Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller

Home | Conditions of sale, and orders

Rowing and Boating

Sports and Games | Winter Sports
Tennis and Other Racket Sports | Golf

A New Course!

We've been accumulating books on rowing for a while now and once we began our sports and games list, we were staggered to discover how many books we had! So many, in fact, that we decided to draw up this specialty list - and we've even included an item or two on yachting and sailing and on lifeboats.

Many of these books have been scanned; check out the imges by clicking on the descriptions below or browse through them through the Sports and Games Image Gallery.

We hope that we'll continue to find interesting books on the subject, and will add them if and when we do.

Let the Regatta begin!

Red dotRowing
Red dotYachting and Sailing
Red dotLifeboats
Rowers

SquareRowingSquare

M-225
Applebee, L.G. The Vesta Rowing Club, 1870-1920. London: C. McAllan [at] The Cranbourn Press, [n.d., ca.1920]. [First edition]. Illustrated with caricatures of club members (most in rowing togs), and sepia-toned photographic plates of various boathouses, races, etc. Original maroon cloth, lettered and decorated (crossed club flags) in gilt on front; front cover a touch splayed; minor wear to corners and spine ends; spine slightly sunned. Endpapers toned; contents clean and tight. A near fine copy.
$125


M-106
[Cornell College]. Cornell Crew Celebration, 1909-1912. [Ithaca, N.Y.]: [Cornell Crew], 1909-12. Four red and white programs (designs vary), each with a different historical sketch, list of the year's crews, historical photographs, and all but the last with rowing songs and advertisements from local businesses. Conditions very good to near fine, all but 1912 with remnants of grey paper on rear covers where previously mounted: 1909 with fold across lower corner; 1910 very lightly soiled; 1911 with a few darkened patches on front; 1912 with small ink smudge on lower front corner. The four items together.
$100

M-230
Drinkwater, G.C. and Sanders, T.R.B. (comp.) The University Boat Race Official Centenary History, 1829-1929. London: Cassell & Company, 1929. First edition, "Commemorative Edition". No. 170 of 600 copies.. Well illustrated with photos and historical drawings of rowers, officers, races and boats. Gilt lettered and decorated (University crests) cream cloth; a few light splashes to lower edge of front cover, spine a hint darkened; front cover slightly bowed. Armorial bookplate; pages faintly foxed; text tight and clean. In the often lacking dust jacket: heavy cream paper, printed in blue, now much soiled overall, dampstained at front fore edge, and darkened on spine; front hinge split, closed tears across lower spine and top rear hinge, with resultant creases; corners chipped and spine ends lacking small pieces. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket.
$135

M-129
Sampson, Aylwin. Winning Waters: The Homes of Rowing. London: Robert Hale, 1986. First edition. Nicely illustrated by the author with drawing of river scenes and boat clubs on almost every page. A fine copy in silver-lettered blue boards; in like full-colour pictorial (sketch of the river in Durham) dust jacket.
$35

M-243
"Stroke". Rowing and Sculling: With Chapters on Punting & Canoeing. London; New York: Frederick Warne & Co., 1928. [First edition]. Warne's Recreation Books, no.7. Original bright green wrappers, lettered and decorated (rower holding oar) in peach, black and white; very faint 1/3 ring at top front (printer's fault?), a hint of dusting to rear; 1" of lower spine neatly reglued. Internally excellent. A fine copy of this instructional booklet.
$40

M-245
Topolski, Daniel. Boat Race: The Oxford Revival. London: Willow Books/Collins, 1985. First edition. With two four-page photo spreads. Original black boards, lettered in silver on spine; top spine corners a touch creased; edges a bit dusty. Endpapers also a touch dusty; contents otherwise clean and bright. Dark blue photo-pictorial (eight-man scull; 1982 race) dust jacket a bit creased along top front and spine; minor chipping at corners; evidence of dampstaining along top and bottom visible on inside of jacket only. A near fine copy of this memoir by the Oxford coach who turned the team around in the early 1970s
$30

H.G. Gold Vanity Fair [Vanity Fair Prints]. Various caricatures of rowers, updated as available.

M-248
Young, Charles Van Patten. Courtney and Cornell Rowing. Ithaca, New York: Cornell Publications Printing Co., 1923. [First edition]. Illustrated with photographs of Charles Courtney and other coaches, the Cornell crew and their races, the boathouse, etc. "A Fascinating Story" (cf. dust jacket). A fine copy in maroon and gilt decorated (oar on spine, coach's boat on cover) green cloth; bookplate; contents excellent. Near fine green-on-white pictorial (Coach Courtney) dust jacket, now a touch dusty; with a few minor closed tears and chips at edges.
$100

SquareYachting and SailingSquare

Count Batthyany 
Vanity Fair [Vanity Fair Prints]. Various caricatures of yachtsmen, updated as available.

SquareLifeboatsSquare

M-251
Andrews, Captain W.D. The Lifeboat and Other Poems. Toronto: William Briggs, [n.d., ca.1889]. Illustrated with line engravings, many of the author in heroic action, of his medals and awards, and of other life saving scenes. With ms. inscription: "To Mrs. [J.F.R. Connet?] With the compliments of the Author. The old homestead, Niagra on the Lake, June 30th 1890." * Original flexible blue cloth covers, brightly lettered and decorated (lifeboat) in gilt; corners bumped; spine ends a touch worn with minor loss; a few faint dark marks on covers; all edges gilt. Ink notes on front endpaper; shallow 1/2" stain along edge of rear endpapers, extending onto fore edges only of last six leaves (not affecting margins at all); clipping concerning author tipped to top edge of p.69; pages a touch tanned in places; laid in are a second clipping, ms. copy of poem "In Remembrance" and card titled "Life Signals. Number 10. Fraternity." bearing poem by the author entitled "The Masonic Flag." Over all, a near fine copy.

The author was a member of the Toronto Harbor Life-Saving Crew and "Gold Life-Saving Medallist of the First Class" who went blind later in life. The text includes newsapaper reports of his heroism, records of commendations he received, and poems written by him and mostly published in the Buffalo Sunday Express. Ends with 3 pp. section entitled "Swimming and Lifesaving: What Is Said Of It" consisting mostly of press blurbs and letters of commendations on another work by Andrews.

* NB - We cannot vouch for this inscription being in the author's hand.
$100

M-252
Lamb, Sir John Cameron. The Life-Boat and Its Work. London: Printed and Published for Royal National Life-Boat Institution by William Clowes and Sons, 1911. [First edition]. Illustrated with photographs, drawing and other images of lifeboats, boat houses, crews, and leaders in the life-boat movement. Original royal blue cloth, brightly lettered in gilt on front and spine; several shallow "dings" to edges; corners and spine ends rubbed and creased; faint spotting to covers. Ink name on front pastedown; pages a bit thumbed, but text nice and tight; 4 pp. pink paper "Appeal" still in place at rear, with subscriber's form still attached, but small chip lacking from first leaf's fore edge; faint diagonal crease to last leaf. Very good.
$70

Home | Conditions of sale, and orders


To order: E-mail: Wilfrid@deFreitasBooks.com

or

Phone: (514) 935-9581  Red dot   Fax: (514) 931-8999 


Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller
P.O. Box 883, Stock Exchange Tower
Montreal, Canada H4Z 1K2
Last updated: 11/8/07
Site maintained by Susan Ravdin