Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller

Home | Conditions of sale, and orders

Gilbert and Sullivan

Return to Main Gilbert and Sullivan Page

SquareProgrammesSquare

Many programmes have been photographed or scanned. These images are available through our Gilbert & Sullivan Image Gallery, or they can be viewed directly from links in the descriptions below.

You can also browse through many of the standard designs for programmes from the D'Oyly Carte London Seasons, dating from the 1880s to the 1980s: programmes featuring these designs will be linked to the corresponding images, identified at the end of their descriptions as "[Lon.1896]" or "[Lon.1924]".

For your information and convenience, we present a list of G&S first nights.

Rickett's Mikado costumes

Also see the pages of

Books and Printed Works   and    Ephemera

as well as the

Kenneth Sandford Archives


On this page you will find

Red dot  D'Oyly Carte Productions (including season souvenirs)
     White dot  New D'Oyly Carte Productions
Red dot  Other Productions
Red dot  Gilbert Without Sullivan
Red dot  Sullivan Without Gilbert

First Productions of the Savoy Operas

Opera

First Night

Closing

Theatre

Thespis

December 26, 1871

March 8, 1872

Gaiety

Trial by Jury

March 25, 1875

December 18, 1875

Royalty

The Sorcerer

November 17, 1877

May 24, 1878

Opéra Comique

H.M.S. Pinafore

May 25, 1878

February 20, 1880

Opéra Comique

The Pirates of Penzance

December 30, 1879

Bijou, Paignton

December 31, 1879

Fifth Avenue Theater, NY

April 3, 1880

April 2, 1881

Opéra Comique

Patience

April 23, 1881

October 8, 1881

Opéra Comique

October 10, 1881

November 22, 1882

Savoy

Iolanthe

November 25, 1882

January 1, 1884

Savoy

Princess Ida

January 5, 1884

October 9, 1884

Savoy

The Mikado

March 14, 1885

January 19, 1887

Savoy

Ruddygore

January 22, 1887

November 5, 1887

Savoy

The Yeomen of the Guard

October 3, 1888

November 30, 1889

Savoy

The Gondoliers

December 7, 1889

June 20, 1891

Savoy

Utopia, Limited

October 7, 1893

June 9, 1894

Savoy

The Grand Duke

March 7, 1896

July 10, 1896

Savoy

Information from The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company In Gilbert and Sullivan Operas: A Record of Productions, 1875-1961.
Compiled by Cyril Rollins and R. John Witts. London: Michael Joseph, 1962


Early Gondoliers programmes Early Pricess Ida programme

SquareD'Oyly Carte ProductionsSquare

Early Iolanthe programmes

G-2601
[1879]. Pinafore. [February 1879]. Opera Comique. Cellier: Grossmith, Barrington, Power, Temple, Burville, Bond, Everard. Programme also includes Cups and Saucers "written and composed by Geo. Grossmith, Jun."; The Sorcerer Quadrille; and After All, by Frank Desprez, music by Alfred Cellier. 4 pp. large format cream paper folder, with spectacular full-colour lithograph pictorial (classical design) covers; internally, ads printed in black, programme in mauve. Tanned lines on front cover from prior framing, and a few tape repairs to edges; horizontal fold with short split near spine. A near fine copy from the middle of the first run. [Lon.1879]

Company still listed as "The Comedy-Opera Company, Limited, Manager Mr. R. D'Oyly Carte."
$475

G-2609
[1883]. Iolanthe. [February - August, 1883]. Savoy. Cellier: Grossmith, Barrington, Manners, Temple, Barnett, Bond, Cathcart, Braham. On programme with A Private Wire by Felix, Desprez and Reeve. Pale green folder printed in black with multiple typefaces, and decorative border on centre spread; vertical fold; minor foxing; light streak on rear; a touch dusty. A fine copy from the first run. [Lon.1882]
$175

G-2624
1894. Utopia. Printer's date 18/1/94 (hand dated "20 Jan 1894"). Savoy. Cellier: Barrington, Denny, Le Hay, Kenningham, McIntosh, Owen, Perry, Brandram. 8 pp. stapled light card oblong booklet, with colour pictorial (classical figures) outer leaves*, and programme specific gold ruled inner leaves printed in purplish-brown; staple rusting; outer leaves very lightly foxed, a touch dusty, and with minor bumping along top edge; date pencilled at top front corner; internally nice and clean. A near fine copy, from the first production. [Lon.1891]
* Although the basic design of the covers is the same as that used for the deluxe Gondoliers programme, the font used on the front is distinctly different, far less decorative, and not really suited to the illustration.
$275

G-2630
1899. Pinafore and Trial. Printer's date 2/8/99. Savoy. Cellier: Passmore, Lytton, Evett, Temple, Vincent, Owen, Brandram; Cellier: Lytton, Childerstone, Russell, Passmore, Jay, Baker. Vertical cream paper tri-fold, printed in brown, with Savoy arms on front panel; small split at top of one fold; bright, crisp and clean. Fine. From the second Pinafore revival. [Lon.1899]
$95

G-2631
1899. Pinafore and Trial. Printer's date 13/10/99. Savoy. Cellier: Passmore, Lytton, Evett, Temple, Vincent, Owen, Brandram; Cellier: Lytton, Childerstone, Russell, Passmore, Jay, Moyse. Vertical cream paper tri-fold printed in brown, with Savoy arms on front; now a little faded and partly split at folds; hint of dusting; faint old horizontal crease across centre. A very good copy from the second Pinafore revival. [Lon.1899]
$75

G-2692
1937. Trial and Pirates. July 16th, 1937. Sadler's Wells. Godfrey: Granville, Rands, Wilson, Walker, Drummond-Grant, Naylor; Godfrey: Green, Fancourt, Oldham, Granville, Bennett, eyre, Nickell-Lean, Gardiner. 8 pp. stapled booklet, plus light yellow photo-pictorial (the theatre) wrappers, nice and clean; one staple (now rusty) 1/4" from spine; small binding fault at lower gutter. Near fine. [Lon.1937]
$20

G-2719
[1946]. [Five productions in repertory]. August 5th-10th [1946]. King's Theatre, Hammersmith. Godfrey or Ward: cast includes Clifford, Dean, Dyson, Fancourt, Flynn, Garry, Layland, Morgan, Rands, Walker, Eyre, Halman, Mitchell, Roberts. Small 4 pp. glossy white folder printed in red and black; cross folded, with small ink "35" next to date on front; light overall creasing and rubbing. Near fine.
$8

[Souvenir and Libretto]. Iolanthe. New York: Program Publishing Co., [n.d., 1947-48]. From the New York leg of the 1947-48 American tour.

G-2733
1951. Festival of Britain Souvenir: 1881-1951, Gilbert and Sullivan. 7th May-4th August, 1951. Savoy. With b/w photos of original/early principals in their leading roles, and of the 1951 season company; together with an illustrated 4 p. essay "Gilbert and Sullivan Then and Mow" by J.C. Trewin and 1 p. article on the history of the Savoy Theatre. 12 pp. large format sewn booklet, with light card wrappers printed in reddish-brown and black, with Savoy arms on front; a few faint marks to cover.
Together with:
Light cream card insert, printed in reddish-brown and black, listing the Festival of Britain Company; with old glue stain across upper rear.
And with:
Original cream envelope, printed in reddish-brown "With Bridget D'Oyly Carte's Compliments, 4th August, 1951"; now partly split, aged and foxed overall. Fine souvenir and insert, in good, yet complete, envelope.
$50

Iolanthe 75th Anniversary !

G-2748
1957. Souvenir of the Seventy-Fifth Anniversary of Iolanthe 1882-1957. November 25, 1957. Streatham Hill Theatre. Godfrey: Pratt, Adams, Osborn, Styler, Drummond-Grant, Wright. 4 pp., decoratively bordered light blue and white folder, with faint rust stain at top edge; stitched-in smaller 4 pp. pale pink facsimile first night programme; fine.
$30


G-2749
1958-59. Souvenir of the London Season at the Princes Theatre. December 15, 1958-March 14, 1959. Princes Theatre. "With the Compliments of Bridget D'Oyly Carte". 4 pp., pink and grey colour pictorial laminated card folder; with twelve b/w photographs of principals in costume with facsimile signatures inside. Together with white printed "With the Compliments of BRIDGET D'OYLY CARTE" envelope. Both items fine. Lacks the season's last night programme (March 14, 1959) sometimes included with this souvenir.
$20

G-2750
[----- Another copy]. This one the Souvenir only. Fine.
$15

Princess Ida 75th Anniversary !

G-2753
1959. Princess Ida. January 5, 1959. Princes Theatre, London. Godfrey: Sandford, Fryatt, Pratt, Adams, Hindmarsh, Drummond-Grant. Souvenir of the Seventy Fifth Anniversary of Princess Ida ... 1884-1959, in mustard and cream wrappers, and enclosing a sewn-in rich green facsimile of the first night programme. A fine copy, with thin glue line along rear spine from earlier mounting.
$30


G-2760
1960-61. Mikado. December 19-[24], 1960, January 9th-11th, February 2nd-4th or 13th-15th, 1961. Princes Theatre, London. Godfrey: Adams, Round, Reed, Sandford, Sanson, Wright, Jones, Knight. Illustrated with b/w portraits of the cast in costumes from various shows, with bios. 16 pp. stapled booklet, plus dark red "Christmas Season 1960" wrappers; scuffed on front at lower spine, resulting in 2" jagged tear repaired with archival tape; staple rusted. Good. [Lon.1954]
With ad for North Thames Gas parodying "The sun whose rays ...", by F.W.B. (found in most of the season's programmes).
$5

Ruddigore 75th Anniversary !

G-2768
1962. Ruddigore. January 22, 1962. Savoy. Godfrey: Reed, Round, Sandford, Adams, Sansom, Wright. 8 pp. "Souvenir of the seventy-fifth anniversary of ... Ruddigore ... 1887-1962." Red and white decoratively bordered card wrappers; with sewn-in blue-grey facsimile of the first night programme. Nice and fresh; minor creasing at lower edge; short closed tear at fore edge; thin glue line along rear spine from earlier mounting. Near fine
$30


G-2774
1964. Mikado. January 20-26, February 13-19 or March 9-14, 1964. Savoy Theatre. Godfrey: Adams, Potter, Reed, Sandford, Toye, Jones, Humphreys, Knight. Illustrated with several pages of b/w photos from various productions. 16 pp. stapled booklet, plus blue, black & white wrappers; broken "1/-" seal at fore-edge; a few light creases, and fore-edge thumbed at front; contents clean and tight. Near fine. [Lon.1961]
$5

G-2780
1965-66. Ruddigore. December 6th-8th, 1965 or January 27th-29th, 1966. Saville Theatre, London. Godfrey or Walker*: Reed, D.Palmer, Sandford, Adams, Hood, Jones, C.Palmer, Mynett. Illustrated with photos from several season productions. 16 pp. stapled booklet, plus red-yellow and black decorated (stage proscenium design,listing all season productions) season wrappers; faintly wrinkled at fore edge and spine. Near fine. [Lon.1965]
* Programme reads: "December 7th and 8th (Mat.), [January] 29th (Mat.): James Walker".
$5

G-2781
[-----Another copy]. This one with faint vertical fold; bright and clean overall. Near fine. [Lon.1965]
$5

Patience 75th Anniversary !

G-2788
1966. Patience. 23 April 1966. Manchester Opera House. Godfrey: Adams, Potter, Reed, Sandford, Jones, Wales, Palmer, Hood. 4 pp. light card cream first night facsimile programme printed in pink and black; plus cream paper wrappers, printed in chartreuse and black, "designed by Peter Goffin"; 1" grey dampstain along lower edge of wrappers. Because of the stain, very good.
$35


Mikado - The Movie !

G-2790
[1967]. Mikado. [1967]. Presented by BHE Productions. Godfrey: Adams, Potter, Reed, Sandford, Masterson, Jones, Wales, Palmer. The 8 pp. large format programme for the 1967 D'Oyly Carte movie of the Mikado, based on the 1964 re-design by Anthony Besch, and using the Ricketts costumes; illustrated in b/w and full colour with photos of the production and costume designs; including a plot synopsis, an essay on the costumes, and biographical sketches of the principals. Full colour pictorial (scene painted on bamboo screen on front, Yum-Yum on rear) wrappers, now creased along fore edge. Near fine.
$15


G-2801
1968-69. [Season Souvenir for North American tour]. October 15, 1968-January 7, 1969. S. Hurock Productions. Includes articles ("Stravinsky talks about Gilbert & Sullivan" and "A 'Special Set of Circumstances' ..."); a message from Bridget D'Oyly Carte; cast biographies and photos; production notes, synopses, glossaries and photos from each of the repertory productions; and an abreviated cast list. Large format 28 pp. stapled heavy paper booklet, printed in gold and black (some ads in colour), plus full colour photo-pictorial (Mikado, Act II) light card wrappers; very light rubbing and a touch wrinkled. Near fine.
$15

Trial 95th Anniversary !

G-2808
1970. Trial. [March 25] 1970. Sadler's Wells. Walker: Williamson, Lawlor, Mason, Ellison, Guthrie, Parker. A fine copy of the Peter Goffin designed souvenir folder, printed in three colours, with sewn-in facsimile of Trial first night programme, reproduced from facsimile collection in Allen's The First Night Gilbert and Sullivan.
$25


G-2810
1970. [Nine productions in repertory]. July 13-25, 1970. Theatre Royal, Nottingham. Walker: Cast includes Ayldon, Lawlor, Mason, Reed, Sandford, Wright, Goss, Guthrie, Jones, Palmer, Wales. 16 pp., plus D'Oyly Carte wrappers lettered in red and black; with membership form for The Gilbert and Sullivan Society - Nottingham Branch laid in; light edge-creasing; fine.
$5

G-2811
[-----Another copy]. This one without membership form. Faint age-toning overall, and minor dusting at spine; ink note ("13|July|1970") at top front. Near fine.
$5

G-2814
1970-71. Souvenir of the Christmas Season ... December 14th [1970] to March 6th 1971. Sadler's Wells Theatre. (Covering envelope, not present, read: "...With the compliments of Bridget D'Oyly Carte"); 4 pp. light glossy card folder, with in-costume cast photos and facsimile signatures of the season's twelve leading performers (Reed, Sandford, Webley, Mason, Lawlor, Ayldon, Wright, Palmer, Jones, Wales, Goss, Hutchison), plus guest artistes Phillip Potter and Valerie Masterson. Front cover grey-blue, with four-colour company armorial motif; small marks to lower corner; a touch dusty, with minor wrinkling and corner very lightly bumped; oddly, some images faintly speckled, as though in the printing.Very good.
$15

G-2815
1970-71. Yeomen, Patience and Iolanthe. December 28 1970-January 9 1971. Sadler's Wells. Walker: performers include Lawlor, Ayldon, Reed, Sandford, Mason, Hutchison, Jones, Palmer, Wales, Goss. 12 pp. stapled booklet, plus yellow, red and black decorated (stage procenium design, listing all season productions) season wrappers; light half-glass ring on front affecting lettering; a bit wrinkled; cast pages tabbed for easy access to each show. Very good. [Lon.1965]
Because Britain changed to modern decimal currency in the middle of the London season (on February 15, 1971), programmes from this run are priced in both old and new styles ("2s (10p)")
$5

G-2819
1971. Mikado, Princess Ida, Gondoliers and Yeomen. July 28-August 21, 1971. Royal Festival Hall. Nash: Performers include Ayldon, Sandford, Mason, Webley, Reed, Wright, Goss, Holland, Hutchinson, Jones, Wales. 8 pp. stapled booklet, with red, yellow and black decorated (stage proscenium design) season wrappers; very light "ding" to rear panel, faint creasing throughout. Near fine. [Lon.1965]
$5

G-2823
1971-72. A Souvenir of the new presentation of The Sorcerer. December 20, 1971 - February 12, 1972. Sadler's Wells. Nash: Ayldon, Mason, Sandford, Reed, Holland, Goss, Jones, Hutchinson. With introductory essay; superb illustrations, in full colour and b/w, of the set and costume designs by Osbert Lancaster; b/w historical photos, costume designs, etc., from the original production; and cast list of the present production. 16 pp. glossy large format stapled booklet, including colour pictorial (Lancaster's John Wellington Wells) wrappers; "Souvenir designed by Peter Goffin ..."; a touch dusty, and very lightly rumpled. Near fine.
$15

G-2829
1972-73. [Five productions in repertory]. December 11th-30th, 1972 or January 29th-February 14th, 1973. Sadler's Wells. Nash: Ayldon, Mason, Rayner, Reed, Sandford, Wright, Goss, Holland, Hutchison, Jones, Wales. Illustrated with b/w production photos. 20 pp. stapled booklet, plus pictorial (red and yellow G&S proscenium) wrappers; light vertical crease to rear panel near spine; minor age toning. Fine. [Lon.1965]
$5

G-2831
1973. Mikado, Yeomen and Patience. January 1st-13th, 22nd-27th, February 15th-24th, or March 8th-10th, 1973. Sadler's Wells. Nash: Ayldon, Wright, Reed, Sandford, Goss, Jones, Wales, Holland; Nash: Wright, Ayldon, Reed, Sandford, Hutchinson, Jones, Holland, Egglestone; and Nash: Ayldon, Mason, Reed, Sandford, Jones, Wales, Holland, Hutchison. Illustrated with b/w photographs from all the operas. 10 pp. stapled booklet plus red and yellow proscenium design wrappers; age-toned, lightly worn and a bit soiled overall. Very good. [Lon.1965]
$5

Pinafore 95th Anniversary !

G-2832
1973. Pinafore. 10 March 1973. Sadler's Wells. Nash: Reed, Rayner, Mason, Ayldon, Hutchison, Wales, Holland. Grey-blue, red and black printed folder designed by Peter Goffin, with sewn-in facsimile (4 pp. cream folder) of first night programme. Fine in near fine presentation ("With the Compliments of Bridget D'Oyly Carte") envelope.

NB - Being the last night of the London season, the D'Oyly Carte did not actually perform Pinafore - despite what this souvenir programme implies. Instead they did their usual last night hijinx.
$25

G-2833
[-----Another copy]. This one without the envelope. Fine.
$20

G-2836
1973-74. [Five productions in repertory]. 17 December 1973 - 9 February 1974. Sadler's Wells. Nash: cast includes Ayldon, Rayner, Reed, Sandford, Williams, Wright, Field, Goss, Holland, Merri, Wales. With half-page photographs of principals in costume, and several G&S related ads (Decca, Osprey, BASF). 16 pp. stapled booklet, plus red and yellow proscenium design wrappers; upper rear corner creased, otherwise nice and fresh. Fine. [Lon.1965]
$8

G-2854
1978. [Five productions in repertory]. 25 September-14 October 1978. Wimbledon Theatre. Nash: Reed, Sandford, Ayldon, Rayner, Reid, Shovelton, Conroy-Ward, Goss, Leonard, Lilley, Metcalfe. 20 pp. stapled booklet (2 leaves bright pink, remainder glossy paper printed in brown), plus light tan pictorial (theatre vignette) wrappers printed in brown; light vertical fold. Near fine.
$5

White dotThe New D'Oyly Carte ProductionsWhite dot

First Season of the New D'Oyly Carte !

G-2864
1988. Iolanthe and Yeomen. April 28 - [July 9], 1988. Various venues. New D'Oyly Carte Opera Company. Casts include former Savoyards Gareth Jones, Gillian Knight and Jill Pert. Contains operetta histories and cast photos; unimaginative layout and typesetting. 20 pp. large glossy magazine format, plus colour pictorial (caricature Lord Chamcellor and Jack Point) card covers, now soiled; fingerprint soiling to Yeomen pages; creased at foredge. Very good.
$10


SquareOther ProductionsSquare

See the general ephemera section for programmes of shows involving Savoyards, etc.,
but not by Gilbert or Sullivan.


G-2882
1948. Trial and Pirates. 15th-[21st] March, 1948. Theatre Royal, Glasgow. The Orpheus Club "(By permission of R. D'Oyly Carte)". 8 pp. stapled booklet, including plain paper wrappers; seal broken, rear panel lacking 1" piece and with severe evidence of previous mounting; upper corners creased. Good.
$5

G-2902
[-----Another copy]. This one the souvenir/libretto only, later issue, with insert reflecting the cast changes among the principals, now including Tobias, Noone, Fraser, Ranson, Leonard, Ross, Lancaster. Full colour photographic souvenir with colour pictorial (original poster design) card wrappers; 1" split at lower spine; "ding" to lower rear cover, affecting through to front; occasional creasing. Near fine.
$10

G-2906
[1995]. Hot Mikado. [June 1995]. Queens Theatre, [London]. Ford's Theatre Production, a rollicking swing version of the Mikado created and adapted by David Bell and Rob Bowman. Colour decorated black wrappers; together with a June 27, 1995 ticket stub. Both items fine.
$10

G-2909
2000. Gilbert & Sullivan Gala 2000. June 25th, 2000. Crawley Festival. "To include excerpts from every Savoy Opera." Performance to benefit The Great Ormond Street Hospital Children's Charity. Savoyards participating include Valerie Masterson, Helen Roberts, Joyce Perry, Kenneth Sandford, Thomas Round (who danced a hornpipe), Julia Goss, Peggy Ann Jones, Neville Griffiths, and more than 40 other members of the Old and New D'Oyly Carte Companies. 16 pp. narrow, large format stapled booklet, with b/w photo-pictorial (Gilbert and Sullivan) light card wrappers, Together with flyer listing raffle prizes. Both pieces fine.
$5

SquareGilbert Without SullivanSquare

G-2916
[1884] Pygmalion and Galatea and Comedy and Tragedy. September 6 [1884]. Lyceum Theatre. 4 pp., cream folded paper printed in maroon, with "1884" in pencil on front and rear; horizontal fold; light foxing; advertising throughout. Near fine.
$50


G-2918
1975. Engaged. 6 August-[?], 1975. The National Theatre at the Old Vic [London]. With a biography of Gilbert and historical sketch of the play, each accompanied by period illustrations and photos; also with rehearsal photos and cast bios. 8 pp. stapled colour booklet (2 foldout pages), plus brown, white and yellow light card wrappers; a touch creased at edges. With 2 p. cast list/ad for programme and 1 p. announcement of succeeding production laid in. Near fine..
$5

SquareSullivan Without GilbertSquare

G-2921
[1878]. Trio ["Morn, happy morn!"]; "Words by W.G. Wills, Music by Arthur Sullivan"; from the play Olivia by W.G. Wills. [1878]. Royal Court Theatre. Starring Ellen Terry in the title role. 4 pp. heavy cream paper folder, printed in black; stab holes along fold from previous binding, resulting in three tiny chips at spine and short split at tail; minor creasing at bottom. Near fine.

With note on verso: "Mr. Hare [Theatre Lessee and Manager] is indebted to the kindness of ... Mr. Arthur Sullivan for the Music he has expressly composed for the Trio sung in Act II."
$65

1898. The Beauty Stone. 1/7/98 (printer's date). Savoy. Cellier: Devol, Isham, Lytton, Passmore, Brandram, Owen, Moyse, Joran.

Return to Main Gilbert and Sullivan Page


Home | Conditions of sale, and orders


To order: E-mail: Wilfrid@deFreitasBooks.com

or

Phone: (514) 935-9581


Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller
P.O. Box 883, Stock Exchange Tower
Montreal, Canada H4Z 1K2

Last updated: 3/24/13
Site maintained by Susan Ravdin