Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller

Home | Conditions of sale, and orders

Natural History and the Sciences



Frog design

The history of the universe, the earth, and the flora and fauna that occupy it has been studied, revised, and re-written many times since the Enlightenment. Each generation's works (in the 20th century, each decade's) have changed our perspective and forced us to re-evaluate our place in the world. Some of these books affect every aspect of our lives, some make us think, and some are just curiosities.

This selection covers works on natural history, medicine, the sciences and technology. There are also specialty lists on subjects (e.g. dinosaurs) or authors (e.g. W.H. Hudson) for which our stock is extensive.

Many of the items have been photographed or scanned. To view them either click on the item's description or browse through our Science Image Gallery.

Red dot General
Red dot Astronomy and Cosmology
Red dot Biology (including Zoology)
     White dot  Entomology (including Beekeeping)
     White dot Ornithology
Red dot Botany and Gardening
Red dot Charles Darwin and Darwiniana
Red dot Geology
Red dot Medicine and Physiology
Red dot Paleontology
     White dot  Evolution
Red dot Technology
Red dot The Pseudo-Sciences (including phrenology and UFOlogy)
On separate pages:
Red dot William Henry Hudson
Red dot Dinosaurs and Dinosauriana
Red dot The Bridgewater Treatises
Red dot Anthropology and Culture
     on the Travels, Lands and Peoples List

SquareGeneral Square

See also the Works By and About William Henry Hudson list.


See also the Bridgewater Treatises list.
L-039
Cohen, I. Bernard and Jones, Howard Mumford (eds.). Science Before Darwin: A Nineteenth-Century Anthology. London: Andre Deutsch, 1963. First edition. "With the assistance of Everett Mendelsohn." Includes essays by major British scientific figures including Paley, Babbage, Dalton, Faraday, Lyell, Whewell, ending with Darwin's and Wallace's "On the Tendency of Species to Form Varieties." A fine copy in gilt lettered royal blue boards; contents bright and clean. Near fine olive and blue dust jacket a touch sunned on spine and lightly soiled on rear. An interesting survey of British scientific history, told through the words of those who made it.
$30

L-041
[Forensics] Ubelaker, Douglas and Scammell, Henry. Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook. [New York]: Edward Burlingame Books, 1992. Well illustrated with photographs of skeletons and other specimens referred to by the author, a forensic anthropologist at the Smithsonian who consults with the FBI. A fine copy in original black/tan boards, lightly bumped at spine ends, and pictorial (skulls) dust jacket
$15

L-042
Gould, Stephen Jay. Eight Little Piggies: Reflections in Natural History. New York: W.W. Norton, 1993. First edition. A fine copy in original orange boards with buff cloth spine; fine pictorial (Professor Ichthyosaurus) dust jacket faintly creased at top edge. The author's sixth volume of collected essays.
$18

L-043
Gould, Stephen Jay. The Flamingo's Smile: Reflections in Natural History. New York: W.W. Norton, 1985. First edition. A fine copy in original cream boards and maroon cloth spine a touch creased at tail. Pictorial (Audubon's flamingo) dust jacket with very light creasing at head of spine. The fourth collection of the author's of essays.
$20

Gould, Stephen Jay. Wonderful Life... New York; London: Norton, 1989. First edition.

L-050
Jenkins, Alan C. The Naturalists: Pioneers of Natural History. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1978. First edition. Profusely illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. A fine copy in original maroon boards; colour pictorial (Audubon's blue pie, front; illuminated elephant, rear) dust jacket nice and bright. "This book celebrates [naturalists] ...; evaluates the contributions of zoos and National Parks in the cause of both science and humanity; and looks at the varied and beautiful art-forms which have arisen as a result of new perspectives and respect for the natural world." (cf. dust jacket).
$15

L-051
Kingsley, Charles. Glaucus; or, The Wonders of the Shore. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1855. [First US edition]. Original blind-stamped brown cloth, now worn at corners and spine ends; covers spotted; spine gilt lettering rubbed. Pencilled names and dates on now dusty front endpaper; 8 pp. publisher's catalogue dated July 1855 inserted between rear endpaper and pastedown; pages age-toned but clean and tight. A very good copy of novelist Kingsley's attempt to share his enthusiasm for natural history by introducing the "Wonders of the Shore" to the average seaside visitor.
$15

L-052
Lankester, E. Ray. The Advancement of Science: Occasional Essays & Addresses. Macmillan: London, 1890. [First edition]. Green cloth darkened on gilt-lettered spine; corners bumped with tiny nick to centre of front fore-edge; spine ends creased. A fine copy of this collection, including chapters on evolution, heredity, rabies, and other biological topics.
$100

L-057
Russell, Bertrand. Icarus or The Future of Science. London: Kegan Paul, 1924. Original maroon boards, now somewhat stained and marked; with white paper title labels on front and spine, the latter a worn and soiled; some scuffing to joints and spine ends; corners bumped; internally tight and clean. A very good copy.
$10

L-059
[Tate, Peter Guthrie and Stewart, Balfour]. The Unseen Universe, or, Physical Speculations on a Future State. London: Macmillan, 1875. Second edition. 3/4 blue leather, now sunned on spine and front joint, with some scuffing; corners bumped; marbled boards. Front hinge split, but holding; library ink stamp on rear pastedown, ink call number on front, and "L.L." in gilt on lower spine (no other markings); a few page corners creased. Very good.
"Our object, in the present work, is to endeavour to show that the presumed incompatibility of Science and Religion does not exist ... in fact, that immortality is strictly in accordance with the principle of Continuity (rightly viewed); that principle which has been the guide to all modern scientific advance." (cf. preface to the first edition).
$75

L-060
Thomas, Lewis. Late Night Thoughts on Listening to Mahler's Ninth Symphony. New York: Viking Press, 1983. Book club edition. A fine copy in blue boards and red cloth spine; near fine dust jacket with two short closed tears along top edge, faint crease at lower front corner.
$5

L-062
Thomas, Lewis. The Medusa and the Snail: More Notes of a Biology Watcher. London: Allen Lane, 1980. First UK edition. A fine copy in original green boards; pictorial (fanciful medusa) dust jacket laminated. Thomas's second book of scientific essays.
$10

Robert Ball Vanity Fair Vanity Fair prints of scientists, doctors, inventors, and others.
Includes caricatures of Charles Darwin, Guglielmo Marconi, Sir Robert Ball (at left), Alberto Santos-Dumont, and Sir Hiram Maxim, among others.

SquareAstronomy and Cosmology Square

L-068
Harrison, Edward. Darkness at Night: A Riddle of the Universe. Cambridge, Massachusetts; London, England: Harvard University Press, 1987. First edition. Illustrated in b/w with historic images, photographs and explanatory figures. Black boards with minor "ding" to front fore edge; colour pictorial (historic images) dust jacket, a touch rubbed at corners and creased at head of spine. Near fine. Asking "Why is the sky dark at night?", this book explores both historical answers and offers explanations based on modern cosmology.
$15


L-069
Hawking, Stephen W. A Brief History of Time: From the Big Bang to Black Holes. Toronto; New York: Bantam, 1988. First edition, [second issue]. The first issue was almost immediately supressed, as it lacked the table of contents and dedication statement. A fine copy in original black boards and cloth spine; near fine pictorial (Hawking) dust jacket lightly rubbed with 3/4" thin score on rear, light creasing at tail. This unlikely best-seller introduced the average reader to the complex and arcane world of theoretical astrophysics.
$65

L-070
Hawking, Stephen W. A Brief History of Time: From the Big Bang to Black Holes. Toronto; New York: Bantam, 1988. Third printing. A fine copy in black boards and cloth spine; pictorial (Hawking) dust jacket clean and bright.
$15

L-072
Jastrow, Robert. God and the Astronomers. New York: W.W. Norton, 1978. First edition. Well illustrated with b/w photographs and full-colour galactic images. A fine copy in original dark blue cloth and colour pictorial (Trifid Nebula) dust jacket.
$10

L-073
Krupp, E.C. Echoes of the Ancient Skies: the astronomy of lost civilizations. New York: Harper & Row, 1983. First edition. Original blue cloth, a hint sunned at spine ends; pictorial (Chichén Itzá pyramid) dust jacket lightly creased at top front edge. A near fine copy.
$20

L-074
Muller, Richard. Nemesis. Weidenfeld & Nicholson: New York, 1988. First edition. Jacket title: "Nemesis, the Death Star: The story of a Scientific Revolution"; introduction by Dr. Luis Alvarez. Dark grey boards with blue cloth spine, lettered in silver; pictorial (earth in space) dust jacket a touch creased at spine ends. Fine. In this book Muller expounds his theory that a companion star caused an asteroid impact that sealed the fate of the dinosaurs.
$15

L-075
Pannekoek, A. A History of Astronomy. New York: Interscience Publishers, 1961. First US edition. "Fully illustrated in line and tone" with explanatory figures and historical plates. In original denim-blue cloth; fore and top edge very faintly foxed, contents clean and tight. Decorative (constellation map) blue dust jacket, with just a hint of toning to spine and light soiling to rear panel. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket.
$35

L-077
Trefil, James S. Space, Time, Infinity. New York: Pantheon Books; Washington: Smithsonian Books, 1985. First edition. "The Smithsonian Views the Universe." Spectacularly illustrated in colour with historic images, photographs, computer enhanced cosmic images, explanatory diagrams, and speculative art, showing all aspects of the study of the universe, as only the Smithsonian can. Dark blue cloth a touch creased at top of spine; pictorial (Saturn) price-clipped dust jacket excellent. A fine copy.
$25

Whewell, William. Astronomy and General Physics Considered with Reference to Natural Theology. London: William Pickering, 1836. Bridgewater treatise, no.III.

SquareBiology Square

Bellairs, Angus d'A. Reptiles. Hutchinson's University Library: London, 1957. First edition.


L-080
[British Museum (Natural History)]. Guide to the Galleries of Mammalia in the Department of Zoology .... [London]: British Museum (Natural History), 1898. Sixth edition. Preface by E. Ray Lankester, Director. "Illustrated with 57 woodcuts and 4 plans." Original bright pink boards now sunned at margins and lightly foxed; ink ownership note at top front; brown cloth spine slightly bumped at top. Library bookplate and label on front pastedown (no other markings); endpapers tanned. Profusely illustrated with engravings of taxidermic and skeletal specimens; text written in wonderful Victorian style: "... The Vampire (Vampyrus spectrum), the largest of the American Bats, formerly erroneously supposed to be guilty of blood-sucking; and, finally, the real Blood-sucking Bat (Desmodus rufus), of which a specimen was caught by Mr. Darwin in the act of sucking blood from a horse." (cf. p.25). Near fine.
$45

Kirby, William. On the Power, Wisdom and Goodness of God as Manifested in the Creation of Animals and in Their History, Habits and Instincts. London: William Pickering, 1835. Bridgewater Treatise, no.VII.

L-087
M'Alpine, D. and M'Alpine, A.N. Biological Atlas: A Guide to the Practical Study of Plants and Animals. Edinburgh; London: W. & A.K. Johnston, 1880. [First edition]. "Adapted to the requirements of the London University, Science and Art Department, and for use in Schools and Colleges. With accompanying text containing arrangement and explanation, equivalent terms, glossary and classification." With 423 hand-coloured structural and anatomical figures and diagrams of specimens ranging from ferns and flowering plants to earthworms, lobsters and frogs. Original bright green cloth bordered in black, lettered and decorated (frog and mushroom) in gilt; spine a touch darkened, ends lightly worn with minor loss; top edge of board weakened, but complete, with the some loss of cloth (1/2" x 1/8") at rear; corners bumped and a bit frayed. Endpapers a touch dusty, rear one partly cracked yet strong; first and last two pages foxed; 4 pp. publishers ads at rear. A very good, clean, bright copy.
$125

L-089
Pocock, Constance Innes. Highways & Byways of the Zoological Gardens. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1913. [First edition]. Illustrated with 32 photo plates plus colour frontispiece. A fine copy in original colour pictorial (mandrill on front, possum on spine) green cloth, lettered in gilt and black, top edge gilt; upper front corner and spine ends creased; publisher's name at tail of spine a bit rubbed; rear cover a little spotted. Bookplate; gift inscriptions on recto and verso of front endpaper; age-toned endpapers; 8 pp. publisher's catalogue at rear.
$50

Roget, Peter Mark. Animal and Vegetable Physiology Considered with Reference to Natural Theology. London: William Pickering, 1834. Bridewater Treatise, no.V.

White dot Entomology White dot

L-094
The Bee Keepers Exchange. Canajoharie, N.Y.: J.H. Nellis [later Houck & Peet], 1880-82. "A magazine devoted exclusively to the best interests of producers & consumers of honey." Near fine copies in original decorative wrappers, a few with short closed edge tears and/or creased corners; December issues include annual indexes. Available issues:

a) SOLD
b) Vol.4, no.8, August, 1882 - Articles include "Artificial Swarming", "The Poisinous Linden" and "Concerning Foul Brood".
c) Vol.4, no.12, December, 1882 - Articles include "Conventions and Bee-Papers", "Comb vs. Extracted Honey" and "Hints to Green-ies in Bee-Culture".
$15 per issue

L-097
Gorham, H.S. Descriptions of New Species of Coleoptera of the Family Endomychidae from the Eastern Hemisphere. London: Zoological Society, 1897. Offprint from the Proceedings of May 4, 1897, p.456-64. Illustrated with one spectacularly hand-coloured plate showing eleven specimens of newly described beetles. Sewn pamphlet with original blue paper wrappers, upper corner creased; fine.
$15

Beetle L-100
Jacoby, Martin. List of the Phytophagous Coleoptera Collected by Signor MODIGLIANI at Nias and Sumatra, with Descriptions of the New Species. Genova: Museo Civico di Storia Naturale, 1889. Offprint from the Annali. Series 2, Vol VII, May 31, 1889. Illustrated with one spectacularly hand-coloured plate showing a dozen specimens. Original plain grey wrappers, staple rusted, otherwise bright and clean; fine.
$25

L-104
Samuelson, James. Humble Creatures: The Earthworm and the Common Housefly.. London: John Van Voorst, 1858. "In eight letters ... with microscopic illustrations by the author"; Samuelson "assisted by J. Braxton Hicks." A fine copy in original blindstamped deep green cloth lettered in gilt; faintly lightened patch along fore edge of rear cover. Rear hinge just starting though strong, front hinge perfect; very minor foxing; a few pages unopened; 2 pp. publisher's ads at rear followed by 16 pp. smaller format catalogue dated December 1858. Eight spectacular engraved plates detailing the anatomies of these "humble creatures".
$250

L-106
Saunders, W. Wilson. Descriptions of some Longicorn Beetles Discovered in Northern China. London: Entomological Society, 1853. Offprint from the Transactions, vol.II N.S. Part IV, 1853. Illustrated with 7 hand-coloured specimens of beetles on one plate. Original sewn pamphlet a touch foxed on cover; fine.
$25

L-107
Saunders, W.W. On the Species of Catascopus found by Mr. Wallace in the Malay Peninsular and East Indian Island. London: Entomological Society, 1862. Offprint from the Transactions, vol.I, 3rd seies, part VI, 1862. Illustrated with two now foxed b/w plates, showing eleven specimens in all. Original tan printed wrappers on sewn pamphlet; rear panel creased and with short closed tears at edges, one at top affecting margin of plates; pages unopened; very good.
$15

L-108
Swinton, A.H. Insect Variety: Its Propagation and Distribution. London: Cassell, Patter, Galpin & Co., [n.d., 1880]. [First edition]. Illustrated with hand-coloured frontispiece and seven anatomical plates, most with a few hand-coloured details. A fine copy; dark green, black and brown decorated (butterflies and reeds) green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; corners and spine ends lightly worn; hinges faintly rubbed; edges foxed and spine a little darkened. Pages nice and clean; endpapers perfect.
$85

White dot Ornithology White dot

See also Works by and About William Henry Hudson


L-012
Buller, Walter L. Manual of the Birds of New Zealand. George Dinsbury: Wellington, New Zealand, 1882. "Colonial Museum and Geological Survey Department." A fine copy in original gilt and black decorated red cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; 1/2" crack in front inner hinge; gift inscription on recto of frontispiece. Profusely illustrated.
$225

L-014
Taverner, P.A. Birds of Canada. J.O. Patenaude: Ottawa, 1934. "Canada Department of Mines ... National Museum of Canada ... Bulletin no. 72, Biological Series, no, 19." Blue cloth lettered in gilt, severely rubbed and creased on spine. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Profusely illustrated with 87 coloured plates. A very good copy.
$30

L-115
Tavistock, Marquess of [i.e. Russell, Hastings William Sackville, Duke of Bedford]. Parrots and Parrot-Like Birds in Aviculture. London: F.V. White, [n.d., 1929]. [First edition]. "With eight plates in colour by E.J. Boosey", showing the spectacular brightly coloured plumage of males of two parrot species each. A fine copy in gilt-lettered olive cloth; corners and spine ends bumped; one small spot on rear cover. First and last pages and fore-edge foxed, other pages lightly so; pencilled name on front endpaper; preliminaries faintly corner creased. A most attractive book.
$125

SquareBotany and GardeningSquare

L-119
Foster-Melliar, R.A. My Garden by the Sea. London: G. Bell and Sons, 1936. [First edition]. "With Illustrations by C. Walter Hodges" and a photographic frontispiece. Original green cloth, unevenly sunned and spotted; ink gift inscription on front endpaper; edges and first and last pages foxed. A very good copy.
$10


L-121
Harris, Ernest C. Wild Visitors to a Cotswold Garden. London: Country Life, 1936. First edition. A near fine copy in original dark-green lettered bright green cloth; with just a hint of wear at spine corners and small lightened patch on rear. Ink name on front endpaper, and very minor foxing, more so on first and last pages. Well illustrated with photographs of wild birds, mammals, fish and other creatures.
$10

L-123
Hyams, Edward. Capability Brown and Humphry Repton. London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1971. First edition. "With 40 photographs and Appendices of surviving works." A fine copy in original pinkish-red cloth, lettered in gilt and decorated (trees and Greek pavilions) in black; top edge coloured green. Two-toned green dust jacket price-clippped, and bright and clean; rear endpaper partly mis-glued partly affecting last page of index. Excellent study of the work of England's premier designers of "the picturesque garden."
$65

M'Alpine, D. and A.N. Biological Atlas: A Guide to the Practical Study of Plants and Animals. Edinburgh; London: Johnston, 1880. [First edition].

L-125
Robinson, Phil. In Garden Orchard & Spinney. London: Isbister, 1897. Original olive green cloth, with matching textured spine, ruled and lettered in gilt, top edge gilt; coners and spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed; tiny snags to joints and "ding" to front fore edge. Bookplate; ink name and date on front fly leaf; 1 pp. publisher's ad at rear; contents clean and tight. Near fine. A charming series of nine essays on country life.
$15

Roget, Peter Mark. Animal and Vegetable Physiology Considered with Reference to Natural Theology. London: William Pickering, 1834. Bridgewater Treatise, no.V.

L-126
Seton, Lady. My Town Garden. London: Nisbet, 1927. First edition. "With an introduction by Stephen Gwynn." Illustrated with eight photographic plates and several in-text drawings and diagrams. Original blue-grey cloth, lettered in grey; with a few sunned patches along bottom edge and spine ends; ink name and date on front endpaper; edges foxed, extending faintly onto some pages. White dust jacket, printed in green now somewhat soiled, especially on spine; edgeworn with short closed tears and several pieces lacking at corners and spine ends. A near fine copy in good dust jacket
$20

L-129
Steuart, Sir Henry. The Planter's Guide: A Practical Essay on the Best Method of Giving Immediate Effect to Wood by the Transplanting of Large Trees and Underwood. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood, 1848. Third edition. "With memoir of the author, and his last additions and improvements." With six engraved plates and a portrait of the author. A fine copy in original green cloth, now unevenly sunned and spotted on spine; gilt decoration (tree) and lettering bright and sharp; corners bumped, spine ends creased and lightly worn, Rear hinge cracked but strong, small binder's ticket on rear pastedown; plates a touch foxed; one gathering loose, but holding; ownership signature of Gerard W. Lydekker on half title. An interesting work with chapters on "The Utility and Importance of Aboriculture ...", "Development and Illustration of the New Theory or Principle", "Treatment of the Trees Subsequntly to Removal", as well as sections on individual species.
$375

SquareCharles Darwin and DarwinianaSquare

All citations refer to
The Works of Charles Darwin: An Annotated Bibliographical Handlist
by R.B. Freeman, 1977


L-275
Darwin, Charles. The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex. London: John Murray, 1896. Second edition, revised and augmented (thirty-third thousand). "With Illustrations." Original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine and with gilt school-prize armorial crest on both covers and spine (with ink prize inscription on front front fly); corners and top of spine bumped and a bit frayed; faint spots to lower front cover. Publisher's paterned free endpapers age-toned; hinges neatly re-glued; a few pencilled marginal marks and underlinings, contents otherwise clean. A very good copy. (Freeman #979)
$95


L-294
Darwin, Charles. The Variation of Animals and Plants Under Domestication. New-York: Orange Judd, 1868. Authorized [ie. first US] edition, with a preface by Professor Asa Gray. 2 volumes. 2 conjugate leaves tipped in following title: with 1 pp. "Author's Preface to the American Edition" by Darwin and 3 pp."Additions and Corrections" (not mentioned by Freeman). Original green cloth brightly gilt letttered on spine; traces of small labels removed from lower spines and upper left corner of front; corners and spine ends bumped and a bit worn, with minor loss on corners; covers rubbed. Ex-library copy with bookplates, small labels and ink stamp on front endpapers, ink stamps and embossing on title page, embossing on final page of text; contents clean with a few gatherings (pp.153-212) slightly sprung; publisher's ads at rear of both vols. A very good copy. (Freeman #879)
$375

L-297
Irvine, William. Apes, Angels, and Victorians. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1955. Illustrated with eight pages of photographs and prints. Original decorative ivory boards, with light brown cloth spine, a bit creased at top; price-clipped yellow and maroon pictorial dust jacket (Darwin & Huxley Vanity Fair images) a little frayed at spine ends and corners; upper rear panel creased. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket.
$25

L-299
Ward, Henshaw. Charles Darwin: The Man and His Warfare. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1927. [First edition]. Illustrated with plates showing Darwin, his family, sites related to his life, etc. A fine copy: original chocolate brown cloth bright and clean, gilt-lettering nice and sharp; minor wear to corners and spine ends. Traces of small label on front endpaper, ink name on pastedown; contents virtually perfect, many pages still unopened.
$35

SquareGeologySquare

L-130
Bastian, H. And Then Came Man. London: Museum Press, 1963. First UK [i.e. English language] edition. "Translated from the German by Desmond I. Vesey, Edited and with a Foreword by D.H. Dalby." Illustrated with over seventy photographs, engravings, drawings and maps. Fine, original gilt-lettered green boards bright and clean. Near fine price-clipped four-colour pictorial (antediluvian scene) dust jacket, with light soiling on rear; a few surface scrapes on front panel, still jacket is bright and attractive. A well presented account of the early geological and evolutionary history of the earth.
$30


Buckland, William. Geology and Mineralogy: Considered with Reference to Natural Theology. London: William Pickering, 1836. Bridgewater Treatise, no.VI.

Monographs and Reports of the United States Geological Survey

Fontaine, William Morris. The Potomac or Younger Mesozoic Flora. Washington: GPO, 1889. Monographs ..., Vol.XV. In 2 vols.

Marsh, Othniel Charles. Dinocerata ... Washington: GPO, 1886. Monographs, Vol.X.

Upham, Warren. The Glacial Lake Agassiz. Washington: GPO, 1895. Monographs ..., Vol.XXV.


SquareMedicine and PhysiologySquare

L-139
Fleming, Sir Alexander (ed.). Penicillin: Its Practical Application. London: Butterworth, 1946. First edition. Contributions by Fleming and many other experts on the different medical applications of penicillin. With numerous photographs, sketches, charts and tables. Gilt lettered turquoise cloth, now just a trifle sunned on spine, gilt still nice and bright; spine ends a touch creased. Ink gift inscription on front endpaper; text fresh and clean. A fine copy of a work of which the editor says: "This book ... is not a continuous textbook but a series of independent contributions giving each author's view on the use of penicillin therapy in a disease or in infections of some region of the body." (cf. Preface)
$175


L-140
Goodfield, June. An Imagined World: A Story of Scientific Discovery. New York: Harper & Row, 1981. First US edition. Blue boards with red cloth spine; text clean and tight. White pictorial dust jacket, a little toned on spine; with a few short closed edge tears (one with accompanying creases) on rear and at tail of spine. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket. A fascinating account of the day-to-day operations of a lab searching for a cure for cancer.
$15

L-141
Graham, Harvey. Surgeons All. London: Rich & Cowan, 1939. First edition. "With a foreword by Oliver St. John Gogarty." Illustrated with several historical plates. Red cloth, gilt-lettered on spine, now a bit darkened overall; edges foxed; corners a touch frayed. Prelims to p. vi creased at right edge; some foxing throughout; remnants of small paper label and faint ink name on front endpaper. Very good.
$15

L-142
Harvey, William. Exercitatio Anatomica De Motu Cordis et Sanguinis Animalibus. Florence: R. Lier, 1928. Facsimile of the Frankfurt 1628 edition. One of 250 copies printed for the College of Physicians of Philadelphia, in celebration of the third centenary of its first publication. Original 3/4 beige buckram over beige-grey boards, lettered and ruled in black on spine; minor foxing and dusting on covers; printed on tan pages to simulate age-toning. A fine copy.
$65

L-143
Healde, Thomas. The New Pharmacopoeia of the Royal College of Physicians of London. London: Printed, by W. Galabin, for T. Longman, 1788. [First edition in English]. "Translated into English, With Notes, Indexes of New Names, Preparations, &c. &c." Original blue-grey paper covered boards, now edgeworn with minor loss, with later spine, now somewhat rubbed and worn; some sunning and age-spotting. Pastedowns are the memorial page and last page of text; hinges cracked but holding strong; text somewhat foxed throughout. A very good copy of a fascinating look into 18th century medicines and their preparation ("Take of Peruvian Bark, powdered, two ounces by weight ... Virginian Snake-root, bruised, three drams by weight ...").
$375

L-145
Matland, George Read and Matland, Thomas Collier. The Teeth in Health and Disease. London: Ward, Lock, 1902. First edition. Illustrated with ninety in-text anatonical figures of the teeth, gums and mouth. A fine copy in original burgundy cloth, lettered in gilt, a bit dulled on spine; a hint of rubbing to corners and spine ends. Black coated endpapers perfect; minor foxing, especially to title page.
$75

L-146
Matland, George Read and Matland, Thomas Collier. The Teeth in Health and Disease. London: Ward, Lock, 1925. [Later edition, revised]. Authors' presentation inscription and business label on front endpaper. Illustrated with seventy in-text figures of the teeth, gums and mouth. A fine copy in original olive green cloth lettered and ruled in black; contents clean and bright. Very good white dust jacket lacking several large pieces with accompanying creases; now dusty overall and very lightly foxed.
$60

L-151
Osler, William. Aequanimitas, With other Addresses to Medical Students, Nurses and Practitioners of Medicine. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son, 1910. Second edition, with three additional addresses. "Printed in England"; spine imprint reads "H.K. Lewis / London. Original bevelled blue cloth brightly lettered in gilt on front and spine, top edge gilt; a few tiny faint spots to front. Endpapers age-toned, with ink name and to front, andnewsclippings tipped to rear; lower half of title page hinge clumsily tape repaired; contents otherwise tight and clean. A very good copy.
$25

L-152
The Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada, 1979: Fiftieth Anniversary = Le College Royal des Medecins et Chirugiens du Canada, 1979: Cinquantieme Anniversaire. St. Anne de Bellevue, Quebec: Harpell's Co-operative Press, 1979. [First edition]. Presentation copy from contributor/President. Original gilt stamped buckram with very faint surface marks. Red white and blue dust jacket with dampstains at spine and corners; spine sunned. A very good copy. With fine copy of 1979 annual meeting "Program of Non-Scientific Activities" laid in.
$20

L-155
Thomas, Lewis. The Youngest Science: Notes of a Medicine-Watcher. New York: Viking Press, 1983. First edition. A fine copy in tan boards with black cloth spine, neat ink gift inscription on front endpaper and brief note facing title page; near fine price-clipped cream dust jacket a touch sunned at and near spine.
$10

L-156
Thompson, C.J.S. The Mystery and Lore of Monsters. New Hyde Park, New York: University Books, 1968. [First edition]. "With accounts of some Giants, Dwarfs and Prodigies." Illustrated with historical images of human oddities, mostly birth defects ranging from conjoined twins to missing or mis-placed limbs, together with mythical semi-human creatures such as mermaids. Original red cloth bright and clean; red pictorial (various "monsters") dust jacket a bit creased at top of spine, lower corners, and front folds. A near fine copy.
$25

L-158
A Year-Book of Medicine, Surgery and their Allied Sciences, for 1859 [1860, 1862]. London: New Sydenham Society, 1860 [1861, 1863]. 1861 title: "The New Sydenham Society's Year-Book of ..." Each year edited by a different team. Contains bibliographies and abstracts (some quite brief) on medical and related subjects, covering the contents of dozens of British and international professional journals, as well as reviews of newly published books; a compendium of each year's scientific studies and thought. Original blind-stamped brown cloth, lettered in gilt on spine, and with gilt portrait at center of front cover; corners bumped, spine ends with a touch of wear; cloth a bit rubbed, but generally clean. A few hinges cracked yet strong ('59,'62), binder's tickets on rear pastedown ('59); contents tight and clean. Near fine copies. Years available:
a) 1859
b) 1860
d) 1862

$25 per volume


SquarePaleontology Square

See also the Dinosaurs and Dinosauriana list


Bastian, H. And Then Came Man. London: Museum Press, 1963. First UK [i.e. English language] edition.

Epstein, Sam and Beryl. Prehistoric Animals. George G. Harrap: London, 1958. First edition.

L-162
Desmond, Adrian. Archetypes and Ancestors: Palaeontology in Victorian London, 1850-1875. London: Blond & Briggs, 1982. First edition. Illustrated with a few photographs and prints. A fine copy in original blue boards and matching pictorial (Archegosaurus skull) dust jacket, with just a hint of sunning to spine. This period "... witnessed a social transformation in science ..." (c.f. dust jacket).
$20

Fenton, Carroll Lane. Prehistoric World: Stories of Animal Life in Past Ages. London: Dennis Dobson, 1957. First UK edition.
L-164
Fontaine, William Morris. The Potomac or Younger Mesozoic Flora. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1889. Monographs of the United States Geological Survey, Vol.XV. In 2 vols (Text & Plates). Illustrated with 180 engraved or photographic plates. Original brown cloth, lettered in gilt on spines; corners bumped, spine ends creased, light rubbing to ends of joints. Library bookplates, ink stamps on first page of contents (v.1) and illustrations list (v.2), no other markings; contents clean and tight. A near fine copy.
$125

L-165
Gould, Stephen Jay. Wonderful Life: The Burgess Shale and the Nature of History. New York: W.W. Norton, 1989. First edition. A fine copy in original boards and gilt-lettered cloth spine; pictorial (Burgess Shale painting by Charles Knight) dust jacket. A fine copy.
$20

L-166
Howard, Robert West. The Dawnseekers: The First History of American Paleontology. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. Second printing. Illustrated with 16 pp. photographs of early paleontologist, collecting expeditions and museum workshops. Original black boards with brown cloth spine; contents excellent. Black pictorial ("Preparing Brontotherium gigas, 1900") dust jacket, just a touch rubbed. A fine copy.
$25

L-168
Hutchinson, H.N. Creatures of Other Days. New York: D. Appleton, 1894 [First US edition]. "With numerous illustrations by J. Smit and others." Original dark teal cloth ruled in black, decorated (Pareiasaurus) and lettered in gilt, identical to the first edition (UK) binding, except for publisher's name at tail of spine; upper front corner bumped and bottom edge creased, spine ends a touch frayed. Bookplate; newsclippings adhered to both sides of front endpaper and recto of fly leaf; ink stamped name on title page; contents clean and tight. But for the clippings, a fine copy.
$100

L-169
[----- Another copy]. This one a little worn at spine ends; gilt nice and bright. Private library bookplate and label on front pastedown, endpaper with tiny scuffs; rear hinge cracking, but strong; ink name and date on half title, another name on title page crossed out; contents otherwise excellent. Fine.
$110

L-170
Hutchinson, H.N. Creatures of Other Days: Popular Studies in Palaeontology. London: Chapman & Hall, 1896. A New and cheaper edition. "With numerous illustrations by J. Smit and Others" depicting various creatures, fossils and skeletons. Original green-grey cloth, ruled and decorated (Pareiasaurus) in brown, lettered on now lightly sunned spine in gilt; lightly rubbed, with a touch of bubbling on rear cover; spine ends a bit worn, especially at top. Rear hinge cracked; pages bright and clean. A near fine copy.
$75

L-172
Hutchinson, H.N. Extinct Monsters: A Popular Account of Some of the Larger Forms of Ancient Animal Life. London: Chapman & Hall, 1897. Fifth and cheaper edition. "With illustrations by J. Smit and others" including images of skeletons, fossils and 'life' drawings. Original golden brown cloth, ruled and decorated (Triceratops) in dark brown, lettered in gilt on now lightly soiled spine; spine ends a touch creased, white library call letters ("KG") at tail. Library pocket and monastic bookplates on front endpapers, and round ink library stamp on title and final pages (no other markings); endpapers and edges foxed, pages clean and tight. A near fine copy.
$75

Hutchinson, H.N. Prehistoric Man and Beast. London: Smith, Elder, 1896. [First edition].

L-173
Johanson, Donald C. and Edey, Maitland A. Lucy: The Beginnings of Humankind. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1981. [First edition]. "The dramatic discovery of our oldest human ancestor - and the controversial change it makes in our view of human origins." Well illustrated with in-text b/w sketches and photographs; 8 pp. colour photo section. Brown boards with cloth spine; red-brown pictorial (Lucy) dust jacket age-toned over all. Fine volume, near fine jacket.
$10

L-177
Lister, Adrian and Bahn, Paul. Mammoths. New York: Macmillan, 1994. First US edition. "Foreword by Jean M. Auel." A fine copy in original black cloth and black pictorial (Ice Age painting) dust jacket, a touch creased at spine ends. A wonderfully illustrated work on the these extinct pachyderms, reviewing their lives and environment and mankind's interaction with them.
$25

Marsh, O.C. Birds With Teeth. Contained in: Powell, J.W. Third Annual Report ... 1881-'82. Washington: GPO, 1883

Ogle, Richard. Animals of the Past. London: G. Bell and Sons, 1962. First edition.

L-182
Simpson, George Gaylord. Fossils and the History of Life. New York: Scientific American Books, 1983. [First edition]. One of the excellent Scientific American Library titles, well illustrated with charts, drawings and photographs; describes the fossil record and the evolutionary evidence it provides. Fine copy in original brown cloth; like pictorial (pterodactyl fossil) dust jacket a touch sunned on spine.
$35

L-183
Stanley, Steven M. Extinction. New York: Scientific American Library, 1987. [First edition]. Well illustrated with photographs, charts, diagrams and original art. A fine copy in original silver-lettered brown cloth; white pictorial (triceratops) dust jacket a touch dusty at edges and lightly yellowed on spine. #20 in the excellent SciAm Library series of works in various fields from mathematics and physics to biology and natural history.
$40

L-184
Steel, Rodney and Harvey, Anthony P. (eds.). The Encyclopedia of Prehistoric Life. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1979. First edition. Foreword by W.E. Swinton. Extensively illustrated, alphabetically arranged series of articles on extinct creatures, their worlds, and other subjects touching on their study; 16 page glossy colour section of evolutionary and geological time charts. Grey boards with gilt archaeopteryx on front; lower corners bumped. Price clipped colour pictorial dust jacket, a bit age-toned and lightly sunned on spine. A near fine copy.
$25

Swinton's Own Copy of Three of His Works
From the British Museum's Department of Palaeontology Handbook Series

L-186
Swinton, W.E. Fossil Amphibians and Reptiles, Dinosaurs and Fossil Birds. London: British Museum (Natural History), 1965-67. Fourth edition (1965), Third edition (1967), and Second edition (1965) respectively. Hand bound for the author at the University of Toronto Press (binder's label on front pastedown). Fine in gilt-titled green buckram with just a hint of rubbing at top of spine; original light card wrappers preserved (Dinosaurs a bit cropped).
$85


L-187
Swinton, W.E. Giants Past and Present. London: Robert Hale, 1966. First edition. With 26 illustrations on 16 plates. A fine copy in original green cloth and bright four-colour pictorial dust jacket. "Dr. Swinton examines giantism among creatures of the past and present, of water, land and air, and discusses his findings lucidly in the fascinating account of some of the world's most curious inhabitants" (cf. dust jacket).
$45

L-191
Weiner, J.S. The Piltdown Forgery. London: Oxford University Press, 1955. [First edition]. A fine copy in original maroon boards, lettered in gilt; very small rust coloured stain on each endpaper, contents otherwise excellent; errata slip at front. Maroon pictorial (Piltdown skull) dust jacket clean and bright, with just a hint of wear at top of spine. "The intriguing story of the scientific investigations ... revealing the widespread nature of the deception." (cf. dust jacket).
$45

White dot Evolution White dot

See also the Works By and About Charles Darwin list.


L-192
Brown, Michael H.. The Search for Eve. New York: Harper & Row, 1990. First edition. Fine copy in green boards with black cloth spine, in colour pictorial dust jacket. The story of the search for "Eve", the one common ancestor of all human beings.
$15

L-193
Clark, Austin H. The New Evolution: Zoogenesis. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1930. First edition. Illustrated with over 130 figures, with detailed explanations. A fine copy in original bright blue cloth lettered in gilt; corners a touch rubbed; edges very lightly foxed; occassional foxing to pages. Very good striking bright orange pictorial (stegosaur in silhouette) dust jacket sunned on spine; small dampstain near hinge on front; 1/4" partly along top edge of front panel and flap "gnawed".
$35

L-194
Colbert, Edwin H. Evolution of the Vertebrates: A History of the Backboned Animals Through Time. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1980. Third edition. First published in 1950, this edition is expanded and with additional illustrations. A near fine copy in brown cloth, nice and bright; pages a bit cockled; brown pictorial (cave paintings) dust jacket lightly sunned on spine.
$15

L-197
Eldredge, Niles. Reinventing Darwin: The Great Evolutionary Debate. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1995. First edition. As new, in black boards and pictorial (psychedelic version of Leonardo's man) dust jacket.
$20

L-198
Eldredge, Niles. Time Frames: The Rethinking of Darwinian Evolution and the Theory of Punctuated Equilibria. London: Heinemann, 1986. First edition. A fine copy in original blue borads. Near fine decorated (abstract trilobites) price-clipped blue dust jacket sunned to grey at edges and spine.
$20

L-201
Gribbin, John and Cherfas, Jeremy. The Monkey Puzzle: Reshaping the Evolutionary Tree. New York: Pantheon Book, 1982. First American edition. "A major scientific revision of the theory of human origins and development." Illustrated with maps, photos and drawings. Beige boards with maroon cloth spine; contents excellent. Cream dust jacket with minor edge wear; sunned on spine, and with a bit of dusting on rear; with small faint stain at top front. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket
$10

L-202
Headley, F.W. Life and Evolution. London: Duckworth, 1906. [First edition]. Extensively illustrated with almost 100 drawings, diagrams and photographs. In spectacular deep purple school prize binding by Bickers; lettered, ruled and decorated in gilt on covers, spine and edges; all edges marbled to match endpapers; spine sunned almost to brown, with light rubbing to top raised band; a touch of scuffing to rear cover. Bookplate; light foxing to preliminaries; text bright and strong. A fine copy of this work written to introduce the complexities of evolutionary theory to the turn of the century public.
$95

L-203
Jones, F. Wood. Arboreal Man. London: Edward Arnold, 1916. [First edition]. Illustrated with over 80 mostly anatomical in-text woodcuts. Original bright green cloth lettered in now-dulled gilt on slightly darkened spine; gilt decoration (Sakai tree-climbing) on front still nice and bright; light rubbing to corners and spine ends. Armorial bookplate; occassional foxing; 12 pp. September, 1916, publisher's catalogue at rear. A fine copy of this study of "the probable path by which the Primates and Man have originated, reviewing the influences that have probably reacted upon them, but leaving aside the questions as to how the changes have come into being ..." (cf. Chapter 1).
$125

L-204
Taylor, Gordon Rattray. The Great Evolution Mystery. New York: Harper & Row, 1983. Book club edition. A fine copy, in maroon cloth and corner-clipped, white pictorial dust wrapper, both clean and bright. A look at the state of evolutionary theory, its various forms, and the strengths and weaknesses of the arguments on all sides of the debate.
$10

L-206
Ward, Peter. The End of Evolution: Dinosaurs, Mass Extinction and Biodiversty. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1995. First UK edition. Review slip laid in. Black boards with lower corners bumped; pictorial dust jacket bright and clean. A fine copy of this study of the three great mass extinctions: those ending the Precambrian and Paleozoic eras, and the current man-made biological crisis.
$15

SquareTechnology Square

L-208
Bertholett, C.L. and A.B. Elements of the Art of Dyeing; With a Description of the Art of Bleaching by Oxymuriatic Acid. London: Printed for Thomas Tegg [et al.], 1824. Second edition. "Translated from the French, with notes and engravings, illustrative and supplementary, by Andrew Ure." Vol.1 (only, of 2). Illustrated with eight engraved plates (numbered I-VI and 1-2, the former being "plates furnished by the translator", the latter from the original work), three of them folding, showing the machinery used and diagraming the processes. An unusually fine copy in original tan boards with paper label; spine ends at touch creased, with a hint of splitting at lower joints. Half title and final page age-toned; a few pages foxed or dusty, contents otherwise clean and tight. A fascinating look into early manufacturing technology.
$150


L-209
Cheney, Margaret. Tesla: Man Out of Time. Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, 1981. Third printing. "A Full Length Portrait of One of the Most Brilliant -- and Strangest -- Scientists in History." With 16 pages of photographs of Tesla and his technology. Original silver boards letered in metallic red; corners a touch rubbed, spine ends a bit bumped. Green pictorial (Tesla) dust jacket sunned on spine, with light wear to corners and head of spine, more so to tail; with some edge creasing and a couple of short closed edge tears. A near fine copy of this in-depth biography of a maverick technological pioneer.
$30

L-210
Crane, Frank. George Westinghouse: His Life and Achievements. New York: Wm. H. Wise, 1925. "Reprinted by permission from Current Opinion of September, 1924." With portrait frontispiece. A fine copy in original black lettered grey cloth; contents clean and tight. Very good brown printed cream dust jacket, lacking small chips at corners and top front edge, large pieces at spine ends; light wear at folds and front hinge.
$10

L-211
Deerr, Noel. Cane Sugar ... London: Norman Rodger, 1911. [First edition]. "A Text-Book on the Agriculture of the Sugar Cane, The Manufacture of Cane Sugar, and the Analysis of Sugar House Products; together with A Chapter on the Fermentation of Molasses." Filled with drawings, photographs and diagrams (including 22 colour plates of cane varieties, etc.), depicting the cultivation and harvesting of cane, the refinement of sugar and manufacturing of sugar products. A fine copy in original gilt ruled and lettered green cloth with just a hint of sunning to spine. Purple ink stamp on front endpaper; text excellent.
$90

L-214
Raistrick, Arthur. Quakers in Science and Industry. New York: Philosophical Library, 1950. [First edition]. "Being an account of the Quaker contributions to science and industry during the 17th and 18th centuries." Illustrated with 16 plates, including portraits of major figures and images of their works. Original red lettered cream cloth bright and clean; lower corners and top of spine bumped. Bookseller's label on front pastedown; contents clean and tight. Red and cream dust jacket lightly edge-worn on front and spine; some dusting on rear. A fine volume in near fine dust jacket.
$35

L-215
The Roads and Railroads, Vehicles, and Modes of Travelling, of Ancient and Modern Countries. London: John W. Parker, 1839. "With accounts of bridges, tunnels, and canals, in various parts of the world." Illustrated with several full page and in-text cuts. Original blind-stamped green-grey cloth, lettered in now-dulled gilt on somewhat-soiled spine, lacking 1/4" at top and bottom; corners a touch worn; a few "dings" to edges. Early replacement of front endpaper; hinges and text split yet holding firm; light foxing, text a bit thumbed. A very good copy.
$135

L-218
Talbot, Frederick A. Steamship Conquest of the World. London: William Heinemann, 1912. [First edition]. Conquest of Science series. Illustrated with over 100 photographs of ships and shipboard facilities. A fine copy in original gilt lettered maroon cloth; tiny faint spot near title; spine ends creased. Contents bright and tight. "This book ... has been written to show how water transportation has developed: the present position in the eternal struggle between science and disaster: the wonderful and rapid growth of the big, express Liner ..." (c.f. Preface).
$55

L-219
A Treatise on the Economical Transmission of Power ... by the Unbreakable Pulley & Mill Gearing Company. A.R. Goldie: Glasgow, [n.d., ca 1890s]. Eighth edition. Illustrated with engravings of machinery and parts for sale by the company. Maroon cloth black and gilt stamped; corners and spine ends bumped and creased. Rear hinge cracked but strong, text block leaning slightly.
$15

L-266
Watson, John. The Theory and Practice of the Art of Weaving by Hand and Power .... Glasgow: George Watson, 1863. "With calculations and tables, for the use of those connected with the trade ... Illustrated by drawings of the best power-looms." Modern 3/4 tan calf and decorative paper, gilt-ruled on spine and with red leather spine-label. 5 folding plates with extensive archival tape repairs to folds (due to very poor quality paper); text clean and tight; library ink stamp at lower corner of title page. A very good copy.
$125

SquareThe Pseudo-SciencesSquare

L-264
[UFOlogy] Adamski, George. Inside the Spaceships. London: Arco Publishers & Neville Spearman, 1956. First edition. With a 16 photographic plates. Original gilt-lettered blue boards a trifle faded on spine; bookplate; endpapers foxed and browned, edges foxed, top edge a little dusty; contents otherwise clean and tight. Spectacular pictorial (UFOs) light blue dust jacket lettered in yellow; a little worn and creased at spine ends and corners. A near fine copy.
$40


L-265
[UFOlogy] Sullivan, Walter. We Are Not Alone: The search for Intelligent Life on Other Worlds. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1966. Revised edition. With photographic and other illustrations. A near fine copy in original gilt-lettered midnight blue boards, a touch rubbed at spine ends and corners; private ownership ink stamp on top edge. Bklue and black price-clipped pictorial (radio telescope) dust jacket, with minor rubbing to corners and spine ends. A bright clean copy of a book discussing the possiblity of extra-terrestrial life.
$25

L-225
[UFOlogy] Wilkins, Harold T. Flying Saucers on the Attack. New York: Citadel Press, 1954. [First edition]. Illustrated with photographs. Original green lettered black boards; thin faint mark along bottom edge; lower front corner creased; spine ends a touch worn. Pastedowns age-toned under jacket flaps; text excellent. Colour dust jacket dampstained, mostly visible on inside; corners bumped; top of spine a bit worn, short closed tears on rear panel; a touch dusty. Overall, a near fine copy, warning us that "we may also have to realise the stern consequences of the probable fact that our own world is not necessarily a unit in a vast cosmos that is friendly to it." (cf. Chapter II).
$20

Home | Conditions of sale, and orders


To order: E-mail: Wilfrid@deFreitasBooks.com

or

Phone: (514) 935-9581


Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller
P.O. Box 883, Stock Exchange Tower
Montreal, Canada H4Z 1K2
Last updated: 3/28/08
Site maintained by Susan Ravdin