
Home | Conditions of
sale, and orders

|
"[He was] a man larger than
life, composed of bigger and simpler elements than ordinary men, a
gigantic historical figure during his own lifetime, superhumanly
bold, strong, and imaginative an orator of prodigious powers, the
saviour of his country, a mythical hero who belongs to legend as much
as to reality, the largest human being of our time."
Isaiah Berlin, Mr. Churchill in 1940.
Bibliographical references in this list are to A Connoisseur's
Guide to the Books of Sir Winston Churchill , by Richard M.
Langworth (London: Brassey's, 1998).
Many of the items have been photographed or scanned. You can
browse through those images by visiting the
Churchill Image Gallery.
Select from the categories below to peruse the list.
- Books by Sir Winston Churchill
- Other Books
- Photographs
|
Books
by Sir Winston Churchill
C-077
Great Contemporaries. London: Butterworth, 1937. First
edition. Original blue cloth brightly lettered in gilt, faded on
spine and 3/4" onto front cover, with small dark spot extending 1/4"
from top edge; rear cover rubbed and with irregular faded patches.
Bookplate on front pastedown, endpapers slightly browned (except area
facing bookplate); half title lacking; contents otherwise clean and
tight. A very good copy.
$100
A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. London: Cassell,
1956-58. First editions. Gilt lettered dark red cloth;
attractive pictorial
(scenes from history) dust jackets. We usually have fine or near
fine sets in stock; please enquire for details.
A History of the English-Speaking Peoples [odd volumes].
We usually have in stock odd volumes of the first editions. Please
enquire for details.
C-080
A History of the English-Speaking Peoples: Vol. II, The New
World. London: Cassell, 1956. First edition. "This is number
36 of one hundred copies which were carried from the Old World to the
New World in Mayflower II " (cf. engraved bookplate on front
pastedown). A near fine copy in original gilt lettered dark red
cloth, but with top edge staining faded to pale pink; pictorial
(Queen Elizabeth) grey dust jacket lightly browned at spine and board
edges, otherwise fine; bookplate browning owing to poor glue used. A
most unusual association piece!
$150
C-085
London to Ladysmith Via Pretoria. New York: Longmans, Green,
1900. First American edition.
Original red cloth, now a
little darkened on spine, lettered and ruled in gilt; lightly
rubbed at spine ends and along bottom edge. Lacks frontis map (no
evidence that it was ever bound in). Apart from missing map, a fine,
bright, tight copy.
$375
Marlborough: His Life and Times [odd volumes]. We often have
odd volumes from British, American and Canadian editions in stock,
some with dust jackets. Please enquire for details.
The Post-War Speeches [odd volumes]. We frequently have
odd volumes of the first editions, with dust jackets, in stock.
Please enquire for details.
The Second World War [odd volumes]. We usually have in
stock odd volumes, in dust jackets, from the first edition. Please
enquire for details.
C-099
The Second World War: Vol. II, Their Finest Hour. London:
Cassell, 1949. First U.K. edition. A fine copy stunningly rebound in
full red morocco,
lettered and ruled in gilt; with raised bands and gilt
compartments on spine; all edges gilt. Marbled endpapers; binding
signed "XMAS. S.B. 1949".
$85
The War Speeches [odd volumes]. We frequently have odd
volumes (British, U.S. and Canadian first editions) with dust jackets
in stock. Please enquire for details.
C-108
[The War Speeches]. Blood, Sweat and Tears. New York: G.P.
Putnam's Sons, 1941. Book-of-the-Month Club edition. North American
title of Into Battle . Brick red cloth lettered in gilt,
decorated in blue, gilt and blind-stamping. Cream dust jacket printed
in red and blue, very lightly soiled on spine. With flyer with WSC
photo, re-printing the Book-of-the-Month Club News article on the
book, laid in. Described by Langworth as "a rare example of a book
club edition bound more nicely than its trade counterpart."
$20
The World Crisis [odd volumes]. We frequently have odd
volumes (British, Canadian and U.S. first and later editions) in
stock. Please enquire for details.
Other Books
C-051
Montgomery, B.L. Ten Chapters: 1942-1945. London, [1946].
First edition. "At various stages ... the Prime Minister, Mr.
Churchill wrote a page in my autograph book and recorded his
impressions: in his own handwriting." (Montgomery in foreword).
"Contains 12 pp. facsimiles of entries by Churchill in Montgomery's
autograph book."(cf. Woods, D(b) 68). Original textured black cloth
binding, titled and decorated in (now oxidized) gilt on front cover.
Dated gift inscription at top left corner of front pastedown; overall
near fine.
$25
C-018
Proceedings of the Presentation of The Williamsburg Award ...
December 7, 1955. Williamsburg, Va.: Colonial Williamsburg, 1957.
Contains, on pp. 19-21, Churchill's response to the address by
Winthrop Rockefeller, Chairman of the Trustees of Colonial
Williamsburg. Original
grey boards, a little faded on spine and bumped at spine ends;
lettered in gilt with decorative label on front cover. Profusely
illustrated with colour and black & white photographs of the
event. Contents fine.
$15
C-122
Woods, Frederick. Artillery of Words: The Writings of Sir Winston
Churchill. London: Leo Cooper, 1992. First edition. As new in
original gilt lettered black boards and striking pictorial dust
jacket showing three shelves of Churchill's works in full colour. A
modern classic, providing commentary on and analysis of the works of
Churchill.
$50
Photographs
The following photographs are mostly press, Imperial
War Museum, historical photo library, and other prints made from
original negatives in the mid-1960s; a few are from copy negatives.
The majority are approximately 6" x 8" and are stamped with copyright
notices.
To view an image, select its highlighted caption or browse through
the Churchill Gallery.
C-124
Churchill at age
seven, 1881. Radio Times Hulton Picture Library. Reproduced
from creased original. Fine.
$35
C-125
With his mother and
brother Jack, ca.1889. Radio Times Hulton Picture Library.
Image grainy. Fine.
$35
C-129
With his
fiancée Clementine Hozier, ca.1908. Radio times Hulton
Picture Library. 5"x8" Fine.
$35
C-130
At the Sidney Street
Siege, January 1911. Radio Times Hulton Picture Library.
Fine.
$35
C-132
In a Short 27
airplane, 1913. Imperial war Museum. Fine.
$35
C-135
Walking with Lloyd
George, 1915. Radio Times Hulton Picture Library. Mounted for
cropping, with tissue overlay. Fine.
$35
C-138
With family for
Budget Day speech in the House of Commons, 1929. Radio Times
Hulton Picture Library. Fine.
$35
C-144
With Stalin in
Moscow, 1942. Imperial War Museum. Grainy image (probably
blown-up); right margin creased. Near fine.
$35
C-151
Speaking with a
small group of officers and men, [n.d.]. [No copyright
information]. 4"x6"; somewhat soiled. Very good.
$35
C-155
The War Headquarters
in London, to be preserved, 1948. Radio Times Hulton Picture
Library. 6"x6" Churchill not present. . Fine.
$25
C-157
President Kennedy
signs the proclamation making Churchill an honorary U.S.
citizen, together with
Proclamation
of Honorary U.S. Citizenship, and
Sir Winston's new
passport as Honorary U.S. Citizen, all April 1963. Keystone
Press Agency. Churchill not present in Kennedy photograph; sepia
toned; light creasing and minor surface scratching; mimeographed
descriptions tipped on versos; ink index number in margin of
proclamation. Very good to near fine. Sold as a set.
$50
Churchill Image
Gallery
Home |
Conditions of sale, and orders
or
Phone: (514) 935-9581
Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller
P.O. Box 883, Stock Exchange Tower
Montreal, Canada H4Z 1K2
Last updated: 1/26/10
Site maintained by Susan
Ravdin