Home | Conditions of sale, and orders

 

    

"With a scream of pain the brute seized the poor Zulu, hurled him to the earth, and placing his huge foot on to his body about the middle, twined his trunk round his upper part and tore him in two ".

cf. King Solomon's Mines, ch. 4


Our list consists of first or interesting editions of the works of Sir H. Rider Haggard. Many are illustrated and can be browsed through; or, click on a book's description below to go directly to the corresponding image.

Bibliographies referred to in the list are J.E. Scott's A Bibliography of the Works of ... (Takeley, Herts.: Elkin Mathews, 1947) and R.T. Allen's The Haggard Guide (Monkseaton: the author, 1987).


D-032
Allan's Wife and Other Tales. London: Spencer Blackett, 1889. [First edition]. "With thirty-four illustrations by Maurice Griffenhagen and Charles Kerr." Original 3/4 smooth and matching pebble-grained brown cloth with light overall soiling; lettered in gilt, double black lines on spine and cover, and decorative black outline around cover title; light wear to extremities and rubbing to joints; small abrasion at upper corner of rear cover and 1/4" split to lower front hinge; spine leaning slightly. Internally, front hinge cracking, but strong; two or three marginal ink "X"s; with 32 pp. publisher's catalogue dated September, 1889 at rear. A very good copy.
$125

D-003
Beatrice. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1890. [First edition]. Original slate-grey cloth lettered in gilt; covers spotted and marked, corners and spine ends severely worn with loss to spine ends (especially at head); 2" repair to lower rear outer hinge. Former owner's heraldic bookplate on front paste-down; with 16 pp. ads dated "5/90"; apart from light internal foxing and occassional soiling, contents nice and tight. An average copy.
$45

D-034
The Brethren. London: Cassell and Company, 1904. [First edition]. Stunningly bright original gilt-lettered scarlet cloth with just the slightest hint of sunning to spine. Cassell decorative endpapers perfect, text clean and tight with the lightest of foxing to fore edge. 2 pp. + 16 pp. (the latter dated "6 G.-9.04.") publisher's catalogues at rear. As fine a copy as one could reasonably hope for!.
$100

D-005
[-----Another copy]. This one with covers lightly soiled with front cover's gilt lettering still bright; spine much darkened and gilt dulled but clear, with 1/2" closed tear at top. Inner hinges cracked but still tight: contents fine apart from minor foxing to first few pages. 2 pp. ads plus 16 pp. publisher's selection (dated "6 G.-9.04.") at rear. A good copy.
$40

D-006
Child of Storm. London: Cassell and Company, Ltd. 1913. [First edition]. "Illustrations by A.C.Michael." Original light-brown cloth a touch darkened on spine and faintly spotted at lower edges of covers; light rubbing to extremities; gilt spine lettering nice and bright. Some foxing to edges and preliminary leaves; text otherwise clean and tight. 4 pp. publisher's ads dated 1.13 at rear. A near fine copy.
$125

D-035
Colonel Quaritch, V.C. London: Longmans, Green, & Co., 1889. [First one volume edition]. Original dark slate-blue cloth; spine rippled and just a trifle faded, with light wear at ends; gilt lettering nice and bright. Light brown publisher's patterned endpapers, cracked at front but still firm. A nice tight copy.
$95

D-013
Heart of the World. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1896. First U.K. edition. Original slate-blue cloth a little dull, with spine sunned to grey: gilt lettering still bright, though a trifle rubbed on front cover. Internally, as bright and fresh as one could hope for; with 24 pp. publisher's catalogue dated 12/95 at rear. A very good copy.
$135


Unrecorded First Canadian Edition

D-014
A History of the Transvaal. Toronto: George J. MacLeod; New York: New Amsterdam Book Co., 1900. [First Canadian edition] of The Last Boer War . Original grey cloth, now somewhat soiled and spotted but still appealing; blue-black lettering bright and clean; spine ends a touch worn and spine slightly darkened. Inserted title page lightly foxed; tiny ink spot on fore edge and a few pages lightly soiled at margins; contents otherwise clean and tight. Overall, a near fine copy of a scarce edition; Scott, in recording the American edition from whose sheets this was bound, gives a pagination error (p.231 numbered as "31"), now corrected in the Canadian edition.
$375


D-018
Joan Haste. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1895. [First edition]. "With 20 illustrations by F.S. Wilson." Apart from some minor creasing at the spine-ends and slight bruising to the two lower corners, this is a fine copy in the original slate-grey cloth whose gilt lettering remains in near perfect condition. 24 pp. June 1895 catalogue at rear.
$135

D-019
-----[Another copy]. This one also in original cloth with bright gilt lettering; upper corners slightly bumped. Bookplate on front pastedown, bookseller's name embossed on front endpaper, otherwise internally tight and clean; 24 pp. June 1895 publisher's catalogue at rear. A fine copy.
$135

The Last Boer War see A History of the Transvaal

D-039
Lysbeth: A Tale of the Dutch. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1901. [First edition]. "With twenty-six illustrations by G.P.Jacomb Hood, R.I." Original dark blue cloth a bit faded and surface a touch rubbed, with a few tiny spots along fore-edge of front cover; corners lightly worn, spine ends more so and creased; gilt lettering and title border still bright. Light foxing to fore edge and some pages; title page browned owing to poor quality frontispiece tissue guard; booksellers name embossed on front endpaper; 4 pp. ads at rear. Very good.
$70

D-025
The People of the Mist. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1894. [First edition]. Original slate-blue gilt-letterd cloth with 3/4" crescent shaped mark at bottom of front cover; block leaning slightly. Some foxing to preliminaries; neat purple-pencilled name on half title; 24 pp. publisher's catalogue at end (dated 9/94) evenly browned. But for the mark, a fine copy.
$95

D-044
Queen of the Dawn: A Love Tale of Old Egypt. London: Hutchinson & Co., [n.d., 1925]. [First edition]. Original textured greenish-grey cloth lettered and decorated (two Egyptian-style cartouches) in black; front cover a touch scuffed, corners and spine ends rubbed. Colour panel, titled and with pseudo-Egyptian woman (from dust jacket?), tipped to front endpaper; preliminaries and edges foxed; 48 pp. publisher's catalogue dated Spring 1925 at rear. A near fine copy.
$100

D-045
Queen Sheba's Ring. London: Eveleigh Nash, 1910. [First edition]. "Frontispiece by Cyrus Nash." Deep red cloth now darkened on spine and at edges; spine faintly spotted; gilt lettering bright; corners and spine ends rubbed. Light foxing throughout. A near fine copy.
$125

"A Soldier and a Gentleman" by Rider Haggard [in] The Bravest Deed I Ever Saw! London, [n.d. 1905] First edition, second issue.

D-029
Stella Fregelius: A Tale of Three Destinies. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1904. [First edition]. A fine copy in original blue cloth, with gilt lettering still bright and fresh; cloth a little creased at top of spine; corners lightly bumped. Bookplate on front paste-down; 2 pp. publisher's advertisement at rear.
$90

D-030
Swallow: A Tale of the Great Trek. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1899. [First edition]. Original slate-blue cloth a little bruised at corners and spine ends, with a small tear at top of rear joint (with slight loss): gilt lettering bright and fresh. Internally clean and tight, with some pages creased across corners and, sadly, lacking the tipped in plate at p.63. This apart, a very good copy.
$65

D-047
The Wizard. Bristol: Arrowsmith, [n.d., 1896] [First edition; later issue?]. "Arrowsmith's Bristol Library, vol. LXXII." Original black lettered coffee brown cloth; spine leaning; pea-sized white spot on centre of rear cover. Front inner hinge split, but still reasonably tight; rear free endpaper professionally replaced with matching coated brown paper; otherwise clean and tight internally; advertisements interspersed in preliminaries and in 32 pp. at rear. Overall a very good copy. (First issued as Arrowsmith's Christmas Annual in wrappers, and as vol. LXXII of the Library in cloth or boards; both noted as such on title pages. This issue lists the Library on the verso of the title page instead.
$125

Home | Conditions of sale, and orders


To order: E-mail: Wilfrid@deFreitasBooks.com

or

Phone: (514) 935-9581     Fax: (514) 931-8999 


Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller
P.O. Box 883, Stock Exchange Tower
Montreal, Canada H4Z 1K2
Last updated: 5/16/05
Site maintained by Susan Ravdin