Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller

Home | Conditions of sale, and orders

Gilbert and Sullivan

Return to Main Gilbert and Sullivan Page

SquareBooks and Printed WorksSquare

Many books, posters, etc. have been photographed or scanned. These images are available for browsing through our Gilbert & Sullivan Image Gallery, or they can be viewed directly from links in the descriptions below.

The Savoy Operas

Also see the pages of

Programmes   and    Ephemera

as well as the

Kenneth Sandford Archives


On this page you will find

Red dot Books
Red dot Libretti, Scores, & Sheet Music
      Red dot Sullivan Without Gilbert
Red dot Posters
Red dot Original Vanity Fair Caricatures
Red dot Periodicals, Newsletters, etc.

Iolanthe and Other Operas


SquareBooksSquare

Although most of the following are Gilbert and Sullivan titles,
this list also includes a few relating to the Victorian stage or to theatre in general.


G-2322
Allen, Reginald. Sir Arthur Sullivan: Composer & Personage. New York: Pierpont Morgan Library; London: Chappell, 1975. [First UK edition]. Original pale-olive cloth, lettered in brown, bright and clean. Bright yellow pictorial (A.S. on front, posters, etc., on rear) dust jacket now sunned to lemon on spine and, oddly, on 2" stripe along centre of rear. A near fine copy of this extensively illustrated catalogue of a major exhibit on the life and works of Sir Arthur Sullivan.
$40


G-2325
Baily, Leslie. Gilbert and Sullivan: Their Lives and Times. [New York]: Penguin Books, 1979. First published by Thames and Hudson as Gilbert and Sullivan and Their World. Profusely illustrated with photographs, drawings, caricatures, archival items, etc. Photo pictorial (Sorcerer scene) card wrappers now creased at lower front corner. A near fine copy.
$10

G-2326
Baily, Leslie. Gilbert and Sullivan and Their World. London: Thames and Hudson, 1973. Reprint. A fine copy in original gilt-lettered grey boards, with ink name on front pastedown; white pictorial dust jacket bright and clean. Copiously illustrated throughout with contemporary drawings, engravings, photographs, etc.
$20

G-2330
Bancroft, Mrs. [Marie Effie, Lady Bancroft]. Gleanings From "On and Off the Stage". London: George Routledge & Sons, 1892. [First edition thus]*. Original yellow-book style binding, with portrait of the author on front, titled in red and lettered in black; endpapers are "Routledge's Railway Advertiser. Tenth Issue" and rear cover an ad for Pears' Soap. Covers severely worn at corners and spine ends and along joints, resulting in some loss of paper and of cloth at tail; soiled overall, dampstained at lower left of front cover. contents a bit age-toned, with a few minor spots and one creased corner. A pretty awful copy, but better than most yellow-backs!
* Excerpts from On and Off the Stage by Squire and Mrs. Bancroft, as selected by the latter.
Mrs. Bancroft created the role of Jenny Northcott in Sweethearts in 1874. She includes "A Letter from Mrs. Chas. Kean after seeing 'Sweethearts'", "'Cox and Box' in the Engadine", "Anecdotes of F.C. Burnand" and "Concerning 'A Lesson' by Burnand".
$25

G-2331
Barnabee, Henry Clay. Reminiscences of Henry Clay Barnabee: Being an Attempt to Account for His Life, with Some Excuses for His Professional Career. Boston: Chapple Publishing Company, 1913. [First edition]. (Cover title: "My Wanderings".) Edited by George Leon Varney. Illustrated with several photo-montage plates of Barnabee (among them G & S roles), of contemporary performers (including Patience and Pinafore roles), etc. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. A fine copy in deep red cloth, gilt ruled, lettered and decorated; and with b/w photo (Barnabee in costume) onlay on front; one corner bumped and spine ends lightly creased; contents excellent.
Includes the chapter "H.M.S. Pinafore" describing the first U.S. production (Barnabee was Sir Joseph Porter). Also refers to his performances in Pygmalion and Galatea and as Bunthorne in Patience.
$75

G-2334
Benford, Harry. The Gilbert and Sullivan Lexicon: In Which Is Gilded the Philosophic Pill. Houston, Texas: Queensbury Press, 1999. Third edition, revised and enlarged. "Featuring New Illustrations [by Geoffrey Shovelton] and New Insights"; foreword by Kenneth Sandford; note re. Kenneth Sandford by Roberta Morrell; blurbs on rear cover by Isaac Asimov, Daniel Kravetz, Stephen Turnbull, Fredric Wilson and Kenneth Sandford. Original lilac-blue laminated pictorial (Shovelton drawing of Gilbert and Sullivan using the Lexicon, 2nd ed.) boards; as new.
$18

G-2337
Brahms, Caryl. Gilbert and Sullivan: Lost Chords and Discords. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1975. [First edition]. Gilt lettered and decorated (G & S caricatures) dark blue cloth, with contents superbly illustrated in colour and black and white. Elaborate pictorial dust jacket curled at top edge; spine a little spotted. A fine copy of this double biography.
$20

G-2338
Burnand, F.C. The "A.D.C.": Being Personal Reminiscences of the University Amateur Dramatic Club, Cambridge. London: Chapman and Hall, 1880. [First edition]. Original bright green cloth, decoratively panelled in black, and lettered in gilt on spine, now soiled and worn; lower rear joint split 2", with corresponding split to inner hinge; evidence of label removed from upper front. Front hinge cracking yet still strong; bookplate; small label untidily removed from half-title; some evidence of dampstaining to top margin of pages, and some "thumbing". A good copy of this enjoyable reminiscence.
Burnand's history of the first nine years (1854/5-1863/4) of the Cambridge club, written from the author's perspective and filled with tales of his participation in it, most very funny; supplemented by production / cast information.
$35

G-2339
Burnand, F.C. Happy Thought Hall. London: Bradbury, Evans & Co., 1872. [First edition]. "Illustrated by the Author." Original brown, black and cream pictorial (various vignettes) bevelled boards with later brown cloth spine; a little darkened on front cover and lightly rubbed, more so on rear; edges and corners severely worn. Purple coated endpapers virtually perfect at front, with small lifted areas near hinge at rear where imperfectly glued; pages now tanned, a few with minor edge chipping. A very good copy.
A rather curious collection of poems,thoughts, meanderings and entertainments, within a story; includes a short play, "Penelope Anne", a sort of further adventures of Cox and Box.
$125

G-2340
Burnand, F.C. A New Light Thrown Across the keep it quite Darkest Africa. London: Trischler and Company, [n.d., ca.1890*]. Sixth edition, thirty-eighth thousand. "A Satirical and Humorous Sketch." Illustrated with many amusing (some very un-PC) drawings; with many pages of wonderful Victorian ads at front and rear. Original dark green cloth printed in pink , now a triffle faded on spine; with two darkened patches on front; corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, with minor fraying at tail. A bit of cracking to front hinge, yet all still nice and tight; patterened endapers; pages a touch age toned. A near fine copy.
* Dated from ads
A parody of H.M. Stanley's In Darkest Africa, also published in 1890, and advertised herein.
$95

G-2341
Burnand, Francis C. Records and Reminiscences: Personal and General. London: Methuen, 1904. Second edition. 2 volumes. Original gilt-lettered and ruled bright red cloth, now a trifle darkened and dulled on spines; some wear to spine ends including 1/2" closed tear to top of v.1; top edges gilt; small light spot on rear cover of v.2. Front hinge v.1 and rear v.2 cracked but firm; contents otherwise clean and tight. Illustrated with caricatures and portraits of contemporaries, and manuscript facsimiles. A near fine copy.
$95

G-2347
Cox-Ife, William. W.S. Gilbert: Stage Director. London: Dennis Dobson, 1977. First edition. "Student's Musical Library - Historical and Critical Series." Illustrated with photos, drawings and programme facsimiles. Original black and white tweed-like boards, lettered in red on spine; decorative ownership ink stamp on front endpaper; contents excellent. Purple and black photo-pictorial (Gilbert) dust jacket price clipped; a touch age-toned. A fine copy of this study of Gilbert's role in producing the operas, written by the former Assistant Musical Director of the D'Oyly Carte.
$25

G-2351
Dark, Sydney and Grey, Rowland. W.S. Gilbert: His Life and Letters. London: Methuen, 1924. Second edition. A bright, spectacular copy, in original dark green cloth lettered in gilt on spine and blind on front; corners bumped; spine ends lightly creased.Neat ink name on front endpaper; contents tight and clean; 8 pp."Methuen's General Literature" catalogue at rear dated "529". Fine.
$50

G-2352
Davidson, Gladys. Stories from Gilbert and Sullivan. London: Werner Laurie, 1957. Third impression. Illustrated with photographs. Gilt lettered dark blue boards; ink name and date on front endpaper; price clipped colour pictorial dust jacket a bit browned on rear and dusty overall. A near fine copy.
$10

G-2355
Downs, Harold (ed.). Theatre and Stage: A modern guide to the performance of all classes of amateur dramatic, operatic and theatrical works. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1934. [First edition ?]. "Edited by Harold Downs, assisted by well-known authorities and celebrities in the theatrical world. Fully illustrated with many photographs, plates, and diagrams." 2 vols; each including G&S chapters by D. Graham Davis (24 in all) plus introduction by Henry Lytton; also contains other useful general essays on such subjects as costuming, lighting, make-up and staging. With errata slips in each volume acknowledging permission to re-print previously copyrighted articles. Original royal blue cloth, with gilt lettering on front and spine; cloth marked, with a couple small abrasions, and rubbed at corners and edges; gilt still nice and bright; edges dusty, fore-edges with minor spoting; hinges nice and tight; a few pages "thumbed"; neat ink ownership name on front endpaper. Near fine.
$75

G-2356
Downs, Harold (ed.). Theatre and Stage: An Encyclopaedic Guide to the Performance of All Amateur Dramatic, Operatic and Theatrical Work. London: New Era Publishing Co., [n.d.]. [Later edition]. "Edited by Harold Downs, assisted by well-known authorities and celebrities in the theatrical world. Fully illustrated with many photographs, plates, and diagrams." With extensive (90 p.) article by D. Graham Davis* (editor of the Gilbert and Sullivan Journal ), and 2 p. introduction by Darrel Fancourt; also includes numerous other article on a wide, fascinating and useful range of thetrical topics. 2 vols. Original gilt lettered light green cloth; covers a little spotted; three black stars stamped at top (v.2) or bottom (v.1) edges; ink name on front endpapers; otherwise a fine copy.
* In this edition, all G&S articles from the 1934 edition have been brought together and incorporated into one, multi-sectioned piece.
$60

G-2357
D'Oyly Carte Opera Trust. 100 Years of D'Oyly Carte and Gilbert and Sullivan. [London: the Trust, 1975]. Cover title: D'Oyly Carte Centenary, 1875-1975. With introduction by Bridget D'Oyly Carte; essays by Sir Arthur Bryant, Philip Hope-Wallace, Jane W. Stedman and Owen French; historical and other text by Clemence Bettany. Profusely illustrated with photos, caricatures, costume designs, production scenes, etc. A fine copy in embossed oblong glossy white card wrappers lettered in gold; printed in brown with 4 p. colour section. A detailed look at the company, its history, stars and productions.
$30

G-2362
Findon, B.W. Sir Arthur Sullivan and His Operas. London: Sisley's, [n.d.]. A reprint of the author's Sir Arthur Sullivan: His Life and Music. A near fine copy in green cloth over light boards, lettered in brown; spine a trifle darkened, top corners and spine ends bumped. Pages very slightly age-toned owing to poor quality paper used; minor foxing at edges. Photo plates printed in red and white.
$20

Flint, W. Russell. For operas illustrated by Flint, see the individual titles, or see Russell Flint's Iolanthe and Savoy Operas.

G-2518
Fun, Vol.XXXIII (new series), January 12-April 13, 1881. London: Judd & Glass, 1881. Partial run, loose issues. Partially complete within run (lacks 7 leaves). No identifiable Gilbert content. Disbound; first number with archival tape repair to cover; many pages "thumbed"; lower corner lacking from leaf 167/8. Very good.
$100

G-2364
Gatliff, Evelyn. The Savoy Stories. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1950. Revised edition. "Transcribed from the Gilbert and Sullivan Operas". Woodcut illustrations by Wolfgang Cardamatis. Original yellowish-grey cloth, lettered in green; covers slightly bowed. In pale-grey pictorial (Jack Point, Katisha and Mikado) dust jacket* printed in red and black, with "8/6" printed price on front flap; a trifle sunned at spine. Fine copy of this unusual Australian title.
* Might this be the dust jacket as designed for the original edition? (see below). Three-line imprint (Australia, London and New York) on rear panel.
$25

G-2365
[----- Another copy]. This one in variant (later?) dull pink dust jacket*, lettered in green and black, a little frayed at top of spine; lacks small sliver at top of back panel. English/Chinese red ownership ink stamp, and blue ink date, on front endpaper. Near fine copy of this unusual Australian title.
* Dust jacket reads "New and revised edition". Could the above item be the original design of the dust jacket and this the revised version? Five-line imprint (Great Britain, Europe, Canada, South Africa and USA) on rear panel.
$20

G-2367
Gilbert, W.S. The "Bab" Ballads: Much Sound and Little Sense. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, [n.d., ca.1897?]. "Fifth [US] edition, revised". "With Illustrations by the Author." Original dark green bevelled cloth decorated and lettered in gilt, with front cover mimicking the first edition [i.e. 1st UK]; all edges gilt; corners a touch rubbed; spine ends creased with light wear, and hint of rubbing to gilt. Gift inscription dated 1897 on front flyleaf; hinges and brown coated endpapers virtually perfect; pages a touch age-toned, otherwise clean and tight. Fine.
$35

G-2369
Gilbert, W.S. The Bab Ballads. London: Hutchinson, [n.d., 1931]. [First edition thus]. "Including the Author's Illustrations, with Original Tunes by Adrian Welles Beecham." Foreword by Sir Henry Lytton. Vol. 2 only. Contains 21 ballads, each with accompanying music. Large format original teal cloth, lettered and ruled in black; faint spotting around edges; top corners bumped. Inner hinges starting near top; publisher's 1" x 1/4" die cut in title page; pages clean and tight. A near fine copy, with remnants of heavily soiled white dust jacket (mostly rear panel and flap) laid in.
$10

G-2370
Gilbert, W.S. The Bab Ballads, With Which Are Included Songs of a Savoyard. London: George Routledge and Sons, 1898.[First edition] "With 350 illustrations by the author" including 200 new drawings made especially for this volume. Original brightly gilt lettered red cloth with black and white decorations (Bab figures); faded and lightly rubbed on spine; corners dampstained; spine ends a touch worn; top edge gilt. Some evidence of dampstaining to lower edge of preliminaries, especially frontispiece; a few pages roughly opened along fore-edge; contents otherwise excellent. A very good copy of this most attractive volume.
$75

G-2371
[----- Another copy]. This one more sunned on spine, with unsightly mark affecting gilt titling thereon; gilt otherwise bright, figures nice and sharp; spine ends creased, with a hint of fraying at top. Bookplate; contents excellent, with a hint of offsetting from red print of title page to frontispiece (Gilbert photo) tissue guard. Very good.
$60

G-2376
Gilbert, W.S. Fifty "Bab" Ballads: Much Sound and Little Sense. London: George Routledge, 1877. Original black- and gilt-stamped brown cloth; corners and spine ends lightly worn, spine dulled. Endpapers virtually perfect; pages lightly foxed, with small adhesion mark in blank margin of pp. 26/7; contents tight and firm. Near fine.
$50

G-2377
Gilbert, W.S. Fifty "Bab" Ballads: Much Sound and Little Sense. London: George Routledge, [n.d., 1880s?]. "With illustrations by the author." Original light green cloth, elaborately lettered and decorated (Bab figures) in gilt, golden-brown and black; now darkened and dulled on spine; hint of rubbing to title "panels"; corners and spine ends bumped. Decorative endpapers, with small corner lacking at rear; light internal foxing, with a touch of spotting to fore edge. A near fine copy of this highly decorative production.
$60

G-2378
Gilbert, W.S. Fifty "Bab" Ballads: Much Sound and Little Sense. London: George Routledge, 1891. "With Illustrations by the Author." A fine copy of this reprint, in original red cloth decorated (helter-skelter montage of Bab figures) and lettered in black; covers still bright and sharp, though lightly soiled; spine a bit sunned. Endpapers foxed; contents tight and clean.
$25

G-2380
Gilbert, W.S. Foggerty's Fairy and Other Tales. London: George Routledge and Sons, 1890 [i.e. 1889*]. [First edition, second issue], with copyright statement at bottom of "Note" page specifying two pieces "printed by permission of the owners of the Copyright Messrs Groombridge & Sons." Original maroon cloth, lettered in gilt on front and spine, binding approximately 1/4" shorter than the first issue; a few minor marks on spine, but none of the usual sunning. Ink number on half-title, contents otherwise nice and clean. Fine.
* As Jane Stedman mentions in W.S. Gilbert: A Classic Victorian and His Theatre, this was published for the 1889 Christmas trade, though dated by the publishers 1890.
$200

G-2381
Gilbert, W.S. Gilbert Before Sullivan: Six Comic Plays. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1967. [First edition]. "Edited and with an introduction by Jane W. Stedman." Review slip from Univeristy of Toronto Press (Canadian publisher) laid in. Original orange-red cloth lettered in gilt on spine; slight hint of rubbing at lower edge. Contents bright, tight and clean. Pictorial red, black and tan dust jacket price clipped and a touch dusty, with short closed tear at top front spine; small "ding" at mid spine. Fine volume in near fine dust jacket.
$25

G-2382
Gilbert, W.S. Gilbert Before Sullivan: Six Comic Plays. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1969. [First UK edition]. "Edited and with an Introduction by Jane W. Stedman." A fine, bright copy in original gilt lettered red cloth; top edge a touch dusty; contents clean and bright. Near fine pictorial red, black and buff dust jacket a bit rubbed at edges; minor soiling on rear panel, faint, short streaks on front.
$20

G-2383
Gilbert, W.S. Gilbert Without Sullivan. New York, (1981). First edition. Illustrations by L.B. Lubin. A fine copy in the original purple cloth, with matching pictorial purple/white dust jacket. Title page and other illustrations printed in purple.
$10

G-2384
Gilbert, W.S. Iolanthe and Other Operas. London: G. Bell & Sons, 1910. [First edition]. "With illustrations in colour by W. Russell Flint" including well known images for each of the four plays herein, Iolanthe, Mikado, Ruddigore and Gondoliers. Original bluish green cloth decoratively lettered in gilt; top edge gilt, others uncut; lightly speckled on rear, unevenly faded around margins of front; spine sunned, yet gilt still sharp; corners bumped and somewhat frayed. Contents lightly foxed, more so on first and last leaves; endpapers toned; armorial bookplate with motto "Festina Lente"; one plate creased along top edge, lacking plate at p.210; text block tight, hinges strong. A very good copy.
Companion to Savoy Operas (London: Bell, 1909).
$175

G-2385
Gilbert, W.S. Lost Bab Ballads. London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1932. First edition. "Collected edited and illustrated by Townley Searle." Original textured green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; top edge dark green. Small mark to front endpaper; contents somewhat foxed, especially on edges and first and last leaves. Four colour pictorial dust jacket, evenly soiled; several closed tears, including 3" along rear hinge and across spine, and 1" x 2" scuffed piece straightened and neatly re-attached at lower rear; small chips at corners and top of spine. A fine volume in very good dust jacket.
From the collection of Colin Prestige
"Mr. Searle has now collected these "Lost" Ballads from early volumes of Fun and other periodicals, and with Lady Gilbert's permission they here appear in book form for the first time." (cf. dust jacket flap)
$95

G-2386
Gilbert, W.S. Lost Bab Ballads. London & New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1932. Third printing. Original dark green textured cloth, lettered in gilt on now slightly darkened spine; top edge dark green; Small bubbled patch to front cover and some crinkling to rear joint; two tiny spots on front. Neat ink name on front endpaper; spine leaning slightly; contents nice and clean. Near fine.
$45

G-2387
Gilbert, W.S. More Bab Ballads. London: Macmillan and Co., 1926. "Illustrated Pocket Classics." "With Illustrations by the Author." A fine bright copy in original gilt lettered dark red cloth; top edge gilt. Near fine tan dust jacket, printed in dark blue, now dusty at edges and with minor chipping at head of spine; "4s." price label over original "3/6" printed price.
$10

G-2389
Gilbert, W.S. Original Comic Operas: [First Series]. London: Chappell & Co.; Chatto & Windus, [n.d., ca.1892]*. [First edition, later issue?]*, with "Ent. Sta. Hall" on title page. Original buff cloth decorated and lettered in black, with differing floral devices at head and tail of spine; front cover rubbed around titling and with a few darkened spots; light wear to corners and spine ends, minor loss at tail; somewhat soiled overall. Contents a bit loose; ink lists of Gilbert and/or Sullivan works on rear free endpaper (both sides); light foxing to endpapers and toning to text. Very good.
* This seems to better match the copy listed by Townley Searle as it does not use the "City Branch ..." line in the imprint; still, Searle places this with 1890 publications, but the ads at rear of this copy include The Mountebanks which was not published until 1892.
$40

G-2390
Gilbert, W.S. Original Comic Operas: First Series. London: Chappell & Co., [n.d., ca. 1910?]. Later edition, with "First Series" on cover. 5 pp. ads. at rear. Original beige cloth decorated in black, now somewhat bubbled; spine faded and soiled and worn at top and bottom. Ink name and address on front endpaper; last few leaves a little foxed. Overall a very good copy.
$20

G-2391
Gilbert, W.S. Original Plays. New York: Scribner, Armstrong, & Co., 1876. [First US edition]. Contains The Wicked World, Pygmalion and Galatea, Charity, The Princess, The Palace of Truth, and Trial by Jury. Original dark greenish-blue cloth, lettered and ruled in gilt; corners and spine ends lightly worn, covers a bit rubbed. Bookseller's label on front pastedown; pencilled and ink ownership names on front flyleaf; light chipping to olive-brown coated endpapers; pages lightly age-toned. Near fine.
$50

G-2392
[----- Another copy]. This one in later reddish brown cloth, now somewhat soiled overall and tanned on spine; head of spine worn with minor loss, tail and corners bumped; gilt lettered leather label half chipped away; faint streak on front board. Bab design bookplate; contents age-toned, but nice and clean. Very good.
$30

G-2393
Gilbert, W.S. Original Plays: Second Series. London: Chatto and Windus, 1886. "A new edition." "Containing Broken Hearts, Engaged, Sweethearts, Dan'l Druce, Gretchen, Tom Cobb, The Sorcerer, H.M.S. Pinafore, The Pirates of Penzance." Original pea green cloth, titled in gilt on spine, otherwise lettered and decorated in brown and black; lightly soiled overall, spine dulled, joints rubbed; corners bumped, lower ones severely so; a bit of bubbling at lower front; small "dings" at edges. Split to patterned endpaper at rear hinge, yet tight; contents clean; 32 pp. publisher's catalogue dated "Sept. 1894" at rear. Very good.
$25

G-2395
Gilbert, W.S. Ruddigore, or, The Witch's Curse. London: G. Bell and Sons, 1912. [First separate edition]. "With coloured illustrations by W. Russell Flint." Original gilt-decorated (ornate wreathed armorial border) plum cloth, now with a little uneven fading to covers, especially so on rear; gilt a tad dulled at upper and spine margins, completely oxidized to black on now-faded spine; corners and spine ends bumped. Rear endpaper browned; contents foxed, but plates clean and bright. Very good.
$50

G-2396
Gilbert, W.S. Savoy Operas. London: G. Bell & Sons, 1909. [First edition]. "With illustrations in colour by W. Russell Flint" - these are some of the most famous images depicting scenes from the operas. Includes The Pirates of Penzance, Patience, Princess Ida and The Yeomen of the Guard. Original deep-red cloth elaborately lettered in gilt; top edge gilt, others uncut; spine lightly sunned, gilt thereon a little dulled and much rubbed at tail; spine ends worn and torn with some loss at top, corners rubbed and worn; covers speckled and a bit soiled, but gilt on front bright and sharp. Ink name inside frontcover; hinges perfect; contents neatly re-glued at gutter in a few places; fore-edges of a few pp. browned; light foxing throughout (as often); 1/4" waterstain at top corner of last half of block. A very good copy with all illustrations present.
Companion to Iolanthe and Other Operas (London: Bell, 1910).
$95

G-2397
[----- Another copy]. This one with just a hint of sunning to spine; gilt nice and bright. Endpapers tanned, except where opposite bookplate; light foxing throughout; a few pages "thumbed"; contents, including hinges, nice and tight. A near fine copy.
$275

G-2399
Gilbert, W.S. Songs of a Savoyard. London: George Routledge, 1892. Binding similar to the first edition: pinkish-brown bevelled cloth, but with Bab figures in golden brown and black and only top edge gilt (now dulled); spine ends creased. 2 pp. publisher's Gilbert ads at rear; floral endpapers slightly browned; contents excellent. Near fine.
$45

Unusual W.S. Gilbert limited edition !

G-2400
Gilbert, William Schenck [sic]. A Stage Play. New York: Dramatic Museum of Columbia University, 1916. [First edition]. Publications of the Dramatic Museum ... Third Series: Papers on Playmaking, III. "With an introduction by William Archer." "Notes by B[rander] M[atthews]" One of 333 copies. Original grey-blue boards, with simple cream paper title-label wrapped around spine; covers lightly age toned and a bit dusty; small chip to head of spine. Pages unopened; 1/2" split at front inner hinge; clean and tight.
Originally published in Tom Hood's Comic Annual for 1873, this essay outlines how to write (or, more accurately, how not to write) a dramatic play, by critiquing the technique of "Mr. Horace Facile" as he writes a play involving an Archbishop, a Harlequin and, as love interest, the Archbishop's daughter.
$125

G-2403
Gilbert, W.S. The Yeomen of the Guard, or, The Merryman and His Maid. London: G. Bell and Sons, 1912. [First separate edition]. "With coloured illustrations by W. Russell Flint." Original gilt-decorated (ornate wreathed armorial border) brown cloth, still bright and clean, with, surprisingly, only minor dulling to gilt on spine. Bookplate; endpapers lightly browned; virtually no foxing to text; last few pages, including one plate, creased at top corner. A fine, bright copy, unusual in this condition.
$45

G-2404
[----- Another copy]. This one somewhat dulled on spine and with a few faint marks on front; lower edge of front creased; covers slightly splayed. Endpapers tanned; pastedowns, and pages lightly foxed. Near fine.
$50

G-2405
Gilbert, W.S. The Yeomen of the Guard. London: Macmillan & Co., 1929. Eight illustrations in colour by Russell Flint and black and white drawings by Charles E. Brock. Original gilt-decorated (Jack Point talking to his stick-puppet) red cloth, now a little faded and slightly splayed. Interesting presentation inscription on front endpaper reads: "Ellen C. Taylor, In commemoration of the performance of the 'Yeomen of the Guard' with Sir Henry Lytton as 'Jack Point', 13.9.30."
$25

G-2406
[----- Another copy]. This one in variant binding (without Jack Point vignette) but with dust jacket. Original gilt lettered red cloth bright and sharp; brown paper dust jacket lettered and decorated (Jack Point and Elsie Maynard dancing before the Tower of London) in red, with light wear at corners and bottom of spine, a little chipped at spine ends. Gift inscription and blind stamp on front endpaper, otherwise a fine copy in the scarce dust jacket.
$65

G-2407
[----- Another copy]. This one also in variant binding (without Jack Point vignette), but lacking dust jacket; spine completely faded and frayed at head. Internally excellent.
$20

G-2408
Gilbert, W.S. and Sullivan, Arthur. Songs of Two Savoyards. London: George Routledge and Chappell, [n.d.]. [Second edition]. Original yellow-tan cloth lettered entirely in gilt and decorated (Bab figures) in purplish-brown; covers now a bit soiled; ownership name on front endpaper obliterated in ink, 1916 date still clear; brief ink mathematical formula on half title; rear endpaper cracked; 1 p. loose. A very good copy.
$20

G-2409
Gilbert and Sullivan: An Operatic Glossary. London: The Gilbert and Sullivan Society, 1975. Original pink card wrappers. 64 pp. of definitions running from "Abudah chest" to "Zoffany". A near fine copy.
$10

G-2410
Godwin, A.H. Gilbert & Sullivan: A Critical Appreciation of the Savoy Operas . London and Toronto: J.M. Dent, 1926. [First edition]. "With an Introduction by G.K. Chesterton." Original khaki cloth lettered in green on lightly faded spine; top edge brown; spine ends creased; covers faintly speckled. Neat gift inscription on front endpaper; preliminaries, final pages and edges foxed. A very good copy.
$20

G-2412
Goldberg, Isaac. The Story of Gilbert and Sullivan, or, The 'Compleat' Savoyard. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1928. First edition. Original gilt-lettered green cloth now dulled and darkened on spine (titling almost illegible thereon); front cover bright and sharp, rear faintly spotted along edges; text bright, tight and clean. Very good.
$15

G-2413
Green, Martyn. Here's a How-de-do: Travelling with Gilbert and Sullivan. London: Max Reinhardt, 1952. Reprint. Fine volume; in original pale green cloth, lettered in red on spine, top edge red; bright, sharp and clean; neat ink name and address on front endpaper. Colour pictorial (seven "patter" characters in a jalopy) dust jacket still nice and bright, even on spine, though a bit dusty on rear; a couple tiny chips along lower edge; small piece lacking at head of spine and another at centre front hinge; a few closed tears. Fine volume, near fine dust jacket; despite the chipped dust jacket, unusually bright and clean.
$25

G-2414
[----- Another copy]. This one's dust jacket severely torn; repaired with archival tape along front upper hinge; lacking pieces at corners and spine ends; otherwise clean and bright. Christmas 1955 gift inscription on front endpaper. Fine in good dust jacket.
$15

G-2417
Hibbert, H.G. A Playgoer's Memories. London: Grant Richards, 1920. [First edition]. Original blue cloth lettered in gilt; with minor chaffing to covers; small "ding" on rear fore edge; top edge blue, now a bit sunned. Endpapers lightly tanned; ownership label on front pastedown; contents clean and tight. A near fine copy.
This wide-ranging memoir of the British stage in the late 19th and early 20th centuries includes a chapter on Gilbert and Sullivan, their history and productions, and an appendix outlining the original productions and mentioning early revivals.
$25

G-2419
Hyman, Alan. Sullivan and His Satelites: A Survey of English Operettas, 1860-1914. London: Chappell | Elm Tree Books, 1978. First edition. Author's presentation copy, signed on front endpaper. A fine copy, in original gilt-lettered red cloth; in colour pictorial (Victorian couple) white dust jacket, a bit creased at top edge. Extensively illustrated history of G& S operas and other similar works of the late 19th century.
$30

G-2420
[----- Another copy]. This one not signed, with the faintest hint of sunning to spine. Fine.
$20

G-2421
Jacobs, Arthur. Arthur Sullivan: A Victorian Musician. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984. First edition. With several excellent illustrations. A fine copy in the original blue cloth; pictorial (Sullivan) dust jacket just a trifle curled at spine ends.
$25

G-2422
Jacobs, Arthur. Gilbert and Sullivan. London: Max Parrish, 1951. First edition. The World of Music series. "With 33 Illustrations in Photogravure." A fine copy in gilt lettered brown cloth; boards slightly splayed. Very good price-clipped pink pictorial dust jacket, somewhat worn at spine ends and corners; with closed tear at front-flap hinge; folds rubbed.
$10

G-2423
James, Alan. Gilbert & Sullivan. London [etc.]: Omnibus Press, 1989. [First edition]. "The Illustrated Lives of Great Composers." "Opera synopses by Andrew Codd." Well illustrated with b/w photographs, engravings, programmes, advertisements and other related materials. Original colour pictorial (G&S memorabilia) card wrappers, one corner lightly creased; and faintly scored on rear. Contents bright and clean. A fine copy of this history of the collaborators and their productions.
$15

G-2424
Joseph, Tony. Aileen Davies: 1920s Soubrette. Bristol [UK]: Bunthorne Books, 2002 (c.2003). [First edition]. "D'Oyly Carte Personalities Series, no.3." Illustrated with photos of Davies and other contemporary Savoyards. Original photo-pictorial (Davies as Phoebe) laminated orange card wrappers printed in brown. A fine copy of this biography of one of the youngest D'Oyly Carte principals, a contemporary of Lytton, Sheffield and Lewis, who sang with the company for only five years.
$20

G-2425
Joseph, Tony. Charles Goulding: Bristol Tenor. Bristol [UK]: Bunthorne Books, 2001. [First edition]. "D'Oyly Carte Personalities Series, 2." Illustrated with b/w photographs (some from photo-postcards) of Goulding and his contemporaries, many in costume. Original laminated photopictorial (Goulding as Dick Dauntless) pale mint-green card wrappers; fine. A biography of one of the D'Oyly Carte favorites from the 1920s and 30s, who began in the chorus, moved into the romantic leads in the "New" Company, then quickly into the main company.
$15

G-2426
Joseph, Tony. The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company, 1875-1982: an unofficial history. Bristol [UK]: Bunthorne Books, 1994. [First edition]. Nicely illustrated with formal and candid b/w photographs from throughout the Company's history. Original colour pictorial (Yeomen poster) cream card wrappers. A fine copy of this extensively researched and well written history of the D'Oyly Carte, the Savoyards, and their times.
$40

G-2427
[----- Another copy]. This one signed by the author on half title. As new.
$45

G-2429
Joseph, Tony. Evelyn Gardiner: Flying Opera Singer. Bristol [UK]: Bunthorne Books, 2004. [First edition]. "D'Oyly Carte Personalities Series, 4." Illustrated with b/w photographs of Gardiner and her contemporaries in various roles or in candid shots. Original laminated photo-pictorial (Gardiner in flying kit) light blue card wrappers; as new. Gardiner sang G&S for six years with the company in the 1920s and '30s, and with Australia's J.C. Williamson Comapny.
$25

G-2431
Joseph, Tony. George Grossmith: Biography of a Savoyard. Bristol [UK]: Bunthorne Books, 2000. Second printing. Signed by the author. Original laminated pale yellow pictorial (Vanity Fair caricture of Grossmith) glossy card wrappers; fine. A well-illustrated biography of the Savoyard who created most of the patter roles.
$35

G-2432
[----- Another copy]. This one not signed. Fine.
$30

G-2433
Joseph, Tony. Leonard Osborn: "Dauntless he ...". Bristol [UK]: Bunthorne Books, 2007. [First edition]. "D'Oyly Carte Personality Series, 6." Signed by the author. Illustrated throughout with photographs of Osborn and his contemporaries. Original laminated light blue card wrappers, printed in blue. As new. Osborn was principal for many years in the '40s and '50s, and returned in the '70s as Director of Productions.
$25

G-2435
Lawrence, Arthur. Sir Arthur Sullivan: Life-Story, Letters, and Reminiscences. Chicago: Herbert S. Stone and Company, 1900. "With critique by B.W. Findon and Bibliography by Wilfrid Bendall." Original maize coarse cloth, a little browned on spine, but gilt-lettering and decoration still fine and bright; spine label just slightly chipped on left side; top edge gilt. A near fine copy.
$25

Inscribed by Lawson !

G-2437
Lawson, Winifred. A Song to Sing-O!. London: Michael Joseph, 1955. First edition. Author's presentation inscription "To dear Jessica & her 'Muggie'" on front endpaper. Original blue cloth, gilt lettered on spine, with just a hint of rubbing to corners and spine ends; contents clean and bright. In the original bright colour pictorial (Ricketts's Casilda design on front, photo of Lawson on rear) dust wrapper, now with several closed tears and resultant creasing at front, chips from corners and spine ends, and 1" triangular piece lacking (partly affecting one letter) at top of front panel; very lightly soiled overall. A fine book in the uncommon, very good d.j.
$95

Variations on a Theme : Lytton's Secrets ...

G-2438
Lytton, Henry A. The Secrets of a Savoyard. London: Jarrolds, [n.d., ca.1921*]. With colour frontispiece of Lytton as Jack Point, and b/w photos of him in street clothes and in various patter roles, and of Gilbert, Sullivan and the D'Oyly Cartes. With signed inscription to Mr. George [Gordon?], "In friendships [sic] name". Original wine coloured cloth, now severely faded and a bit spotted on spine and front panel; gilt spine lettering dulled yet still legible, black on front sharp and clear; corners and spine ends lightly worn with minor loss. Rear hinge cracking, text a bit loose; pages age-toned; one plate mis-inserted and protruding slightly at edges. Very good.
*See bibliography at rear.

$30


G-2439
[----- Another copy]. This one in colour pictorial dust jacket, duplicating frontispiece of Lytton as Jack Point. With dated ("29.1.22") Lytton inscription, uncharacteristically addressed by name ("To Miss Mildred Chatterton / With all good witshes ... "). Wine boards discoloured, as usual, yet all lettering and rules (gilt on spine, black on front) sharp; occasional foxing and very light age-toning, also as usual. White dust jacket, lettered in blue, chipped at corners, with a few closed tears; lacking small at top of spine and 2-1/2" x 1" piece at lower rear; dusty overall, with a couple small dampstains. Very good.
$35

With Autograph Letter from Lytton

G-2440
[----- Another copy]. This one an unusually fine, bright copy, with only a hint of fading to wine coloured cloth at spine; gilt (spine) and black (cover) lettering still nice and sharp; spine ends a touch creased; edges foxed, extending onto pages; contents nice and tight. With two clippings (Lytton's farewell performance and tribute by Lloyd-George) laid in, together with letter by Lytton* to I. Watson, Esq., in original envelope.
* 1 p. ALs, dated 20 Feb 1913, on Grand Hotel, Sheffield, stationery:

My dear Mr. Watson
   Thanks so much
for your very kind
letter, it is so
good to know
our work is so
thoroughly appreciated
   Yrs Sincerely
   Henry A. Lytton
$150

G-2441
Lytton, Henry A. The Secrets of a Savoyard. London: Jarrolds, [n.d., ca.1926*]. "New, revised and enlarged edition"** (c.f. dust jacket spine). With frontispiece of Lytton, in suit, sitting at table; photographic plates differ substantially from those in earlier editions. Original black lettered cherry-red textured cloth, lightly sunned along edges, as usual, somewhat more so at spine ends and top rear. Bookseller's label inside front cover; 1931 gift inscription on front endpaper, now tanned on inner half; minor foxing to pages, showing on edges. In remnants of pictorial (seated Lytton, with Ko-Ko drawing) four-colour dust jacket; internal tape repair to tear across front panel, closed tear at lower rear; small pieces lacking at spine ends, almost half of rear panel lacking at top; dusty overall; spine scuffed, folds and joints rubbed. A very good copy in good dust jacket, lacking in most copies.
* See bibliography at rear.
** This edition seems to have gone through different printings, as the paper quality can differ, and some text may been have been re-set at some point. Covers also differ and seem to have been bound according to what red cloth was available at the moment, as it varies significantly in exact shade and texture (although the usual sunning at spine and edges sometimes makes determining the original colour difficult). Layout between printings is identical and no printing statement is given.
$35

G-2442
[----- Another copy]. This one without the dust jacket and in variantly textured cherry red cloth. Signed "Yours very Sincerely, Henry Lytton, 'In Friendships [sic] Name' (Iolanthe)" on front endpaper. Original cloth, lettered in black; spine much sunned (as usual); light speckling to rear cover. Contents, except rear endpaper, faintly foxed; bookplate; small marks to lower edge of frontispiece. Very good.
$30

G-2443
[----- Another copy]. This one in orangey-red cloth, in yet another texture. Signed "Yours very Sincerely, Henry Lytton, 'In Friendships [sic] Name' (Iolanthe)" on front endpaper. Spine only slightly sunned; faint tide-lines at lower edge, and a couple damp spots on front (no internal evidence of damp); some soiling to rear. Very little foxing; front endpaper and final text leaf tanned. Very good.
$30

Montgomery, James. Three Trifling Monographs. [n.p.]: [The Author], [1952]. [First edition]. Contains: "Four Birds In A Gilded Cage", which questions the absence of reference to Gilbert and Sullivan in the Sherlockian Canon.

G-2452
Moore, Frank Ledlie. Crowell's Handbook of Gilbert and Sullivan. New York: Crowell, 1962. First edition. A fine copy in the original two-toned gilt-lettered cloth; dust jacket a trifle worn at edges and lightly faded on spine.
$30

G-2453
Moore, Frank Ledlie. The Handbook of Gilbert and Sullivan. London: Arthur Barker, 1962. First UK edition. Black cloth lettered in gilt on spine; top edge orange. Orange and black dust jacket with tape repairs on closed tears of rear panel (a third not repaired) and small piece lacking from lower front; irregular large piece cut from front flap, not affecting text. A fine volume in very good dust jacket.
$25

G-2455
Morrell, Roberta. Vengeance Dire. [Pwllheli, UK: R. Morrell], 2001. Paperback, black card wrappers with theatrical mask motif. As new.
A murder mystery built around an amateur production of The Pirates of Penzance. The first in a proposed series of mystery novels, by a former member of the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company and now a well-known G&S director.
$20

G-2456
Naylor, Stanley. Gaiety and George Grossmith. London: Stanley Paul & Co., 1913. First edition. Illustrated with photographs of Gee-Gee Jr. (i.e. son of the Savoyard) and fellow actors and actresses including one titled "The Embryo Golfers" which includes Lytton, Barrington and Grossmith, Sr. Original pictorial (Grossmith caricature by Sem and facsimile signature in brown) light brown cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; spine a trifle darkened; spine ends and corners bumped and a touch worn. Neat Christmas 1913 gift inscription on front endpaper; faint foxing to fore-edge; January 1913 publisher's catalogue at rear. Near fine
This book includes some G&S material, besides the "Embryo Golfers": a caricature of G.G.Jr.&Sr.; and mentions of Jr.'s first professional role in "Haste to the Wedding" by Gilbert and Grossmith Sr.
$50

G-2457
Orel, Harold (ed.). Gilbert and Sullivan: Interviews and Recollections. Iowa City: University of Iowa, 1994. First edition. Contains forty contemporary interviews and recollections about G& S by friends, musicians, actors, etc. As new in dust jacket.
$25

G-2458
Orel, Harold (ed.). Gilbert and Sullivan: Interviews and Recollections. London: Macmillan, 1994. First UK edition. Contains forty contemporary interviews and recollections about G&S by friends, musicians, actors, etc. Apart from some light rubbing to front panel of dust jacket, a fine copy.
$25

G-2462
Reed, John. John Reed: Nothing Whatever to Grumble At: His Story. [United States]: Xlibris, 2007. [First edition]. "As told to Cynthia Morey ..." Illustrated with b/w photos of Reed in costume, or with various celebrities and dignitaries. Original laminated sepia photo-pictorial (Reed as Ko-ko) card wrappers. A fine copy of the autobiography of the D'Oyly Carte's last great patter man.
$30

G-2467
Searle, Townley. Sir William Schwenck Gilbert: A Topsy-Turvey Adventure. London: Alexander-Ouseley, 1931. First edition. Colour frontis. and other b/w illustrations by the author, and an introduction by R.E. Swartwout, M.A. Dark pink cloth now a bit soiled at top edge and spine; tail of spine a touch frayed; lettering dulled. Pastedowns a bit bubbled; contents clean and tight. Colour pictorial dust jacket lightly soiled, spine darkened; edges worn with several short closed tears; 1.5" tear and crease resulting in small piece lacking near lower front flap. A fine copy in very good dust jacket.
Also published in a somewhat altered limited edition entitled A Bibliography of Sir William Schwenck Gilbert: With Bibliographical Adventures in the Gilbert & Sullivan Operas.
$125

G-2468
[----- Another copy]. This one with light sunning on spine and around edges; spine ends creased; traces of label removal on front endpapers; contents otherwise bright and clean. Pictorial dust jacket darkened on spine, and lightly soiled; joints partially split (neatly repaired with archival tape) lacking large pieces from top of spine; top edge creased and lightly worn, with minor loss at extremities. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket.
$100

[Searle, Townley, ed.] Gilbert, W.S. Lost Bab Ballads. London; New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1932. First edition; "printed in Great Britain..." "Collected Edited and Illustrated by Townley Searle."

G-2469
Smith, Geoffrey. The Savoy Operas: A New Guide to Gilbert and Sullivan. London: Robert Hale, 1983. First edition. Illustrated with several pictorial plates, and with chapters on each production. A fine copy in original brown boards; pictorial (The Lord Chancellor and Papp's Pirates) dust jacket a tad creased at head of spine.
$15

G-2470
Stedman, Jane W. W.S. Gilbert: A Classic Victorian and His Theatre. London: Oxford University Press, 1996. First edition. Contains nice section of period photographic illustrations. As new in pale peach pictorial dust jacket.
$15

G-2471
Sullivan, Herbert and Flower, Newman. Sir Arthur Sullivan: His Life, Letters & Diaries. London: Cassell & Company, 1927. First edition. "With an introduction by Arnold Bennett. Two Four-Colour and Twenty-Eight Half-Tone Plates." Original two-toned dark blue cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt; corners and spine ends a touch rubbed; a few tiny pin-holes on rear near spine. Flower's obituary pasted to front endpaper with fomer owner's address label; colour plate mounts and adjacent leaves age toned; light foxing elsewhere; a couple colour Sullivan related facsimiles mounted on blank pages; several imperfectly erased marginal notes still evident. A near fine copy.
Dedicated to Lady Gilbert.
$20

G-2474
Taylor, Ian. The Gilbert and Sullivan Quiz Book. London: William Luscombe Publisher, 1974. First edition. "Text illustrated with drawings by W.S. Gilbert." Original red boards lettered in gilt on spine; contents excellent. Orange, cream and brown dust jacket a touch dusty and faintly rubbed at spine ends and extremities. A fine volume in near fine dust jacket. Contains 50 quizzes with questions such as "Who 'whistled an air, did he?'", "What tenor song offended the French?" and "What name did Gilbert intend originally to give Casilda?"
$10

G-2479
The Theatre: A Monthly Review of the Drama, Music, and the Fine Arts. London: David Bogue, 1885. New Series [i.e. 4th series], Vol.V, January to June, 1885. Edited by Clement Scott. Recased in original gilt and black stamped olive cloth, spine sunned, ends rebuilt with usual resulting stiffness; lower front corner bumped, all a bit worn; cloth rubbed, with several marks thereon; top edge dusty. One gathering a little loose, a couple cracks to text block, yet all holding firmly; pages lightly age-toned, endpapers much so; several leaves dusty; all edges red, with colouring sometimes extending onto page margins. Very good.
Contains: Mounted photograph of Jessie Bond as Constance in Sorcerer and biographical sketch of Bond; 3 pp. review of Miniature Pirates; 5 pp. review of Mikado; mounted photo of Grossmith as Ko-ko, with biographical sketch; and several brief related mentions, with nine other photographs of Victorian actors/actresses.
$95

G-2480
[----- Another copy]. This one bound in 3/4 red leather, with gilt decorated spine and black and red veined cloth, marbled endpapers and matching edges; dark marks to lower boards near spine, with some fraying at front; lightly sunned on spine; edges a but scuffed. Binder's label on front pastedown; preliminary leaves lightly foxed; contents a touch age-toned, yet clean and tight. Near fine.
$95

G-2482
The Theatre: A Monthly Review of the Drama, Music, and the Fine Arts. London: Eglington & Co., 1893. New Series [i.e. 4th series], Vol. XXII, July to December, 1893. Edited by Addison Bright. 3/4 red leather with matching red buckram boards, gilt lettered on spine; very light rubbing to corners, spine ends, and raised bands; contents excellent. Fine.
Contains: sepia photo of Brandram, Owen and Perry ("Turn up your little noses") in Utopia, and 2 pp. review of the first production; with a few other G&S related notations. Also includes original mounted sepia and b/w photographs of theatrical figures, among them A.W. Pinero and Mrs. Patrick Campell with George Alexander.
$75

G-2483
Van der Kiste, John (comp). Gilbert & Sullivan's Christmas. Stroud, Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing [UK], 2000. First edition. Illustrated with engraving, drawings, lithographs and photographs; containing Sullivan's songs and carols, Gilbert's tales and ballads, and passages from associates and contemporaries. Gilt-lettered deep purple boards; with full colour pictorial dust jacket. Fine.
$15

G-2484
Walmisley, Guy H. and Walmisley, Claude A. Tit-Willow, or, Notes and Jottings on Gilbert and Sullivan Operas. [England: Privately printed, n.d.]. [First edition]. A fine copy in original gilt lettered dark green cloth and light green pictorial (scene from The Mikado) dust jacket. Contains an introduction and/or contextual historical notes for each of the operas, together with a dated list of first performances; illustrated with photos of Gilbert and Sullivan, their homes and memorials, as well as drawings by Felicity Ashbee relating to each show.
$25

G-2485
Wells, Walter J. Souvenir of Sir Arthur Sullivan ... : A Brief Sketch of his Life & Works. London: George Newnes, 1901. [First edition]. "With Portraits, Facsimiles & Illustrations." Original black and gilt stamped (bars of music and titling) red cloth, spine a trifle darkened, and rubbed at ends and corners. An unusually fine copy.
$95

G-2486
[----- Another copy]. This one in gilt lettered blue cloth (decorative titling only - no music), bumped and creased at corners and spine ends; light wear to joints and some bubbling to rear near fore edge. London College of Music "compliments" slip tipped to hinge of title page and 1904 prize label on front pastedown; contents clean and tight. A near fine copy.
$75

G-2490
Wilson, Robin and Lloyd, Frederic. Gilbert & Sullivan: The D'Oyly Carte Years. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1984. First edition. "The Official Picture History ... Introduction by Lord Wilson. Forewords by Dame Bridget D'Oyly Carte DBE & John Reed OBE." (cf. d.j.) Original green boards lettered in gilt on spine; lower corners bumped; a touch of sunning to spine ends. Faint evidence of erasure to front pictorial endpaper; page edges age-toned. Olive colour pictorial (D'Oyly Carte production posters) dust jacket very faintly creased along top edge and tail of spine; minor surface rubbing; price clipped, with some sunning to top edge of flaps; tiny ding at front fold. A near fine copy of one of the best pictorial (mostly b/w, with several colour sections) histories of the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company, its productions (costumes, sets, etc.), performers, and staff - divided into periods according to the lead baritone ("The Henry Lytton Years" or "The John Reed Years").
$25

G-2491
Wolfson, John. Final Curtain: The Last Gilbert and Sullivan Operas. London: Chappell / Deutsch, 1976. First edition. A near fine copy in fine pictorial dust jacket, slightly bumped at spine ends.
$35

G-2492
[----- Another copy]. This one faded on spine of dust jacket.
$30

G-2493
Wolfson, John. The Savoyards on Record: The story of the singers who worked with Gilbert and Sullivan and the records they made. Chichester, U.K.: Packard, 1985. First edition. Useful early discography. This is the soft-cover edition in original red photo-pictorial (image of 7" record from the first recording session by the D'Oyly Carte in 1900) wrappers; as new.
$35

G-2494
Wolfson, John. Sullivan and the Scott Russells: A Victorian love affair told through the letters of Rachel and Louise Scott Russell to Arthur Sullivan 1864 - 1870. Chichester, U.K. Packard, 1984. First edition. That has to be one of the longest sub-titles for a book - ever! Not much else I can add, except to say that if you ever thought that upper-class Victorian women were restrained or formal in matters of the heart, you should read some of these letters! Profusely illustrated; as new, in attractive pictorial dust jacket.
$20

G-2495
Wood, Roger. A D'Oyly Carte Album: A Pictorial Record of the Gilbert and Sullivan Operas. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1953. First edition. "Foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte." A fine copy in original burgundy boards, now splayed, lettered in gilt; contents excellent. Very good orange pictorial dust jacket soiled; worn at hinges and edges, with several creases, closed tears along top and bottom; spine ends lacking minor chips.
$10

G-2499
Wyndham, H. Saxe. Arthur Sullivan, with a chapter by Ernest Ford. London: George Bell & Sons, 1905. [Second printing]. Bell's Miniature Series of Musicians. 4 pp. ads and 16 pp. publisher's catalogue at rear. Original pea green cloth lettered and decorated (foliage border) in white, now somewhat rubbed; spine dulled; neat prize inscription on front pastedown. Near fine. Contains a useful chronological list of compositions from 1855-1901.
$5

SquareLibretti, Scores, & Sheet MusicSquare

Many of the following items are extremely fragile, and are so described: these require particularly delicate handling.
Searle # refers to entries in William Schwenck Gilbert: A Topsy-Turvey Adventure by Townley Searle;
Allen # refers to W.S. Gilbert: An Anniversary Survey ... by Reginald Allen
Kanthor # refers to Collecting Early American Librettos by Hal Kanthor


G-2519
[Libretti]. [Collection of twelve G & S libretti]. London: Chappell & Co., [n.d., 1900s to 1950s] (most 1930s to 1950s). All but two in original wrappers (Utopia, now loose, and Ruddigore), one (Pirates) with remnants of adhesion across front cover, another (Ida) with ink annotations; contents otherwise clean and tight. Contains all the most loved operas: Trial, Sorcerer, Pinafore, Pirates, Patience, Iolanthe, Ida, Mikado, Ruddigore, Yeomen, Gondoliers and Utopia. Very good to fine.
$15


G-2521
[Libretto]. The Gondoliers. Cincinnati: John Church Co., 1889. "Newly Revised and Only Authorized and Correct Edition", [i.e. second US edition]. Original blue-grey wrappers, chipped at bottom and with a few closed tears on spine; pages age-toned. A fine copy. (Kanthor GN 1.1)
$30

G-2522
[Libretto]. The Gondoliers. London: Chappell & Co. n.d. (ca. 1890s). Second edition. Remnants only of original grey wrappers, now detached and lacking all margins and a large corner piece from front cover. Contents just about O.K. but fore-edges of text frayed. Probably the world's worst copy!
$5

G-2525
[Vocal Selections]. Vocal Gems from The Gondoliers. London: Chappell & Co., 1949. "Authentic D'Oyly Carte editions from the famous Savoy Operas." A fine copy in original putty-grey wrappers printed in black, white and blue; with just a hint of age-toning.
Contains: The Duke of Plaza Toro, No Possible Doubt Whatever, When a Merry Maiden Marries, Take a Pair of Sparkling Eyes and There Lived a King
$5

G-2529
[Libretto]. Her Majesty's Ship "Pinafore". Boston: Oliver Ditson & Co, 1878 (cover dated 1879). With additional imprints of New York: C.H. Ditson; Chicago: Lyon & Healy; and Philadelphia: J.E. Ditson. Original pale pink wrappers, now tanned, dusty and foxed, with pages lightly so; minor edge tears; corners lightly bumped or creased; a bit tired. A very good copy. (Kanthor PF 2b)
$45

G-2530
[Libretto]. Her Majesty's Ship "Pinafore". New York: A.S. Seer, 1879. Original blue wrappers with very faint vertical fold; short closed tear at bottom rear, and tiny chips at corners and spine ends; contents clean and tight. Fine. (Kanthor PF 4)
$40

G-2533
[Sheet Music]. H.M.S. Pinafore Quadrille, Arranged by Charles Godfrey. London: Metzler & Co., [n.d., ca.1880s]. "M.4931." Detached from bound volume, with stitching holes along spine edge, sheets loose; decoratively printed white cover title, edges coloured red; "Arthur S. Sullivan" rubber stamp at lower front corner; light soiling throughout. A nice, clean copy.
$40

G-2534
[Libretto and Score]. H.M.S. Pinafore. New York: Norman L. Munroe, [n.d., 1880s?]. Remains (lacking top portion of front panel) of original now faded (especially at edges) pink covers detached, with masking tape along spine edge of front; edge wear; some foxing. A pretty awful, but early copy!
$15

G-2536
[Piano Selections]. Piano Selections With Lyrics from H.M.S. Pinafore. London: Chappell & Co., 1950. "Authentic D'Oyly Carte editions from the Savoy Operas." A fine copy in light aqua wrappers printed in white and light brown; lightly dusty on rear; minor age-toning.
Contains: We Sail the Ocean Blue, Little Buttercup, I am the Captain of the Pinafore, Sorry Her Lot, When I Was a Lad, and four others.
$5

G-2537
[Vocal Selections]. Vocal Gems from H.M.S. Pinafore. London: Chappell & Co., 1950. "Authentic D'Oyly Carte Editions from the Famous Savoy Operas." Original bright yellow wrappers, lettered in black, white and blue; faintly age-toned. Fine.
Contains: Little Buttercup, Sorry Her Lot, When I was a Lad, A Simple Sailor, Lowly Born and He Is an Englishman.
$5

G-2539
[Score]. Iolanthe. New York: Hitchcock Publishing Company, 1882. Authorized Copyright Edition, with author's and composer's statement on title page. Reddish brown pictorial (Iolanthe) wrappers, now toned, dusty and spotted, and edge chipped; covers reattached with cellophane tape; closed tears, one on fore edge affecting first quarter of block; corners creased, lower one throughout, two leaves lacking upper corners; contents tight and clean, though tanned. A somewhat rough copy, still very good.
$25

G-2540
[Music]. Iola: The New Dance "Iolanthe". London: E. Ascherberg & Co., 1891. By Popplewell Royle. "Tempo di Schotische." Original colour lithographic pictorial (couple dancing) cover, with music seller's ink stamp at bottom; trimmed at top, partially affecting an ink signature thereon, printing unaffected; removed from album, with resulting small stitching holes along spine; a touch soiled from page-turning, otherwise bright and clean. A near fine copy of this Iolanthe inspired dance.
This music is mentioned by Searle in his entry on Iolanthe (#74): "... but it was not very popular and soon died out ..."
$125

G-2546
[Music]. Mikado March. Chicago: National Music Company, c.1885. "From the Comic Opera of Gilbert & Sullivan ... Arranged by Gustave A. Joseph." Pictorial (Japanese figures - presumably Mikado and aide) wrappers embrittled from age, printed in red and black; contains one internal leaf; spine split, now re-joined with tape along outside; edges chipped, with several closed tears and resultant creasing. Very good.
$65

G-2547
[Music]. The Mikado Valse. London: Chappell & Co., [n.d., 1885]. "On Airs from Gilbert & Sullivan's Opera / By P. Bucalossi". Disbound, with trimmed edges, cutting into cover text, purple ink Sullivan "signature" stamp, and one vignettte (Nanki-Poo and Yum-Yum). Pictorial (above vignette and Three Little Maids on fan) wrappers printed in peach and black; front dusty, pages "thumbed" at lower corner; 2.5" split at lower spine; short closed tear to final leaf. Very good.
$85

G-2548
[Pianoforte score]. Pianoforte Score of The Mikado (no libretto). Boston: Oliver Ditson & Co., [c.1885]. "Arrangement ... by George Lowell Tracy." Original grey wrappers a bit chipped at edges; front cover tape repaired; dark stain across top of rear panel; pencilled ownership name on title page; contents clean; very good.
$20

G-2553
[Vocal Selections]. Vocal Gems from The Mikado. London: Chappell & Co., 1949. A fine copy in original putty-grey wrappers lettered in black, white and orange; a touch dusty on rear; with minor age-toning.
Contains: A Wand'ring Minstrel I, The Sun Whose Rays, The Mikado's Song, The Flowers That Bloom In the Spring and Tit-Willow.
$5

G-2554
[Piano Selections]. Piano Selections With Lyrics from The Mikado. London: Chappell & Co., 1950. A fine copy in green wrappers, printed in dark blue and white; faintly age-toned; tiny snag at top front edge.
Contains: Miya Sama, The Mikado's Song, Behold the Lord High Executioner, The Sun Whose Rays, Braid the Raven Hair, and five others.
$5

G-2555
[Libretto]. [Patience]. [Philadelphia]: J.M. Stoddart, 1881. Cover imprint: Boston, Mass.: Oliver Ditson, 1881. Original light blue wrappers (now soiled) detached; both panels with several edge tears, corner creases and very minor chipping, but virtually complete; apart from some minor soiling and foxing to lower corner of title page, contents clean and tight. A good copy. (Kanthor PC 1.1a)
$20

G-2556
[Score]. Patience, or, Bunthorne's Bride: Full Score, Vocal and Piano. New York: Hitchcock Publishing House, c1881. "Authorized Copyright Editions" (US copyright held by J.M. Stoddart & Co.). At head of title: "An entirely New and Original Aesthetic Opera, in two acts ..."; imprint from cover. Original rust-orange paper, printed in black; dusty around edges; lacking small pieces from spine ends and 1/2" Vee from front fore edge, a few other short closed tears; vertical fold, and corresponding light vertical creases. Contents nice and clean. A near fine copy of this early US score.
$35

G-2557
[Music]. Patience Quadrille. London: Chapell & Co., [n.d, ca 1881]. By Charles D'Albert. Stapled booklet; heavy paper wrappers, with lithographic colour pictorial (vignettes of Lady Jane; Bunthorne and maidens; and aesthetic Major, Colonel and Duke) front cover; disbound, trimmed at fore edge, affecting final "e" of title; Sullivan facsimile ink stamp at lower corner; very faint foxing. Near fine.
$150

G-2558
[Vocal Selections]. Vocal Gems from Patience. London: Chappell & Co., 1949. Original putty-grey wrappers, lettered in black, white and green; a touch rubbed at edges; very faintly age-toned. Fine.
Contains: Twenty Love-Sick Maidens, When I First Put This Uniform On, Hey Willow Waly, O!, Silver'd Is the Raven Hair and Love Is a Plaintive Song
$5

G-2560
[Score]. The Pirates of Penzance, or, The Slave of Duty: Full Score, Vocal and Piano. New York: Hitchcock Publishing Company, c1880. "Authorized Copyright Edition" (US copyright held by J.M. Stoddart & Co.). "An Entirely Original Comic Opera in Two Acts." Original black lettered and ruled green wrappers, a bit sunned at edges; head of spine chipped, tail lacking small piece; lower 2" of backstrip neatly re-glued; corners a touch bumped; one or two short closed edge tears. Contents clean and tight. A fine copy of an early US score.
$35

G-2561
[Score]. Vocal Score of The Pirates of Penzance. London: Chappell, [n.d., ca.1914-18]. With ad for Mikado at rear. Publisher's gilt-stamped red cloth, now unevenly sunned, especially at spine; all edges gilt; faint spotting to front; corners and spine ends bumped. 2" split at top of front inner hinge (still strong and tight), yellow coated endpapers otherwise excellent; purple ink price and "H.T. Sullivan" rubber stamps on title page; contents otherwise clean and tight. Very good. Publisher's best issue.
$15

G-2565
[Libretto]. Princess Ida. London: Chappell & Co, [n.d., 1884]. [Later edition], text "In Three Acts", with Iolanthe ads inside rear cover, and Ida ("Now being performed at the Savoy ...") on rear. 48 pp. sewn booklet, plus Chappell's blue-grey wrappers printed in blue; age toned; lower corner of front wrapper lacking, not affecting text; 1.5" closed tear on rear; some spotting; last 1/3 with diagonal crease. A very good copy.
$60

G-2572
[Score]. The Sorcerer [Vocal Score]. London: Metzler & Co., [n.d., ca.1909]. "New edition - revised and partly re-written." Bound with Vocal Score of Trial By Jury. London: Chappell, [n.d., ca.1914-18]. With ad for Gondoliers at rear. Original gilt-lettered publisher's red cloth, now unevenly mottled from sunning, but gilt still bright; corners and spine ends bumped; all edges gilt. Ink rubber stamps on title pages (purple price and pink "H.T. Sullivan" on Sorcerer ; purple "Chappell & Co. Ltd." on Trial ); contents clean and strong. Publisher's best issue.
$15

[Score]. Vocal Score of Trial by Jury. London: Chappell, [n.d.].

G-2574
[Score]. Overture to Utopia, by Sir Arthur Sullivan and John Greer. Toronto: Gilbert & Sullivan Society of Toronto, 1987. Commissioned by the Society for their 1987 production. Signed and dated "May 17/87" by Greer (but, sadly, not by Sullivan!). Light blue pictorial wrappers, and photo-reproduced manuscript score; fine.
$20

G-2575
[Score]. Vocal Score of The Yeomen of the Guard. London: Chappell, [n.d., pre 1911]. With ads for Mikado , Patience and Pirates at rear. A near fine copy in original publisher's gilt-lettered red cloth, now a touch sunned on spine; covers lightly smudged, corners and spine ends a bit creased; all edges gilt; yellow coated endpapers excellent; purple rubber stamps (price and "H.T. Sullivan") on title page; contents bright and clean. Publisher's best issue.
$15

White dot Sullivan without Gilbert - Scores & Libretti White dot

G-2579
[Music]. The Absent Minded Beggar. London: "The Daily Mail" Publishing Company by Enoch & Sons, 1899. Second edition. Words by Rudyard Kipling, Music by Arthur Sullivan. Original cream paper printed in black (decorative cover lettering within elaborate ornamental borders); covers lightly soiled and faintly foxed; corners creased, especially top outer one; hinge partially split, yet holding at top. Internal leaves nice and clean, though a bit thumbed. Ads for "Enoch & Sons' Patriotic Songs" on rear. Very good.

Rudyard Kipling's patriotic poem was set to music by Sullivan within a week of its first being printed in the Daily Mail. Published to raise funds for the paper's Soldiers' Families Fund during the Boer War, the first edition sold out quickly in early December 1899. The price was raised from 1s to 1/6 for this, the second edition.
See the Ephemera list for the poem in itsfirst illustrated edition (sans music).
$45

G-2580
[-----Another copy]. This one lacking the final leaf (last page of music, and ads), and sold for the decorative cover. Small "Maxwell & Sons ..." purple ink stamp in lower front corner; lightly dusty, and with minor age-spots at edges. Shame about the lacking leaf, still the cover might matte up rather nicely.
$5

G-2582
[Libretto and Score]. The Golden Legend. London: Novello and Company [and] Chappell and Co.; New York: Novello, Ewer and Co.*, [n.d.]. "Novello's Original Octavo Edition." "Adapted from the poem of Longfellow by Joseph Bennett and set to music by Arthur Sullivan. The Pianoforte arrangement by Berthold Tours." Gilt lettered, ruled and decorated (school crest) prize binding in burgundy morocco, with marbled edges matching endpapers; spine ends rubbed and worn; corners, joints and bottom edge less so. Large school prize bookplate, stamped "Cancelled" in red; blank first and final leaves lightly foxed. Near fine.
* Imprint reads: "London, Novello and Company, Limited and Novello, Ewer and Co., New York. Also Chappell and Co., New Bond Street, London."
$20

G-2583
[Libretto and Score]. The Golden Legend. London: Novello, and Company [and] Chappell and Co.; New York: Novello, Ewer and Co.*, [n.d.]. "Novello's Original Octavo Edition." "Adapted from the poem of Longfellow by Joseph Bennett and set to music by Arthur Sullivan. The Pianoforte arrangement by Berthold Tours." Original decoratively gilt-lettered and blind-stamped bright red cloth, now lightly sunned on spine; very minor rubbing at joints and along bottom edge; corners and spine ends bumped all edges gilt. A few pencilled Xs in margins and 2" archival tape repair to fore edge of one leaf; yellow coated endpapers perfect; contents clean and bright; 10 pp. publisher's ads at rear. Fine.
* Imprint reads: "London & New York, Novello, Ewer and Co. Also Chappell and Co., New Bond Street, London."
$20

G-2584
[Libretto and Score]. The Golden Legend. London: Novello and Company [and] Chappell and Co.; New York: H.W. Gray Co.*, [n.d.]. "Novello's Original Octavo Edition." "Adapted from the poem of Longfellow by Joseph Bennett and set to music by Arthur Sullivan. The Pianoforte arrangement by Berthold Tours." Plain dark blue pebble-grained buckram, lettered in gilt on spine; corners bumped; front cover faintly creased and top front corner touch splayed. Some pencilled musical dynamic annotations; contents otherwise clean and tight. Very good.
* Imprint reads: "London: Novello and Company Limited. New York: The H.W. Gray Co., Sole agents for the U.S.A. Also Chappell and Co., New Bond Street, London."
$10

G-2585
[Music]. Ho, Jolly Jenkin. London: Chappell & Co., [n.d., ca.1891]. "The Friar's Song from Ivanhoe, Words by Julian Sturgis, Music By Arthur Sullivan"; "No.2 in F" underlined at top front. Large format cream paper printed in black; red price-changing "2/6" and purple Sullivan "signature" stamps on front; dusty and age-toned; spine ends split; small dampstain at top of spine affecting all leaves; light creasing to lower corner and top edge; a few short closed tears. Very good.
$15

G-2587
[Music]. Hymn Written by the Bishop of Wakefield, and Set to Music by Arthur Sullivan (By Request); title O King of Kings . [First issue] (later issue changed verse 4 to 5, and adding new 4 on last p.). Cream folder; (Sullivan's music on p.2-3); Very good; a touch dusty; cross-folded; with closed edge tears and some corner creasing.
$20

G-2588
[Libretto]. Ivanhoe. [London]: British Broadcasting Corportation, 1929. "B.B.C. Opera Librettos 1928-9 ... To be Broadcast on March 25 and 27, 1929." By Julius Sturgis, based on the tale by Sir Walter Scott, composed by Sullivan. Original purple printed grey wrappers age-toned around edges; evidence of label removal from rear wrapper. Contents age-toned, yet clean; staples rusted. Near fine.
$10

G-2592
[Music]. Once Again. London: Boosey & Co., [n.d., ca.1872]. "Ballad. Written by Lionel N. Lewin, the Music Composed expressly for Mr. Sims Reeves by Arthur Sullivan." With publisher's monogram ink stamp on front cover. Original cream paper printed in black, disbound from volume and now split almost entirely along spine; lightly dusty; nearly invisible archival tape repair to last two leaves. Very good
$25

G-2593
[Music]. The Sailor's Grave. London: Edwin Ashdown, [n.d., post 1916]. "Words by H.F. Lyte / Music by Arthur S. Sullivan". Large format 8 pp. cream paper printed in black; two publisher's ink stamps ("In Canada 60 cents ..." and "Printed in England") on front; light damp mark up to 1/2" along much of spine; very minor corner/edge creasing; hint of age toning. Near fine.
$15

G-2594
[Music]. "Thou'rt Passing Hence," (The Highland Message). London and Melbourne: Chappell & Co., [n.d., 1875?]. "Song, written by Mrs. Hemans, Composed by Arthur Sullivan"; "Sung by Mr. Santley"; "No.2 in A[-flat]" underlined at top front. Large format cream paper printed in black, Chappel purple ink stamp on front, and Melbourne music seller's embossing throughout; outer leaves almost completely split along spine; faint overall foxing; light age-toning; corners bumped; a few short closed edge tears. Very good.
$15

[Score]. The Window, or, The Songs of the Wrens. London: Strahan & Co., 1871. [First edition].

Square PostersSquare

G-2596
The Gondoliers, or, The King of Barataria. [ca. 1920s] Stock poster depicting a very stylish Don Alhambra (based on the costume in use by D'Oyly Carte between 1919 and 1929), with the title over the graphic prow of a gondola in the background. Printed in black, grey, red and yellow. Fine condition.

Stock posters were printed in the 1920s and 1930s for the use of provincial theatres. Meausring about 30" x 20", they usually bore a well recognized character or scene from the opera being presented, and left enough blank space for the theatre to overprint its name, show dates and other local information.
$75

G-2597
The Yeomen of the Guard. London: David Allen & Sons (Belfast), [n.d.]. D'Oyly Carte Opera Company's production poster designed by Dudley Hardy for the 1897 season, measuring 20" x 30". Bold stylized executioner at sunrise based on the original D'Oyly Carte costumes; strikingly printed in red, black and yellow, with only the name of the company in black; with light horizontal fold across centre of image and minor creasing at left of fold; clean, sharp and clear. A near fine copy of possibly the best known G& S poster used in the early 20th century.
$100

SquareOriginal Vanity Fair CaricaturesSquare

All our Vanity Fair prints are included in the Vanity Fair List
which is updated as new stock becomes available and time allows.

Sullivan Vanity Fair

You can also link directly to scans of the Gilbert & Sullivan, and Related Vanity Fair images, including prints of D'Oyly Carte principals and others who performed in works by Gilbert and/or Sullivan, friends of theirs, and individuals mentioned in one or another of the operas. When available, the Gilbert, Sullivan and D'Oyly Carte prints will also be listed, singly or in sets.

Salvini Vanity Fair

Caricatures of other Victorian theatrical performers and musicians can be found on the Performing Arts pages of the Vanity Fair section. These include many of the major stage and concert stars of the era, as well as well-known amateur performers, theatrical managers and impressarios.

Use your "Back" button to return to this page.


SquareGilbert and Sullivan Periodicals, Newsletters, etc.Square

G-2598
The Gilbert & Sullivan Journal. Except where noted, all issues in very good condition.

  1. Vol.7 Index. January, 1953-September, 1959. 4 pp.. $10
  2. Vol.8, Nos.1-6. January 1960 to September 1961. $50
  3. Vol.9 (incomplete), Nos.1-20; Jan.1966 - Sep.1972 but lacking nos.5,7,9,10,21 (no. 6 with untidy writing on cover). $50
  4. Vol.10, No.15; Autumn, 1978 $5


G-2599
The Savoyard. Except where noted, all issues near fine or better.
  1. Vol.1, No.1; April 1962. $5
  2. Vol.4, No.1 to Vol.10, No.2; April 1965 to September 1971 Including index to Vols.1-7. A few with minor to light spotting. $100
  3. Vol.4, Nos.1 & 3; April 1965 and January 1966. Covers faintly foxed. $10
  4. Vol.6, No.1; May 1967. $5
  5. Vol.7, Nos.1 & 2; May and September 1968. No.2 cover sunned in patches. $10
  6. Vol.10, Nos.1 & 2; May and September 1971; Savoy merchandise order form inserted in no.1. $8
  7. Vol.11, No.1 to Vol.12, No.2; May 1972 to Septmeber 1973. $20
  8. Vol.11, No.1 to Vol. 15, No. 3; May 1972 to Janaury 1977; several with G&S Society inserts. $50
  9. Vol.13, Nos.2 & 3; September 1974 and January 1975 (the latter is "The Centenary Number, 1875-1975"). $12
  10. Vol.13, No. 3; January 1975 ("The Centenary Number, 1875-1975"). $5
  11. Vol.14, Nos.1 & 2; May to September 1975. $10
  12. Vol.14, No.2; September 1975; creased and cover soiled. $5
  13. Vol.15, No.2. September 1976. With inserted Trust membership form and obituary notice for Bishop Stopford. $5
  14. Vols.16-21. May 1977-September 1982. Including Royal Command Performance Supplement, Pirates Centenary, Patience Centenary, The Savoy Theatre 1881-1981 and Iolanthe Centenary issues; with programme ("John Reed is George Grossmith") and Friends inserts. A few with minor marks. $85
  15. Vol.16, No.3. January 1978. $5
  16. Vol.17, No.1 to Vol. 19, No.2; May 1978 to September 1980. Includes Pirates Centenary issue several with G&S Society inserts. $40
  17. Vol.18, No.3; January 1980. $5
  18. Vol.19, No.2; September 1980. $5
  19. Vol.20, No.1; March 1981 (Patience Centenary Issue); program announcement and Friends of the D'Oyly Carte flyer inserted. $7

Home | Conditions of sale, and orders


To order: E-mail: Wilfrid@deFreitasBooks.com

or

Phone: (514) 935-9581


Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller
P.O. Box 883, Stock Exchange Tower
Montreal, Canada H4Z 1K2

Last updated: 12/19/11
Site maintained by Susan Ravdin