![]()
Home |
Conditions of sale, and
orders
|
For booksellers as sedentary as we are, it might seem surprising
that books on sports and games would appeal to us. Many of you will
already know about our golf and tennis lists, but what you probably
didn't know is that we harbour a secret passion for such relatively
unusual sports as croquet, lacrosse and polo.
|
|
On This Page: |
Links to Separate Lists:
|
M-173
Durant, John and Bettmann, Otto. Pictorial History of American Sports:
From Colonial Times To The Present. [New York]: A.S. Barnes and Company,
1952. [First edition]. A remarkable survey of American sports, covering
both individual and team events, amateur and professional, competitions
and championships, male and female; extensively illustrated with period
drawings, engravings and photograps, as well as pictorial endpapers; includes
such unusual sports as gander pulling, female boxing, long-distance swimming
and walking. No. 34 of 160 copies signed by both authors.
Original black buckram with gilt-lettered red leather spine, now just barely
sunned; top edge gilt. Internally, tight and clean. Grey paper covered
slipcase with large four color pictorial label; a touch rubbed and chipped
at opening; lightly age-toned. A fine book in near fine slipcase.
$175
Sample entry: "LAWN-TENNIS.- Lawn-tennis was invented by the Prince of Wales, whose motto, Ich dien, is believed to be the German for "I serve." The game was originally simple, but no one nowadays is considered to be any good at it who cannot do the American back-hand upper-cut half-nelson smash service with lift ..."$40
M-179
Payne-Gallwey, Sir Ralph. The Crossbow: Mediaeval and Modern, Military and
Sporting. London: Holland Press, 1995. Tenth Impression (facsimile of
1903 edition). "Its Construction, History & Management, with a treatise
on the Balista and Catapult of the Ancients, and an appendix on the catapult,
balista & the turkish bow." Extensively illustrated throughout with
historical and modern drawings showing the structure, operation and technical
aspects of crossbows. Original gilt lettered black cloth; contents excellent.
Reddish-brown pictorial
(crossbow) dust jacket, lettered and decorated in white. A fine copy of
this exhaustive monograph - the sections on the catapault, balista and
trebuchet are particularly well illustrated!.
$95
A Stunning Copy!
M-180
Bennett, Joseph. Billiards. London: Thos. de la Rue, 1894. Sixth
edition. "Edited by 'Cavendish'." "With upwards of 200 illustrations",
including detailed table diagrams and wonderful pictures of players
showing their stances and attitudes. A fine and spectacularly bright
copy,
in original green
cloth, elaboratedly gilt lettered and decorated (crossed cue and bridge
with balls on spine, score board as title border on front); just a
hint of creasing to spine ends, corners a touch frayed; fore and top
edges foxed. Neat ink name and faint remnants of red pencilled number on
front endpaper (number repeated on half title), hinges perfect; Pin-point
foxing to endpapers and first and last leaves; contents clean, tight
and bright; 8 pp. publisher's book and stationery equipment ads and 1 pp.
ad for "Billiards Thoroughly taught in Thirteen Private Lessons by Joseph
Bennett, Retired Champion ..." at rear.
"Years ago, the Editor of this work felt the want of a systematic treatise on Billiards. Books there were, giving instructions on various points, but none, so far as he could discover, harmonising the whole into a system. ... Knowing, however that Mr. Bennett was a very succefull teacher of Billiards, the Editor propounded his scheme to him ..." (cf. Editor's Preface to the first edition, 1872)$250
| [Vanity Fair prints]. Billiards. Updated as available. |
| [Vanity Fair print]. Captain Edgeworth Johnstone. "Hard Hitter". July 9, 1896. |
M-190
Bolton, Geoffrey. History of the O.U.C.C. Oxford: [Privately printed] at
the Holywell Press, 1962. [First edition]. Illustrated with images of Oxford
cricket greats, past and present. Original dark blue boards, lettered in silver
on spine, with a few barely visible faint smudges on front; top of spine creased
near rear joint; minor foxing to edges. Contents excellent. Publisher's glassine
chipped at corners and spine ends; edges creased, especially top rear. A
fine copy of the first history of the Oxford University Cricket Club (cf.
foreword).
$55
| [Vanity Fair prints]. Cricket. Updated as available. |
M-195
Herrick, George G. (comp.). The Match Game: A Croquet Anthology.
Washington, DC: The Author, 1999. [First edition]. Edition limited to
100 copies; this one signed by the compiler. The first anthology of the
literature of croquet. Original
bright green "leatherette"
boards, richly lettered and decorated (equipment vignette) in gilt. As
new.
$50
M-204
Brown's and St. George's Cycling Club. Smoking Concert ...
December 21, 1892. 51/4" x 8"; 3 pp.
rose coloured
paper printed in blue ink, with decorative pictorial border; cross
creased, with 1/2" closed tear at spine; a few pencil and ink notes
inside; half of rear panel lightly soiled. Near fine.
$25
M-207
Dunn, H.A. Colmore. Fencing. London: G. Bell and Sons, 1927.
"The All-England Series." Well illustrated with 17 instructional in-text and
full-page figures by H.G. Willink, I.C.S.A. Original
dark teal flexible
cloth, lettered and decorated (swordsman) in black; light fraying at
corners and spine ends; faint marks to covers. Slight browning to lower
1" of fore-edge of first few leaves; contents otherwise bright, tight
and clean. A near fine copy.
$45
The Fencing Bibliography
M-046
Thimm, Carl A. A Complete Bibliography of Fencing and Duelling as
Practised by All European Nations from the Middle Ages to the Present
Day London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1896. First edition.
Large paper copy.
Original Decorated (red
sword hilt) oatmeal cloth a bit soiled, with gilt-lettered faded
red cloth spine; corners and spine ends creased. Hinges partly cracked
but strong; plate facing p.153 supplied in facsimile. A very good copy
of this essential bibliography, superbly illustrated with many plates.
The bibliogrpahy is followed by an extensive subject index, and 100 pages on "Notes on Fencing and Dueling" reprinting various published reports of duels from Shakespeare's time to the late 19th century.$475
| [Vanity Fair prints]. Fencing. Updated as available. |
M-213
Blake, W.H. In a Fishing Country. Toronto: The Macmillan Company of
Canada, 1922. First edition. With chapters on fishing at Old Murray Bay and
Lac Emmuraillé, and on the Brook Trout. Original mottled light brown
clot, lettered in brown, bright and clean; with just a hint of fading to spine.
Contents clean, tight and bright. A fine copy.
$50
| [Vanity Fair prints]. Fishing. Updated as available. |
M-053
Cotteral, Bonnie and Donnie. Tumbling, Pyramid Building and Stunts
for Girls and Women. New York: A.S. Barnes, 1929. A fine copy in
original light
brown cloth, lettered and decorated in black. Plain (original?)
manila dust jacket with rubber stamped title on front panel, light
soiling and fingermarks overall and small pieces missing at spine ends.
Ink name on front endpaper; nicely illustrated with photos and line
drawings throughout. Including chapters on Tumbling, Rolling, Stunts
and Pyramids.
$35
M-056
Hayes, M. Horace. Stable Management and Exercise: A Book for
Horse-Owners and Students. London: Hurst and Blackett, [n.d.,
1909]. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Illustrated with 62
photographs. Rust-brown cloth, gilt lettered; corners and spine ends
rubbed and worn; 1" repair at top front hinge, 1/4" at bottom; covers
lightly soiled, 1" fading along fore-edge of rear cover. Ink name on
front endpaper; pages clean and tight. A very good copy.
$25
| [Vanity Fair prints]. Coaching and riding. Updated as available. |
| [Vanity Fair prints]. Field Sports & Hunting (both sport and fox). Updated as available. |
| [Vanity Fair prints]. Horseracing and the Turf. Updated as available. |
M-067
Clark, Ronald. The Victorian Mountaineers. London: Batsford,
1953. First edition. 43 sepia-toned photographic images; chapter
titles include "The Scientists", "The Clergy" and "The Women". A fine
copy in original black-lettered red boards;
sea-green,
price-clipped, pictorial (party on mountainside) dust jacket a trifle
sunned. Discreet ink name on front endpaper; edges very lightly foxed.
$60
| [Vanity Fair prints]. Mountaineering. Updated as available. |
| [Vanity Fair print]. Neil Haig. "I Say". |
| [Vanity Fair print]. Herbert Praed. "The Philanthropist". |
| [Vanity Fair prints]. Lord Kinnaird. "Soccer". |
M-223
Clarence Swimming Club. Annual Dinner & Smoking Concert ...
February 2nd, 1895. 4.25" x 5.5"; 4 pp.
printed in red
on off-white paper; decorative pale-peach embossed border with scalloped
edge; very lightly soiled. Near fine.
$20
Home | Conditions of sale, and orders
or
Phone: (514) 935-9581
Last updated: 12/3/11
Site maintained by Susan
Ravdin