Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller

Home | Conditions of sale, and orders

Rowing and Boating

Sports and Games | Winter Sports | Golf
Tennis and Other Racket Sports | Fencing and Swordsmanship

A New Course!

We've been accumulating books on rowing for a while now and once we began our sports and games list, we were staggered to discover how many books we had! So many, in fact, that we decided to draw up this specialty list - and we've even included an item or two on yachting and sailing and on lifeboats.

Many of these books have been scanned; check out the imges by clicking on the descriptions below or browse through them through the Sports and Games Image Gallery.

We hope that we'll continue to find interesting books on the subject, and will add them if and when we do.

Let the Regatta begin!

Red dotRowing
Red dotYachting and Canoeing
Red dotLifeboats
Rowers

SquareRowingSquare

M-496
Atchison, George T. and Brown, Geoffrey C. The History of the Christ's College Boat Club. Cambridge: W.P. Spalding, 1922. [First edition]. "With a Preface by the President of Queens' College"; illustrated with a dozen photographic plates, and a group of racing charts. Original royal blue cloth, brightly gilt lettered on front and spine, the latter now a touch darkened; small bleaching to cloth at top front corner, spine ends a bit creased. Neat ink ownership inscription on fep; minor foxing, mostly to fore-edge Overall, a near fine copy.
$95


M-395
Bourne, Gilbert C. Memories of an Eton Wet-Bob of the Seventies. London: Oxford University Press, 1933. [First edition]. Original gilt decorated (crossed oars) blue boards, with white cloth spine with paper title label; spine much toned, and creased at bottom (label still nice and clean; covers a bit dusty; corners bumped. Bookplate; ghost of blue-pencilled price ("1-") on front endpaper; rear endpaper pencil-marked and dusty; edges and a few leaves foxed. Very good.
Renminiscences of an oarsman and coach whose career spanned "... the fixed seat, through the short slide, to the long slide of to-day..."
$50

M-396
Bradley, U.T. The Dad Vail Story. [Winter Park, Florida]: Printed for the Dad Vail Rowing Association by The Rollins Press, [n.d., 1962?]. [First edition]. With blank pages at end for recording regatta results from 1962-1970. Original
blue textured wrappers, now sunned around edges, and especially along spine; a few leaves and pages edges foxed,; contents clean and tight. A very good copy of this history of the Dad Vail regattas, with detailed reports and records of each years' races.
$35

M-397
Brittain, Frederick and Playford, Humphrey. The Jesus College Cambridge Boat Club, 1827-1962. Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons, 1962. [First edition]. Illustrated with photographs of various winning crews; Cambridge Rowing Course endpapers. Original brightly gilt-stamped red cloth; sunned and lightly soiled on spine; a few small lightened spot on front; one corner bumped. Internally excellent. A near fine copy.
$150

M-398
Burnell, R.D. Henley Regatta: A History. London: Oxford University Press, 1957. [First edition]. Illustrated with photographic plates of rowers and their races. Original teal green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; bookplate; small ink name and date on front free endpaper. Colour pictorial (spectators at the Regatta) dust jacket with several short closed edge tears and chips at corners and spine ends; spine lightly tanned, rear panel a bit dusty; 1¼" paper label at top front. Fine volume, very good dust jacket.
$45

M-399
[----- Another copy]. This one without the dust jacket, but signed by the author on the title page. Original teal cloth, spine just a touch dusty and a bit sunned; edges very lightly foxed. Small ink stamp and notation on front pastedown. A near fine volume.
$25

M-401
Burnell, R.D. The Oxford & Cambridge Boat Race, 1829-1953. London: Geoffrey Cumberlege; Oxford University Press, 1954. [First edition]. Foreword by G.O. Nickalls; illustrated with several photographic plates and course drawings. Original dark green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; minor chafing to corners and cloth a touch tired. Bookplate; small ink gift inscription on front endpaper. A very good copy.
$15

M-404
[Cornell College]. Cornell Crew Celebration, 1909-1912. [Ithaca, N.Y.]: [Cornell Crew], 1909-12. Four red and white programs (designs vary), each with a different historical sketch, list of the year's crews, historical photographs, and all but the last with rowing songs and advertisements from local businesses. Conditions very good to near fine, all but 1912 with remnants of grey paper on rear covers where previously mounted: 1909 with fold across lower corner; 1910 very lightly soiled; 1911 with a few darkened patches on front; 1912 with small ink smudge on lower front corner. The four items together.
$100

M-406
Crowther, Samuel and Ruhl, Arthur. Rowing and Track Athletics. New York: Macmillan Company, 1905. First edition. Rowing by Crowther; Track Athletics by Ruhl. In variant (reaminder?) binding of publisher's original green cloth lettered and decorated in black rather than the usual gilt; lightly soiled, with some rubbing to lettering on spine; head and tail creased and rubbed; pin-point spots affecting inside edge of rear cloth along rear pastedown. Endpapers and un-trimmed fore edge a bit dusty; tiny dampstain affecting ½" of upper corner of pp. 89-126; text very lightly afgge-toned. A very good copy.
$90

M-407
Drinkwater, G.C. and Sanders, T.R.B. (comp.) The University Boat Race Official Centenary History, 1829-1929. London: Cassell & Company, 1929. First edition, "Commemorative Edition". No. 170 of 600 copies.. Well illustrated with photos and historical drawings of rowers, officers, races and boats. Gilt lettered and decorated (University crests) cream cloth; a few light splashes to lower edge of front cover, spine a hint darkened; front cover slightly bowed. Armorial bookplate; pages faintly foxed; lower corner creased through part of block; text tight and clean. In the often lacking dust jacket: heavy cream paper, printed in blue, now much soiled overall, dampstained at front fore edge, and darkened on spine; front hinge split, closed tears across lower spine and top rear hinge, with resultant creases; corners chipped and spine ends lacking small pieces. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket.
$135

M-408
Drinkwater, G.C. and Sanders, T.B.R. (comp.) The University Boat Race Official Centenary History. London: Cassell & Company, 1929. First edition. "Edited with an introduction by His Honour Judge C. Gurdon (C.U.B.C.)". Illustrated with several photographs and folding plate of the course. Original light moss-green cloth, lettered (spine) and decorated (University Boat Race badge on front) in gilt; covers a touch dusty. Front endpaper creased; light foxing to edges and a few leaves of text; block nice and tight. A near fine copy.
$65

M-414
Lehmann, R.C. Rowing. London: A.D. Innes & Co., 1897. [First edition]. "The Isthmian Library ... No. 4 ... With contributions by Guy Nickalls, G.L. Davis, C.M. Pitman. W.E. Crum, and E.G. Blackmore". Illustrated with photographic plates. Standard Isthmian Library design gilt decorated (wrestlers sculpture) and lettered grass green cloth; now darkened on front and spine, yet gilt still clear; dusty; rubbed at edges and joints; light wear at top of spine. Endpapers foxed, with rear one somewhat soiled, preliminaries and final leaves lightly foxed; bookplate; text block cracked in a couple places, yet still clean and holding firm. With 16 pp. November 1897 publisher's catalogue at rear. A very good copy.
$125

M-415
[----- Another copy]. This one in variant dark green cloth; gilt on front, though a touch rubbed, still nice and clear; spine somewhat darkened, and with a few spots thereon; spine ends creased. Neat ink note inside front cover; both free endpapers toned; upper corner creased through half of text block; some pages lightly dusty. With 16 pp. November 1897 publisher's catalogue at rear. Very good
$150

M-416
Macfarlane-Grieve, Captain A.A. (ed.) A History of Durham Rowing. Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Amdrew Reid and Company, 1922. [First edition]. "With a foreword and introductory chapter by Lieut-Col. W.D. Lowe ..."* Illustrated with photographs. Original violet-blue cloth, lettered in gilt; corners, joints and spine ends faintly rubbed; lightly speckled patch on rear. Endpapers toned; edges a bit dusty. A near fine copy.
* "Including also 'Durham School Rowing,' by the Rev. R.H.J. Poole, M.A., and 'The Durham Amateur Rowing Club,' by J.G. Burrell, Esq."
$165

M-418
Macklin, L.H. A Summary of the Records of The Calcutta Rowing Club, 1858 to 1932. Calcutta: L.H. Macklin for the Calcutta Rowing Club, [n.d., 1932]. [First edition]. Illustrated with several historical club photographs. Original dark blue textured cloth, lettered in white on spine and with club badge (crossed oars and initials) on front; ; cloth sunned on spine and around edges. With bookworm tracks throughout, affecting both covers and entire text block; endpapers tanned; one plate patially loose, with resultant dust line along fore edge. Because of the wormholes, a common defect in books from the area, a good copy only of this history of the oldest rowing club outside the UK.
$50

M-419
The Magdalene Boat Club, 1828-1928. Cambridge: Magdalene College Association, 1930. [First edition]. "A short history with a list of crews and appendices." "Printed ... at the University Prtess." With two historical photographs and a folding "Chart of Bumps". Original gilt-stamped black polished cloth; sunned at spine and unevenly spotted on covers, though gilt still nice and bright; internally tight and clean. A very good copy.
$60

M-420
Meldrum, Roy. Coach & Eight. London: Country Life; New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932. First edition. "Foreword by Frank W. Law." Illustrated with several in-text illustrations and twenty instructional photographic plates. Original light blue cloth, lettered and decorated (rower) in royal blue; covers soiled and a bit tired, especially on spine; lettering and decorations still bright. Small bookseller's label on front pastedown; front hinge starting to crack; vertical crease to front free endpaper; pages lightly toned; light crack to text block, yet still nice and firm. Very good.
$50

M-422
Nickalls, G.O. and Mallam, Dr. P.C. Rowing. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1939. [First edition]. Illustrated with instructional photographs. "Pitman's Game and Recreation Series". Publisher's denim blue cloth, lettered and ruled in black; minor hint of fading to spine. Bookseller's rubber stamp ("... New Book Co., Bombay") below imprint on title page; contents tight and clean; 8 pp. publisher's ads at rear. B/w photopictorial (race before the stands) dust jacket, lettered in red; small chips at lower corners; top edge worn and torn, lacking 3 larger pieces, one affecting "o" of title; dusty. Volume fine, dust jacket very good
$90

M-423
[----- Another copy]. This one without dust jacket, and with 40 pp. January 1938 publisher's catalogue at rear. Original bright blue cloth, lettered and ruled in black, now completely sunned to tan on spine; lettering still nice and sharp. Neat ink ownership inscription on front endpaper; contents excellent; 1¼column Henley Regatta clipping by G.C. Drinkwater, and St. Catharine's College Boat Club Eights/tubs sheet, dated 15/11/39, laid in. Because of the spine, a very good copy.
$45

M-498
Prothero, F.E. and Clark, W.A. (eds.). A New Oarsman's Guide to the Rivers and Canals of Great Britain and Ireland. London: George Philip & Son, 1896. First edition. "Cruising Club Manual." With large "Sketch Map of Inland Waters ..." in pocket at rear; a couple short closed tears at cross-folds. Original cream cloth, lettered in red, with decorative blindstamped borders on front; now soiled, especially on spine; with lettering almost obliterated from front panel and device on rear partly rubbed away; all edges red, with a couple tiny splash marks to fore edge. Internally excellent. A very good, strong copy.
$125

M-424
Sampson, Aylwin. Winning Waters: The Homes of Rowing. London: Robert Hale, 1986. First edition. Nicely illustrated by the author with drawing of river scenes and boat clubs on almost every page. A fine copy in silver-lettered blue boards; in like full-colour pictorial (sketch of the river in Durham) dust jacket.
$20

M-426
"Stroke". Rowing and Sculling: With Chapters on Punting & Canoeing. London; New York: Frederick Warne & Co., 1928. [First edition]. Warne's Recreation Books, no.7. Original bright green wrappers, lettered and decorated (rower holding oar) in peach, black and white; very faint 1/3 ring at top front (printer's fault?), a hint of dusting to rear; 1" of lower spine neatly reglued. Internally excellent. A fine copy of this instructional booklet.
$40

M-427
Topolski, Daniel. Boat Race: The Oxford Revival. London: Willow Books/Collins, 1985. First edition. With two four-page photo spreads. Original black boards, lettered in silver on spine; top spine corners a touch creased; edges a bit dusty. Endpapers also a touch dusty; contents otherwise clean and bright. Dark blue photo-pictorial (eight-man scull; 1982 race) dust jacket a bit creased along top front and spine; minor chipping at corners; evidence of dampstaining along top and bottom visible on inside of jacket only. A near fine copy of this memoir by the Oxford coach who turned the team around in the early 1970s
$20

M-428
Treherne, Geo. G.T. and Goldie, J.H.D. Record of the University Boat Race, 1829-1880, and of the Commemoration Dinner, 1881. London: Bickers & Son, 1883. [First edition]. Large paper edition, limited to 250 copies, with pencilled note "No.54 ... initialled by compilers ..." but lacking the limitation page. Elaborately illustrated with steel engravings, and facsimiles of dinner invitation, table plan and menu. Blue-green cloth rulled in brown at top and bottom, lettered in gilt on spine; worn at bumped corners and spine ends, with light loss; light overall soiling, plus tanning on spine. Hinges cracked, but holding, text block a bit loose; some "thumbing"; ink name and date on recto of fly, pencilled not on verso. But for the lacking limitation leaf, a very good copy of this history, with extremely readable year-by-year commentaries on each race.
$185

H.G. Gold Vanity Fair [Vanity Fair Prints]. Various caricatures of rowers, updated as available.

M-430
Warre, Edmond. On the Grammar of Rowing: Three Lectures. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1924. "Impression of 1924" [i.e. second edition]. Original dark blue polished cloth lettered in gilt on spine; a few very faint spots on front; cloth a touch dulled; spine leaning slightly. Bookplate; neat ink notation on front endpapers; contents clean and tight. Near fine.
"These lectures on the Grammar of Rowing were delivered, the first in the year 1907, and the two following in the present year [1909], to members of the O.U.B.C. ..." (c.f. Preface)
$75

M-431
Woodgate, W.B. Boating. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1888. [First edition]. "With an introduction by the Rev. Edmond Warre, D.D., and a chapter on rowing at Eton by R. Harvey Mason. With numerous engravings after Frank Dadd and from photographs;" course diagrams with water coloured blue. Original small format deluxe issue binding - 3/4 dark-blue calf, gilt stamped (Lonsdale arms) orange cloth; as usual, spine now much sunned and poor quality calf rubbed at joints and worn at corners and spine ends, with some loss at head and rear corners; cloth soiled. Bookplates on front endpapers, with top 1/3 of ffep excised; bookmark present. A very good copy.
$50

M-432
Woodgate, W.B. Boating. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1889. Second edition. "With an introduction by the Rev. Edmond Warre, D.D., and a chapter on rowing at Eton by R. Harvey Mason. With numerous engravings after Frank Dadd and from photographs;" course diagrams with water coloured blue. Standard brown pictorial Badminton Library cloth, with gilt decoration (rower) on spine; spine somewhat darkened and with a couple of spots thereon, covers a bit soiled; gilt a touch dulled, b/w lettering and decoration still nice and sharp; joints and spine ends rubbed. Hinges starting, yet block nice and firm; ink gift inscriptions on both sides of front free endpaper; pages lightly age-toned and a touch dusty at edges. Overall, a very good copy.
$65

M-433
Woodgate, W.B. Boating. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1891. Third edition. "With an introduction by the Rev. Edmond Warre. D.D., and a chapter on rowing at Eton by R. Harvey Mason. With numerous engravings after Frank Dadd and from photographs"; course diagrams with water coloured blue. Standard Badminton Library brown pictorial cloth, with gilt decoration on spine, and lettering in b/w and gilt; covers nice and bright, though a touch dusty on rear; top front corner and spine ends very lightly bumped. Bookplate; ink name and date on verso of front free endpaper; most pages unopened; contents therefore excellent. A fine, bright copy.
$95

M-434
Young, Charles Van Patten. Courtney and Cornell Rowing. Ithaca, New York: Cornell Publications Printing Co., 1923. [First edition]. Illustrated with photographs of Charles Courtney and other coaches, the Cornell crew and their races, the boathouse, etc. "A Fascinating Story" (cf. dust jacket). A fine copy in maroon and gilt decorated (oar on spine, coach's boat on cover) green cloth; bookplate; contents excellent. Near fine green-on-white pictorial (Coach Courtney) dust jacket, now a touch dusty; with a few minor closed tears and chips at edges.
$125

M-435
[Ephemera - Parcipitants ribbon]. Official - Olympic Rowing Trials 1964. "Orchard Beach Lagoon, N.Y.C." Deep plum ribbon lettered in gold, now just a touch sunned; stapled to plastic id. pin with hand written name, "Jim Nesworthy / Boston Univ. Crew" on now toned, roughly cut card insert. Near fine.
Nesworthy was Boston University's Head Coach. As student coach and Captain of the American International College crew, he was a founder of the Dad Vail Regatta and member of its original Board of Stewards.
$15

SquareYachting and CanoeingSquare

M-436
Adney, Edwin Tappan and Chapelle, Howard I. The Bark Cannoes and Skin Boats of North America. Washingotn, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1964. [First edition]. "Museum of History and Technology"; United States National Museum Bulletin, #230. Extensively illustrated with photographs, drawings, plans, etc. Original gilt-stamped (Smithsonian logo) light green cloth nice and clean; top edge and leaves in contact with endpapers very lightly foxed; contents excellent. A fine copy of this scholarly work on the construction and history of native, fur-trading, hunting and similar boats; from New England, across lower Canada and into Alaska and the Arctic. Red Cross "Canoe Nomenclature and Details" plan, dated February 1946, laid in; with vertical fold and a touch of age-toning.
$100


Cooper, William see "Vanderdecken"
M-437
Heckstall-Smith, B. Yacht-Racing: A Text Book on the Sport. London: Field Press, 1923. [First edition]. With many in-text illustrations and one folding plate. Original
dark green cloth, with bright gilt lettering just a touch rubbed on spine; minor rubbing, yet nice and clean; faint mark on fore edge. Tiny ink-stamped name on now tanned front endpaper; small marks to title page and margin of p.14; contents excellent. Near fine.
$40

M-438
"Vanderdecken" [Cooper, Willliam]. Yachts and Yachting by Vanderdecken. London: Hunt & Co. ... [and] Simpkin, Marshall &. Co., 1873. [First edition]. "Being a treatise on building, sparring, canvassing, sailing and the general maintenance of yachts, with remarks on storms, tides, &c. &c."* Illustrated with 47 plates (all called for), most folding. Original gilt decorated (yachtsman) blue bevelled cloth; covers now lightly rubbed, and a bit darkened on spine, but decoration still nice and bright; small mark at lower fore edge. Text block loose in places, but intact and complete; a few pages creased/dog eared with resultant dusting on adjacent leaves; 9 pp. yachting and related ads at rear. A very good copy of this attractive book.
* "... we now reprint, in a more condensed form, a work which formerly appeared monthly in our [Hunt's Yachting] Magazine, from the pen of so able an Author ..."
$250

Count Batthyany 
Vanity Fair [Vanity Fair Prints]. Various caricatures of yachtsmen, updated as available.

SquareLifeboatsSquare

M-439
Andrews, Captain W.D. The Lifeboat and Other Poems. Toronto: William Briggs, [n.d., ca.1889]. Illustrated with line engravings, many of the author in heroic action, of his medals and awards, and of other life saving scenes. With ms. inscription: "To Mrs. [J.F.R. Connet?] With the compliments of the Author. The old homestead, Niagra on the Lake, June 30th 1890." * Original flexible blue cloth covers, brightly lettered and decorated (lifeboat) in gilt; corners bumped; spine ends a touch worn with minor loss; a few faint dark marks on covers; all edges gilt. Ink notes on front endpaper; shallow 1/2" stain along edge of rear endpapers, extending onto fore edges only of last six leaves (not affecting margins at all); clipping concerning author tipped to top edge of p.69; pages a touch tanned in places; laid in are a second clipping, ms. copy of poem "In Remembrance" and card titled "Life Signals. Number 10. Fraternity." bearing poem by the author entitled "The Masonic Flag." Over all, a near fine copy.

The author was a member of the Toronto Harbor Life-Saving Crew and "Gold Life-Saving Medallist of the First Class" who went blind later in life. The text includes newsapaper reports of his heroism, records of commendations he received, and poems written by him and mostly published in the Buffalo Sunday Express. Ends with 3 pp. section entitled "Swimming and Lifesaving: What Is Said Of It" consisting mostly of press blurbs and letters of commendations on another work by Andrews.

* NB - We cannot vouch for this inscription being in the author's hand.
$100

M-440
Lamb, Sir John Cameron. The Life-Boat and Its Work. London: Printed and Published for Royal National Life-Boat Institution by William Clowes and Sons, 1911. [First edition]. Illustrated with photographs, drawing and other images of lifeboats, boat houses, crews, and leaders in the life-boat movement. Original royal blue cloth, brightly lettered in gilt on front and spine; several shallow "dings" to edges; corners and spine ends rubbed and creased; faint spotting to covers. Ink name on front pastedown; pages a bit thumbed, but text nice and tight; 4 pp. pink paper "Appeal" still in place at rear, with subscriber's form still attached, but small chip lacking from first leaf's fore edge; faint diagonal crease to last leaf. Very good.
$70

Home | Conditions of sale, and orders


To order: E-mail: Wilfrid@deFreitasBooks.com

or

Phone: (514) 935-9581


Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller
P.O. Box 883, Stock Exchange Tower
Montreal, Canada H4Z 1K2
Last updated: 11/8/07
Site maintained by Susan Ravdin