D broken seal at fore edge; bright and clean
overall. Includes an ad for the revised edition of Leslie Bailey's Gilbert and
Sullivan Book. Fine.
[Lon.1954]
* Cox-Ife is listed as conducting performances on January 9th and 12th.
$10
Iolanthe 75th
Anniversary !
G-2748
1957. Souvenir of the Seventy-Fifth Anniversary of Iolanthe
1882-1957. November 25, 1957. Streatham Hill Theatre.
Godfrey: Pratt, Adams, Osborn, Styler, Drummond-Grant, Wright. 4 pp.,
decoratively
bordered light blue and white folder, with faint rust stain at top edge;
stitched-in smaller 4 pp. pale pink facsimile first night programme; fine.
$30
G-2749
1958-59. Souvenir of the London Season at the Princes Theatre.
December 15, 1958-March 14, 1959. Princes Theatre. "With the
Compliments of Bridget D'Oyly Carte". 4 pp.,
pink and grey
colour pictorial laminated card folder; with twelve b/w
photographs of principals in costume with facsimile signatures
inside. Together with white printed "With the Compliments of
BRIDGET D'OYLY CARTE" envelope. Both items fine.
Lacks the season's last night programme (March 14, 1959) sometimes
included with this souvenir.
$20
G-2750
[----- Another copy]. This one the Souvenir only. Fine.
$15
G-2751
1958-59. Gondoliers. December 15-21, 1958, January 26-28,
February 12-14 or March 2-4, 1959. Princes Theatre, London. Godfrey: Pratt,
Sandford, Round, Styler, Drummond-Grant, Toye, Hindmarsh, Wright. 12 pp. stapled
booklet, plus original dark red "Christmas Season 1958" wrappers; faint marks on
front near fore edge. Fine.
[Lon.1954]
$10
Princess Ida 75th
Anniversary !
G-2753
1959. Princess Ida. January 5, 1959. Princes Theatre, London.
Godfrey: Sandford, Fryatt, Pratt, Adams, Hindmarsh, Drummond-Grant.
Souvenir of the Seventy Fifth Anniversary of Princess Ida
... 1884-1959,
in mustard and
cream wrappers, and enclosing a sewn-in rich green facsimile of
the first night programme. A fine copy, with thin glue line along rear spine
from earlier mounting.
$30
Mikado 75th
Anniversary !
G-2758
1960. Mikado. 14 March 1960. Opera House, Manchester.
Godfrey: Adams, Round, Reed, Sandford, Sansom, Wright, Dixon, Knight.
4 pp. pale grey light card facsimile of first night programme, sewn into
red, white and
black heavy paper wrappers; except for thin glue line along rear
at spine, clean and crisp overall; facsimile excellent. Fine.
$30
G-2759
1960-61. Mikado. December 19-[24], 1960, January 9th-11th,
February 2nd-4th or 13th-15th, 1961. Princes Theatre, London. Godfrey: Adams, Round,
Reed, Sandford, Sanson, Wright, Jones, Knight. Illustrated with b/w portraits of the
cast in costumes from various shows, with bios. 16 pp. stapled booklet, plus dark
red "Christmas Season 1960" wrappers; a fine copy, with very faint fade-line across
centre front; staple rusted.
[Lon.1954]
With ad for North Thames Gas parodying "The sun whose rays ...", by F.W.B. (found
in most of the season's programmes).
$8
G-2760
[-----Another copy]. This one scuffed on front at lower spine,
resulting in 2" jagged tear repaired with archival tape; staple rusted. Good.
[Lon.1954]
$5
With indulgence slip for
Sandford
G-2765
[1961]. Yeomen. 19th or 29th September [1961]. Hippodrome, Brighton.
Godfrey or Walker: Potter, Adams, Reed, Sandford [i.e.Cook], Toye, Wright, Knight,
Gill. With indulgence slip substituting Cook for Sandford as Shadbolt
inserted under staples. Originally a 12 pp. stapled booklet, plus wrappers, this copy
lacks 2 conjugate leaves bearing production photos;
black and yellow pictorial
(ballerina on stage) wrappers, with small pencilled "1961" at top; vertical
fold; thin glue line on rear. But for the lacking leaves, near fine.
$15
G-2766
1961-62. D'Oyly Carte Opera Company Souvenir, Season 1961-62.
With photos of the prinicipals in street clothes and of "Memorable occasions"
(visits by the Queen and by Churchill, a last night production, cutting the
Mikado 75th anniversary and Frederic's 25th birthday cakes, etc.); full
page photo-montages of each production in the season's repertoir; and "The Savoy
Operas" by Sir Arthur Bryant. 24 pp. sewn booklet, printed in red and black,
plus
four colour (olive,
drab red, black and white) card wrappers; light creasing
to covers; faint spotting at front top with evidence of paper clip; small "ding"
to fore edge. With D'Oyly Carte Opera Trust slip, "With the Secretary's
Compliments" laid in; note typed in red at top of slip: "There is no charge for the
souvenir and if you write to Philip Potter he will send you the photo you would
like ..." Near fine.
$35
Ruddigore 75th
Anniversary !
G-2768
1962. Ruddigore. January 22, 1962. Savoy. Godfrey: Reed,
Round, Sandford, Adams, Sansom, Wright. 8 pp. "Souvenir of the
seventy-fifth anniversary of ... Ruddigore ... 1887-1962."
Red and white
decoratively bordered card wrappers; with sewn-in blue-grey
facsimile of the first night programme. Nice and fresh; minor creasing
at lower edge; short closed tear at fore edge; thin glue line along rear spine
from earlier mounting. Near fine
$30
G-2770
[1963]. [Five productions in repertory]. July 8-12 [1963].
Granada, Woolwich. Godfrey or Walker: cast includes Reed, Adams, Potter, Cook,
Sandford, Skitch, Round, Toye, Moore, Jones, Knight or Roach, Hood, Marks,
Sansom, Gill. 8 pp. stapled booklet, including
yellow and black printed
photo-pictorial (Adams as Mikado) wrappers; small pencilled "1963" on front;
inexplicable 1/2" die-cut hole punched through centre top, affecting text; a touch
tired, but nice and clean; light vertical crease. Near fine.
$10
Yeomen 75th
Anniversary !
G-2772
1963. Yeomen. October 3, 1963. King's Theatre, Southsea. Godfrey:
Round, Adams, Reed, Sandford, Hood, Jones, Knight, Toye. "Souvenir of the
seventy-fifth Anniversary ... 1888-1963".
Decoratively printed
green and black card folder with sewn-in pink facsimile of the first night
programme. Small "'63" date in red ink at top of front cover; otherwise clean,
crisp and bright. Fine.
One of the scarcer anniversary souvenirs!
$35
G-2773
1963-64. Trial and Pinafore. December 16-[22], 1963 or March 2-4, 1964.
Savoy Theatre. Godfrey: Skitch, Styler, Round, Cook, Humphreys, Mornay; and Godfrey:
Reed, Skitch, Round, Adams, Hood, Wales, Knight. 16 pp. stapled booklet, plus
original light blue, black and white season wrappers; 1/- broken seal at fore edge.
Fine.
[Lon.1961]
Interestingly, this one does not contain the 2 p. "Brief History of the Savoy
Theatre", found in another printing (of 20 pp.) from this season (fewer ads as
well?).
$5
G-2774
1964. Mikado. January 20-26, February 13-19 or March 9-14,
1964. Savoy Theatre. Godfrey: Adams, Potter, Reed, Sandford, Toye, Jones, Humphreys,
Knight. Illustrated with several pages of b/w photos from various productions.
16 pp. stapled booklet, plus blue, black & white wrappers; broken
"1/-" seal at fore-edge; a few light creases, and fore-edge thumbed at front;
contents clean and tight. Near fine.
[Lon.1961]
$5
G-2775
[-----Another copy]. This one with faint crease to lower corner
and minor soiling near top of front wrapper decoration. Fine.
[Lon.1961]
$5
G-2780
1965-66. Ruddigore. December 6th-8th, 1965 or January 27th-29th,
1966. Saville Theatre, London. Godfrey or Walker*: Reed, D.Palmer, Sandford, Adams,
Hood, Jones, C.Palmer, Mynett. Illustrated with photos from several season
productions. 16 pp. stapled booklet, plus red-yellow and black decorated (stage
proscenium design,listing all season productions) season wrappers; faintly wrinkled
at fore edge and spine. Near fine.
[Lon.1965]
* Programme reads: "December 7th and 8th (Mat.), [January] 29th (Mat.): James
Walker".
$5
G-2781
[-----Another copy]. This one with faint vertical fold; bright
and clean overall. Near fine.
[Lon.1965]
$5
G-2783
1966. Patience. January 20th-22nd, 1966. Saville Theatre, London.
Godfrey or Walker*: Adams, Potter, Reed, Sandford, Jones, Wales, Palmer, Hood.
Illustrated with b/w production photos. 16 pp. stapled booklet, plus decorated (red
and yellow proscenium, listing all the season's productions) wrappers, aged and a
touch dusty; quarter-sized stain on cast and facing pages. Very good.
[Lon.1965]
* Programme lists Walker conducting January 21st and 22nd (Mat.)
$5
Patience
75th Anniversary !
G-2788
1966. Patience. 23 April 1966. Manchester Opera House.
Godfrey: Adams, Potter, Reed, Sandford, Jones, Wales, Palmer, Hood. 4 pp.
light card cream first night facsimile programme printed in pink and black;
plus
cream paper wrappers,
printed in chartreuse and black, "designed by Peter Goffin"; 1" grey dampstain
along lower edge of wrappers. Because of the stain, very good.
$35
G-2789
[1966-67]. D'Oyly Carte Opera Company [North American tour souvenir
programme] "S. Hurok presents ..." [October 19, 1966-February 25, 1967]. Contains
articles ("Gilbert and Sullivan: Their Sun Never Sets" by Alan Rich; "Gilbert,
Sullivan & D'Oyly Carte"); Production synopses (Mikado, Ruddigore,
Pirates, Pinafore and Patience); Company photos and biographies,
etc. 16 pp. large format stapled booklet printed in black and brown, plus
full-colour
(Pinafore scene) light card wrappers; a few light creases to front; sharp
and clean. Near fine.
$25
Mikado - The Movie !
G-2790
[1967]. Mikado. [1967]. Presented by BHE Productions.
Godfrey: Adams, Potter, Reed, Sandford, Masterson, Jones, Wales, Palmer. The 8 pp.
large format programme for the 1967 D'Oyly Carte movie of the Mikado, based on the
1964 re-design by Anthony Besch, and using the Ricketts costumes; illustrated
in b/w and full colour with photos of the production and costume
designs; including a plot synopsis, an essay on the costumes, and biographical
sketches of the principals.
Full colour pictorial (scene
painted on bamboo screen on front, Yum-Yum on rear) wrappers, now creased along
fore edge. Near fine.
$15
G-2792
1967. [Eight productions in repertory]. May 8th-20th, 1967.
Theatre Royal - Nottingham. Godfrey, Walker or Cowley: cast includes Reed, Oldridge,
Adams, Potter, Cook, Sandford, D.Palmer, Lawlor, Styler, Masterson, Jones, Wales,
C.Palmer (or Lloyd-Jones), Hood, Maisey. 20 pp. stapled booklet, including
red, black and white
wrappers; short closed tear, and creasing to p. 11/12, with very minor soiling
to latter; lightly rumpled, with upper corner creased. Very good.
$8
G-2794
1968. A Souvenir of the new presentation of The Gondoliers.
29th January 1968. Saville Theatre, London. "The production directed by Anthony
Besch with costumes designed by Luciana Arrighi and settings by John Stoddart."
16 pp. glossy sewn booklet, with
Arrighi's design for Marco
(or Giuseppe?) on front; illustrated in colour and b/w with further costume
designs, set models by Stoddart, and historical costumes and facsimile of
first-night cover; light soiling to wrappers. Near fine.
See the
Epehemera page for
original Act II men's chorus costumes
from this production.
$20
G-2799
[1968]. [Seven productions in repertory]. September 9th-21st
[1968]. Theatre Royal - Nottingham. Walker: cast includes Adams, Lawlor, Mason,
Potter, Reed, Sandford, Jackson, Jones, Masterson, Palmer, Wales.
Signed by Reed on Patience page, and
by Adams, Masterson and
Jones on Yeomen page.
20 pp. stapled booklet, including standard, red. black and white wrappers; light
vertical fold, with corner crease and some rumpling; a few leaves a bit soiled.
A very good copy.
$20
G-2801
[----- Another copy]. This one the souvenir only. Very light
rubbing and a touch wrinkled. Near fine.
$15
Trial 95th Anniversary !
G-2808
1970. Trial. [March 25] 1970. Sadler's Wells.
Walker: Williamson, Lawlor, Mason, Ellison, Guthrie, Parker. A fine copy of the
Peter Goffin designed
souvenir folder, printed in three colours, with sewn-in facsimile of
Trial first night programme, reproduced from facsimile collection in Allen's
The First Night Gilbert and Sullivan.
$25
G-2809
1970. [Nine productions in repertory]. July 13-25, 1970. Theatre
Royal, Nottingham. Walker: Cast includes Ayldon, Lawlor, Mason, Reed, Sandford,
Wright, Goss, Guthrie, Jones, Palmer, Wales.
With signatures of Walker,
Palmer, Sandford and Lawlor on Patience page*. 16 pp., plus D'Oyly
Carte wrappers lettered in red and black; very faint vertical crease and lightly
rumpled; ink "July, 1970." on rear; very minor soiling to Gondoliers page.
Near fine.
* Lawlor was not in Patience, but all four were involved in Gondoliers,
on the facing page.
$20
G-2810
[-----Another copy]]. This one with membership form for The Gilbert and Sullivan
Society - Nottingham Branch laid in; light edge-creasing; fine.
$5
G-2811
[-----Another copy]. This one without membership form.
Faint age-toning overall, and minor dusting at spine; ink note ("13|July|1970")
at top front. Near fine.
$5
G-2812
1970. [Ten productions in repertory]. 23rd November-5th December,
1970. Empire Theatre, Liverpool. Walker: Ayldon, Lawlor, Mason, Reed, Sandford,
Webley, Wright, Goss, Hutchison, Jones, Palmer, Wales. 16 pp. stapled booklet,
plus red and black printed D'Oyly Carte wrappers; vertical fold; light soiling to
front and to Iolanthe cast list; small pencilled "1970" at top front corner;
light age-toning. Very good.
$5
G-2814
1970-71. Souvenir of the Christmas Season ... December 14th
[1970] to March 6th 1971. Sadler's Wells Theatre. (Covering envelope, not present,
read: "...With the compliments of Bridget D'Oyly Carte"); 4 pp. light glossy card
folder, with in-costume cast photos and facsimile signatures of the season's
twelve leading performers (Reed, Sandford, Webley, Mason, Lawlor, Ayldon, Wright,
Palmer, Jones, Wales, Goss, Hutchison), plus guest artistes Phillip Potter and
Valerie Masterson.
Front cover grey-blue, with
four-colour company armorial motif; small
marks to lower corner; a touch dusty, with minor wrinkling and corner very lightly
bumped; oddly, some images faintly speckled, as though in the printing.Very
good.
$15
G-2815
1970-71. Yeomen, Patience and Iolanthe.
December 28 1970-January 9 1971. Sadler's Wells. Walker: performers include
Lawlor, Ayldon, Reed, Sandford, Mason, Hutchison, Jones, Palmer, Wales, Goss.
12 pp. stapled booklet, plus yellow, red and black decorated (stage procenium
design, listing all season productions) season wrappers; light half-glass ring
on front affecting lettering; a bit wrinkled; cast pages tabbed for easy access
to each show. Very good.
[Lon.1965]
Because Britain changed to modern decimal currency in the middle of the London
season (on February 15, 1971), programmes from this run are priced in both old
and new styles ("2s (10p)")
$5
G-2816
[----- Another copy]. This one with upper edge a touch curled.
Fine.
Together with
Laid in cast/production list for Ida; mimeographed A4 sheet;
horizontal fold. Fine.
[Lon.1965]
We can only assume that the Ida was left out when the London season's
programmes were designed, and the omission was discovered too late to add it.
This sheet must have served instead. We've never handled a printed programme
that included it.
$15
G-2817
1971. Cox and Box and Pirates, Ruddigore,
and Ida. 11 Jan-27 Feb, 1971. Sadler's Wells. Walker: performers include
Webley, Mason, Lawlor, Williamson, Ayldon, Reed, Sandford, Ellison, Goss, Jones,
Wales, Palmer or Lloyd-Jones, Egglestone, Masterson. 12 pp. stapled booklet
plus yellow, red and black proscenium design wrappers listing all the season's
productions; just a hint of rummpling; cast pages tabbed for easy access to the
night's cast list. Fine.
[Lon.1965]
Because Britain changed to modern decimal currency in the middle of the London
season (on February 15, 1971), programmes from this run are priced in both old
and new styles ("2s (10p)")
$8
G-2819
1971. Mikado, Princess Ida, Gondoliers and
Yeomen. July 28-August 21, 1971. Royal Festival Hall. Nash: Performers
include Ayldon, Sandford, Mason, Webley, Reed, Wright, Goss, Holland, Hutchinson,
Jones, Wales. 8 pp. stapled booklet, with red, yellow and black decorated (stage
proscenium design) season wrappers; very light "ding" to rear panel, faint creasing
throughout. Near fine.
[Lon.1965]
$5
G-2821
1971-72. Mikado, Sorcerer and Yeomen.
December 20, 1971-January 5, 1972. Sadler's Wells. Nash: Ayldon, Wright, Reed,
Sandford, Goss, Jones, Wales, Holland; Nash: Ayldon, Mason, Sandford, Reed, Holland,
Goss, Jones, Hutchison; and Nash: Wright, Ayldon, Reed, Sandford, Hutchison,
Jones, Holland, Egglestone. 28 pp. stapled booklet with pictorial (red and yellow
proscenium design) wrappers; staples rusted; faint creasing at top and along spine;
minor age toning to covers. Near fine.
[Lon.1965]
$5
G-2822
1971-72. A Souvenir of the new presentation of The
Sorcerer. December 20, 1971 - February 12, 1972. Sadler's Wells. Nash:
Ayldon, Mason, Sandford, Reed, Holland, Goss, Jones, Hutchinson. With
introductory essay; superb illustrations, in full colour and b/w, of the set
and costume designs by Osbert Lancaster; b/w historical photos, costume designs,
etc., from the original production; and cast list of the present production.
16 pp. glossy large format stapled booklet, including
colour pictorial
(Lancaster's John Wellington Wells) wrappers; "Souvenir designed by Peter
Goffin ..." Fine.
$20
G-2823
[----- Another copy]. This one a touch dusty, and very
lightly rumpled. Near fine.
$15
G-2824
1972. [Five productions in repertory]. January 6-22, 1972.
Sadler's Wells. Nash: Artists include Ayldon, Mason, Rayner, Reed, Sandford,
Wright, Goss, Holland, Hutchison, Jones, Wales. With b/w photos from the operas.
20 pp. (2 leaves on brown paper) stapled booklet, plus decorative (red and
yellow proscenium) wrapper; faintly age-toned throughout, staples rusted; minor
scuffing to rear panel. Near fine.
[Lon.1965]
$5
G-2826
1972. [Ten productions in repertory]. June 12-24, 1972. Wimbledon
Theatre. Nash: Ayldon, Mason, Reed, Sandford, Rayner, Wright, Goss, Holland, Hutchison,
Jones, Wales. 20 pp. stapled booklet, plus
pinkish-red, white (lettering)
and black (theatre arms) wrappers; minor dusting to rear; some age-toning and
foxing to contents; a couple pages lightly thumbed; cast list of Cox and Box
untidily scribbled out, checkmark by Mabel's name in Pirates. Very good.
$5
G-2827
1972. [Nine productions in repertory]. July 10-22, 1972. Theatre Royal,
Nottingham. Nash: Ayldon, Sandford, Mason, Rayner, Reed, Wright, Goss, Jones, Holland,
Hutchinson, Wales. 16 pp. booklet plus
pictorial (general theatre
design) wrappers printed in olive and black; clean and bright; with ink date
stamp ("10 JUL 1972") at bottom front. Fine.
$us
G-2829
1972-73. [Five productions in repertory]. December 11th-30th,
1972 or January 29th-February 14th, 1973. Sadler's Wells. Nash: Ayldon, Mason,
Rayner, Reed, Sandford, Wright, Goss, Holland, Hutchison, Jones, Wales. Illustrated
with b/w production photos. 20 pp. stapled booklet, plus pictorial (red and yellow
G&S proscenium) wrappers; light vertical crease to rear panel near spine; minor
age toning. Fine.
[Lon.1965]
$5
G-2830
1973. Mikado, Yeomen and Patience.
January 1st-13th, 22nd-27th, February 15th-24th, or March 8th-10th, 1973. Sadler's
Wells. Nash: Ayldon, Wright, Reed, Sandford, Goss, Jones, Wales, Holland; Nash:
Wright, Ayldon, Reed, Sandford, Hutchinson, Jones, Holland, Egglestone; and Nash:
Ayldon, Mason, Reed, Sandford, Jones, Wales, Holland, Hutchison. Illustrated with
b/w photographs from all the operas. 10 pp. stapled booklet plus red and yellow
proscenium design wrappers; now lightly age-toned at edges throughout, and a touch
dusty on wrappers; minor creases to lower front corner and along spine. Near fine.
[Lon.1965]
$5
G-2831
[-----Another copy]. This one age-toned, lightly worn and a
bit soiled overall. Very good.
[Lon.1965]
$5
Pinafore 95th Anniversary !
G-2832
1973. Pinafore. 10 March 1973. Sadler's Wells. Nash: Reed,
Rayner, Mason, Ayldon, Hutchison, Wales, Holland.
Grey-blue, red and black
printed folder designed by Peter Goffin, with sewn-in facsimile (4 pp. cream
folder) of first night programme. Fine in near fine presentation ("With the
Compliments of Bridget D'Oyly Carte") envelope.
NB - Being the last night of the London season, the D'Oyly Carte did not actually
perform Pinafore - despite what this souvenir programme implies. Instead
they did their usual last night hijinx.
$25
G-2833
[-----Another copy]. This one without the envelope. Fine.
$20
Last Night of the 1972-73 London
Season !
G-2834
1973. ? ? ?. 10 March 1973. Sadler's Wells. Nash: cast includes
Ayldon, Mason, Rayner, Reed, Sandford, Wright, Goss, Holland, Hutchinson, Jones,
Wales. As usual with last night programmes, the production page reads only "? ? ?";
with several pages of production photographs. 20 pp. stapled booklet, plus
red, black and yellow
proscenium design wrappers; clean and fresh, though leaves a touch toned. Fine.
Together with
Pinafore. 10 March 1973. Sadler's Wells. 95th Anniversary souvenir*
designed by Peter Goffin, with sewn-in facsimile (4 pp. cream folder) of
first night programme. Fine in near fine presentation ("With the Compliments of Bridget
D'Oyly Carte") envelope, now dusty and torn at flap.
[Lon.1965]
The evening's festivities included "a relatively straight version of the first Act
of The Sorcerer ... [and] a glorious send-up of Act II of The Mikado"
(cf - Savoyard, May, 1973)
* The Pinafore 95th Anniversary Souvenir was handed out on the last night, despite
the fact that it was not part of the evening's programme.
$35
G-2836
1973-74. [Five productions in repertory]. 17 December 1973 -
9 February 1974. Sadler's Wells. Nash: cast includes Ayldon, Rayner, Reed, Sandford,
Williams, Wright, Field, Goss, Holland, Merri, Wales. With half-page photographs of
principals in costume, and several G&S related ads (Decca, Osprey, BASF). 16 pp.
stapled booklet, plus red and yellow proscenium design wrappers; upper rear corner
creased, otherwise nice and fresh. Fine.
[Lon.1965]
$8
G-2837
1973-74. Patience, Ruddigore and Yeomen. 17 December
1973 - 9 February 1974. Sadler's Wells. Nash: cast includes Ayldon, Rayner, Reed,
Sandford, Williams, Wright, Field, Goss, Holland, Merri, Wales. With half-page
photographs of principles in costume, and several G&S related ads (Decca, Osprey,
BASF). 16 pp. stapled booklet, plus red and yellow proscenium design wrappers; a
couple minor marks inside, externally excellent. Fine.
[Lon.1965]
$8
G-2840
1974-75. Ruddigore and Yeomen. Season dates: 17 December
1974 to 22 March 1975. Sadler's Wells. Nash: Reed, Reid, Sandford, Ayldon, Goss,
Merri, Holland, Egglestone; and Nash: Wright, Ayldon, Reed, Sandford, Field, Merri,
Holland, Egglestone. With 3+ pages of b/w production photos. 24 pp. stapled
booklet; plus pictorial (red and yellow G&S proscenium) wrappers, curiously
with Sorcerer and
Iolanthe blocked out, Ruddigore and Yeoman showing; edges
faintly age-toned, contents a touch thumbed. Near fine.
$5
G-2841
1974-75. Ida and Patience. Season dates: 17 December
1974 to 22 March 1975. Sadler's Wells. Nash: Sanford, Wright, Mason, Reed, Masterson,
Holland, Wales, Egglestone; and Nash: Ayldon, Reid, Reed, Sandford, Merri, Leonard,
Holland or Lloyd-Jones, Field. Illustrated with several production photos. 24 pp.
stapled booklet, plus red, yellow and black proscenium-style wrappers, lightly
age-toned throughout. Fine.
[Lon.1965]
$5
Centenary Season First Night
With Dramatic Licence
G-2843
1975. Trial and Sorcerer, together with Dramatic
Licence (or - I Wonder Whether They'll Live Together) by William Douglas Home.
25th March 1975. Savoy Theatre. Nash: Reed, Rayner, Wright, Broad, Goss, Griffiths;
and Nash: Ayldon, Reid, Sandford, Reed, Holland, Goss, Lloyd-Jones, Merri;
Pratt, Sandford, Ayldon as D'Oyly Carte, Gilbert and Sullivan in
Dramatic Licence. Brown and white "D'Oyly Carte Centenary Season"
wrappers; 24 pp. stapled booklet (including orange light card leaves with Savoy
Theatre history and theatrical quizes), with reproductions of early Sorcerer
and Trial programmes; staples rusting. Fine.
[Lon.1975]
$15
G-2844
1975. Trial and Pinafore. 26th March, 1975. Savoy Theatre.
Godfrey: Reed, Rayner, Wright, Broad, Goss, Griffiths; and Godfrey: Reed, Rayner,
Reid, Ayldon, Field, Leonard, Holland. Brown and white "D'Oyly Carte Centenary
Season" wrappers; 24 pp. stapled booklet (including orange light card leaves
with Savoy Theatre history and theatrical quizzes), with reproduction of early
Pinafore programme; staples rusting. Fine.
[Lon.1975]
$8
G-2845
1975. Trial and Pirates. 27th March, 1975. Savoy Theatre.
Mackerras: Reed, Rayner, Wright, Broad, Goss, Griffiths; and Mackerras: Conroy-Ward,
Ayldon, Wright, Rayner, Goss, Leonard, Baker, Griffiths, Holland. Brown and white
"D'Oyly Carte Centenary Season" wrappers; 24 pp. stapled booklet (including orange
light card leaves with Savoy Theatre history and theatrical quizzes), with
reproductions of early Trial programme and Pirates broadside; rear
cover with unsightly scrape removing paper surface over large area; otherwise
clean, bright and tight; staples rusting. Very good.
[Lon.1975]
$5
G-2846
1975. Princess Ida. 31st March, 1975. Savoy Theatre. Nash: Sandford,
Wright, Reed, Ayldon, Masterson, Holland, Goss, Wales. Brown and white "D'Oyly Carte
Centenary Season" wrappers; 24 pp. stapled booklet (including orange light card
leaves with Savoy Theatre history and theatrical quizzes), with reproduction of early
Ida programme; staples rusting. Fine.
[Lon.1975]
$8
G-2847
1975. Mikado. 1st April, 1975. Savoy. Mackerras: Ayldon, Wright,
Reed, Sandford, Goss, Merri, Leonard, Holland. Brown and white "D'Oyly Carte
Centenary Season" wrappers; 24 pp. stapled booklet (including orange light card
leaves with Savoy Theatre history and theatrical quizzes), with reproduction of first
night Mikado programme; staples rusting. Fine.
[Lon.1975]
$8
Last Night Programme, Centennary Season
First full performance of Grand Duke since 1896 !
G-2848
1975. Grand Duke (Concert Performance)* and Trial.
April 5, 1975. Savoy Theatre. Nash: Reed, Wright, Sandford, Ayldon, Field, Holland,
Goss,Griffiths; and Nash: Reed, Rayner, Wright, Broad, Goss, Griffiths. 24 pp.
booklet, in glossy brown and white covers, including two orange light card leaves
(Savoy history and theatrical quiz); with reproductions from first-night Grand
Duke and early Trial programmes; staples rusting. From the "D'Oyly Carte
Centenary Season". Fine.
[Lon.1975]
* The 1975 Last Night production consisted of a concert performance of The
Grand Duke, the first time the company had sung the entire show since its
original 1896-97 production. See Wilson & Lloyd, p. 203.
$20
G-2849
1975-76. Pirates. [December 18th-20th, 1975; February 5th-11th
or 26th-28th, 1976]. Sadler's Wells. Nash: Conroy-Ward, Ayldon, Reid, Rayner,
Goss, Leonard, Baker, Holland or Lloyd-Jones. With 2 p. b/w production photos
and ads for Decca records, Black Mikado and Ladbroke D'Oyly Carte Centenary
ashtray. 16 pp. stapled booklet, plus yellow, red and black proscenium design
wrappers; fresh and clean. With Sadler's Wells "Choreography Competition" flyer laid
in. Fine.
[Lon.1965]
$5
G-2850
1975-76. Iolanthe. December 22-27, 1975, February 16-18 or March
15-20, 1976. Sadler's Wells. Nash: Reed, Shovelton, Sandford, Rayner, Holland,
Metcalfe, Prendergast, Lilley. With 2 p. b/w production photographs. 24 pp stapled
booklet, plus decorative (red and yelow G&S proscenium) wrappers; contents clean
and tight. Fine.
[Lon.1965]
$5
G-2854
1978. [Five productions in repertory]. 25 September-14 October
1978. Wimbledon Theatre. Nash: Reed, Sandford, Ayldon, Rayner, Reid, Shovelton,
Conroy-Ward, Goss, Leonard, Lilley, Metcalfe. 20 pp. stapled booklet (2 leaves
bright pink, remainder glossy paper printed in brown), plus
light tan pictorial (theatre
vignette) wrappers printed in brown; light vertical fold. Near fine.
$5
G-2855
[-----Another copy]. This one with very faint marks at lower
front. Fine.
$5
G-2858
1979-80. Gondoliers and Mikado. Season dates: 18
December, 1979-16 February, 1980. Sadler's Wells. Goulding or Mackie*: Conroy-Ward
or Donkin, Sandford, Reid, Lyon, Leonard or Pert, Davis, Lilley, Daniels; Goulding
or Mackie*: Ayldon, Sharples, Conroy-Ward or Donkin, Sandford, Lilley, Daniels,
Morrell, Leonard or Pert. Illustrated with b/w production photos. 36 pp. stapled
booklet, plus pictorial (red and yellow G&S proscenium) wrappers; vertical
crease; short closed tear at top rear; a touch worn. Very good.
[Lon.1965]
* Mackie conducted performances of 21 January, 1,2,6,14 and 16 February.
$5
The New D'Oyly Carte Productions
First Season of the New D'Oyly
Carte !
G-2864
1988. Iolanthe and Yeomen. April 28 - [July 9], 1988.
Various venues. New D'Oyly Carte Opera Company. Casts include former Savoyards
Gareth Jones, Gillian Knight and Jill Pert. Contains operetta histories and cast
photos; unimaginative layout and typesetting. 20 pp. large glossy magazine format,
plus colour pictorial
(caricature Lord Chamcellor and Jack Point) card covers, now soiled;
fingerprint soiling to Yeomen pages; creased at foredge. Very good.
$10
G-2865
1988. Iolanthe and Yeomen. [ca.July 12-September 10, 1988].
Cambridge Theatre, London. New D'Oyly Carte Opera Company. Casts include former
Savoyards Gareth Jones, Gillian Knight and Jill Pert. Illustrated with b/w
photographs of the principals and chorus, pen and ink caricatures Gilbert, Sullivan
and D'Oyly Carte and drawings of several opera scenes; includes historical sketches.
52 pp. stapled booklet, plus
pictorial (Gilbert &
Sullivan colaborating) wrappers printed in black, red and cream; with neat
archival repair at lower front spine and 1/4" closed tear to lower rear; faint
dusting, contents clean and bright. Very good.
$5
G-2866
1989. Pirates and Mikado. March 9 - 18, 1989. Hull New
Theatre. New D'Oyly Carte Opera Company; cast includes former Savoyards Gareth Jones,
Philip Creasy, Vivian Tierney. Contains "Musically Speaking" by Arthur Jacobs and
"Notes on Libretti" by Ian Bradley, plus many photos and bios of cast. 32 pp. large
glossy magazine format, plus
striking colour
pictorial (caricature Gentleman of Japan & Pirate King) cover; faint mark
to upper corner of front. Fine.
$10
G-2867
[1989]. Mikado. September 12-December 2 [1989]. Savoy Theatre.
[New] D'Oyly Carte Opera Company. Illustrated with b/w cast (including Gareth Jones
as Pooh-Bah) and production photos, line drawings of characters and caricatures of
Gilbert and Sullivan. 40 pp. stapled booklet, plus
colour pictorial (Katisha
and chorus) tan and brown wrappers; with ticket stub (19th Oct) laid in.
Fine.
$5
G-2869
1992. Mikado and Yeomen. 28 April-16 May 1992. Sadler's
Wells. [New] D'Oyly Carte Opera Company. Illustrated with b/w production shots.
Company includes Jill Pert of the original D'Oyly Carte. 28 pp. square stapled
booklet, with full colour
photo-pictorial (Katisha) wrappers; fore-edge a touch thumbed; lower corners
with small crease. Near fine.
$5
Other Productions
See the general
ephemera section for programmes of shows
involving Savoyards, etc.,
but not by Gilbert or Sullivan.
An Early American Box and Cox
G-2870
1876. "The entertaining Farce entitled 'Box and Cox'". May 10,
1876. The Hall, Roslyn, L.I. [N.Y.]. ("Our Society" Entertainment).
Programme also includes songs, readings, and the Pantomime "Pongo, the
Intelligent Ape". Single leaf
white paper,
printed in black on one side only; a touch foxed. Fine.
$35
G-2882
1948. Trial and Pirates. 15th-[21st] March, 1948.
Theatre Royal, Glasgow. The Orpheus Club "(By permission of R. D'Oyly Carte)".
8 pp. stapled booklet, including plain paper wrappers; seal broken, rear panel
lacking 1" piece and with severe evidence of previous mounting; upper corners
creased. Good.
$5
G-2884
1955. Ida. May 20-21, 1955. Academy of Music [Philadelphia]. Savoy
Company. With several photos of the cast in costume. 48 pp. stapled booklet, plus
original three-colour pictorial (Ida and Hilarion) wrappers, now a bit foxed and
lightly age-toned; small tear on spine near upper staple, evidence of small label
removed from lower rear cover; contents clean and tight. Near fine.
$5
G-2885
1955-62. Collection of twelve Gilbert and Sullivan Players programmes.
November 1955-April 1956 and April 1957-November 1962. Plays and Players Theatre
[Philadelphia]. The Gilbert and Sullivan Players. Together with five duplicates, for
total of 17 programmes. Original cream paper folders, each printed in a single colour
(most in black); two contain inserts (mailing list form and ticket stubs); one with
evidence of small label removed from front, one with label still present; one with ink
scribble in upper front corner; most with light vertical folds and minor age-toning; a
few "gnawed" at extremities. Very good to near fine.
Producers James Montgomery (1955) and Bruce Montgomery (1956 on).
$10
G-2887
1956. Pinafore and Trial. May 18-19, 1956. Academy of Music
[Philadelphia]. Savoy Company. With photographs of the principals in costume. 48 pp.
stapled booklet, with three-colour decorative (hornpipe dancers and judge) wrappers,
a bit dusty, and with tiny chip missing from upper spine; contents excellent. Near fine.
$5
Tyrone Guthrie's Pirates
G-2888
1961. Pirates. July 7-August 19, 1961. Avon Theatre, Stratford, Ontario.
"Stratford Festival 1961" production, directed by Tyrone Guthrie, musical direction
Louis Applebaum. 4 pp.
pale blue folder printed
in black and blue; a touch age-toned on outside; a few faint marks; very
light creasing at corners. Near fine.
$10
G-2889
1962. Pinafore. 29th January-[4th? February], 1962. Theatre Royal,
Brighton [UK]. Tennent Productions Ltd. in association with Contemporary Productions
of Canada Ltd. 20 pp. stapled
small format booklet,
plus wrappers printed in red and black; corners lightly creased, covers a touch
age-toned. Near fine.
"Directed by Tyrone Guthrie." Most of the principals are Canadian performers.
$5
G-2890
1962. Pinafore. 8th February-[?], 1962. Her Majesty's Theatre,
[London]. Tennent Productions in association with Contemporary Productions of
Canada. 8 pp. stapled folder, with photo-pictorial (collage of characters) wrappers
printed in blue and black; corners lightly creased; lacks one staple, the other
rusting; pages toning at edges; lower spine split 1.5". Very good.
"First performed at the Stratford Theatre, Ontario, Canada, in July, 1960." Most
of the principals are Canadian performers. "Directed by Tyrone Guthrie."
$5
G-2891
1962. A Festival of Gilbert & Sullivan. May 19, 1962.
Colston Hall, Bristol (Gilbert & Sullivan Society, Bristol
Branch). 34 songs from eight operas performed by Hindmarsh, Round,
Adams, Pratt and a chorus of 250 members of seven area amateur
operatic societies! 8 pp., with red and white card wrappers, with
just a hint of a vertical creasing and slight soiling at fore edge. A
fine copy.
$5
Yeomen At the Tower !
G-2892
1962. Yeomen. 9-21 July 1962. Tower of London. Lawrence Leonard:
Round, Bryan Drake, John Cameron, Sandford, Ann Dowdall, Anne Pashley, Peters,
Sylvia Gray. Anthony Besch's first Tower of London production. Single
buff sheet, printed on
both sides in brown, with "Festival of the City of London" header; horizontal
fold; very faint foxing at edge; minor corner creasing; one edge a touch chafed.
A near fine copy.
$25
G-2893
[1965]-81. Gilbert and Sullivan For All. [1965]-1981. A collection of ten
programmes, most with performance detail inserts listing songs to be included
that evening.
Seven in earlier standard
red and white design, three in later pictorial (character caricatures) buff
wrappers printed in red and black; a few with scuffs or creases; very good to
fine.
Gilbert and Sullivan for All was founded in August, 1963, by Donald Adams
and Thomas Round, soon after they left the D'Oyly Carte. It produced programmes
consisting of selections from eight or more operas presented in concert form,
usually with five principal singers, often accompanied by a local chorus.
They toured England and North America regularly and sometimes presented full
productions. Over the years other D'Oyly Carte performers that joined the tours
included Vivien Tierney, Valerie Masterson, Gillian Knight, John Cartier and
Peter Murray.
$25
G-2894
1969. Patience. October 4,9,12,18,24,27, or November 2,
1969. "English National Opera at the London Coliseum." With articles, early
and contemporary photographs and drawings related to the opera or production.
Cast includes Sandra Dugdale who would later sing with The Best of Gilbert
and Sullivan. 40 pp. stapled booklet, plus
heavy paper
decorative colour wrappers; cast leaves (one folding) green paper at centre;
lower corner faintly creased, hint of rubbing to spine, Fine.
$5
G-2895
1974-76. [Three programmes for Cambridge University Gilbert
and Sullivan Society productions]: Iolanthe, 11-16 February 1974
(hand-dated 13-2-74); Patience, 24 February-1 March, 1975 (hand-dated
28-2-75); and Yeomen, 1-6 March 1976 (hand-dated 6-3-76). Cambridge
Arts Theatre. Stapled booklets, each with ink date, and pencil or ink number
at top front; the first with Cambridge Evening News review laid in,
the last with indulfence slip. One lightly wrinkled, another with minor
creasing and dusting; near fine to fine.
$5
G-2896
[1975]. The Black Mikado. [n.d., 1975]. Cambridge Theatre.
James Verner ... in association with Paula Margulies. Adapted by "Eddie
Quansan, George Larnyoh and Janos Bajala" [sic]. With one production photo
and extensive company biographies. 14 pp. stapled booklet, with
colour pictorial
(Katisha in hot pink, black and brown) wrappers; faint age-toning at
edges; light wrinkling. Near fine programme from the original production.
$10
G-2897
1975. Patience. 29th May, 1975. Opera House, Manchester.
English National Opera. In repertory with Donizetti's Mary Stuart;
conducted by Charles Mackerras; 8 pp stapled booklet, including b/w
photo-pictorial (the theatre) wrappers; age-toned; short closed tear with
resultant crease at fore edge of front. Near fine.
$5
G-2898
1980. A Gala Night of Gilbert and Sullivan. 28-29 July 1980.
Key Theatre, Peterborough. London Savoyards, including Peter Pratt and Gareth
Jones of the D'Oyly Carte. 8 pp. stapled booklet (two leaves yellow), printed
in brown or black; rust wrappers with brown pictorial (the theatre) vignette;
minor marks near lower front spine; pages a touch age-toned. Fine.
This production was first presented at the Chichester Festival in 1976. It
includes excerpts from all G&S productions except Thespis.
$5
G-2899
1982. Mikado. June 7-August 1, 1982. Avon Theatre, Stratford Festival
[Ontario]. Directed by Brian Macdonald, with Eric Donkin as Ko-Ko. 40 pp.
(including 30th Season
wrappers) stapled booklet; illustrated with b/w production photos, and with
separate section cover. Programme a touch curled, otherwise fine.
$5
Joseph Papp's Pirates
!
G-2900
1982. The Pirates of Penzance. May [26-31] 1982. Theatre
Royal Drury Lane. New York Shakespeare Festival production. Elliott: Curry,
Stephenson, Cole, Ross, Langford, Praed, McCoy.
Signed by
Curry on front; with indulgence slip announcing William
Elliott as conductor in place of Martin Koch. 36 pp. playbill, very
lightly soiled on front; staples rusting; leaves a touch age-toned; ink note on
Musical Numbers page ("Rugby Players / Pirate King Demands Encore / not
Audience"). Near fine. From the first week of the London run.*
* The show opened on 26th May 1982 and this programme contains the May 1982
Theatre Print contents. Therefore, it was for a performance between
May 26th and May 31st.
$15
G-2901
1982. The Pirates of Penzance. November 1982. Theatre Royal
Drury Lane. New York Shakespeare Festival. Koch: Curry, Stephenson,
Cole, Ross, Langford, Praed, McCoy. A fine group relating to the
Joseph Papp production of Pirates from its London run:
includes the
spectacular
large format full colour illustrated souvenir brochure and
libretto, the programme, and the handbill. Wonderful souvenirs of
a stunning and memorable production!
$15
G-2902
[-----Another copy]. This one the souvenir/libretto only,
later issue, with insert reflecting the cast changes among the principals, now
including Tobias, Noone, Fraser, Ranson, Leonard, Ross, Lancaster. Full colour
photographic souvenir with colour pictorial (original poster design) card
wrappers; 1" split at lower spine; "ding" to lower rear cover, affecting
through to front; occasional creasing. Near fine.
$10
G-2904
1988-89. Mikado. November 23, 1988-[January?], 1989. London
Coliseum. English National Opera. Illustrated throughout with b/w photographs
and drawings, many relating to this and earlier productions; includes several
essays on Gilbert, Sullivan, and various aspects of Mikado. 56 pp.
stapled booklet, plus
pictorial (1920s
musical motifs) wrappers in shades of pink and black; faint soiling to
covers. Fine.
This production re-sets the action in "Titipu, a seaside resort in Japan" and
re-dates it to the 1920s, taking some inspiration from early Marx Brothers
movies.
$5
G-2905
1992. The Best of Gilbert and Sullivan. 21st Novemeber [1992]
(hand-dated "21.11.92"). New Hereford Theatre. Steadman: Sandford, Leonard,
Reid, Washington, "with The Hereford Gilbert and Sullivan Society". 8 pp.
stapled booklet, with yellow and pink cover; date neatly inked at top front.
With yellow programme detail insert, horizontally folded; and light card ticket
folder holding two stubs and "compliments" slip. Fine.
$5
G-2906
[1995]. Hot Mikado. [June 1995]. Queens Theatre, [London].
Ford's Theatre Production, a rollicking swing version of the
Mikado created and adapted by David Bell and Rob Bowman.
Colour
decorated black wrappers; together with a June 27, 1995 ticket
stub. Both items fine.
$10
G-2908
2000. Gilbert & Sullivan Gala 2000. June 25th, 2000. Crawley
Festival. "To include excerpts from every Savoy Opera." Performance to benefit
The Great Ormond Street Hospital Children's Charity. Savoyards participating
include Valerie Masterson, Helen Roberts, Joyce Perry, Kenneth Sandford, Thomas
Round (who danced a hornpipe), Julia Goss, Peggy Ann Jones, Neville Griffiths,
and more than 40 other members of the Old and New D'Oyly Carte Companies.
Signed by Sandford and Round near their photos. 16 pp. narrow,
large format stapled booklet,
with b/w
photo-pictorial (Gilbert and Sullivan) light card wrappers, a touch creased
at rear; occasional ms. ink corrections to text. Together with flyer
listing raffle prizes, ticket stub, notice of screening of Topsy-Turvey.
All pieces fine.
$10
G-2909
[-----Another copy]. This one not signed, with only the raffle
insert.
$5
G-2910
2001. Gondoliers: A Musical Feast. June-[August?] 2001. Bill Kenwright
presents The Watermill Theatre. Apollo Theatre, London. Gondoliers jazzed
up and set in Venice, Little Italy, Chicago and Little Venice, London; given a
Gangster/Pizzeria edge, and performed by eight actor-musicians.
Full colour 20 pp.
large format, glossy, stapled booklet; a touch thumbed on rear. Together
with two ticket stubs for the July 2nd performance. Fine.
"Gone are the choruses, gone is much of the patter, but the real story hasn't
gone. Venice has become Little Venice, Plaza Toro has become Cacciatorro, a
gondola has become a jazz café (well sometimes), and a foster mother has
become a godmother with a difference! No offence meant though, just good clean
fun!"
$5
Gilbert Without Sullivan
G-2916
[1884] Pygmalion and Galatea and Comedy and Tragedy.
September 6 [1884]. Lyceum Theatre. 4 pp.,
cream folded paper printed
in maroon, with "1884" in pencil on front and rear; horizontal fold; light
foxing; advertising throughout. Near fine.
$50
G-2917
1886. Engaged. May [21-22], 1886. Bunnell's Museum, New Haven, Ct.
Programme for four plays in the week of May 17th, including Engaged
(uncredited to Gilbert), or a version thereof*. 4 pp. large format cream paper
folder
elaborately printed in
black with dozens of local ads; paper creased and worn, especially along
fold and bottom edge, with a few short closed tears, yet still complete. Very
good.
* How much the play given here resembles the original we can't be sure. The cast
list is somewhat abreviated (8 roles as opposed to 10) and the names "Symperson"
are given as "Sympotson". The show's synopsis is given as "ACT I-Scotch border.
Meg, I love ye. A misplaced Switch or a sleeper on the track. The arrivals. A
beautiful creature. The proposal. A Scotch marriage. ACT II-Sympotson's House.
A wife or a widow. The Larks. The engagement. He is my husband.
ACT III-Sympotson's house. I cannot marry all three. The elopement. News! The
Cottage in England, but the garder [sic] in Scotland. We were married in the
garden. Happy settlement."
$45
G-2918
1975. Engaged. 6 August-[?], 1975. The National Theatre at
the Old Vic [London]. With a biography of Gilbert and historical sketch of the
play, each accompanied by period illustrations and photos; also with rehearsal
photos and cast bios. 8 pp. stapled colour booklet (2 foldout pages), plus brown,
white and yellow light card wrappers; a touch creased at edges. With 2 p. cast
list/ad for programme and 1 p. announcement of succeeding production laid in.
Near fine..
$5
Sullivan Without Gilbert
G-2921
[1878]. Trio ["Morn, happy morn!"]; "Words by W.G. Wills,
Music by Arthur Sullivan"; from the play Olivia by W.G.
Wills. [1878]. Royal Court Theatre. Starring Ellen Terry in the title role.
4 pp. heavy
cream paper folder,
printed in black; stab holes along fold from previous binding, resulting in
three tiny chips at spine and short split at tail; minor creasing at bottom.
Near fine.
With note on verso: "Mr. Hare [Theatre Lessee and Manager] is indebted to
the kindness of ... Mr. Arthur Sullivan for the Music he has expressly
composed for the Trio sung in Act II."
$65
1898. The Beauty Stone. 1/7/98 (printer's date).
Savoy. Cellier: Devol, Isham, Lytton, Passmore, Brandram, Owen, Moyse, Joran.
G-2924
1903. The Golden Legend (Dramatic Cantata). March 19, 1903. Royal Choral
Society. Royal Albert Hall. "Thirty-second Season, 1902-1903 - Sixth Concert."
Programme includes Cowen's "Coronation Ode"; conducted by Sir Frederick Bridge. Single
tan leaf, simply
printed in black, with ad for next concert (Handel's "Messiah") on
verso. Horizontal fold; age-toned. Fine.
$15
G-2925
1905. The Golden Legend (Dramatic Cantata). December 7, 1905. Royal Choral
Society. Royal Albert Hall. "Thirty-fifth Season, 1905-1906 - Second Concert."
On programme with C. Villiers Stanford's "The Revenge"; conducted by Sir Frederick
Bridge. Single tan
leaf, simply printed in black, with ad for next concert (Handel's "Messiah" with
Clara Butt) on verso. Cross folds; a few short closed edge tears; lightly wrinkled and
creased overall; age-toned. Very good.
$15
G-2926
1908. The Golden Legend (Dramatic Cantata). December 3, 1908. Royal Choral
Society. Royal Albert Hall. "Thirty-eighth Season, 1908-1909 - Second Concert."
Conducted by Sir Frederick Bridge. Single
tan leaf, simply printed
in black, with ad for next concert (Handel's "Messiah" with Clara Butt) on verso.
Horizontal fold; faint creasing to left margin; age-toned. Fine.
$15
Return to Main Gilbert and
Sullivan Page
Home |
Conditions of sale, and orders
Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller
P.O. Box 883, Stock Exchange Tower
Montreal, Canada H4Z 1K2
Last updated: 12/15/08
Site maintained by Susan
Ravdin