
Home | Conditions of
sale, and orders

Sports and Games |
Winter Sports
Tennis and Other Racket Sports |
Golf
A New
Course!
We've been accumulating books on rowing for a while now and once
we began our sports and games list, we were staggered to discover how
many books we had! So many, in fact, that we decided to draw up this
specialty list - and we've even included an item or two on
yachting and sailing and on
lifeboats.
Many of these books have been scanned; check out the imges by clicking
on the descriptions below or browse through them through the
Sports and Games Image
Gallery.
We hope that we'll continue to find interesting books on the
subject, and will add them if and when we do.
Let the Regatta begin!
Rowing
Yachting and Sailing
Lifeboats
|
|
Rowing
M-225
Applebee, L.G. The Vesta Rowing Club, 1870-1920. London: C.
McAllan [at] The Cranbourn Press, [n.d., ca.1920]. [First edition].
Illustrated with caricatures of club members (most in rowing togs), and
sepia-toned photographic plates of various boathouses, races, etc.
Original
maroon cloth, lettered
and decorated (crossed club flags) in gilt on front; front cover a
touch splayed; minor wear to corners and spine ends; spine slightly sunned.
Endpapers toned; contents clean and tight. A near fine copy.
$125
M-106
[Cornell College]. Cornell Crew Celebration, 1909-1912.
[Ithaca, N.Y.]: [Cornell Crew], 1909-12.
Four red and white
programs (designs vary), each with a different historical sketch,
list of the year's crews, historical photographs, and all but the last
with rowing songs and advertisements from local businesses. Conditions
very good to near fine, all but 1912 with remnants of grey paper on
rear covers where previously mounted: 1909 with fold across lower
corner; 1910 very lightly soiled; 1911 with a few darkened patches on
front; 1912 with small ink smudge on lower front corner. The four items
together.
$100
M-230
Drinkwater, G.C. and Sanders, T.R.B. (comp.) The University Boat Race
Official Centenary History, 1829-1929. London: Cassell & Company, 1929.
First edition, "Commemorative Edition". No. 170 of 600 copies..
Well illustrated with photos and historical drawings of rowers, officers,
races and boats. Gilt lettered and decorated (University crests) cream
cloth; a few light splashes to lower edge of front cover, spine a hint
darkened; front cover slightly bowed. Armorial bookplate; pages faintly
foxed; text tight and clean. In the often lacking dust jacket:
heavy cream paper,
printed in blue, now much soiled overall, dampstained at front fore
edge, and darkened on spine; front hinge split, closed tears across lower
spine and top rear hinge, with resultant creases; corners chipped and spine
ends lacking small pieces. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket.
$135
M-129
Sampson, Aylwin. Winning Waters: The Homes of Rowing. London:
Robert Hale, 1986. First edition. Nicely illustrated by the author
with drawing of river scenes and boat clubs on almost every page. A
fine copy in silver-lettered blue boards; in like
full-colour
pictorial (sketch of the river in Durham) dust jacket.
$35
M-243
"Stroke". Rowing and Sculling: With Chapters on Punting &
Canoeing. London; New York: Frederick Warne & Co., 1928. [First
edition]. Warne's Recreation Books, no.7. Original
bright green
wrappers, lettered and decorated (rower holding oar) in peach, black
and white; very faint 1/3 ring at top front (printer's fault?), a hint
of dusting to rear; 1" of lower spine neatly reglued. Internally excellent.
A fine copy of this instructional booklet.
$40
M-245
Topolski, Daniel. Boat Race: The Oxford Revival. London: Willow
Books/Collins, 1985. First edition. With two four-page photo spreads.
Original black boards, lettered in silver on spine; top spine corners a
touch creased; edges a bit dusty. Endpapers also a touch dusty; contents
otherwise clean and bright.
Dark blue
photo-pictorial (eight-man scull; 1982 race) dust jacket a bit
creased along top front and spine; minor chipping at corners; evidence
of dampstaining along top and bottom visible on inside of jacket only.
A near fine copy of this memoir by the Oxford coach who turned the team
around in the early 1970s
$30
M-248
Young, Charles Van Patten. Courtney and Cornell Rowing. Ithaca, New
York: Cornell Publications Printing Co., 1923. [First edition]. Illustrated
with photographs of Charles Courtney and other coaches, the Cornell crew
and their races, the boathouse, etc. "A Fascinating Story" (cf. dust jacket).
A fine copy in maroon
and gilt decorated (oar on spine, coach's boat on cover) green cloth;
bookplate; contents excellent. Near fine green-on-white pictorial (Coach
Courtney) dust jacket, now a touch dusty; with a few minor closed tears and
chips at edges.
$100
Yachting and
Sailing
Lifeboats
M-251
Andrews, Captain W.D. The Lifeboat and Other Poems. Toronto:
William Briggs, [n.d., ca.1889]. Illustrated with line
engravings, many of the author in heroic action, of his medals and
awards, and of other life saving scenes. With ms. inscription:
"To Mrs. [J.F.R. Connet?] With the compliments of the Author. The old
homestead, Niagra on the Lake, June 30th 1890." * Original flexible
blue
cloth covers, brightly lettered and decorated (lifeboat) in gilt;
corners bumped; spine ends a touch worn with minor loss; a few faint
dark marks on covers; all edges gilt. Ink notes on front endpaper;
shallow 1/2" stain along edge of rear endpapers, extending onto
fore edges only of last six leaves (not affecting margins at all);
clipping concerning author tipped to top edge of p.69; pages a touch
tanned in places; laid in
are a second clipping, ms. copy of poem "In Remembrance" and card
titled "Life Signals. Number 10. Fraternity." bearing poem by the
author entitled "The Masonic Flag." Over all, a near fine copy.
The author was a member of the Toronto Harbor Life-Saving Crew and
"Gold Life-Saving Medallist of the First Class" who went blind later
in life. The text includes newsapaper reports of his heroism, records
of commendations he received, and poems written by him and mostly
published in the Buffalo Sunday Express. Ends with 3 pp.
section entitled "Swimming and Lifesaving: What Is Said Of It"
consisting mostly of press blurbs and letters of commendations on
another work by Andrews.
* NB - We cannot vouch for this inscription being in the author's hand.
$100
M-252
Lamb, Sir John Cameron. The Life-Boat and Its Work. London:
Printed and Published for Royal National Life-Boat Institution by
William Clowes and Sons, 1911. [First edition]. Illustrated with
photographs, drawing and other images of lifeboats, boat houses, crews,
and leaders in the life-boat movement. Original royal blue cloth,
brightly lettered in gilt on front and spine; several shallow "dings"
to edges; corners and spine ends rubbed and creased; faint spotting to
covers. Ink name on front pastedown; pages a bit thumbed, but text nice
and tight; 4 pp. pink paper "Appeal" still in place at rear, with
subscriber's form still attached, but small chip lacking from first
leaf's fore edge; faint diagonal crease to last leaf. Very good.
$70
Home |
Conditions of sale, and orders
or
Phone: (514) 935-9581  
  Fax: (514) 931-8999 
Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller
P.O. Box 883, Stock Exchange Tower
Montreal, Canada H4Z 1K2
Last updated: 11/8/07
Site maintained by Susan
Ravdin