
Home |
Conditions of sale, and
orders

Welcome to our list of travel and exploration. Most are by
19th century westerners travelling through the "less civilized" parts
of the world. Included are works on exploration, military life,
missionary travels, and T.E. Lawrence (Lawrence of Arabia). I will be
adding to the list as time and stock allow. Please check back soon!
Anthropology and Culture
Chalmers, Thomas. On the Power,
Wisdom and Goodness of God as Manifested in the Adaptation of External Nature to
the Moral and Intellectual Constitution of Man. London: William Pickering, 1833.
Bridgewater Treatise, no.I.
K-043
Crawley, Ernest. The Mystic Rose: A Study of Primitive Marriage.
London: Macmillan, 1902. [First edition]. Original brown cloth, lettered
in gilt on spine; rubbed overall; spine wrinkled, ends a bit worn; corners
frayed. Subscription library label on front pastedown; hinges split, endpapers
foxed; lower corner through p.30 lightly creased; pages clean. A good reading
copy.
$30
K-045
Figuier, Louis. Primitive Man. London: Chapman and Hall, 1870.
English edition, revised translation. "Illustrated with thirty scenes of
primitive life, and two hundred and thirty three figures of objects belonging
to pre-historic ages"; fanciful plates are of pre-Raphaelite figures with an
Old Testament look about them, in skins, rags and primitive poses. Original
black ruled and
decorated (crossed stone-age tools) terra-cotta cloth now
damp-faded on outer half of both covers; gilt lettered spine bright and
sharp, with ends a bit creased. Apart from a few light bubbles, yellow endpapers
virtually perfect; light foxing, especially to plates; archival tape repair to
short closed tear to p.91/2 near margin, and plate at 174/5 loose; a few pages
unopened. Overall a very good copy of an early attempt to describe pre-Scriptural
man, by a leading French scholar of antiquity and history.
$85
K-047
Hartland, Edwin Sidney. Primitive Society: The Beginnings of the Family
& the Reckoning of Descent. London: Methuen, 1921. First edition.
A near fine copy in original light brown cloth, lettered in blind on front
and gilt on spine (now a touch darkened); corners a bit bumped. Endpapers
lightly age-toned; 4 pp. publisher's ads plus 8 pp. catalogue at rear. A
study proposing that matrilineal descent is the true kinship line and that
paternal lines are overlaid it by society.
$25
K-048
Hutchinson, H.N. Prehistoric Man and Beast. London: Smith,
Elder, 1896. [First edition]. "Illustrations by Cecil Aldin." Original
dark blue cloth lettered
and decorated (British bronze age warrior) in gilt, still nice and bright;
spine a bit sunned; covers lightly speckled; corners and spine ends creased.
Front hinge strong though cracked; text excellent. A near fine copy of one
of the first books illustrated by Cecil Aldin.
$80
Jones, F. Wood. Arboreal Man. London: Arnold,
1916. [First edition].
K-049
Kidd, Dudley. Savage Childhood: A Study of Kafir Children. London:
Adam and Charles Black, 1906. [First edition]. "With thirty-two full-page
illustrations from photographs by the author." A near fine copy in two-toned
grey cloth, lettered and decorated on spine in gilt, top edge gilt;
corners and spine ends bumped; a few tiny bubbles to front cover.
Occasional foxing; text tight and clean.
$50
Kidd, John. On the Adaptation of External
Nature to the Physical Condition of Man ... London: William Pickering, 1833.
Bridgewater Treatise, no.II
K-051
Lubbock, Sir John. The Origin of Civilization and the Primitive
Condition of Man. New York: D. Appleton, 1871. [First US edition].
Illustrated with several full-page and in-text cuts. Original
blind-stamped
green cloth, lettered and decorated (Fijian man) in gilt on spine; light
wear to corners and spine ends; covers a bit rubbed, with three inch dark
streak on rear. Bookplate; small piece lacking from each endpaper, with minor
edge wear to front one; pages a bit age-toned, with a few pencilled marginal
marks, otherwise clean and strong; 12 pp. publisher's catalogue at rear.
A near fine copy
$75
K-029
Mason, Otis Tufton. Woman's Share in Primitive Culture. London; New York:
Macmillan, 1895. The Anthropological Series. With 19 full-page and 42 in-text
photographic and
engraved illustrations. A fine copy in original gilt lettered dark brown
cloth.
$45
K-052
Mead, Margaret. New Lives for Old: Cultural Transformation - Manus,
1928-1953. London: Victor Gollancz, 1956. [First edition].
Illustrated with photographs of members of the Manus tribe. A fine copy in
original gilt lettered green boards. Near fine
pale green dust
jacket now lightly soiled, a touch rubbed at hinges, and lightly worn
at head of spine with minor loss. The history of the Manus of New Guinea a
tribe that went "from the Stone Age to the Air Age ... in twenty-five
years ..."
$40
K-054
Royal Anthropological Institute. Notes and Queries on Anthropology.
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1929. Sixth edition, revised and
rewritten by a committee of the Royal Anthropological Institute of Great
Britain and Ireland. A fine copy in original light brown cloth; text
excellent. Near fine pale grey dust jacket sunned to tan on spine; creased
at top front edge, lacking 1/4" piece at top of spine.
$25
K-055
Sollas, W.J. Ancient Hunters and their Modern Representatives.
London: Macmillan, 1915. Second edition. Contains large folding frontispiece
(archival tape repairs to split folds)
and plate, as well as over 300 in-text drawings, diagrams, charts,
photographs, etc., including folding map. Original denim blue cloth lettered
and decorated in gilt on spine; coners and spine ends a bit worn with minor
loss at bottom; very light soiling to covers; top edge gilt. Ink name and
address on front endpaper, 3" corner lacking from same; contents tight, bright
and clean. A near fine copy.
$65
K-056
Spencer, Herbert. The Data of Ethics. London: William and Norgate,
1894. Cheap edition (or otherwise the Seventh and Eighth Thousands).
Original maroon cloth, ruled and lettered in black, now sunned on spine
and around edges; corners and spine ends bumped, small "ding" to bottom
edge. Ink name on front endpaper, bookseller's label on pastedown; text
nice and clean, many pages unopened; flyleaves browned; 14 pp. publisher's
ads at rear. A very good copy.
$30
K-057
Taylor, Edward B. Anthropology: An Introduction to the Study of
Man and Civilization. London: Macmillan, 1895. Fourth printing.
Illustrated with in-text cuts. Original orange-red cloth, sunned on
spine and fore edge and a touch soiled overall; gilt top edge and
spine lettering dulled. Ink name on front endpaper, bookseller's label
on pastedown; occasional foxing, contents clean and tight.
$20
Ubelaker, Douglas and Scammell, Henry.
Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook. [New York]: Edward Burlingame
Books, 1992.
Africa
Haggard, H. Rider.
History of the Transvaal. Toronto: MacLeod; New York: New Amsterdam,
1900. [First Canadian edition] of The Last Boer War.
Haggard, H. Rider. The Last
Boer War. London: Kegan Paul, 1899. [First edition].
K-003
[Livingstone] Campbell, R.J. Livingstone. Ernest Benn: London,
1929. First edition. Fine copy in gilt-lettered brown cloth, very
slightly darkened along bottom edge. Very good bright yellow dust
jacket lettered in black, soiled overall, and darkened on spine; top
edge worn, with small loss at spine ends; 2" snag on rear panel.
$75
K-004
[Livingstone] David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter with
Africa. National Portrait Gallery: London, 1996. [First edition].
Lavishly illustrated with colour and b/w photographs, this catalogue
of an NPG exhibition traces Livingstone's life and African explorations
through images, maps and artifacts. As new, in silver-lettered black
cloth, and green and black pictorial (Livingstone) dust jacket.
$75
K-033
Westermarck, Edward. Marriage Ceremonies in Morocco.
Macmillan: London, 1914. [First edition]. A fine copy in original
gilt lettered dark brown cloth. (And you think you had
problems withyour daughter's wedding ...!).
$100
Canada 
K-008
Adam, G. Mercer. The Canadian North-West: Its History and Its
Troubles .... Rose Publishing: Toronto, 1885. [First edition]. At
head of title: "From Savagery to Civilization." Gilt decoration
(Native Canadian on buffalo hunt) on reddish-brown cover bright and
clear; light wear to corners and spine ends. Front hinge cracked but
tight; slight browning to page margins owing to poor quality of
paper. Very good.
$40
Leacock, Stephen.
Canada: The Foundation of Its Future. Montreal: [House of Seagram],
1941. [First edition].
K-011
MacBeth, R.G. The Making of the Canadian West: Being the
Reminiscences of an Eye-Witness. William Briggs: Toronto, 1898.
First edition. A fine copy in gilt stamped maroon cloth, creased at
head and tail of spine; gift inscription on floral front
endpaper.
$80
Moore, Brian. Canada.
Netherlands: Time-Life, 1965. First edition.
India
K-015
Arnold, Sir Edwin. The Light of Asia. John Lane the Bodley
Head: London, 1926. "A new edition with illustrations by Hamzeh
Carr." Sixteen striking full-colour plates, each with titled tissue
guard. Dark oatmeal cloth decorated and lettered in gilt; spine
lightly soiled; top edge gilt; corners just barely worn, spine ends
creased. A very good copy.
$45
Home |
Conditions of sale, and
orders
or
Phone: (514) 935-9581
Fax: (514) 931-8999
Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller
P.O. Box 883, Stock Exchange Tower
Montreal, Canada H4Z 1K2
Last updated: 5/21/07
Site maintained by Susan
Ravdin