
Home | Conditions of
sale, and orders

Return to First, Signed
& Limited Editions List
Works By and About George Bernard Shaw
Works by

H-2298
Shaw, George Bernard. The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search
for God. London: Constable & Company, 1932. First edition. A
fine copy in original
black pictorial
(the girl) boards; some
wear to corners and spine ends; light foxing to preliminaries and
final leaves; front cover slightly splayed. Near fine.
$25
H-2299
Shaw, George Bernard. Advice to a Young Critic: Letters 1894-1928.
London: Peter Owen, 1956. [First UK edition]. Yellow-lettered black cloth;
just a touch rubbed at edges; boards splaying slightly.
Black pictorial
(Shaw) dust jacket, surface rubbed; a few short edge tears, and minor
wear resulting in tiny chips at corners. Near fine, in very good dust
jacket. A collection of letters from Shaw, most to critic and agent R.E.
Golding Bright, discussing his plays, their production, and theatrical
criticism.
$35
H-2300
[----- Another copy]. This one not splaying. Dust jacket
more rubbed, and darkened on spine; rear panel dusty;
corners and spine ends worn, lacking small chips. A fine volume in very
good dust jacket.
$30
H-2301
Shaw, George Bernard. The Apple Cart: A Political Extravaganza.
London: Constable and Company, 1930. [First edition]. A fine copy in
original apple green cloth and
plain
grey-brown dust jacket printed in dark green. As nice a copy as one
could hope for! While by no means a scarce title, it is not often found
in this unusually fine condition.
$45
H-2302
[----- Another copy]. This one with endpapers and edges lightly
foxed; covers very faintly sunned at edges; corners slightly bumped.
Dust jacket evenly browned; a few closed edge tears and a couple tiny
chips; a few small marks on front panel. Near fine.
$20
H-2304
Shaw, George Bernard. Buoyant Billions: A Comedy of No Manners In
Prose. [London]: Constable & Co., 1949 [i.e.1950]. "Pictures by
Clare Winsten." Parchment backed
pictorial
(Shaw and Winsten) cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; lightly foxed
along top edge of front cover; folio. #373 of 1025 copies .
A near fine copy.
$85
H-2309
Shaw, George Bernard. Everybody's Political What's What.
London: Constable, 1944. First edition. Pencilled name and date on front
endpaper. Contemporary Sunday Times review by A.L. Rowse laid in. Fine.
$15
H-2310
Shaw, George Bernard. Fanny's First Play. Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1921.
Tauchnitz edition, no.4555. Also contains Great Catherine,
Annajanska ... and Overruled . Original cream wrappers and
edges now heavily foxed, with uneven 1.5" sliver missing from top edge of rear
cover. Pencilled signatures on front cover and first two pages, plus
pencilled note (stating where this volume was purchased) on half title.
A very good copy.
$20
H-2312
Shaw, George Bernard. In Good King Charles's Golden Days: A History
Lesson. London: Constable & Co, 1939. First edition.
"Illustrated by Feliks Topolski", drawings in sepia. Publisher's
gilt-lettered scarlet cloth, top edge gilt. Tan dust jacket, lettered in
red and brown; a touch dusty; with small dark mark at lower front
corner and head of spine. A fine copy.
$75
H-2315
Shaw, George Bernard. Misalliance, The Dark Lady of the Sonnets, and
Fanny's First Play. London: Constable and Company, 1914. [First
edition]. "With a Treatise on Parents and Children." Original apple green
cloth lettered in gilt on spine, now somewhat soiled; corners bumped and
spine ends creased, with minor fraying; ownership ink stamp
on front endpaper; bookseller's label laid in at rear; endpapers and
some pages "thumbed." A very good copy.
$35
H-2316
Shaw, George Bernard. My Dear Dorothea: A Practical System of Moral
Education for Females Embodied in a Letter to a Young Person of That
Sex. London: Phoenix House, 1956. First edition. "Illustrated by
Clare Winsten with a note by Stephen Winsten." Original pictorial
(Shaw and Dorothea) cream and rust boards; spine ends bumped; endpapers
age-toned where not in contact with jacket; contents clean and tight.
With matching price-clipped pictorial dust jacket; a bit worn at
spine ends and corners; a touch of rubbing to spine; light dusting to
rear panel. A fine volume in near fine dust jacket.
$25
H-2318
Shaw, George Bernard. Peace Conference Hints. London: Constable
and Company, 1919. [First edition]. Original
green heavy
paper wrappers lettered in black; covers foxed, and faint
remnants of ink initials near title, Contents much tanned, as usual.
Very good.
$30
H-2322
Shaw, George Bernard. The Political Madhouse In America and Nearer
Home: A Lecture. London: Constable, 1933. First edition.
original blue and
white boards designed by John Farleigh;
with just a hint of rubbing at spine ends and corners.
$35
H-2326
Shaw, George Bernard. Socialism and Superior Brains: A Reply to Mr.
Mallock. London: The Fabian Society, November 1909. [First edition]. Fabian
Tract No. 146. 23 pp. text, with bright orange photo-pictorial (Shaw) wrappers;
ads for Shaw's works and Fabian Society publications on 3 p. of wrappers and final p.
Severely misfolded and mistapled, resulting in chipping to edges of covers, and
protrusion of text at lower edge; soiled and foxed, inside and out; fraying to
some page edges. A grubby copy of one of Shaw's scarcer social pamphlets.
$45
H-2328
Shaw, George Bernard. Translations and Tomfooleries. London:
Constable, 1926. First edition. Original apple green cloth, gilt-lettered
on spine; fine and bright, with only minor edge
foxing and tanning of endpapers where not in contact with dust jacket;
ink number on front endpaper. Lacking top 2" of spine of dust
jacket and internally reinforced at spine with archival tape, otherwise
jacket is clean and intact.
$25
H-2330
Shaw, George Bernard. An Unfinished Novel. London: Constable; New
York: Dodd, Mead, 1958. [First edition]. "Edited, with Introduction by
Stanley Weintraub." One of 50 numbered copies for presentation
(from and edition of 1025 copies) with, inexplicably, a small piece of
paper tape covering "This copy is 7" statement. Original
1/2 brown
cloth with marbled paper boards, lettered in gilt on spine; thin 2"
glue streak on centre of rear cover at join of paper and cloth (binding
fault); partial fading to 2" of red coloured top edge. Publisher's printed
acetate dust jacket (often lacking) a little rubbed and lacking small chip
at head of spine. A near fine copy.
$50
H-2331
Shaw, George Bernard. The Unprotected Child and the Law.
[London]: The Six Point Group, [n.d., ca,1923]. [First separate edition].
Printed by the Women's Printing Society. Original printed grey wrappers,
severely faded 2" across top of front panel and less so on rear; 8 pp.;
staples rusted. A very good copy.
$20
H-2332
Elliot, Vivian (comp. and ed.). Dear Mr. Shaw: Selections from Bernard
Shaw's Postbag. London: Bloomsbury, 1987. First edition. "Compiled
and edited by Vivan Elliot. With an introduction by Michael Holroyd." A
fine copy in red boards and pictorial (envelopes) dust jacket. Shaw's wit
at its best, nicely illustrated and wonderfully introduced!
$20
Portraits,
Autographs and Ephemera 
H-2335
Autograph Postcard Initialed.
Note, postmarked
Paris, 28 IV 1931, to Walter Rummel of Paris. On "Hotel Loti. 7et 9
Rue de Castiglione. Paris" photographic postcard.
Mrs. Shaw has upset all
our plans by going to bed with
a temperature. She will, I hope,
be up tomorrow and presentable and uninfectious the
day after: at any rate, we have committed
ourselves provisionally to a Thursday lunch. But
that will be the utmost she can do. Possibly,
however, I could take on Thursday afternoon
singlehanded. G.B.S.
Text written across card; age-toned; vertical crease; postmark affecting text,
including "G" of signature and adressee's name. Very good.
$400
H-2336
Autograph Postcard Initialled.
Note, dated 23/1/1950,
Ayot St/Lawrence,
to [Rev.] C.O. Rhodes, Editor, Church of England Newspaper and The
Record , on personalized post card, signed "G.B.S.", thanking him for
a bound copy of (most probably) Shaw's review, "A Tribute to a Great Churchman",
of William Ralph Inge's Diary of A Dean (cf. Lawrence, Bernard Shaw:
A Biliography , A-261).
Whew!!! What a gorgeous
copy! Binding just right. Thanks.
But beware. You will be [risked?]
if you make too much of me. I am
a boomerang.
Hutchinson is reprinting the
review as a leaflet for private distribu[tion]
to his customers.
GBS
Postcard severely browned with 1/2" closed tear at centre right margin; lettering
at right faded, partly affecting two words; evidence of old adhesion on
verso, with minor surface loss; address label glued on. Interesting
bibliographical content.
$400
H-2337
Personal "Compliments" Card.
Light cream
card (4-1/2" x 2-1/8"), printed in black "With Bernard Shaw's
Compliments * / Ayot St.
Lawrence, Welwyn, Herts." and dated in Shaw's hand, "3/10/29".
One corner bumped; lightly age-toned. Fine.
We'll never know what this accompanied, or to whom Shaw was sending it ...
$75
H-2338
Personal Note Paper.
Unused sheet of
"Ayot Saint Lawrence, Welwyn, Herts." notepaper headed "From Bernard
Shaw"; cream light paper measuring 5" x 6"; a touch toned, yet clean and
bright.
$20
H-2340
[Prospectus]. 30 Years with G.B.S. by Blanche Patch. 4 pp. Canadian
(Burton's Limited, Montreal) folder advertising book by "Mr. Shaw's private
secretary for the last 30 years of his life" on first 2 p., with publisher's
ads for "The Works of George Bernard Shaw ... Standard Edition" on final 2 p.;
GBS portrait on front. Horizontal folds rubbed; light wrinkling; 2 pencilled
checkmarks within. Near fine.
Includes notation re Buoyant Billions : "It has
been limited to one thousand numbered copies, of which only one hundred are
available in Canada
..."
$12
Works
About 
H-2341
Broad, C. Lewis and Broad, Violet M. Dictionary to the Plays and Novels of
Bernard Shaw. London: A. & C. Black, 1929. [First edition]. "With
bibliography of his works and of the literature concerning him with a
record of the principal Shavian play productions." Original brick red
cloth, with blind stamped decoration (Shaw medalion) on front and gilt
lettering on spine; 4 pp. publisher's ads at rear; tail of spine a touch
creased. Light foxing to endpapers and adjacent leaves; small bookseller's
label removed from rear pastedown.
Cream
pictorial (Shaw) dust jacket, a bit dusty; minor wear and light chipping
at extremities. A fine volume in near fine dust jacket.
$65
H-2342
[----- Another copy]. This one in pinkish-red cloth; gilt
lettering on faintly speckled spine now bronzed; some sunning at top edge,
more so at spine ends; front cover bowed. Edges and pastedowns and a few
pages faintly foxed. Defective dust jacket now soiled and edge worn, lacking
several pieces, especially at spine ends; 1.5" label partially removed from
now tanned and rubbed spine. A very good copy of this useful reference book.
$30
H-2343
Ervine, St John. Bernard Shaw: His Life, Work and Friends. London:
Constable & Company, 1956. First edition. Illustrated with photographs
of Shaw and his contemporaries. Original dark blue cloth, lightly speckled
on gilt-lettered spine; lower corners bumped; faint scoring to front cover,
now slightly bowed. Lower corner of preliminary leaves lightly creased;
contents clean and tight. A near fine copy.
$25
H-2345
Hanley, Tullah Innes. The Strange Triangle of G.B.S. Boston: Bruce
Humphries, 1956. [First edition]. Signed by the author on front
endpaper . Original red boards, poorly but brightly lettered in
gilt on spine;
bright
coloured pictorial dust jacket. A fine copy of this novel based on
Shaw's relationship with the Charringtons, his leading lady and her
husband.
$25
H-2346
Holroyd, Michael. Bernard Shaw: Volume I - 1856-1898, The Search for
Love. London: Chatto & Windus, 1988. [First edition]. A fine copy
in original black boards, and pictorial (young Shaw) dust jacket, a touch
creased at spine ends and very lightly rubbed on rear panel.
$12
H-2348
Lawrence of Arabia Memorial. [London]: [Lawrence of Arabia Committee],
[n.d., ca.1935]. First edition. 4 pp. folded leaflet, sent as an appeal to
raise funds for the memorial in St. Paul's Cathedral; GBS listed as one
of the Committee. A fine copy on cream white paper.
$30
H-2349
Loewenstein, F.E. The Rehearsal Copies of Bernard Shaw's Plays.
London: Reinhardt & Evans, 1950. [First edition]. Original printed
lavender wrappers, a little soiled and faded at margins; back cover a little
dog-eared with minor damage to top left corner. A fascinating census,
surely a labour of love for the author.
Contains Shaw's preferatory note and his "Rhymed Prologue to Fanny's
First Play". Shaw also revised the author's introduction.
$20
H-2350
Matthews, W.R. The Adventures of Gabriel in his Search for
Mr. Shaw: A Modest Companion for Mr. Shaw's Black Girl. London: Hamish
Hamilton, 1933. First edition. "Illustrated by Ruth Wood." A fine copy
in gilt-lettered black cloth; in very good black and white dust jacket, a
bit edgeworn at top and lightly soiled on rear panel. Overall a near fine
copy.
$45
H-2351
Pearson, Hesketh. Bernard Shaw: His Life and Personality. London:
Collins, 1942. [First edition]. Illustrated with sepia photographs of
Shaw and his contemporaries. Publisher's gilt-lettered deep red cloth,
bumped at spine ends and a touch dusty; front cover slightly bowed; pages
slightly age-toned. Brownish-red dust jacket, printed in yellow; a bit
dusty overall; spine lightly sunned. A fine copy.
$20
H-2352
Rider, Dan. Adventures with Bernard Shaw. London: Morley and
Mitchell Kennerley, [n.d., ca.1929]. [First edition]. A fine copy in original
bright green buckram; grey printed dust jacket lightly foxed.
$35
Return to First, Signed
& Limited Editions List
Home |
Conditions of sale, and orders
or
Phone: (514) 935-9581
Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller
P.O. Box 883, Stock Exchange Tower
Montreal, Canada H4Z 1K2
Last updated: 1/26/10
Site maintained by Susan
Ravdin