Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller

Home | Conditions of sale, and orders

Sports and Games

Spalding's Lawm Sports

For booksellers as sedentary as we are, it might seem surprising that books on sports and games would appeal to us. Many of you will already know about our golf and tennis lists, but what you probably didn't know is that we harbour a secret passion for such relatively unusual sports as croquet, lacrosse and polo.

Many of the items have been illustrated. These images are linked through the descriptions below, or browse through them by checking the Sports and Games Image Gallery.

So check the index below for your particular favorite!

On This Page:

Red dot General Sports and Games

Red dot Archery and Related
Red dot Billiards and Related Games
Red dot Boxing
Red dot Cricket
Red dot Croquet
Red dot Cycling
Red dot Fencing and Swordsmanship
Red dot Fishing and Angling
Red dot Gymnastics
Red dot Horsemanship, Hunting and Field Sports
Red dot Mountaineering
Red dot Polo
Red dot Roller Skating
Red dot Soccer or Association Football
Red dot Swimming and Diving

Links to Separate Lists:

Red dot Golf

Red dot Rowing, Yachting and Boating
Including:
White dot Boats and Models
White dot Lifeboats

Red dot Winter Sports
Including:
White dot Curling
White dot Ice Skating
White dot Skiing

Red dotTennis and Other Racket Sports
Including:
White dot Lawn Tennis
White dot Real Tennis
White dot Badminton
White dot Squash
White dot Table Tennis

SquareGeneral or Mixed Sports and GamesSquare

M-173
Durant, John and Bettmann, Otto. Pictorial History of American Sports: From Colonial Times To The Present. [New York]: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1952. [First edition]. A remarkable survey of American sports, covering both individual and team events, amateur and professional, competitions and championships, male and female; extensively illustrated with period drawings, engravings and photograps, as well as pictorial endpapers; includes such unusual sports as gander pulling, female boxing, long-distance swimming and walking. No. 34 of 160 copies signed by both authors. Original black buckram with gilt-lettered red leather spine, now just barely sunned; top edge gilt. Internally, tight and clean. Grey paper covered slipcase with large four color pictorial label; a touch rubbed and chipped at opening; lightly age-toned. A fine book in near fine slipcase.
$175


M-174
Hughes, C.E., with Buchanan, Fred. Sport in a Nutshell. London: Jarrolds, [n.d., 1921]. [First edition]. "By the late Colonel Bogey. Edited by C.E. Hughes and his unrivalled staff of assistants, namely Fred Buchanan." An odd little tongue-in-cheek look at sports and games, with cartoons (by Buchanan) and brief alphabetical entries (by Hughes). A fine copy in original four colour cartoon pictorial (carnival huckster) boards bright, but just a hint dusty; commercial ads inside covers, on flyleaf and on rear; contents excellent.
Sample entry: "LAWN-TENNIS.- Lawn-tennis was invented by the Prince of Wales, whose motto, Ich dien, is believed to be the German for "I serve." The game was originally simple, but no one nowadays is considered to be any good at it who cannot do the American back-hand upper-cut half-nelson smash service with lift ..."
$40

M-176
Peek, Hedley. The Poetry of Sport. London and Bombay: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1896. Large Paper edition, #240 of 250 copies. "The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes." A compendium of sports related poetry, mostly hunting, fishing and shooting, but not exclusively; with occasional in-text illustrations. Original 3/4 dark blue leather, with ocre cloth cover; gilt ruled, with decoration (Beaufort crest on front), and lettering on spine; leather lightly rubbed along bottom edges, joints and corners, and small scuff on spine; top edge gilt, others uncut. Large bookplate; endpapers perfect; light foxing, pages otherwise clean; bright blue ribbon marker. A fine, tight copy.
$185

SquareArchery and RelatedSquare

M-179
Payne-Gallwey, Sir Ralph. The Crossbow: Mediaeval and Modern, Military and Sporting. London: Holland Press, 1995. Tenth Impression (facsimile of 1903 edition). "Its Construction, History & Management, with a treatise on the Balista and Catapult of the Ancients, and an appendix on the catapult, balista & the turkish bow." Extensively illustrated throughout with historical and modern drawings showing the structure, operation and technical aspects of crossbows. Original gilt lettered black cloth; contents excellent. Reddish-brown pictorial (crossbow) dust jacket, lettered and decorated in white. A fine copy of this exhaustive monograph - the sections on the catapault, balista and trebuchet are particularly well illustrated!.
$95


SquareBilliards and Related GamesSquare

A Stunning Copy!

M-180
Bennett, Joseph. Billiards. London: Thos. de la Rue, 1894. Sixth edition. "Edited by 'Cavendish'." "With upwards of 200 illustrations", including detailed table diagrams and wonderful pictures of players showing their stances and attitudes. A fine and spectacularly bright copy, in original green cloth, elaboratedly gilt lettered and decorated (crossed cue and bridge with balls on spine, score board as title border on front); just a hint of creasing to spine ends, corners a touch frayed; fore and top edges foxed. Neat ink name and faint remnants of red pencilled number on front endpaper (number repeated on half title), hinges perfect; Pin-point foxing to endpapers and first and last leaves; contents clean, tight and bright; 8 pp. publisher's book and stationery equipment ads and 1 pp. ad for "Billiards Thoroughly taught in Thirteen Private Lessons by Joseph Bennett, Retired Champion ..." at rear.

"Years ago, the Editor of this work felt the want of a systematic treatise on Billiards. Books there were, giving instructions on various points, but none, so far as he could discover, harmonising the whole into a system. ... Knowing, however that Mr. Bennett was a very succefull teacher of Billiards, the Editor propounded his scheme to him ..." (cf. Editor's Preface to the first edition, 1872)
$250

M-183
Inman, Melbourne. Billiards: How to Play and Win. London: W. Foulsham, [n.d., ca.1922]. "Introduction by S.A. Mussabini." "With 45 specially drawn diagrams" depicting stances, strokes or shots. Original green buckram, lettered in black; corners a touch frayed, spine ends a bit rubbed; narrow 3/4" shallow scrape to front cover. A near fine copy of this instructional work by the reigning English champion of the 1910s.
$35

M-187
Roberts, John [Jr.]. Billiards for Beginners. London: Ward, Lock & Co., [n.d., ca.1914]. Well illustrated with over forty shot diagrams; 2 pp. blank scoresheet at rear. Dark green cloth elaborately decorated (crossed cues with balls) in black, red and white, and lettered in white, all now a bit rubbed; rear cover lightly creased down centre; front at upper corner; faint and minor spotting; corners and spine ends a bit worn. Contents a bit thumbed, yet still clean and tight; advertising endpapers lightly age-toned, hinges perfect. A very good copy of this reprint of the classic work, collecting the author's articles for The Billiards Review.
$35

John Roberts 
Vanity Fair [Vanity Fair prints]. Billiards. Updated as available.

SquareBoxingSquare

Captain Johnstone 
Vanity Fair [Vanity Fair print]. Captain Edgeworth Johnstone. "Hard Hitter". July 9, 1896.


SquareCricketSquare

M-190
Bolton, Geoffrey. History of the O.U.C.C. Oxford: [Privately printed] at the Holywell Press, 1962. [First edition]. Illustrated with images of Oxford cricket greats, past and present. Original dark blue boards, lettered in silver on spine, with a few barely visible faint smudges on front; top of spine creased near rear joint; minor foxing to edges. Contents excellent. Publisher's glassine chipped at corners and spine ends; edges creased, especially top rear. A fine copy of the first history of the Oxford University Cricket Club (cf. foreword).
$55


M-024
Caple, S. Canynge. England v New Zealand, 1902-1949: A Brief History of Cricket Between the Two Countries. Falmouth [UK]: Barcliff Advertising and Publishing Co., [n.d., ca. 1950]. [First edition]. Original dull green pictorial wrappers, a little browned at margins. Pages browned, owing to poor quality of paper; a few nice full-page photographic plates. A near fine copy of a fragile item.
$35

M-193
The Marlboro' [Cricket] Club (Crisp & Co.). Programme of Annual Smoking Concert ... April 4th, 1891. 51/8" x 8"; 3pp. cream coloured paper printed in brown on outside with decorative border and pictorial (cricket and sailing vignettes); pale pink on inside; very light foxing and edge soiling; single horizontal crease. Fine.
$25

M-194
Putney Early Closing Cricket Club. Smoking Concert ... November 21st, 1889. 51/8" x 8"; 4 pp. light blue paper printed in black, with scalloped border; cross creasing, with pinhole at top. Ink note ("8:45 - 11:15") at bottom of front and extensive notes concerning the programme inside. Near fine.
$25

D.L.A. Jephson 
Vanity Fair [Vanity Fair prints]. Cricket. Updated as available.

SquareCroquetSquare

M-195
Herrick, George G. (comp.). The Match Game: A Croquet Anthology. Washington, DC: The Author, 1999. [First edition]. Edition limited to 100 copies; this one signed by the compiler. The first anthology of the literature of croquet. Original bright green "leatherette" boards, richly lettered and decorated (equipment vignette) in gilt. As new.
$50


M-196
Herrick, George G. The Origins of Croquet in America, 1859-1873. Washington, DC: The Author, 2001. [First edition]. "A Presentation before The Certain Conditions Club, 13 March 2001 ..." One of 125 copies; this one signed by the author. Illustrated with early engravings and photographs, some of the latter never before published. Original dark teal "leatherette" boards, richly lettered and decorated (equipment vignette) in gilt. As new.
$50

M-036
Smith, Nicky. Queen of Games: A History of Croquet. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1991. First edition. A fine copy in gilt-lettered green boards; with fine pictorial (turn-of-the-century match) full-colour dust jacket. Author is "Arthur Mallet", a regular contributor on croquet to The Financial Times and Country Life.
$20

M-202
[Spalding's Athletic Library]. Croquet: Rules of the Game. New York: American Sports Publishing Co., 1927. Spalding's Athletic Library, No.119R; extracted from Spalding's Athletic Library, n.43R, Lawn Sports. Illustrated with diagrams; 1 p. illustrated croquet equipment ad at rear. Original red and white wrappers printed in green, a little rubbed at spine and edges; contents clean and tight. A very good copy.
$55

SquareCyclingSquare

M-204
Brown's and St. George's Cycling Club. Smoking Concert ... December 21, 1892. 51/4" x 8"; 3 pp. rose coloured paper printed in blue ink, with decorative pictorial border; cross creased, with 1/2" closed tear at spine; a few pencil and ink notes inside; half of rear panel lightly soiled. Near fine.
$25


M-205
Brown's and St. George's Cycling Club. Smoking Concert ... February 10th, 1893.. 5" x 71/4"; 3pp. light salmon paper printed in black; with decorative and pictorial border; two horizontal creases with very short tears at ends; a bit soiled on blank rear panel. Very good.
$25

SquareFencing and SwordsmanshipSquare

M-207
Dunn, H.A. Colmore. Fencing. London: G. Bell and Sons, 1927. "The All-England Series." Well illustrated with 17 instructional in-text and full-page figures by H.G. Willink, I.C.S.A. Original dark teal flexible cloth, lettered and decorated (swordsman) in black; light fraying at corners and spine ends; faint marks to covers. Slight browning to lower 1" of fore-edge of first few leaves; contents otherwise bright, tight and clean. A near fine copy.
$45


M-209
Regulations and Instructions for the Cavalry Sword Exercise. London: Printed by William Clowes, [1819]. "Adjutant General's Office, Horse-Guards, 10th June, 1819." With two instructional plates, including large engraved folding frontispiece titled "Angelo's Sword Excercise". Later dark blue cloth, lettered in now dulled gilt on spine; corners and spine ends worn, with slight loss; bottom 2" of spine and joints coloured black; covers a bit rubbed; 3/4" split at top rear joint. Ex-library copy with label inside front cover, and small round ownership stamps on front pastedown and p.49, and on verso of frontispiece and title page; call numbers pencilled on verso of title page, neat ink name and 1829 date on front flyleaf; contents age-toned, faintly foxed and a touch soiled from use; offsetting to title page from frontispiece with a few short closed tears at folds. Overall a very good copy of this British cavalry training manual.
$225

The Fencing Bibliography

M-046
Thimm, Carl A. A Complete Bibliography of Fencing and Duelling as Practised by All European Nations from the Middle Ages to the Present Day London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1896. First edition. Large paper copy. Original Decorated (red sword hilt) oatmeal cloth a bit soiled, with gilt-lettered faded red cloth spine; corners and spine ends creased. Hinges partly cracked but strong; plate facing p.153 supplied in facsimile. A very good copy of this essential bibliography, superbly illustrated with many plates.

The bibliogrpahy is followed by an extensive subject index, and 100 pages on "Notes on Fencing and Dueling" reprinting various published reports of duels from Shakespeare's time to the late 19th century.
$475

Henry Stracey 
Vanity Fair [Vanity Fair prints]. Fencing. Updated as available.

SquareFishing and AnglingSquare

M-213
Blake, W.H. In a Fishing Country. Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada, 1922. First edition. With chapters on fishing at Old Murray Bay and Lac Emmuraillé, and on the Brook Trout. Original mottled light brown clot, lettered in brown, bright and clean; with just a hint of fading to spine. Contents clean, tight and bright. A fine copy.
$50


Sydney Buxton 
Vanity Fair [Vanity Fair prints]. Fishing. Updated as available.

SquareGymnasticsSquare

M-053
Cotteral, Bonnie and Donnie. Tumbling, Pyramid Building and Stunts for Girls and Women. New York: A.S. Barnes, 1929. A fine copy in original light brown cloth, lettered and decorated in black. Plain (original?) manila dust jacket with rubber stamped title on front panel, light soiling and fingermarks overall and small pieces missing at spine ends. Ink name on front endpaper; nicely illustrated with photos and line drawings throughout. Including chapters on Tumbling, Rolling, Stunts and Pyramids.
$35


SquareHorsemanship, Hunting andField SportsSquare

M-056
Hayes, M. Horace. Stable Management and Exercise: A Book for Horse-Owners and Students. London: Hurst and Blackett, [n.d., 1909]. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Illustrated with 62 photographs. Rust-brown cloth, gilt lettered; corners and spine ends rubbed and worn; 1" repair at top front hinge, 1/4" at bottom; covers lightly soiled, 1" fading along fore-edge of rear cover. Ink name on front endpaper; pages clean and tight. A very good copy.
$25


M-059
"Sabretache". A Gentleman and His Hounds. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1935. [First edition]. Nicely illustrated with b/w photographs of M.F.H. A stunning copy in the original gilt lettered scarlet cloth with minor fading to 2" of red-stained top edge near hinge; spectacular pictorial (fox hunter surrounded by hounds) dust jacket.
$125

M-061
Suffolk and Berkshire, Earl of [et al.]. Racing and Steeplechasing. Racing by the Earl of Suffolk and Berkshire, and W.G. Craven ... Steeple-Chasing by Arthur Coventry and Alfred E.T. Watson. London: Longmans, Green, 1893. Fourth edition, thoroughly revised. "The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes", with numerous illustrations by J. Sturgess. Original decorated brown cloth (usual Badminton Library design), lettered in black, white and gilt, now a bit dulled; corners lightly rubbed, spine worn at base and a touch darkened. Ink name and address on front endpaper; front hinge cracked and closed tear to last page of index, text otherwise tight and clean. A very good copy.
$45

Prince Teck Vanity Fair [Vanity Fair prints]. Coaching and riding. Updated as available.

Lord Saville Vanity Fair [Vanity Fair prints]. Field Sports & Hunting (both sport and fox). Updated as available.

Frank Wooton Vanity Fair [Vanity Fair prints]. Horseracing and the Turf. Updated as available.

SquareMountaineering Square

M-067
Clark, Ronald. The Victorian Mountaineers. London: Batsford, 1953. First edition. 43 sepia-toned photographic images; chapter titles include "The Scientists", "The Clergy" and "The Women". A fine copy in original black-lettered red boards; sea-green, price-clipped, pictorial (party on mountainside) dust jacket a trifle sunned. Discreet ink name on front endpaper; edges very lightly foxed.
$60


M-068
Dent, C.T. Mountaineering. London: Longmans, Greeen, 1892. Second edition. "With contributions by W.M. Conway, D.W. Freshfield, C.E.Matthews, C. Pilkington, Sir F. Pollock, H.G. Willink, and an introduction by Mr. Justice Wills ... Illustrations by H.G. Willink and others." Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes. Usual pictorial Badminton Library cloth, with gilt mountaineer on spine; 1" repaired tear at front joint; spine ends and corners a little rubbed. Neat repair to partial split of front inner hinge; light foxing to preliminaries and final pages; pencilled name on front pastedown; contents largely unopened. A near fine copy.
$65

A Superb Copy!

M-221
Dent, C.T. Mountaineering. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1901. Third edition, reissue. "With contributions by ... J. Bryce, M.P., Sir Martin Conway, D.W. Freshfield, C.E. Mathews, C. Pilkington, Sir F. Pollock, H.G. Willink, and Introduction by Mr. Justice Wills ... Illustrations by H.G. Willink and Others." An unusually fine, bright copy, in the decorated Badminton Library brown cloth, with all lettering and gilt spine decoration sharp and bright; light creasing to spine ends and tiny "ding" to lower edge of front cover. Bookseller's label on rear pastedown; contents clean and tight. As nice a copy as one could hope for!
$125


M-069
Illustrated London News. "Recent Ascent of Mont Blanc", February 8, 1851. Hand-coloured full page engraving, matted and shrink-wrapped, with six vignettes captioned:
   "The Party Crossing the Glacier des Bossons."
   "Above the Grand Plateau - A Large Crevasse."
   "Accident Near the Glacier de Tacounag."
   "The Summit of Mont Blanc, Seen from Below the Rocher Rouge."
   "The Grand Mulets. - Evening View."
   "The Aiguilles Sans Nom, Seen from Below the Rocher Rouge."
$50

M-070
King, Clarence. Mountaineering in the Sierra Nevada. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911. Original dark green cloth lettered in gilt on spine; corners bumped; paper label on lower spine, and ink call numbers on front pastedown. A fine copy.
$20

M-071
Le Blond, Mrs. Aubrey. True Tales of Mountain Adventure for Non-climbers Young and Old. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1903. Mountaineering scene in green, grey and white on original blue cloth, lettered in white; lightly rubbed; small holes and snags to lower half of spine (not affecting lettering); engraved Geographical Society of Philadelphia bookplate with paper spine label; [apparently] new endpapers. Well illustrated with photographs of mountain scenes, climbers and parties. A very good copy.
$85

M-072
Lunn, Arnold. The Mountains of Youth. London: Oxford University Press, 1925. [First edition]. A near fine copy in lightly soiled moss-green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; Geographical Society of Philadelphia library bookplate, pocket and spine label; publisher's review slip tipped in; neat 1" repair to front hinge. Illustrated with 20 photographic plates, printed in blue; contents bright, tight and clean.
$45

M-073
Mathews, Charles Edward. The Annals of Mont Blanc: A Monograph. L.C. Page: Boston, 1900. A near fine, ex-library copy in original gilt decorated (mountain) grey cloth, with slight rubbing on bottom edge of boards; corners a touch worn; all edges gilt. Library spine label and bookplate; page 30 roughly opened.
$375

M-077
Schäfer, Raimund. Hochtouren in den Alpen, Spanien, Nordafrika, Kalifornien und Mexico. Leipzig: J.J. Weber, 1903. With 59 photographs and 7 aquarelle illustrations. Grey boards (now somewhat soiled) lettered and ruled in gilt; spine ends a touch worn; institutional library bookplate, spine label removed. Three coloured photographs laid in. A very good copy.
$45

M-078
Schuster, Claud. Peaks and Pleasant Pastures. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1911. [First edition] Most chapters reprinted from various periodical serializations. Slightly bubbled dark blue cloth ruled and lettered in gilt; corners and spine ends bumped; institutional library bookplate and spine label; ink name over bookplate. Illustrated with several elaborate maps (most two-page spreads). Near fine.
$45

M-081
Tissot, Roger. Mont Blanc. London: Medici Society, 1924. First edition. The Picture Guides series. Original green cloth blind-stamped on front cover and gilt on spine, with ends a bit worn; corners rubbed. Ink name on front endpaper; embossed seal on pages 9 and 17, library pocket at rear and white call numbers at base of spine; bookplate neatly removed. Printed on cream-coloured paper with brown ink and extensively illustrated on almost every page with sepia-like in-text photographs; fold-out map of Mont Blanc at front. A very good copy of this attractive guide book.
$15

James Bryce Vanity Fair [Vanity Fair prints]. Mountaineering. Updated as available.

M-082
Viollet-Le-Duc, Eugène. Mont Blanc: A Treatise on its Geodesical and Geological Constitution ... London: Sampson Low, 1877. With 112 illustrations. Bright royal-blue cloth; black and gilt lettering and front cover decoration (mountain vignette) still sharp and bright; extremities very lightly worn. Private institutional library copy with small spine label, bookplate and rear pocket; internally tight and clean. Despite having been a library copy, a fine, bright, tight, copy, without the usual wear one might expect.
$225

SquarePoloSquare

Neil Haig Vanity Fair [Vanity Fair print]. Neil Haig. "I Say".


SquareRoller SkatingSquare

Herbert Praed Vanity Fair [Vanity Fair print]. Herbert Praed. "The Philanthropist".


SquareSoccer or Association FootballSquare

Lord Kinnaird 
Vanity Fair [Vanity Fair prints]. Lord Kinnaird. "Soccer".

SquareSwimming and DivingSquare

M-223
Clarence Swimming Club. Annual Dinner & Smoking Concert ... February 2nd, 1895. 4.25" x 5.5"; 4 pp. printed in red on off-white paper; decorative pale-peach embossed border with scalloped edge; very lightly soiled. Near fine.
$20


M-090
Hedges, Sid G. The Book of Swimming and Diving. London: Hutchinson, [n.d., ca. 1910s?]. Illustrated with 51 line drawings, as plates or in text. A fine, bright copy in original black lettered red cloth, bumped at spine ends; fine blue pictorial (photo of Hedges) dust wrapper. Small ink name and date on front endpaper. About as fine a copy as one could hope for.
$45

Home | Conditions of sale, and orders


To order: E-mail: Wilfrid@deFreitasBooks.com

or

Phone: (514) 935-9581


Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller
P.O. Box 883, Stock Exchange Tower
Montreal, Canada H4Z 1K2

Last updated: 1/28/08
Site maintained by Susan Ravdin