Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller

Home | Conditions of sale, and orders

Tennis and Racket Sports

Sports and Games | Winter Sports
Rowing and Boating | Golf

Welcome (or welcome back) to our Tennis List!

Generally speaking, we try to offer older material on the assumption that the newer books are often easily obtainable elsewhere. Occasionally, we will include something from the 70s or later, if it appears that the initial distribution was limited, or that the copy is in some way exceptional. We will periodically update this page, adding new items of all sorts ... so keep an eye on the list!

Tennis book shelf

We have a selection of photos of some of the books and ephemera in our stock, linked from their descriptions. You may either view them item by item as you look through the list below, or browse through the images in our Tennis and Racket Sports Image Gallery.


Red dotGeneral Racket Sports
Red dotLawn Tennis
White dotEphemera
Red dotReal Tennis
Red dotSquash Rackets
Red dotBadminton
Red dotTable Tennis


Tennis Cigarette Cards

Red dotGeneral Racket SportsRed dot

A-411
Aberdare, Lord (Ed); Baerlein, E.M., Tomkinson, Captain J., Snell, E., Moss, Major T., Egerton, David, Armitage, John, [and] Thomas, Sir George A. Rackets, Squash Rackets, Tennis, Fives & Badminton. London: Seeley Service & Co Limited, (1933).[First edition]. "The Lonsdale Library, Vol. XVI". A fine copy in original two-toned tan and dark buckram, lettered in gilt on spine, with earl's coronet also in gilt on front. School prize "bookplate" on front pastedown; fore-edges foxed, contents in perfect condition. Tan dust jacket (price-clipped) printed in red, with photo-pictorial onlays (rackets players in action), a touch toned on spine. A fine copy.
$65


Large-Paper Badminton Library
One of 250 copies

A-412
Heathcote, J.M., Heathcote, C.G., Bouverie, E.O.P., and Ainger, A.C. Tennis, Lawn Tennis, Rackets [and] Fives. London: Longmans, Green, 1890. [First edition]. Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes. #23 of 250 copies of the deluxe large paper quarto edition. 3/4 midnight blue leather and mustard buckram, with the Beaufort coat of arms in gilt on front cover; light overall soiling with spot and smudge on front cover; new spine backstrip with gilt lettering. Armorial bookplate on pastedown; front inner hinge cracked but tight; top edges gilt. Contents clean and fresh; small [private library?] label on rear pastedown. A very good copy.
$450

A-413
Heathcote, J.M., Heathcote, C.G., Bouverie, E.O.P., and Ainger, A.C. Tennis, Lawn Tennis, Rackets [and] Fives. London: Longmans, Green, 1890. [First edition]. Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes. Original pictorial brown cloth, lightly soiled with spine gilt bright and fresh; spine ends a trifle rubbed. Armorial bookplate on pastedown; contents lightly foxed and mostly unopened. A fine copy of this cornerstone book.
$125

A-414
[----- Another copy]. This one lightly soiled and spine gilt a bit dulled; spine ends a little worn. Lower corner of title and dedication pages mis-folded during binding (as issued); mostly unopened; small closed tear to front endpaper; inner hinges cracked but tight. A near fine copy.
$95

A-415
[----- Another copy]. This one a bit worn at corners and spine ends, and lightly rubbed at joints; spine somewhat dulled, but lettering and gilt still clear and sharp. Front hinge split but still tight, rear cracked; bookplate and neat gift inscription on front endpaper; lacking plate at p.132, contents otherwise clean and tight. A very good copy.
$60

A-416
Heathcote, J.M., Heathcote, C.G., Bouverie, E.O.P., and Ainger, A.C. Tennis, Lawn Tennis, Rackets [and] Fives. London: Longmans, Green, 1903. New edition. Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes. Deluxe edition in original 3/4 midnight blue leather and mustard buckram, with the Beaufort coat of arms in gilt on front cover. Expert restoration to head of spine. Engraved (American) bookplate on pastedown; inner hinges perfect; contents fresh and clean, and mostly unopened. Near fine.
$135

A-417
Heathcote, J.M., Heathcote, C.G., Bouverie, E.O.P., and Ainger, A.C. Tennis, Lawn Tennis, Rackets [and] Fives. Southampton [UK]: Ashford Press, 1987. New edition, revised by G.E.H. Ross and Herbert Chipp. "With numerous illustrations" and introductory note, dated June 1985, by the 11th Duke of Beaufort, descendant of the 8th Duke who co-founded the original Badminton Library. A facsimile of the 1903 edition, this time in red cloth lettered and stamped (Beaufort arms) in gilt. A fine, bright copy.
$35

Miles, Eustace. Racquets, [Real] Tennis, and Squash. New York: Appleton, 1903. First US edition.

Red dotLawn TennisRed dot

A-419
Alexander, George E. Lawn Tennis: Its Founders & Its Early Days. Lynn, Massachusetts: H.O. Zimman, 1974. First edition. Burgundy cover lettered and decorated (game ca. 1870) in white and lime green; spine and top front edge faded to blue-grey; a few small dark spots on lower rear panel. But for the fading, a near fine copy of a valuable history of the game, filled with sketches, diagrams, early photographs, and an excellent bibliography at rear.
$40


A-421
Austin, Bunny. Lawn Tennis Made Easy By the Austin-Caulfield System. New York: Macmillan, 1935. First U.S. edition. Original green-lettered grey cloth; pale orange dust jacket printed and photographically decorated in green, now faded to peach, but printing still dark. Unfortunately, the jacket lacks a large (3" x 1") piece at front and is edgeworn, also lacking small pieces at top rear and spine ends; with some creasing to front panel as well. A fine copy in good dust jacket.
$35

A-422
Austin, Bunny. Lawn Tennis Made Easy By the Austin-Caulfield System. London: Methuen, 1935. Second edition. Green-lettered white cloth soiled on covers, and browned and marked on spine; 2/3 of rear joint split and neatly re-glued; spine ends worn. Apart from occasional minor foxing, internally fine. Overall a good copy.
$10

A-424
Beasley, Mercer. How to Play Tennis: The Beasley System of Tennis Instruction. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1934. 3rd revised edition. "In collaboration with Milton Holmes." Illustrated with diagrams and action photographs. Black cloth, lettered in green, now a bit rubbed and slightly worn at corners and spine ends. Contents clean and tight. Very good.
$15

Burrow In Jacket!

A-425
Burrow, F.R. The Centre Court and Others. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1937. First edition. "Being a chronicle of the principal events of the last fifty years (1886-1936) of the lawn tennis championships at Wimbledon ..." With a dozen illustrations (drawings, photos, signatures, etc.) relating to the author and the Wimbledon players. Bright green cloth lettered in gilt (still bright) on spine, sunned strips along edges and patches at spine ends corresponding to small pieces lacking from dust jacket. Very minor fore edge foxing; contents excellent. With the scarce pictorial (caricature of author by Charles Ambrose) dust jacket; originally bright green now completely faded to tan on front and spine, and unevenly on rear; lettered in black and decorated in brown, still sharp and clear; small piece lacking at head of spine, chips from tail. In excellent condition, but because of the sunning, a very good copy of this work by a former referee and organizer of the Wimbledon championships.
$200


A-426
[----- Another copy]. This one without the dust jacket; severely and unevenly faded, and lightly soiled overall, gilt spine lettering still surprisingly bright; tiny white marks to front fore edge. Ink ownership name and number on front endpaper; contents tight and clean. A good, sound copy.
$40

A-427
Burrow, F.R. Lawn Tennis: How to Succeed. London: EvansBrothers Ltd., [n.d., ca. 1933]. [First edition]. "With a Foreword by Sir Samuel Hoare." Off-white wrappers printed in black, lightly age-toned and a touch browned at spine; staples rusted, small chip lacking from top front cover; lightly pencilled purple name at top. 46 pp. pamphlet illustrated with sepia photographs showing correct strokes; centre conjugate leaves loose. A near fine copy of a fragile and unusual item.
$50

A-428
Burrow, F.R. Lawn Tennis: The World-Game of Today. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [n.d., 1922]. [First edition]. Spectacularly decorated (crossed rackets and winner's wreath in gilt with four white balls) and gilt-lettered rich forest-green cloth a trifle rubbed at lower front corner and near top of spine; spine ends creased. Review slip laid in. Institutional library ink stamp with small white label at lower corner of front endpaper and oval stamp on title page; no other library markings. Profusely illustrated with action and instructional photographs. A near fine copy of, in our opinion, the most attractive lawn tennis book.
$225

A-429
[----- Another copy]. This one also bright and sharp; lightly rubbed along joints and edges, with minor wear at spine ends and corners; with almost imperceptible 1" shadow (from old label?) across base of spine. Front endpaper unevenly toned, with faint evidence of label removal; rust marks, from square paper clip on half title, affecting endpaper through recto of frontispiece; oval dampstain at hinge of rear endpaper (no other pages affected); text clean and tight. A near fine copy.
$175

A-430
Burrow, F.R. Lawn Tennis: The World-Game of Today. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [n.d., ca.1922]. Possibly a remainder binding, or later issue. Publisher's light apple-green cloth (lettered in black) now sunned to yellowish-green, unevenly so on rear; some spotting, with dark streak across title on spine; spine ends creased, and a bit worn at lower joints; 2" repair to upper rear joint. Endpapers a bit age-toned; rear hinge partly cracked but strong; light foxing, plates faintly cockled at lower edge; last page unopened. A good copy.
$50

A-431
Chambers, Mrs. Lambert. Lawn Tennis for Ladies. London: Methuen, 1910. First edition. "With twenty-three [photographic] illustrations". Original gilt stamped green cloth, a little worn at spine ends; corners bumped. Inner hinges cracked but tight, end papers evenly age toned. Nice sections on "Some Personal Reminiscences" and "My Most Memorable Match by Leading [Lady] Players" (Blanche Hillyard, Violet Pinckney, Ethel Larcombe, et al.), with their printed facsimlie signatures. 31 pp. publisher's catalogue dated February 1910, at rear. Near fine
$125

Signed by Clerici !

A-432
Clerici, Gianni. Tennis. London: Octopus, 1976. [First UK edition]. Originally published in Italian in 1974. "500 years of tennis, with over 1200 illustrations in colour and black and white." This monumental work depicts the history of the game, from its real tennis and rackets antecedents through the modern game, and the players and champions that made it great. Signed by the author on front flyleaf. A fine copy of this folio book, in original orange cloth lettered in black on spine. Pictorial (Jimmy Connors at front, Billie Jean King with insets of four others on rear) dust jacket; very lightly sunned at spine; 1/2" closed tear at top front edge, some creasing at top rear, and two small closed tears on spine.
$100

A-433
[----- Another copy]. This one not signed. A fine copy of this folio book, in original orange cloth lettered in black on spine, contents nice and tight. Pictorial dust jacket now a touch toned on spine; a hint of creasing at lower front fold, and tiny "ding" under authors name.
$65

Also Signed by Clerici !

A-434
Clerici, Gianni. The Ultimate Tennis Book. Chicago: Follett Publishing Company, 1975. First US (and first English language) edition. Cover subtitle: "500 Years of the Sport." Signed by Clerici and translated by Richard J. Wiezell. "With 1,200 black and white illustrations and forty color plates." A spectacular 300+ page folio book, presenting the entire history of tennis from its early roots to the modern game; first published in Italy in 1974 as 500 Anni di Tennis. Signed by the author on front flyleaf. A fine copy in original black lettered orange cloth; clean and bright, inside and out. Full colour pictorial (American champions of the 70s, and tennis art) dust jacket just a touch creased and curled at top edge.
$100

A-435
[----- Another copy]. This one not signed. In original publisher's shrink-wrap, with remnants of price label removed at upper front. Book and dust jacket are fine, bright and crisp.
$65

A-436
Cochet, Henri. The Art of Tennis. London: Jarrolds, 1936. First edition. Original green cloth, lettered in black. Well illustrated with diagrams and action photos of the author. Old adhesive tape shadows to end-papers; contents otherwise clean and tight. Attractive photo-pictorial (Cochet back-hand) dust jacket a bit rubbed and chipped at spine ends and corners. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket.
$50

A-438
Daily News Cricket and Tennis Annual, 1921. London: The Daily News, 1921. [First edition]. Contains statistics, rules, records of championships, etc., predominantly of cricket, but with some interesting tennis reporting as well. Original pinkish-orange pictorial (bat and racket) wrappers now soiled and stained, with scuff at front fore edge and some edge chipping at rear. Pages much age-tones, with some evidence of dampstaining, especially to final leaves; many corners a little dog-eared, but contents tight and clean. A very good copy of a truly ephemeral item.
$75

A-439
Dewhurst, Evelyn. Lawn Tennis Guaranteed: How to Teach and Play It. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1939. [First edition]. Illustrated with action photographs of champions, each accompanied with how-to sketches or photo-series. A fine copy in original green cloth lettered in white; slightly rubbed at corners and spine ends. In green, black and white pictorial (racket and ball superimposed on net) dust jacket sadly creased and lacking several large pieces at corners and margins, the remainder still bright and clean.
$25

A-440
[----- Another copy]. This one lacking the dust jacket. A very good copy in original green cloth lettered in white, sunned to dull green on back cover and spine; corners and spine ends slightly rubbed.
$10

A-441
Doeg, John Hope and Danzig, Allison. Lawn Tennis. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1932. Second edition. "The Aldin Series." Nicely illustrated with photos of the period's champions. Original gilt lettered red cloth lettered; rear cover and spine faintly spotted, but still bright and sharp. Neat ink name and contemporary date on front paste-down; contents bright and tight. Striking orange and black pictorial (female player in front of crowd) dust jacket by Cecil Aldin, a little chipped and worn at extremities. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket.
$95

A-442
Doherty, R.F. and H.L. R.F. & H.L. Doherty on Lawn Tennis. London: 'Lawn Tennis', 1903. [First edition]. Illustrated with photographic plates of champions and strokes, as well as original photographs of the authors and dedicatee. Publisher's blueish-grey cloth lettered in white, now heavily soiled at margins of front cover and on spine, though lettering still clear; corners and spine ends creased and worn; light bubbling to rear panel. Internally lightly foxed; several pages dusty; text cracked at p.16, but strong; dedication page and plate 18 edgeworn. Very good.
$175

A-443
Doherty, R.F. & H.L. R.F. & H.L. Doherty on Lawn Tennis. New York: The Baker & Taylor Company, 1903. [First U.S. edition]. Striking original pictorial (player silhouette) gilt and dark green on dull green cloth, somewhat rubbed, and darkened at spine; joints and extremities a bit worn but gilt still sharp. Ink name on front end-paper; faint marginal dampstaining through p.132, p.73 soiled at margin, and some gatherings shaken. A few pages roughly opened; p.99/100 lacking 2" vee from blank margin (not affecting text). A good, yet still striking, copy.
$80

A-445
Godfree, Mrs. L.A. Lawn Tennis: How to Improve Your Game. London: Ward, Lock, [n.d., ca.1926]. "Illustrated by 33 action-photographs [of the author] and many diagrams." Grey-green cloth lettered and decorated (stylized wreath) in black; light speckling on front cover near joint; spine a touch sunned and creased along length; very faint browning near top corner of rear; edges foxed. Neat ownership name and date (1933) on front endpaper; 6pp. publisher's catalogue followed by 8 pp. glossy tennis ads at rear. A very good copy.
$30

A-446
[----- Another copy]. This one slightly sunned on spine, but overall brighter and crisper; spine ends creased. Frontispiece severely soiled and creased at fore and lower edges; minor foxing; contents crisp and clean. A very good copy.
$25

A-447
Hardwick, Mary and Doust, Stanley. Lawn Tennis: How to Master the Strokes. London: W. Foulsham & Co., [n.d., 1938]. "Foulsham's Sports Library." Minimally "illustrated from action photographs" with in-text diagrams. Original black lettered and decorated (net and racket vignette) green card wrappers, now severely faded at margins and spine; spine and corners creased; evidence of dampstaining to lower spine, not affecting contents. Text much age-toned, yet clean and tight. Very good.
Based on the Fry and Doust's Lawn Tennis ..., but with new Part Two by Mary Hardwick, replacing the Joan Fry section, and with the addition of an appendix.
$10

A-448
Hardwick, Mary and Doust, S.N. Lawn Tennis: How to Master the Strokes. London: W. Foulsham & Co., Ltd,, [n.d. ca 1939]."Foulsham's Sports Library"; "Illustrated from Action Photographs". Original green pictorial (net and racket vignette) wrappers now severely faded, with dent and corresponding stain on front cover (dent also affecting the first few pages). Contents lightly foxed and age-toned; still nice and tight. A good reading copy.
$10

A-449
Hardwick, Mary and Doust, S.N. Lawn Tennis: How to Master the Strokes. London: W. Foulsham & Co., Ltd., [n.d. ca 1940s]."Foulsham's Sports Library"; "Illustrated from Action Photographs". Original plain green wrappers printed in black, nice and bright. Very minor foxing, contents clean and bright. Fine copy
$15

A-450
Hardwick, Mary and Doust, S.N. Lawn Tennis: How to Master the Strokes. London: W. Foulsham & Co., Ltd., [n.d. ca 1940s].(Imprint lists publisher's offices in New York, Toronto, Cape Town & Sydney.) "Foulsham's Sports Library"; "Illustrated from Action Photographs". Original printed green wrappers nice and bright; very light corner creasing. Top corner of first two leaves snagged away (binding fault), contents clean and tight. In the scarce pictorial dust jacket (action shots, etc.) in black, white and green; several closed tears and small chips, with resultant creasing; lightly dusty oveal. Fine copy in very good dust jacket
$20

A-451
Hart, Doris. Tennis with Hart. London: Lutterworth Press, 1956. First edition. Illustrated with several photographic plates. Grey boards, gilt lettered on spine, bright and clean; minor foxing to fore edge. Grey pictorial (author serving) dust jacket lettered in red; rear panel dusty; top edge lightly creased, with a few short closed tears; small chips lacking from corners and top of spine. Fine book, in very good dust jacket, recounting this champion's triumph-over-adversity story.
$20

A-452
Hawk, Philip B. Off the Racket: Tennis Highlights and Lowdowns. New York: American Lawn Tennis, 1937. [First edition]. Introduction by S. Wallis Merrihew. Original royal blue cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt; spine a little darkened, with two tiny snags above title; spine ends a little rubbed. Contents clean and tight; original ink-stamped price on front endpaper. An entertaining account of the early players and championships, profusely illustrated with photographs and cartoons of same. A fine copy.
$65

Heathcote, J.M., Heathcote, C.G., Bouverie, E.O.P., and Ainger, A.C. Tennis, Lawn Tennis, Rackets [and] Fives.

Hierons in Jacket !

A-453
Hierons, Charles. How to Learn Lawn Tennis: A Simple Instructive Treatise. London: Ward, Lock & Co., 1919. [First edition]. With contributions by C.P. Dixon, J.C. Parke [et al.] Original decorated (crossed rackets and balls) red cloth, stamped in black; tiny ding at top edge, spine ends a bit crimped. Ads at front and rear (endpapers and final leaves); contents fine. In the scarce chalk-white dust jacket printed in brown, replicating the front cover; chipped at corners and lacking 1/4" across head of spine; light overall soiling with unfaded lettering. A fine volume in very good dust jacket.
$135

A-454
[----- Another copy]. This one without the dust jacket, and in original blue cloth, lettered and decorated (balls and crossed rackets) in black, now faded to grey (except at centre of rear cover) and browned on spine; spine crudely re-glued along its length with unsightly gaps between it and cover; corners and spine ends worn, lacking chip at top. Ink name on half title; contents otherwise tight and clean, surprisingly without any splitting to inner hinges which might be expected, given the external damage. Priced accordingly ...
$10

A-455
Hierons, Charles. How to Learn Lawn Tennis: A Simple Instructive Treatise. London: Ward Lock & Co., [n.d., ca.1920]. With contributions by C.P. Dixon, J.C. Parke, A.E. Beamish [et al.]. "Illustrated from photographs." Original red cloth, lettered and decorated (crossed rackets and balls) in black; spine sunned, covers faded and soiled, especially on rear; corners and spine ends bumped and a touch worn. Fore edge and a few pages faintly foxed; contents clean and tight. Ads on endpapers and 8 pp. at rear. A very good copy.
$12

A-456
Hierons, Charles. Lawn Tennis: How to Improve Your Game. London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, 1925. [First edition]. "Illustrated with 15 Action-Photographs". Original pictorial (author at forehand) white, green and brown light card wrappers, now a little spotted and soiled but still sharp; lower corner of front cover split 1" and spine ends chipped with small loss. Contents a trifle foxed but clean and tight. A very good copy.
$25

A-458
Hillyard, G.W. Forty Years of First-Class Lawn Tennis. London: Williams & Norgate, 1924. [First edition]. Well illustrated with photographs of many of the early male and female stars of tennis. Original grey-green cloth ruled in purple and green (AELTC colours) across top and bottom of spine and front cover, green lettering to front and gilt to spine both nice and sharp; rear cover a trifle spotted, spine ends lightly creased; un-cut fore and bottom edges. Hinges perfect, light foxing to first and last few pages; one or two leaves roughly opened, but not affecting text; contents otherwise clean, bright and tight. A fine copy of this early classic by the secretary of the AELTC.
$165

A-459
Hillyard, G.W. Forty Years of First-Class Lawn Tennis. London: Williams & Norgate; New York: American Lawn Tennis, 1924. First US edition. Original blue-black cloth ruled in green and blue, lettered in green on front and in now-dulled brown on darkened spine; corners and spine ends a little worn; covers a little marked. Errata slip inserted at p.249; illustrated with photographs of tennis notables and champions. A near fine copy.
$135

With an Extra Chapter on Hard Courts!

A-460
Hillyard, G.W. Forty Years of First-Class Lawn Tennis. London: Williams & Norgate, 1925. Cheap Popular [i.e.second UK] edition. "With an extra chapter on hard courts." A fine copy in grass green cloth lettered in black; corners a touch bumped, one slightly worn. Contents clean and tight. Illustrated with 24 photographic plates.
$100

A-461
Jacobs, Helen Hull. Beyond the Game: An Autobiography. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1936. First US edition. Extensively illustrated with over 30 photographs of the author and other contemporary tennis greats. Original green cloth lettered and decorated (balls on spine, racket and ball on front) in dark green, top edge a little spotted; spine soiled, and a touch worn at bottom; covers a bit browned at edges, and with a few small lightened patches. Endpapers foxed, with small bookseller's label at front, and unsightly ink name obliteration inside front cover; text otherwise bright and clean. A very good copy.
$15

A-462
Jacobs, Helen Hull. Gallery of Champions. London: Alvin Redman, 1951. First UK edition. Original gilt lettered black boards a bit dulled on spine. Black and green pictorial (tennis match) dust jacket a little chipped and creased at edges, spine ends and corners. Nicely illustrated with 28 action photographs; the author covers all the great lady champions with personal reminiscences and revealing behind the scenes happenings. Near fine.
$20

A-463
[----- Another copy]. This one with boards just a trifle rubbed at spine ends and corners, and small "ding" at top corner of front cover. Black and green pictorial (tennis match) dust jacket badly creased at edges near tears and lacking a few chips at spine ends and corners. Near fine.
$20

A-464
[Jory, Michel]. A Love of Tennis: A History of the Toronto Lawn Tennis Club. Toronto: The Toronto Lawn Tennis Club, 1981. [First edition]. Profusely illustrated with modern and historical photographs of members, players, competitions, documents, etc.; large folded 1981 club membership photo and post card laid in. A fine copy in original gilt-lettered green cloth. Contents excellent; colour-decorated (club crest) white dust jacket with two closed edge tears on rear panel. An attractive production.
The genesis of the club was actually in 1874, though it was not formally founded until 1876, making it Canada's oldest tennis club and one of the oldest in North America.

$50


A-466
Lawn Tennis Association. The Lawn Tennis Association's Annual Handbook 1937. London: The Lawn Tennis Association, 1937. [First edition]. Original pale blue card covers, printed in dark blue and red; very light and even soiling. Contents excellent. Original red string hanger intact. Jam packed with details of all affiliated clubs, worldwide, plus tournament dates, rules, committees, etc. 32 pp. tennis ads at front. Near fine.
$60

A-467
Lawn Tennis Association. The Lawn Tennis Association's Annual Handbook 1938. London: The Lawn Tennis Association, 1938. [First edition]. "Including a Fifty Years' History of the Association". Original pale blue card covers, printed in dark blue and red), with small streak (glue residue?) on spine; hint of dusting; original red string hanger present and intact; contents excellent. Jam packed with details of all affiliated clubs, worldwide, plus tournament dates, rules, committees, etc. 32 pp. tennis ads at front. A fine copy.
$65

A-468
Lawn Tennis Association. The Lawn Tennis Association's Annual Handbook 1939. London: The Lawn Tennis Association, 1939. [First edition]. Original pale blue card covers, printed in dark blue and red); now a bit dusty and toned, with several marks to rear; front joint split 1" at lower edge, with small chip to lower spine; original red string hanger present and intact. Untidy gluing to front inner hinge, contents otherwise fine. Jam packed with details of all affiliated clubs, worldwide, plus tournament dates, rules, committees, etc. 32 pp. tennis ads at front. Very good.
$55

A-470
Lenglen, Suzanne. Lawn Tennis: The Game of Nations. London: Harrap, 1925. Second impression. Fine copy in originl denim blue cloth, printed in black on spine and blind on front; edges ad a few margins a bit foxed. Ink ownership inscription inside front cover; private library stamps on front free endpaper and title page. Published in the same month as the first edition. Near fine.
$30

A-471
Lenglen, Suzanne. Lawn Tennis: The Game of Nations. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1926. Second printing. "With Appendix containing the Amended Rules of the International Lawn Tennis Federation etc." Nice photographic illustrations of Mlle. Lenglen in action. Original pale green cloth, lettered and decorated (rackets) in dark green; covers lightly soiled, with a hint of sunning to spine; minor rubbing at spine corners. Small ink gift inscription on front end paper; prelims and title foxed; pages age-toned; contents otherwise clean and tight. Very good.
$20

A-473
Lowe, F. Gordon. Gordon Lowe on Lawn Tennis. London: Hutchinson, [n.d., ca. 1924]. [First edition]. Original greenish-blue cloth sunned to dark grey on spine, lettered in black; some light spotting to covers, and a minor fraying to corners, rear joint and spine ends, resulting in minor loss. Neat names on front endpaper; 48 pp. Spring 1924 catalogue at rear. With 16 photo illustrations of Lowe posing or other players in action. Very good.
$15

A-474
Lowe, F. Gordon. Gordon Lowe on Lawn Tennis. London: Hutchinson, [n.d.]. [Later edition]. "With 16 illustrations"; action photos of Lowe and other major players. A superb copy in original teal cloth, bright and clean. Small ink name partially erased from front endpaper; oddly, pp.81-96 (gathering "F") duplicated. Heavy cream-coloured textured paper dust jacket lettered in black, just a trifle soiled.
$40

A-476
Marble, Alice. The Road to Wimbledon. London: W.H. Allen, [n.d., 1947]. [First UK edition]. Illustrated with several photos of the author and her contemporaries. Original black cloth lettered in gilt on spine; rubbed and spotted; spine ends worn and corners bumped; lettering dulled to grey. "Xmas 1947" gift inscription on front endpaper; faint ghost of damp-staining to lower corner of text. A good copy of the autobiography of this tennis champion turned singer.
$5

A-477
McLoughlin, Maurice E. [and Lewis, Sinclair]. Tennis As I Play It. New York: George H. Doran Company, 1915. [First edition]. "Preface by Richard Norris Williams ... Illustrated with Seventy-two Reproductions of Photographs in Action." Publisher's textured green cloth, brightly lettered in gilt; spine corners a touch rubbed, faint semi-circular mark on front. Contemporary ownership inscription on front endpaper; text excellent; printed on heavy quality semi-gloss paper, this book is often found in poor condition. A fine copy of this instructional work, ghost-written by Sinclair Lewis.
Letters by Lewis owned by the Port Washington [NY] Public Library confirm his authorship of this book.
$250

A-478
[----- Another copy]. This one with covers now lightly speckled, especially at lower front (from poorly dyed cloth?); spine corners a touch rubbed. First and final leaves faintly foxed; text otherwise excellent, clean and tight. Because of the speckling, a very good copy of this instructional work, ghost-written by Sinclair Lewis.
$175

A-480
Myers, A. Wallis. The Complete Lawn Tennis Player. London: Methuen, [n.d., 1914]. Fourth edition. "With ninety illustrations, including many special action-photographs." Deep red cloth lettered in gilt (now a bit dulled) on spine and blind on front; covers worn, soiled and spotted; spine faded and worn at corners; joints rubbed with 2" split at front center. Frontispiece a little browned; lacks plate at p.248; otherwise clean and tight. Very good.
$40

A-482
Myers, A. Wallis. Fifty Years of Wimbledon: The Story of the Lawn Tennis Championships. London: Published for The All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club by the Proprietors of "The Field", 1926. [De Luxe edition]. "With Eighty-Five Illustrations", mostly photographs of players, officials and matches. Original dark green leather, lettered in gilt with purple triangle containing "AELTC" on front cover; corners rubbed, exposing underlying board; sunned to brown along front edges and spine; upper half of spine untidly reinforced with black adhesive tape. Order form bound in at rear still present; light toning to endpapers; contents clean and tight. A good copy
$75

A-484
Myers, A. Wallis. Lawn Tennis - Its Prinicples & Practice: A Player's guide to modern methods. London: Seeley, Service, 1930. [First edition]. Original golden brown buckram lettered and decorated (Lonsdale coronet) in gilt; very light creasing at spine ends and minor "ding" at top of front board. Endpapers and edges foxed, some marginal yellowing to plates; front endpaper glued to pastedown; contents otherwise clean and tight. This classic historical and instructional work is profusely illustrated with 65 photographs of great players in action and 11 sketches and diagrams.A good copy.
$20

A-485
Myers, A. Wallis. Lawn Tennis - Its Principles & Practice: A Player's guide to modern methods. London: Seeley, Service, [ca. 1930s]. [Later edition]. "With over seventy illustrations" of tennis stars of the 1920s. A fine copy in tan cloth, with brown buckram spine; a few light spots near spine on front and a couple of "dings" at bottom edge; gilt lettering and Lonsdale coronet bright and sharp. Lighter paper than other printings, therefore a slimmer volume than usual; date at end of index partially effaced, contents otherwise clean and tight. Original cream dust jacket printed in red, with two photographic onlays on front (G.L. Patterson) and spine (Señorita de Alvarez), very lightly soiled and a trifle worn at edges and spine ends. A most attractive copy of this classic.
$45

A-486
Olliff, John. The Romance of Wimbledon. London: Hutchinson, [n.d., ca. 1949]. [First edition]. "With 43 illustrations." Grass green cloth lettered on spine in now much dulled gilt; "Boots Booklovers Library" sticker on front, and short black mark on lower edge; spine ends and joints very slightly rubbed. Tiny pink stain on front endpapers, pencilled price and a few remnants of large label removed from rear. A good reading copy.
$5

A-487
[----- Another copy]. This one in darker forest green, a little mottled on front cover; corners and spine ends bumped; gilt clear, but a little dulled. Very light foxing. A very good copy.
$10

The Open Road. September, 1921 (Vol.III, no.9). Boston: The Torbell Company, 1921.

A-488
[Paret, J. Parmly]. How to Play Lawn Tennis. New York: American Sports Publishing Co. 1903. Spalding's Athletic Library, Vol. XIV, No. 157. Original usual Spalding's dark royal blue pictorial (player) wrappers lettered in white. Edges a trifle rubbed, more so at spine; quarter-sized brown stain on back cover, with minor spotting to front; almost fifty pages of great pictorial ads for tennis and, interestingly, golf equipment (The Vardon Flyer ball, Spaldings Aluminium Golf Clubs, etc.) at rear following text. Near fine.
Author's name from Phelps/Sabine Tennis Bibliography.
$50

A-489
Paret, J. Parmly. Lawn Tennis: Lessons for Beginners. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1916. [First edition]. "Illustrated With Photographs of the Author in Action". Original striking pictorial (player in blue and white) tan cloth; white portion of lettering and image a somewhat rubbed, but still sharp on image; spine darkened, lettering completely obliterated; head and tail worn and a bit frayed; small portion of top corner of front panel "chewed". Perforated "Advance Copy For Review/Not For Sale" stamp on title page; contents a little age-toned. Shame about the spine ... therefore very good.
$50

A Spectacular Copy !

A-490
Paret, J. Parmly. Lawn Tennis: Lessons for Beginners. New York: American Lawn Tennis, Inc., 1927. Third edition. "Illustrated From Photographs of the Author in Action". A stunning copy in the original striking pictorial (player in white and blue) green cloth, lettered in white; hint of dusting; minor creasing to fabric on rear (from binding). Contents excellent. Exceptional in this condition!
$100

A-491
Paret, J. Parmly; and Merrihew, S. Wallis (ed.). Methods and Players of Modern Lawn Tennis. New York: American Lawn Tennis, 1922. Second edition. Vol IV of The Lawn Tennis Library . "With Opinions on Disputed Points of Technique from Many Expert Players." Original olive-brown cloth lettered and decorated (rackets and balls) in still-bright gilt; lower third of covers severely dampstained, not affecting interior; rear also abraded in patches; 1.5" beige paint streak across decoration on spine; top edge gilt. Faint dampstainto upper margins and corner of text. A very good copy.
$65

A-492
Parke, J.C. How to Play Lawn Tennis: A Book of Practical Instruction. London: Ewart, Seymour & Co., [n.d., 1920]. [Third edition]*. Contains a chapter on the Davis Cup, and "... 47 Special full-page photographic illustrations", mostly of the author in action poses. Original green and white photo-pictorial (Parke finishing swing) paper-covered boards, with dark blue cloth spine; covers now rubbed at adges; with a few creases, light dusting and small chips from paper; spine ends a bit frayed. Front inner hinge cracked, yet strong; corners of text lightly "dinged"; very light age-toning. A very good copy.
* Edition statement from Phelps/Sabine Tennis Bibliography; earlier editions by Athletic Publications.
$45

Patten, William (ed.). The Book of Sport. New York: J.F. Taylor & Co., 1901. Edition de grande luxe. No. 427 of 450 numbered copies . Includes chapters on court tennis and lawn tennis.

A-495
Patty, Budge. Tennis My Way. London: Hutchinson's Library of Sports and Pastimes, 1951. First edition. "With 24 Illustrations [of champions in action] and 72 'Flicker' Photographs [of the author]." Original dark green cloth, gilt lettering on spine now a touch rubbed and dulled; corners bumped. Ink ownership name on front endpaper, blue pencil mark on bottom edge. Green, black and white pictorial (author at Wimbledon) dust jacket soiled and edgeworn; lacking small pieces at corners and hinges. Very good.
$20

Signed by Perry


A-496
Perry, Fred J. Perry on Tennis: Expert advice for all on Lawn Tennis. London: Hutchinson & Co., [n.d., 1936]. [First edition]. Author's autograph presentation inscription on half title. Illustrated with action, instructional and other photographs. Original teal cloth lettered and ruled in black; small nicks on now faded spine, and a bit worn at head with minor loss. Front endpaper missing; 20 pp. publisher's ads at rear, 1 pp. hard court ad following "List of Illustrations". A very good copy.
$100

A-497
[----- Another copy]. This one less sunned on spine, but more surface rubbed; corners and spine ends bumped; rear cover spotted. Edges and some pages lightly foxed; internally otherwise nice and clean. Very good.
$20

A-498
Perry, Fred J. Perry on Tennis: Expert Advice for All on Lawn Tennis. Philadelphia: John C. Winston Company, 1937. [First US edition]. "Thirty-six Photographs" of Perry and his contemporaries. Original green cloth, lettered in black, nice and bright; top corners bumped. Ink ownership name on front end paper; pages a touch age-toned. A fine copy.
$30

A-499
Perry, Fred J. Perry Wins! Expert advice for all on Lawn Tennis. London: Hutchinson & Co., [n.d., 1934]. [First edition]. Illustrated with action and instructional photos of the author. Original blue and black pictorial (author carrying rackets) boards a bit rubbed at edges and joints; chip lacking from top rear exposing paper beneath; vertical creases to spine; very light diagonal fading along front fore edge, up to 1/2" deep at top; "Reduced to 6D" sticker on front. A few photo captions trimmed or shaved; pages clean and tight. Very good.
$20

A-500
[----- Another copy]. This one less rubbed on cover, but significantly more faded, especially along front fore edge; top of spine rubbed with loss to "P" of title; internally nice and clean. Very good.
$20

A-501
Potter, Edward C. The Davis Cup. South Brunswick and New York: A.S. Barnes, 1969. [First edition]. Illustrated with photographs of Davis Cup champions and matches. Bright blue cloth, lettered in silver on spine. Blue, black and pink pictorial (Rod Laver and Neale Fraser) dust jacket a bit surface rubbed, corners and spine ends a tad rubbed. A fine copy of this excellent history of this most famous of trophies.
$20

A-502
[----- Another copy]. This one a bit faded at top and bottom edges; jacket somewhat more surface rubbed, and lightly edge-worn. Very good.
$15

A-503
Potter, E.C., Jr. Kings of the Court: The Story of Lawn Tennis. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. [First edition]. Original green cloth lettered and decorated in silver and black; sunned almost to brown on spine and rubbed affecting rules and lettering thereon; light soiling around edges of covers; head of spine creased, tail a bit frayed;corners bumped. Neat ink ownership name on front endpaper; text and extensive photo illustrations clean and tight. A very good copy of an excellent, well-illustrated, history of the game told through the stories of its stars.
$15

A-504
Price, Hamilton. Lawn Tennis (As it is Played To-day). London: Renwick of Otley, [n.d. ca 1924]. [First edition?].* Spalding's Athletic Library, Group IV No. 11. With 36 illustrations of leading players, most in action. Usual Spalding's midnight blue pictorial wrappers, with player and front cover lettering in white; a little rubbed at edges, with minor loss at head of spine; corners and edges a bit creasd. Tidy ink ownership initials at top of title page; several leaves creased near gutter (binding fault); attractive equipment ads (many rackets) at rear. Near fine.
* Phelps and Sabine list two first editions, one 1916 (Renwick of Otley) and one 1924 (British Sports Publishing). We believe the duplication is due to the printer's 1916 registration date on title page and the copyright statement on its verso naming the BSP. This copy has ads and rules clearly dating it to 1924, and carries the Renwick imprint.
$45

A-505
Rendall, Major J.C.S. Lawn Tennis: A Method of Acquiring Proficiency. London: Cassell and Company, 1930. 3s.6p. [i.e.second] edition. "With Sixteen Plates" of action photographs; and cancel title. Original greenish-grey cloth, lettered in black. front cover a trifle spotted at lower corner. Edges foxed; a bit of "thumbing" to front free endpaper; contents otherwise clean and tight. A fine copy.
$45

Dutch Lawn Tennis !

A-506
Scheurleer, G.J. Lawn-Tennis. Rotterdam: Nijgh & Van Ditmar's, 1927. Third edition. Foreword by J.B. Kan. Well illustrated with several action photographs of matches, and a few diagrams. Original green cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine; a few faint spots thereon. Heavy foxing to edges and first few leaves, a few others faintly so; contents otherwise clean and tight; green pastedowns tanned, free endpapers unaffected. A near fine, sharp and attractive copy of an unusual item.
$65

A-507
Scott, Gertrude Fisher. Jean Cabot at Ashton. Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., 1912. [First edition]. The adventures of a young woman at college; chapter 17 (pp. 321-338) is "The Tennis Tournament" and includes a b/w plate of ladies playing tennis. Spine ends and joints a little rubbed; ink name and comtemporary date on front end-paper, otherwise a fine, bright copy in the striking pictorial (young woman in white Edwardian dress playing at the net) dark green cloth.
$55

A-508
Sherman, Harold M. The Tennis Terror and Other Tennis Stories. New York: Goldsmith Publishing, 1932. First edition. Possibly the worst copy of this collection of short stories: original purplish-brown cloth, lettered in black, now worn at corners, bottom edge and spine ends; 2.5" tear at top of rear joint crudely reglued; rubbed overall. Christmas gift sticker on front endpaper; two gift inscriptions on flyleaf; hinges broken but re-glued; acidic paper browned and brittle. A starting copy only.
$10

A-511
Smyth, J.G. Lawn Tennis. London: Batsford, 1953. First edition. "British Sports: Past & Present" series. An excellent and well illustrated history of the game, with drawings of early players and photos of champions of the first half of the 20th century; covers "The Evolution of the Game" through "The Way Ahead." Original publisher's blue cloth lettered in dark blue (rather than the usual gilt) on now-lightened spine. Neat ink name on front endpaper; light foxing to edges; various tennis clippings (obituaries, etc.) laid in. Colour pictorial dust jacket a touch sunned and scuffed on spine; rubbed at joints and corners. A near fine book in very good dust jacket.
$25

A-513
Talbert, William F. and Old, Bruce S. The Game of Doubles in Tennis [with] The Game of Singles in Tennis [with] Stroke Production in the Game of Tennis. Philadelphia & New York: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1956, 1962 & 1971. Third, seventh and first printings, respectively. Diagrams by Stephen P. Baldwin, illustrations by Ed Vebell and Katherine D. Old. The end-papers of the third-mentioned volume replicate the illustrated Letters Patent for Walter Wingfield's "A Portable Court for Playing Tennis". 3 vols. in original blue, green and white cloth, lettered and decorated (court diagram) in gilt; slight rubbing to lettering of one volume. A fine set. in near fine original mustard-yellow decorated (court diagram) slip-case, now a touch scuffed and very lightly dusty.
$30

A-514
Talbert, William F. with Sharnik, John. Playing for Life: Billy Talbert's Story. Boston: Little, Brown, 1959. First edition. Bright red cloth, with small faded patches at spine ends, gilt lettering sharp, but a touch dulled; a few tiny specks on lower edge, foxing on top and fore edges. Internally clean and tight. Full colour pictorial (Talbert in his office) dust jacket, now faded to grey and white on spine and a touch soiled; chipped (corresponding to faded patches) and rubbed, especially at spine ends, and creased along top front. A very good copy of an autobiography by a diabetic tennis champion in the 1940s and 50s; photographic section illustrates his tennis career.
$10

A-515
Tilden, Wm. T. Aces, Places and Faults. London: Robert Hale, 1938. [First edition]. Original green cloth, spine gilt bright; covers somewhat mottled with a few light stains, 3/4" worn through at lower fore edge of front cover, and 1" tape stain at centre; corners and spine ends a touch rubbed. Internally tight and clean. A very good copy.
NB - This title not published in the U.S. $85

A-517
Tilden, William T. The Common Sense of Lawn Tennis. London: Methuen & Co., 1924. First UK edition. "With twenty-seven illustrations" of Tilden and other US and international champions. A near fine copy in publisher's bright blue cloth, lettered in gilt on now slightly sunned spine; light speckling and faint scratching to rear; edges trifle foxed. Internally bright, tight and clean; 8 pp. publisher's ads dated "425" at rear.
$45

A-518
[----- Another copy]. This one dulled over all and sunned to blue-grey on spine, gilt still sharp; corners and spine ends bumped and a bit worn. Neat ink name on front endpaper; contents excellent; 8 pp. publisher's ads dated "1124" at rear. Very good.
$40

A-519
Tilden, William T., 2nd. Match Play and The Spin of the Ball. New York, U.S.A.: American Lawn Tennis, 1925. [First edition]. Edited by Stephen Wallis Merrihew. Extensively illustrated with 96 photographic plates of early 20th century stars in mid-stroke, of various rackets and grips, and of groups of Tilden's friends, teammates and contemporaries; with two photogravures of the author (one with William M. Johnston). First half of book is by Tilden; the second half (about Tilden) is by the editor. Publisher's dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt on front and spine; now dulled on spine and rubbed near front hinge, affecting titling; corners bumped and rubbed, spine ends creased and a bit worn; minor spotting to top corner of each board; spine leaning slightly. Pencilled ownership name and address on front endpaper; contents clean and bright. A very good copy.
$125

A-522
Tilden, William T. Me - The Handicap. London: Methuen & Co., 1929. First UK edition. Original light blue boards lettered and ruled in black, lightly faded on spine, and soiled overall; small V-shaped wormhole to front cover (not affecting interior); corners and spine ends creased and rubbed. Contents clean and tight. A very good copy.
$35

A-523
[Tilden, William T., 2d]. The Open Road. September, 1921 (Vol.III, no.9). Boston: The Torbell Company, 1921. Contains "Tennis Hits Its Stride" by William T. Tilden, 2d. Original striking colour pictorial (player at top of serve) wraps, a little chipped at spine with minor loss at head and tail and corners, and a little dog-eared at corners (so might I be if I were 85 years old!); small repair to inside lower corner of front cover. The 5-1/2 pp. article by Tilden is well illustrated with photos of contemporary stars. Also contains three pp. nicely illustrated article "Suzanne Lenglen, Greatest of Women Athletes" by J.G.B.Morse. A nice copy of this early periodical.
$65

[Tilden, William T., 2nd] Schaad, Cornelius G. Ping-Pong .... Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1930. "With introductory comment by William T. Tilden, 2nd (2 pp.), and Francis T. Hunter."

A-524
Tilden, William T. Singles and Doubles. London: Methuen & Co., 1923. First UK edition. "With twenty-one illustrations" of international stars. A near fine copy in publisher's original red cloth, lettered in gilt on spine and blind on front; spine lightly sunned, gilt still bright; a few faint spots on rear; corners bumped, spine ends a touch worn. Contents excellent; 8 pp. publisher's ads dated February, 1923 at rear, 4 pp. Spring 1923 laid in.
$65

A-525
[----- Another copy]. This one much faded on spine, less so around edges; covers spotted; blind lettering on front partly pencilled in, gilt on spine still sharp; faint ink number mid-spine; corners rubbed, spine ends worn with minor loss at head; edges a bit foxed and dusty. Endpapers soiled, ink ownership name and stamp on front endpaper, note at top of p.21; plate at p.80/1 mis-inserted; light internal foxing; rust stains to p.4/5 of 8 pp. undated publisher's ads at rear. A good reading copy.
$25

A-526
Tilden, William T., II. Singles and Doubles. New York: George H. Doran Company, 1923. [First US edition]. Original light brown boards, lettered in blind on front and now-bronzed gilt on slightly darkened spine; a few faint spots to rear cover; spine ends a touch creased. Front endpaper professionally replaced, neat ink name and number on half title; booksellers label on front pastedown; text tight and clean. An attractive copy, but because of the endpaper, very good.
$30

A-527
Tilden, William T. Tennis A to Z. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1950. First edition. "Drawings by Frederick E. Banbery." Original rust brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine; tail of spine "dinged", publisher's name rubbed. Contemporary gift inscription on front end-paper, contents otherwise clean, bright and tight. Buff dust jacket printed in brown, lightly soiled creased at top edge, with short closed tear; rubbed and worn at spine ends. A very good copy.
$25

A-528
[----- Another copy]. This one with tail of spine creased and dusty, publisher's name dulled. Contents clean and tight. Buff dust jacket soiled, especially at margins and spine; spine ends frayed with minor loss; top edge creased; price-clipped. A very good copy.
$20

A-529
Tuckey, C.R.D. Lawn Tennis for Men. London: Blackie & Son, 1937. First edition. A "flick" book, with four sets of moving pictures. Original red cloth, lettered in black, bright and sharp; tiny sunned spot at lower spine corresponding to chip in dust jacket. Contents clean, tight and bright. Red and black pictorial dust jacket a little worn at spine ends and corners, and a little dusty. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket.
$25

A-530
[----- Another copy]. This one without dust jacket. Red cloth, lettered in black, now sunned around spine, but lettering still sharp; covers a little spotted; corners bumped and spine ends and joints a bit rubbed. Endpapers a trifle soiled at edges (from "flicking"), text clean and bright. Very good.
$10

A-531
Vaile, P.A. Lawn Tennis Guide, or, The Strokes and Science of Lawn Tennis. London: British Sports Publishing Company, 1906. "Spalding's Athletic Library, [Vol.1] No.11." Extensively illustrated with photographs of the author running through various serves and strokes. Original dark blue and white pictorial (sketch of Vaile serving) wrappers, now a bit age-toned; with a few of chips at fore-edges, and a few minor creases. Contents clean and tight; good equipment ads at rear. A near fine copy of a notoriously fragile item.
$50

A-532
[----- Another copy]. This one with original dark blue and white pictorial (sketch of Vaile serving) wrappers, now creased and a bit chipped at edges; lacking small corner at top of front cover and 1" at spine ends, not affecting title. Contents, a trifle dog-eared at ends, clean and tight. A very good copy of a notoriously fragile item.
$30

A-533
Vaile, P.A. Modern Lawn Tennis. London: William Heinemann, 1904. [First edition]. "Illustrated by Explanatory Diagrams and by Action Photographs taken expressly for this Work [by G.W. Beldam]." Original gilt lettered olive green cloth, now a bit dulled on spine; covers a touch rubbed; spine ends lightly creased; top edge dusty. Slight staining to endpapers; small bookseller's ticket on front pastedown; rear hinge partly cracked but strong; a few plates lightly edge-worn and a few gatherings a touch loose. A fine, bright copy of this early classic.
$175

A-534
Vaile, P.A. Modern Lawn Tennis. London: William Heinemann, 1907. New [i.e. second] edition. "Illustrated by Eplanatory Diagrams and by Action Photographs taken expressly for this Work by G.W. Beldam." Gilt lettered olive green cloth nice and bright; slight "ding" under title; corners a touch rubbed; spine ends creased. Light foxing to endpapers and adjacent pages; contents clean and tight. A fine, bright copy.
Note: The title page of this edition identifies the photographer as G.W. Beldam, the author of Great Lawn Tennis Players: Their Methods at a Glance (with Vaile) and Great Golfers: Their Methods at a Glance. In the first edition he is named only in the preface.
$125

A-535
Vaile, P.A. Lawn Tennis von Heute. Prag: Heinr. Mercy Sohn, [1905]. [First German edition]. Modern Lawn Tennis translated into German by Dr. Rosenbaum-Jenkins and Frau H. Rosenbaum; illustrated with 35 photographic plates of champions at play. Original slate cloth, lettered in gilt now faded from spine and rubbed - though clear - on front, racket decoration in tan, brown and red still sharp on front; corners and spine ends a touch worn, with very minor loss. Hinges cracked but holding tight; 2 pp. Slazenger & Sons advert at rear; a few marginal ink marks. A near fine copy.
$135

A-536
Vantage. Lawn Tennis and Table Tennis. London: Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd., 1937. "1937 edition" [i.e. First edition to include Table Tennis ?]*. Warne's "Recreation" Books. Illustrated with diagrams. Original orange and green pictorial (mixed doubles) card wrappers, a little rubbed at edges and tail of spine; one corner creased; minor dusting. An unusually bright and sharp copy of a fairly common item, with none of the usual sunning.
* Phelps & Sabine list only this 1937 edition; British Library lists only "[1934?]".
$30

A-537
Wilding, Anthony F. On the Court and Off. London: Methuen, 1912. First edition. "With fifty-eight illustrations". Chapters by Mrs. Larcombe "Advice to Ladies", and André Gobert "France to the Front". Original bluish-grey cloth, stamped in gilt on front cover and spine; faint, small spot on spine, otherwise bright and fresh overall. Purple ink ownership stamp at foot of title page; contents excellent. 31 pp publisher's catalogue dated March 1912 at rear. A fine copy of this early classic.
$125

A-538
Wilding, Anthony F. On the Court and Off. London: Methuen, 1921. Eighth edition. "With thirty-six illustrations". Chapters by Mrs. Larcombe "Advice to Ladies", and André Gobert "France to the Front". Original dull-blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine, and in blind on front; gilt school crest on front cover and school prize label inside. Contents clean and tight; 2 pp. publisher's ads at rear. Fine, tight and crisp.
$95

A-540
Wright, Irving. (ed.). The Wright & Ditson Officially Adopted Lawn Tennis Guide for Nineteen Twenty-seven. Boston: Wright & Ditson, 1927. A veritable plethora of information about American clubs, championships, etc., with a separate section on Canada, and listing of other countries' champions, etc.; section of "Officially Adopted Rules of Lawn Tennis 1927" with its own covers at rear, as issued. Original red wrappers, decoratively printed in white; front cover creased at lower corner, with a few old crease lines on back cover; spine a little rubbed, but all lettering still clear. Pages lightly age-toned at edges; a few preliminary leaves with corner creases. A near fine copy of an item usually encountered in poor condition, owing to its size (ca 350 pages) and paper wrappers.
$65

Red dot Ephemera  Red dot

A-541
[Advertising]. [Tennis court equipment list]; Wrinch & Sons, Ipswich. 2 pp. flyer advertising "Stop Net Pillars", "Stop Netting" "'Bournemouth' ... Court Marker", "Court Marking Pins" and "'Eagle Duplex' Marker"; with attached tear-off sheet (dated 25th May, 1906) guaranteeing all goods in stock. Pictorial flyer printed in black, tear-off in red; both with light vertical crease, otherwise clean and crisp. Fine.
$35


A-542
[Cigarette Cards]. Tennis: An Album of Famous Players in Action. [England]: John Player & Sons, [July, 1936]. Pictorial cream card wrappers printed in green and brown, pages with spaces and accompanying text for the Player's cigarette cards. Completed with all fifty green pictorial (50 top players with their signature strokes) cards pasted in; included are Fred Perry, "Bunny" Austin, Dorothy Round, Helen Jacobs, and Bety Nuthall. Wrappers lightly soiled and severely foxed; staples rusted; lower spine corner creased throughout; very minor foxing internally; cards nice and bright. Near fine.
$35

A-543
[Newspaper article]. Lawn Tennis at Constantinople contained in The Graphic, August 26,1882. Complete issue, including six column inches of text and a two-page engraved spread featuring main picture of a group watching a doubles match, surrounded by 22 vignettes depicting planning, clearing and building the court, explaining he game to the locals, and the European players and observers. Pages clean and tight, lower corners thumbed; faint foxing. A fine copy.
$95

A-545
[Postcard]. Castle St College Hostel. Tennis Court. "JWS 1017" (Wm. Pollard & Co. ... Exeter). Unused. Coloured photograph of 20+ ladies around the tennis court, at least 2 with rackets; a touch rubbed at edges, with tiny scuffs at left margin. Near fine.
$15

A-546
[Postcard]. [Tennis Couple]. Th.E.L. Serie 1063. Postally used, with Nov. 2/3, 1907 postmarks. Coloured photographic postcard of a tennis couple (she in crossed rackets-and-ball design skirt), both carrying rackets and looking decidedly French. Corners bumped, with small scuff at top edge. Near fine.
$15

A-547
[Postcard]. [Two men and lady player]. [Device: CTCo.?] "Serie 391. 1." Postally used with "Fe. 7 [19]05" postmark. Faintly coloured photograph of two men speaking with a woman, she with racket, on court near net; marks from thumbtacks at edges; corners a touch rubbed. Near fine.
$15

A-548
[Postcard]. [Two men players]. [Device: CTCo.?] "Serie 391. 5.": Postally used, with "No. 17, [19]04" postmark. Coloured photograph of men in whites, caps and ties, with rackets and balls by court; pinholes at bottom edge, rust (from thumbtack?) at top; faint damp marks and crease. Very good.
$15

A-549
[Programme]. Lawn Tennis - Oxford v. Cambridge; Friday & Saturday, May 25, 26, 1934; Second Day. 8 pp. stapled booklet, plus pale blue-grey light card wrappers, now sunned to tan on front and near spine on rear; short closed tear at top front. Light internal foxing, mostly to center (match) spread; a few pencilled marks near some players' names. Contains a selection of local ads, most non-tennis. Very good.
$75

A-550
[Programme] Wimbledon Programme. Wimbledon: All England Club, Friday 26th June, 1959 Fifth Day. A fine copy. Owing to a labour dispute in the Printing Trade, the Order of Play, etc., was not included in the programme but issued separately and is here present; most results completed in ink (2 items).
$20

A-551
[Programme] Wimbledon Programme. Wimbledon: All England Club, Tuesday 4 July, 1961 Eighth Day. The 75th Anniversary Championship; a near fine copy.
$20

A-552
[Programme] Wimbledon Programmes. Wimbledon: All England Club, various dates. Except where noted, all issues complete and generally in very good condition, some with light soiling to covers; several with results completed in ink.
$15 each

A-553
[Rulebook]. Lawn Tennis: Rules by Permission of L.T.A. London: W.B. Tattersall "The Sports Press", [n.d., 1940s?]*. "The 'Sports Trader' Series". Small (3-7/8") 31 pp. booklet, with rules for Singles and Doubles games, Odds and an Appendix. Blue and white paper wrappers, just a touch rubbed at cornes; staple rusted, affecting some leaves at gutter; overall nice and clean. Near fine.
* Latest datable mention is a 1929 re-interpretation of a rule.
$10

H.L. Doherty 
         Vanity Fair

[Vanity Fair Prints]. Tennis players, such as H.L. Doherty, A.W. Gore, and the Bishop of London, will be added to the Vanity Fair Image Gallery's sports and games pages as and when available. Please enquire or check regularly to ensure you don't miss the one you want!


SquareReal TennisSquare

Clerici, Gianni:
The Ultimate Tennis Book. Chicago: Follett Publishing Company, 1975. First US edition.
Tennis. London: Octopus, 1976. [First UK edition].


A-555
Covey, Neil (ed.). Fred Covey: World Champion of Tennis. Oxford: Ronaldson Publications, 1994. First edition. A fine copy in gilt-lettered textured red "leatherette" and white pictorial (Covey with racket on front, Lady Wentworth's Court on rear) dust jacket. A compendium of newspaper articles, photographs and political cartoons relating to Covey's real tennis career.
$125

Heathcote, J.M., Heathcote, C.G., Bouverie, E.O.P., and Ainger, A.C. Tennis, Lawn Tennis, Rackets [and] Fives.

A-556
Howell, Jonathan. More Than a Yard Worse. Oxford: (Ironbark) Ronaldson Publications, 1995. First edition. "With a foreword by H.R.H. The Prince Edward". Dark blue "leatherette", with gilt lettering on spine; bright blue pictorial (shadowy figure returning a volley) dust jacket. A fine copy (virtually as new) of this recent autobiography.
$85

Miles, Eustace. Racquets, [Real] Tennis, and Squash. New York: Appleton, 1903. First US edition.

Patten, William (ed.). The Book of Sport. New York: J.F. Taylor & Co., 1901. Edition de grande luxe. No. 427 of 450 numbered copies . Includes chapters on court tennis and lawn tennis.

Red dotSquash RacketsRed dot

A-559
Barker, Arthur. Squash Rackets. [London]: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1936. First edition. "The Aldin Series." Illustrated with photographs of players and courts. Near fine volume in original red boards printed in black; light vertical crease along spine; contents excellent; publisher's advertising postcard laid in. Orange, white and black pictorial (forehand volley) dust jacket by Cecil Aldin lightly and evenly soiled; archival tape repair to long closed tear along front hinge and across spine, lacking 3/4" "V" at top front; small chips from corners and top rear hinge; front panel creased at top edge, lightly so at bottom; overall, dust jacket in good condition only, yet bright and sharp.
$30


A-560
Cowles, Harry. The Art of Squash Racquets. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1935. ]First edition]. Original brown cloth lettered in black; spine a little darkened, covers lightly soiled; worn at head and tail, and less-so at corners; ruthlessly ink-stamped (private club library) on covers, end papers and verso of some plates. End papers a bit age-toned, with foxing to some plates, and corner crease to one. A good, solid reading copy.
$35

A-561
Horry, John. The History of Squash Rackets. Brighton, England: A.C.M. Webb, 1979. First edition. Well, but sparsely illustrated with full-page photographs of top international players. Original light green boards just a hint faded on gilt-lettered spine and along edges; 1-1/2" crease on rear cover (binding fault); contents clean and sharp. Bright green pictorial (historical print of a match) dust jacket. A fine copy of this history written by the chief correspondent of The Squash Player International magazine.
$25

A-562
[----- Another copy]. This one with boards similarly faded; dust jacket a touch creased at edges, and faintly dusty on rear panel. Near fine.
$20

Heathcote, J.M., Heathcote, C.G., Bouverie, E.O.P, and Ainger, A.C. Tennis, Lawn Tennis, Rackets [and] Fives.

A-564
Morgan, Janet. Squash Rackets for Women. London: Sporting Handbooks, 1953. First edition. "Illustrated by 52 photographs and 19 diagrams". Original burgundy cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; internally excellent. Pictorial (author playing) yellow dust jacket a little rubbed and worn at edges and a bit dusty overall. A fine book in near fine dust jacket
$15

A-565
Snell, Edward; Moss, Major T. and Tomkinson, Capt. J.E. Squash Rackets. London: Seeley Service & Co., [1934]. [First separate edition]. "The contents ... are drawn from 'Rackets, Squash Rackets, Tennis, Fives & Badminton,' Edited by Lord Aberdare ..." Illustrated with photographs and diagrams showing grips, strokes and shots." Publisher's black lettered yellow cloth lightly soiled but still bright; contents tight and clean; 8 pp. publisher's and equipment ads at rear. Photo-pictorial (players with shot diagram) dust wrapper lettered and ruled in red; light wear, including a few short closed tears at edges and spine ends; rear panel with a hint of dusting. A near fine copy.
$20

A-566
Snell, Edward; Moss, Major T. and Tomkinson, Capt. J.E. Squash Rackets. London: Seeley Service & Co., [1938]. [Later printing]. "The contents ... are drawn from 'Rackets, Squash Rackets, Tennis, Fives & Badminton,' Edited by Lord Aberdare ..." Illustrated with photographs and diagrams showing grips, strokes and shots." Publisher's black lettered yellow cloth lightly soiled but still bright; contents excellent; shop inkstamp on front end-paper; 8 pp. publisher's and equipment ads at rear. Photo-pictorial (players with shot diagram) dust wrapper lettered and ruled in red; price-clipped with "4/6" price sticker on flap; light wear, including a few short closed tears at edges and spine ends, and small chip at top rear; rear panel with a hint of dusting. A near fine copy.
$20

Red dotBadmintonRed dot

A-567
Devlin, J.F. Badminton for All. London: Hutchinson & Co., [n.d., ca.1935]. [First edition]. Illustrated with full-page photos of the author demonstrating technique. Original red cloth lettered in black still nice and bright, though a hint darkened along bottom edge; head of spine a touch creased and rear corners lightly bumped; edges faintly foxed. Contents clean and tight; publisher's 16 pp. ads at rear include titles published through 1935. Yellow green and white photo-pictorial (author's drive) dust jacket soiled overall; creased and worn along top edge, with only minor loss at corners and spine ends; thin brown streak on front. A fine book in very good dust jacket.
$25


A-568
Devlin, J.F. Badminton For All. New York: Doubleday Doran and Company, 1941. Later edition. "With halftone illustrations" of the author demonstrating strokes, and a 3 pp "Foreword to the American Edition". Original orange cloth lettered and decorated in black on spine; contents clean and tight. Pictorial (author driving) orange and black dust jacket faded at spine, but all lettering still sharp; proce-clipped; spine ends rubbed, top a touch worn; a few short closed edge tears. A near fine copy.
$15

A-569
"Expert". How to Play Badminton. London: W. Foulsham & Co. Ltd., n.d.[ca 1940s]. "Foulsham's Sports Library". "Including Oficial Rules". Original green wrappers, lettered in black; nice and clean. Small ink name on half-title; pages lightly age-toned. Pictorial (two matches) green, black and white dust jacket a little rubbed at edges; with minor wear at spine ends. A fine copy of this little instructional book.
$10

A-570
Ferrers-Nicholson, Mrs. N. and Hedges, Sid G. The Art of Badminton. London: Methuen & Co, 1934. First edition. "With 2 diagrams". Original tan cloth, lettered in black; hint of sunning at spine ends corresponding to dust jacket chips. Endpapers tanned where not in contact with jacket; contents excellent. Decorative (shuttlecock) tan green and white dust jacket. with a hint of tanning to spine; minor loss at spine ends, and a few other edge chips; otherwise nice and clean. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket.
$15

A-571
[----- Another copy]. This one with a hint of fading at edges; endpapers tanned where not in contact with jacket; contents clean and tight. Dust jacket lacking 1" piece at rear, and 1/2" across spine, with a few other chips and edge-tears. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket.
$12

A-572
Mack, Gordon S.B. Badminton. London: George G. Harrap & Company, 1925. First edition. "With foreword by Kathleen McKane and appendix containing badminton records"; illustrated with photographs of various players demonstrating shots. Original lavender cloth lettered in blind on front cover, and black on spine. Colour pictorial dust jacket severely foxed and soiled, but still bright; tiny chips at corners and spine ends, and short closed tear at rear flap fold. A fine copy in the very good, but scarce dust jacket.
$45

A-573
Thomas, Sir George. The Art of Badminton. London: Hutchinson & Co., [n.d.,ca 1923]. [First edition]. "With 16 illustrations from photographs". Original burgundy cloth, lightly faded at spine; all black lettering still sharp; corners just a touch bumped; light foxing to edges. Good action photos of players of the day; nice ads; 40 pp. publisher's catalogue at rear. Apart from fading to spine, a fine copy.
$12

A-574
Tragett, Mrs. R.C. Badminton for Beginners. London: Chatto & Windus, 1926. First edition. "With a preface by J.F. Devlin." Eight instructional photo-plates of the author. Original shiny green boards lettered in white; edges and spine ends a touch rubbed. Equipment ads on endpapers and 8 pp. at front; contents clean and tight. White photo-pictorial (author picking up a smash) dust jacket printed in black; dusty, especially on spine and around edges; top edge a bit worn, and chipped on rear and spine; small piece lacking near top front flap; small spot mid-spine. A near fine book in very good dust jacket.
$40

SquareTable TennisSquare

A-575
Hyde, Eric. Table Tennis: A Guide for Beginners and Enthusiasts. London: W. Foulsham & Co., Ltd., [n.d., ca 1940s]. [Later printing]. "Fully illustrated with Line Diagrams and 8 Half-tone Plates from specially taken Action Photographs". "Foulsham's Sports Library". Original printed green wrappers, a touch toned; small mark on front. Contents foxed at edges and a few papges, with nickel-sized brown stain to fore edge of a few leaves. Green, black and white photo-pictorial (G.V. Barna at table) dust jacket, rubbed at edges, worn at spine ends, and lightly soiled. A very good copy in the often-lacking dust jacket.
$12


A-576
Parker, Arnold. Ping-Pong: The Game and How to Play It. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1902. [First edition]. "Illustrated with many diagrams". Original pictorial (couple playing) red cloth printed in black, somewhat daarkened, bumped at one corner and creased at spine. Contents age-toned, especially first and last few leaves; with good table tennis ads (also on back cover); old tape repair to corner of front end-paper. A very good copy of this early instruction manual.
$50

A-577
Parker, Arnold. Ping-Pong ... : The Game of Parlor Tennis and How to Play It. New York: R.F. Fenno & Company, 1902. [First US edition]. Original pictorial (player in striped waistcoat) mustard cloth, printed in black and white; a touch dusty, yet printing still bright and sharp. Profusely illustrated with diagrams; nice ads at front and rear; contents clean and tight. An unusually fine, bright copy.
$60

A-578
Schaad, Cornelius G. A Manual of Ping-Pong: The Game, Its Tactics and Laws. Boston: The Walker Press, 1929. "With Introduction by William T. Tilden, 2nd". In addition to technique, there are interesting chapters on the game's history, the ladies' game and tournaments.Original red cloth lettered and decorated (crossed rackets) in gilt, all now a little dulled; corners and spine ends lightly worn; one leaf corner creased. Near fine.
$35

A-579
Schaad, Cornelius G. Ping-Pong ...: The Game, Its Tactics and Laws. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1930. "With introductory comment by William T. Tilden, 2nd (2 pp.), and Francis T. Hunter." Cover note in red: "Presented with Ping-Pong set Compliments of Parker Brothers, Inc." 96 pp. booklet presenting the history of the game, equipment needed, techniques of play, and laws, together with diagrams and a few photographs. Olive green wrappers printed (crossed paddles) in black now a bit soiled and rubbed; corners creased; spine ends worn with loss, especially 3/4" at top; evidence of small sticker removed from front. Internally, lower corner creased at front; pages age-toned and a bit thumbed. A very good copy.
$30

Vantage. Lawn Tennis and Table Tennis. London: Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd., 1937. "1937 edition"

Home | Conditions of sale, and orders


To order: E-mail: Wilfrid@deFreitasBooks.com

or

Phone: (514) 935-9581


Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller
P.O. Box 883, Stock Exchange Tower
Montreal, Canada H4Z 1K2

Last updated: 3/30/08
Site maintained by Susan Ravdin