivan. Original purple
printed grey wrappers age-toned around edges; evidence of label
removal from rear wrapper. Contents age-toned, yet clean; staples
rusted. Near fine.
$10
G-2592
[Music]. Once Again. London: Boosey & Co., [n.d.,
ca.1872]. "Ballad. Written by Lionel N. Lewin, the Music Composed
expressly for Mr. Sims Reeves by Arthur Sullivan." With publisher's
monogram ink stamp on front cover. Original
cream paper
printed in black, disbound from volume and now split almost
entirely along spine; lightly dusty; nearly invisible archival tape
repair to last two leaves. Very good
$25
G-2593
[Music]. The Sailor's Grave. London: Edwin Ashdown, [n.d., post 1916].
"Words by H.F. Lyte / Music by Arthur S. Sullivan".
Large format 8 pp.
cream paper printed in black; two publisher's ink stamps ("In Canada
60 cents ..." and "Printed in England") on front; light damp mark up to
1/2" along much of spine; very minor corner/edge creasing; hint of age
toning. Near fine.
$15
G-2594
[Music]. "Thou'rt Passing Hence," (The Highland Message). London and
Melbourne: Chappell & Co., [n.d., 1875?]. "Song, written by Mrs.
Hemans, Composed by Arthur Sullivan"; "Sung by Mr. Santley"; "No.2 in
A[-flat]" underlined at top front.
Large format cream paper
printed in black, Chappel purple ink stamp on front, and Melbourne music
seller's embossing throughout; outer leaves almost completely split along
spine; faint overall foxing; light age-toning; corners bumped; a few short
closed edge tears. Very good.
$15
[Score]. The Window, or, The Songs of the
Wrens. London: Strahan & Co., 1871. [First edition].
Posters
G-2596
The Gondoliers, or, The King of Barataria. [ca. 1920s] Stock
poster depicting a
very
stylish Don Alhambra (based on the costume in use by D'Oyly Carte
between 1919 and 1929), with the title over the graphic prow of a
gondola in the background. Printed in black, grey, red and yellow.
Fine condition.
Stock posters were printed in the 1920s and 1930s
for the use of provincial theatres. Meausring about 30" x 20", they
usually bore a well recognized character or scene from the opera
being presented, and left enough blank space for the theatre to
overprint its name, show dates and other local information.
$75
G-2597
The Yeomen of the Guard. London: David Allen & Sons
(Belfast), [n.d.]. D'Oyly Carte Opera Company's production poster
designed by Dudley Hardy for the 1897 season, measuring 20" x 30".
Bold stylized
executioner at sunrise based on the original D'Oyly Carte
costumes; strikingly printed in red, black and yellow, with only the
name of the company in black; with light horizontal fold across
centre of image and minor creasing at left of fold; clean, sharp and
clear. A near fine copy of possibly the best known G& S poster
used in the early 20th century.
$100
Original Vanity Fair
Caricatures
All our Vanity Fair prints are included
in the Vanity Fair List
which is updated as new stock becomes available and time allows.
|
|
You can also link directly to scans of the
Gilbert
& Sullivan, and Related Vanity Fair images,
including prints of D'Oyly Carte principals and others who
performed in works by Gilbert and/or Sullivan, friends of
theirs, and individuals mentioned in one or another of the
operas. When available, the Gilbert, Sullivan and D'Oyly
Carte prints will also be listed, singly or in sets.
|
|
|
Caricatures of other Victorian theatrical performers and
musicians can be found on the
Performing
Arts pages of the Vanity Fair section. These include
many of the major stage and concert stars of the era, as
well as well-known amateur performers, theatrical managers
and impressarios.
|
Use your "Back" button to return to this page.
Gilbert and Sullivan
Periodicals, Newsletters, etc.
G-2598
The Gilbert & Sullivan Journal. Except where noted, all
issues in very good condition.
- Vol.7 Index. January, 1953-September, 1959. 4 pp..
$10
- Vol.8, Nos.1-6. January 1960 to September 1961.
$50
- Vol.9 (incomplete), Nos.1-20; Jan.1966 - Sep.1972 but
lacking nos.5,7,9,10,21 (no. 6 with untidy writing on cover).
$50
- Vol.10, No.15; Autumn, 1978 $5
G-2599
The Savoyard. Except where noted, all issues near fine or
better.
- Vol.1, No.1; April 1962. $5
- Vol.4, No.1 to Vol.10, No.2; April 1965 to September
1971 Including index to Vols.1-7. A few with minor to
light spotting. $100
- Vol.4, Nos.1 & 3; April 1965 and January 1966.
Covers faintly foxed. $10
- Vol.6, No.1; May 1967. $5
- Vol.7, Nos.1 & 2; May and September 1968. No.2
cover sunned in patches. $10
- Vol.10, Nos.1 & 2; May and September 1971; Savoy
merchandise order form inserted in no.1. $8
- Vol.11, No.1 to Vol.12, No.2; May 1972 to
Septmeber 1973. $20
- Vol.11, No.1 to Vol. 15, No. 3; May 1972 to
Janaury 1977; several with G&S Society inserts. $50
- Vol.13, Nos.2 & 3; September 1974 and
January 1975 (the latter is "The Centenary Number, 1875-1975").
$12
- Vol.13, No. 3; January 1975 ("The Centenary
Number, 1875-1975"). $5
- Vol.14, Nos.1 & 2; May to September 1975. $10
- Vol.14, No.2; September 1975; creased and cover
soiled. $5
- Vol.15, No.2. September 1976. With inserted Trust
membership form and obituary notice for Bishop Stopford.
$5
- Vols.16-21. May 1977-September 1982. Including
Royal Command Performance Supplement, Pirates
Centenary, Patience Centenary, The
Savoy Theatre 1881-1981 and Iolanthe
Centenary issues; with programme ("John Reed is
George Grossmith") and Friends inserts. A few with minor
marks. $85
- Vol.16, No.3. January 1978. $5
- Vol.17, No.1 to Vol. 19, No.2; May 1978 to
September 1980. Includes Pirates Centenary issue
several with G&S Society inserts. $40
- Vol.18, No.3; January 1980. $5
- Vol.19, No.2; September 1980. $5
- Vol.20, No.1; March 1981 (Patience Centenary Issue);
program announcement and Friends of the D'Oyly Carte flyer
inserted. $7
Home |
Conditions of sale, and orders
or
Phone: (514) 935-9581
Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller
P.O. Box 883, Stock Exchange Tower
Montreal, Canada H4Z 1K2
Last updated: 3/25/12
Site maintained by Susan
Ravdin