
Home | Conditions of
sale, and orders

Return to First,
Signed & Limited Editions List
Works of W. Somerset Maugham
Bibliographical references are to
A Bibliography of the Works of W. Somerset Maugham.
By Raymond Toole Stott.
Works By Maugham 
H-2176
Maugham, W. Somerset. The Bread-Winner: A Comedy in One Act. London:
William Heinemann, 1930. [First edition, second issue*.] A very good, tight
copy in the original red buckram, lettered and decorated in black; minor
damp spotting to top outer corners of both covers. Neat ink name on front
endpaper. (Stott #A41a)
* With the inserted performing rights leaf preceding the text.
$40
H-2177
Maugham, W. Somerset. Caesar's Wife: A Comedy in Three Acts. London:
William Heinemann, 1922. [First edition]. Samuel French performing rights
notice pasted over printed notice on verso of title.
Original tan
wrappers now dusty; quarter-sized mark at top front; corners lightly
creased; spine browned and rubbed at joints, ends chipped with loss.
Contents nice and clean. Very good. (Stott #A26)
$75
H-2178
Maugham, W. Somerset. Christmas Holiday. London: William Heinemann,
[n.d., 1939]. [First edition]. Denim blue cloth lettered in gilt, with
Maugham device on front in black; spine just a touch faded, gilt bright
and fresh; blue top edge now faded. Endpapers lightly tanned; pencilled
name on front endpaper; pages age-toned, clean and tight. Dark and light
blue dust jacket, sunned on spine, and foxed, mostly on rear panel; 1"
closed tear with resultant crease at top front; chips at top corners,
1/8" lacking across head of spine. A fine copy in very good dust jacket.
(Stott #A54a)
$55
H-2179
[----- Another copy]. This one with covers nice and bright; top
edge colour virtually gone. Bookplate; front free endpaper tanned from
contact with age-toned pages. Dust jacket dusty on rear and a little sunned
on spine; head of spine defective (1/2") with partial loss to title. A
fine copy in very good dust jacket. (Stott #A54a)
$35
H-2180
Maugham, W. Somerset. Christmas Holiday. New York: Doubleday,
Doran & Company, 1939. First US edition. Black cloth, striped in red
and gilt on spine, with gilt lettering; top edge red; tail and lower
corners lightly bumped; spine leaning slightly. Black and orange dust
jacket top front a bit worn with a couple of closed tears; head of spine
a little frayed, and a trifle rubbed at tail; orange in spine's title
block sunned almost to white, black lettering therein still sharp and
clear. A fine copy in very good dust jacket. (Stott #A54b)
$20
H-2183
Maugham, W. Somerset. East of Suez: A Play in Seven Scenes. New
York: George H. Doran Company, 1922. [First US edition*]. Original greyish
beige boards, now tanned at edges and on spine; paper spine label titled
in black; spine ends creased wth short closed tears. A near fine copy.
(Stott #A27b*)
* This differs from Stott's description of the US edition in two respects:
first, it has a spine label while Stott calls for a cover label; second,
the title at base of copyright page is followed by "I", not called for
in the bibliography.
$20
H-2184
Maugham, W. Somerset. Encore. London: William Heinemann, 1951. First
edition. Three "Stories by W. Somerset Maugham," followed by "Screen
adaptations by T.E.B. Clarke, Arthur Macrae and Eric Ambler" of "The Ant and
the Grasshopper", "Winter Cruise" and "Gigolo and Gigolette" respectively.
Illustrated with three views from the film and portrait of the author.
Publisher's original gilt lettered orange-red cloth; neat ink name and date
on front endpaper; a touch of foxing to fore edge.
Black and red
on cream dust jacket, just a bit dusty; red lettering on spine sunned
to gold; tiny chips or short closed tears at corners and spine ends, head
and lower front corner creased. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket.
(Stott #A73a)
$20
H-2185
Maugham, W. Somerset. Encore. Garden City, New York: Doubeday &
Company, 1952. First US edition. Three "Original Stories by W. Somerset
Maugham," followed by "Screenplays by T.E.B. Clarke, Arthur Macrae and
Eric Ambler" of "The Ant and the Grasshopper", "Winter Cruise" and "Gigolo
and Gigolette" respectively. Original gilt-lettered black cloth.
Grey and black
dust jacket a bit surface rubbed; a couple short closed edge tears; spine
ends very lightly rubbed. Near fine. (Stott #A73b)
$20
H-2187
Maugham, W. Somerset. For Services Rendered: A Play in Three Acts.
London: William Heinemann, 1932. First edition. Original gilt titled brown cloth;
top edge brown. Striking cream coloured dust jacket lettered in red and black,
now severely foxed and somewhat dusty, with small abraded loss at top edge of
back panel and short closed tear at front panel fold. A fine volume in very good
dust jacket. (Stott #A45a)
$95
H-2188
[----- Another copy]. This one a fine copy in the original gilt
lettered brown cloth, but without dust jacket; bookplate inside front
cover. (Stott #A45a)
$30
H-2190
Maugham, W. Somerset. Here and There: Short Stories. London: William
Heinemann, 1948. First edition. Pinkish red cloth, stamped in gilt (now
oxidized); hint of splaying to boards. Light and dark blue dust jacket, spine a
touch dulled; internally reinforced with celophane tape at corners and tail
of spine, unfortunately staining through to front; crease across rear panel;
light wear to edges, with minor loss to corners and spine ends; rear panel
dusty. A near fine book in very good dust jacket. (Stott #B14)
$25
H-2191
Maugham, W. Somerset. Home and Beauty: A Farce in Three Acts. London:
William Heinemann, 1923. [First edition]. A near fine copy in the original
tan wrappers;
minor spotting to front cover; spine leaning just a little.
Light creasing along fore edge (from "riffling" through pages?), with resultant
tiny "nicks" to fore edges of a few leaves. (Stott #A30)
$75
H-2192
Maugham, W. Somerset. Lady Frederick: A Comedy in Three Acts.
London: William Heinemann, 1912. [First edition]. Light tan wrappers, now
dusty; corners, including text, curled; rear hinge split half-way from
bottom; spine ends chipped. A very good copy of the author's first
commercially produced play, produced in 1903. (Stott #A12)
$95
H-2195
Maugham, W. Somerset. Landed Gentry: A Comedy in Four Acts. London:
William Heinemann, 1913. [First edition]. A very good copy in the original
tan wrappers;
spine a little browned and chipped; panels splitting along folds,
especially that at rear, yet still holding. Occasional lightly pencilled
line in margins. (Stott #A18)
$125
H-2196
Maugham, W. Somerset. The Letter: A Play in Three Acts.
London: William Heinemann, 1927. [First edition]. A near fine copy in
original tan wrappers; dusty, with some smudging near title on front; spine
a touch chipped at ends; corners lightly creased. Very minor foxing;
pencilled ownership name and "June 17th '27" date (in month of publication)
on half title. (Stott #A36a)
$50
H-2197
Maugham, W. Somerset. The Letter: A Play in Three Acts. New York:
George H. Doran Company, [1927]. [First American edition], opening night
souvenir issue: "A souvenir of the New York premiere with the compliments of
the producer and the publisher"; with tipped in New York cast list (see Stott).
Original
yapped orange paper
wrappers; somewhat chipped at edges, small piece re-atttached with archival
tape; darkened at spine, with piece lacking at head, slightly affecting titling;
1.25" square mark to upper corner of front cover. Contents clean and tight. Near
fine. (Stott #A36b)
$35
H-2199
Maugham, W. Somerset. Loaves and Fishes: A Comedy in Four Acts. London:
William Heinemann, 1924. [First edition]. A near fine copy in original red
buckram, now sunned on spine; front cover just a trifle bowed. Contents
clean and tight; half title partly detached at upper gutter. Novelized as
The Bishop's Apron. (Stott #A32)
$100
H-2204
Maugham, W. Somerset. The Moon and Sixpence: A Novel. London: William
Heinemann, 1919. [First edition, second issue*]. Original
sage green cloth,
lettered and decorated (small floral panels and Maugham device) in black;
very light wear to corners and spine ends; light rubbing to front joint;
faint mark at top front. Neat ink names on front endpaper; pages heavily
age-toned (as usual) owing to poor quality paper. A very good copy.
(Stott #A22a)
* Second issue lacks final two leaves of ads, as herein excised, with only
stubs remaining.
$225
H-2207
Maugham, W. Somerset. Our Betters: A Comedy In Three Acts. London:
William Heinemann, 1923. First edition. A very good copy in the
black-lettered
tan wrappers.
Covers evenly soiled; spine chipped; corners a little dog-eared (including
text); spine browned and leaning somewhat. (Stott #A29)
$75
H-2210
Maugham, W. Somerset. Points of View. London: Heinemann, 1958.
First edition. Original leaf green cloth; gilt lettered title "labels" on
front and spine, now oddly spotted; contents excellent.
Sea green dust
jacket a bit foxed, mostly visible on rear panel; spine lightly sunned.
Fine. (Stott #A77a)
$25
H-2211
Maugham, W. Somerset. Points of View. London: Heinemann, 1958.
Uncorrected proof copy of first edition. Original
lavender wrappers,
simply printed in black; sunned on spine and very lightly so
at left of front wrapper; minor creasing and a few short closed edge tears;
a couple tiny "dings" or scuffs to covers; contents clean and tight. A near
fine copy. (Stott #A77a)
$115
H-2213
Maugham, W. Somerset. The Razor's Edge: A Novel. London: William
Heinemann, 1944. First UK edition (preceded by US limited and trade
editions). Original denim blue cloth, lettered and decorated (Maugham
device) in gilt, still nice and sharp; spine a touch dulled. Ownership names on
front endpapers; contents clean and tight. Near fine. (Stott #A63c)
$65
H-2216
Maugham, W. Somerset. Sheppey: A Play In Three Acts. London:
William Heinemann, 1933. [First edition]. A near fine copy in the original
brown cloth; gilt lettering just a little dulled on spine, and very lightly
soiled; top edges brown. Ink name and contemporary date on front
endpaper. Maugham's last play. (Stott #A47)
$25
H-2217
[----- Another copy]. This one also a near fine copy; top edges
uncoloured; spine leaning just a little; light soiling. (Stott
#A47)
$25
H-2218
Maugham, W. Somerset. Strictly Personal. London: William Heinemann,
1942. First UK edition (preceded by US limited and trade editons). Original
dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; covers (but not spine) almost
totally darkened (wartime production?). Pages a trifle age-toned.
Price-clipped
white, red and
blue dust jacket; tanned on spine and dusty on panels; edgewear; large
piece lacking from top rear, smaller at head of spine and corners. A very good
copy. (Stott #A60d)
$40
H-2220
Maugham, W. Somerset. Ten Novels and Their Authors. London: William
Heinemann, 1954. First UK edition (preceded by the US Great Novelists and
Their Novels). Contains Maugham's prefaces to the
novels he selected and edited for Winston's Ten Greatest Novels of the
World series. A fine copy in original green cloth with red spine
"label", lettered in gilt. Near fine decorative (Maugham device repeated
in gilt as background) green dust jacket nice and bright, just a touch of
dusting to rear panel; light wear at corners and spine ends, with only minor
chipping. (Stott #A69[b])
$35
H-2221
Maugham, W. Somerset. Theatre: A Novel. London: William Heinemann,
1937. First UK edition [second issue], with cancel leaf 7/8 (US precedes).
A fine copy in gilt lettered denim blue cloth, with Maugham device on front
in black; top edge purplish-blue; free endpapers lightly age toned.
Turquoise and
dark blue dust jacket, a little dusty; spine ends somewhat rubbed with
minor chipping. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket. (Stott #A52b)
$95
H-2222
Maugham, W. Somerset. Trio. London: William Heinemann, 1950. First
edition. Three "Stories by W. Somerset Maugham" follwed by "Screen
adaptation by W. Somerset Maugham, R.C. Sherriff and Noel Langley" of "The
Verger," "Mr. Know-All" and "Sanatorium." Illustrated with three photopictorial
plates from the films and a frontispiece of the author. Original gilt-stamped
bright red cloth bright and clean.
Red, black and cream
severely price-clipped dust jacket, tanned on spine and very lightly soiled;
1/8" loss to head of spine, chips to tail and upper front corner. A fine book in
near fine dust jacket. (Stott #A71)
$35
H-2224
Maugham, W. Somerset. The Unknown: A Play In Three Acts. London:
William Heinemann, 1920. [First edition, first issue] (with "2/-" price;
see Stott). A near fine copy
in the original
tan wrappers with just a hint of dusting; front lower corner lightly
creased. (Stott #A23)
$75
H-2225
[----- Another copy]. This one a little more soiled, with faint stain
on front; upper rear corner creased; fore edge of front cover a touch rumpled.
Near fine. (Stott #A23)
$65
H-2226
Maugham, W. Somerset. Up At The Villa. New York: Doubleday, Doran
& Company, 1941. First edition. Original black cloth, stamped on spine
in dull gilt; top edge blue, now a touch faded; bottom rear corner
bumped, and worn along lower edge; pastedowns tanned.
Colour pictorial
(villa's view) dust jacket, spine vignette sunned; rear panel
lightly soiled; a bit of wear to corners and spine ends, head and top front
corner internally reinforced with paper tape; light foxing to verso of rear
panel. Near fine. (Stott #A59a)
$40
H-2230
Maugham, W. Somerset. A Writer's Notebook. Toronto: William
Heinemann, 1949. First Canadian edition. "Printed in Great Britain."
Original smooth black cloth, with silver lettering and filagree
decorations, identical to first edition (UK); front cover faintly dulled
near edges, with a few minor marks near top; "ding" to spine below
decoration; neat ink ownership note on front endpaper.
Pictorial
(b/w Maugham) dust jacket in light blue and white with red and black
lettering (completely different from UK), with "$3.00" intact; edges
creased; corners and spine ends worn, with small loss. A fine copy in near
fine dust jacket. (Not in Stott)
$35
H-2231
Maugham, W. Somerset. The Writer's Point of View. London: Published
for the National Book League by the Cambridge University Press, 1951.
[First edition]. "The Ninth Annual Lecture ..., delivered ... October 24
1951." Stapled booklet with plain white light card wrappers, and light
card decorated (NLB logo) jacket, both printed in red; staples just starting
to rust, only affecting
white and red
dust jacket slightly; light dusting, otherwise bright and
clean. Fine. (Stott #A72)
$12
Adaptations 
H-2232
[Maugham, W. Somerset] Gray, David. Smith: A Novel Based on the Play
By W. Somerset Maugham. New York: Duffield & Company, 1911. [First
edition]. Illustrated with four photopictorial plates taken from play's
production. Original bluish-grey cloth lettered in white with cover title:
"Smith | W. Somerset Maugham | and | David Gray";
photo-pictorial
(frontispiece) inset on front cover; spine sunned to tan rendering lettering
almost illegible; corners and spine ends worn and frayed, but with no loss.
Inner hinges badly broken and in need of attention, with block slipping
yet still cased; lacks final blank and rear free endpaper. In the present
condition a reading copy only, but could be made presentable. (Stott #E1)
$20
H-2233
[Maugham, W. Somerset] Terry, Patrick and Gardner, John. The Moon and Sixpence:
Opera in Three Acts. London: Finden Brown, 1957. [First edition]. "Libretto
by Patrick Terry after the Novel by W. Somerset Maugham. Music by John Gardner ...
Commisioned by the Sadler's Wells Trust Ltd." Original black yapped-edge light
card wrappers printed in yellow; edges now fragile and torn owing to poor quality
card , some portions reattached with archival tape though, but for one small
corner and 1/4" x 1/2" piece at head of spine, all present. Pages lightly
age-toned; clean and tight. A very good copy of this unusual libretto for a
Maughamian opera, first performed May 24, 1957.
$75
H-2234
[Maugham, W. Somerset] Torbet, D. The Land of Promise: A Novelization
of W. Somerset Maugham's Play. New York: Edward J. Clode, 1914.
[First edition]. "Illustrated from photographs of the play" (seven plates).
Original red cloth lettered in black; covers a little spotted and a touch
soiled; spine faded and rubbed at top and bottom, but lettering sharp. Lacks
front free endpaper and half-title, front hinge a bit shaky. A stop-gap copy,
ntil you can find a better one - at a higher price! (Stott #E2)
$20
H-2235
[Maugham, W. Somerset] Torbet, D. The Land of Promise: A Novelization
of W. Somerset Maugham's Play. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1915].
[Second edition]. "Illustrated from photographs of scenes from the play"
(seven plates). Original dark straw coloured cloth lettered in black, now
lightly and evenly soiled, and a little spotted. 1" wide label across top
of inside front cover, with faint hospital library stamp on title and two
other pages and pocket inside rear cover; another ownership stamp on p.151;
Lacks front free endpaper and flyleaf. A good solid copy. (Stott #E3)
$20
Works About Maugham or His Writings 
H-2236
[Maugham, W. Somerset] Mander, Raymond and Mitchenson, Joe. Theatrical
Companion to Maugham. London: Rockliff, 1955. [First edition]. "A
Pictorial Record of the First Performances of the Plays or W. Somerset
Maugham ... With an Appreciation of Maugham's Dramatic Works by J.C.
Trewin." Extensively illustrated with portraits of Maugham and dozes of
photographs from the first productions of the plays. Denim blue cloth,
lettered in gilt on spine; spine ends creased and faintly sunned; corners
bumped. Endpapers patchilly tanned, especially that at rear; several
photoplates show evidence of separation after exposure to damp, ranging from
a roughening of paper coating to cross-lifting of paper (no other evidence
of dampness). Orange photopictorial dustjacket soiled, rubbed and edeworn,
lacking pieces at spine ends. A very good copy of this essential reference
work. (Stott #F93)
$40
Return to First,
Signed & Limited Editions List
Home |
Conditions of sale, and orders
or
Phone: (514) 935-9581
Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller
P.O. Box 883, Stock Exchange Tower
Montreal, Canada H4Z 1K2
Last updated: 5/21/07
Site maintained by Susan
Ravdin