
Home | Conditions of
sale, and orders

Sports and Games |
Rowing and Boating |
Winter Sports
Tennis and Other Racket Sports |
Fencing and Swordsmanship
Welcome!
|

|
... to the golfing section of our sports and games list. Many items are now illustrated so that you can see what our copy looks like; you might find that a title you thought you owned is not in your collection, or, what might have seemed an unfamiliar title might, indeed, be one you already possess. And if there's one we haven't pictured but which you'd like to see, just ask and we'll be glad to send you a scan.
All are in their original bindings unless otherwise stated; dust jackets, if present, are described separately.
To see an individual item, click on its description below, or browse through them by visiting the
Sports Image Gallery
References are to The Game of Golf and The Printed Word: 1566-1985 by Richard E. Donovan and Joseph S.F. Murdoch. We have identified each title printed prior to 1986 in one of four ways:
- "D/M #00000": for items cited exactly.
- "D/M #00000-later printing": later printings
mentioned in the entry.
- "title in D/M": in cases where title is cited, but
our edition or printing is not specifically described.
- "not in D/M": for those with no reference at all.
|
The books are organized into broad categories: some authors (contributors, etc.) appear in more than one, so check the general
author index if you are seeking works by a particular author. Or use your browser's "Find" feature to search for a specific title or its keyword(s).
The books are divided into the following categories:
Golf
History, Literature, etc. 
F-034
Adams, Frederick Upham. John Henry Smith: A Humorous Romance of Outdoor Life. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1905. First edition.
Illustrated by A.B. Frost. Original
green cloth with humorous (Smith) pictorial label and gilt spine lettering clean and bright; cloth slightly rubbed at corners and spine ends. Neat internal repair to partially cracked rear hinge, otherwise text block is tight and clean. A near fine copy. [D/M #4850]
$95
F-341
Bauer, Dave. Golf Techniques of the Bauer Sisters. New York: Prentice-Hall, 1951. First edition. "Produced by Otis Dypwick, pictures by Paul Siegel"; with 32 pages of illustrations (124 images), most photographs of the sisters demonstrating shots, the rest instructional diagrams. Original light green cloth, lettered in white, with just a hint of fading; text age toned, yet clean and tight; embossed ownership mark on rear endpaper. Price-clipped
light green photopictorial (the sisters) dust jacket, now somewhat tonned, and lightly sunned on spine; several small edge tears and corner chips; small, light streak near title on front. A near fine volume in very good dust jacket. [D/M #6340]
The author is the "...the father of Marlene and Alice Bauer..." The sisters were founding members of the LPGA and Marlene Bauer Hegge became, in 2002, the third LPGA member inducted into the World Golf Hall of Fame.
$us
F-344
Clark, Robert (ed.). Golf: A Royal & Ancient Game. London: Macmillan & Co., 1893. Second edition*. Illustrated with six plates and numerous in-text historical drawings and decorations. In the variant, and much less common,
maroon-brown cloth, lettered in gilt on spine and decorated ("The Procession of the Silver Club") in black on front; top edge gilt; spine just a hint lightened, with very faint streak under title; spine ends lightly creased. Black coated endpapers toned on verso; ownership name on front flyleaf; minor foxing, predominantly to frontispiece tissue guard, and as a result, to title page. A fine, tight copy. [D/M #910]
* A revision of the rarely offered 1875 (Edinburgh: R.&R. Clark) publication: "A few additions have been made here and there, which will be found in the 'Early Notices of Golf,' and in Footnotes ..." (c.f. Note to Second Edition)
$400
Clifford, Stanley, see Stancliffe
F-179
Cox, W. J. [Bill]. Can I Help You?: The Guide to Better Golf. London: Ernest Benn, 1954. First edition. Original gilt-stamped green boards; former owner's name and "3/6" price on front endpapers. Sadly, pp. 83-95 are savagely creased at the fore-edge, as though carelessly dropped. Very good
pictorial (author) dust jacket creased at edges; lacking small chips at spine ends and corners, and 3/4" semi-circle from bottom edge affecting author's name; rear panel lightly soiled. A very good copy. [D/M #13230]
$10
Golfing and Other Works by Bernard Darwin
F-280
Darwin, Bernard. British Clubs. London: Collins, 1947. Third impression. One of the "Britain in Pictures" series. "With 8 plates in colour and 20 illustrations in black & white." Pictorial (a club) light blue and white covers a bit splayed. Inner half of endpapers age-toned; contents nice and clean. Matching
decorative dust jacket a bit rubbed at spine ends and corners, and dusty at edges. A near fine copy. This discussion of social clubs of all kinds, with a section on "Games and Conviviality" discussing clubs formed around all sorts of sporting activities, including rugby, cricket, tennis and golf - the latter, as expected from Darwin, playing a special part.
$15
F-311
Darwin, Bernard. British Golf. London: Collins, 1946. [First edition]. #107 of Britain in Pictures series. "With 8 plates in colour and 27 illustrations in black & white." Original pictorial (golf bag and flag) green and white boards, with a touch of rippling to front; extremities a bit rubbed. Front pastedown lightly rippled (poor gluing); contents a bit toned.
Green and white dust jacket, matching front cover; minor rubbing to corners and joints, tiny chips at spine ends; small closed tear, with attendant creasing, at top rear. A fine copy. [D/M #13980]
$40
F-313
Darwin, Bernard. James Braid. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1952. First edition. Illustrated with a few photographs of Braid. Gilt lettered green cloth; thin line of sunning along top edge of front cover and spine ends. Neat contemporary gift inscription to front endpaper; hint of toning to endpapers. Simple
green black and white dust jacket; worn at spine ends with a few chips; rubbed at joints, dusty on rear. A very good copy. [D/M #14130]
$100
F-315
Darwin, Bernard, and others. A History of Golf in Britain. London: Cassell & Company, 1952. First edition. With chapters by Bernard Darwin, Henry Longhurst, H. Gardiner-Hill, Henry Cotton [et al.]; "with a foreword by Sir George Cunningham ..." Superbly illustrated, in colour and b/w, with photos of players, equipment and courses. Green buckram, with gilt-lettered olive-green spine label; internally and excternally excellent.
Pictorial (John Taylor) dust jacket edgeworn and creased, lacking a few small pieces at top front corner and along bottom edge; dusty. Fine volume in very good dust jacket. [D/M #14740]
One of the handsomest golf books, and a cornerstone of any collection!
$175
F-000
[----- Another copy]. This one without the dust jacket; with a couple very small, faint marks to covers, and an unobtrusive crease to lower rear panel near spine, slightly bowing the cover. Neat ink name on front endpaper. A near fine copy. [D/M #14740]
$us
F-316
Donovan, Richard E. and Murdoch, Joseph S.F. The Game of Golf and the Printed Word. 1566-1985. New York: Castalio Press, 1987 (Scranton, Pennsylvania: Printed by Haddon Craftsmen). [First edition; Pirate]. "A Bibliography of Golf Literature in the English Language ..." "With an introductory essay by Herbert Warren Wind"; illustrated with a few in-text b/w photographs. Gathering of pp.[272]-304 lacking, with a second copy of pp.305-336 bound in its place; photocopies of the missing text included. Original dull-green cloth, lettered in gilt, nice and clean; contents excellent.
Colour photopictorial green dust jacket; ¾" closed tear at top rear, tiny one at bottom; small mark near title; minor rubbing to corners. But for the mis-bound pages, a fine copy in near fine dust jacket.
$us
F-345
[----- Another copy]. This one with text intact. Cloth rubbed at lower spine, and very faintly speckled on covers; poor gluing leading to stains at gutters of endpapers, especially at rear; contents excellent. Pictorial dust jacket much worn, torn and creased, lacking small piece at lower rear corner and a few chips elsewhere. An near fine volume in good, much used jacket.
$us
F-317
Force, Edgar. Six Steps to Par. Acton, Ontario: the Author, [n.d., ca 1957]. [First edition]. Brief text llustrated with drawings diagrams and photographs. 28 pp. stapled booklet, plus
green light card wrappers pinted in gold; wrappers a bit rubbed, mostly affecting lettering and corners; internally excellent. A near fine copy of this uncommon pamphlet. [not in D/M]
$75
F-321
Hutchinson, Horace G. Golf. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1893. "Fourth edition, thoroughly revised." "With contributions by Lord Wellwood, Sir Walter Simpson, Bart., Right Hon. A.J. Balfour, M.P., Andrew Lang, H.S.C. Everard, and Others." Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes. "With numerous illustrations by Thomas Hodge and Harry Furniss." A splendid copy in the
standard brown, black and white Badminton Library cloth, brightly titled and decorated (golfer) in gilt on spine; endpapers a touch toned. Fine. [D/M #3020]
$250
F-292
Kavanagh, L.V. History of Golf in Canada. Toronto: Fitzhenry and Whiteside, 1973. [First edition]. Original textured brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine; neat ink name on front pastedown; light stains on fore edge, occasionally extending 1/4" onto page; contents otherwise bright and clean.
Yellow colour pictorial (putting green Cove Fields, Quebec, 1894) dust jacket, with just a hint of fading to spine; front fold rubbed; corners and spine ends lightly worn with minor loss. A near fine copy. [D/M #58750]
Until Barclay's 1992 Golf in Canada: A History this was "...the first and only complete record of Canadian golf." (cf. dust jacket flap).
$65
F-000
Macdonald, Charles Blair. Socotland's Gift - Golf. [Stamford, Conn.]: Classics of Golf, 1985. "Classics of Golf Edition"; facsimile of the 1928 Scribner's first edition. "Foreword by Herbert Waren Wind, Afterword by Alistair Cooke." Bright red cloth lettered in gilt, with Classics of Golf logo at tail of spine; clean, tight and bright, inside and out. [D/M #24780]
$35
F-347
Mahoney, Jack. The Golf History of New England. Weston, Massachusetts: the Author, 1995. Centennial edition. Author's autograph presentation inscription on front endpaper. Illustrated with numerous b/w photographs. A fine copy in
pictorial gilt decorated (Ouimet and caddie) green boards, with just a hint of rubbing.
$us
F-348
Martin, John Stuart. The Curious History of the Golf Ball: Mankind's Most Fascinating Sphere. New York: Horizon Press, 1968. [First trade edition]*. Foreword by Chick Evans. Illustrated with over 50 historical photographs and drawings. Original white boards decorated (circles) and titled in green, now a bit dusty, with a few marks; 1973 ink gift inscription on half-title; embossed ownership mark on rear endpaper.
Green photopictorial (b/w antique balls) dust jacket surface rubbed; a few 1" closed tears with resultant creasing, and tiny chips at rubbed and creased spine ends, several with internal tape repairs; spine very lightly sunned. Very good. [D/M #61670]
* There was also a 1968 signed limited edition of 500 numbered copies.
$us
McNeile, H.C. see 'Sapper'
F-349
Mitchell, Abe. Essentials of Golf. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1927]. [First edition]. "Edited and Arranged by J. Martin ..."; illustrated with 150 figures, mostly photo-pictorial demonstrations featuring the author, the rest in-text tutorial diagrams. Original buff cloth, lettered and ruled in green; top corners bumped, top margin faintly speckled. Light foxing to some leaves, including at edges; frontispiece (the author) somewhat rippled (damp?) not affecting any other leaf or plate; contents nice and tight. Buff dust jacket printed in dark-green with bright green photo-pictorial onlay (the author mid-swing) on front; now soiled, with spine darkened; top edge worn and torn, tail of spine less so. Near fine, in very good dust jacket. [D/M #26610]
$us
F-323
Moncreiff of Tulliebole, Lord [Moncreiff, Henry James, Baron]. Rufus Hickman of St Botoph's and Other Short Stories and Sketches. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1898. [First collected edition]. "Printed for Private Circulation." Rebund in ¾ brown calf, gilt-lettered on spine, and marbled paper boards and endpapers; calf damp-marked in places, boards worn. Bookplate; neat ink name and date on flyleaf; preliminaries and final leaves lightly foxed; contents lightly age-toned, text nice and tight. A very good copy. [not in D/M]
This collection of stories and sketches, first published in magazines and books such as Blackwoods Magazine, The Cornhill Magazine, and Golf in the Badminton Library series, includes four golf tales as well as stories on shooting and cricket.
$65
F-000
Mr. Punch On the Links. London: Educational Book Company, [n.d., ca.1935]. "New Punch Library", no.14; series editor J. A. Hammerton. "With 260 Illustrations & [tipped on] Frontispiece in Colours." Publisher's green and black series binding, with gilt lettering still bright on spine; green cloth a somewhat dusty, a few rubbed marks to black; corners bumped. Endpapers somewhat toned, with a few foxing spots; contents clean and tight. A very good copy of this re-issue of a wonderful collection of humorous golfing stories taken from the pages of Punch [D/M #31020]
$us
F-297
Olman, John M. and Olman, Morton W. Olman's Guide to Golf Antiques & Other Treasures of the Game. Cincinnati, Ohio: Market Street Press, 1992. [First edition]. "Foreword by Hale Irwin." Illustrated with hundreds of photographs of golfing antiques and memorabilia, arranged with text into sections on equipment, artwork, books, autographs, and various types of ephemera. An as new copy in original gilt lettered black rexene; with
photo-pictorial (antique club and ball) dust jacket. With modern print of "Young Tom Morris" laid in.
$35
F-324
Rees, Dai. The Key to Golf. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co., 1961. First edition. Illustrated with photographs of the author demonstrating the right and wrong way to do things Green boards, lettered in red on spine; thin line of sunning at bottom front; contents clean and tight. Price-clipped
photopictorial (the author at top of swing) green dust jacket; very small pieces lacking near spine ends and a couple tiny closed tears, with resulting creases and surface abrasions. A near fine copy. [D/M #69690]
$us
F-350
Rice, Grantland and Briggs, Clare. The Duffer's Handbook of Golf. [Stratfort, Ct.]: [Classics of Golf Library], 1988. "The Classics of Golf Edition of ..."; with new foreword by Herbert Warren Wind and afterword by Jim Murray. A fine copy in original green boards, lettered in blue. [Reprint of D/M #31820]
$us
F-325
'Sapper' [McNeile, H.C.]. Uncle James's Golf Match. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [n.d, 1932]. [First separate edition]. "This story appeared in Out of the Blue by 'Sapper'", first published in 1925; dust jacket titled "Uncle James's Golf Match, Sapper's big golf joke". Original
salmon cloth, decorated (jester) and lettered in now-dulled gilt; cloth lightly sunned, especially around edges; top front corner lightly bumped; contents a touch toned.
White colour pictorial (frustrated Uncle James) dust jacket soiled; top edge with a couple short closed tears, small chips and resultant creases; blue crayoned "3" at center front. A very good copy, in the scarce dust jacket. [D/M #33120]
$us
F-326
Saxe, John Godfrey. The Jones Golf Swing, With Practical Suggestions By Many Experts. [New York: the Author, 1951]. [Third, revised edition]. Author's signed presentation copy to D.Lorne Gales*. Original dark blue buckram, lettered in gold on front, letting now so bronzed as to be almost unreadable; minor "ding" at bottom ffront. Stitched text now detached from cover; hint of toning to leaves. A very good copy. [D/M #33240]
* Gales was a Montreal lawyer and Executive Director of the Alumni Association of McGill University; Saxe was a New York lawyer and councel for Columbia University. The inscription reads: "For my great friend ..." - the two presumably knew each other through their shared professional interests.
$us
F-352
"Stancliffe" [Clifford, Stanley]. Quick Cuts to Good Golf. London: Methuen & Co., 1920. First edition. Original red cloth, lettered and ruled in black, now somewhat sunned and much soiled; insect damage causing tiny pinholes to rear cover (one affecting final 1/3rd of text block), chips to rear pastedown near gutter, and some cloth deterioration on spine affecting titling. Endpapers and adjacent pages toned; embossed ownership seal to rear endpaper. A very good copy [D/M #35500]
$us
F-079
Stanley, Dave and Ross, George G. (eds.). The Golfers Own Book. New York: Lantern Press, 1956. [First edition]. A fine copy in black-stamped bright green cloth; small ownership label on front endpaper.
Green, yellow and white dust jacket worn at corners and spine ends, with slight loss and small piece lacking at lower left corner of front panel. [D/M #35580]
$20
F-353
Taylor, Dawson. The Masters: An Illustrated History. San Diego and New York: A.S. Barnes & Company ; London: The Tantivy Press, 1981. Third edition. "Photography [colour and b/w] by Frank Christian." Original bright green boards gilt lettered on spine, with just a hint of rubbing to bottom edge; Ownership blindstamp to rear free endpaper, contents otherwise clean and tight.
Green dust jacket, lettered in white with colour pictorial wrap-around illustration; 1" closed tears at top front near each fold (no creasing); dampstains to bottom edge at folds (approx. 1" deep, rising 1.5" at rear and 3.5" at front) oddly not affecting volume at all. A fine copy in very good dust jacket. [D/M # 74260]
First published in 1973 as Masters; all about its history, its records, its players, its remarkable course and even more remarkable tournament.
$us
F-354
Travers, Jerome D. Travers' Golf Book. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1913. [First edition]. "With forty-eight [photographic] illustrations", most of the author demonstrating moves. Original
gilt lettered and decorated green cloth, with photopictorial (the author at end of drive) onlay; worn and bumped at corners and spine ends; gilt a bit rubbed but still clear and sharp, onlay also rubbed. Some minor foxing, especially to verso of couloured frontispiece; p. 147 tanned from clipping once laid in; hinges starting to crack, but still firm; occasional creased corner. A very goodm cpy ot this instructionsl by an early twentieth century champion. [D/M #37090]
$us
F-355
Travers, Jerome D. and Rice, Grantland. The Winning Shot. London: T. Werner Laurie, [n.d., 1915]. [First UK edition]. With nine pictorial plates illustrating shots, etc. Original
brownish red cloth lettered in gilt and decorated (golf bags) in black; respined with original spine (now darkened and rubbed) laid down; boards somewhat soiled, especially at lower front spine. New endpapers; text block very tight; dampstain affecting lower gutter of first 20 leaves; ownership seal embossed on rear endpaper. A very good copy. [D/M #37140]
$us
F-327
Universal Golf Company. Universal Golf Dictionary: Summary of Golf and Golf Etiquette. Springfield, Mass.: Universal Golf Company, 1934. [First edition]. Small 68 pp. stapled booklet, plus
green light card wrappers printed in black; aside from hint of toning to pages and minor rusting of staples, a fine copy of this golf A to Z (A to Y ?), from "Ace" to "Yard Posts". [D/M #38030]
$45
F-230
Wagenvoord, James. Golf Notes. Toronto: Best Sellers, 1981. A fine copy in gilt-stamped limp green textured wrappers; lower corner of cover and first 20 pages lightly creased; gift inscription on half title. Contains expense log, golf dates, course charts, lesson log, etc., all just waiting for you to fill them in!
$5
F-328
Wexler, Daniel. Tha Golfer's Library: A Reader's Guide to Three Centuries of Golf Literature. Ann Arbor, MI: Sports Media Group, 2004. First edition. Publisher's Brown boards, with blue spine lettered in gilt;
colour pictorial (book covers and jackets) pale yellow dust jacket. Fine.
$us
F-329
Whitcombe, Ernest R. The Golf I Teach: A Book of Instruction In Two Parts for Beginners and Others. [Bournemouth: Privately printed for the Author, 1947*] (Shrewsbury: Livesey Limited, Printers). [First edition]. "Illustrated by D.C.W. Sabine, with a contribution by Francis Hirst, and a foreword by Humphrey McMaster." Original deep red cloth, lettered in now-bronzed gilt on now sunned spine; cloth rippled near fore edge; spine ends creased. Bookseller's ink stamp ("Lillywhites") on front endpaper; pages much toned; text loose, yet still holding firm. Very good. [D/M #39690]
* Illustrations and Author's Note date this as 1947; British Library dates it as [1948].
$35
F-330
White, Stewart Edward. The Shepper-Newfounder. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Comapny, 1931. [First book edition]*. Illustrated by H.T. Webster. Original green paper covered boards, with black cloth spine; boards worn through at corners and along lower fore edge; lightly and evenly soiled overall. Leavel tanned; block nice and tight. A very good copy. [D/M #39790]
* The first book edition of this story was preceded by publication in The Saturday Evening Post, March 29, 1930, and a film treatment titled The Part Time Wife.
$65
F-357
Zaharias, Babe Didrikson. This Life I've Led: my autobiography. New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1955. [First edition]. With 20 leaves of photographs, both personal and professional. "As told to Harry Paxton." Original two-toned (green and textured-gold cloth, lettered in gilt and whilte on spine, now lightly sunned at spine ends, corresponding to chips in the dust jacket; embossed ownership mark on rear endpaper.
Full colour photopictorial dust jacket, now foxed; chipped at corners, with a few other nicks or edge tears. A fine volume in very good dust jacket. [D/M #41050]
With 4 pp. feature article from The Saturday Evening Post of September 20, 1947 entitled "Babe Didrikson Takes Off Her Mask" laid in.
$us
Club
Histories and Related Items 
Bulawayo Golf Club, South Africa
F-358
Davis, Richard. History of the Bulawayo Golf Club. Bulawayo: [The Club], [1955]. [First edition]. With several b/w photographs of the club and its members. Thin (33 pp.) volume in original
light-aqua coarse cloth, lettered in black on front; unevenly faded around margines (damp? on front, sunned on rear); endpapers tanned, ink name on front pastedown; contents clean and tight. Very good. [Not in D/M]
$us
Cleethorpes Golf Club, England
F-331
Adams, Raymonde. A Century of Golf at Cleethorpes. Lincoln: Lincolnshire Publishing, 1994. First edition. Exensively illustrated with historical photos and drawings, a few in colour. Original gilt-stamped green cloth, contents clean and tight.
Green and yellow decorative (club seal) dust jacket, with a hint of creasing at lower spine. Fine.
$us
The Dunfermline Golf Club, Scotland
F-102
Ferguson, Douglas M. Dunfermline Golf Club, 1887-1987. Dunfermline, Scotland: Dunfermline Golf Club, [1987]. First edition. Attractive photographic illustrations. A fine copy in original blue boards;
grey and green pictorial dust jacket, a trifle creased at spine ends.
$30
Eaton Golf Club, Norwich, England
F-359
The Eaton (Norwich) Golf Club. London: Golf Clubs Association, [n.d., ca.1951]*. "Official Handbook" (cf. front wrapper). 28 pp. stapled booklet plus
buff card wrappers printed in black and green; wrappers now somewhat foxed; upper corners faintly creased; staples rusting; tiny strip (1/8") from lower edge of first and final conjugal leaves (binders fault?). A near fine copy. [Not in D/M]
* See ad on pp. 15.
$us
The Hartford Golf Club, U.S.A.
F-360
Dahill, Edwin M., Jr. The Hartford Golf Club, 1896-1996. West Hartford, Ct.: The Club, 1995. [First edition]. Elaborately illustrated, in colour and black and white, with contemporary and historical photographs and other images, including photo-pictorial endpapers of the club in the 1940s and 1996. Simple green rexene binding, stamped in gilt with title and club logo on front; tinniest hint of rubbing to corners. A fine bright copy.
$us
The Huntington Country Club, U.S.A.
F-113
Eldredge, Ashton G. A History of the Huntington Country Club, 1910-1980. Huntington, Long Island: Huntington Country Club and Huntington Purchase, Inc., 1981. First edition. A near fine copy in
gilt-stamped blue cloth, with scratch running the length of front cover parallel to spine, back cover lightly marked. Course plan on endpapers, colour frontispiece (clubhouse), and many b/w photos. [D/M #51360]
$50
The Letchworth Golf Club, England
F-119
Hawkins, Rodney. Golf at Letchworth. Letchworth: Letchworth Golf Club, 1985. First edition. Copiously illustrated, including many photos of the early golf greats playing at the Club. A near fine copy in original red boards gilt stamped on lightly soiled spine. Signed by the author. [D/M #55510]
$30
The Liberton Golf Club, Scotland
F-120
Comrie, Leslie; Dakers, William and Wright, Allen. Liberton Golf Club, 1920-1980. Edinburgh: Liberton Golf Club, 1980. First edition. A near fine copy in
original gilt-stamped blue boards marred only by slight spotting on rear cover and small light stain to top fore-edge. [D/M #48800]
$35
The 'Liliput' Golf Club at Holtye, England
F-121
Singleton, Dave. Holtye: The Centenary of the 'Liliput' Golf Club, 1893-1993. Croydon: [Holtye], [1993]. [First edition]. A superbly documented and illustrated (colour and b/w) club history, including colour charts (one fold out) of the individual holes and folded "Location Map" in rear pocket. A fine copy in original blue cloth and
pictorial dust jacket.
$20
Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh, Scotland
F-361
Robbie, J. Cameron. The Chronicle of the Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh, 1735-1935. Edinburgh: Morrison & Gibb, 1936. [First edition]. Well illustrated with b/w plates of members, awards, and the club. A fine copy in
original midnight-blue rexene boards, lettered and decorated (Club arms) in gilt; covers and contents nice and fresh; ink gift inscription on front endpaper. [D/M #32070]
$us
The Oldest Golf Club in North America !
The Royal Montreal Golf Club, Canada
F-333
[Campbell, Duncan C.]. The Royal Montreal Golf Club, 1873-1973: The Centennial Of Golf in North America.. Montreal: "Privately published" [by] The Royal Montreal Golf Club, 1973. [First edition]. Extensively illustrated with b/w and colour photographs showing the club's members, history, facilities, etc. The softcover issue, in
full-colour photopictorial (the clubhouse and course) heavy card wrappers, with light rubbing and minor creasing at extremities. Internally clean and tight. Near fine. [D/M #47590]
$us
The Royal North Devon Golf Club, England
F-334
Goodban, J.W.D. (ed.). The Royal North Devon Golf Club ...: A Centenary Anthology, 1864-1964. Devon: the Club, 1964 (Biddeford: Privately Printed). First edition. With photographs and folding charts.
Bright blue cloth lettered and decorated (club seal) in gilt; hint of dusting. Occassional foxing to endpapers. A fine copy. [D/M #54130]
$200
The Royal North Devon Golf Club, Westward Ho!, England
F-140
The Royal North Devon Golf Club: A Centenary Anthology, 1864-1964. [Bideford, England]: Royal North Devon Golf Club, 1964. [First edition]. Superbly illustrated and with extensive folding tables of the various medal and cup winners at rear. Gilt stamped blue cloth nice and bright, corners bumped; page edges very slightly tanned. A near fine copy of this earliest of English clubs histories. [D/M #54130]
$275
Selangor Golf Club, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
F-362
Twelve Under Fours: An informal history of the Selangor Golf Club. Kuala Lumpur: the Club, 1953. [First edition]. "Diamond Jubilee, 1953". Original
dark green textured ("watered") cloth, printed in white; with minor achromatization (due to poor environment?) along edges and on spine; corners and spine ends lightly bumped, tiny crease across center of spine. Free endpapers tanned, affecting adjacent leaf at rear; neat ink name and date on front endpaper. Because of the achromatization, very good. [D/M #34164]
$us
Tedesco Country Club, U.S.A.
F-336
Tedesco Country Club, Swampscot, Mass., 1926. Swampscot: "Published by the Secretary", 1926. [First edition]. Contents of the 1926 yearbook include: "Officers of the Club", "By-Laws", "House Rules" and "Ground Rules".
Dark red cloth, brightly lettered in gilt on front and spine; very minor rubbing to corners and spine ends; small "nick" to fore edge of pp. 5-6. A fine copy. [not in D/M]
$us
Toronto Golf Club, Canada
F-337
Batten, Jack. The Toronto Golf Club, 1876-1976. [Toronto: Privately printed for the Club, 1976]. [First edition]. Illustrated with sepia photographs of members, tournament players, trophies, etc.
Oblong green cloth, stamped in gilt on front and spine; coulour photopictorial (the Clubhouse) endpapers; pp. 11-12 defective, mangled when bound (lacking bottom ½ of inner column of text, creasing reaminder of leaf). Because of the damages leaf, this otherwise fine copy is only very good. [D/M #45350]
$us
Ephemera and
Miscellanea 
F-338
[Auction catalogues]. Pacific Book Auction Galleries. [Group of golf catalogues]. San Francisco: Pacific Book Auctions, 1996-2005.
Eleven catalogues, including several for single owner sales; illustrated with b/w photos of significant lots; most with price lists. Seven are booklets, with cream light card wrappers and b/w photo illustration on front; all crisp and clean. Five are more substantial softcovers with colour (one b/w) photopictorial green card covers; a few minor "dings" or scrapes. All near fine to fine. They are:
- Sale 102, Apr. 18, 1996: Golf: The Library of Hal Conefry (with additions). Cream wrappers; no price list.
- Sale 119, Nov. 21, 1996: Golf: The Collections of Gene Sarazen & O.L. "Mac" McGinnis, with additions; Angling & Sporting Books. Cream wrappers; price list.
- Sale 134, May 22, 1997: The Golf Library of Jerry Davis. Green covers; price list.
- Sale 140, Aug. 21, 1997: Golf Books & Golfiana from the Collection of Helen Lengfeld [with additions]; Sporting Books. Cream wrappers; price list.
- Sale 145, Oct. 16, 1997: Golf: The Library of Gary Luckman. Cream wrappers; price list.
- Sale 163, June 16-17, 1998: The Premier Golf Library formed by Joseph S.F. Murdoch. Green covers; price list.
- Sale 167, Aug. 13, 1998: Golf: The John Downie Collection of Golf Books and Prints (with additions). Cream wrappers; price list.
- Sale 192, Aug.26, 1999: The Golf Library of Jerold J. Benavie (with additions). Cream wrappers; price list.
- Sale 209, June 13, 2000: The Golf Library of Lee Dieter: with additions From Another Private Library. Cream wrappers; no price list.
- Sale 288, June 24, 2004: Fine Golf Books from a Private Library (with additions). Green covers; price list.
- Sale 314, July 28, 2005: Rare Golf Books from Three Private Libraries (with additions). Green covers; price list; with postcard invitation to preview and reception.
$us
F-363
[Card Game]. Kargo, or, Card Golf: Golf at the Card Table. London: Kum-Bak Sports Toys and Games, 1931*. Pack of 53 cards (decorated in full-colour or in single coloiur of Blue, red or black), with two booklets The Rules and Play ... and Introduction to The Game..., together two-sleeve slipcase, with full colour onlay. Other than a hint of wear, internally excellent; outer sleeve a bit dusty and just starting to split at spine seams (top and bottom), with minor wear at opening.
Internally fine, externally near fine.
* Date from rule book imprint.
$us
F-339
[Exhibition catalogue]. Reading the Greens: Books on Golf from the Arthur W. Schultz Collection. Chicago, Illinois: University of Chicago, 1998. 8 pp. catalogue of an exhibition held May 4 to August 7, 1998, naming more than 170 items dating from the 1880s to the 1990s. Well illustrated, large, stapled, heavy card
oblong folder printed in full-colour. Fine.
$us
F-248
[Linen tea towel]. St Andrews Old Course. White linen towel (approx. 30" x 19", horizontal image). Attractive
full colour depicting R&A clubhouse and the Old Course, with playing directions to each of the 18 named holes (e.g. "Hole O'Cross", "The Road", etc.) along margins. Also nice as wall hanging! Fine.
$5
F-340
[Photograph]. [Henry Cotton?] walking on course during tournament. Dated on verso of mount "14 Jul 1934" (coincidentally, the day Lee Elder was born), presumably the week before the 1934 Open Championship which he won; image itself is a touch foxed at top and lightly silvered.
On heavy card mount from "Jerome Ltd.", now tanned and brittle, broken across impressed line below print and weak at upper right corner.
$us
| [Vanity Fair Prints]. Golfers, such as John Ball Jr., H.H. Hilton, and H. Mallaby-Deeley, will be added to the Vanity Fair Image Gallery's
sports and games pages when and as available. Please enquire or check regularly to ensure you don't miss the one you want!
|
Home |
Conditions of sale, and orders
or
Phone: (514) 935-9581
Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller
P.O. Box 883, Stock Exchange Tower
Montreal, Canada H4Z 1K2
Last updated: 1/27/11
Site maintained by Susan
Ravdin