
Home | Conditions
of sale, and orders

Return to Main Gilbert and
Sullivan Page
The Kenneth Sandford Archive
(1924-2004)
|
|
Kenneth Sandford started with the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company in
1957, performing through the Company's last night in February, 1982.
His repertoire included many well-loved roles, among them Wilfred Shadbolt,
The Sergeant of Police, Private Willis and Pooh-Bah. More recent G&S
converts will remember him for The Magic of Gilbert and Sullivan
which he managed for many years, his performances at the Buxton
Gilbert and Sullivan Festival, and the many master classes in
which he taught stage skills to amateurs and professionals alike.
Sandford's death in September, 2004, was the end of an era.
For more information on Sandford's career see
his
biography at the
Who Was
Who in the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company website.
|
|
We are pleased to present the following items from the personal archive
of Kenneth Sandford. They represent all aspects of his life, including
his professional career in the years before and after the D'Oyly Carte (including
roles in West End productions of Carousel and Paint Your Wagon),
and his artistic and his personal interests.
Many of these items have been photographed or scanned.
These images are available through our
Gilbert & Sullivan
Image Gallery, or they can be viewed directly from links in the
descriptions below.
D'Oyly Carte Programmes
Presentation
Copy from Bertha Lewis
G-1747
1919-1920. Souvenir of Rupert D'Oyly Carte's Season ... Sept. 29th, 1919 -
Jan. 31st, 1920. Prince's Theatre. A grubby copy of this
oblong photo-pictorial
season souvenir, reedemed only by the ink inscription "To Uncle Harry /
with love from / Bertha" in Bertha Lewis's hand at top front. 12 pp.
stapled booklet, filled with production photos from each of the shows, plus colour
pictorial (parade of Brock's characters) wrappers. Now the bad news: covers
reinforced at spine with cellophane tape and soiled overall; half of each leaf
dampstained, faded and slightly bleeding inscription; 1.5" of rear cover's upper
corner torn away and adhering to underlying leaf. In all, a poor copy ... but then
there's Bertha's handwriting!
$50
G-1750
1935. Iolanthe. June 27th 1935. Sadler's Wells. Godfrey: Green, Fancourt,
Granville, Rands, Gill, Nickell-Lean, Denny, Dickson. 8 pp. folder; tired and
dusty overall; tiny chips from corners. Very good.
[Lon.1935]
$20
Iolanthe
75th Anniversary !
G-1754
1957. Souvenir of the Seventy-Fifth Anniversay of Iolanthe ... 1882-1957.
25th November 1957. Streatham Hill Theatre, London. Godfrey: Pratt, Adams, Sandford,
Styler, Drummond-Grant, Wright, Barrington, Melvin. 3 pp. folder (last page blank)
printed and bordered
in light blue and black on front, lightly age-toned; plus smaller sewn-in pale
pink 4 pp. facsimile of Iolanthe first night programme; faintly lightened
patch on front; minor creasing at edges. Near fine.
$40
G-1755
1958-59. Gondoliers. December 15th-21st, 1958; January 26th-28th; February
12th-14th; March 2nd-4th, 1959 (printer's date "151258"). Princes Theatre.
Godfrey (Cox-Ife, Matinee, Dec.20th): Pratt, Sandford, Round, Styler,
Drummond-Grant, Toye, Hindmarsh, Wright. 12 pp. stapled booklet, plus claret-red,
black and white wrappers for "Christmas Season 1958"; faint overall wrinkling.
G&S related ads for Macmillan, Cassell, Chappell and Decca, and Gilbert &
Sullivan Society. From Peter Pratt's final London season. Fine.
[Lon.1954]
$20
G-1757
1958-1959. Souvenir of the London Season ... 15th December, 1958 -
14th March, 1959. Prince's Theatre. "With the compliments of Bridget D'Oyly Carte";
4 pp. card folder, with in-costume b/w photos and facsimile signatures of the
season's twelve principal performers (Pratt, Round, Adams, Sandford, Styler,
Osborn, Reed, Skitch, Drummond-Grant, Hindmarsh, Barrington, Wright);
laminated
pink and grey-blue covers with four-colour company armorial motif on front.
Hint of age-toning. Fine.
From Sandford's first London Season; he is pictured as the Sergeant of Police.
$20
Ida 75th
Anniversary !
G-1759
1959. Souvenir of the Seventy Fifth Anniversary of Princess Ida ...
5 January 1959. Princes Theatre. Godfrey: Sandford, Fryatt, Osborn, Pratt, Hindmarsh,
Drummond-Grant, Barrington, Dixon. 3 pp. folder (last page blank)
printed and
decoratively bordered in golden-brown and black, plus smaller sewn-in 4 pp.
green light card facsimile of Ida first night programme; covers a bit dusty
and edge creased; near fine.
$40
G-1760
1959. Princess Ida. Janauary 5th-7th, 1959 (printer's date "5159"). Princes
Theatre. Godfrey: Sandford, Fryatt, Skitch, Pratt, Hindmarsh, Drummond-Grant,
Barrington, Dixon. 12 pp. stapled booklet, plus wrapper printed in claret, black
and white "Christmas Season 1958". G&S related ads for Macmillan, Cassell,
Chappell and Decca, and Gilbert & Sullivan Society. From Peter Pratt's final
London season. Fine.
[Lon.1954]
$18
G-1761
1959. Iolanthe. January 19th-25th; February 19th-21st, 1959 (printer's date
"19159"). Princes Theatre. Godfrey (Cox-Ife, Jan. 21st and Feb. 20th): Pratt,
Adams, Osborn, Sandford, Styler, Drummond-Grant, Wright, Sansom, Barrington. 12 pp.
stapled booklet, plus claret, black and white wrappers; light wrinkling. G&S
related ads for Macmillan, Cassell, Chappell and Decca, and Gilbert & Sullivan
Society. From Peter Pratt's final London season. Near fine.
[Lon.1954]
$18
Mikado
75th Anniversary !
G-1763
1960. Souvenir of the Seventy-fifth Anniversary of The Mikado ...
1885-1960. 14 March 1960. Opera House, Manchester. Godfrey: Adams, Round, Reed,
Sandford, Sansom, Wright, Dixon, Knight. 4 pp. cream folder
printed and decoratively
bordered in bright orange-red and black; plus smaller, sewn-in, 4 pp. pale grey
card facsimile of first night programme; hint of edge creasing, mostly at lower
corner; clean, bright and fresh. Fine.
$50
G-1765
[1961]. Princess Ida. 10th-11th November [1961]. Hippodrome, Bristol.
Godfrey: Sandford, Potter, Round, Reed, Hindmarsh, Peters, Toye, Wales. 12 pp.
stapled booklet, plus
standard Hippodrome
yellow and black pictorial wrappers;
covers lightly rubbed and scuffed, corners creased; rear cover with large area
abraded where previously adhered; light vertical crease; staples rusting. B/W
cast photos in costume; printed in red and black throughout. Very good.
$15
G-1766
1961-1962. Souvenir, Season 1961-62. Record of the season's company and
productions; profusely illustrated with contemporary photographs of the principals,
annotated with their regular roles (ink "K" next to
Sandford); 10 pages of production photos; essay by Sir Arthur Bryant and
foreword by Frederick Lloyd; photos of "Memorable Occasions" from the Company's
history, including visits by Queen Elizabeth and Winston Churchill, the 75th
anniversary of Mikado and Frederick's 25th birthday, and Gilbert's 1906
appearance in Trial; Decca, EMI and Nathans ads. 24 pp. sewn booklet,
plus four-colour
card wrappers; covers lightly soiled, with ink numbers written
on rear, and scuffing at lower front; corners shallowly creased; title page
"thumbed" at fore edge. Very good.
$35
G-1767
1961. Princess Ida. December 26-30, 1961. Savoy Theatre. Godfrey or Walker:
Sandford, Potter, Skitch, Reed, Hindmarsh, Peters, Toye, Wales. 16 pp. stapled
booklet, plus light blue, black and white wrappers; "1/-" broken seal at fore edge;
a touch dusty. With b/w season production photos, and G&S related ads for EMI,
Decca, Chappell and Macmillan, and for the Savoy Restaurant. Near fine.
[Lon.1961]
$12
G-1769
1962-1963. [North American Tour Souvenir:] Mikado. [August 13, 1962 -
January 5, 1963]. S. Hurok's North American Tour souvenir with articles ("Savoy
Operas: Perennial Delight" by Sir Arthur Bryant, "Gilbert & Sullivan. Inspired
Satire" by Harold C. Schonberg), cast photos and bios, history of the Savoy Theatre,
and historical images; plus 12 pp. Mikado libretto and photo section with
facsimile of first US performance programme. 20+12 pp. large format stapled booklet,
plus colour pictorial
(stylized Ricketts Ko-ko) light card glossy wrappers; a bit dusty overall;
small red ink mark at lower front. Near fine.
$35
G-1770
1962-1963. [North American Tour Souvenir:] Pirates. [August 13, 1962 -
January 5, 1963]. S. Hurok's North American Tour souvenir with articles ("Savoy
Operas: Perennial Delight" by Sir Arthur Bryant, "Gilbert & Sullivan. Inspired
Satire" by Harold C. Schonberg), cast photos and bios, history of the Savoy Theatre,
and historical images; plus 12 pp. Pirates libretto and photo section with
facsimile of first US performance programme. 20+12 pp. large format stapled booklet,
plus colour pictorial
(stylized Ricketts Ko-ko) light card wrappers; covers somewhat soiled,
especially around edges; contents clean and tight. Near fine.
$35
G-1771
1962-1963. [North American Tour Souvenir:] Iolanthe. [August 13, 1962 -
January 5, 1963]. S. Hurok's North American Tour souvenir with articles ("Savoy
Operas: Perennial Delight" by Sir Arthur Bryant, "Gilbert & Sullivan. Inspired
Satire" by Harold C. Schonberg), cast photos and bios, history of the Savoy Theatre,
and historical images; plus 12 pp. Iolanthe libretto and photo section with
facsimile of first US performance programme. 20+12 pp. large format stapled booklet,
plus colour pictorial
(stylized Ricketts Ko-ko) light card glossy wrappers; covers dusty and rubbed;
lower corner throughout shows faint evidence of dampstain, with resultant mildew
spots (oddly, libretto section largely unaffected); staples rusting. Shame about
the spots ...
$30
G-1774
[1963]. Iolanthe. April 25, [1963]. The Pavilion, Bournemouth. Godfrey:
Reed, Adams, Jordan, Sandford, Knight, Moore, Marks, Sansom. 8 pp. stapled booklet,
plus red and white
wrappers; severely cross-folded; broken 6D
seal at fore edge; somewhat rumpled overall, yet still clean. Very good.
$10
Yeomen
75th Anniversary !
G-1775
1963. Souvenir of the Seventy-fifth Anniversary of The Yeomen of
the Guard ... 1888-1963. 3 October 1963. King's Theatre, Southsea. Godfrey:
Round, Adams, Reed, Sandford, Hood, Jones, Knight, Toye. 4 pp. cream paper folder
printed and
decoratively bordered in dark green and black; plus smaller, sewn-in, pink light
card 4 pp. facsimile of the first-night programme; with a few tiny, very faint
foxing spots and very minor edge creasing. A fine, bright, fresh copy.
$50
G-1777
1964. Princess Ida. January 27-February 2, 1964. Savoy Theatre. Godfrey
(Walker, Jan.29 and 31): Sandford, Potter, Skitch, Reed, Hindmarsh, Knight,
Sansom, Wales. 20 pp. stapled booklet, plus light blue, white and black wrappers;
faint ink "ghost" number on front; "1/-" broken seal; light creasing near spine;
rear corner deeply creased. B/w season photos, and 2 pp. History of the Savoy
Theatre; G&S ads for Macmillan, EMI, Chappell, and Oxford University Press;
also for Savoy Restaurant, Gilbert & Sullivan pub, and Grosvenor Light
Opera's "First London Production of Engaged!". Near fine.
[Lon.1961]
$10
1964 Last
Night
G-1778
1964. [Last night programme] (Three acts each listed as "?"). April 4th,
1964. Savoy Theatre. Godfrey, Walker, Sergeant: Adams, Potter, Reed, Round, Hood,
Humphreys, Jones, Knight. 16 pp. stapled booklet, plus
light blue, white and
black wrappers, bright and clean. 3 pp. season photos; G&S ads for Decca,
EMI, Macmillan and Chappell, and for Tit-Willow and the newly opened
Gilbert & Sullivan pub. Fine.
[Lon.1961]
$30
G-1779
[----- Another copy]. This one with upper corner creased; tiny mark at
upper spine of rear; very faint dusting. Fine.
[Lon.1961]
$30
G-1780
1964. G and S ? [Souvenir Costume Flip Book]. April 4th, 1964.
Designed by Peter Goffin: four leaves of costumes (Pirate King, Patience, Sir Joseph
Porter and Queen of the Fairies) each split into three horizontal hinged sections
for mix and match fun. Cream
paper and covers; printed in brown and black throughout; the
front cover printed so as to be read right side up or upside down. Bright, clean
and crisp, with just a hint of creasing at spine. Fine.
$25
G-1783
1965-1966. Ruddigore. December 9th-11th, 1965 or January 27th-29th, 1966.
Saville Theatre. Godfrey: Reed, Palmer, Sandford, Adams, Hood, Jones, Palmer,
Mynett. 16 pp. stapled booklet, plus yellow and red pictorial (Goffin proscenium)
wrappers; covers a touch age-toned and dusty; lower corners of first leaves creased;
a bit tired. Very good.
[Lon.1965]
$10
Patience
85th Anniversary
G-1784
1966. Souvenir of the Eighty-fifth Anniversay of Patience ...
1881-1966. 23 April 1966. Manchester Opera House. Godfrey: Adams, Potter,
Reed, Sandford, Jones, Wales, Palmer, Hood. 4 pp. light card folder (Goffin
design) printed and
bordered in lime green and black; with smaller sewn-in 4 pp.
cream card first night facsimile printed in black and pink; tiny mark at lower
front; corners creased. Near fine.
$50
G-1786
1967. Mikado [Movie souvenir]. 1967. BHE Productions. Godfrey: Adams, Potter,
Reed, Sandford, Masterson, Jones, Wales, Palmer. 8 pp. (including wrappers) large
format programme for the 1967 D'Oyly Carte movie of The Mikado, based on the
1964 re-design by Anthony Besch, and using the Ricketts costumes; illustrated in
b/w and full colour with photos of the production and costume designs; including a
plot synopsis; with essays on filming, on Gilbert and Sullivan, and on costumes;
and biographical sketches of the principals.
Full colour pictorial
(scene painted on bamboo screen on front, Yum-Yum on rear) wrappers;
edge-creased and corner-bumped; a couple small ink marks on front,
"Based on the stage production by Anthony Besch
The City of Birmingham Symphony Ochestra
Conducted by Isidore Godfrey
Produced by Anthony Havelock-Allan and John Brabourne
Directed for the screen by Stuart Burge"
$20
G-1787
1967. Patience. January 19, 1967. Civic Theatre, [Los Angeles?]*.
Godfrey: Adams, Potter, Reed, Sandford, Jones, Wales, Palmer, Hood. 4 pp. plain
heavy paper folder, with
photo-pictorial
(Sandford's Archibald as "an everyday young man", with maidens) front; a
touch age-toned. Fine.
* We're puzzled by this piece: it's a one day programme, unusual for American
tour organizer Sol Hurok when the company is somewhere for a period, it's
headed "International Artists Series / Civic Theatre ..." with ads on the verso
for other one-day appearances in the series. The D'Oyly Carte tour schedule
called for them to be in LA from December 27th to January 21st (with the
exception of two days in San Diego and one in Claremont, none of these the 19th).
On the other hand, I can find no LA "Civic Theatre", though there are ones in
nearby Huntingdon Park and Downey, and, curiously, in San Diego. Could the
tour schedule have been altered? Could Hurok have produced day by day programmes
rather than his usual single repertory one? Hmmmm...
$15
G-1788
[----- Another copy]. This one a touch age toned, with small ink mark on
front. Near fine.
$15
G-1789
1968. Souvenir of the new presentation of The Gondoliers.
29th January 1968. Saville Theatre, London. With introductory essay, costume designs
by Luciana Arrighi (new) and Percy Anderson (original), colour stage designs by
John Stoddart, and plot synopsis by Gilbert. 16 pp. sewn booklet, including
colour pictorial
(Marco, or is it Giuseppe?) wrappers; minor creasing at spine; hint of
dusting to rear. Fine.
$20
G-1790
1968. Gondoliers. April 4th, 5th, 13th, 24th, May 3rd or 11th, 1968.
Opera House, Manchester. Walker: Reed, Sandford, Mason, Lawlor, Palmer,
Masterson, Jackson, Wales. 28 pp. stapled booklet, including colour pictorial
(the theatre) Playbill wrappers, with cast list sheet laid in; vertical and
rear corner creases, and light overall wrinkling; minor soiling to covers. B/w
cast photos in make-up and costume. Very good.
$10
G-1792
[1968]. [Seven productions in repertory]. September 9th-21st [1968].
Theatre Royal, Nottingham. Walker: Adams, Lawlor, Mason, Potter, Reed, Sandford,
Jackson, Jones, Materson, Palmer, Wales. 16 pp. stapled booklet, plus standard
D'Oyly Carte red and black lettered tour wrappers; covers soiled and speckled,
especially along vertical crease; rumpled and tired. Very good.
$10
G-1798
[1970]-1971. Souvenir of the Christmas Season ... December 14th [1970] -
March 6th 1971. Sadler's Wells Theatre. "...With the compliments of Bridget
D'Oyly Carte"; 4 pp. light glossy card folder, with in-costume cast photos and
facsimile signatures of the season's twelve leading performers (Reed, Sandford,
Webley, Mason, Lawlor, Ayldon, Wright, Palmer, Jones, Wales, Goss, Hutchison),
plus guest artists Phillip Potter and Valerie Masterson;
front cover grey-blue,
four-colour company armorial motif. Very faint crease at top; minor rubbing
at corners; fine.
$20
G-1799
[----- Another copy]. This one lightly sunned at edges; with a few faint
scores, and minor spotting at lower edge, of front. Near fine
$20
G-1800
1970-1971. Yeomen, Patience and Iolanthe. December 28, 1970
- January 9, 25-27, February 11-17, 1971. Sadler's Wells Theatre. Walker: Lawlor,
Ayldon, Reed, Sandford, Mason, Webley, Hutchison, Jones, Palmer, Egglestone, Wales,
Goss, Minshull. 12 pp. stapled booklet, with offset page edges serving as titling
tabs, plus red and yellow pictorial (Goffin proscenium) wrappers; externally a
touch of soiling at edges, with very minor corner crease; internally nice and clean.
Near fine.
[Lon.1965]
$10
1971. [Four productions in repertory]. July 28th -
August 1st, 1971. Royal Festival Hall.
G-1801
1971-1972. Mikado, Sorcerer and Yeomen. December 20th, 1971 -
January 5th, 1972. Sadler's Wells Theatre. Nash: performers include Ayldon, Wright,
Reed, Sandford, Mason, Goss, Jones, Wales, Holland, Hutchison, Egglestone. 28 pp.
stapled booklet (two leaves brown light card), plus colour pictorial (red and
yellow Goffin proscenium) wrappers; the latter now a touch toned and very lightly
soiled; staples rusting, with centre leaf detatched at top; progressive stain to
upper corner of pages. With many b/w production photos, and Decca G&S ad.
Very good.
[Lon.1965]
$10
G-1802
1971-1972. A Souvenir of the new presentation of The Sorcerer.
20th December, 1971 - 12th February, 1972. Sadler's Wells Theatre. With introductory
essay; costume designs and settings, in b/w and colour, by Osbert Lancaster;
historical photos, costume designs, etc., from the original production; and cast
list of the present production. 16 pp. stapled booklet, including
colour pictorial
(Lancaster's John Wellington Wells) wrappers; covers nice and clean; minor edge
bumping. Fine.
$10
G-1803
[----- Another copy]. This one soiled and marked, especially on rear, with
light creasing. Near fine.
$8
1972 Last Night
G-1804
1972. ??? [Last Night]. 12 February 1972. Sadler's Wells Theatre. Nash:
Ayldon, Mason, Rayner, Reed, Sandford, Wright, Goss, Holland, Hutchison, Jones,
Wales. Evening's programme listed as "? / Interval / ?"; b/w production photos.
16 pp. stapled booklet (2 leaves orange), plus pictorial (red and yellow Goffin
proscenium) wrappers; bright, tight and clean; tiny scuff at upper rear. Fine.
[Lon.1965]
$30
G-1805
[----- Another copy]. This one with faint vertical crease; lightly soiled
and rubbed; with 2" scuff at top front; light age-toning. Very good.
[Lon.1965]
$20
G-1806
1972. A Celebrity Concert by The D'Oyly Carte ... 9th April 1972. Town Hall,
Congleton. To benefit the Cancer Research Campaign (Congleton Branch). Nash: Rayner,
Sandford, Ayldon, Jones, Holland, Hutchison. 4 pp.
glossy card folder;
dusty and toned on outside, with pea-sized spot at lower front, and a couple tiny
edge tears; lightly wrinkled. Very good.
$10
G-1807
[----- Another copy]. This one soiled and creased overall; with a few closed
edge tears. Good.
$8
G-1808
1972. [Ten productions in repertory]. June 12-24, 1972. Wimbledon Theatre.
Nash: Ayldon, Mason, Reed, Sandford, Goss, Holland, Hutchison, Jones. 20 pp.
stapled booklet, plus
plain red wrappers;
very faintly creased. Decca G&S ad. Near fine.
$8
G-1809
1972. [Nine productions in repertory]. 10th-22nd July, 1972. Theatre Royal,
Nottingham. Nash: Ayldon, Mason, Reed, Sandford, Rayner, Wright, Goss, Holland,
Hutchison, Jones, Wales. 16 pp. stapled booklet; plus
olive and black pictorial
(theatre montage) wrappers; some corner creasing; faint mark to
Gondoliers page. Near fine.
$10
G-1810
1972-1973. [Five productions in repertory]. December 11th-30th, 1972,
January 29th-February 7th, or 12th-14th, 1973. Sadler's Wells Theatre. Nash:
Ayldon, Mason, Rayner, Reed, Sandford, Wright, Goss, Holland (or Lloyd-Jones),
Hutchison, Jones, Wales. 20 pp. stapled booklet, plus red and yellow pictorial
(Goffin proscenium) wrappers; staples rusting; hint of age-toning, very slight
creasing at spine. 3 pages of production photos; G&S ads by Carnival (Martyn
Green recording), Decca, BASF and New English Library (Osprey Guide). Fine.
[Lon.1965]
$8
G-1811
1973. Iolanthe, Ruddigore and Sorcerer. January 15th-20th,
February 8th-10th, or 28th-March 7th, 1973. Sadler's Wells Theatre. Nash: Performers
include Reed, Ayldon, Sandford, Rayner, Mason, Holland (or Lloyd-Jones), Jones,
Field, Hutchison, Goss, Egglestone. 16 pp. stapled booklet, plus red and yellow
pictorial (Goffin proscenium) wrappers; a touch age-toned at edges, very light
dusting to front; very faint diagonal crease to final leaves. 3 pp. of production
photos, G&S ads for New English Library (Osprey Guide), BASF and Decca.
Near fine.
[Lon.1965]
$8
1973 Last Night
G-1812
1973. ??? [Last Night]. 10 March 1973. Sadler's Wells Theatre. Nash: Ayldon,
Mason, Rayner, Reed, Sandford, Wright, Goss, Holland, Hutchison, Jones, Wales.
Evening's programme given as "?"; several b/w production photos; G&S ads for
The Osprey Guide, Decca and BASF; also includes Graham Greene's story "The
Case for the Defence". 18 pp. stapled booklet, plus colour pictorial (red and yellow
Goffin proscenium) wrappers; as fine and bright a copy as one could hope for!
[Lon.1965]
$30
G-1813
[----- Another copy]. This one with small stain at lower left of front;
rear lower corner shallowly creased; pages evenly age-toned; mear fine.
[Lon.1965]
$25
Pinafore
95th Anniversary
G-1814
1973. Souvenir of the Ninety-fifth Anniversary of H.M.S.
Pinafore, 1878-1973. 10 March 1973*. Sadler's Wells Theatre. Nash:
Reed, Rayner, Mason, Ayldon, Hutchison, Wales, Holland. 4 pp. light card folder
(designed by Goffin),
printed and
decoratively bordered on front in grey-blue, red and black, plus
sewn-in 4 pp. cream paper facsimile of the first night programme; bright, sharp
and clean. A fine, almost as new, copy!.
* Oddly, this is the date of the last night of the London season. The day's
performances consisted of a Mikado matinee, and a last night of
Sorcerer and Mikado - done up with the usual merriment (cf.
The Savoyard, May 1973). From all we can tell, Pinafore
was not performed on this date (its last performance during the London season
was February 7)!
$30
G-1816
1973-1974. Patience, Ruddigore and Yeomen. 17 December 1973 -
9 February 1974 (season dates). Sadler's Wells Theatre. Nash: Performers include
Ayldon, Williams, Reed, Sandford, Broad, Merri, Wales, Holland (or Lloyd-Jones),
Field, Eggleston. 16 pp. stapled booklet, plus red and yellow pictorial (Goffin
proscenium) wrappers; faint mark at centre front; very light vertical crease; hint
of age-toning. With b/w photos of principals in costume; G&S ads for Decca,
BASF amd Osprey. Near fine.
[Lon.1965]
$10
1974 Last Night
G-1817
1974. ??? [Last Night]. 9th February 1974. Sadler's Wells Theatre. Nash:
Ayldon, Rayner, Reed, Sandford, Williams, Wright, Field, Goss, Holland, Merri,
Wales. Evening's programme listed simply as "???"; with b/w photos of each principal
in costume; G&S ads for Osprey books, BASF and Decca recordings. 14 pp. stapled
booklet, plus red and yellow pictorial (Goffin proscenium) wrappers; a touch age
toned, yet crisp and clean. Fine.
[Lon.1965]
$25
G-1818
[----- Another copy].
This one with
Iolanthe 3.5" x 5" colour photo laid in - as found - (appears
to be John Ayldon and Malcolm Williams as Mountararat and tolloller).
Iolanthe Act II was the second act of the evening's performance - photo
stained and marked. Programme lightly age-toned, with faint vertical crease.
Near fine, with very good photo.
[Lon.1965]
$25
G-1819
1974-1975. Princess Ida and Patience. 17 December 1974 - 22 March
1975 (Season dates). Sadler's Wells Theatre. Nash: Sandford, Wright, Mason, Reed,
Masterson, Holland, Goss, Wales; and Nash: Ayldon, Reid, Reed, Sandford, Merri,
Leonard, Holland (or Lloyd-Jones, 27 Jan.), Field. 24 pp. stapled booklet (2
leaves coloured ads), plus colour pictorial (red and yellow Goffin proscenium)
wrappers; a touch rumpled and dusty, with faint nickel-sized dampstain at front.
With b/w production photos of Patience and one of Ruddigore; G&S
ads for Thames and Hudson publishers and Decca records. Near fine.
[Lon.1965]
$10
First Utopia since 1894
G-1820
1975. Utopia. April 4, 1975*. Savoy Theatre. Nash: Sandford, Reed, Ayldon,
Reid, Field, Goss, Holland, Lloyd-Jones. 24 pp. stapled booklet (2 leaves orange
light card), plus brown and white Centennial Season wappers; small scuff to lower
front; faint crimping from paperclip at top edge; rust stain from inside of clip
on inside centre spread (facsimile of first night cast list facing current cast),
and staples rusted loosening centre leaf; otherwise nice and clean. Near fine.
[Lon.1975]
* This was first night of the first revival of Utopia, not performed by
the D'Oyly Carte since 1894. Production designed by Peter Rice, produced by
Michael Heyland.
$45
G-1821
[----- Another copy]. This one with just a hint of creasing externaly;
lower corner of six central leaves stained (pea to quarter sized), centre pages
also with small hole scraped through (as though something had stuck there, then
been pulled away); because of the internal marks; very good.
[Lon.1975]
$25
1975 Last Night
and
First Grand Duke Since 1896
G-1822
[1975]. Grand Duke (Concert Performance) and Trial. 5th April
[1975]. Savoy Theatre. Nash: Reed, Wright, Sandford, Ayldon, Field, Holland,
Goss, Merri; Nash: Reed, Rayner, Wright, Broad, Goss, Griffths. 24 pp. stapled
booklet (2 leaves orange
light card), plus brown and white Centenary Season wrappers; a hint of creasing;
staples rusting internally; slight hint of age-toning at edges. B/w cast photos;
facsimiles of first night cast lists; five G&S ads for theatrical services,
others for Decca, Phillips, The ... Quiz Book and Allen's Sir Arthur
Sullivan ... Near fine.
[Lon.1975]
$45
G-1823
1975. D'Oyly Carte in Concert. 6th July 1975. New Theatre, Cardiff. Hale:
Reed, Sandford, Rayner, Reid, Field, Merri, Holland. Four-panel folded card
printed in light brown
and white; lower corner of front creased, that of last panel reinforced with
archival tape; faint creasing near spine and dusting on rear. Programme
includes excerpts from 10 operas, and a piano version of Pineapple Poll.
Very good.
$10
G-1824
1975. Utopia, Mikado, Iolanthe and Yeomen. July 17 -
August 9, 1975. Royal Festival Hall. Nash: Performers included Ayldon, Rayner,
Reed, Reid, Sandford, Wright, Field, Goss, Holland, Merri. 14 pp. stapled booklet,
plus red and yellow pictorial (Goffin proscenium) wrappers; a few light stains
and marks to covers; staples rusting, minorly affecting several leaves; thin stain
(1/16th" deep) extending 1" along lower rear edge, affecting final leaves. G&S
ads for The Black Mikado, Decca, and the
Centenary Souvenir Book. Near fine.
[Lon.1965]
$10
1976 Last Night
G-1825
1976. ??? [Last Night]. March 20th, 1976. Sadler's Wells Theatre.
Nash: Reed, Sandford, Ayldon, Rayner, Goss, Holland, Leonard, Lilley. Evening's
programme listed as "? / Interval / ?? / ???"; four pages of b/w season photos;
ads for Decca and The Black Mikado.
28 pp. stapled booklet; plus red and yellow pictorial (Goffin proscenium)
wrappers; clean and bright overall. Fine.
[Lon.1965]
$25
D'Oyly Carte
In Canada
1976 North American Tour
G-1827
1976. Mikado. Pirates and Pinafore. April 5-24, 1976. Royal
Alexandra Theatre, Toronto. Nash: Ayldon, Shovelton, Reed, Sandford, Conroy-Ward,
Reid, Raynor, Goss, Metcalfe, Leonard, Holland, Baker, Lilley. 16 pp., including
maroon wrapper, stapled
magazine (Centre
Stage ) style booklet; creased along spine, rubbed on front; quarter-sized
stain on rear, affecting adjacent page; small piece lacking from lower rear corner;
internally clean. Very good.
$15
G-1831
1976. [Five production in repertory]. 20th-25th September, 1976. Alexandra
Theatre, Birmingham. Nash: Reed, Sandford, Ayldon, Shovelton, Goss, Holland,
Leonard, Lilley. 12 pp. stapled booklet, plus
hot-purple pictorial
(Alexandra Theatre and masques motif) wrappers; vertical crease, upper corner
creased; wrinkled at edges, dusty on rear. Very good.
$10
G-1832
1977. [Seven productions in repertory]. March 7-19, 1977. Alexandra Theatre,
Birmingham. Nash: Reid, Sandford, Ayldon, Shovelton, Goss, Holland, Leonard, Lilley.
20 pp. stapled booklet, plus hot-purple pictorial (Alexandra Theatre and masque motif)
wrappers; lightly wrinkled and a touch rubbed. Near fine.
$10
G-1833
1977. D'Oyly Carte in Concert. 22nd May, 1977. New Theatre Oxford.
Mackie: Reed, Sandford, Ayldon, Reid, Holland, Goss, Leonard. 20 pp. stapled booklet
(2 leaves pink), plus
metallic silver Queen's
Jubilee wrappers; a bit rubbed and rumpled; lower corner a bit creased; a few
spots to covers. Near fine.
$10
G-1835
[----- Another copy]. This one rumpled and a bit dusty on cover, with short
closed tear at upper front, and small "ding" at centre. Very good.
$8
G-1836
1977. D'Oyly Carte In Concert. 10th July 1977. Police Sports Hall, Devizes.
Presented by The Devizes Light Operatic Society. Mackie: Reed, Sandford, Ayldon,
Reid, Holland, Goss, Leonard. Includes selections from almost all the operas. 20 pp.
stapled booklet, cast biography leaves blue,
printed in red and black
on covers; light vertical crease. A few stage directions on programme page
in Sandford's hand. Very good.
$25
G-1838
1977. D'Oyly Carte in Concert. 23rd September 1977. Town Hall, Birmingham.
Birmingham Triennial Musical Festival "On the occasion of the Silver Jubilee of
H.M. Queen Elizabeth II". Mackie: Reed, Sandford, Ayldon, Shovelton, Lilley,
Holland, Metcalfe. 36 pp. stapled Festival booklet (7 pages on the D'Oyly Carte),
plus sepia on
white pictorial (19th
century Birmingham scene) light card wrappers; a touch dusty, but overall, a
fine copy.
$15
G-1840
1977. D'Oyly Carte in Concert. 20th November 1977. Sheffield City Hall.
Mackie: Reed, Sandford, Ayldon, Reid, Goss, Metcalfe, Leonard. Programme contains
songs from all the operas except Trial and Ida. 16 pp. stapled
b/w booklet; light
vertical crease; light age toning. Near fine.
$10
G-1841
1977. The D'Oyly Carte in Concert. 22 November 1977. Banqueting House,
Palace of Whitehall. Fundraiser for "The City of Westminster Society for the
Mentally Handicapped Children". Mackie: Reed, Ayldon, Shovelton, Sandford, Lilley,
Holland. 28 pp. glossy paper booklet, plus
pictorial (G&S
characters) light card wrappers; ink note ("The Tatler") by Sandford at
top front; very faint external speckling. Silver and black ticket
laid in, numbered "B.4.": 4" x 5.5" light card; horizontal fold; a few
light marks. Near fine programme, very good ticket.
$20
1978 Last Night !
G-1842
1978. ??? [Last Night]. 18 February 1978. Sadler's Wells Theatre. Nash:
Reed, Sandford, Ayldon, Rayner, Reid, Shovelton, Conroy-Ward, Goss, Leonard,
Lilley, Metcalfe. Evening's programme listed as
"? / ? ? / ? ? ? / Interval / ? ? ? / ? ? / ?"; 3 p. b/w production photos;
G&S ads for Decca, and Nationwide. 28 pp. stapled booklet, plus red and yelow
Goffin proscenium design wrapper; covers dusty, lower front corner creased; a bit
rumpled overall; one photo page corner creased; "Deed of Covenant" pages grubby.
Very good.
[Lon.1965]
$20
G-1843
1978. D'Oyly Carte in Concert. 26th February 1978. Winter Gardens, Malvern.
Presented by the Malvern Hills Lions Club. Mackie: Reed, Sandford, Ayldon, Reid,
Metcalfe, Leonard, Goss. 16 pp. stapled booklet, printed in blue throughout and
blue and gold on pictorial (the Gardens) covers; a touch dusty, with very faint
vertical crease; very lightly wrinkled. Near fine.
$10
G-1844
1978. Welcome to a Gilbert & Sullivan Evening. April [3?] -
August [19?], 1978*. Souvenir of the 1978 North American Tour
Black-on-brown tri-fold
brochure, with sepia drawing of several characters (Sir Joseph Porter on
front panel), and brief history of the comapny written for the North American
audience; presented by Barclays. Small crease at lower rear; a couple short
"dings" at centre; nice and clean overall. Near fine.
* May 25th, in San Francisco, the company marked the centenary of Pinafore
with "a gala performance".
$5
G-1846
1978. Iolanthe, Pinafore and Mikado. April 3-15, 24-29,
1978. Kennedy Center, Washington. Nash: Performers include Reed, Ayldon,
Sandford, Jones, Raynor, Reid, Shovelton, Leonard, Metcalfe, O'Keefe, Lilley,
Morrell, Goss. 52 pp. stapled booklet, plus
Kennedy Center colour
pictorial wrappers; a hint of sunning at spine; staples rusted, resulting in
separation of two centre leaves. Contains 5-column G&S article "A Pretty
Taste for Politics" by Frederick Roffman, with photo of Reed and Sandford in
Mikado. Near fine.
$10
G-1850
1978. D'Oyly Carte In Concert. 24th September, 1978. Police Sports Hall,
Devizes. Presented by The Devizes Light Operatic Society, Kenneth Sandford,
President. Mackie: Reed, Sandford, Ayldon, Reid, Goss, Leonard, Metcalfe. 16 pp.
stapled booklet, printed in red and black on covers; faintly wrinkled. Near
fine.
"This concert will be their first engagement since returning from their highly
successful tour of the united Staes and Canada between April 3rd and August
19th ..."
Programme includes numbers from all G&S productions except Ida
and Trial. Also includes "Ah, Maiden Fair: from The Zoo.
$10
G-1851
1979. Gondoliers and Yeomen. January 11-20 or February 8-14, 1979.
Sadler's Wells Theatre. Nash: Reed, Sandford, Reid, Jones, Leonard, Goss, Lilley,
Metcalfe; Nash: Rayner, Ayldon, Reed, Sandford, Lilley, Metcalfe, Leonard,
Bennett. 32 pp. stapled booklet, plus red and yellow pictorial (Goffin
proscenium) wrappers; two small ink marks at top front, with a few other faint
marks to covers; staples rusting; small stains to centre spread (Yeomen
cast and photo pages), B/w production photos for these shows; G&S ads for
Decca, Nationwide and Barclays (Policeman's song). Very good.
[Lon.1965]
$15
G-1852
1979. Pinafore and Ruddigore. January 22-27 or February 1-3, 1979.
Sadler's Wells Theatre. Nash: Reed, Rayner, Reid, Ayldon, Lilley, Morrell,
Leonard; Nash: Reed, Reid, Sandford, Ayldon, Goss, Metcalfe, Leonard, Bennett.
32 pp stapled booklet, plus red and yellow pictorial (Goffin proscenium)
wrappers; a few small, light spots to covers, minor scuffing at top front. With
b/w production photos from these shows; G&S ads for Nationwide, Barclays
(Policeman's song) and Decca. Near fine.
[Lon.1965]
$15
1979 Last Night
G-1853
1979. ?? [Last Night]. 24th February, 1979. Sadler's Wells Theatre.
Nash: Reed, Sandford, Ayldon, Rayner, Goss, Leonard, Lilley, Metcalfe. Evening's
programme listed as "? ?"; 2 p. b/w production photos; G&S ads for Decca,
Nationwide, and Barclays (Policeman's song from Pirates). 24 pp.
stapled booklet, plus colour pictorial (red and yellow Goffin proscenium)
wrappers; soiled overall, and wrinkled along bottom edge; corner creased at
rear; large stain to programme page, bleeding through to photo spread on verso.
Very good.
[Lon.1965]
$15
The D'Oyly Carte Down Under
G-1854
1979. Mikado, Pinafore and Iolanthe. May 14-Sept 6, 1979.
Various venues. Souvenir programme for the "Australian Season 1979 ...
[and] New Zealand Season." Goulding: Ayldon or Buchan, Potter, Reed or
Conroy-Ward, Sandford, Lyon or Jones, Reid, Lilley, Daniels, Morrell, Leonard
or Pert, Tierney, O'Keefe. 24 pp. huge format (16.5" x 11") stapled magazine, plus
mottled gold card
pictorial (Pirate King beating drum) covers; filled with photographs both
on stage (colour) and off (b/w), cast bios and photos (four married couples
pictured and listed together), historical essays including "Links wih Australia",
etc. A little dusting at fore edge and two leaves with small archival repairs to
1/2" closed tears; centre spread's colour photo montage with ghosting from verso;
corners lightly bumped; minor rubbing along spine. Near fine.
Together with
News clipping: Backstage with the D'Oyly Carte, from Sydney's The
National Times, June 2, 1979; written during the tour. 1 tabloid-sized page,
with b/w photo of Sandford and Leonard in Iolanthe (with other fairies in
background). Age-toned; horizontal fold, with corner creases; margin piece lacking
at left, almost touching text. Very good.
See also the tour's publicity poster and letters
negotiating Sandford's fee.
N.B. This is the D'Oyly Carte's first visit to Australia and/or New
Zealand. Previous to this, the rights to perform the Savoy Operas there
had been held by the J.C. Williamson Company.
$75
G-1855
[----- Another copy]. This one with light creasing to corners and along spine;
remnants of paper adhesion to rear cover; light scraping to pictorial decoration
on front, mostly affecting Pirate King's boots; internally no ghosting on centre
spread; a few small spots at lower part of Iolanthe and facing
pages. Very good.
$65
G-1857
1979-1980. Sorcerer. 18 December, 1979 - 16 February, 1980 (season dates).
Sadler's Wells Theatre. Goulding: Ayldon, Reid, Sandford, Conroy-Ward, Leonard,
Davis, Lloyd-Jones, Daniels. 36 pp. stapled booklet, plus red and yellow pictorial
(Goffin proscenium) wrappers; evenly soiled, lower corner shallowly
creased; staples just starting to rust. With b/w photos of Grossmith as John
Wellington Wells and 1975 Centennial performance finale with Sir Harold Wilson
at centre spread; G&S ads for Nationwide and Barclays ("Titwillow" parody).
Very good.
[Lon.1965]
$15
G-1859
[1980]. [Six productions in repertory]. 7th-19th April [1980]. Alexandra
Theatre, Birmingham. Goulding: Sandford, Ayldon, Conroy-Ward, Harre, Daniels,
Davis, Leonard, Lilley. 20 pp. stapled booklet (2 leaves bright pink), plus
pictorial (orange and yellow Goffin proscenium) wrappers; a touch dusty externally,
with a couple corners creased; a few faint marks on front, tiny spot on
centre page. With b/w photos of Iolanthe and Sorcerer; Barclays's
"Titwillow" ad. Very good.
$15
G-1860
1980. D'Oyly Carte In Concert. 29th June 1980. Police Sports
Hall, Devizes. Presented by the Devizes Light Operatic Society, Kenneth Sandford,
President. Mackie: Sandford, Ayldon, Conroy-Ward, Reid, Leonard, Lilley, Daniels.
Programme includes excerpts from 10 G&S operas. 16 pp. stapled booklet,
printed in red and black on covers; a touch age-toned. Near fine.
$10
G-1862
1980. [Six productions in repertory]. 8th July - 2nd August, 1980.
Sadler's Wells Theatre. Goulding: Sandford, Ayldon, Conroy-Ward, Harre, Lyon, Reid,
Sharples, Daniels, Davis, Leonard, Lilley. 36 pp.
stapled booklet, plus colour pictorial (red and yellow Goffin proscenium, blank
at centre) wrappers; correction page for Yeomen, adding Ayldon's name as
Sergeant Meryll and the beginning of synopsis text (Shadbolt's name misspelled as
"Wilfrid" on both), inserted; upper corner of rear wrapper creased, otherwise
clean and tight. With Duke of Plaza-Toro ad for Barclays. Fine.
[Lon.1965]
$15
The Last
Last Night !
G-1865
1982. [Programme and Souvenir of the D'Oyly Carte's Final Performance]*.
27 February 1982. [Adelphi Theatre].
Faris: Sandford, Ayldon, Conroy-Ward, Harré, Lyon, Reid, Shovelton, Daniels,
Leonard, Tierney. Souvenir is
buff tryptych folder
printed in blue, designed, drawn and calligraphed by Geoffrey Shovelton
specifically for this performance; featuring stage, orchestra and audience design
on front, and border of waving G&S characters within; faint creasing at top
left and just a hint of dusting at edges; otherwise fine and bright. Programme is
12 pp. stapled booklet, plus
periwinkle-blue
(approximating colour used on souvenir) and white wrappers; also bright and
clean, with hint of creasing at edges; with Barclays's ad parodying "Now to the
banquet we press" from Sorcerer; fine.
[Lon.1982]
* The D'Oyly Carte's final performance consisted of "An evening of excerpts from
the D'Oyly Carte repertoire ... including a Concert Overture based on the Savoy
Opera themes composed by Paul Seeley."
Each of these pieces is elusive on its own; together they are most uncommon
souvenirs of a bittersweet night for all lovers of Gilbert and Sullivan
$50
G-1866
[----- Another copy]. This one just the programme; minor rubbing and
creasing; light age-toning throughout. With a colour copy of the souvenir. Fine.
[Lon.1982]
NB - We have provided the copy of the souvenir for information purposes only.
It was not part of Kenneth Sandford's archive.
$30
Other Gilbert & Sullivan Programmes
To avoid confusion, members of the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company
will be listed, as above, by their last names only.
Other performers, if identified, will be listed by their full names.
Yeomen At the Tower 1962 !
G-1867
1962. Yeomen. 9-21 July 1962. Tower of London. Lawrence Leonard:
Round, Bryan Drake, John Cameron, Sandford, Ann Dowdall, Anne Pashley, Peters,
Sylvia Gray. Single
buff sheet, printed on
both sides in brown, with "Festival of the City of London" header; a bit
dusty and age-toned; with minor creasing and light horizontal fold. A near
fine copy, from Anthony Besch's first Tower of London production.
$35
G-1868
1963. Royal Philharmonic Orchestra [Selections from Yeomen,
Iolanthe, Mikado, Gondoliers and complete Trial*].
6th April, 1963. Royal Albert Hall. "James Walker, Conductor ... Soloists:
Heather Harper, Jean Allister, Thomas Round, Kenneth Sandford." 12 pp. stapled
glossy-paper booklet; horizontal fold; edges a touch spotted; lower corner creased.
Very good.
* In Trial: Thomas Round as the Defendant, Kenneth Sandford as the Learned
Judge. With the D'Oyly Carte Round had occasionally substituted in this role,
and Sandford did not perform in Trial.
$20
Yeomen At the Tower 1964 !
G-1869
1964. Yeomen. 6-18 July 1964. Tower of London. Lawrence Leonard: Round,
James Atkins, John Cameron, Sandford, Elizabeth Robson, Anne Pashley, Peters,
Maureen Keetch.
Single sheet, printed
on both sides in black, red "Festival of the City of London" header;
lower edge worn, creased and lacking several small pieces; small piece at
top corner lacking; horizontal fold with 2" tear at right; age-toned. A very
good copy from Anthony Besch's second Tower of London production.
See also the 1964 Yeomen at the Tower ephemera.
$25
G-1870
1967. Gilbert and Sullivan for All. 9th February, 1967. Questors Theatre
(Ealing). Cox-Ife: Jenkins, Knight, Round, Cartier. 8 pp. glossy paper stapled
booklet. plus matte heavy paper wrappers printed in black and green; vertical
crease; a bit dusty; with theatre's booksing slip laid in. Near fine.
NB - This production does not include a performance by Sandford.
$5
G-1871
1970. An Evening with Gilbert and Sullivan. 16th May, 1970. Town Hall,
Yeadon. "Aireborough Grammar School Old Scholars' Gilbert and Sullivan Society
... Devised, arranged and accompanied by Eileen Mckay ..."; with performances
from 11 operas (including Utopia and Cox and Box). 4 pp. folder,
simply printed in b/w; age-toned at edges; minor soiling; tiny scuff to front.
Near fine.
NB - This production does not include a performance by Sandford.
$2
G-1872
1971. An Evening with Gilbert & Sullivan, Trial and
Gondoliers. 22nd May, 1971. Free Trade Hall, Manchester. "Salford Choral
Society". Hood, Cartier, Potter, Lloyd-Jones, Sandford "(by
permission of Bridget D'Oyley [sic] Carte Ltd)", with the five soloists singing
all the roles (ever tried to sing a duet with yourself?).
Orange and brown light
card folder; rubbed at edges of front; a touch dusty. Near fine.
$5
G-1873
1971. Mikado, Pinafore and Pirates. 7th-18th September,
1971. Pavillion Theatre, Worthing. "Gilbert & Sullivan for All"; Adams, Round,
Masterson, Cartier, Helen Landis, Lawrence Richard, Wakeham, Anna Cooper, Ryan,
Terry Jenkins. 12 pp. stapled booklet, including
black and orange
wrappers; light vertical fold; light soilng on rear. Near fine.
$8
G-1874
1974. Judi Merri / Kenneth Sandford. 9th August 1974. Fowlmere House
(Royston, Herts). One of nine programmes in the 1974 Fowlmere Festival; first
part of the evening was all G&S, the second part from other operas. 12 pp.
large format programme, plus
light card
wrappers; all printed in dark blue; two gold-edged light card printed
tickets for the Merri and Sandford evening laid in. Programme fine;
near fine tickets nice and clean, though one with uneven line on rear.
$10
G-1875
[----- Another copy]. This one without tickets; cover age-toned and dusty,
with light spotting at bottom front. Very good.
$8
G-1876
1975. An Evening of Gilbert and Sullivan. 20th September 1975. "Fowlmere
Festival 1975" (Royston, Herts). "Concert by Judi Merri and Kenneth Sandford";
programme largely selections from G&S operas, but also including one piece
each from Rossini, Tchaikovsky, Mozart and Leoncavallo. 1 pp. horizontal
mimeographed pink sheet; one corner deeply creased, another lacking small piece;
vertical fold; a bit tired. Very good..
$3
G-1877
1982. An Evening of Gilbert and Sullivan. 7th-[12th] June 1982. Theatre
Royal, Brighton. "Featuring Ex-D'Oyly Carte Principal Artistes and Chorus"; Seeley:
Sandford, Ayldon, Donkin, Leonard, Tierney, Daniels, Shovelton, Reid; listing for
three different programmes. 20 pp. stapled booklet, plus blue-on-white pictorial
(royal arms) light card wrappers; cut across second programme page (not afecting
text); staples rusting; lightly soiled on rear. Very good.
$8
1982. Gilbert & Sullivan at Pencarrow
House. July 27th-30th, 1982. Pencarrow House (St. Austell, Cornwall).
"...Presented by Principals of the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company ..."
G-1879
1982. A Gilbert and Sullivan Concert Gala. October 28-30,
1982. [Three different California venues, one each night]. "Master Symphony
Orchestra ... with special guest Kenneth Sandford ... and Opera a la Carte ...
Hosted by William Conrad." 8 pp. stapled booklet, including photo-pictorial
(Conductor Philip Westin and orchestra) wrappers; staples rusted. Near fine.
$5
G-1880
[----- Another copy]. This one with small red fingerprints on front;
staples rusty. Near fine.
$5
G-1881
1982. An Evening of Gilbert & Sullivan. 6th November, 1982. St. George's
Hall, Bradford. "With former Principal Artistes of the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company";
Seeley: Sandford, Shovelton, Goss, Leonard, Cochrane, Donkin, Buchan. 8 pp. stapled
booklet, plus
red, black and white
pictorial (Barclay's G&S figures) wrappers; light dusting. Near fine.
$8
G-1882
1982. An Evening with Gilbert and Sullivan in Concert. 8th-[13th] November,
1982. Richmond Theatre. "With Former Principal Artistes and Chorus of the D'Oyly
Carte Opera Company"; Mackie: Sandford, Ayldon, Shovelton, Leonard, Tierney,
Daniels, Reid, Donkin; three different programmes listed, No.2 with
Pinafore, no.3 with Pirates. 20 pp. stapled booklet, plus
colour photo-pictorial
(the theatre) light card wrappers; spine rubbed; staples rusting. Near fine.
$8
G-1883
1982. An Evening With Gilbert & Sullivan in Concert. November
16th-[20th], 1982. Grand Theatre, Blackpool. Mackie: Sandford, Ayldon, Shovelton,
Leonard, Tierney, Daniels, Reid, Donkin [and chorus]. Three different programmes,
including concert performances of Pinafore and Pirates; also include
songs from all shows (except Thespis), as well as The Zoo and Cox
and Box. 16 pp. stapled booklet, including
red and black pictorial
(the theatre) wrappers; hint of age-toning. Fine.
$8
G-1884
[----- Another copy]. This one with lower corner creased, cover otherwise
faintly so; a touch dusty on rear. Near fine.
$8
G-1885
[1983-86]. The Magic of D'Oyly Carte. Three programmes, all undated, but
betwen 1983 and 1986*. One at Palace Theatre, Manchester (two others unnamed).
Mackie or Seeley: Sandford, Shovelton or Reid, Tierney, Daniels, Leonard, Donkin,
Lawlor or Rayner.
All 4 pp. folders;
two with cross folds, much creasing and some soiling or streaking (printer's
error); third with creased corner. Very good to fine.
* The Magic of D'Oyly Carte began after the demise of the Company, and
continued under that name until the founding of the new D'Oyly Carte, when the
name changed to The Magic of Gilbert and Sullivan.
$5
G-1886
1983. G & S A la Carte. 19 November 1983. Arts Centre, University of
Warwick. Mackie: Sandford, Ayldon, Leonard, Tierney, Daniels, Shovelton, Donkin.
Tall stapled booklet, 4 pp. plus light card wrappers, in slightly different
light greens; some foxing and dusting to covers. With annotations in the
programme by Sandford, a few pencilled ones (show titles circled,
"Sorcerer" written next to a printed "Patience") and two in red ink (one entry
crossed out and another from "Yeomen" ammended with note "Trio Iolanthe").
Very good.
$15
>G-1887
1983. Gilbert & Sullivan Gala. 26 December 1983. Barbican Cenre
(London). Selections from eight G&S operas. Fraser Goulding: Ann James,
Soprano; Doreen Walker, Mezzo-soprano; Graeme Matheson-Bruce, tenor; Martin
McEvoy, baritone; Kenneth Sandford, bass-baritone. 8 pp. stapled booklet, plus
blue and cream pictorial Barbican wrappers; staples rusting marking leaves near
gutter; hint of dusting. Fine.
$8
G-1888
1984. Gilbert & Sullivan. February 19, 1984. C. Milton Wright High
School (Bel Air, Md.). "The Delaware Symphony ... with the Stars of the D'Oyly
Carte Opera Co."; Malkie [sic]: Sandford, Shovelton, Tierney, Donkin, Daniels.
4 pp. light card
pictorial (Gilbert &
Sullivan as Sir Joseph Porter and Jack Point ... sort of!) folder; very faintly
creased and a touch dusty. Near fine.
$5
G-1889
1984. The Best of Gilbert & Sullivan. February 24, 1984. Orchestra
Hall, Detroit. Mackie: Sandford, Shovelton, Tierney, Donkin, Daniels. 4 pp.
pictorial (Punch Gilbert & Sullivan) folder, printed in black; corners
creased; rear a touch dusty. Near fine.
$5
G-1890
1984. The Best of Gilbert and Sullivan. February 25, 1984.
Schwab Auditorium (University Park, Pa.). Mackie: Sandford, Shovelton, Tierney,
Donkin, Daniels. 4 pp.red-on-white photo-pictorial (the theatre) folder; faint
hint of foxing; corner shallowly creased. Fine.
$8
G-1892
1984. The Magic of D'Oyly Carte. June 10th, 1984. Grand Theatre, Blackpool.
Mackie: Sandford, Ayldon, Tierney, Leonard, Daniels, Shovelton, Donkin. 2 pp.
section in programme for third week of the "Blackpool Festival of Fun 1984",
10-18 June. 12 pp. stapled booklet, plus wrappers printed in red and black; a
touch wrinkled; with hint of rubbing at spine and creasing at corners. Near fine.
$5
G-1893
1984. The Magic of D'Oyly Carte. 28 July 1984. Derngate (Northampton, UK).
Mackie: Sandford, Ayldon, Leonard, Daniels, Tierney, Shovelton, Donkin. 16 pp,
stapled booklet (2 leaves yellow), plus red, black and white wrappers; nice and
clean. Fine.
$5
G-1894
1984. The Best of Gilbert and Sullivan. October 18, 1984. Lowther M.S.
North (Emporia, Kansas). "The Stars from the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company"; [Mackie]:
Shovelton, Sandford, Donkin, Daniels, Tierney. 8 pp. folder, printed on mottled
paper, illustrated with D'Oyly Carte figures (Barclay's group and Katisha) and
with historical sketch; minor corner creasing. Fine.
$5
G-1895
[1984]. The Best of Gilbert & Sullivan. October 26 [1984]. Victor
Valley College Performing Arts Center (Novato, Cal.). Mackie: Shovelton, Sandford,
Daniels, Donkin, Tierney. 8 pp. b/w stapled booklet,
grey pictorial
wrappers on textured paper; a touch dusty. Fine.
$5
G-1896
1984. The Best of Gilbert & Sullivan. October 27, 1984. University
Theatre, University of California, Riverside. "With the stars from the D'Oyly
Carte Opera Company from London"; Mackie: Sandford, Donkin, Shovelton, Daniels,
Tierney. 8 pp. stapled booklet, including fuchsia and black wrappers; a touch
rumpled; minor rubbing at lower left. Fine.
$5
G-1897
1984. The Best of Gilbert and Sullivan. October 28, 1984.
Ambassador Auditorium (Pasadena, California). "With the Stars from the D'Oyly
Carte Opera Company": Mackie: Sandford, Shovelton, Tierney, Donkin, Daniels.
32 pp. stapled booklet, plus colour photo-pictorial (the theatre) wrappers;
hint of rubbing and creasing at spine; staples just starting to rust. Fine.
$5
G-1899
1984. The Magic of D'Oyly Carte. 7th December 1984. Dorking Halls. Seeley:
Sandford, Leonard, Tierney, Reid, Daniels, Donkin; with selections from all the
operas. Pink-on-white
folder; with horizontal fold and light creasing.
Together with
Publicity flyer for the performance; b/w photo, lettered in red and black, ruled
in red; corner faintly creased. Near fine.
$5
G-1900
1984. Gilbert and Sullivan excerpts from Pirates, Gondoliers
and Pinafore, followed by a selection of Christmas carols. 11 December 1984.
Middlesborough Town Hall. "Northern Sinfonia [and] The Sinfonia Chorus"; Soloists
Washington, Leonard, Reid and Sandford. 16 pp. stapled booklet, plus red and white
wrappers; staples rusting. Fine.
$8
G-1901
1984. Gilbert and Sullivan excerpts from Pirates, Gondoliers
and Pinafore, followed by a selection of Christmas carols. 13 December 1984.
Newcastle City Hall. "Northern Sinfonia [and] The Sinfonia Chorus"; Soloists
Washington, Leonard, Reid and Sandford. 20 pp. stapled booklet, plus red and white
wrappers; faint diagonal crease; a touch of toning. Fine.
$8
G-1903
1985. An Evening of Gilbert & Sullivan. 2 March 1985. St David's Hall
(Cardiff). Goulding: Sandford, Ayldon, Leonard, Tierney, Daniels, Reid, Donkin.
14 pp. stapled booklet, plus blue, black and white wrappers; lower corner creased;
front a bit scuffed. Near fine.
$8
G-1904
1985. An Evening of Gilbert & Sullivan. 6th April, 1985. Cliffs
Pavilion, Southend. "With Former Principals of the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company";
Mackie: Daniels, Tierney, Donkin, Sandford, Shovelton; includes one selection
from The Zoo. 4 pp. yellow mis-aligned folder, with theatre's standard
blue and red front design; vertical folds; small crease. Near fine.
$5
G-1905
1985. Three Gala Gilbert & Sullivan Evenings. 3rd-5th May,
1985. [Three theatres, in three Scottish cities, on three consecutive nights].
"The Scottish Chamber Orchestra ... with ... Ex Principals D'Oyly Carte Opera
Company"; Ayldon, Daniels, Donkin, Knight, Sandford, Shovelton, Tierney. 16 pp.
stapled booklet, plus glossy photo-pictorial (the Orchestra) wrappers; clean
and crisp. Fine.
$8
G-1907
1985. The Magic of D'Oyly Carte, including performance of Trial.
11-13 July, 1985. Barbican Centre. Goulding: Field, Lawlor, Mason, Donkin, Leonard,
Daniels. 8 pp stapled booklet, plus blue and white wrappers; faint vertical fold;
lightly speckled and "dinged" on front. Very good.
NB - This production does not include a performance by Sandford.
$5
G-1908
1985. Yeomen, presented by The Magic of D'Oyly Carte. 6 and 7
August 1985. Barbican Centre. Goulding: Round, Ayldon, Donkin, Ellison, Tierney,
Daniels, Leonard, George. 8 pp. stapled booklet, plus blue and white glossy
wrappers; a couple faint "dings" to covers; minor dusting. Near fine.
NB - This production does not include a performance by Sandford.
$5
G-1909
1985. The Magic of D'Oyly Carte. 19-20 October 1985. National Concert
Hall, Dublin. Seeley: Sandford, Reid, Wales, George, Donkin. 8 pp. stapled
booklet printed in blue;
covers finely speckled and a bit spotted. Near fine.
$8
G-1910
[1985]. Pirates, as part of the Barbican Christmas Festival. 30th
December [1985]. Barbican Centre. "Barbican Christmas Festival Official Souvenir
Programme." "The Magic of D'Oyly Carte"; Goulding: Donkin, Shovelton, Sandford,
Rayner, Tierney, Leonard, Daniels, Ellison. The last of eleven
concerts/performances scheduled that holdiay season, December 13th to 30th. 80 pp.
stapled booklet, plus
colour pictorial light
card wrappers; lower rear corner bumped; hint of age-toning. Fine.
$10
G-1911
1986. Iolanthe. 10-[15] February 1986. Garrick Playhouse, Altrincham.
Presented by the Sale Gilbert and Sullivan Society; produced by Donkin, and
starring Sandford and Reid. Ink notation "Ken" inside front cover, and signed
for Sandford, with sentiments, by most (if not all) of the cast. 20 pp.
stapled booklet, plus light glossy card pictorial (fairy) wrappers printed in red
and black; covers soiled, especially on rear; some off-setting from images
(signatures pressing through); still crisp and tight. Very good.
$15
G-1912
1986. The Best of Gilbert & Sullivan. April 5, 1986. Zeiterion Theatre
(New Bedford, Mass.). "The Stars From The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company"; Mackie:
Daniels, Donkin, Sandford, Shovelton, Tierney. 36 pp. stapled folder, inclding
colour pictorial (theatre
detail) wrappers; faint marks to front, otherwise clean and bright; Detroit
hotel postcard laid in. Fine.
$5
G-1913
1986. The Best of Gilbert and Sullivan. April 12-13, 1986. [Portland
[Me.] City Hall Auditorium]. "With stars from the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company";
Mackie: Shovelton, Donkin, Daniels, Tierney, Sandford. 64 pp. stapled
booklet, plus
colour pictorial (painting)
Portland Symphony season wrappers; hint of creasing, and minor rubbing at
spine; staples just beginning to rust. Fine.
$8
G-1914
1986. The Best of Gilbert & Sullivan. April 20, 1986. Potter Center
Music Hall (Jackson, Mich.). Mackie: Shovelton, Donkin, Tierney, Daniels,
Sandford. Large format tri-fold, printed in
two-toned purple on
cream; two faint drop spots on front. Near fine.
$5
G-1915
1986. The Best of Gilbert & Sullivan. April 22, 1986. Pikes Peak
Center (Colorado Springs). "Principal Singers of the former D'Oyly Carte
Opera Company"; Mackie: Sandford, Shovelton, Tierney, Donkin, Daniels.
8 pp. light blue folder.
Together with
Red-on-grey light card
ticket ordering form for the Gilbert & Sullivan Festival*;
vertical crease to rear panel; bright and clean overall. Both items fine.
* The Festival ("April 22-27, 1986 / Presented by Colorado Springs Chorale and
The Colorado College") also included a performance of The Golden Legend
with "The D'Oyly Carte Singers, as soloists ..."
$5
G-1916
1986. The Magic of D'Oyly Carte. 5 May 1986. Royal Festival Hall.
Goulding: Sandford, Leonard, Ayldon, Tierney, Reid, Daniels, Donkin. 12 pp.
stapled booklet, including wrappers, printed in b/w; lightly dusted, with faint
marks on front; staples rusting. Near fine.
$5
G-1917
[1986]. Gilbert & Sullivan Galas. 22-25 May [1986]. [Four theatres, in
four Scottish cities, on four consecutive nights]. "Scottish Chamber Orchestra ...
with ... Ex Principals of D'Oyly Carte Opera Company"; Ayldon, Daniels, Donkin,
Knight, Reid, Sandford, Tierney; eleven pieces from eight productions. 16 pp.
stapled booklet, plus light card pictorial (Punch's Sullivan) wrappers;
bight and clean. Fine.
$8
G-1918
1986. Mikado. 11th-19th July 1986. Gawsworth Hall. John T. Brophy: Paul
Connor, Shovelton, Ian Cookson, Sandford, George Hulbert, Elaine Fox, Karen David,
Philippa Jones, Susan Gorton. 16 pp. stapled booklet, plus
light card wrappers;
a couple faint spots at top edge; lower corners lightly curled. Near fine.
$10
G-1920
1986. Pirates, presented by The Magic of D'Oyly Carte. 21-25 October
1986. Alhambra Theatre, Bradford. Goulding: Donkin, Ayldon, Reid, Sandford,
Charlton-West, Daniels, Wales, Pert. 24 pp. stapled booklet, plus colour
photo-pictorial (the theatre) wrappers; hint of rubbing to front. Fine.
$8
G-1922
1987. The Best of Gilbert and Sullivan. February 8, 1987. Flynn Theatre
(Burlington, Vt.). "Stars of the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company"; Mackie: Dugdale,
Daniels, Shovelton, Donkin, Sandford. 44 pp. stapled booklet, including pictorial
wrappers, printed in blue and black, plus 8 pp. tan paper insert printed in black
(with production information and theatre contributor lists); front lightly scuffed.
Fine.
$8
G-1923
1987. The Best of Gilbert & Sullivan. February 12, 1987. Pearce
Auditorium (Gainesville, Ga.). Mackie: Dugdale, Daniels, Shovelton, Donkin,
Sandford. 8 pp. glossy quad-folded sheet; lightly age-toned; archival tape
repair to small tear on last panel; a bit creased at edges. Near fine.
$5
G-1924
[1987]. The Best of Gilbert & Sullivan. February 16 [1987]. Monmouth
College Auditorium (Monmouth, Ill.?). "With stars from the D'Oyly Carte Opera
Company from London"; Mackie: Dugdale, Daniels, Shovelton, Donkin, Sandford.
Plain 4 pp. folder, folded off-square; diagonal and light corner creases; a hint
of age-toning. Very good.
$5
G-1925
[----- Another copy]. This one with corner creased and bruised; light
soiling. Very good.
$3
G-1926
1987. The Best of Gilbert & Sullivan. February 21, 1987. ([St. Joseph?],
Michigan). "With stars from the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company from London"; Mackie:
Daniels, Donkin, Dugdale, Sandford, Shovelton. 76 pp. large-format stapled
magazine format, including
red and black pictorial
(Best of ... Pirate King) wrappers; tiny
tears at spine ends; top rear corner sharply creased; staples starting to rust. A
near fine copy. This is so full of ads that one has to hunt for the programme, the
cast bios and other production information; and nowhere does it state where the
performance took place!
$5
G-1927
1987. Patience. 10th-18th July, 1987. Gawsworth Hall. John T. Brophy:
Ayldon, Bill Lawson, Shovelton, Lawson, Sandford, Minshull, Linda Richardson,
Susan Gorton, Jackson. Holograph alteration made to Sandford's biographical
entry. 16 pp. stapled booklet, plus light card
pictorial (Shovelton
drawing of Bunthorne and Patience) wrappers, very faintly spotted; rear
cover rubbed and rumpled. Near fine.
$12
G-1928
1987. A Gala Evening of Gilbert & Sullivan. 5th-6th September, 1987.
Mill at the Pier (Wigan). "Featurning Former Principals of the D'Oyly Carte Opera
Company"; Sandford, Shovelton, Donkin, Field, Leonard. 20 pp. stapled glossy
paper booklet, plus black-on-yellow light card wrappers; a couple very minor
creases; staples starting to rust.
Together with
Photocopy of corrected "programme" page proofs, with a further correction
in blue ink; with horizontal fold and corner crease at staples; small "white-out"
patch on first page. Fine programme, very good photocopies.
$5
G-1929
1987. The Magic of Gilbert & Sullivan. 8th October, 1987. Arcadia Theatre,
Llandudno. "Former Principals of D'Oyly Carte"; Tirney, Leonard, Donkin, Sandford,
Ayldon, Reid. Evening's programme across centre spread, with each piece ticked in
ink or pencil, and one ("I Am the Very Model of a Modern Major General") completely
crossed out. 8 pp. stapled bookplet, plus
decorative (musical score)
English Philharmonic season wrappers printed in pink and black; a touch dusty;
minor crease at top corner; staples rusting. Near fine.
$8
G-1930
[----- Another copy]. This one un-marked; wrappers a little dusty. Fine.
$5
G-1931
1988. The Best of Gilbert & Sullivan. February 7, 1988. Kleinhans
Music Hall (Buffalo, N.Y.). "Stars of the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company"; Mackie:
Dugdale, Daniels, Shovelton, Sandford, Donkin. 24 pp. stapled booklet, including
red and black pictorial
(Pirate King) wrappers; staples rusting, otherwise fine.
$5
G-1932
1988. Gilbert and Sullivan Favourites. 5th March 1988. Blenheim Palace.
"The Twenty Second Churchill Memorial Concert In aid of the Music
Therapy Charity ..." "with former artistes of the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company"
Sandford, Leonard, Ayldon, Donkin, Matthews. 44 pp. large format stapled magazine
format, plus
glossy light
card wrappers; a couple faint marks on covers; staples just beginning to rust.
Fine.
$15
G-1933
1988. Iolanthe. April 14-16, 19-23, 1988. Hart House Theatre, Toronto. The
Gilbert and Sullivan Society of Toronto, with guest performance by Sandford
as Private Willis and stage direction by Morrell. 8 pp. stapled folder,
decorated
in colour; light corner creasing.
Together with
Two copies of the publicity flyer/mailer/order form for the show; two-sided
pictorial (Willis, fairy
and Parliament) sheet printed in red and black; with vertical fold (c.2
with second vertical fold); touch age-toned, with minor wrinkling. Fine programme;
flyers very good to near fine.
$12
G-1934
1988. Iolanthe. 8th-16th July 1988. Gawsworth Hall. "Gawsworth Open Air
Theatre." John Brophy: Ian Cookson, Ayldon, Alan Watkinson, Sandford, Anthony Noden,
Susan Gorton, Minshull, Phillipa Thompson, Jackson. "Charity Concert ... in aid of
The East Cheshire Hospice, Macclesfield." 12 pp. large format stapled booklet,
including wrappers,
printed and decorated in
b/w. Fine
$10
G-1935
[1988]. The Best of Gilbert & Sullivan. October 16, [1988]. Symphony
Hall, Allentown [Pa.]. Mackie: Dugdale, Daniels, Shovelton, Sandford, Donkin. 20 pp.
stapled booklet with decoratively bordered pages, plus light card pictorial (Pirate
King) wrappers printed in orange; staple rusting, with centre leaf detached and minor
staining; light spotting on rear. Near fine.
$8
G-1936
1988. Christmas concert Trial and Carols. 16 December 1988. Sands
Centre, Carlisle. "Northern Sinfonia [and] The Sinfonia Chorus"; Livingstone,
Reid, John Cashmore, Ayldon, Sandford. 12 pp. stapled booklet, plus red and white
wrapper; faint mark at lower front. Fine.
$5
G-1937
1988. Christmas concert Trial and Carols. 18 December 1988. Town
Hall, Middlesbrough. "Northern Sinfonia [and] The Sinfonia Chorus"; Livingstone,
Reid, John Cashmore, Ayldon, Sandford. 12 pp. stapled booklet, plus red and white
wrapper; hint of creasing. Fine.
$5
G-1938
1990. The Best of Gilbert & Sullivan. March 25, 1990. Franciscan
Life Center [Toledo, Ohio]. "With stars from the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company ..."
Mackie: Cope, Shovelton, Sandford, Daniels, Donkin; with pieces from eleven
shows (no Grand Duke or Thespis). 8 pp. stapled booklet,
plus
b/w pictorial wrappers;
small "ding" at upper rear. Fine.
$5
G-1939
1990. The Best of Gilbert & Sullivan. March 27, 1990. Woodstock Opera
House (Woodstock, Ill.). "Stars of D'Oyly Carte Opera Fame"; Mackie: Cope, Daniels,
Shovelton, Donkin, Sandford. Plain b/w 16 pp. stapled booklet, including wrappers;
lightly dusty, pages a touch age-toned; ink underlining to programme pages, with
one annotation ("Here upon. Ken"). Very good.
$8
G-1940
1990. The Best of Gilbert and Sullivan. March 29, 1990. The
Michigan Theater (Ann Arbor). "Stars of D'Oyly Carte Opera Fame ..." Mackie:
Cope, Daniels, Shovelton, Donkin, Sandford; with pieces from eleven shows (no
Grand Duke or Thespis). 12 pp stapled booklet, including
photo-pictorial
wrappers (b/w with purple background); barest hint of dusting. Fine
$5
G-1942
1990. The Best of Gilbert & Sullivan. March 31, 1990. Ira M. McAlpin
Fine Arts Center (Fort Pierce, Florida). "D'Oyly Carte Opera Company"; [Mackie:
Daniels, Shovelton, Donklin, Sandford, Cope].
Two-toned blue large format
pictorial (abstract sailboat?) folder, with evening's programme insert, and
performers' photo inside front cover; edges a touch age toned. Fine.
$5
G-1943
1990. Pricenss Ida. 5th-14th July 1990. Gawsworth Hall. "Gawsworth Summer
Opera"; Directors Kenneth Sandford and Roberta Morrell, Musical Director John T.
Brophy: Sandford, Cresswell, Shovelton, Bill Lawson, Anna-Maria Ellis, Leonard,
Jackson, Elaine Fox-Condie. 16 pp. stapled booklet, plus
b/w pictorial (unsigned
Shovelton cartoon) light card wrappers; slight hint of dusting and age-toning.
Fine.
$12
G-1944
1990. The Magic of Gilbert & Sullivan. September 1st-2nd, 1990. Borough
Theatre, Abergaveny. Sandford, Leonard, Ayldon, Daniels, Field, Reid, Donkin;
production includes numbers from all the operas (except Thespis) plus
The Zoo. 16 pp. stapled booklet, plus light card wrappers decoratively printed
in rose and black; light score to rear. Near fine.
$5
G-1945
1991. An Evening of the Best of Gilbert & Sullivan. 28th April 1991. Royal
Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool. Steadman: Ayldon, Sandford, Leonard, Minshull, Daniels,
Donkin, Shovelton. "All proceeds in aid of Merseycare Trust." 8 pp. stapled booklet,
including wrappers, printed in wine-red; staples beginning to rust; a touch of overall
wrinkling, and faint spotting and a couple marks to front. Very good.
$8
G-1946
1991. The Magic of Gilbert & Sullivan. 7th August, 1991. Gawsworth Hall.
Healy: Sandford, Leonard, Ayldon, Shovelton, Washington, Donkin, Janine Roebuck; with
pieces from all the extant operas. 4 pp. plain paper folder inserted within the
red,
black and white Magic of ... light card publicity folder; covers a touch
crinkled and thumbed. Near fine.
$5
G-1947
1992. Two Evenings of Music ... Gilbert & Sullivan and Anything
Goes*. 1st-2nd August 1992. Madry Castle (Pwllheli, Wales), "2nd Season of Open
Air Concerts". Leonard, Morrell, Deborah Clague, Shovelton, Sandford, Bill Lawson.
8 pp. black-on yellow stapled booklet, plus matching decorative light card wrappers.
Fine.
* First night programme includes selections the Savoy Operas; the second night from
other theatrical and operatic productions as varied as "Bess, You Is My Woman Now"
from Porgy and Bess, "Duet, Act IV" from La Boheme, and "Sunrise, Sunset"
from Fidler on the Roof (these three sung by Sandford with other members of the
company).
$5
G-1949
1992. 25 Years of Quinton: A programme of Gilbert and Sullivan favourites.
16th and 17th October, 1992. Four Dwellings School, Birmingham. "Quinton Operatic
Society ... Silver Jubilee Concert ... with special guest Kenneth Sandford"; with
selections from eleven operas, Sandford singing twelve pieces. 8 pp stapled booklet,
including
black-on-gold light card
covers; crease at top front; a few minor scores and marks. Fine.
$8
G-1950
1993. Together Again. June 6th 1993. Manchester Free Trade Hall. Steadman:
Adams, Ayldon, Daniels, Donkin, Ellison, Field, Goss, Holland, Jones, Knight,
Leonard, Masterson, Rayner, Reid, Round, Sandford, Shovelton, Tierney, Wales,
Conroy-Ward [and 12 other smaller role singers and choristers of the D'Oyly Carte];
"Sponsored by the Gilbert and Sulivan Society", with a donation going to the
Malcolm Sergeant Cancer Fund for Children.
Programme, handbill,
ticket, publcity poster and order of performance sheet.
- Programme: 8 pp. stapled large-format booklet, plus two-toned tan pictorial
wrappers; with colour title page; G&S ads, and memorial notices for Drummond-Grant,
Styler and Webley; covers lightly wrinkled; staples just beginning to rust.
- Poster: large full-colour broadside (similar to programme's title page),
"The most glittering aray of former stars of the D'Oyly Carte ever to appear on one
stage!"; cross-folds.
- Handbill: matches design and layout of poster only smaller; virtually perfect.
- Ticket: fine.
- Order of performance sheet: Photocopy of typed sheet recording the order of
pieces to be performed, presumably Sandford's working copy, much folded
and creased as though repeatedly pushed into a pocket; dusty.
Near fine programme, fine handbill, ticket and poster, very good order of performance
sheet.
$20
G-1951
1993. Yeomen. 30th June-10th July 1993. Gawsworth Hall. "Gawsworth
Summer Opera"; Directors Sandford and Morrell, Conductor and Musical Director John
Brophy: Shovelton, Ayldon, Leon Berger, Sandford, Tierney, Elaine Fox-Condie, Leonard,
Anna-Clare Monk. 16 pp. large format stapled booklet, plus
b/w pictorial (Shovelton
Jack Point and Executioner) wrappers; light creasing at spine. Fine.
$12
G-1953
1993. The Best of Gilbert & Sullivan. November 6, 1993. Schaumburg
Prairie Center for the Arts (Schaumburg, Ill.). "Featuring Stars of the London
Stage." Mackie: Deborah Clague, Daniels, Ayldon, Sandford, Shovelton; contains cast
bios, but no list of production numbers. With ticket for the performance laid in.
24 pp. stapled booklet, plus hot pink and aqua glossy wrappers; faint vertical fold,
light wrinkling; corners creased, especially to two leaves; staples rusting
affecting adjacent leaves. Very good.
$5
G-1954
1993. The Best of Gilbert and Sullivan. November 11, 1993. Broward Center
for the Performing Arts (Ft. Laudedale). "Stars of the London Musical Stage";
Mackie: Deborah Clague, Daniels, Shovelton, Sandford, Ayldon; with pieces from all
the operas, plus The Zoo. Encore! magazine
format: 24 pp. stapled booklet, including colour photo-pictorial (the theatre)
wrappers; lightly rumpled; staples just starting to rust. Near fine.
Also contains programme information for American Family Theatre's Babes in
Toyland, and the Ballet Nacional de Caracas with dances from Don
Quixote and The Firebird.
$5
G-1955
1993. The Best of Gilbert & Sullivan. November 13, 1993. Stockton
Performing Arts Center (Pomona, NJ). Mackie: Deborah Clague, Daniels, Donkins
[sic], Sandford, Shovelton; programm includes pieces from each opera plus
The Zoo. 16 pp. stapled booklet, plus four-colour decorative wrappers; a
touch wrinkled overall, but bright and clean. Near fine.
$5
>G-1956
1993. The Best of Gilbert and Sulivan. November 15, 1993. Siena College
(Loudonville, NY). "Stars from the D'Oyly Carte Opera Comapny"; Mackie: Deborah Clague,
Daniels, Shovelton, Sandford, Ayldon. 4 pp. black-on-cream folder, with Shovelton
design (G&S characters) on front. Fine.
$3
G-1957
1993. The Best of Gilbert & Sullivan. November 20, 1993. YW-YMHA of
North Jersey (Wayne, NJ). "With artists of the former D'Oyly Carte Opera Company
..."; Mackie: Deborah Clague, Daniels, Shovelton, Sandford, Ayldon; with pieces from
all the shows plus The Zoo. 12 pp. folder, including
pictorial (Shovelton
drawing of G&S characters) wrappers; lightly soiled patch on front.
Near fine.
$3
G-1958
1993. The Best of Gilbert and Sullivan. November 21, 1993. Kenneth S. Gross
Auditorium, Bloomsburg University (Bloomsburg, Pa.). "Featuring Stars of the London
Musical Stage"; Mackie: Deborah Clague, Daniels, Shovelton, Sandford, Ayldon. 8 pp
stapled booklet, plus heavy paper season wrappers printed in green and black; staples
just starting to rust. Fine.
$5
G-1959
1993. The Magic of Gilbert and Sullivan. 4th December 1993. Logan Hall, London.
Steadman: Washington, Daniels, Leonard, Shovelton, Sandford, Donkin, Ayldon. Fundraiser
for the Thames Valley Friends of Ravenswood Village for the Mentally Handicapped.
28 pp stapled booklet, with
light blue glossy pictorial
(Three Little Maids) card wrappers printed in purple; faint scores to front, with
a few small marks; corners lightly bumped. Near fine.
$8
G-1960
1993. A Gala Evening with The Magic of Gilbert and Sullivan. 28th December,
1993. Symphony Hall, Birmingham. Steadman: Ayldon, Daniels, Donkin, Leonard, Sandford,
Shovelton, Washington; programme synopses for the eight excerpted shows include notes
on how Gilbert and Sullivan came to write them. 36 pp. vertical stapled booklet, plus
colour light card wrappers;
lower corner creased; covers lightly rubbed and a touch dusty; staples rusting
resulting in loosening of centre leaf. Near fine.
$8
G-1961
[----- Another copy]. This one also a bit rubbed and dusty; pink mark on verso;
staples rusty. Near fine.
$8
G-1962
1994. A Gala Evening with The Magic of Gilbert & Sullivan. 19 November
1994. Royal Festival Hall. Goulding: Ayldon, Daniels, Donkin, Dugdale, Leonard,
Sandford, Shovelton. 8 pp. stapled booklet, plus wrappers, all
printed in blue
on glossy stock; clean and crisp. Fine.
$8
G-1963
1994-95. Die Fledermaus and Pinafore. 1994/5 season. [Various venues].
"{New] D'Oyly Carte Opera Company". Edwards or Steadman: Lynto Black, Niall Morris,
Tom McVeigh, Gordon Sandison, Frances McCafferty or Knight, Yvonne Patrick, Wendy
Scheomann. 24 pp. colour-printed stapled booklet, including
royal purple glossy
wrappers; filled with colour photos, drawings, essays, etc; staples rusting;
small spot to front cover; light rubbing. Very good.
NB - This programme does not include a performance by, or mention of, Sandford.
$5
G-1964
1995. The Best of Gilbert & Sullivan. February 11, 1995. Bair Auditorium,
Museum of Natural History (Washington, D.C.). Presented by "The Smithsonian
Associates." Mackie: Deborah Clague, Daniels, Shovelton, Sandford, Ayldon. Plain 4 pp.
b/w folder; cross folds; a bit tired and dusty. Very good.
$3
G-1965
1995. The Best of Gilbert and Sullivan. February 12, 1995. Grand Opera House
(Wilmington, Del.). "Stars from the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company"; Mackie: Deborah Clague,
Daniels, Shovelton, Ayldon, Sandford. Also includes pages for two other musical
presentations. 36 pp. stapled booklet, plus colour pictorial wrappers; small closed
tear at lower front, corresponding corner creased; a touch rubbed. Near fine.
$5
G-1966
1995. The Stars of Gilbert and Sullivan. 4th-5th May 1995. Peterborough
High School (UK). Mackie: Sandford, Ayldon, Deborah Clague, Daniels, Shovelton. 12 pp.
large format stapled booklet, plus blue-on-white light card wrappers; a bit soiled,
with light creases. Near fine.
$5
G-1967
1996. The Best of Gilbert and Sullivan. February 23, 1996. Crighton Theatre
(Conroe, Tex.). "Featuring Atars [sic!] of D'Oyly Carte Fame"; Mackie: Deborah Clague,
Daniels, Shovelton, Sandford, Ayldon. B/w, 4 pp.
light card folder, with
Shovelton character vignette on front; corners lightly bumped; front very faintly
spotted. Near fine.
$3
G-1968
1997. The Magic of Gilbert and Sullivan: A Gala Evening. 15 March 1997.
Barbican Hall. Goulding: Ayldon, Daniels, Donkin, Goss, Leonard, Sandford, Shovelton,
Masterson. 16 pp. stapled vertical booklet, plus colour pictorial (tulips) wrappers;
a few "dings" to centre front, and marks to verso. Near fine.
$5
G-1969
1997. Pinafore. 3rd August 1997. Opera House, Buxton. "Gilbert and Sullivan
Opera Company"; Morrell: Donkin, Sandford, Martin, Rayner, Masterson, Janet Cowley,
Knight. 20 pp. stapled booklet, including wrappers, printed in black and red on cream;
covers dusty and creased near spine; minor internal offsetting giving the appearance
of light soiling to leaves. Near fine.
From the 1997 International Gilbert and Sullivan Festival. Includes the day-by-day
Festival programme, information on the organizers and officials, G&S ads,
principal photos and bios, etc.
$3
G-1970
1999. Yeomen. 10th-15th May 1999. Spadesbourne Hall, Bromsgrove. Bromsgrove
Operatic Society, Stage Director Roberta Morrell. 8 pp. glossy paper stapled booklet,
plus light card pictorial (yeoman warder) wrappers printed in red and black; very
faintly spotted; lower corner bumped. Near fine.
NB - This production does not include a performance by Sandford.
$2
G-1972
2003. "Together Again" Gala Concert. 26th July 2003. Buxton Opera House. "...
including tributes to John Reed, Kenneth Sandford, [and] Thomas Round" with special
guests from the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company; "10th International Gilbert & Sullivan
Festival". Black and gold large format tri-fold, with photos of 45 former D'Oyly Carte
performers; a touch creased, with a few light marks on front. Near fine.
$8
G-1973
2004. Pirates. 10th-15th May 2004. Spadesbourne Hall, Bromsgrove. Bromsgrove
Operatic Society; Patron Kenneth Sandford, Director Roberta Morrell. 8 pp. stapled
booklet, including yellow and black wrappers; a couple minor marks to covers. Fine.
NB - This production does not include a performance by Sandford.
$5
G-1974
2004. Yeomen. 12th-15th May 2004. Chingford Assembly Hall, London. Chapel End
Savoy Players, President Kenneth Sandford. 16 pp. plain paper stapled booklet; clean
and crisp. Fine.
NB - This production does not include a performance by Sandford.
$2
Other Programmes
G-1975
[1947]. Robinson Air-Crew-Soe. January 28th, 29th and 30th [1947].
R.A.F. Cranwell*. "An Original Pantomime In Three Acts." With Sandford ("Ken
Parkin") as Cannibal Chief; an early role from his days as a Seargent in the
Royal Air Force. 4 pp.
light yellow folder,
now soiled and creased; horizontal fold. Very good.
Incidentally, in a reminiscence of his RAF days, Sandford remembers having
painted the scenery for this production.
* R.A.F. Cranwell is the Royal Air Force training college where, after
the war, Kenneth Parkin was seconded as an art instructor.
$30
G-1976
1947. "Music Hall". 27th & 28th March, 1947. R.A.F. Cranwell and
Sleaford Branch
"In aid of Royal Air Forces Association". "A Variety Entertainment for a Variety
of People"; With Sandford ("Ken Parkin / Baritone") performing two pieces.
Pale yellow folder
with cross folds; worn at edges, corner creased, and soiled; yet complete and
clear. A very good copy.
Together with
The poster for same: "Music Hall". 27th & 28th March, 1947. Church Hall, Sleaford.
"R.A.F. Cranford & Sleaford Branch Present ... A Variety Entertainment for a
Variety of People"; starring Val Terry; Ken Parkin (Sandford) listed as Baritone.
Full sheet cream paper
printed in red and green; pin holes at corners; ink note "Sgts Mess" at top;
folded in 8, with minor creasing, and a couple tiny edge tears.
A fine, clean, crisp copy.
$50
G-1977
[1947]. Band of H.M. Royal Air Force College ... May 26th [1947]. [R.A.F.]
Cranwell. A mixed programme (including Sullivan's "The Lost Chord"), with Sgt. Ken
Parkin (Sandford) singing "Songs Selected". Light
white paper folder,
with cross-folds and light rumpling; heavily soiled externally; ink mark on front
panel; "Programme" list printed across centre of inside. Very good.
$25
G-1978
[1947?]. "Skylark" A Musical Variety. [September, 1947?]. R.A.F. Cranwell.
Spalding Branch of the R.A.F. Association; includes several performances by
Kenneth Parkin (Sandford); also staring BBC radio star Humphrey Lestocq as Flying
Officer Kite. Small blue light card folder printed in black; soiled and thumbed;
faint horizontal folds. Very good.
$20
G-1979
[----- Another copy]. This one
signed by several
members of the cast, including Humphrey Lestocq, in pencil on front.
Vertical crease; grubby and wrinkled overall. Good.
$20
G-1980
1947. Band Parade. 23rd November 1947. Station Cinema, R.A.F. Cranwell. "A
Musical Extravaganza with the R.A.F. College Dance Orchestra", with Ken Parkin
(Sandford) signing "Sorento" and "La Donna Moblile", and, in duet, "A Paradise for
Two" and "The Old Dance Dress".
Light-blue paper folder,
printed in dark-blue; wrinkled overall, with horizontal fold; externally soiled.
Very good.
$20
G-1981
1949. Messiah. 15th December, 1949. Town Hall, Hammersmith. "Hammersmith
Church Choirs and the ... Hammersmith Musical Society"; Sandford listed as tenor
soloist. 4 pp. paper folder, plainly printed in black; Sandford's name underlined
in blue ink on front; old mounting stickers on three corners; light vertical fold.
Near fine.
$15
G-1982
1950. Empire Concert. 20th April, 1950. Crosby Hall, Chelsea Embankment
[London]. "Under the Auspices of the British Osteopathic League." Six
"well-known Artistes", including Sandford who sings a selection of six songs.
Programme and handbill,
both on pale yellow heavy paper; programme soiled and edge worn and torn,
with horizontal fold and several creases, ink "3" at top right. Handbill fine;
programme very good.
$10
G-1983
1950. The Woking Orchestral Society Concert. 6th May, 1950. Boys' Grammar
School, Woking. "President: Ralph Vaughan Williams ... Kenneth Sandford, Tenor"
singing selections from The Magic Flute, I Pagliacci and Aida.
Plain glossy paper folder, printed in black; old mounting labels, one removed;
piece lacking from upper rear corner.
$15
G-1984
1950. Carousel. Printer's date: "070650". Theatre Royal Drury Lane. Cast
includes Margot Moser (Carrie), Iva Withers (Julie), Stephen Douglass (Billy), and
Eddie LeRoy (Juggler); Sandford listed with "Singers". 8 pp. standard Drury Lane
stapled booklet, cream paper printed in blue and titled in red; cross-folded and
creased; dusty; staple rusting; remains of seal on verso. The first London
cast, from early in the run. Very good.
Sandford joined the chorus during his last year at the Royal College of Art, and
for much of the run he understudied, and occasionally performed, the role of Billy.
See also Carousel ephemera some relating to Sandford's
understudying Billy.
$15
G-1985
1950. Verdi's Requiem. 17th September, 1950. Royal Opera House, Covent
Garden. Orchestra of La Scala (Milan), conducted by Victor de Sabata. 12 pp.
stapled booklet, plus pictorial (Royal crest in red) wrappers; light vertical
crease; dusty, with small spot on rear; a bit rumpled overall. Very good.
NB - This production does not include a performance by Sandford.
$5
G-1986
[1950-51]. Carousel. [n.d., but before October 16, 1951]. Theatre Royal
Drury Lane. Cast includes Barbara Lee-Smith (Carrie), Laverne Burden (Julie),
Edmund Hockridge (Billy) and Eddie LeRoy (Juggler), Sandford listed with
"Singers".
Signed by 35
members of the cast. 8 pp. standard Drury Lane stapled cream booklet,
printed in blue and titled in red; remnats of 6D seal at fore
edge; staple rusting; a touch dusty and rumpled. Fine.
$30
G-1987
[----- Another copy]. This one also
signed by 35
members of the cast, most in the same place as on the above. A touch
of creasing along spine, now split at ends; remnants of 6D
seal at fore edge, old labels at outer corners of final leaf (for mounting);
internally nice and clean. Very good.
$25
G-1988
[----- Another copy]. This one not signed. Faint diagonal crease
across upper end; 6D seal at fore edge; upper corner creased;
a bit dusty on rear; staple rusting. Near fine.
$8
"Five guineas
a night ..."
G-1989
1951. Popular Sunday Concert. 8th July 1951. Hammersmith Town Hall. With
performances by The Metropolitan Concert Ochestra (including the Overture to
Mikado), Sandford (singing five songs) and two other soloists. 4 pp.
light blue folder;
with four old stickers at inside edges and date hand-printed (by Sandford?) at
bottom, for mounting; 2" tear to rear panel (from removal?); corner creasing;
very light soiling.
Together with
Theatrical agent's
(Price's) booking form for the performance;
pink printed form, completed in green ink, specifying "songs & duets with
Magaret Kibbey ...", "Fee Five gns." Creased and folded; perforated edges where
torn from book. Both items very good.
$25
G-1990
1951. King's Rhapsody. 16th October-24th November, 1951. Glasgow Alhambra.
By Ivor Novello; directed by Murray MacDonald: Staring Olive Gilbert, Vanessa Lee,
Zena Dare, John Allen, Barry Sinclair and Elizabeth French; Sandford appearing
as a Seranader and as Count Egon Stanieff. 8 pp. stapled
booklet printed in light
blue and black; "4D" seal broken at fore edge; ink "x"s
beside Sandford's name on cast list; lightly dusty; faint horizontal folds.
Near fine.
Having left Carousel in October 1951 for this show, this may represent
Sandford's first appearance as Count Egon Stanieff.
See also the King's Rhapsody poster and ephemera.
$15
G-1991
1951. King's Rhapsody. November 27th-[December 17th], 1951. Empire Theatre,
Newcastle. By Ivor Novello; directed by Murray MacDonald: staring Olive Gilbert,
Vanessa Lee, Zena Dare, John Allen, Barry Sinclair and Elizabeth French; Sandford
appearing as a Seranader and as Count Egon Stanieff. 4 pp., plus
pink and black
pictorial wrappers, stapled booklet; inner leaves on semi gloss paper; a touch
dusty, staple just starting to rust; faint horizontal fold. Near fine.
$10
G-1992
[----- Another copy]. This one with internal leaves on plain, cream-coloured
paper; lower corner shallowly creased; hint of dusting; tiny closed tear to bottom
edge at rear. Fine.
$10
G-1993
1951-1952. King's Rhapsody. December 18th, 1951-[January 27th, 1952]. Empire
Theatre, Edinburgh. By Ivor Novello; Directed by Murray MacDonald: staring Olive
Gilbert, Vanessa Lee, Zena Dare, John Allen, Barry Sinclair and Muriel Barron;
Sandford as a Serenader and as Count Egon Stanieff. Small stapled booklet, 4 pp.
plus red and blue
decorative wrappers; hint of dusting and very faint wrinkling. Fine.
$10
G-1994
[----- Another copy]. This one with light horizontal fold and lower corner
bumped; minor soiling; staple rusting. Near fine.
$10
G-1995
1952. King's Rhapsody. July 15th-[August 11th], 1952. Empire Theatre,
Sheffield. By Ivor Novello, directed by Murray MacDonald: staring Olive Gilbert,
Barbara Leigh, Victor Boggetti, Zena Dare, John Allen, Barry Sinclair, Murriel
Barron and Kenneth Sandford as a Serenader and as Count Igor Stanieff. Stapled
booklet, 4 pp. plus red and blue decorative wrappers; faint vertical fold; a
touch age-toned. Near fine.
$10
G-1996
1952. King's Rhapsody. "Final Performances ... August 9th" [1952]. Empire
Theatre, Sheffield. By Ivor Novello, directed by Murray MacDonald: staring Olive
Gilbert, Barbara Leigh, Victor Boggetti, Zena Dare, Barry Sinclair, Muriel Barron,
and Kenneth Sandford as a Serenader and as Count Igor Stanieff. Stapled booklet,
4 pp. plus red and blue decorative wrappers; cross folded; somewhat soiled; minor
nicks at fore edge; corner creased. Very good.
$8
G-1997
1952. Paint Your Wagon. December 2nd-[15th], 1952. New Theatre, Oxford. A
Lerner and Lowe musical, produced by Jack Hylton, directed by Richard Bird: staring
Bobby Howes, Sally Ann Howes and Ken Cantril; Sandford appearing as Sandy Twist.
8 pp. plain paper pictorial (the Theatre) booklet; small ink line at lower front,
scuffing on rear; touch of age-toning. Near fine.
See also the Paint Your Wagon ephemera.
$10
G-1998
1952-1953. Paint Your Wagon. 17th December, 1952-[17th February, 1953].
Opera House, Manchester. A Lerner and Lowe musical, produced by Jack Hylton,
directed by Richard Bird: staring Bobby Howes, Sally Ann Howes and Ken Cantril;
Sandford appearing as Sandy Twist. 12 pp. stapled booklet, including pictorial
wrappers, now defective (from damp?) at lower front, torn along spine,
and lacking top corners; boken "6d" seal at fore edge; some soiling. Internally
upper corner dog-eared; stray ink line on title page; contents a bit wrinkled.
Good.
$5
G-1999
1953-1954. Souvenir [of] Jack Hylton's Paint Your Wagon. [February,
1953-April, 1954]. Her Majesty's Theatre. Photo pictorial booklet, printed in b/w,
captioned in orange; with biographies of the principal actors and dancers, and of
those involved in the production; Sandford identifiable in a sevweral photos.
Signed by eight members of the cast (all with named roles), most with
sentiments on parting addressed to Sandford. 16 pp large format stapled
booklet, with pictorial
(saloon girl and miner's tools) orange wrappers printed in aqua and black; a
touch rumpled; darkened at lower front; pencilled notation ("A22A") on one page.
Near fine.
$25
G-2000
1953. Paint Your Wagon. Printer's date "18.7.53". Her Majesty's Theatre. A
Lerner and Lowe musical, produced by Jack Hylton, directed by Richard Bird: staring
Bobby Howes, Sally Ann Howes and Ken Cantril; Sandford appearing as Sandy Twist.
Stapled booklet, 4 pp. plus
four-colour pictorial (miners,
saloon girls, etc.) wrappers; "6D" broken seal at fore
edge; 3" jagged closed tear at rear; faint vertical crease and very light wrinkling. Very
good.
$8
G-2001
1954. Paint Your Wagon, performed as part of Midnight Cavalcade.
March 18, 1954. London Palladium. Benefit in support of the Actor's Orphanage.*
With laid in indulgence slip. 120 pp volume, with heavy card
pictorial (Cecil Beaton
design in blues and black) wrappers and dark blue tassled cord (tassles
now a bit frayed at ends; spine elaning; dusty overall; small scuff at lower rear;
corners bumped; internally tight and clean. Near fine.
* "A Gala Night of World-Famous Stars in aid of The Actors' Orphanage, the
Charitable Funds of the Grand Order of the Water Rats and the J.N.F. Charitable
Trust." Performers include Ralph Richardson, Paul Scofield, Hermione Baddeley,
Gladys Cooper, Laurence Olivier, Margaret Rutherford, Gordon Jackson, Sybil
Thorndike, Richard Burton and Richard Attenborough; performing plays, excerpts,
readings, songs, etc.
$45
G-2003
1954. Ballet Comique [in repertory]*. 24th-29th May, 1954. King's Theatre,
Glasgow. "Artistic Director: George Krista ... Musical Director and Conductor:
Leonard Hancock." 8 pp. folded booklet, plus cream pictorial (the Theatre) wrappers
printed in red and black; "6d." seal broken at fore edge; light vertical fold;
lower corner dog-eared;.a touch dusty. Near fine.
NB - This programme does not include a performance by Sandford
* Performances include Swan Lake (Act II), Fountain, Grand Pas
Classique, Don Quichotte (Pas de Deux) and Eugene Onegin Suite.
$5
G-2007
[1954]. Jokers Wild. [December 1954]*. Victoria Palace. Revue produced by
Jack Hylton, staring the Crazy Gang; Sandford sings in three pices (in Joker's
Wild "Diamonds are Trumps", in Journey Into Space "On the Planet Asura:
The Sky Rider" and in The Festival of Spring, designed by Erté, as
The Singer). 12 pp. stapled booklet, including
four-colour wrappers;
6D seal at fore edge; a touch age-toned, yet clean and sharp.
Fine.
* This show opened December 16, 1954.
Dated through ads.
$8
G-2008
1955. Pictorial Souvenir of ... Joker's Wild. Printer's date "2/55".
Victoria Palace. "Jack Hylton's Crazy Gang Revue ...". 16 pp.
large format stapled folder
printed in red and black, filled with photographs and features on the show,
with pages featuring Vera Day, Josephine Anne, the John Tiller Girls and Pamela
Bromley; and photo of Sandford leading "the John Tiller Girls on 'A Journey Into
Space'. Faint horizontal fold; lightly creased at spine. Near fine.
$10
G-2009
[1955]. Jokers Wild. [July 1955]. Victoria Palace. Revue produced by
Jack Hylton, staring the Crazy Gang; Sandford sings in three pices (in Joker's
Wild "Diamonds are Trumps", in Journey Into Space "On the Planet Asura:
The Sky Rider" and in The Festival of Spring, designed by Erté, as
The Singer). 12 pp. stapled booklet, including four-colour wrappers;
6D seal at fore edge; corners creased; faint horizontal fold;
two light marks on rear. Fine.
Dated through ads.
$8
G-2010
[1955]. Jokers Wild. [December 6th 1955]. Victoria Palace. Revue produced by
Jack Hylton, staring the Crazy Gang; Sandford sings in three pices (in Joker's
Wild "Diamonds are Trumps", in Journey Into Space "On the Planet Asura:
The Sky Rider" and in The Festival of Spring, designed by Erté, as
The Singer). 12 pp. stapled booklet, including four-colour wrappers; plus
additional, slightly larger,
photo-pictorial heavy paper
wrappers, printed in red and grey-tone; externally a touch dusty and faintly
creased at edges; internally, excellent. Fine.
$10
G-2011
1956. Five-Past Eight. 7th May-20th October, 1956. Alhambra Theatre, Glasgow.
Directed by Michael Mills: staring Jack Radcliffe and Jimmy Logan; with Sandford
participating in 2 to 6 segments per "edition"*. Eight programmes (Editions 1-8).
Each 12 pp. stapled booklet, plus
colour pictorial (clock face,
dancer's legs marking the hour) wrappers; broken "6p" seals at fore edges;
touch of dusting on rear; a couple stray ink marks internally; one with two ticket
stubs inserted, one with centre leaves detached. Most fine, one very good (detached
leaves).
"Stewart Cruikshank presents Howard and Wyndham's Five-Past Eight ... The Glamorous
Song Dance and Laughter Show ..."
* Five-Past Eight was an annual summer spectacular, consisting of a
regularly changing programme - in 1956, each "Edition" lasted three weeks.
$45
G-2012
1957. Spring Concert. March 20, 1957. Queen Alexandra's House [London].
Presented by the Imperial College Musical Society: Imperial College Choir, with
five soloist, including Sandford as Bass-Baritone (singing an aria from the
Mariage of Figaro), and the Jacques String Orchestra. Large format cream
paper folder printed in black; lightly soiled; corners creased. Near fine.
$10
G-2013
1957. A Grand Concert. April 4th, 1957. Victoria Hall, Hanley. "Etruscan
Choral Society"; Patricia Clark, Soprano, Kenneth Sandford, Baritone; several
choir pieces mixed with six songs by Clark, five by Sandford, and "Duets". 8 pp.
stapled folder, edged in light blue on front; vertical fold; light creasing and a
touch of dusting. Fine.
$5
G-2014
[----- Another copy]. This one with
ms. notation (perhaps for
a later booking?) on front: "C. [Siedsky?] / 'Tenby' Moss Hall /
Stockton Brook / Stoke on Trent / (Ceramic City / Choir)" *. Light horizontal fold;
corner creasing; dusty on rear. Near fine.
* NB: Ceramic City Choir was founded as "a result of encouragement from the
distinguished conductor Sir Malcolm Sergeant." (cf.
the Choir's
website)
$5
G-2015
1957. St. Paul. April 13th, 1957. Town Hall, Ealing. Mendelssohn's Oratoria
[sic] presented by the West Middlesex Musical Society; four soloists including
Sandford. Large format cream coloured heavy paper folder printed in blue; light
vertical fold; a bit of foxing and dusting, the latter especially on rear. Matching,
but smaller, handbill laid in; horizontal fold, and a hint of foxing. Overall,
near fine.
$10
G-2016
[----- Another copy]. This one without handbill. Light overall soiling;
1" closed tear at fore edge; corners creased. Very good.
$8
G-2017
1963. Opera Gala at Midnight: A Tribute to Joan Cross and Anne Wood. July
26, 1963. Sadler's Wells Theatre. "Presented by the Friends of the National School
of Opera ... proceeds ... to the Musicians' Benevolent Fund." Indulgence slip laid
in; Sandford singing Onegin in Eugen Onegin and M. Aristide in Not in
Front of the Waiter. 20 pp. stapled glossy paper booklet, plus heavy paper
wrappers printed in pink and
orange; covers lightly soiled; internally clean and tight. Near fine.
"Every artist performing in this programme is or was a member of the Staff or a
student of the School, with the exception of Jonathan Steele and of the ... artists
who have appeared as guests in School productions ..."
"Generous Donations ... D'Oyly Carte Opera Trust Limited"
$10
G-2018
1966. The Odd Couple. [n.d.], 1966. "Central City [Colorado] Festival";
staring George Gobel and Phil Foster. Glossy white folder printed
in red and black; light vertical fold, with short closed tears at top; faint
ghosting (offsetting?) of cast list to front cover; corners a touch creased; very
faint foxing. Near fine.
NB - This production does not include a performance by Sandford.
$2
G-2019
1971. Recital by Kenneth Sandford. 24th January, 1971. Heaves Hotel,
Leavens, Westmorland. "Accompanied by Eileen Mackay"; "Kenneth Sandford ... (by
permission of the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company)"; programme of older and
modern classical selections (no G&S). 1 pp. cream mimeographed sheet; dusty,
creased and edgeworn, with a couple archival tape repairs to edges. Very good.
$3
G-2020
1971. A Recital by Kenneth Sandford (Baritone). 1st July 1971.
Aireborough Grammar School Hall. "Accompanied by Eileen Mackay"; including pieces
by Handel, Rachmaninoff, Vaughan-Williams, and two G&S songs from
Sorcerer. Presented by Aireborough Grammar School Old Scholars' Gilbert
and Sullivan Society, with ad for their next production, Princess Ida.
Small pale green folder,
with ju