Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller

Home | Conditions of sale, and orders

First, Signed and Limited Editions

Return to First, Signed & Limited Editions List

Works of W. Somerset Maugham


"I think it an abuse to use the novel as a pulpit or a platform, and I believe readers are misguided when they suppose they can thus easily acquire knowledge. It is a great nuisance that knowledge can only be acquired by hard work ..."
-- Ten Novels and Their Authors

white dotWorks By
white dotAdaptations
white dotWorks About

Many of the books on this list have been illustrated; to see them, either browse the images directly, or click on the link embedded in the book's description to go straight to its picture.

William Somerset Maugham


Bibliographical references are to
A Bibliography of the Works of W. Somerset Maugham.
By Raymond Toole Stott.


SquareWorks By Maugham Square

H-2176
Maugham, W. Somerset. The Bread-Winner: A Comedy in One Act. London: William Heinemann, 1930. [First edition, second issue*.] A very good, tight copy in the original red buckram, lettered and decorated in black; minor damp spotting to top outer corners of both covers. Neat ink name on front endpaper. (Stott #A41a)

* With the inserted performing rights leaf preceding the text.
$40

H-2177
Maugham, W. Somerset. Caesar's Wife: A Comedy in Three Acts. London: William Heinemann, 1922. [First edition]. Samuel French performing rights notice pasted over printed notice on verso of title. Original tan wrappers now dusty; quarter-sized mark at top front; corners lightly creased; spine browned and rubbed at joints, ends chipped with loss. Contents nice and clean. Very good. (Stott #A26)
$75

H-2178
Maugham, W. Somerset. Christmas Holiday. London: William Heinemann, [n.d., 1939]. [First edition]. Denim blue cloth lettered in gilt, with Maugham device on front in black; spine just a touch faded, gilt bright and fresh; blue top edge now faded. Endpapers lightly tanned; pencilled name on front endpaper; pages age-toned, clean and tight. Dark and light blue dust jacket, sunned on spine, and foxed, mostly on rear panel; 1" closed tear with resultant crease at top front; chips at top corners, 1/8" lacking across head of spine. A fine copy in very good dust jacket. (Stott #A54a)
$55

H-2179
[----- Another copy]. This one with covers nice and bright; top edge colour virtually gone. Bookplate; front free endpaper tanned from contact with age-toned pages. Dust jacket dusty on rear and a little sunned on spine; head of spine defective (1/2") with partial loss to title. A fine copy in very good dust jacket. (Stott #A54a)
$35

H-2180
Maugham, W. Somerset. Christmas Holiday. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1939. First US edition. Black cloth, striped in red and gilt on spine, with gilt lettering; top edge red; tail and lower corners lightly bumped; spine leaning slightly. Black and orange dust jacket top front a bit worn with a couple of closed tears; head of spine a little frayed, and a trifle rubbed at tail; orange in spine's title block sunned almost to white, black lettering therein still sharp and clear. A fine copy in very good dust jacket. (Stott #A54b)
$20

H-2183
Maugham, W. Somerset. East of Suez: A Play in Seven Scenes. New York: George H. Doran Company, 1922. [First US edition*]. Original greyish beige boards, now tanned at edges and on spine; paper spine label titled in black; spine ends creased wth short closed tears. A near fine copy. (Stott #A27b*)
* This differs from Stott's description of the US edition in two respects: first, it has a spine label while Stott calls for a cover label; second, the title at base of copyright page is followed by "I", not called for in the bibliography.
$20

H-2184
Maugham, W. Somerset. Encore. London: William Heinemann, 1951. First edition. Three "Stories by W. Somerset Maugham," followed by "Screen adaptations by T.E.B. Clarke, Arthur Macrae and Eric Ambler" of "The Ant and the Grasshopper", "Winter Cruise" and "Gigolo and Gigolette" respectively. Illustrated with three views from the film and portrait of the author. Publisher's original gilt lettered orange-red cloth; neat ink name and date on front endpaper; a touch of foxing to fore edge. Black and red on cream dust jacket, just a bit dusty; red lettering on spine sunned to gold; tiny chips or short closed tears at corners and spine ends, head and lower front corner creased. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket. (Stott #A73a)
$20

H-2185
Maugham, W. Somerset. Encore. Garden City, New York: Doubeday & Company, 1952. First US edition. Three "Original Stories by W. Somerset Maugham," followed by "Screenplays by T.E.B. Clarke, Arthur Macrae and Eric Ambler" of "The Ant and the Grasshopper", "Winter Cruise" and "Gigolo and Gigolette" respectively. Original gilt-lettered black cloth. Grey and black dust jacket a bit surface rubbed; a couple short closed edge tears; spine ends very lightly rubbed. Near fine. (Stott #A73b)
$20

H-2187
Maugham, W. Somerset. For Services Rendered: A Play in Three Acts. London: William Heinemann, 1932. First edition. Original gilt titled brown cloth; top edge brown. Striking cream coloured dust jacket lettered in red and black, now severely foxed and somewhat dusty, with small abraded loss at top edge of back panel and short closed tear at front panel fold. A fine volume in very good dust jacket. (Stott #A45a)
$95

H-2188
[----- Another copy]. This one a fine copy in the original gilt lettered brown cloth, but without dust jacket; bookplate inside front cover. (Stott #A45a)
$30

H-2190
Maugham, W. Somerset. Here and There: Short Stories. London: William Heinemann, 1948. First edition. Pinkish red cloth, stamped in gilt (now oxidized); hint of splaying to boards. Light and dark blue dust jacket, spine a touch dulled; internally reinforced with celophane tape at corners and tail of spine, unfortunately staining through to front; crease across rear panel; light wear to edges, with minor loss to corners and spine ends; rear panel dusty. A near fine book in very good dust jacket. (Stott #B14)
$25

H-2191
Maugham, W. Somerset. Home and Beauty: A Farce in Three Acts. London: William Heinemann, 1923. [First edition]. A near fine copy in the original tan wrappers; minor spotting to front cover; spine leaning just a little. Light creasing along fore edge (from "riffling" through pages?), with resultant tiny "nicks" to fore edges of a few leaves. (Stott #A30)
$75

H-2192
Maugham, W. Somerset. Lady Frederick: A Comedy in Three Acts. London: William Heinemann, 1912. [First edition]. Light tan wrappers, now dusty; corners, including text, curled; rear hinge split half-way from bottom; spine ends chipped. A very good copy of the author's first commercially produced play, produced in 1903. (Stott #A12)
$95

H-2195
Maugham, W. Somerset. Landed Gentry: A Comedy in Four Acts. London: William Heinemann, 1913. [First edition]. A very good copy in the original tan wrappers; spine a little browned and chipped; panels splitting along folds, especially that at rear, yet still holding. Occasional lightly pencilled line in margins. (Stott #A18)
$125

H-2196
Maugham, W. Somerset. The Letter: A Play in Three Acts. London: William Heinemann, 1927. [First edition]. A near fine copy in original tan wrappers; dusty, with some smudging near title on front; spine a touch chipped at ends; corners lightly creased. Very minor foxing; pencilled ownership name and "June 17th '27" date (in month of publication) on half title. (Stott #A36a)
$50

H-2197
Maugham, W. Somerset. The Letter: A Play in Three Acts. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1927]. [First American edition], opening night souvenir issue: "A souvenir of the New York premiere with the compliments of the producer and the publisher"; with tipped in New York cast list (see Stott). Original yapped orange paper wrappers; somewhat chipped at edges, small piece re-atttached with archival tape; darkened at spine, with piece lacking at head, slightly affecting titling; 1.25" square mark to upper corner of front cover. Contents clean and tight. Near fine. (Stott #A36b)
$35

H-2199
Maugham, W. Somerset. Loaves and Fishes: A Comedy in Four Acts. London: William Heinemann, 1924. [First edition]. A near fine copy in original red buckram, now sunned on spine; front cover just a trifle bowed. Contents clean and tight; half title partly detached at upper gutter. Novelized as The Bishop's Apron. (Stott #A32)
$100

H-2204
Maugham, W. Somerset. The Moon and Sixpence: A Novel. London: William Heinemann, 1919. [First edition, second issue*]. Original sage green cloth, lettered and decorated (small floral panels and Maugham device) in black; very light wear to corners and spine ends; light rubbing to front joint; faint mark at top front. Neat ink names on front endpaper; pages heavily age-toned (as usual) owing to poor quality paper. A very good copy. (Stott #A22a)
* Second issue lacks final two leaves of ads, as herein excised, with only stubs remaining.
$225

H-2207
Maugham, W. Somerset. Our Betters: A Comedy In Three Acts. London: William Heinemann, 1923. First edition. A very good copy in the black-lettered tan wrappers. Covers evenly soiled; spine chipped; corners a little dog-eared (including text); spine browned and leaning somewhat. (Stott #A29)
$75

H-2210
Maugham, W. Somerset. Points of View. London: Heinemann, 1958. First edition. Original leaf green cloth; gilt lettered title "labels" on front and spine, now oddly spotted; contents excellent. Sea green dust jacket a bit foxed, mostly visible on rear panel; spine lightly sunned. Fine. (Stott #A77a)
$25

H-2211
Maugham, W. Somerset. Points of View. London: Heinemann, 1958. Uncorrected proof copy of first edition. Original lavender wrappers, simply printed in black; sunned on spine and very lightly so at left of front wrapper; minor creasing and a few short closed edge tears; a couple tiny "dings" or scuffs to covers; contents clean and tight. A near fine copy. (Stott #A77a)
$115

H-2213
Maugham, W. Somerset. The Razor's Edge: A Novel. London: William Heinemann, 1944. First UK edition (preceded by US limited and trade editions). Original denim blue cloth, lettered and decorated (Maugham device) in gilt, still nice and sharp; spine a touch dulled. Ownership names on front endpapers; contents clean and tight. Near fine. (Stott #A63c)
$65

H-2216
Maugham, W. Somerset. Sheppey: A Play In Three Acts. London: William Heinemann, 1933. [First edition]. A near fine copy in the original brown cloth; gilt lettering just a little dulled on spine, and very lightly soiled; top edges brown. Ink name and contemporary date on front endpaper. Maugham's last play. (Stott #A47)
$25

H-2217
[----- Another copy]. This one also a near fine copy; top edges uncoloured; spine leaning just a little; light soiling. (Stott #A47)
$25

H-2218
Maugham, W. Somerset. Strictly Personal. London: William Heinemann, 1942. First UK edition (preceded by US limited and trade editons). Original dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; covers (but not spine) almost totally darkened (wartime production?). Pages a trifle age-toned. Price-clipped white, red and blue dust jacket; tanned on spine and dusty on panels; edgewear; large piece lacking from top rear, smaller at head of spine and corners. A very good copy. (Stott #A60d)
$40

H-2220
Maugham, W. Somerset. Ten Novels and Their Authors. London: William Heinemann, 1954. First UK edition (preceded by the US Great Novelists and Their Novels). Contains Maugham's prefaces to the novels he selected and edited for Winston's Ten Greatest Novels of the World series. A fine copy in original green cloth with red spine "label", lettered in gilt. Near fine decorative (Maugham device repeated in gilt as background) green dust jacket nice and bright, just a touch of dusting to rear panel; light wear at corners and spine ends, with only minor chipping. (Stott #A69[b])
$35

H-2221
Maugham, W. Somerset. Theatre: A Novel. London: William Heinemann, 1937. First UK edition [second issue], with cancel leaf 7/8 (US precedes). A fine copy in gilt lettered denim blue cloth, with Maugham device on front in black; top edge purplish-blue; free endpapers lightly age toned. Turquoise and dark blue dust jacket, a little dusty; spine ends somewhat rubbed with minor chipping. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket. (Stott #A52b)
$95

H-2222
Maugham, W. Somerset. Trio. London: William Heinemann, 1950. First edition. Three "Stories by W. Somerset Maugham" follwed by "Screen adaptation by W. Somerset Maugham, R.C. Sherriff and Noel Langley" of "The Verger," "Mr. Know-All" and "Sanatorium." Illustrated with three photopictorial plates from the films and a frontispiece of the author. Original gilt-stamped bright red cloth bright and clean. Red, black and cream severely price-clipped dust jacket, tanned on spine and very lightly soiled; 1/8" loss to head of spine, chips to tail and upper front corner. A fine book in near fine dust jacket. (Stott #A71)
$35

H-2224
Maugham, W. Somerset. The Unknown: A Play In Three Acts. London: William Heinemann, 1920. [First edition, first issue] (with "2/-" price; see Stott). A near fine copy in the original tan wrappers with just a hint of dusting; front lower corner lightly creased. (Stott #A23)
$75

H-2225
[----- Another copy]. This one a little more soiled, with faint stain on front; upper rear corner creased; fore edge of front cover a touch rumpled. Near fine. (Stott #A23)
$65

H-2226
Maugham, W. Somerset. Up At The Villa. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1941. First edition. Original black cloth, stamped on spine in dull gilt; top edge blue, now a touch faded; bottom rear corner bumped, and worn along lower edge; pastedowns tanned. Colour pictorial (villa's view) dust jacket, spine vignette sunned; rear panel lightly soiled; a bit of wear to corners and spine ends, head and top front corner internally reinforced with paper tape; light foxing to verso of rear panel. Near fine. (Stott #A59a)
$40

H-2230
Maugham, W. Somerset. A Writer's Notebook. Toronto: William Heinemann, 1949. First Canadian edition. "Printed in Great Britain." Original smooth black cloth, with silver lettering and filagree decorations, identical to first edition (UK); front cover faintly dulled near edges, with a few minor marks near top; "ding" to spine below decoration; neat ink ownership note on front endpaper. Pictorial (b/w Maugham) dust jacket in light blue and white with red and black lettering (completely different from UK), with "$3.00" intact; edges creased; corners and spine ends worn, with small loss. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket. (Not in Stott)
$35

H-2231
Maugham, W. Somerset. The Writer's Point of View. London: Published for the National Book League by the Cambridge University Press, 1951. [First edition]. "The Ninth Annual Lecture ..., delivered ... October 24 1951." Stapled booklet with plain white light card wrappers, and light card decorated (NLB logo) jacket, both printed in red; staples just starting to rust, only affecting white and red dust jacket slightly; light dusting, otherwise bright and clean. Fine. (Stott #A72)
$12

SquareAdaptations Square

H-2232
[Maugham, W. Somerset] Gray, David. Smith: A Novel Based on the Play By W. Somerset Maugham. New York: Duffield & Company, 1911. [First edition]. Illustrated with four photopictorial plates taken from play's production. Original bluish-grey cloth lettered in white with cover title: "Smith | W. Somerset Maugham | and | David Gray"; photo-pictorial (frontispiece) inset on front cover; spine sunned to tan rendering lettering almost illegible; corners and spine ends worn and frayed, but with no loss. Inner hinges badly broken and in need of attention, with block slipping yet still cased; lacks final blank and rear free endpaper. In the present condition a reading copy only, but could be made presentable. (Stott #E1)
$20


H-2233
[Maugham, W. Somerset] Terry, Patrick and Gardner, John. The Moon and Sixpence: Opera in Three Acts. London: Finden Brown, 1957. [First edition]. "Libretto by Patrick Terry after the Novel by W. Somerset Maugham. Music by John Gardner ... Commisioned by the Sadler's Wells Trust Ltd." Original black yapped-edge light card wrappers printed in yellow; edges now fragile and torn owing to poor quality card , some portions reattached with archival tape though, but for one small corner and 1/4" x 1/2" piece at head of spine, all present. Pages lightly age-toned; clean and tight. A very good copy of this unusual libretto for a Maughamian opera, first performed May 24, 1957.
$75

H-2234
[Maugham, W. Somerset] Torbet, D. The Land of Promise: A Novelization of W. Somerset Maugham's Play. New York: Edward J. Clode, 1914. [First edition]. "Illustrated from photographs of the play" (seven plates). Original red cloth lettered in black; covers a little spotted and a touch soiled; spine faded and rubbed at top and bottom, but lettering sharp. Lacks front free endpaper and half-title, front hinge a bit shaky. A stop-gap copy, ntil you can find a better one - at a higher price! (Stott #E2)
$20

H-2235
[Maugham, W. Somerset] Torbet, D. The Land of Promise: A Novelization of W. Somerset Maugham's Play. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1915]. [Second edition]. "Illustrated from photographs of scenes from the play" (seven plates). Original dark straw coloured cloth lettered in black, now lightly and evenly soiled, and a little spotted. 1" wide label across top of inside front cover, with faint hospital library stamp on title and two other pages and pocket inside rear cover; another ownership stamp on p.151; Lacks front free endpaper and flyleaf. A good solid copy. (Stott #E3)
$20

SquareWorks About Maugham or His Writings Square

H-2236
[Maugham, W. Somerset] Mander, Raymond and Mitchenson, Joe. Theatrical Companion to Maugham. London: Rockliff, 1955. [First edition]. "A Pictorial Record of the First Performances of the Plays or W. Somerset Maugham ... With an Appreciation of Maugham's Dramatic Works by J.C. Trewin." Extensively illustrated with portraits of Maugham and dozes of photographs from the first productions of the plays. Denim blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; spine ends creased and faintly sunned; corners bumped. Endpapers patchilly tanned, especially that at rear; several photoplates show evidence of separation after exposure to damp, ranging from a roughening of paper coating to cross-lifting of paper (no other evidence of dampness). Orange photopictorial dustjacket soiled, rubbed and edeworn, lacking pieces at spine ends. A very good copy of this essential reference work. (Stott #F93)
$40


Return to First, Signed & Limited Editions List


Home | Conditions of sale, and orders


To order: E-mail: Wilfrid@deFreitasBooks.com

or

Phone: (514) 935-9581


Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller
P.O. Box 883, Stock Exchange Tower
Montreal, Canada H4Z 1K2

Last updated: 5/21/07
Site maintained by Susan Ravdin