
Home | Conditions of
sale, and orders

Sports and Games |
Rowing and Boating
Tennis and Other Racket Sports |
Winter Sports
|

|
Welcome!
...to our new-look golf list. For the first time
many items are now illustrated so that what might before have
been an unfamiliar title to you or, indeed, one you already
possess, you can now see what our copy looks like. And if
there's one we haven't pictured but which you'd like to see,
just ask and we'll be glad to send you a scan.
All are in their original bindings unless otherwise stated;
dust jackets, if present, are described separately.
To see an individual item, click on its description below, or
browse through them by visiting the
Golf Image
Gallery
References are to The Game of Golf
and The Printed Word: 1566-1985 by Richard E.
Donovan and Joseph S.F. Murdoch . We have identified items
in four ways:
- "D/M #00000": for items cited exactly.
- "D/M #00000-later printing": later printings
mentioned in the entry.
- "title in D/M": in cases where title is cited, but
our edition or printing is not specifically described.
- "not in D/M": for those with no reference at all.
|
The books are organized into broad categories: some authors
(contributors, etc.) appear in more than one, so check the general
author index if you are seeking works by
a particular author. Or use your browser's "Find" feature to search
for a specific title or its keyword(s).
The books are divided into the following categories:
Golf
History, Literature, etc. 
F-034
Adams, Frederick Upham. John Henry Smith: A Humorous Romance of
Outdoor Life. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1905. First edition.
Illustrated by A.B. Frost. Original
green cloth with
humorous (Smith) pictorial label and gilt spine lettering clean and bright;
cloth slightly rubbed at corners and spine ends. Neat
internal repair to partially cracked rear hinge, otherwise text
block is tight and clean. A near fine copy. [D/M #4850]
$95
F-179
Cox, W. J. [Bill]. Can I Help You?: The Guide to Better Golf.
London: Ernest Benn, 1954. First edition. Original gilt-stamped green
boards; former owner's name and "3/6" price on front endpapers.
Sadly, pp. 83-95 are savagely creased at the fore-edge, as though
carelessly dropped. Very good pictorial (author) dust jacket creased
at edges; lacking small chips at spine ends and corners, and 3/4"
semi-circle from bottom edge affecting author's name; rear panel
lightly soiled. A very good copy. [D/M #13230]
$10
Golfing and Other Works
by Bernard Darwin
F-280
Darwin, Bernard. British Clubs. London: Collins, 1947. Third
impression. One of the "Britain in Pictures" series. "With 8 plates in
colour and 20 illustrations in black & white." Pictorial (a club)
light blue and white covers a bit splayed. Inner half of endpapers
age-toned; contents nice and clean. Matching decorative dust jacket a
bit rubbed at spine ends and corners, and dusty at edges. A near fine
copy. This discussion of social clubs of all kinds, with a section on
"Games and Conviviality" discussing clubs formed around all sorts of
sporting activities, including rugby, cricket, tennis and golf - the
latter, as expected from Darwin, playing a special part.
$15
F-292
Kavanagh, L.V. History of Golf in Canada. Toronto: Fitzhenry and
Whiteside, 1973. [First edition]. Original textured brown cloth
lettered in gilt on spine; neat ink name on front pastedown; light stains
on fore edge, occasionally extending 1/4" onto page; contents otherwise
bright and clean.
Yellow colour
pictorial (putting green Cove Fields, Quebec, 1894) dust jacket,
with just a hint of fading to spine; front fold rubbed; corners and spine
ends lightly worn with minor loss. A near fine copy. [D/M #58750]
Until Barclay's 1992 Golf in Canada: A History
this was "...the first and only complete record of Canadian golf." (cf.
dust jacket flap).
$65
Lawn Sports. New York: American
Sports Publishing Company, 1916. "Spalding's 'Red Cover' Series of
Athletic Handbooks, No. 43R." Includes sections on Golf-Croquet and
Clock-Golf.
F-208
Murray, H.A. The Golf Secret. New York: Emerson Books, 1954.
Second US edition, revised. Original green boards a touch browned on
spine; occasional underlinings and margin notes throughout. Green
pictorial (golfer putting) dust jacket also slightly browned on
spine, with 1/2" closed tear on upper edge of front panel; top of
spine slightly worn. All in all, a near fine copy. [D/M #27190]
$10
F-297
Olman, John M. and Olman, Morton W. Olman's Guide to Golf Antiques
& Other Treasures of the Game. Cincinnati, Ohio: Market Street
Press, 1992. [First edition]. "Foreword by Hale Irwin." Illustrated
with hundreds of photographs of golfing antiques and memorabilia,
arranged with text into sections on equipment, artwork, books, autographs,
and various types of ephemera. An as new copy in original gilt lettered
black rexene; with photo-pictorial (antique club and ball) dust jacket.
With modern print of "Young Tom Morris" laid in.
$35
Patten, William (ed.). The Book
of Sport. New York: J.F. Taylor & Co., 1901. Edition de
grande luxe. No. 427 of 450 numbered copies . Includes
chapters on women's and men's golf.
F-079
Stanley, Dave and Ross, George G. (eds.). The Golfers Own
Book. New York: Lantern Press, 1956. [First edition]. A fine copy
in black-stamped bright green cloth; small ownership label on front
endpaper. Dust jacket worn at corners and spine ends, with slight
loss and small piece lacking at lower left corner of front panel.
[D/M #35580]
$20
F-230
Wagenvoord, James. Golf Notes. Toronto: Best Sellers, 1981. A
fine copy in gilt-stamped limp green textured wrappers; lower corner
of cover and first 20 pages lightly creased; gift inscription on half
title. Contains expense log, golf dates, course charts, lesson log,
etc., all just waiting for you to fill them in!
$5
Club
Histories and Related Items 
The Dunfermline Golf Club, Scotland
F-102
Ferguson, Douglas M. Dunfermline Golf Club, 1887-1987.
Dunfermline, Scotland: Dunfermline Golf Club, [1987]. First edition.
Attractive photographic illustrations. A fine copy in original blue
boards;
grey and green
pictorial dust jacket, a trifle creased at spine ends.
$30
The Huntington Country Club, U.S.A.
F-113
Eldredge, Ashton G. A History of the Huntington Country Club,
1910-1980. Huntington, Long Island: Huntington Country Club and
Huntington Purchase, Inc., 1981. First edition. A near fine copy in
gilt-stamped blue cloth, with scratch running the length of front
cover parallel to spine, back cover lightly marked. Course plan on
endpapers, colour frontispiece (clubhouse), and many b/w photos. [D/M
#51360]
$50
The Letchworth Golf Club, England
F-119
Hawkins, Rodney. Golf at Letchworth. Letchworth: Letchworth
Golf Club, 1985. First edition. Copiously illustrated, including many
photos of the early golf greats playing at the Club. A near fine copy
in original red boards gilt stamped on lightly soiled spine.
Signed by the author. [D/M #55510]
$30
The Liberton Golf Club, Scotland
F-120
Comrie, Leslie; Dakers, William and Wright, Allen. Liberton Golf
Club, 1920-1980. Edinburgh: Liberton Golf Club, 1980. First
edition. A near fine copy in original blue boards marred only by
slight spotting on rear cover and small light stain to top fore-edge.
[D/M #48800]
$35
The 'Liliput' Golf Club at Holtye, England
F-121
Singleton, Dave. Holtye: The Centenary of the 'Liliput' Golf Club,
1893-1993. Croydon: [Holtye], [1993]. [First edition]. A superbly
documented and illustrated (colour and b/w) club history, including
colour charts (one fold out) of the individual holes and folded
"Location Map" in rear pocket. A fine copy in original blue cloth and
pictorial dust
jacket.
$20
The Royal North Devon Golf Club, Westward Ho!,
England
F-140
The Royal North Devon Golf Club: A Centenary Anthology,
1864-1964. [Bideford, England]: Royal North Devon Golf Club,
1964. [First edition]. Superbly illustrated and with extensive
folding tables of the various medal and cup winners at rear. Gilt
stamped blue cloth nice and bright, corners bumped; page edges very
slightly tanned. A near fine copy of this earliest of English clubs
histories. [D/M #54130]
$275
Ephemera and
Miscellanea 
F-248
[Linen tea towel]. St Andrews Old Course. White linen towel
(approx. 30" x 19", horizontal image). Attractive
full colour
depicting R&A clubhouse and the Old Course, with playing
directions to each of the 18 named holes (e.g. "Hole O'Cross", "The
Road", etc.) along margins. Also nice as wall hanging! Fine.
$5
| [Vanity Fair Prints]. Golfers, such as John Ball Jr.,
H.H. Hilton, and H. Mallaby-Deeley, will be added to the Vanity Fair
Image Gallery's
sports and games
pages when and as available. Please enquire or check regularly to
ensure you don't miss the one you want!
|
Home |
Conditions of sale, and orders
or
Phone: (514) 935-9581
Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller
P.O. Box 883, Stock Exchange Tower
Montreal, Canada H4Z 1K2
Last updated: 12/15/08
Site maintained by Susan
Ravdin