
Home | Conditions of
sale, and orders

Return to Main Gilbert and
Sullivan Page
Ephemera
Many items have been photographed or scanned. These images are
available through our Gilbert
& Sullivan Image Gallery, or they can be viewed directly from links
in the descriptions below.
|
|
On this page you will find
|
|
General Ephemera
G-2927
[Advertising]. Merchant's Gargling Oil Songster. Lockport, N.Y.: M.G.O. Co.,
[ca.1886]. Contains: "Willow, Titwillow, Titwillow!" (p.1), "I've Got Him On the List"
(p.6), and "The Flowers That Bloom In the Spring" (p.16), among 32 songs, each on
page with directions, testimonials, and/or treatments involving Merchant's Gargling
Oil. Original
colour pictorial lithographic
wrappers, with light dampstain on lower spine quadrant of front, noticeable mostly
in margins; evenly age-toned throughout; minor chipping to top of spine; lower corner
lightly creased. Near fine.
An interesting early use of songs from Mikado in an American commercial
application.
$65
G-2929
[Advertising - Parody]. The Song of Sweets. [San Francisco]: Geo. Spaulding
& Co., [ca.1890s?]. "Arr. from 'The Flowers That Bloom In the Spring,' in The
Mikado." Advertisement for Wm. Poehlman, a San Francisco "Confectionery and Bakery"
"Presented to Our Patrons." Large format 4 pp. musical score,
printed in red and black on
front, music on centre spread, pictorial engraving on rear. Very lighty
age-toned, and a bit dusty at edges; faint lengthwise diagonal crease; a few tiny
closed edge tears. Fine.
"Words Respectfully Dedicated to Wm. Poehlman, Confectionery and Bakery ... Fancy
Candies a Specialty [foregoing ineffectively crossed out and replaced by overprinting
with Best Ice Cream in the City]. All Orders Promptly Filled." Words for verse 1
(of 2) are:
"At Post Street, Four Hundred and One,
Tra la,
William Poehlman can truthfully boast
That he keeps the best Ice Cream in town,
Tra la,
At the corner so long and well known,
Tra la.
The corner of Powell and Post,
At the corner of Powell and Post
No Candies, Confections or Ices compare
In flavor and richness with those you get there
Tra la, la la la, Tra la la la la,
With those you can always get there ..."
$95
G-2930
[Advertising - theatrical]. Prince of Wales Theatre, Birmingham. Programme
dated March 31, 1884 for The Three Hats!, 4 p. folder
with large ad for
"Mr. R. D'Oyly Carte's Comedy=Opera Company in Patience", starting April 7th.
4 pp. folder printed in black; large brown stain to lower half throughout, affecting
"P" of "Patience" in ad; horizontal creases; a couple short closed edge tears and
corner creases. Very good.
$5
Trial by Jury in India !
G-2931
[Certificate]. A Vote of Thanks, Royal Alfred Sailors' Home [Bombay],
for participation in a fundraiser, to Miss Gresley, A Bridesmaid in
"Trial by Jury", March 1884.
Elaborate cream light card
folder printed gilt, red and blue , with the Home's arms embossed and fully
hand-coloured at top of inside panel. Faintly and evenly spotted; dusty; 1/2" split at
lower spine. Near fine.
"Excerpt from the Minutes of a Meeting of the Board of Directors ..." expressing
thanks to the participant in a fundraising entertainment at Bombay's Gaiety
Theatre on March 12, 1884.
Signed by Henry Morland, President of the Bombay Sailors' Home Society; officer of
the Indian Navy and later, as Sir Henry Morland, Chairman of the Corporation
of Bombay.
$95
G-2932
[Drawing - photo]. Charles Gould as Marco, Act II.
Profile, head and shoulders,
b/w; 8" x 6" photographic print of drawing by Vera Mulholland (daughter of
J.B. Mulholland, manager of King's Theatre, Hammersmith, and Wimbledon Theatre);
Fine.
$5
G-2933
[Drawing - photo]. Donald Adams as Mountararat.
B/w head and shoulders,
signed "Brindley. 66." Corners bumped; fine.
$5
G-2934
[Exhibition catalogue] The Mikado: A Centenary Celebration,
31 May-31 July 1985. Presented at the Pierpont Morgan Library. 20 pp. booklet, plus
colour decorated wrappers
(take-off on Ricketts Katisha on front, Three Little Maids poster on rear),
now a bit dusty and with faint red pencil mark on front; minor age-toning.
Near fine.
"This exhibition commemorates the hundredth anniversary of the most popular of
Gilbert and Sullivan's operas, The Mikado ..." Largely assembled from
Reginald Allen's collection, and with essay "The Life and Times of The Mikado
by Allen.
$10
G-2935
[Handbill]. Box and Cox on double bill in a Dramatic and Musical
Entertainment. May 7, 1870. Clinton [Mass.] Hall. "The Dramatic Club of
Clinton in conjunction with the Clinton Brass Band ..."
Long (16") white paper
broadside, printed in black; cross folded, lightly age-toned and a touch
rumpled. Near fine.
$20
G-2940
[Magazine]. The Gilbert & Sullivan Operas Illustrated: A
Pictorial Record of the 1932-1933 Season. London: The Sphere
, 1933. Thirty pages of wonderful sepia photographs recording the
season's productions; with "'Till Curtain: A Foreword by Sir Henry
Lytton."
Cream pictorial wrappers
printed in brown, heavily foxed on cover; 1"closed tear along spine;
contents bright and clean; near fine.
$10
G-2941
[Magazine]. The Gilbert & Sullivan Operas Illustrated: Season
1939. London: "The Sphere", 1939. 40 pp. of spectacular b/w and sepia photos,
plus 8 pp. of coloured photos and set or costume designs, all depicting the
performances of the 10 operas presented during the 1939 D'Oyly Carte season; also
includes essay "The Wonder of the Gilbert & Sullivan Operas" and G&S ads for
HMV's recordings, Chappell's scores, Macmillan's books, and Simmons costumes. An
unusually fine copy in original 1939
putty-grey wrappers with red
and blue pictorial (Ko-Ko and Katisha) decoration; 1/3 price sticker at top
front.
$30
G-2942
[Magazine]. The Mentor, Vol.16, no.1 (February, 1928). Springfield, Ohio:
Crowell Publishing Company, 1928. Striking
colour pictorial ("Sir Joseph
Porter, K.C.B.", with ship at sea background, by Howard McCormick) wrappers,
captioned "Fifty Years of Pinafore - The Story of the Great Partnership -
Gilbert & Sullivan"; 10 pp. article by Grant Overton, extensively illustrated
with photos of UK and American stars, and Begg's drawing "W.S. Gilbert reading
'Utopia Limited' ...". covers lightly dusty, front panel partly detached; lower
corner creased, a few leaves at rear with short resulting tears, and upper corner
lightly so. A very good copy.
$20
G-2943
[Magazine]. The Play Pictorial, vol.9, no.53 [December 1906]. Although
focused on George Grossmith Jr.'s production of "The New Aladdin" (with articles,
photographs and music), also contains a half-page review of Yeomen (with
C.H. Workman as Jack Point), being the first production of the D'Oyly Carte's
first repertory season. Original coloured photo-pictorial wrappers, now
dusty and chipped at edges; staples rusting; contents nice and clean. Very good.
According to the review, Jessie Bond and Geraldine Ulmar were in the audience and
"Mr. Rutland Barrington dropped in for a few moments."
$10
G-2944
[Miscellaneous]. [Three
leaves from a scrapbook] containing ticket stubs, 1970-71 season schedule,
clippings, and ten wonderful, professional quality b/w photos (5" x 3.5") of
Gilbert's and Sullivan's London homes; possibly ca.1960s, each carefully mounted
with photo-corners, and captioned. Fine.
$15
G-2951
[Photographic Images]. Henry Lytton.
Six photogravures, four
in costume, two in street clothes; one as Duke of Plaza-Toro signed,
with sentiment. One 6.5" x 4; others 8" x 6", b/w shots. Printed, with
captions, on light card; very dusty; edges creased and worn. Very good.
$15
G-2952
[Poem] Kipling, Rudyard. The Absent Minded Begar. [London: Daily Mail,
1899]. [Art edition, i.e. First illustrated edition]. Large format
triptych printed (type
and ms. facsimile of poem) in Khaki green, Kipling portrait on front and
illustration (soldier with bayonet) by R. Caton Woodville at centre spread in
brown. A bit dusty overall; with light horizontal fold in lower third; fore edge
a touch creased with short closed tear. Near fine.
This is the second published format of this poem, the first being a 4 pp. leaflet,
and the third being Sullivan's musical setting.
$65
G-2953
[Post Cards]. Pierpont Morgan Library. Group of four photographic postcards from items
in the Library's collections; three b/w, the last in colour. Unused; fine. They are:
- H.M.S. Pinafore b/w version of colour lithograph poster.
- The Pirates of Penzance page from manuscript score.
- Sir Arthur Sullivan by Charles Dana Gibson; detail from Punch
cartoon.
- The Pirates of Penzance Lancers colour lithograph sheet music cover.
$5
G-2954
[Post cards]. The Yeomen of the Guard, "Six 'Oilettes' of the Original Oil
Paintings ..."; 3 only (of 6) of Tuck's series no.9221, [n.d.], showing full-colour
Beefeaters in state dress,
with original printed kraft paper envelope. Post cards fine; very good envelope
split at seams and age-toned, but complete.
$5
[Post Cards]. Royal Mail Stamp Cards.
G-2955
[Poster]. Ex Principal Artistes & Chorus, D'Oyly Carte Opera Company,
Presenting the music & songs of Gilbert & Sullivan. Theatre Royal
Norwich, 21st-[26th] June [1982]. 1 p. broadside (10" x 15")
decoratively printed
(Goffin's proscenium motif) in red on cream light card; horizontal crease,
corners bumped; traces (corner paper scuffs) of former mounting on verso,
light hanger affixed to top rear. Near fine.
Poster for one of many reunion appearances that took place in the year or so
after the demise of the original D'Oyly Carte, featuring Sandford, Ayldon, Shovelton,
Reed, Donkin, Leonard, Tierney and Daniels.
$5
G-2956
[Principal's PR flyer]. Donald Adams. [ca.1980] Unfolded 4 pp.
booklet, with photo of Adams on front, professional history, accomplishments and
reviews inside, with update through
1985 glued down on last page over "Recent Stage Performances"; ink correction of
"Quince" for "Snug" in Benjamin Britten's A Midsummer Night's Dream. Light
soiling around pasted panel on rear; minor edge bumping. Very good.
$2
G-2957
[-----Another copy]. This one with update, but without ink
correction. Minor creasing; a touch soiled near glueing. Very good.
$2
G-2958
[Programme]. Betsy, by F.C. Burnand. Sept. 20th, 1880. Criterion Theatre.
"360th Performance of Betsy ... The New Comedy, in Three Acts adapted from the
French of MM. Hennequin and Najac ..." Together with Jilted! by Alfred
Maltby. Cast includes Lottie Venn (Plaintiff in the 1877 revival of
Trial) as Betsy . 4 pp. decorative newsprint folder printed in
black,
with figures from the
plays on front and in margins; Rimmel perfume ad on verso; cross folds;
p.3 dusty. Near fine.
$30
"... At the Court of St.
James's Hall...*"
G-2959
[Programme]. London Ballad Concerts. February 10th. 1886. St.
James's Hall*. "Book of Words" for the concert, with a varied
programme and many stars. Sewn booklet with
light blue wrappers;
pages much age-toned; cover somehwat soiled, and worn at spine ends.
Very good.
* KING: We take your word for it that this is all right. You are not making
fun of us? This is in accordance with the practice at the Court of St.
James's?
LORD D. Well, it is in accordance with the practice at the Court of St.
James's Hall.
KING. Oh! it seems odd, but never mind.
(Utopia Limited, Act 2)
$10
G-2960
[Programme]. [Variety Programme]. "March 21st, 1898,
and during the week." New Palace Theatre, Hull. Including selection from
Gondoliers (artistes unnamed).
Elaborately decorative
triptych printed in blue and brown; light foxing and some soiling; corners
creased; small ink checkmarks next to some acts. Very good.
$5
G-2961
[Programme]. San Toy. Daly's Theatre. Feb. 22nd [n.d., 1930s]. Staring
Leo Sheffield as Yen How (A Mandarin), a role created by Rutland Barrington,
and Jean Colin as San Toy (she sang Yum-Yum in the 1939 Mikado
movie). 12 pp. stapled booklet, plus
wrappers printed in blue and
black; broken sixpence seal at fore edge; staples rusting; light soiling and
minor wrinkling. Very good.
$5
G-2962
[Programme]. The G. & S. Story, by David
Horlock. Redgrave Theatre, Farnham. 12-30 June, 1979. 32 pp. booklet, with
light blue pictorial
covers and yellow cast pages. Production contains more than forty songs from
various operas. Fine.
$5
G-2963
[Programme]. The Savoy Knights, by David Horlock. Everyman
Theatre, Cheltenham. 26 March - 12 April 1980. Starring Donald Adams (Gilbert),
Thomas Round (Sullivan) and Michael Shannon (D'Oyly Carte). 20 pp. stapled
booklet, printed in red,
cover in red and blue;
covers a touch rubbed. Fine.
$5
G-2964
[Programme]. Sullivan & Gilbert, by Ken Ludwig. September, 1988.
Kennedy Center [Washington]. Musical starring Fritz Weaver and Noel Harrison.
Contains 3 pp. article "'Gilbert?' 'Yes, Sullivan?'" by Richard Traubner.
48 pp. stapled
"Stagebill" booklet,
with slip correcting spelling of choreographer's name laid in. Fine.
$5
G-2965
[Programme - commemorative]. Gilbert & Sullivan Centenary
Service. St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, Monday 24th March 1975. Programme
includes several Sullivan Hymns, "Hail Poetry" from Pirates, an address by
Bishop Robert Stopford (Chairman of the D'Oyly Carte Opera Trust) and reading by
Frederic Lloyd; soloist Meston Reid, with D'Oyly Carte choir.
Light card folder, simply
printed in black; a touch age-toned, especially at edges; small rust stain at
bottom front near fold; stains to rear (2.5" x 0.5"), over scuffed area, affecting
chorus of "Onward Christian Soldiers". Very good.
Note: "W.S. Gilbert was baptised in this church on 11 January 1837."
$5
A Boston Katisha
G-2966
[Reviews & News]. [Mikado], in The Carll Opera House Programme,
February 4th, 1886. New Haven, Conn.: John J. Kiernan, 1886. Includes brief note
("W.L. Voss of this company [Boston Ideal Opera] recently played Katisha in the
Mikado, substituting for Miss May, who was ill." referring to the Ford's Opera
Company production of Mikado. 4 pp. large format plain paper folder printed
in black; mis-folded (as issued); edges a bit worn (no loss); small closed hole to
front at cross-folds; light dusting. Very good.
$10
G-2967
[Stamps]. Royal Mail Gilbert & Sullivan
Mint Stamps. Five stamps in protective cover, with attractive
descriptive
colour
pictorial folder, in clear plastic sleeve. Fine. Issued to
commemorate the 150th anniversary of the birth of Sir Arthur
Sullivan.
$10
G-2968
[Stamps]. Royal Mail Stamp Cards. Complete set of five
post cards,
based on the G&S
charcter stamps designed by Lynda Gray. Fine, unused.
$5
Artifacts
The Pinafore Musical Box
G-2969
The Pinafore Musical Box. 8-air cylinder, with two lever mechanism (one
on/off, one repeat) and pull-lever wind-up, by Paillard-Vaucher [ca.1874];
in simple inlaid dark wood
box (18.5"l x 8.25"w x 5.5"h); with lock, but no key. Printed form label inside
cover, completed in ms., identifying 5 Pinafore "Quadrilles" ('When I was a
lad', 'I am the Captain of the Pinafore', 'I'm called little Buttercup', 'Ring the
merry bells', and 'Hornpipe') and "We Sail the Ocean Blue", also with "Menuetto"
and "Ring forth ye bells" from Sorcerer; hand numberd "49843" in ink. Box a
bit rubbed around edges with some surface scratches and a few chips, finish in very
good condition; glass panel covering mechanism intact, leather pull for lifing it
broken, but still largely present. A lovely, simple box, playing some of the favorite
G&S airs.
NB: Owing to its delicate mechanism, shipping will require special arrangements; we
will be pleased to attend to these.
$2,500
G-2971
The D'Oyly Carte Plate, by Spode "... to celebrate the centenary of W.S.
Gilbert, Arthur Sullivan and Richard D'Oyly Carte." (cf. flyer).
White bone china plate,
decorated with blue, green and beige figures from each G&S opera (except
Thespis), each accompanied by its year of production; also with the Savoy
arms and G&S monogram, and gold rim; 11" diameter. In original paded Spode
(Royal warrant as "Manufacturers of China") red and gilt box; together with the
original advertising flyer. Plate and flyer fine; near fine box with unglued hinge
ribbons and top a touch concave.
$225
G-2972
Wedgewood's Gilbert and Sullivan Operas mug, "Design sponsored by the D'Oyly
Carte Opera Company, Savoy Theatre, London, England".
Large white china mug,
decorated with 16 b/w vignettes (one from each opera with characters in their
original costumes - Ida, and first night list, on the bottom - plus reproductions of
Gilbert, Sullivan and D'Oyly Carte's Vanity Fair caricatures); bordered in pink and
blue on top and bottom, with beige banners around Gilbert and Sullivan. Fine,
with no chips, marks or defects.
$150
"Fleming's Mikado Cologne. The Most
Delicious and Fragrant ..."
G-2973
Fleming's Mikado Cologne [bottle and two trade cards]. Original pressed
glass bottle, "Fleming's Mikado Cologne" on verso, with small chip from rear
of lip, and internally soiled; coloured decorative paper label on front, with
minor surface scuffing and a few tiny chips at edges.
Together with
Two Fleming Bros. trade cards, the first a floral design advertising the Cologne
on front and two "Dr. C. McLanes" specifics on verso ("J.A. Murthersbough, Drugs ...
Lewistown, Pa."), the second with a Mikado-style female figure (probably from a Kate
Forster photo as Pitti-Sing) advertising "Dr. C. McLane's Liver Pills and Vermifuge"
on front and
the Cologne on verso ("Clarence W. Adams, Pure Drugs & Mikado Cologne, Columbus,
Ind."). Both cards a touch dusty, the former with creased corner, the latter with
brown paper mounting remnants along left margin of verso.
All three items near fine.
Oddly, the Mikado-style card has a testimonial "Letter from Germany" for the Liver
Pills, dated January 9th, 1882!
$150
G-2974
Gilbert and Sullivan playing cards, two decks (blue/lilac and rose/beige).
Standard decks, but with three jokers (the spare joker is an explanation of the
deck); face cards are "seventeen characters from the much loved operas ..."*
As new and still shrink wrapped,
as issued.
* "Artist Don Jack has faithfully recreated these familiar-looking figures from
several sources. Programme covers, posters and cigarette cards by the illustrator
H.M. Brock (1875-1960) were his main inspiration."
$25 the pair
Letters, Autographs, etc.
Some signed or inscribed items may be included in
other parts of this list.
Check through the following sections:
Books,
Photographs and
Photographic postcards
G-2975
[Autograph letter signed]. Sylvia Cecil, May 9 [19]21 to
Miss Cole, Royal Court Theatre, Liverpool. 1 p.
I must thank you for your charming letter received in Manchester, it was indeed
sweet of you. I must apologise for not answer [sic] sooner do please forgive me?
Have enclosed a post card of Elsie Maynard. Hope you will like it
On plain paper; cross folds
with short closed tears at ends; somewhat crumpled overall. Very good. Post card
not present.
$25
[Autograph letter signed] John Dean
to Mr. Houy, London, S.W., March 11th [19]40, describing the February 29th,
1940 (Frederic's 21st birthday) performance.
G-2976
[Typed letter signed]. Bridget D'Oyly Carte, 1st April, 1971.
On Bridget D'Oyly Carte Limited
stationery. 1 p. Signature shaky.
What lovely flowers you and Mrs. Knowlton sent me ! Thank you both so very much.
Thank you also for the very good article in "Fanfare No.3"; I enjoyed reading this
little magazine and found it most interesting.
Horizontal fold; corners creased, and 3/4" along bottom lightly so; hint of
age-toning; near fine.
The flowers were, presumably, in celebration of Miss D'Oyly Carte's 63rd birthday on
March 25th.
$20
G-2977
[Autograph sentiments]. [Bridget D'Oyly Carte]. On "Miss Bridget
D'Oyly Carte" visiting cards.
Black engraved script on
white or cream cards, sentiment hand-written in coloured ink. Not
signed. Sold separately, as follows:
- a. "With my good wishes for Christmas & the New Year 1964-65" in light blue;
3.75" x 2.5". Minor age-toning; lightly dusty. Near fine. $10
- b. "With all my best wishes 1969-1970" in red; 2" x 3". Light age-toning.
Fine. $10
- c. "With all my best wishes for Christmas & the New Year 1971-1972" in green;
3.75" x 2.5". Fine. $10
- d. "With all my good wishes for Christmas & the New Year. 1973-1974" in brown;
3.75" x 2.5". Fine. $10
- e. "With my best wishes We shall miss you - get well soon." in brown; 3.75" x 2.5".
Hind of smudging to "y" of "you". Fine. $10
G-2978
[Autograph signatures]. Bridget D'Oyly Carte. Signatures, some dated,
some with sentiments,
on her private Christmas
cards. Sold separately, as follows:
- a. Appliqué Bird of Peace, signed in green. Fine. $15
- b. Postcard format abstract design; "With all my good wishes for Christmas and
New Year 1966-1967", written and signed in black. Light age-toning. Fine. $15
- c. "Blue tits" on snowy branch, signed in light blue, 1964-1965. Fine. $15
- d. Stocking stuffed with elf, signed in black, 1968-1969. Fine. $15
- e. "Angel trumpeters", signed in black, 1969-1970. Light age-toning. Fine. $15
- f. "British wild life" in snow, signed on verso in red, 1970-1971. Fine. $15
- g. "Himalayan Blue Primula" (greeting card), signed in purple, 1971-1972.
Fine. $15
G-2979
[Signature with sentiment]. Isidore Godfrey. 1 p.
Yours faithfully,
Isidore Godfrey.
Small slip, possibly
clipped from letter or album
leaf; horizontal crease through signature, otherwise nice and clean. Near fine.
$10
G-2980
[Autograph signatures]. Charles Goulding.
Six Christmas cards,
sent to Vera Mulholland (daughter of J.B. Mulholland, manager of King's Theatre,
Hammersmith, and Wimbledon Theatre); four simply signed "Charles",
two "With love from Charles". In unrelated envelope with ink notation
"Charles Goulding Xmas cds. to Vera". Cards all fine.
$30
G-2982
[Signature with sentiment]. George Grossmith.
On leaf from
autograph album. 1 p.
Yours Faithfully
Geo: Grossmith 1903
Leaf now age-toned and with marks along right edge; ink smudged over "0"
in year. Near fine.
$25
[Autograph postcard signed] P. H[amburger],
13/1/81
[Typed letter signed]. Frederic Lloyd, 11th January,
1972
G-2984
[Autograph note signed]. Bertha Lewis. [Sept. 5, 1925], to
Vera [Mulholland]. 1 p. (Mulholland was the daughter of J.B. Mulholland,
manager of King's Theatre, Hammersmith and Wimbledon Theatre).
My dearest Vera
I have been thinking that if I may drive home with [you?] I would love
to. Will be as quick as possible. ... excuse no envelope -
On plain cross-folded
leaf; with ink notation ("Wimbledon. / Sept: 5th, 1925. / Mikado") and
tipped on newsprint notice of Lewis as Ruth in Pirates; creases now
worn, verso dusty. Near fine.
$30
[Autograph letter signed]. Henry Lytton,
20 Feb 1913, to "I. Watson, Esq."; Sheffield, 1 p.
G-2985
[Autograph letter signed]. Henry A. Lytton, 29.3.[19]20,
to "Miss Cole"; headed "Theatre Royal Manchester. 1 p.
Many thanks for your very nice letter.
Am so glad you enjoy my work.- I try very hard to please & it is good to
know one succeeds.
Best wishes and all good luck ...
Thank you so much for the Picture
On plain cream paper;
cross folds, vertical one split and reattached with tape on verso; one corner
creased; a bit age-toned and dusty. Very good..
$25
G-2986
[Autograph letter signed]. C. Hubert H. Parry, December 29, [18]96,
to Sullivan's secretary, Wilfred Bendall.
On "Wilton House, Salisbury"
stationery, 4 p.
Dear Mr. Bendall
I ought to have written to you long ago to thank you for sending me the full score
of "The Martyr of Antioch" for the Leeds performance; but I was rushed off my legs
at the end of our College term. I was very thankful to have the score to get a bit
familiar with it before the performance, as the Society who performed it appears to
be a new institution; and though the Choir was fortunate the band does not as yet
appear to be genuinely under anyone's control. They dropped in by degrees in the
course of the rehearsal as other engagements allowed, & some of them took
themselves off in the course of the performance to catch their trains. I suppose at
present it is a sort of democracy some individuals of which have not the full sense
of the duty of denying themselves for the common good. So its [sic] a toss up whether
players are available or not when they are wanted. A very fair number played all they
knew, and I did my best to keep things straight, & Miss Palliser sang very well
& so did the Chorus. So the [luminous?] points considerably unballanced the
deficiencies - Which was mostly attributable to the insufficiency of individuals. I
hope the score has arrived back all safe. Mr. W.S. Harman took charge of it, &
promised to send it back at once. I would not have left it with him if I had not
unlimited confidence in his trustworthiness.
very sincerely yours,
C. Herbert H. Parry
On black-edged cream note paper with horizontal fold, a bit dusty on rear panel
(especially along fold); light bleeding to date. Near fine
$200
Letters from officials of the D'Oyly Carte Opera Trust
Cigarette Cards
Originally used as stiffeners for
cigarette packs, these cards became collectibles once manufacturers
began printing images on them, and issuing subject groups. In the
1920s, John Player & Sons created these sets with illustrations
by H.M. Brock, who had earlier designed posters for the D'Oyly Carte.
Each card illustrates a prinpcipal character from the G& S
operas, with a role description on verso.
G-2989
John Player
& Sons, December 1925. A Series of 50 small size [cards].
Illustrated by H.M. Brock. Green backs. Near fine; two cards creased,
two scuffed.
$80
G-2990
John Player
& Sons, April 1926. A Series of 25 extra-large size
[cards]. Illustrated by H.M. Brock. Green backs. Fine.
$120
G-2991
John Player
& Sons, December 1927. A 2nd Series of 50 small size
[cards]. Illustrated by H.M. Brock. Green backs. Fine.
$80
G-2992
John Player
& Sons, January 1928. A 2nd Series of 25 large size
[cards]. "From originals by H.M. Brock". Green backs. Fine.
$100
Photographs
Unless otherwise noted, all photos are of
members of the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company.
Most are near fine or better, may be curling (as usual),
and are measured to the nearest half inch.
Images from The Theatre are disbound from issues of that
magazine, and consequently have one rough edge.
See also the Photographic Images section under
General Ephemera.
G-2993
Donald Adams.
As Pirate King in
Pirates; 8" x 6" b/w head and shoulders shot. Signed, in
white margin at bottom. "John Bloomfield ... Cheam" stamp on verso; 3/4" surface
abrasion to upper right, affecting background; black mounting remnants on back.
$8
G-2994
Donald Adams.
In street clothes, at the
stage door. 6.5" x 8.5"; sepia, a touch of surface wrinkling.
$10
G-2995
Donald Adams.
In street clothes;
4.5" x 3.5" b/w head and shoulders. Signed, in white margin. "Oscar
Mellor ... Oxford" stamp on verso; light smudging of signature; lower corner a bit
soiled.
$10
G-2996
Donald Adams.
Three PR shots, one
from his D'Oyly Carte years, one used for Gilbert and Sullivan for All
publicity, the other also later. All b/w professional portraits, 5" x 3.5" (D'OC)
or 10" x 8" (later).
$10
G-2997
Donald Adams, Christene Palmer and Phillip Potter.
As Pirate King, Ruth and
Frederic in Pirates, backstage, cutting Frederic's 1968 birthday
cake; 6" x 8" b/w three-quarter shot. "Eastbourne 'Gazette' and 'Herald'" stamp,
and black mounting remnants on verso.
$15
G-2998
John Ayldon.
As the Pirate King in
Pirates; 9.5" x 7.5" b/w head and shoulders image. "John Blomfield ...
London" stamp and ink identification on verso; corner pinholes with light
creasing.
$10
G-2999
John Ayldon.
As Sargeant Meryll in
Yeomen; 6.5" x 7.5" b/w/ upper body shot, on stage. "John Blomfield
... London" stamp and ink identification on verso; pinholes and minor bumping;
one corner creased.
$10
G-3000
John Ayldon.
As Sir Roderick in
Ruddigore, with fans; 3.5" x 3.5" b/w snapshot. A few minor "dings"
to background.
$3
G-3004
[John Broad?]*.
As Sir Richard Cholmondeley
in Yeomen; 10" x 8" b/w full figure pose, on stage (with Jack Point
in background). "Bob Johnson ... Ashington" stamp on verso; corners a touch
bumped.
* Difficult identification, this, and somewhat tentative! The best clue we had
was the costume, which differs in small ways from the one worn by Alan Styler
and Thomas Lawlor. The earliest image we have seen of it is from a 1972-73
program, when Broad filled the role.
$10
G-3005
Canadian Tour, 1927, Shipboard Cast Photo. Modern 10" x 8" reproduction,
taken from an original 3" x 5" sepia image,
showing the D'Oyly Carte
Opera Company on board ship.
Included is a photocopied blow-up of the verso of the original photo,
identifying the individuals therein. A sharp eye for handwriting and faces,
and some familiarity with the nicknames used for various individuals will help.
We think we've identified (most of them positively) the following: David
Hutchinson, Herbert Aitken, Richard Eaton, Doris Hemmingway, Patrick Colbert,
Mollie Mennie, Henry Lytton, Martyn Green, Blossom Gelsthorpe, Darrell Fancourt,
Joseph Griffin, Leo Sheffield, Bertha Lewis, Winifred Lawson, and Aileen Davies.
$20
G-3006
Aileen Davies.
As Angela in
Patience; 8" x 6" b/w seated half-length studio pose, with "A.
Clara Cooper ... Birmingham" sticker on verso. Creased at corners and lightly
wrinkled; archival tape repair to 1" closed tear at bottom affecting arm. Very
good.
$15
G-3007
Aileen Davies.
As Melissa in
Ida; 8" x 6" b/w half-figure studio pose, with "A Clara Cooper ...
Birmingham" sticker and pencilled id notation on verso. Archival tape repair to
closed L-shaped tear affecting veil; some light creasing and just a hint of
silvering. Very good.
$15
G-3008
Aileen Davies.
As Phoebe in
Yeomen; 7.5" x 10" b/w head shot, with ink id notations and "D'Oyly
Carte Opera Company" stamps on verso. Dusty and creased, with 1/2" closed tear
at bottom edge. Very good.
Together with
Snapshot as Phoebe,
taken out of doors; 4.5" x 3" full figure pose. Corner cresed and a touch
sunned.
$15
G-3009
Aileen Davies.
21st birthday photo
in black dress trimmed with lace, taken full face; 8" x 6" b/w head and shoulders
studio pose; pencilled ID notation on verso. Minor edge silvering; some creasing
and surface scuffing. Very good.
$20
G-3010
Aileen Davies.
In street clothes,
white dress and hat, ca.1927-8; 7.5" x 5.5" b/w seated three-quarter pose;
on large two-toned heavy paper mount used by Vaughan & Freeman (London) at that
time. Hint of edge silvering to photo; mount corners lightly creased or bumped.
$15
G-3011
Aileen Davies,
profile. In street clothes,
playing with pearls. 5.75" x 8" studio portrait by Vaughan, on studio mount;
mount age-toned at edges.
$15
G-3012
Aileen Davies.
Canadian Tour shots.
Two snapshots on ship board, one with an unidentified colleague; both 5.5" x 3.5"
b/w, bundled for cold weather; a touch faded, a couple corners lightly bumped.
One larger snowscape shot, wearing pants, boots and a Hudson's Bay style coat;
7" x 5" b/w on larger two-toned grey card mount, now a bit dusty and with some
very faint sunning; archival tape repair to corner of mount.
$15
G-3017
Gondoliers, Act I.
The Gondoliers
with their Brides, with Ralph Mason (Marco), Anne Guthrie (Gianetta), Pauline
Wales (Tessa) and Thomas Lawlor (Giuseppe); 8" x 10" b/w three quarter figure
shot, on stage. "Bob Johnson ... Ashington" stamp on verso; corners bumped.
$10
G-3019
Gondoliers, Act II, Arrighi costumes.
Don Alhambra
explains Monarchy, with Ralph Mason (Marco), Kenneth Sandford (Don Alhambra)
and Thomas Lawlor (Giuseppe); 8" x 10" full-figure pose, on stage. "Bob Johnson
... Ashington" stamp on verso; hint of silvering at edges; corners lightly
bumped.
$10
G-3021
Julia Goss.
As Casilda in
Gondoliers, Act II, Arrighi costume (three-quarter face); 9.5" x 7.5"
b/w seated pose, on stage. "John Blomfield ... London" stamp and ink
identification on verso; pinholes; corners bumped, one creased.
$10
G-3022
Julia Goss.
As Mabel in
Pirates; 9.5" x 7.5" b/w three-quarter pose, on stage. John Blomfield
... London" stamp on verso; small abrasion at lower edge, top a touch rubbed;
corners lightly bumped.
$10
G-3023
Muriel Harding.
As Gianetta,
costume by Ricketts, head and shoulder snapshots. Two 3.5" square deckle
edged (with ring-album mount edge) photos, poses differ.
$5
G-3024
Muriel Harding.
As Josephine in
Pinafore, two images, taken from backstage left; both 3" x 4.5" (one
vertical, one horizontal) full figure images. "Newprint" ink stamp on versos; minor
edge creases.
$3
G-3025
Muriel Harding.
As Mabel in
Pirates . Three views, all 5.5" x 3.5" b/w three-quarter length
studio poses: two standing, in cream folder mounts; one seated; the last with
"Midi ... Liverpool" stamp on verso.
$10
G-3026
Muriel Harding.
In unidentified
costumes. Two images, one 5.5" x 3.5" b/w studio head and shoulders shot,
with "Midi ... Liverpool" stamp on verso; the other 3.5" 3.5" b/w snapshot
with flash "halo" effect around her, taken backstage, crease along center, very
good.
$2
Myra Holme see Myra Holme Pinero
G-3029
Ann Hood.
In street clothes;
5.5" x 3.5" b/w head and shoulders studio shot. Signed, with
sentiment, in white lower margin. Small "Oscar Mellor ... Oxford" stamp
on verso; light vertical creasing. Very good.
$5
G-3030
[Ann Hood?] and John Reed (in background).
As Josephine and Sir
Joseph Porter in Pinafore, (Josephine in single-colour dress, with lace
and ribbons); 10" x 8" b/w. full-figure shot, on stage "Bob Johnson ... Ashington"
stamp on verso; corners bumped.
$8
G-3033
Henry Arthur Jones (Victorian playwright, Gilbert's
correspondent).
Profile, upper body
pose; 4.5" x 3.5" sepia photo by Barraud for The Theatre. Mounted on
light card, decoratively bordered, captioned and with facsimile signature in
reddish-brown. removed from magazine; a touch age-toned, with minor offsetting
from facing pages.
$8
G-3034
Peggy Ann Jones.
As Iolanthe in
Iolanthe; 8" x 6" b/w half-length pose. "John Blomfield ... Cheam"
stamp on verso; horizontal and other faint creasing; surface scratch and some
light rubbing; black mounting remants on verso. Very good.
$5
G-3035
Peggy Ann Jones.
As Iolanthe in
Iolanthe (wearing a satin robe with appliqued flowers, rather
that the usual gossamer)*; 9.5" x 7.5" b/w full-figure pose, on stage. "John
Blomfield ... London" stamp and ink identification on verso.
* Curiously, although this is identified on the back as "Iolanthe", the costume
is not one we've ever seen pictured, and the notes in the red book give no
indication of her ever changing her costume. There is, though, a photo of
Joyce Wright wearing a similar robe.
$10
G-3036
Peggy Ann Jones.
As Mad Margaret in
Ruddigore, Act I; 6" x 4.5" b/w full figure pose, on stage.
Signed, with sentiment. Lower left corner stained;
1" of right margin "worm-holed", not affecting image. Very good.
$5
G-3037
Peggy Ann Jones.
As Mad Margaret in
Ruddigore, Act II; 6" x 4.5" b/w head and shoulder shot. Signed,
with sentiment across image, visible mostly at an angle. Lower left corner
stained; 1.5" of right margin "worm-holed", just affecting background; corners bumped.
Very good.
$5
G-3038
Peggy Ann Jones.
As Mad Margaret in
Ruddigore, Act I; 8.5" x 6" b/w head and shoulders shot. "John
Blomfield ... Cheam" stamp on verso; very faint spotting at top edge; black
mouinting remnants and small scuff on verso.
$8
G-3039
Peggy Ann Jones.
As Pitti-Sing in
Mikado; 6.5" x 4.5" b/w/ half-length pose. Two corners lacking;
light surface creases and scratches. Very good.
$3
G-3040
Peggy Ann Jones.
In street clothes;
5" x 3.5" b/w head and shoulders studio shot. "Oscar Mellor ... Oxford" stamp
on verso.
$3
G-3042
Gillian Knight.
As Queen of the Fairies
in Iolanthe; 8" x 6" b/w head and shoulders shot. "John Blomfield ...
Cheam" stamp on verso; very minor rippling, with tiny crease in white lower
border; black mounting remnants on verso.
$8
G-3043
Thomas Lawlor.
As Counsel in
Trial; 10" x 8" b/w head shot. "John Blomfield ... London" stamp
on verso; small surface tepair lower edge; one corner a bit scuffed.
$10
G-3047
Ralph Mason.
As Lord Tolloller in
Iolanthe (with robes); 9.5" x 8" b/w half-length pose, on stage.
"John Blomfield ... London" stamp on verso, with ink identification; pinholes and
a couple minor edge tears; creased corners; faint tan mark at bottom edge.
$10
G-3049
Ralph Mason.
In black tie;
5.5" x 3.5" b/w head and shoulders shot. Signed in white margin at
lower edge.
$8
G-3050
Valerie Masterson.
As Casilda in
Gondoliers; 8.5" x 6" b/w head and shoulders shot. "John Blomfield ...
Cheam" stamp on verso; minor edge rippling; black mounting remnants on verso,
creating faint bumps at egdes.
$8
G-3051
[Valerie Masterson?].
As Elsie Maynard
in Yeomen, Act II, in her wedding clothes; 10" x 8" b/w full figure,
on stage (with [Saregeant Meryll?] from behind). "Bob Johnson ... Ashington"
stamp on verso; corners bumped; slight crease at right edge.
$10
G-3052
Valerie Masterson.
In street clothes;
5.5" x 3.5" b/w head and shoulders pose. Signed, with sentiment,
on lower white border. "Scott Galloway ... Torquay" stamp on verso.
$8
G-3053
Mikado.
"Burton Stanley's Opera
Co., in Mikado". "Auditorium Souvenir", for one of several pirated productions
travelling across North America; this one a fifteen member company, photographed in
Salt Lake City, Utah. 4" x 6" image of the full cast, in costume on stage;
on original photographer's mount (with his information, "Ellis & Goodwin ... Salt
Lake City, Utah", on verso), with captions printed in red on margins. Image now
somewhat faded; mount toned and a touch foxed. Very good.
$75
G-3054
Fisher Morgan.
As Wilfred Shadbolt
in Yeomen; 9.5" x 6.5" b/w full figure pose, on stage; with D'Oyly
Carte notice "... celebrating 75th ANNIVERSARY of FIRST AMERICAN TOUR"
[1955] printed on verso, and ink correction to mis-spelled "Yoemen". Very minor
surface marks.
$8
G-3055
John Madison Morton (Author of Box and Cox which
Burnand and Sullivan turned into Cox and Box).
Seated half-length
pose; 4.5" x 3.5" sepia photo by Barraud for The Theatre,
mounted on light card, decoratively bordered and captioned ("Though to his
pen so many errors fall, / Read 'Box and Cox' and you'll forget them all!")
in brown. Page removed from magazine.
$10
G-3056
Derek Oldham.
In street clothes;
6" x 4" b/w half-length pose; signed, with sentiment, and dated
"1921-22"; signature best viewed at an angle. Minor silvering; top margin
trimmed.
$25
G-3058
Christene Palmer.
As Buttercup in
Pinafore; 9.5" x 7.5" b/w full-figure pose, on stage. "John
Blomfield ... London" stamp on verso, with ink identification; edges just
a touch rubbed.
$8
G-3059
Christene Palmer.
As Dame Hannah in
Ruddigore; 10" x 8" b/w full figure pose, on stage. "John
Blomfield ... London" stamp on verso, with ink identification; corners
bumped.
$8
G-3061
Christene Palmer.
As the Duchess in
Gondoliers, Act II, Goffin costume; 8.5" x 6". "John Blomfield
... Cheam" stamp on verso; lightly rippled; black mounting remnants on rear.
$8
G-3062
Christene Palmer.
In street clothes;
6.5" x 4.5" b/w head and shoulders. Signed.
$5
G-3063
David Palmer.
As Lord Tolloller in
Iolanthe; 8" x 6" b/w head and shoulders. "John Blomfield ...
Cheam" stamp and black mounting remnants on verso.
$10
G-3064
David Palmer.
In street clothes;
6" x 3.5" b/w studio head shot. Signed, with sentiment. "Donald
Southern ... London" stamp on verso.
$8
G-3066
Pinafore, [Act I?].
Two images on stage,
the first Josephine (Muriel Harding) and Ralph (Neville Griffiths? - the image isn't
too clear), the second with the sailors, sisters, cousins and aunts; both 5" x 7" b/w.
Some creasing and a few minor marks. Very good.
$5
G-3067
Myra Holme Pinero (actress and wife of Gilbert's contemporary
and fellow playwright, Arthur Wing Pinero).
As Pygmalion in
Pygmalion and Galatea; 4.5" x 3.5" sepia upper body photo by Charles
A. Long for The Theatre. Mounted on light card, decoratively bordered and
captioned ("While I'm away from thee, / There stands my only representative ..."),
with facsimile signature, in black.
$10
G-3068
Pirates, Act II, New D'Oyly Carte;
Sargent (Simon
Masterton-Smith) and Police, [1989 production]. 10" x 8" press photo; with
identifying label on verso; small emulsion mark at top visible from some angles
only.
$5
G-3069
Philip Potter.
As Colonel Fairfax in
Yeomen; 10" x 8" b/w half-figure pose. "Donald Southern ... London"
stamp and ink identification on verso; corner pinholes with loss; some edge and
corner creasing. Very good..
$10
G-3070
Philip Potter (Act II).
As Frederic in
Pirates; 8.5" x 6" b/w head and shoulders. Signed, with
sentiment, in whitemargin at bottom. "John Blomfield ... Cheam" stamp on
verso; image very lightly spotted, with thumbprint at lower edge; black mounting
remnants on rear, creating faint bumps at egdes. Very good.
$10
G-3072
Philip Potter.
In street clothes;
5.5" x 3.5" b/w head and shoulders shot. Signed, with sentiment,
mostly in white border at bottom. Faint marking to top background.
$8
G-3073
John Reed.
As Duke of Plaza Toro
in Gondoliers, Act I, Arrighi costume; 10" x 8" b/w half-figure shot,
on stage. "Bob Johnson ... Ashington" stamp on verso; two corners deeply creased.
Very good.
$10
G-3074
John Reed.
As Major General Stanley
in Pirates; 8" x 6" b/w head and shoulder shot. "John Blomfield ...
Cheam" stamp on verso; lightly soiled at white lower edge; a couple scuffs
to background; black mounting remnants on verso. Very good.
$8
G-3075
John Reed.
As King Gama in
Ida; 10" x 8" b/w head and shoulders shot. "John Blomfield ... Cheam"
stamp on verso. Used, unfortunately, as tracing model, therefore showing lines
where traced; corners creased, one deeply. Very good.
$8
G-3077
John Reed.
As Sir Joseph Porter
in Pinafore; 9.5" x 7.5" b/w half-figure image. "John Blomfield ...
London" stamp on verso; corner creased; edges rubbed with tiny chips; faint surface
blemish. Very good.
$10
G-3078
John Reed.
As [?]*; 8" x 6"
b/w half-lenth pose. "John Blomfield ... Cheam" stamp on verso; a touch
soiled in white lower border; hint of rippling at edges; black mounting
remnants on verso.
* We're at a bit of a loss here. If we had to guess, we'd say this was the
Duke of Plaza Toro, but it doesn't match any costume we've seen, for the Duke or
any other character! Still, Blomfield was advertising this photo in the December
1964 issue of The Savoyard, so ... Any ideas?
$10
G-3079
John Reed.
In street clothes;
5" x 3.5" colour half length snapshot; signed by Reed on front,
though signature best seen at an angle. Surface marred by squiggle (as though
someone tried to get a pen to write). Because of the mark, very good.
$3
G-3081
Kenneth Sandford.
As Don Alhambra in
Gondoliers, Act I, Arrighi costume; 10" x 8" b/w half figure seated
pose, on stage. "Bob Johnson ... Ashington" stamp on verso; corners very lightly
bumped.
$10
G-3083
Kenneth Sandford.
As Pooh-Bah in
Mikado; 8" x 6" b/w half-length pose. "John Blomfield ...
Cheam" stamp on verso; faint vertical and edge creases; black mounting
remnants on verso, creating faint bumps at egdes.
$8
G-3084
[----- Another copy]. This one 9.5" x 7.5". "John Blomfield
... London" stamp on verso, with pencilled identification; corners bumped or
creased; minor creasing to right margin.
$10
G-3085
Kenneth Sandford.
As Sir Despard in
Ruddigore; 8.5" x 6" b/w head and shoulders shot. "John Blomfield ,,,
Cheam" stamp and black mounting remnants on verso, creating faint bumps at egdes.
$8
G-3087
Anne Sessions.
As the Plaintiff in
Trial by Jury; 5.5" x 3.5" b/w full figure pose, on stage.
Signed, with sentiment, in lower white border.
$8
G-3091
W[illiam] H. Smith, the prototype for Sir Joseph Porter.
in suit and bow tie;
4.5" x 3.5" seated half-length sepia portrait, photo by London Stereoscopic
Company. Mounted on decoratively bordered light card, now a touch dusty and
age-tonned.
$15
G-3092
Alan Styler.
As Captain Corcoran in
Pinafore; 8.5" x 6" b/w half length pose, on stage. "John Blomfield ....
Cheam" stamp on verso; tiny repair to one corner, small crease to another; black
mounting remnants on verso, creating faint bumps at edges.
$10
G-3093
[Alan Styler and Ann Hood?].
As Captain Corcoran and
Josephine in Pinafore, taking their bows (Josephine in striped costume);
10" x 8" b/w full-figure shot, on stage. "Bob Johnson ... Ashington" stamp on verso;
corners just a touch bumped.
$10
G-3094
J.L. Toole (the original Thespis).
Half figure portrait;
5.5" x 4" b/w photograph by W. & D. Downey of London. Mounted on two-toned
card, now a touch toned and lightly foxed, not affecting image.
$15
G-3095
Jennifer Toye.
As Casilda in
Gondoliers; 8.5" x 6" b/w half-length pose. "John Blomfield ...
Cheam" stamp on verso; tiny "ding" at right edge; black mounting remnants on
verso, creating faint bumps at egdes.
$8
G-3097
Pauline Wales.
As Hebe in
Pinafore; 10" x 8" b/w head and shoulders shot. "John Blomfield ...
Cheam" stamp on verso; minor silvering at edges; pinholes and creasing at
corners; minor crease to background; tiny background spots visible only at
an angle.
$10
G-3098
Pauline Wales and Thomas Lawlor (husband and wife).
In street clothes,
out of doors; 3.5" x 5" colour snapshot. Hint of fading.
$3
G-3101
The Story of Gilbert and Sullivan.
Eleven stills from the
movie starring Robert Morley (Gilbert) and Maurice Evans (Sullivan), as well
as Savoyards Thomas Round and Martyn Green. All approximately 8" x 10" some with
"London Film Productions" stamps and tipped on scene descriptions, others with
"National Film Archives" stamps, and adhered title slips; a few with pencilled
scene titles and cropping notes. Some with corners creased. A nice selection,
half of them performance scenes or rehearsals.
$50
G-3104
100th Birthday of Rose (van Waldeck) Bronson*.
Eight Savoyards around
piano singing with Mrs. Bronson the day before her birthday; they include
Herbert Newby, John Ayldon and Peggy Ann Jones. 6" x 8.5" b/w image. One
corner creased, minor surface spotting. Very good.
* Rose von Waldeck sang Kate in the Company "B" production of Yeomen
in 1889 and may have been a chorister and understudy in other years. For more
information on this visit, see The Savoyard, vol. IX, no.2.
$10
G-3105
Group photo, birthday celebration.
Six men in pub, drinking
champagne, with birthday cake ("Many thanks Tommy & Happy Birthday"),
late 1970s; we've only identified John Reed and Peter Riley ... know any of the
others? 9" x 11.5" b/w shot. Mounting remnants and "Manchester Evening News" stamp
on rear.
$8
G-3107
Savoyards greeting fans and signing autographs, set 2.
Group of 13 photos,
most taken at a stage door. Includes John Reed, Thomas Lawlor, Kenneth
Sandford, Christene Palmer, [Pauline Wales?], Peggy Ann Jones, Alan Styler, and
Donald Adams; one of Reed signed, with sentiment. Eight aproximately
6" x 4.5" b/w, two 3.5" x 5" colour, three 3.5" x 3.5" colour candid shots. Colour
images with surface markings.
NB - There is considerable duplication between sets 1 & 2.
$20
G-3108
Gondoliers, amateur production.
Act I, Gondolieri
and Contadini, pencilled ID on rear "Cambridge Operatic Society ..."; 6.5" x
8.5" b/w on stage. A bit toned; "Cambridge Daily News" stamp on rear. From
the private collection of Muriel Harding, though there is no indication
that she had any connection with the production.
$3
G-3109
Iolanthe, amateur production.
Eight photographs of
a production in or near Bury St. Edmunds, with dreadful costuming and tiny
stage; all 8' x 10" b/w views; with "Free Press ... Bury St. Edmunds ..."
stamps on verso. Slight curling; a couple images scored or creased. From
the personal collection of Muriel Harding - might she have been somehow
involved with the production?.
$10
Photographic
Postcards 
This section lists photographic postcards of D'Oyly
Carte performers. All cards in near fine or better condition, except
where indicated; signed cards noted.
G-3113
Rutland Barrington.
As Pooh Bah
in Mikado. Postally used, with ink note in white bottom margin;
corners lightly bumped; a bit dusty; very good. Tuck "Celebrities of the
Stage" #1044.
$30
G-3114
Rutland Barrington.
In street clothes.
Wrench #994.
$15
G-3119
Aileen Davies.
In street
clothes (portrait taken on her 21st birthday); with faint surface marking.
Parkslee #B30.
$15
G-3120
[-----Another copy]. This one with crease across image.
Parkslee #B30.
$5
G-3124
Clara Dow and Henry Lytton.
As Phyllis and
Strephon in Iolanthe. Tuck #T 1166.
$20
G-3125
The Earl and the Girl.
Two couples dancing,
including Savoyards* Henry Lytton, Walter Passmore and Agness Fraser, together
with Florence Lloyd. Horizontal image; postally used; off-set from adjacent
card's postmark on front; light silvering. Tuck's Play Pictorial #22 (i).
* These and several other D'Oyly Carte performers appeared at the Adelphi in
The Earl and the Girl during the period (December 1903 - December 1906)
when the Company left the Savoy and London. Lytton returned to the D'Oyly
Carte, Passmore and Fraser did not.
$20
G-3126
Darrell Fancourt.
As Earl of Mountararat
in Iolanthe. Parkslee #80.
$15
G-3127
Darrell Fancourt.
As Sir Roderick
Murgatroyd in Ruddigore (head and shoulders). Upper corner faintly
creased. Parkslee #34.
$20
G-3128
Darrell Fancourt.
As Sir Roderick
Murgatroyd in Ruddigore (full figure). Signed, with
sentiment. Very minor corner crease; "Secrets of a Savoyard"
ad stamped on rear in purple. Parkslee #35.
$30
G-3129
Darrell Fancourt.
In street clothes.
Upper corner creased. Parkslee #89.
$15
G-3130
Catherine Ferguson.
As Iolanthe
in Iolanthe. Signed, with sentiment. Corner creasing and
some silvering. Photographer's blindstamp "Patterson ... Glasgow"
This image, cropped and with the usual printed border, became Parkslee #82.
$35
G-3131
Catherine Ferguson.
As Iolanthe in
Iolanthe. Light border scratches; crease above image. Parkslee #82.
$15
G-3133
Catherine Ferguson.
As Melissa in
Ida; Percy Anderson costume. Faint margin crease. Parkslee #88.
$15
G-3134
Catherine Ferguson.
As Phoebe
in Yeomen; pre-1919 costume. Signed, with sentiment. Minor
silvering. "Paterson, Glasgow" blindstamped at corner.
$35
G-3135
Catherine Ferguson.
As Phoebe
in Yeomen; Percy Anderson costume. Signed, with sentiment.
Ink mark at lower margin; "Secrets of a Savoyard" ad stamped on verso.
Parkslee #55.
$30
G-3136
[----- Another copy].
This one not
signed. Parkslee #55.
$15
G-3137
Catherine Ferguson.
As Pitti-Sing
in Mikado. Signed, with sentiment Horizontal image; corners
lightly bumped. Parkslee #62.
$30
G-3138
Catherine Ferguson.
In street clothes.
Hint of surface rubbing. Parkslee #100.
$15
G-3140
Helen Gilliland.
As Patience
in Patience. Signed, with sentiment. Parkslee #49.
$30
G-3141
Helen Gilliland.
As Yum-Yum
in Mikado. Faint scoring on image. Parkslee #61.
$20
G-3143
Sydney Granville.
As Bill Bobstay in
Pinafore. Corners slightly creased; small nick. Parkslee #71.
$15
G-3144
Sydney Granville.
As Cox in Cox and
Box. Parkslee #78.
$20
G-3145
Sydney Granville.
As Florian in
Ida (simpler costume, no hat). Surface lightly rubbed; faint "ding".
Parkslee #86.
$20
G-3146
Sydney Granville.
As Florian in
Ida (elaborate costume, hat and sash). Parkslee #110.
$20
G-3148
Sydney Granville.
As Luiz
in Gondoliers. Signed, with sentiment. A bit dusty.
$30
G-3149
Sydney Granville.
As Strephon
in Iolanthe. With ink note on verso. Parkslee #84.
$20
G-3151
Sydney Granville.
In street clothes.
Ink stamp advertising first edition of Lytton's Secrets of a Savoyard on
verso. Parkslee #58.
$15
G-3152
Elsie Griffin.
As Gianetta in
Gondoliers (head and shoulders). Parkslee #19.
$20
G-3153
Elsie Griffin.
As Gianetta in
Gondoliers (head and shoulders, wide-brimmed hat). Minor corner
crease. Parkslee #99.
$20
G-3154
Elsie Griffin.
As Josephine in
Pinafore. Parkslee #98.
$20
G-3157
Elsie Griffin.
As Rose Maybud
in Ruddigore. Signed, with sentiment. Lower corners bumped.
Parkslee #37.
$30
G-3158
Elsie Griffin.
As Yum-Yum in
Mikado. Parkslee #95.
$20
G-3159
Elsie Griffin.
In street clothes.
Parkslee #94.
$15
G-3160
George Grossmith.
In street clothes.
A touch dusty at bottom; postally used. Rotary #126 B.
$25
G-3163
Iolanthe, Act II.
The Lord Chancellor
separates the Lovers in Iolanthe, with Henry Lytton (Strephon),
C.H. Workman (Lord Chancellor) and Clara Dow (Phyllis). Horizontal image;
lower margin a bit dusty. Tuck #T 1170.
$25
G-3165
Winifred Lawson.
As Elsie Maynard
in Yeomen. Lower corner lightly creased. Parkslee #107.
$20
G-3166
Winifred Lawson.
As Patience
in Patience. Tiny background "ding"; one corner creased. Parkslee #103.
$20
G-3167
[----- Another copy]. This one with ink date ("April 4,
1924") at bottom. Parkslee #103.
$20
G-3169
Bertha Lewis.
As Fairy Queen
in Iolanthe. Parkslee #12.
$20
G-3170
Bertha Lewis.
As Duchess of Plaza
Toro in Gondoliers. Signed, with sentiment and note
("With pleasure") on verso. Top and left edges trimmed slightly (2mm); purple
stamped ad for Secrets of a Savoyard in note area. Parkslee #13.
$25
G-3171
[----- Another copy].
This one not
signed. Parkslee #13.
$20
G-3172
Bertha Lewis.
As Dame Carruthers in
Yeomen. Faint surface scratch. Parkslee #81.
$15
G-3173
Bertha Lewis.
As Lady Blanche in
Ida. Parkslee #91.
$15
G-3174
Bertha Lewis.
As Lady Sangazure
in Sorcerer. A few faint background marks. Parkslee #53.
$20
G-3175
Bertha Lewis.
In street clothes.
Parkslee #104.
$15
G-3176
[----- Another copy].
This one with a hint of rubbing; ink note "You will be so pleased to
receive this" (in another hand) on verso. Parkslee #104.
$15
G-3177
Bertha Lewis and Henry Lytton.
As Lady Jane and Reginald
Bunthorne in Patience. Parkslee #28.
$20
G-3178
Henry A. Lytton.
As Sir Joseph Porter in
Pinafore. Corner faintly creased. Parkslee #3.
$15
G-3179
Henry A. Lytton.
As Duke in
Gondoliers. Parkslee #4.
$15
G-3180
Henry A. Lytton.
As Jack Point in
Yeomen. Parkslee #5.
$15
G-3181
[-----Another copy]. This one with corner faintly creased. Ink
stamp advertising Lytton's Secrets of a Savoyard on verso.
Parkslee #5.
$15
G-3182
Henry A. Lytton.
As Lord Chancellor in
Iolanthe. Minor corner creasing. Parkslee #6.
$20
G-3183
Henry Lytton.
As Bunthorne
in Patience. Signed, with sentiment. Light horizontal
crease, affecting face; right margin trimmed (not affecting image or
signature). Parkslee #7.
$25
G-3184
[----- Another copy].
This one not
signed. Parkslee #7.
$15
G-3185
Henry Lytton.
As Ko-Ko
in Mikado. Signed, with sentiment. Some marginal
staining; minor horizontal creasing. Parkslee #1.
$25
G-3186
Henry Lytton.
As Sir Ruthven
Murgatroyd in Ruddigore. Signed, with sentiment, with
signed note ("... Many thanks for your letter ...") on verso.
Corners bumped, one creased. Parkslee #59.
$30
G-3187
[----- Another copy].
This one not
signed. Parkslee #59.
$15
G-3188
H.A. Lytton.
In military style
overcoat and cap. Light silvering at edges. Beagles #107.C.
$20
G-3189
Henry Lytton.
In street
clothes. Parkslee #48.
$10
G-3190
[----- Another copy]. This one postally used; two creased
corners; small ink notation in lower margin. Parkslee #48.
$5
G-3194
Derek Oldham.
As Col. Fairfax
in Yeomen (prisoner's clothes). Signed, with sentiment.
Parkslee #75.
$30
G-3195
Derek Oldham
As Col. Fairfax in
Yeomen (wedding clothes). Parkslee #74.
$15
G-3196
Derek Oldham.
As Nanki-Poo
in Mikado. "Secrets of a Savoyard" purple stamp on verso; very
faint corner marks. Parkslee #70.
$20
G-3198
[----- Another copy].
This one not
signed. Light surface rubbing. Parkslee #51.
$15
G-3199
Derek Oldham.
As Ralph Rackstraw (sailor)
in Pinafore. Parkslee #72.
$05
G-3200
Derek Oldham.
In street clothes
(dark suit). Signed, with sentiment, and initialled note ("...thanks for
kind letter.") on verso. Some creasing, especially at corners.
Photographer's name in image: "Estelle".
$25
G-3201
Derek Oldham.
In street clothes
(tweed suit). Light creasing. Parkslee #21.
$15
G-3202
Derek Oldham.
In garden pushing lawn
mower. Signed, with sentiment. A couple faint surface
scratches. Photocrom.
With pencilled note on verso: Bought at Henry Lytton's Stall at the
Theatrical Garden Party, Chelsea Hospital Grounds, June 24, 1924.
$25
G-3204
Walter Passmore.
Seated with
poker by fire. Signed with sentiment. Ink name on
verso. Hartmann #1212.
$20
G-3205
Walter Passmore.
Seated in armchair
Photogravure printed on heavy paper; large semi-circuar scratch at upper left;
badly trimmed at right edge; very good. "Smart Novels" Series.
$10
G-3212
Kenneth Sandford.
As Don Alhambra
in Gondoliers, Ricketts costume. A touch bumped; one corner creased.
Savoyard Photos.
$15
G-3214
Kenneth Sandford.
As Pooh-Bah
in Mikado. Savoyard Photos.
$15
G-3218
Leo Sheffield.
As Sir Despard
Murgatroyd in Ruddigore. With a couple tiny
surface "dings". Parkslee #50.
$15
G-3219
Leo Sheffield.
As Capt. Corcoran in
Pinafore. Parkslee #77.
$15
G-3220
Leo Sheffield.
As Wilfred Shadbolt
in Yeomen. Signed, with sentiment. Lower corners creased;
some background spotting; left edge "dinged". Very good. Parkslee #57.
$30
G-3221
Leo Sheffield.
In street
clothes. Parkslee #10.
$15
G-3225
Arthur Sullivan.
"The Lost Chord",
with several bars of music below image. Considerably silvered, yet still nice
and clear. C.W.F. & Co. #503C.
$10
G-3229
Gilbert and Sullivan in America: A Series of Twelve Post Cards
from 19th Century Cabinet Photographs; from the David Stone
Collection. Reproductions of charming photographs
featuring 19th
century American performers in principal roles, including Lillian
Russell, F. Frederici, and Cara Tanner. All are b/w and come in a
wrap-around title band. As new.
$10
D'Oyly Carte Opera
Company Ephemera 
G-3230
[Christmas card]. 1975 D'Oyly Carte Christmas card.
Peter Goffin's G&S
stylized "armorial" crest, printed in white, black, salmon and lime green
on silver-grey background; with envelope. Fine, unused.
$5
G-3232
D'Oyly Carte Opera Trust. Associate Membership Cards,
run of fourteen cards for 1967-68 to 1980-81. Small
light card folders with
Savoy crest on front panel; one with the name of the Vice-Chairman crossed
out in ink, all with the member's name and number entered. Fine.
$10
G-3236
[Letter - Typed letters, one signed]. Bridget D'Oyly Carte
(secretarial signature), 16th February, 1961 [and] G.L. Robertson, 10th February,
1964. On official
letterhead, the former for D'Oyly Carte Opera Company, the latter for the Trust.
[First letter:]
In reply to your letter of the 11th February, I regret the it is not possible to
let you have copies of the photographs displayed outside the theatres.
However, I am enclosing herewith, a selection of photographs and souvenirs which
I hope may be of some use to you.
[Second letter:]
We are so very sorry to have kept members waiting so long for news of the last
night, but it has been unavoidable - we haven't even known it ourselves until
now. We hope to let everyone know quite shortly. You should have over six weeks'
notice, so I hope this will ensure the animals having their "sitters" ...
Both letters with horizontal folds, the first chafed at lower corners; near fine
and fine, respectively. Together...
$5
G-3238
[Notice]. The New Production of The Yeomen Of The Guard [1940].
Heavy cream paper folder, illustrated in colour on front with Peter Goffin's
Tower of London pictorial
map, as used on drop curtain; 2 pp. text printed in blue; with printed facsimile
signature of Rupert D'Oyly Carte. Bright and clean; evidence of mounting on rear,
near fold; near fine.
$20
G-3239
[Notice]. [Announcement of 1971 Sorcerer
production]. White card folder, designed by Peter Goffin, with
early b/w Sorcerer
engraving, within colour Goffin proscenium borders. A touch dusty; near fine.
"... The D'Oyly Carte Company are pleased to announce that the first performance
of a new production will take place on Monday, 29th March 1971 at the OPERA HOUSE,
MANCHESTER ..."
$5
G-3240
[Notice]. The D'Oyly Carte Opera Trust, "When the Copyright
in the Gilbert & Sullivan Operas Ends ..."; Cover title "Gilbert Sullivan
and D'Oyly Carte"; announcing the formation of the trust and outlining Bridget
D'Oyly Carte's endowment; with list of shows on verso (those produced by the
company in red, four others in black). Vertical light card folder,
printed in red and black,
with Savoy arms on front; a fine clean copy.
$5
G-3241
[----- Another copy]. This one lightly creased along bottom
edge; near fine.
$3
G-3242
[----- Another copy]. This one with holes punched
in margin of rear panel.
Together with
Flyer on Trust letterhead, captioned "ASSOCIATE MEMBERS", outlining the
benefits and costs of membership. Originally 2 pp, but now with application form
at bottom of p.2 removed; matching holes in left margin; light age-toning.
Both items near fine.
$8
G-3243
[Notice]. Note from the Editor. [n.d., ca.1980]. Concerning
a production of Utopia proposed by Curzon Productions. 6" x 4" "D'Oyly
Carte" light card note with small character parade over title, printed in black.
Fine.
"The D'Oyly Carte Opera Trust Limited and The Friends of D'Oyly Carte have no
association with the proposed production of "Utopia Limited".
All enquries ... should be made direct to Curzon Productions and NOT to D'Oyly Carte."
$2
Original Artistes' Contracts!
G-3244
[Principal's contract]. Agreement between Rupert D'Oyly Carte
and ... 3 p. 1946 printed form contract for Muriel W. Harding, at £6 per week,
initialled and signed by D'Oyly Carte, dated May 16, 1946. On
horizontally folded
blue-grey paper, now a bit creased and very faintly foxed. Near fine.
$150
G-3245
[Principal's contract]. Agreement between Bridget D'Oyly Carte
for and on behalf of The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company Limited and .... 3 p.
1953 printed form contract for Muriel Harding, at £30 per week, initialled and
signed by D'Oyly Carte, dated June 15th, 1953. On
horizontally folded pale
grey paper. Fine.
$125
G-3247
[Season schedule]. Last Weeks ... D'Oyly Carte Opera
Company. King's Theatre, Hammersmith performance schedule,
July 1st-August 10, 1946. 5" x 4"
cream paper folder
printed in red and black, with cast on front, prgramme grid inside and
prices on rear. Light horizontal fold; nice and crisp; fine.
$5
G-3248
[Season schedules]. D'Oyly Carte Opera Company , single venue
programme schedules. 5.5" x 3.5" light cards,
printed in red and black;
with venue and cast on recto, and performance schedule on verso. Fine, unless
otherwise described. Sold as below:
- a. Wimbledon Theatre, performances in 1965,'67,'69,'72 and '78;
five cards, one with horizontal fold (near fine). $5
- b. Golders Green Hippodrome, performances in 1967;
one card; Grand Theatre - Wolverhampton, performances in 1968;
one card; and Congress Theatre, Eastbourne, performances in 1979;
one card. Three cards $5
$us
G-3249
[Season schedules]. The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company, touring schedules,
Fall 1963, Mar.'65-May '66, Aug.-Oct.'66, May '68-Dec.'71, Mar.'73-Jul.'74,
Spring '79, Summer '80. Group of 23 cards, listing dates of appearance in
various cities. 5" x 4" (one 8" x 4") light card
printed in red and black;
two with ink annotations, and one with horizontal fold, some duplicates; most
fine, one very good.
Each with note on verso: "Cards giving programme to be performed at any of the
dates mentioned overleaf are available one month prior to the opening date ..."
$5
G-3250
[Season schedules]. Programme, D'Oyly Carte Opera Company,
London seasons performance schedules. Small 4 pp.
folders, with red,
blue or wine covers, printed also in black; centre spread with season
performance schedule, dates and times. Sold separately, as follows:
- a. December 6th, 1965-February 12th, 1966, Saville Theatre,
wine (claret) cover. Fine. $2
- b. December 15th, 1969-March 7th, 1970, Sadler's Wells, red cover;
with 2 pp. insert of seating (recto) and directions (verso). Fine. $2
- c. December 20th, 1971-February 12th, 1972, Sadler's Wells, red
cover. Fine. $2
- d. [-----Another copy]. Fine. $2
- e. December 11th, 1972-March 10th, 1973, Sadler's Wells, burgundy cover. Fine. $2
- f. July 4th-23rd, 1977, Sadler's Wells, greeish-blue cover;
ticket order form still attached; finger marks in front. Near fine. $2
- g. December 12th, 1977-February 18th, 1978, Sadler's Wells,
steel-blue covers; folded yellow "Priority Booking" form inserted. Fine.
$2
G-3251
[Season schedules]. D'Oyly Carte in Association with Barclays
Bank Presents Gilbert & Sullivan, London season performance schedules.
Triptych or quad-folded
coloured sheets; with performance schedules, booking instructions, prices and
directions; illustrated with various characters. Five formats, ten items (with
duplicates):
- a. 18 December 1978-24 February 1979, Sadler's Wells; brown triptych, with
Iolanthe and Lord Chancellor (front) and Sir Joseph (inside). "Priority Booking
Form" laid in. Fine.
- b. 18 December 1979 to 16 February 1980, Sadler's Wells; light
blue triptych, with Goffin's Frederic (front) and Osbert's John Wellington Wells
(inside). With matching Priority Booking Form laid in. Fine.
- c. 8 July 1980 to 2 August 1980, Sadler's Wells; dark blue
triptych, with Josephine and Ralph (front) and Mikado (inside). Upper corner
creased. Near fine.
- d. 22nd December [1980] to 21st February [1981], Sadler's
Wells; cream quad-fold, with full-colour small character parade (front) and four
others (inside). Fine copy.
- e. 18 November 1981 to 27 February 1982, Adlephi
Theatre; cream quad-fold, with full-colour small character parade (front) and four
others (inside). Fine copy of the final season's schedule.
$5 the lot
G-3252
[Tickets]. Princes [Theatre] January 27 [1959]; pair of stubs,
for performance of Gondoliers.
Pink paper printed in
black. 1958-59 London season. Fine.
$2
G-3253
[Tickets]. Savoy Theatre, Saturday March 7 [and] Saturday
April 4
two pairs of stubs, both
1964, in Savoy Theatre ticket envelope ("The Savoy Restaurant for Supper,
Dancing and Cabaret"). Includes the Last Night of the London Season.
Envelope creased; tickets fine.
$5
Original D'Oyly
Carte Costumes 
These men's chorus costumes were designed
by Lucianna Arrighi for the 1968 production of The Gondoliers
. Presumably for Act II, they are all in excellent condition.
Select the picture to see a larger view of the image.
|
G-3255
Military-style
suit; short fronted jacket with split tails in
purple-grey, trimmed with royal blue velvet, silver buttons
and gold braid; white breeches with matching buttons and
braid.
$225
|
G-3256
Chauffer
style suit; tunic jacket and matching breeches
trimmed with purple velvet at collar and cuff, and silver
buttons.
$275
|
|
|
G-3257
Suit;
long brown jacket rounded to the rear, trimmed with brown
satin edging; yellow-brown full length trousers; white
sash.
$150
|
G-3258
Three
piece boater-style suit; short light brown jacket
trimmed with darker brown satin edging; striped waistcoat
with colar; beige trousers.
$150
|
|
Return to Main Gilbert and
Sullivan Page
Home |
Conditions of sale, and orders
Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller
P.O. Box 883, Stock Exchange Tower
Montreal, Canada H4Z 1K2
Last updated: 3/30/08
Site maintained by Susan
Ravdin