Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller

Home | Conditions of sale, and orders

Gilbert and Sullivan

Return to Main Gilbert and Sullivan Page

SquareProgrammesSquare

Many programmes have been photographed or scanned. These images are available through our Gilbert & Sullivan Image Gallery, or they can be viewed directly from links in the descriptions below.

You can also browse through many of the standard designs for programmes from the D'Oyly Carte London Seasons, dating from the 1880s to the 1980s: programmes featuring these designs will be linked to the corresponding images, identified at the end of their descriptions as "[Lon.1896]" or "[Lon.1924]".

For your information and convenience, we present a list of G&S first nights.

Rickett's Mikado costumes

Also see the pages of

Books and Printed Works   and    Ephemera

as well as the

Kenneth Sandford Archives


On this page you will find

Red dot  D'Oyly Carte Productions (including season souvenirs)
     White dot  New D'Oyly Carte Productions
Red dot  Other Productions
Red dot  Gilbert Without Sullivan
Red dot  Sullivan Without Gilbert

First Productions of the Savoy Operas

Opera

First Night

Closing

Theatre

Thespis

December 26, 1871

March 8, 1872

Gaiety

Trial by Jury

March 25, 1875

December 18, 1875

Royalty

The Sorcerer

November 17, 1877

May 24, 1878

Opéra Comique

H.M.S. Pinafore

May 25, 1878

February 20, 1880

Opéra Comique

The Pirates of Penzance

December 30, 1879

Bijou, Paignton

December 31, 1879

Fifth Avenue Theater, NY

April 3, 1880

April 2, 1881

Opéra Comique

Patience

April 23, 1881

October 8, 1881

Opéra Comique

October 10, 1881

November 22, 1882

Savoy

Iolanthe

November 25, 1882

January 1, 1884

Savoy

Princess Ida

January 5, 1884

October 9, 1884

Savoy

The Mikado

March 14, 1885

January 19, 1887

Savoy

Ruddygore

January 22, 1887

November 5, 1887

Savoy

The Yeomen of the Guard

October 3, 1888

November 30, 1889

Savoy

The Gondoliers

December 7, 1889

June 20, 1891

Savoy

Utopia, Limited

October 7, 1893

June 9, 1894

Savoy

The Grand Duke

March 7, 1896

July 10, 1896

Savoy

Information from The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company In Gilbert and Sullivan Operas: A Record of Productions, 1875-1961.
Compiled by Cyril Rollins and R. John Witts. London: Michael Joseph, 1962


Early Gondoliers programmes Early Pricess Ida programme

SquareD'Oyly Carte ProductionsSquare

Early Iolanthe programmes

G-2601
[1879]. Pinafore. [February 1879]. Opera Comique. Cellier: Grossmith, Barrington, Power, Temple, Burville, Bond, Everard. Programme also includes Cups and Saucers "written and composed by Geo. Grossmith, Jun."; The Sorcerer Quadrille; and After All, by Frank Desprez, music by Alfred Cellier. 4 pp. large format cream paper folder, with spectacular full-colour lithograph pictorial (classical design) covers; internally, ads printed in black, programme in mauve. Tanned lines on front cover from prior framing, and a few tape repairs to edges; horizontal fold with short split near spine. A near fine copy from the middle of the first run. [Lon.1879]

Company still listed as "The Comedy-Opera Company, Limited, Manager Mr. R. D'Oyly Carte."
$475

G-2604
1881. Patience. April - August, 1881. Opera Comique. Cellier: Grossmith, Barrington, Temple, Lely, Bond, Gwynne, Barnett, Braham ("Her First Appearance at this Theatre"). Programme also includes Uncle Samuel, "Written by Arthur Law; Music by George Grossmith". 4 pp. large format cream paper folder, printed in black; lightly age-toned and faintly foxed; soiled 1/2" across lower edge; horizontal fold; stab holes at spine from earlier binding, with a few resulting chips and splits; old clear tape repair to lower corner of first leaf, and corresponding un-repaired closed slit to second leaf. Near fine; from the first run before its move to the Savoy. [Lon.1881]
P.3 bears the curious "NOTE:-The Management considers it advisable to state the Libretto of this Opera was completed in November last." This statement was inserted to avoid action relating to other aesthetic plays already in production, especially Burnand's The Colonel. (cf. Bradley's Complete Annotated ...)
$200

G-2609
[1883]. Iolanthe. [February - August, 1883]. Savoy. Cellier: Grossmith, Barrington, Manners, Temple, Barnett, Bond, Cathcart, Braham. On programme with A Private Wire by Felix, Desprez and Reeve. Pale green folder printed in black with multiple typefaces, and decorative border on centre spread; vertical fold; minor foxing; light streak on rear; a touch dusty. A fine copy from the first run. [Lon.1882]
$175

G-2611
[1884]. Ida. [February - October, 1884] (hand dated "4/6/84"). Savoy. Cellier: Barrington, Bracy, Lely, Grossmith, Braham, Brandram, Chard, Bond; with Carr as Ada; production divided into three acts. Pale buff folder, elaborately bordered and printed in black; mis-folded (as issued), with vertical fold and some rumpling; left side of front panel dusty, with pencilled note at top ("Savoy 4/6/84 'Princess Ida'"); a few tiny "nicks" at edges, and very minor foxing. A very good copy from the original production. [Lon.1884]
$175

G-2613
[1884]. Ida. [February - October, 1884]. Savoy. Cellier: Barrington, Bracy, Lely, Grossmith, Braham, Brandram, Chard, Bond; with Carr as Ada and production in three acts. Small format light card folder, printed in gold and light brown, with classical figures (outside) and show characters (inside); hint of offsetting from adjacent item to lower front, with light dusting; minor age-toning and rubbing. A fine copy from the first run. [Lon.1884]
Ads for Sampson & Low publishers (inside left); English Illustrated Magazine, Liberty fabrics and Morson's Pepsine (inside right); and Chappell (rear). No ads on front.
$225

G-2619
[1887]. Ruddigore. [May - November, 1887]. Savoy. Cellier: Grossmith, Lely, Barrington, Temple, Ulmar, Bond, Brandram, Jenoure. Preceded by The Carp by Desprez and Cellier. Pale yellow paper folder, printed and elaborately bordered in black; vertical fold, with short closed tears at ends and a couple along along spine; corners creased; dusty; lower margin of rear panel tanned; penciled note ("Savoy Ruddigore") at top front. Electric light ad at top front. A very good programme from the first run, with Geraldine Ulmar in her first role at the Savoy. [Lon.1884]
$150

G-2623
1891. Gondoliers. Printer's date 30/1/91. Savoy. Cellier: Wyatt, Denny, Shirley, Barrington, Brandram, Moore, Carritte, Bond. 4 pp. sewn horizontal light card booklet printed internally in golden brown, with full colour chromolithographic pictorial (classical figures) heavy card covers; minor scuff to lower edge of rear panel. Fine. From the first run. [Lon.1891]
$225

G-2624
1894. Utopia. Printer's date 18/1/94 (hand dated "20 Jan 1894"). Savoy. Cellier: Barrington, Denny, Le Hay, Kenningham, McIntosh, Owen, Perry, Brandram. 8 pp. stapled light card oblong booklet, with colour pictorial (classical figures) outer leaves*, and programme specific gold ruled inner leaves printed in purplish-brown; staple rusting; outer leaves very lightly foxed, a touch dusty, and with minor bumping along top edge; date pencilled at top front corner; internally nice and clean. A near fine copy, from the first production. [Lon.1891]
* Although the basic design of the covers is the same as that used for the deluxe Gondoliers programme, the font used on the front is distinctly different, far less decorative, and not really suited to the illustration.
$275

With Ticket Stubs Laid In

G-2629
1898. Sorcerer and Trial. Printer's date 22/11/98. Savoy. Cellier: Hewson, Evett, Lytton, Passmore, Brandram, Vincent, McAlpine, Owen; Cellier: Lytton, James, Hewson, Passmore, Jay, Baker. Vertical cream card tri-fold, lettered in brown with Savoy arms in gold, black, red and green; light age-toning and dusting; small crease to lower corner; slightly mis-folded (as issued). With pair of original green-grey paper ticket stubs (Stall 65 and 66) dated "Morning, Nov. 26, 1898" laid in -- unusual to find loose ticket stubs, as they were usually discarded. From the second revival. Near fine. [Lon.1896]
$150


G-2630
1899. Pinafore and Trial. Printer's date 2/8/99. Savoy. Cellier: Passmore, Lytton, Evett, Temple, Vincent, Owen, Brandram; Cellier: Lytton, Childerstone, Russell, Passmore, Jay, Baker. Vertical cream paper tri-fold, printed in brown, with Savoy arms on front panel; small split at top of one fold; bright, crisp and clean. Fine. From the second Pinafore revival. [Lon.1899]
$95

G-2631
1899. Pinafore and Trial. Printer's date 13/10/99. Savoy. Cellier: Passmore, Lytton, Evett, Temple, Vincent, Owen, Brandram; Cellier: Lytton, Childerstone, Russell, Passmore, Jay, Moyse. Vertical cream paper tri-fold printed in brown, with Savoy arms on front; now a little faded and partly split at folds; hint of dusting; faint old horizontal crease across centre. A very good copy from the second Pinafore revival. [Lon.1899]
$75

G-2647
1921. Mikado. January 15th or 19th, 1921. New Theatre, Cambridge. Norris: Fancourt, Oldham, Lytton, Sheffield, Cecil, Ferguson, Ray, Lewis. 4 pp. pictorial (decoratively framed classical figures) cream folder, printed in blue (outside) and black (inside); mis-folded (as issued); a bit tired overall, with corners creased and edges nicked; faint quarter-sized dampstain near fore edge. Very good.
$25

G-2663
1925. Trial and Pirates. February 12th, 1925. Prince of Wales Theatre, Birmingham. Norris: Sheffield, Millidge, Pointer, Granville, Evans, A.Davies; Norris: Lytton, Fancourt, Goulding, Sheffield, Griffin, Sharp, A.Davies, Lewis. 8 pp. stapled plain paper booklet, including decorative wrappers printed in light blue and black; 2" archival tape repair to fore-edges of first two leaves, small tears to last two, resulting from removal of staple used in lieu of seal; corners dog-eared; staple rusty. Very good.
$25

G-2675
1929. Mikado. Dec. 16th-28th, 1929. Savoy. Sargent or Godfrey: Fancourt, Oldham, Lytton, Granville, Melville, Briercliffe, Elburn, Lewis. 36 pp stapled booklet printed in blue, with photos of season principals in street clothes; light stain to cast list; full-colour pictorial (Ricketts female Mikado designs) semi-glossy wrappers, faintly age-toned and/or dusted at edges; light blue seal (broken) at fore edge. Near fine. [Lon.1929]
$25

G-2691
1937. Yeomen. June 14th, 1937. Sadler's Wells. Godfrey: Oldham, Fancourt, Green, Granville, James, Eyre, Gardiner, Abbott. 8 pp. stapled plain paper booklet, plus light yellow photop-ictorial (the theatre) wrappers; staples rusted with resultant stains; pencilled notes to cover ("1937") and cast list ("Awful isn't the word" next to Enid James/Elsie's name); very faint vertical fold. Near fine. [Lon.1937]
$20

G-2692
1937. Trial and Pirates. July 16th, 1937. Sadler's Wells. Godfrey: Granville, Rands, Wilson, Walker, Drummond-Grant, Naylor; Godfrey: Green, Fancourt, Oldham, Granville, Bennett, eyre, Nickell-Lean, Gardiner. 8 pp. stapled booklet, plus light yellow photo-pictorial (the theatre) wrappers, nice and clean; one staple (now rusty) 1/4" from spine; small binding fault at lower gutter. Near fine. [Lon.1937]
$20

G-2697
1939. Cox & Box and Pinafore. July 14th, 1939. Sadler's Wells. Godfrey: Sumner, Dean, Walker; Godfrey: Green, Rands, Dudley, Fancourt, Roberts, Eyre, Gardiner. With flyer advertising 1939 G&S issue of The Sphere laid in. 8 pp. stapled newsprint folder, plus photo-pictorial (the theatre) glossy paper wrappers printed in b/w (front) and colour (ad at rear); wrappers now thumbed and heavily soiled; ink notation on top spine corner of front cover; corners creased, fore edge wrinkled; staples rusting. Very good. [Lon.1939]
$20

G-2711
1944. Patience. March 8th, 1944. Royal Hippodrome, Preston. Godfrey: Fancourt, Morgan, Clifford, Rands, Eyre, Dean, Halman, Abbott. 4 pp. off-white folder printed in red and green; foxed; a couple short closed tears; a bit dusty. Very good.
$15

G-2717
[1946]. [Five productions in repertory]. August 5th-10th [1946]. King's Theatre, Hammersmith. Godfrey or Ward: cast includes Clifford, Dean, Dyson, Fancourt, Flynn, Garry, Layland, Morgan, Rands, Walker, Eyre, Halman, Mitchell, Roberts. Small 4 pp. glossy white folder printed in red and black; very faint horizontal fold. With box ticket stub for August 8 (Mikado) laid in. Fine.
$15

G-2718
[----- Another copy]. This one without ticket stub; clean and crisp overall. Fine.
$10

G-2719
[----- Another copy]. This one also without ticket stub; cross folded, with small ink "35" next to date on front; light overall creasing and rubbing. Near fine.
$8

[Souvenir and Libretto]. Iolanthe. New York: Program Publishing Co., [n.d., 1947-48]. From the New York leg of the 1947-48 American tour.

G-2726
1951. Mikado. May 7th-12th 1951. Savoy. Godfrey: Fancourt, Griffiths, Green, Watson, Mitchell, Gillingham, Wright, Halman. 16 pp. stapled booklet, with pictorial (Ricketts's Katisha) wrappers printed in red and black, now lightly dusty; lifted from album page with resultant damage to the surface of the rear panel; pages faintly age-toned; staples rusting. Good. [Lon.1951]
$5

G-2727
1951. Yeomen. May 14th-19th, 1951. Savoy. Godfrey: Osborn, Flynn, Green, Watson, Harding, Gillingham, Halman, Thurlow. 16 pp. stapled booklet, with pictorial (b/w Ricketts's Katisha) wrappers lettered in red and black; horizontal fold, with some light creasing; remnants of seal. Near fine. [Lon.1951]
$10

G-2728
[----- Another copy]. This one with very light horizontal fold and minor age-toning; broken 6D seal. Fine. [Lon.1951]
$12

G-2729
1951. Mikado. May 28th-June 2nd, 1951. Savoy. Godfrey: Flynn, Griffiths, Pratt, Watson, Mitchell, Gillingham, Wright, Halman. 16 pp. stapled booklet, with pictorial (b/w Ricketts's Katisha) wrappers lettered in red and black; staples rusting, centre leaves detached; horizontal fold; remnants of seal at fore edge; minor wrinkling. Very good. [Lon.1951]
$10

G-2730
1951. Iolanthe. June 4th-9th, 1951. Savoy. Godfrey: Green, Thornton, Watson, Styler, Halman, Gillingham, Walsh, Mitchell. 16 pp. stapled booklet, plus red and black pictorial (Rickett's Katisha in b/w) wrapper; covers spotted; broken 6D seal at fore edge; lower edge a bit creased. Near fine. [Lon.1951]
$10

G-2731
1951. Trial and Pinafore. June 25th-30th, 1951. Savoy. Godfrey: Watson, Styler, Osborn, Flynn, Walsh, Wright; Godfrey: Green, Thornton, Griffiths, Fancourt, Harding, Gillingham, Halman. 12 pp. stapled booklet, plus red and black pictorial (b/w Rickett's Katisha) wrappers; 6D broken seal; tiny holes worn along wrapper spine; front foxed and a bit dusty; minor internal foxing; staples starting to rust. Very good. [Lon.1951]
$10

G-2733
1951. Festival of Britain Souvenir: 1881-1951, Gilbert and Sullivan. 7th May-4th August, 1951. Savoy. With b/w photos of original/early principals in their leading roles, and of the 1951 season company; together with an illustrated 4 p. essay "Gilbert and Sullivan Then and Mow" by J.C. Trewin and 1 p. article on the history of the Savoy Theatre. 12 pp. large format sewn booklet, with light card wrappers printed in reddish-brown and black, with Savoy arms on front; a few faint marks to cover.
Together with:
Light cream card insert, printed in reddish-brown and black, listing the Festival of Britain Company; with old glue stain across upper rear.
And with:
Original cream envelope, printed in reddish-brown "With Bridget D'Oyly Carte's Compliments, 4th August, 1951"; now partly split, aged and foxed overall. Fine souvenir and insert, in good, yet complete, envelope.
$50

G-2734
1952. Iolanthe. June 4th, 1952. Theatre Royal, Birmingham. Godfrey: Pratt, Thornton, Morgan, Styler, Drummond-Grant, Wright, Morey, Hall. 8 pp. stapled booklet, printed in red and black internally, with pink and grey pictorial (ballerina) wrappers; vertical fold; a touch dusty on rear. Near fine.
$15

G-2739
1954. Ida. September 27th-October 2nd, 1954. Savoy. Godfrey: Round, Osborn, Pratt, Adams, Sladen, Drummond-Grant, Harding, Dixon. 12 pp. stapled booklet, plus red, black and white wrappers; light vertical fold; remnants of seal at rear, scrape from its removal at front. Near fine. [Lon.1954]
$8

G-2742
1954. Ruddigore. October 18th-20th, 1954. Savoy. Godfrey: Pratt, Osborn, Morgan, Adams, Preston, Wright, Drummond-Grant, Sanderson. 12 pp. stapled booklet, plus red, black and white season wrappers; 6D seal at front fore-edge, 2" surface scrape to rear panel where removed; front cover faintly scuffed; contents clean. Very good. [Lon.1954]
$8

[Souvenir and Libretto]. H.M.S. Pinafore. N.Y.: Souvenir Programs, 1955. " ... The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company 75th Anniversary of First American Tour 1880 ..... 1955"
G-2746
1956-57. Iolanthe. December 17-[22], 1956 or January 21-[23], 1957. Princes Theatre, London. Godfrey or Cox-Ife*: Pratt, Adams, Osborn, Styler, Drummond-Grant, Wright, Melvin, Morey. 12 pp. stapled booklet plus red, black and white "Christmas Season 1956" wrappers; 6D seal broken; with light scuff near theatre name on front; rear panel slightly dusty. Near fine. [Lon.1954]
* Note at bottom of cast page that Cox-Ife conducted on 19th Dec. [1956].
$10

G-2747
1957. Trial and Pirates. January 7-[13] or February [21-23], 1957. Princes Theatre, London. Godfrey or Cox-Ife*: Reed, Styler, Fryatt, Cook; Godfrey or Cox-Ife*: Pratt, Adams, Griffiths, Richards, Hindmarsh, Wright, Howarth, Drummond-Grant. 12 pp. stapled booklet, plus red, white and black "Christmas Season 1956" wrappers; 6D broken seal at fore edge; bright and clean overall. Includes an ad for the revised edition of Leslie Bailey's Gilbert and Sullivan Book. Fine. [Lon.1954]
* Cox-Ife is listed as conducting performances on January 9th and 12th.
$10

Iolanthe 75th Anniversary !

G-2748
1957. Souvenir of the Seventy-Fifth Anniversary of Iolanthe 1882-1957. November 25, 1957. Streatham Hill Theatre. Godfrey: Pratt, Adams, Osborn, Styler, Drummond-Grant, Wright. 4 pp., decoratively bordered light blue and white folder, with faint rust stain at top edge; stitched-in smaller 4 pp. pale pink facsimile first night programme; fine.
$30


G-2749
1958-59. Souvenir of the London Season at the Princes Theatre. December 15, 1958-March 14, 1959. Princes Theatre. "With the Compliments of Bridget D'Oyly Carte". 4 pp., pink and grey colour pictorial laminated card folder; with twelve b/w photographs of principals in costume with facsimile signatures inside. Together with white printed "With the Compliments of BRIDGET D'OYLY CARTE" envelope. Both items fine. Lacks the season's last night programme (March 14, 1959) sometimes included with this souvenir.
$20

G-2750
[----- Another copy]. This one the Souvenir only. Fine.
$15

G-2751
1958-59. Gondoliers. December 15-21, 1958, January 26-28, February 12-14 or March 2-4, 1959. Princes Theatre, London. Godfrey: Pratt, Sandford, Round, Styler, Drummond-Grant, Toye, Hindmarsh, Wright. 12 pp. stapled booklet, plus original dark red "Christmas Season 1958" wrappers; faint marks on front near fore edge. Fine. [Lon.1954]
$10

Princess Ida 75th Anniversary !

G-2753
1959. Princess Ida. January 5, 1959. Princes Theatre, London. Godfrey: Sandford, Fryatt, Pratt, Adams, Hindmarsh, Drummond-Grant. Souvenir of the Seventy Fifth Anniversary of Princess Ida ... 1884-1959, in mustard and cream wrappers, and enclosing a sewn-in rich green facsimile of the first night programme. A fine copy, with thin glue line along rear spine from earlier mounting.
$30


Mikado 75th Anniversary !

G-2758
1960. Mikado. 14 March 1960. Opera House, Manchester. Godfrey: Adams, Round, Reed, Sandford, Sansom, Wright, Dixon, Knight. 4 pp. pale grey light card facsimile of first night programme, sewn into red, white and black heavy paper wrappers; except for thin glue line along rear at spine, clean and crisp overall; facsimile excellent. Fine.
$30


G-2759
1960-61. Mikado. December 19-[24], 1960, January 9th-11th, February 2nd-4th or 13th-15th, 1961. Princes Theatre, London. Godfrey: Adams, Round, Reed, Sandford, Sanson, Wright, Jones, Knight. Illustrated with b/w portraits of the cast in costumes from various shows, with bios. 16 pp. stapled booklet, plus dark red "Christmas Season 1960" wrappers; a fine copy, with very faint fade-line across centre front; staple rusted. [Lon.1954]
With ad for North Thames Gas parodying "The sun whose rays ...", by F.W.B. (found in most of the season's programmes).
$8

G-2760
[-----Another copy]. This one scuffed on front at lower spine, resulting in 2" jagged tear repaired with archival tape; staple rusted. Good. [Lon.1954]
$5

With indulgence slip for Sandford

G-2765
[1961]. Yeomen. 19th or 29th September [1961]. Hippodrome, Brighton. Godfrey or Walker: Potter, Adams, Reed, Sandford [i.e.Cook], Toye, Wright, Knight, Gill. With indulgence slip substituting Cook for Sandford as Shadbolt inserted under staples. Originally a 12 pp. stapled booklet, plus wrappers, this copy lacks 2 conjugate leaves bearing production photos; black and yellow pictorial (ballerina on stage) wrappers, with small pencilled "1961" at top; vertical fold; thin glue line on rear. But for the lacking leaves, near fine.
$15

G-2766
1961-62. D'Oyly Carte Opera Company Souvenir, Season 1961-62. With photos of the prinicipals in street clothes and of "Memorable occasions" (visits by the Queen and by Churchill, a last night production, cutting the Mikado 75th anniversary and Frederic's 25th birthday cakes, etc.); full page photo-montages of each production in the season's repertoir; and "The Savoy Operas" by Sir Arthur Bryant. 24 pp. sewn booklet, printed in red and black, plus four colour (olive, drab red, black and white) card wrappers; light creasing to covers; faint spotting at front top with evidence of paper clip; small "ding" to fore edge. With D'Oyly Carte Opera Trust slip, "With the Secretary's Compliments" laid in; note typed in red at top of slip: "There is no charge for the souvenir and if you write to Philip Potter he will send you the photo you would like ..." Near fine.
$35

Ruddigore 75th Anniversary !

G-2768
1962. Ruddigore. January 22, 1962. Savoy. Godfrey: Reed, Round, Sandford, Adams, Sansom, Wright. 8 pp. "Souvenir of the seventy-fifth anniversary of ... Ruddigore ... 1887-1962." Red and white decoratively bordered card wrappers; with sewn-in blue-grey facsimile of the first night programme. Nice and fresh; minor creasing at lower edge; short closed tear at fore edge; thin glue line along rear spine from earlier mounting. Near fine
$30


G-2770
[1963]. [Five productions in repertory]. July 8-12 [1963]. Granada, Woolwich. Godfrey or Walker: cast includes Reed, Adams, Potter, Cook, Sandford, Skitch, Round, Toye, Moore, Jones, Knight or Roach, Hood, Marks, Sansom, Gill. 8 pp. stapled booklet, including yellow and black printed photo-pictorial (Adams as Mikado) wrappers; small pencilled "1963" on front; inexplicable 1/2" die-cut hole punched through centre top, affecting text; a touch tired, but nice and clean; light vertical crease. Near fine.
$10

Yeomen 75th Anniversary !

G-2772
1963. Yeomen. October 3, 1963. King's Theatre, Southsea. Godfrey: Round, Adams, Reed, Sandford, Hood, Jones, Knight, Toye. "Souvenir of the seventy-fifth Anniversary ... 1888-1963". Decoratively printed green and black card folder with sewn-in pink facsimile of the first night programme. Small "'63" date in red ink at top of front cover; otherwise clean, crisp and bright. Fine.

One of the scarcer anniversary souvenirs!
$35

G-2773
1963-64. Trial and Pinafore. December 16-[22], 1963 or March 2-4, 1964. Savoy Theatre. Godfrey: Skitch, Styler, Round, Cook, Humphreys, Mornay; and Godfrey: Reed, Skitch, Round, Adams, Hood, Wales, Knight. 16 pp. stapled booklet, plus original light blue, black and white season wrappers; 1/- broken seal at fore edge. Fine. [Lon.1961]
Interestingly, this one does not contain the 2 p. "Brief History of the Savoy Theatre", found in another printing (of 20 pp.) from this season (fewer ads as well?).
$5

G-2774
1964. Mikado. January 20-26, February 13-19 or March 9-14, 1964. Savoy Theatre. Godfrey: Adams, Potter, Reed, Sandford, Toye, Jones, Humphreys, Knight. Illustrated with several pages of b/w photos from various productions. 16 pp. stapled booklet, plus blue, black & white wrappers; broken "1/-" seal at fore-edge; a few light creases, and fore-edge thumbed at front; contents clean and tight. Near fine. [Lon.1961]
$5

G-2775
[-----Another copy]. This one with faint crease to lower corner and minor soiling near top of front wrapper decoration. Fine. [Lon.1961]
$5

G-2780
1965-66. Ruddigore. December 6th-8th, 1965 or January 27th-29th, 1966. Saville Theatre, London. Godfrey or Walker*: Reed, D.Palmer, Sandford, Adams, Hood, Jones, C.Palmer, Mynett. Illustrated with photos from several season productions. 16 pp. stapled booklet, plus red-yellow and black decorated (stage proscenium design,listing all season productions) season wrappers; faintly wrinkled at fore edge and spine. Near fine. [Lon.1965]
* Programme reads: "December 7th and 8th (Mat.), [January] 29th (Mat.): James Walker".
$5

G-2781
[-----Another copy]. This one with faint vertical fold; bright and clean overall. Near fine. [Lon.1965]
$5

G-2783
1966. Patience. January 20th-22nd, 1966. Saville Theatre, London. Godfrey or Walker*: Adams, Potter, Reed, Sandford, Jones, Wales, Palmer, Hood. Illustrated with b/w production photos. 16 pp. stapled booklet, plus decorated (red and yellow proscenium, listing all the season's productions) wrappers, aged and a touch dusty; quarter-sized stain on cast and facing pages. Very good. [Lon.1965]
* Programme lists Walker conducting January 21st and 22nd (Mat.)
$5

Patience 75th Anniversary !

G-2788
1966. Patience. 23 April 1966. Manchester Opera House. Godfrey: Adams, Potter, Reed, Sandford, Jones, Wales, Palmer, Hood. 4 pp. light card cream first night facsimile programme printed in pink and black; plus cream paper wrappers, printed in chartreuse and black, "designed by Peter Goffin"; 1" grey dampstain along lower edge of wrappers. Because of the stain, very good.
$35


G-2789
[1966-67]. D'Oyly Carte Opera Company [North American tour souvenir programme] "S. Hurok presents ..." [October 19, 1966-February 25, 1967]. Contains articles ("Gilbert and Sullivan: Their Sun Never Sets" by Alan Rich; "Gilbert, Sullivan & D'Oyly Carte"); Production synopses (Mikado, Ruddigore, Pirates, Pinafore and Patience); Company photos and biographies, etc. 16 pp. large format stapled booklet printed in black and brown, plus full-colour (Pinafore scene) light card wrappers; a few light creases to front; sharp and clean. Near fine.
$25

Mikado - The Movie !

G-2790
[1967]. Mikado. [1967]. Presented by BHE Productions. Godfrey: Adams, Potter, Reed, Sandford, Masterson, Jones, Wales, Palmer. The 8 pp. large format programme for the 1967 D'Oyly Carte movie of the Mikado, based on the 1964 re-design by Anthony Besch, and using the Ricketts costumes; illustrated in b/w and full colour with photos of the production and costume designs; including a plot synopsis, an essay on the costumes, and biographical sketches of the principals. Full colour pictorial (scene painted on bamboo screen on front, Yum-Yum on rear) wrappers, now creased along fore edge. Near fine.
$15


G-2792
1967. [Eight productions in repertory]. May 8th-20th, 1967. Theatre Royal - Nottingham. Godfrey, Walker or Cowley: cast includes Reed, Oldridge, Adams, Potter, Cook, Sandford, D.Palmer, Lawlor, Styler, Masterson, Jones, Wales, C.Palmer (or Lloyd-Jones), Hood, Maisey. 20 pp. stapled booklet, including red, black and white wrappers; short closed tear, and creasing to p. 11/12, with very minor soiling to latter; lightly rumpled, with upper corner creased. Very good.
$8

G-2794
1968. A Souvenir of the new presentation of The Gondoliers. 29th January 1968. Saville Theatre, London. "The production directed by Anthony Besch with costumes designed by Luciana Arrighi and settings by John Stoddart." 16 pp. glossy sewn booklet, with Arrighi's design for Marco (or Giuseppe?) on front; illustrated in colour and b/w with further costume designs, set models by Stoddart, and historical costumes and facsimile of first-night cover; light soiling to wrappers. Near fine.
See the Epehemera page for original Act II men's chorus costumes from this production.
$20

G-2799
[1968]. [Seven productions in repertory]. September 9th-21st [1968]. Theatre Royal - Nottingham. Walker: cast includes Adams, Lawlor, Mason, Potter, Reed, Sandford, Jackson, Jones, Masterson, Palmer, Wales. Signed by Reed on Patience page, and by Adams, Masterson and Jones on Yeomen page. 20 pp. stapled booklet, including standard, red. black and white wrappers; light vertical fold, with corner crease and some rumpling; a few leaves a bit soiled. A very good copy.
$20

G-2801
[----- Another copy]. This one the souvenir only. Very light rubbing and a touch wrinkled. Near fine.
$15

Trial 95th Anniversary !

G-2808
1970. Trial. [March 25] 1970. Sadler's Wells. Walker: Williamson, Lawlor, Mason, Ellison, Guthrie, Parker. A fine copy of the Peter Goffin designed souvenir folder, printed in three colours, with sewn-in facsimile of Trial first night programme, reproduced from facsimile collection in Allen's The First Night Gilbert and Sullivan.
$25


G-2809
1970. [Nine productions in repertory]. July 13-25, 1970. Theatre Royal, Nottingham. Walker: Cast includes Ayldon, Lawlor, Mason, Reed, Sandford, Wright, Goss, Guthrie, Jones, Palmer, Wales. With signatures of Walker, Palmer, Sandford and Lawlor on Patience page*. 16 pp., plus D'Oyly Carte wrappers lettered in red and black; very faint vertical crease and lightly rumpled; ink "July, 1970." on rear; very minor soiling to Gondoliers page. Near fine.
* Lawlor was not in Patience, but all four were involved in Gondoliers, on the facing page.
$20

G-2810
[-----Another copy]]. This one with membership form for The Gilbert and Sullivan Society - Nottingham Branch laid in; light edge-creasing; fine.
$5

G-2811
[-----Another copy]. This one without membership form. Faint age-toning overall, and minor dusting at spine; ink note ("13|July|1970") at top front. Near fine.
$5

G-2812
1970. [Ten productions in repertory]. 23rd November-5th December, 1970. Empire Theatre, Liverpool. Walker: Ayldon, Lawlor, Mason, Reed, Sandford, Webley, Wright, Goss, Hutchison, Jones, Palmer, Wales. 16 pp. stapled booklet, plus red and black printed D'Oyly Carte wrappers; vertical fold; light soiling to front and to Iolanthe cast list; small pencilled "1970" at top front corner; light age-toning. Very good.
$5

G-2814
1970-71. Souvenir of the Christmas Season ... December 14th [1970] to March 6th 1971. Sadler's Wells Theatre. (Covering envelope, not present, read: "...With the compliments of Bridget D'Oyly Carte"); 4 pp. light glossy card folder, with in-costume cast photos and facsimile signatures of the season's twelve leading performers (Reed, Sandford, Webley, Mason, Lawlor, Ayldon, Wright, Palmer, Jones, Wales, Goss, Hutchison), plus guest artistes Phillip Potter and Valerie Masterson. Front cover grey-blue, with four-colour company armorial motif; small marks to lower corner; a touch dusty, with minor wrinkling and corner very lightly bumped; oddly, some images faintly speckled, as though in the printing.Very good.
$15

G-2815
1970-71. Yeomen, Patience and Iolanthe. December 28 1970-January 9 1971. Sadler's Wells. Walker: performers include Lawlor, Ayldon, Reed, Sandford, Mason, Hutchison, Jones, Palmer, Wales, Goss. 12 pp. stapled booklet, plus yellow, red and black decorated (stage procenium design, listing all season productions) season wrappers; light half-glass ring on front affecting lettering; a bit wrinkled; cast pages tabbed for easy access to each show. Very good. [Lon.1965]
Because Britain changed to modern decimal currency in the middle of the London season (on February 15, 1971), programmes from this run are priced in both old and new styles ("2s (10p)")
$5

G-2816
[----- Another copy]. This one with upper edge a touch curled. Fine.
Together with
Laid in cast/production list for Ida; mimeographed A4 sheet; horizontal fold. Fine. [Lon.1965]
We can only assume that the Ida was left out when the London season's programmes were designed, and the omission was discovered too late to add it. This sheet must have served instead. We've never handled a printed programme that included it.
$15

G-2817
1971. Cox and Box and Pirates, Ruddigore, and Ida. 11 Jan-27 Feb, 1971. Sadler's Wells. Walker: performers include Webley, Mason, Lawlor, Williamson, Ayldon, Reed, Sandford, Ellison, Goss, Jones, Wales, Palmer or Lloyd-Jones, Egglestone, Masterson. 12 pp. stapled booklet plus yellow, red and black proscenium design wrappers listing all the season's productions; just a hint of rummpling; cast pages tabbed for easy access to the night's cast list. Fine. [Lon.1965]
Because Britain changed to modern decimal currency in the middle of the London season (on February 15, 1971), programmes from this run are priced in both old and new styles ("2s (10p)")
$8

G-2819
1971. Mikado, Princess Ida, Gondoliers and Yeomen. July 28-August 21, 1971. Royal Festival Hall. Nash: Performers include Ayldon, Sandford, Mason, Webley, Reed, Wright, Goss, Holland, Hutchinson, Jones, Wales. 8 pp. stapled booklet, with red, yellow and black decorated (stage proscenium design) season wrappers; very light "ding" to rear panel, faint creasing throughout. Near fine. [Lon.1965]
$5

G-2821
1971-72. Mikado, Sorcerer and Yeomen. December 20, 1971-January 5, 1972. Sadler's Wells. Nash: Ayldon, Wright, Reed, Sandford, Goss, Jones, Wales, Holland; Nash: Ayldon, Mason, Sandford, Reed, Holland, Goss, Jones, Hutchison; and Nash: Wright, Ayldon, Reed, Sandford, Hutchison, Jones, Holland, Egglestone. 28 pp. stapled booklet with pictorial (red and yellow proscenium design) wrappers; staples rusted; faint creasing at top and along spine; minor age toning to covers. Near fine. [Lon.1965]
$5

G-2822
1971-72. A Souvenir of the new presentation of The Sorcerer. December 20, 1971 - February 12, 1972. Sadler's Wells. Nash: Ayldon, Mason, Sandford, Reed, Holland, Goss, Jones, Hutchinson. With introductory essay; superb illustrations, in full colour and b/w, of the set and costume designs by Osbert Lancaster; b/w historical photos, costume designs, etc., from the original production; and cast list of the present production. 16 pp. glossy large format stapled booklet, including colour pictorial (Lancaster's John Wellington Wells) wrappers; "Souvenir designed by Peter Goffin ..." Fine.
$20

G-2823
[----- Another copy]. This one a touch dusty, and very lightly rumpled. Near fine.
$15

G-2824
1972. [Five productions in repertory]. January 6-22, 1972. Sadler's Wells. Nash: Artists include Ayldon, Mason, Rayner, Reed, Sandford, Wright, Goss, Holland, Hutchison, Jones, Wales. With b/w photos from the operas. 20 pp. (2 leaves on brown paper) stapled booklet, plus decorative (red and yellow proscenium) wrapper; faintly age-toned throughout, staples rusted; minor scuffing to rear panel. Near fine. [Lon.1965]
$5

G-2826
1972. [Ten productions in repertory]. June 12-24, 1972. Wimbledon Theatre. Nash: Ayldon, Mason, Reed, Sandford, Rayner, Wright, Goss, Holland, Hutchison, Jones, Wales. 20 pp. stapled booklet, plus pinkish-red, white (lettering) and black (theatre arms) wrappers; minor dusting to rear; some age-toning and foxing to contents; a couple pages lightly thumbed; cast list of Cox and Box untidily scribbled out, checkmark by Mabel's name in Pirates. Very good.
$5

G-2827
1972. [Nine productions in repertory]. July 10-22, 1972. Theatre Royal, Nottingham. Nash: Ayldon, Sandford, Mason, Rayner, Reed, Wright, Goss, Jones, Holland, Hutchinson, Wales. 16 pp. booklet plus pictorial (general theatre design) wrappers printed in olive and black; clean and bright; with ink date stamp ("10 JUL 1972") at bottom front. Fine.
$us

G-2829
1972-73. [Five productions in repertory]. December 11th-30th, 1972 or January 29th-February 14th, 1973. Sadler's Wells. Nash: Ayldon, Mason, Rayner, Reed, Sandford, Wright, Goss, Holland, Hutchison, Jones, Wales. Illustrated with b/w production photos. 20 pp. stapled booklet, plus pictorial (red and yellow G&S proscenium) wrappers; light vertical crease to rear panel near spine; minor age toning. Fine. [Lon.1965]
$5

G-2830
1973. Mikado, Yeomen and Patience. January 1st-13th, 22nd-27th, February 15th-24th, or March 8th-10th, 1973. Sadler's Wells. Nash: Ayldon, Wright, Reed, Sandford, Goss, Jones, Wales, Holland; Nash: Wright, Ayldon, Reed, Sandford, Hutchinson, Jones, Holland, Egglestone; and Nash: Ayldon, Mason, Reed, Sandford, Jones, Wales, Holland, Hutchison. Illustrated with b/w photographs from all the operas. 10 pp. stapled booklet plus red and yellow proscenium design wrappers; now lightly age-toned at edges throughout, and a touch dusty on wrappers; minor creases to lower front corner and along spine. Near fine. [Lon.1965]
$5

G-2831
[-----Another copy]. This one age-toned, lightly worn and a bit soiled overall. Very good. [Lon.1965]
$5

Pinafore 95th Anniversary !

G-2832
1973. Pinafore. 10 March 1973. Sadler's Wells. Nash: Reed, Rayner, Mason, Ayldon, Hutchison, Wales, Holland. Grey-blue, red and black printed folder designed by Peter Goffin, with sewn-in facsimile (4 pp. cream folder) of first night programme. Fine in near fine presentation ("With the Compliments of Bridget D'Oyly Carte") envelope.

NB - Being the last night of the London season, the D'Oyly Carte did not actually perform Pinafore - despite what this souvenir programme implies. Instead they did their usual last night hijinx.
$25

G-2833
[-----Another copy]. This one without the envelope. Fine.
$20

Last Night of the 1972-73 London Season !

G-2834
1973. ? ? ?. 10 March 1973. Sadler's Wells. Nash: cast includes Ayldon, Mason, Rayner, Reed, Sandford, Wright, Goss, Holland, Hutchinson, Jones, Wales. As usual with last night programmes, the production page reads only "? ? ?"; with several pages of production photographs. 20 pp. stapled booklet, plus red, black and yellow proscenium design wrappers; clean and fresh, though leaves a touch toned. Fine.
Together with
Pinafore. 10 March 1973. Sadler's Wells. 95th Anniversary souvenir* designed by Peter Goffin, with sewn-in facsimile (4 pp. cream folder) of first night programme. Fine in near fine presentation ("With the Compliments of Bridget D'Oyly Carte") envelope, now dusty and torn at flap. [Lon.1965]

The evening's festivities included "a relatively straight version of the first Act of The Sorcerer ... [and] a glorious send-up of Act II of The Mikado" (cf - Savoyard, May, 1973)
* The Pinafore 95th Anniversary Souvenir was handed out on the last night, despite the fact that it was not part of the evening's programme.
$35

G-2836
1973-74. [Five productions in repertory]. 17 December 1973 - 9 February 1974. Sadler's Wells. Nash: cast includes Ayldon, Rayner, Reed, Sandford, Williams, Wright, Field, Goss, Holland, Merri, Wales. With half-page photographs of principals in costume, and several G&S related ads (Decca, Osprey, BASF). 16 pp. stapled booklet, plus red and yellow proscenium design wrappers; upper rear corner creased, otherwise nice and fresh. Fine. [Lon.1965]
$8

G-2837
1973-74. Patience, Ruddigore and Yeomen. 17 December 1973 - 9 February 1974. Sadler's Wells. Nash: cast includes Ayldon, Rayner, Reed, Sandford, Williams, Wright, Field, Goss, Holland, Merri, Wales. With half-page photographs of principles in costume, and several G&S related ads (Decca, Osprey, BASF). 16 pp. stapled booklet, plus red and yellow proscenium design wrappers; a couple minor marks inside, externally excellent. Fine. [Lon.1965]
$8

G-2840
1974-75. Ruddigore and Yeomen. Season dates: 17 December 1974 to 22 March 1975. Sadler's Wells. Nash: Reed, Reid, Sandford, Ayldon, Goss, Merri, Holland, Egglestone; and Nash: Wright, Ayldon, Reed, Sandford, Field, Merri, Holland, Egglestone. With 3+ pages of b/w production photos. 24 pp. stapled booklet; plus pictorial (red and yellow G&S proscenium) wrappers, curiously with Sorcerer and Iolanthe blocked out, Ruddigore and Yeoman showing; edges faintly age-toned, contents a touch thumbed. Near fine.
$5

G-2841
1974-75. Ida and Patience. Season dates: 17 December 1974 to 22 March 1975. Sadler's Wells. Nash: Sanford, Wright, Mason, Reed, Masterson, Holland, Wales, Egglestone; and Nash: Ayldon, Reid, Reed, Sandford, Merri, Leonard, Holland or Lloyd-Jones, Field. Illustrated with several production photos. 24 pp. stapled booklet, plus red, yellow and black proscenium-style wrappers, lightly age-toned throughout. Fine. [Lon.1965]
$5

Centenary Season First Night
With Dramatic Licence

G-2843
1975. Trial and Sorcerer, together with Dramatic Licence (or - I Wonder Whether They'll Live Together) by William Douglas Home. 25th March 1975. Savoy Theatre. Nash: Reed, Rayner, Wright, Broad, Goss, Griffiths; and Nash: Ayldon, Reid, Sandford, Reed, Holland, Goss, Lloyd-Jones, Merri; Pratt, Sandford, Ayldon as D'Oyly Carte, Gilbert and Sullivan in Dramatic Licence. Brown and white "D'Oyly Carte Centenary Season" wrappers; 24 pp. stapled booklet (including orange light card leaves with Savoy Theatre history and theatrical quizes), with reproductions of early Sorcerer and Trial programmes; staples rusting. Fine. [Lon.1975]
$15

G-2844
1975. Trial and Pinafore. 26th March, 1975. Savoy Theatre. Godfrey: Reed, Rayner, Wright, Broad, Goss, Griffiths; and Godfrey: Reed, Rayner, Reid, Ayldon, Field, Leonard, Holland. Brown and white "D'Oyly Carte Centenary Season" wrappers; 24 pp. stapled booklet (including orange light card leaves with Savoy Theatre history and theatrical quizzes), with reproduction of early Pinafore programme; staples rusting. Fine. [Lon.1975]
$8

G-2845
1975. Trial and Pirates. 27th March, 1975. Savoy Theatre. Mackerras: Reed, Rayner, Wright, Broad, Goss, Griffiths; and Mackerras: Conroy-Ward, Ayldon, Wright, Rayner, Goss, Leonard, Baker, Griffiths, Holland. Brown and white "D'Oyly Carte Centenary Season" wrappers; 24 pp. stapled booklet (including orange light card leaves with Savoy Theatre history and theatrical quizzes), with reproductions of early Trial programme and Pirates broadside; rear cover with unsightly scrape removing paper surface over large area; otherwise clean, bright and tight; staples rusting. Very good. [Lon.1975]
$5

G-2846
1975. Princess Ida. 31st March, 1975. Savoy Theatre. Nash: Sandford, Wright, Reed, Ayldon, Masterson, Holland, Goss, Wales. Brown and white "D'Oyly Carte Centenary Season" wrappers; 24 pp. stapled booklet (including orange light card leaves with Savoy Theatre history and theatrical quizzes), with reproduction of early Ida programme; staples rusting. Fine. [Lon.1975]
$8

G-2847
1975. Mikado. 1st April, 1975. Savoy. Mackerras: Ayldon, Wright, Reed, Sandford, Goss, Merri, Leonard, Holland. Brown and white "D'Oyly Carte Centenary Season" wrappers; 24 pp. stapled booklet (including orange light card leaves with Savoy Theatre history and theatrical quizzes), with reproduction of first night Mikado programme; staples rusting. Fine. [Lon.1975]
$8

Last Night Programme, Centennary Season
First full performance of Grand Duke since 1896 !

G-2848
1975. Grand Duke (Concert Performance)* and Trial. April 5, 1975. Savoy Theatre. Nash: Reed, Wright, Sandford, Ayldon, Field, Holland, Goss,Griffiths; and Nash: Reed, Rayner, Wright, Broad, Goss, Griffiths. 24 pp. booklet, in glossy brown and white covers, including two orange light card leaves (Savoy history and theatrical quiz); with reproductions from first-night Grand Duke and early Trial programmes; staples rusting. From the "D'Oyly Carte Centenary Season". Fine. [Lon.1975]

* The 1975 Last Night production consisted of a concert performance of The Grand Duke, the first time the company had sung the entire show since its original 1896-97 production. See Wilson & Lloyd, p. 203.
$20

G-2849
1975-76. Pirates. [December 18th-20th, 1975; February 5th-11th or 26th-28th, 1976]. Sadler's Wells. Nash: Conroy-Ward, Ayldon, Reid, Rayner, Goss, Leonard, Baker, Holland or Lloyd-Jones. With 2 p. b/w production photos and ads for Decca records, Black Mikado and Ladbroke D'Oyly Carte Centenary ashtray. 16 pp. stapled booklet, plus yellow, red and black proscenium design wrappers; fresh and clean. With Sadler's Wells "Choreography Competition" flyer laid in. Fine. [Lon.1965]
$5

G-2850
1975-76. Iolanthe. December 22-27, 1975, February 16-18 or March 15-20, 1976. Sadler's Wells. Nash: Reed, Shovelton, Sandford, Rayner, Holland, Metcalfe, Prendergast, Lilley. With 2 p. b/w production photographs. 24 pp stapled booklet, plus decorative (red and yelow G&S proscenium) wrappers; contents clean and tight. Fine. [Lon.1965]
$5

G-2854
1978. [Five productions in repertory]. 25 September-14 October 1978. Wimbledon Theatre. Nash: Reed, Sandford, Ayldon, Rayner, Reid, Shovelton, Conroy-Ward, Goss, Leonard, Lilley, Metcalfe. 20 pp. stapled booklet (2 leaves bright pink, remainder glossy paper printed in brown), plus light tan pictorial (theatre vignette) wrappers printed in brown; light vertical fold. Near fine.
$5

G-2855
[-----Another copy]. This one with very faint marks at lower front. Fine.
$5

G-2858
1979-80. Gondoliers and Mikado. Season dates: 18 December, 1979-16 February, 1980. Sadler's Wells. Goulding or Mackie*: Conroy-Ward or Donkin, Sandford, Reid, Lyon, Leonard or Pert, Davis, Lilley, Daniels; Goulding or Mackie*: Ayldon, Sharples, Conroy-Ward or Donkin, Sandford, Lilley, Daniels, Morrell, Leonard or Pert. Illustrated with b/w production photos. 36 pp. stapled booklet, plus pictorial (red and yellow G&S proscenium) wrappers; vertical crease; short closed tear at top rear; a touch worn. Very good. [Lon.1965]
* Mackie conducted performances of 21 January, 1,2,6,14 and 16 February.
$5

White dotThe New D'Oyly Carte ProductionsWhite dot

First Season of the New D'Oyly Carte !

G-2864
1988. Iolanthe and Yeomen. April 28 - [July 9], 1988. Various venues. New D'Oyly Carte Opera Company. Casts include former Savoyards Gareth Jones, Gillian Knight and Jill Pert. Contains operetta histories and cast photos; unimaginative layout and typesetting. 20 pp. large glossy magazine format, plus colour pictorial (caricature Lord Chamcellor and Jack Point) card covers, now soiled; fingerprint soiling to Yeomen pages; creased at foredge. Very good.
$10


G-2865
1988. Iolanthe and Yeomen. [ca.July 12-September 10, 1988]. Cambridge Theatre, London. New D'Oyly Carte Opera Company. Casts include former Savoyards Gareth Jones, Gillian Knight and Jill Pert. Illustrated with b/w photographs of the principals and chorus, pen and ink caricatures Gilbert, Sullivan and D'Oyly Carte and drawings of several opera scenes; includes historical sketches. 52 pp. stapled booklet, plus pictorial (Gilbert & Sullivan colaborating) wrappers printed in black, red and cream; with neat archival repair at lower front spine and 1/4" closed tear to lower rear; faint dusting, contents clean and bright. Very good.
$5

G-2866
1989. Pirates and Mikado. March 9 - 18, 1989. Hull New Theatre. New D'Oyly Carte Opera Company; cast includes former Savoyards Gareth Jones, Philip Creasy, Vivian Tierney. Contains "Musically Speaking" by Arthur Jacobs and "Notes on Libretti" by Ian Bradley, plus many photos and bios of cast. 32 pp. large glossy magazine format, plus striking colour pictorial (caricature Gentleman of Japan & Pirate King) cover; faint mark to upper corner of front. Fine.
$10

G-2867
[1989]. Mikado. September 12-December 2 [1989]. Savoy Theatre. [New] D'Oyly Carte Opera Company. Illustrated with b/w cast (including Gareth Jones as Pooh-Bah) and production photos, line drawings of characters and caricatures of Gilbert and Sullivan. 40 pp. stapled booklet, plus colour pictorial (Katisha and chorus) tan and brown wrappers; with ticket stub (19th Oct) laid in. Fine.
$5

G-2869
1992. Mikado and Yeomen. 28 April-16 May 1992. Sadler's Wells. [New] D'Oyly Carte Opera Company. Illustrated with b/w production shots. Company includes Jill Pert of the original D'Oyly Carte. 28 pp. square stapled booklet, with full colour photo-pictorial (Katisha) wrappers; fore-edge a touch thumbed; lower corners with small crease. Near fine.
$5

SquareOther ProductionsSquare

See the general ephemera section for programmes of shows involving Savoyards, etc.,
but not by Gilbert or Sullivan.


An Early American Box and Cox

G-2870
1876. "The entertaining Farce entitled 'Box and Cox'". May 10, 1876. The Hall, Roslyn, L.I. [N.Y.]. ("Our Society" Entertainment). Programme also includes songs, readings, and the Pantomime "Pongo, the Intelligent Ape". Single leaf white paper, printed in black on one side only; a touch foxed. Fine.
$35


G-2872
1879. Lost Chord and Selections ... Pinafore. 1st March, 1879. "Society of Ancient Britons. The 164th Anniversary Festival ... Band of the Grenadier Guards ... Conductor - Mr. Dan Godfrey." Mixed programme, including the above by Sullivan and several pieces by or arranged by Godfrey. Small (aprox. 4" x 6") cream card, embossed border, gilt rule, printed in blue; evidence of earlier mounting on verso, faintly showing through as light toning along one edge. Near fine.
$20

Michael Todd's Hot Mikado !

G-2879
1939. Hot Mikado. [June 22, 1939 - [?], 1940. Hall of Music, New York World's Fair. This is Michael Todd's Hot Mikado, starring Bill "Bojangles" Robinson in the title role, as it was re-consituted when it moved from the Broadhurst Theater to the fairgrounds in June 1939.* Cast also included Bob Parrish, Freddie Robinson, Maurice Ellis, Alice Harris, Fances Brock and Rose Brown. Illustrated with production and costume photographs, with marginal cast silhouette caricatures; Original 16 pp. large booklet, including red, white and black jazz-style pictorial wrappers, now a bit soiled and spotted around the edges; horizontal crease; internally age-toned and a bit "thumbed"; unsightly dampstain at lower spine throughout; staples rusting. Very good.
* Condensed to a one-hour running time, with a slightly different cast, this production was described as "jazzier" and "sassier" than its predecessor and rival, the Swing Mikado. Todd had tried to acquire the WPA production but, failing to do so, he decided to produce his own adaptation, which ran on Broadway from March 23-June 3, 1939. Not to be outdone, this production includes a chorus of 21 women, 23 men, 12 dancing girls, 12 jitterbuggers, 6 "Tap-a-teers", 6 guards and a quartet.
$85

G-2882
1948. Trial and Pirates. 15th-[21st] March, 1948. Theatre Royal, Glasgow. The Orpheus Club "(By permission of R. D'Oyly Carte)". 8 pp. stapled booklet, including plain paper wrappers; seal broken, rear panel lacking 1" piece and with severe evidence of previous mounting; upper corners creased. Good.
$5

G-2884
1955. Ida. May 20-21, 1955. Academy of Music [Philadelphia]. Savoy Company. With several photos of the cast in costume. 48 pp. stapled booklet, plus original three-colour pictorial (Ida and Hilarion) wrappers, now a bit foxed and lightly age-toned; small tear on spine near upper staple, evidence of small label removed from lower rear cover; contents clean and tight. Near fine.
$5

G-2885
1955-62. Collection of twelve Gilbert and Sullivan Players programmes. November 1955-April 1956 and April 1957-November 1962. Plays and Players Theatre [Philadelphia]. The Gilbert and Sullivan Players. Together with five duplicates, for total of 17 programmes. Original cream paper folders, each printed in a single colour (most in black); two contain inserts (mailing list form and ticket stubs); one with evidence of small label removed from front, one with label still present; one with ink scribble in upper front corner; most with light vertical folds and minor age-toning; a few "gnawed" at extremities. Very good to near fine.
Producers James Montgomery (1955) and Bruce Montgomery (1956 on).
$10

G-2887
1956. Pinafore and Trial. May 18-19, 1956. Academy of Music [Philadelphia]. Savoy Company. With photographs of the principals in costume. 48 pp. stapled booklet, with three-colour decorative (hornpipe dancers and judge) wrappers, a bit dusty, and with tiny chip missing from upper spine; contents excellent. Near fine.
$5

Tyrone Guthrie's Pirates

G-2888
1961. Pirates. July 7-August 19, 1961. Avon Theatre, Stratford, Ontario. "Stratford Festival 1961" production, directed by Tyrone Guthrie, musical direction Louis Applebaum. 4 pp. pale blue folder printed in black and blue; a touch age-toned on outside; a few faint marks; very light creasing at corners. Near fine.
$10

G-2889
1962. Pinafore. 29th January-[4th? February], 1962. Theatre Royal, Brighton [UK]. Tennent Productions Ltd. in association with Contemporary Productions of Canada Ltd. 20 pp. stapled small format booklet, plus wrappers printed in red and black; corners lightly creased, covers a touch age-toned. Near fine.
"Directed by Tyrone Guthrie." Most of the principals are Canadian performers.
$5

G-2890
1962. Pinafore. 8th February-[?], 1962. Her Majesty's Theatre, [London]. Tennent Productions in association with Contemporary Productions of Canada. 8 pp. stapled folder, with photo-pictorial (collage of characters) wrappers printed in blue and black; corners lightly creased; lacks one staple, the other rusting; pages toning at edges; lower spine split 1.5". Very good.
"First performed at the Stratford Theatre, Ontario, Canada, in July, 1960." Most of the principals are Canadian performers. "Directed by Tyrone Guthrie."
$5

G-2891
1962. A Festival of Gilbert & Sullivan. May 19, 1962. Colston Hall, Bristol (Gilbert & Sullivan Society, Bristol Branch). 34 songs from eight operas performed by Hindmarsh, Round, Adams, Pratt and a chorus of 250 members of seven area amateur operatic societies! 8 pp., with red and white card wrappers, with just a hint of a vertical creasing and slight soiling at fore edge. A fine copy.
$5

Yeomen At the Tower !

G-2892
1962. Yeomen. 9-21 July 1962. Tower of London. Lawrence Leonard: Round, Bryan Drake, John Cameron, Sandford, Ann Dowdall, Anne Pashley, Peters, Sylvia Gray. Anthony Besch's first Tower of London production. Single buff sheet, printed on both sides in brown, with "Festival of the City of London" header; horizontal fold; very faint foxing at edge; minor corner creasing; one edge a touch chafed. A near fine copy.
$25


G-2893
[1965]-81. Gilbert and Sullivan For All. [1965]-1981. A collection of ten programmes, most with performance detail inserts listing songs to be included that evening. Seven in earlier standard red and white design, three in later pictorial (character caricatures) buff wrappers printed in red and black; a few with scuffs or creases; very good to fine.
Gilbert and Sullivan for All was founded in August, 1963, by Donald Adams and Thomas Round, soon after they left the D'Oyly Carte. It produced programmes consisting of selections from eight or more operas presented in concert form, usually with five principal singers, often accompanied by a local chorus. They toured England and North America regularly and sometimes presented full productions. Over the years other D'Oyly Carte performers that joined the tours included Vivien Tierney, Valerie Masterson, Gillian Knight, John Cartier and Peter Murray.
$25

G-2894
1969. Patience. October 4,9,12,18,24,27, or November 2, 1969. "English National Opera at the London Coliseum." With articles, early and contemporary photographs and drawings related to the opera or production. Cast includes Sandra Dugdale who would later sing with The Best of Gilbert and Sullivan. 40 pp. stapled booklet, plus heavy paper decorative colour wrappers; cast leaves (one folding) green paper at centre; lower corner faintly creased, hint of rubbing to spine, Fine.
$5

G-2895
1974-76. [Three programmes for Cambridge University Gilbert and Sullivan Society productions]: Iolanthe, 11-16 February 1974 (hand-dated 13-2-74); Patience, 24 February-1 March, 1975 (hand-dated 28-2-75); and Yeomen, 1-6 March 1976 (hand-dated 6-3-76). Cambridge Arts Theatre. Stapled booklets, each with ink date, and pencil or ink number at top front; the first with Cambridge Evening News review laid in, the last with indulfence slip. One lightly wrinkled, another with minor creasing and dusting; near fine to fine.
$5

G-2896
[1975]. The Black Mikado. [n.d., 1975]. Cambridge Theatre. James Verner ... in association with Paula Margulies. Adapted by "Eddie Quansan, George Larnyoh and Janos Bajala" [sic]. With one production photo and extensive company biographies. 14 pp. stapled booklet, with colour pictorial (Katisha in hot pink, black and brown) wrappers; faint age-toning at edges; light wrinkling. Near fine programme from the original production.
$10

G-2897
1975. Patience. 29th May, 1975. Opera House, Manchester. English National Opera. In repertory with Donizetti's Mary Stuart; conducted by Charles Mackerras; 8 pp stapled booklet, including b/w photo-pictorial (the theatre) wrappers; age-toned; short closed tear with resultant crease at fore edge of front. Near fine.
$5

G-2898
1980. A Gala Night of Gilbert and Sullivan. 28-29 July 1980. Key Theatre, Peterborough. London Savoyards, including Peter Pratt and Gareth Jones of the D'Oyly Carte. 8 pp. stapled booklet (two leaves yellow), printed in brown or black; rust wrappers with brown pictorial (the theatre) vignette; minor marks near lower front spine; pages a touch age-toned. Fine.
This production was first presented at the Chichester Festival in 1976. It includes excerpts from all G&S productions except Thespis.
$5

G-2899
1982. Mikado. June 7-August 1, 1982. Avon Theatre, Stratford Festival [Ontario]. Directed by Brian Macdonald, with Eric Donkin as Ko-Ko. 40 pp. (including 30th Season wrappers) stapled booklet; illustrated with b/w production photos, and with separate section cover. Programme a touch curled, otherwise fine.
$5

Joseph Papp's Pirates !

G-2900
1982. The Pirates of Penzance. May [26-31] 1982. Theatre Royal Drury Lane. New York Shakespeare Festival production. Elliott: Curry, Stephenson, Cole, Ross, Langford, Praed, McCoy. Signed by Curry on front; with indulgence slip announcing William Elliott as conductor in place of Martin Koch. 36 pp. playbill, very lightly soiled on front; staples rusting; leaves a touch age-toned; ink note on Musical Numbers page ("Rugby Players / Pirate King Demands Encore / not Audience"). Near fine. From the first week of the London run.*

* The show opened on 26th May 1982 and this programme contains the May 1982 Theatre Print contents. Therefore, it was for a performance between May 26th and May 31st.
$15

G-2901
1982. The Pirates of Penzance. November 1982. Theatre Royal Drury Lane. New York Shakespeare Festival. Koch: Curry, Stephenson, Cole, Ross, Langford, Praed, McCoy. A fine group relating to the Joseph Papp production of Pirates from its London run: includes the spectacular large format full colour illustrated souvenir brochure and libretto, the programme, and the handbill. Wonderful souvenirs of a stunning and memorable production!
$15

G-2902
[-----Another copy]. This one the souvenir/libretto only, later issue, with insert reflecting the cast changes among the principals, now including Tobias, Noone, Fraser, Ranson, Leonard, Ross, Lancaster. Full colour photographic souvenir with colour pictorial (original poster design) card wrappers; 1" split at lower spine; "ding" to lower rear cover, affecting through to front; occasional creasing. Near fine.
$10

G-2904
1988-89. Mikado. November 23, 1988-[January?], 1989. London Coliseum. English National Opera. Illustrated throughout with b/w photographs and drawings, many relating to this and earlier productions; includes several essays on Gilbert, Sullivan, and various aspects of Mikado. 56 pp. stapled booklet, plus pictorial (1920s musical motifs) wrappers in shades of pink and black; faint soiling to covers. Fine.
This production re-sets the action in "Titipu, a seaside resort in Japan" and re-dates it to the 1920s, taking some inspiration from early Marx Brothers movies. $5

G-2905
1992. The Best of Gilbert and Sullivan. 21st Novemeber [1992] (hand-dated "21.11.92"). New Hereford Theatre. Steadman: Sandford, Leonard, Reid, Washington, "with The Hereford Gilbert and Sullivan Society". 8 pp. stapled booklet, with yellow and pink cover; date neatly inked at top front. With yellow programme detail insert, horizontally folded; and light card ticket folder holding two stubs and "compliments" slip. Fine.
$5

G-2906
[1995]. Hot Mikado. [June 1995]. Queens Theatre, [London]. Ford's Theatre Production, a rollicking swing version of the Mikado created and adapted by David Bell and Rob Bowman. Colour decorated black wrappers; together with a June 27, 1995 ticket stub. Both items fine.
$10

G-2908
2000. Gilbert & Sullivan Gala 2000. June 25th, 2000. Crawley Festival. "To include excerpts from every Savoy Opera." Performance to benefit The Great Ormond Street Hospital Children's Charity. Savoyards participating include Valerie Masterson, Helen Roberts, Joyce Perry, Kenneth Sandford, Thomas Round (who danced a hornpipe), Julia Goss, Peggy Ann Jones, Neville Griffiths, and more than 40 other members of the Old and New D'Oyly Carte Companies. Signed by Sandford and Round near their photos. 16 pp. narrow, large format stapled booklet, with b/w photo-pictorial (Gilbert and Sullivan) light card wrappers, a touch creased at rear; occasional ms. ink corrections to text. Together with flyer listing raffle prizes, ticket stub, notice of screening of Topsy-Turvey. All pieces fine.
$10

G-2909
[-----Another copy]. This one not signed, with only the raffle insert.
$5

G-2910
2001. Gondoliers: A Musical Feast. June-[August?] 2001. Bill Kenwright presents The Watermill Theatre. Apollo Theatre, London. Gondoliers jazzed up and set in Venice, Little Italy, Chicago and Little Venice, London; given a Gangster/Pizzeria edge, and performed by eight actor-musicians. Full colour 20 pp. large format, glossy, stapled booklet; a touch thumbed on rear. Together with two ticket stubs for the July 2nd performance. Fine.
"Gone are the choruses, gone is much of the patter, but the real story hasn't gone. Venice has become Little Venice, Plaza Toro has become Cacciatorro, a gondola has become a jazz café (well sometimes), and a foster mother has become a godmother with a difference! No offence meant though, just good clean fun!"
$5

SquareGilbert Without SullivanSquare

G-2914
1872. Pygmalion & Galatea. Jan. 22nd. 1872. Theatre Royal Haymarket. "... for the 37th Time, the Highly Successful New and Original MYTHOLOGICAL COMEDY ..." Programme also includes The Irish Lion by Buckstone, and Uncle Foozle, by Charles Mathews. 4 pp. white paper folder, printed in black, with decorative blind-stamped border. Evidentiary stab marks at left margin indicate previous binding, but no glue traces; light age-toning at top edge. Fine.
$125


G-2915
[1878]. Engaged. [January 1878 (printer's date "17-1-78")]. Theatre Royal Haymarket. "Last Nights.". 4 pp. cream folder, decorated in black, with performance specific text in purple; some foxing and corner creasing; tiny nick at lower fore edge. Very good.
With notice: "Morning performances of Engaged ! at 2.30, on Saturday Jan. 19, and every Saturday until further notice ..."
$100

G-2916
[1884] Pygmalion and Galatea and Comedy and Tragedy. September 6 [1884]. Lyceum Theatre. 4 pp., cream folded paper printed in maroon, with "1884" in pencil on front and rear; horizontal fold; light foxing; advertising throughout. Near fine.
$50

G-2917
1886. Engaged. May [21-22], 1886. Bunnell's Museum, New Haven, Ct. Programme for four plays in the week of May 17th, including Engaged (uncredited to Gilbert), or a version thereof*. 4 pp. large format cream paper folder elaborately printed in black with dozens of local ads; paper creased and worn, especially along fold and bottom edge, with a few short closed tears, yet still complete. Very good.
* How much the play given here resembles the original we can't be sure. The cast list is somewhat abreviated (8 roles as opposed to 10) and the names "Symperson" are given as "Sympotson". The show's synopsis is given as "ACT I-Scotch border. Meg, I love ye. A misplaced Switch or a sleeper on the track. The arrivals. A beautiful creature. The proposal. A Scotch marriage. ACT II-Sympotson's House. A wife or a widow. The Larks. The engagement. He is my husband. ACT III-Sympotson's house. I cannot marry all three. The elopement. News! The Cottage in England, but the garder [sic] in Scotland. We were married in the garden. Happy settlement."
$45

G-2918
1975. Engaged. 6 August-[?], 1975. The National Theatre at the Old Vic [London]. With a biography of Gilbert and historical sketch of the play, each accompanied by period illustrations and photos; also with rehearsal photos and cast bios. 8 pp. stapled colour booklet (2 foldout pages), plus brown, white and yellow light card wrappers; a touch creased at edges. With 2 p. cast list/ad for programme and 1 p. announcement of succeeding production laid in. Near fine..
$5

SquareSullivan Without GilbertSquare

G-2919
[1872]. Forgiven. [ca.April 1872]*. Globe Theatre, [London]. "Mr. Arthur Sullivan has kindly Composed the Incidental Song sung by Mr H.J. Montague." Programme also includes A Tourist's Ticket by T. J. Williams and A Poetic Proposal! by Martin F. Becher.4 pp. cream paper folder printed in black, with blind-stamped decorative border. Stab holes at left edge from being previously bound, but no glue traces; tiny holes in left border of front and at spine. Fine.

* Dated through the known opening nights of A Tourist's Ticket (1 April 1872) and A Poetic Proposal (20 March 1872). All three pieces are herein described as "...New ..."
We haven't been able to find mention of this song in any of the standard reference works available to us.
$65

G-2920
1875. Merry Wives of Windsor. January 19, 1875. Gaiety Theatre. With "Chorus of Children, &c., selected by Mr Arthur Sullivan New and Original Music for the last Act Composed by Mr Arthur Sullivan, including a song ..." 4 pp. cream paper folder printed in black, with pictorial front cover. Programme opens with The Bengal Tiger by Charles Dance. Faint foxing; small piece lacking, with split at foot of fold; stab holes along spine where previously bound. Near fine.
With ad on front for the Holborn Amphitheatre production of Madame Angot by Lecoq, with "Ballet under the direction of Mr. John D'Auban".
$75

G-2921
[1878]. Trio ["Morn, happy morn!"]; "Words by W.G. Wills, Music by Arthur Sullivan"; from the play Olivia by W.G. Wills. [1878]. Royal Court Theatre. Starring Ellen Terry in the title role. 4 pp. heavy cream paper folder, printed in black; stab holes along fold from previous binding, resulting in three tiny chips at spine and short split at tail; minor creasing at bottom. Near fine.
With note on verso: "Mr. Hare [Theatre Lessee and Manager] is indebted to the kindness of ... Mr. Arthur Sullivan for the Music he has expressly composed for the Trio sung in Act II."
$65

"Conductor, Mr. ARTHUR SULLIVAN"

G-2922
1878. Promenade Concert. August 13th, 1878. Theatre Royal Convent Garden. "Conductor, Mr. Arthur Sullivan; Assistant Conductor, - Mr. Alfred Cellier." Mixed programme includes Sullivan's ballad "She wandered down the mountainside" sung by Miss Jose Sherrington (not in Jacobs), and works by Gounod, Strauss and others. 4 pp. folder printed in black and red, mis-folded off square; horizontal fold, and a bit tired; light age-toning with very faint foxing. Very good.
$95

1898. The Beauty Stone. 1/7/98 (printer's date). Savoy. Cellier: Devol, Isham, Lytton, Passmore, Brandram, Owen, Moyse, Joran.
G-2924
1903. The Golden Legend (Dramatic Cantata). March 19, 1903. Royal Choral Society. Royal Albert Hall. "Thirty-second Season, 1902-1903 - Sixth Concert." Programme includes Cowen's "Coronation Ode"; conducted by Sir Frederick Bridge. Single tan leaf, simply printed in black, with ad for next concert (Handel's "Messiah") on verso. Horizontal fold; age-toned. Fine.
$15

G-2925
1905. The Golden Legend (Dramatic Cantata). December 7, 1905. Royal Choral Society. Royal Albert Hall. "Thirty-fifth Season, 1905-1906 - Second Concert." On programme with C. Villiers Stanford's "The Revenge"; conducted by Sir Frederick Bridge. Single tan leaf, simply printed in black, with ad for next concert (Handel's "Messiah" with Clara Butt) on verso. Cross folds; a few short closed edge tears; lightly wrinkled and creased overall; age-toned. Very good.
$15

G-2926
1908. The Golden Legend (Dramatic Cantata). December 3, 1908. Royal Choral Society. Royal Albert Hall. "Thirty-eighth Season, 1908-1909 - Second Concert." Conducted by Sir Frederick Bridge. Single tan leaf, simply printed in black, with ad for next concert (Handel's "Messiah" with Clara Butt) on verso. Horizontal fold; faint creasing to left margin; age-toned. Fine.
$15

Return to Main Gilbert and Sullivan Page


Home | Conditions of sale, and orders


To order: E-mail: Wilfrid@deFreitasBooks.com

or

Phone: (514) 935-9581


Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller
P.O. Box 883, Stock Exchange Tower
Montreal, Canada H4Z 1K2

Last updated: 3/30/08
Site maintained by Susan Ravdin