
Home | Conditions of
sale, and orders

First, Signed
and Limited Editions List
Works By and About Lewis Carroll
Welcome to our latest Lewis Carroll list! The majority of items are
recent acquisitions. Previously listed items have been reviewed and
some of their prices adjusted, which will repay dilligent checking.
As a long-time member of the Lewis Carroll Societies of North America and
Canada, I've enjoyed the company of Carrollians far and wide; in fact,
on reflection, I think my wife and I enjoy their company more than the books
themselves!
At the risk of irritating some people, we have used "LC" for "Lewis Carroll"
throughout, and we've also used the following less controversial abbreviations:
- AIW (Alice in Wonderland)
- TTLG (Through the Looking-Glass)
- LCSNA (Lewis Carroll Society of North America)
- LCSC (Lewis Carroll Society of Canada)
|
|
Many of the items have been scanned; view the images by linking
from the individual entries or browse through them by connecting to the
Lewis Carroll Gallery.
For ease of reference, we've divided the list into five sections,
cross-referenced as best we can, but of course we may have missed one or
two, so please check carefully (no prizes for finding any we missed!).
To browse a specific section of books, select from the list below.
Unless otherwise specified, citations (WMGC#) are from
The Lewis Carroll Handbook
by Williams and Madan; revised by Green and Crutch
(Folkestone, England: Dawson - Archon Books, 1979)
Works By

E-002
Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures Under Ground. Ann Arbor,
[MI]: University Microfilms, Inc. 1964. Introduction by Luther H.
Evans, recounting the purchase and subsequent presentation of the
original MSS to the British Museum. Fine copy in original
light blue
cloth with vine branch on front cover; in original clear glassine
dust jacket; top edge stained bright green. Gift inscription on front
fly leaf. Plain matching light blue slipcase.
$10
E-193
Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. London: Macmillan
and Co., 1886. Eighty-first thousand. Original pictorial-gilt red cloth,
severely darkened at spine, and worn and frayed at head and tail; covers a
little spotted and very lightly soiled; all edges gilt. Bookplate; contemporary
Christmas gift inscription on half-title; inner hinges cracked and tender, and a
few gatherings mis-aligned, but contents clean and resonably tight. A very good
copy. [WMGC #46g]
$150
E-195
Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. London: Macmillan and
Co., 1898. Eighty-seventh thousand. Original pictorial-gilt red cloth lightly
soiled, yet gilt still bright overall; minor bubbling on front cover; spine
severely sunned with a few spots; frayed at head with minor loss. Inner hinges near
perfect; minor foxing; contents otherwise unusually clean and tight. The author's
"Preface to the eighty-sixth thousand of the 6/- edition", and "Christmas Greetings
..." are also included in this edition. A very good copy.
$150
E-196
Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. London: S.W. Partridge
& Co., Ltd., [n.d., 1908]. Reprint. Eight b/w illustrations by K.M. R[oberts].
Original art deco
olive green cloth, a trifle rubbed on front cover; spine
gilt title bright and sharp. Christmas 1915 gift inscription on front endpaper;
later newspaper clippings affixed to end-papers with old yellowed tape;
preliminaries foxed, text age-toned at margins; 32 pp. publisher's ads at rear. A
very good copy. [WMGC #273]
$35
E-197
Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. New York: Book League
of America, 1941. "This Facsimile Edition of the First Edition is
Published for Members of the Book League of America".
Pictorial gilt red
cloth, a trifle rubbed and marked on front cover; top edges abraded with partial
loss. Half-title with facsimile signature "C.L. Dodgson"; light blue coated
endpapers; contents fine. [Not in WMGC]
A trade edition was issued by Doubleday Doran the following year.
$75
E-198
Carroll, Lewis. Alice in Wonderland. London: P.R. Gawthorn,
1945. Reprint. Illustrated and with eight colour plates by Rene
Cloke. Original orange cloth badly soiled and marked, and a little
bowed; lettering still sharp. Gift inscription inside front cover;
endpapers a bit soiled with faint evidence of childish tracing; a
few internal finger marks. A stop-gap copy until a better one
becomes available. [WMGC p.241]
$15
E-199
Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. New York: Alfred A.
Knopf, Inc., 1984. Facsimile edition of the 1866 London first edition. Fine
copy in original
pictorial gilt red
cloth, all edges gilt.
$65
Latin Alice, Inscribed in Latin !
E-200
[Carroll, Lewis] Carruthers, Clive Harcourt (trans.). Alicia in Terra
Mirabili. New York: St. Martin's Press Inc. 1964. First US edition.
Tenniel illustrations. A fine copy in original
pictorial gilt
reddish-orange cloth, in pictorial dust jacket. Presentation
inscription (in Latin) from the translator, with ALs and
envelope from author laid in. [Curiously, not in WMGC]
The translator was Professor Emeritus of Classical Languages and Literature
at McGill University, Montreal.
$85
E-028
Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, Through the
Looking Glass and The Hunting of the Snark. Washington: National
Home Library Foundation, 1932. "Jacket Library." Illustrations by John
Tenniel. Original textured grey card wrappers lettered in black, lightly
soiled and faded at spine; old vertical crease at centre left of front
cover, with minor surface peeling; corners creased, lower one cracked;
minor rubbing to joints and spine ends. One page introduction by
Mrs. Franklin D. Roosvelt, with facsimile printed signature; stapled
text block (as issued) tight and clean; pages age toned owing to poor
quality of paper. A very good copy of an unusual edition. [WMGC p.249]
$10
E-038
Carroll, Lewis. Eight or Nine Wise Words about Letter-Writing.
Oxford: Emberlin and Son, [n.d.,ca.1910-15]. Reprint. Small (approx. 3" x 4")
40 pp. booklet, with 4 pp. of Macmillan and Emberlin ads at rear, including
Feeding the Mind, thereby dating this edition after 1907. Fine copy.
Together with
The Stamp Case. Fine copy.
Also with
The Stamp Case sleeve. Third edition. With "Published by Emberlin and
Son ... etc" above Cheshire Cat, and post free price preceding the cash price.
Fine copy.
And with
The Envelope. Third edition. Lightly faded, and torn with minor loss
at corners.
All together four
pieces. [WMGC #223d(3); #223; #223c; &
#223d respectively]
$250
E-039
Carroll, Lewis. Eight or Nine Wise Words About Letter-Writing.
Oxford: Emberlin and Son, [n.d., ca.1910-15]. Reprint. Small (approx. 3" x 4")
40 pp. booklet., with 4 pp. of Macmillan and Emberlin ads at rear, including
Feeding the Mind, thereby dating this edition after 1907. Fine copy.
Together with
The Stamp Case. Third edition. Fine copy.
Also with
The Stamp Case sleeve. Third edition. With "Published by/Emberlin and
Son...etc" above Cheshire Cat, and post free price preceding the cash price. 1/4"
split at bottom of opening. Fine copy.
And with
The Envelope. Third edition. Soiled and torn lacking most of the flap plus
small part of front (no loss of text). All together four pieces.
[WMGC #223d(3); #223; #223c; & #223d respectively]
$235
E-041
Carroll, Lewis. Feeding The Mind. London: Chatto & Windus,
1907. First edition. "With a prefatory note by William H. Draper".
The notoriously fragile deluxe issue in
flexible gilt stamped
burgundy leather; top edge gilt, with silk marker; worn and scuffed at
edges; spine unevenly repaired with minor loss at head, and leaning slightly
to left. Endpapers lightly browned at margins from binder's glue leaching
through; upper blank margin of p.V professionally rebuilt. [WMGC #290-1,
leather issue]
$60
E-042
Carroll, Lewis. Feeding the Mind. London: Chatto & Windus,
1907. First edition, [later issue?*]. Original
decoratively printed
grey wrappers with burgundy buckram spine. Save for a small snag at to
head of spine, a fine, bright copy of the wrapper issue not often found in
collector's condition. [WMGC #290-1, wrapper issue]
* WMGC states: "... There is another, perhaps later, issue in stiff grey
printed wrappers."
$85
E-043
[----- Another copy]. This one a little
age-toned, with burgundy buckram spine slightly worn at head. Contents
clean and tight. Near fine. [WMGC #290-1, wrapper issue]
$75
E-045
Carroll, Lewis. Further Nonsense Verse and Prose. New York: D.
Appleton and Company, 1926. First US edition. "Edited by Langford Reed
and Illustrated by H.M. Bateman." A collection of thirty-five pieces
by LC, including some early items hitherto largely ignored. Bateman's
amusingly irreverent illustrations provide a welcome break from the
usual suspects'. Original
patterned boards
with pictorial title inset; rubbed and worn at corners; with purple
cloth spine. Neat ink name on front endpaper. A very good copy. [WMGC #298,
US edition]
$25
E-046
Carroll, Lewis. The Game of Logic. London: Macmillan, 1887.
Second edition. Lacks envelope, game card and counters.
Original red
cloth with faint waterstain at top edge of covers, neither
affecting contents in the slightest; minor 'bubbling' of cloth; front
cover gilt lettering bright and sharp, that on spine a little rubbed;
spine a little darkened and rubbed at top and bottom. 1/4" closed tear
at lower edge of front endpaper, and light foxing to title page (tissue
guard present); contents otherwise perfect without any cracking of the
endpapers. Pity about the missing envelope ... [WMGC #196]
$250
Lewis Carroll's First Book
Appearance!
E-057
[Carroll, Lewis]. The Harp of a Thousand Strings; or, Laughter
for a Lifetime. New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, 1858. First edition.
Contains Carroll's "Novelty and Romancement: A Broken Spell"
(first published in The Train, October 1856) on pp. 188-194, an
unauthorized (and uncredited) reprint. This represents the first
book appearance anywhere of any of LC's writings - interesting that
it should be in America!
Original pictorial gilt
dull green cloth, rubbed and worn at corners; spine gilt a little dulled.
Front endpaper creased, but hinges (unusually) in perfect condition without
any splitting or cracking. A near fine copy. [WMGC p.10]
Also issued in light brown cloth.
$550
With a Sixteen-foot Folding Plate !
E-204
Carroll, Lewis. The Hunting of the Snark. London: Catalpa Press, 1974.
Edition. "illustrated by Byron Sewell with respectful apologies to H. Holiday."
Edition limited to 250 copies, signed by the the illustrator. Large quarto
black cloth, with gilt spine
lettering; front cover splayed. Black end-papers; faint "ding" at centre-right
of title-page. Sixteen foot (yes, 16'!) fold-out plate, "disappearing"
Baker image and
ten 3-section anthropomorphic
head & face card sets in pocket at rear, and other unusual illustrations. An
extraordinary edition of Carroll's fantastical poem! Near fine.Inside. Jacket.
Condition.
$200
E-052
Carroll, Lewis. The Letters of Lewis Carroll. New York: Oxford
University Press, 1979. First edition thus. Edited by Morton N.
Cohen, with the assistance of Roger Lancelyn Green. 2 vols. A fine
set in the original
dark blue cloth,
lettered in silver on spines. In original decorated slipcase, a little
rubbed at extremities and with a 2" split at lower front joint.
$60
Carroll, Lewis. A Selection from the Letters
of Lewis Carroll ... London: Macmillan, 1933. First edition.
E-055
Carroll, Lewis. Logical Nonsense: The Works of Lewis Carroll Now,
For the First Time, Complete. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons,
1934. Philip C. Blackburn and Lionel White, editors. Limited
edition; Copy "L" of 125 copies on Strathmore Permanent rag paper,
signed by the editors. Publisher's original
red leather, elaborately
stamped overall in gilt, with gilt spine lettering; head and tail of
spine a bit bruised. Front inner hinge split but still strong;
lightly pencilled ownership inscription and date on front endpaper.
A near fine copy of this excellent chronological arrangement of all of LC's
writings collected into one volume. [Not in WMGC]
The limitation on this copy is curious: numbered copies are certainly
available but this one is lettered, leading us to conjecture that
the 125 copies might consist of, say, 99 numbered copies for sale and
26 lettered copies for presentation.
$550
E-056
Carroll, Lewis. Logical Nonsense: The Works of Lewis Carroll Now,
For the First Time, Complete. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1934.
Philip C. Blackburn and Lionel White, editors. First trade
edition. Original black cloth [WMGC says dark-green] decorated and
lettered in gilt (now somewhat dulled on spine); with 1/8" faded strip
across tail of spine; covers just a trifle marked. Small bookplate. An
excellent one volume chronological arrangement of all of LC's writings.
[WMGC #311a]
$35
Nonsense Songs (The Songs that Came Out Wrong)
from Alice in Wonderland: A Song-Cycle ... London: Chappell,
1908. First edition.
Carroll, Lewis. Novelty and Romancement: A Broken Spell;
contained in: The Harp of a Thousand Strings; or, Laughter.
New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, 1858. First edition.
E-062
Carroll, Lewis. The Rectory Magazine. Austin, TX & London:
University of Texas Press, 1975. Facsimile edition. #273 of "A
limited and numbered edition ... printed for friends of the
University of Texas Press ..." Original pictorial
light card wrappers
with facsimile of fifth edition title page on front cover. Nicely
produced (as one would expect) on excellent quality paper. Fine copy.
[WMGC #322]
"Being a Compendium of the best tales, poems,
essays, pictures &c that the united talents of the Rectory
inhabitants can produce." An excellent facsimile of one of the eight
children's magazines that LC edited as a youth.
$35
E-205
Carroll, Lewis. Rhyme? and Reason?. London: Macmillan and Co.,
1883. First edition. Original apple-green cloth,
covers and gilt bright
and sharp; spine a little darkened and leaning slightly. Top edge brown,
others yellow. Bookplate; inner hinges cracked, but strong; contents
excellent. A fine copy. [WMGC #160]
$85
E-208
Carroll, Lewis. A Selection from the Letters of Lewis Carroll ... to
His Child-Friends. London: Macmillan, 1933. First edition. "Together with
'Eight or Nine Wise Words about Letter-Writing'. Edited with an Introduction
and Notes by Evelyn M. Hatch". Nicely illustrated with facsimiles (which include
poems, and circular and rhebus letters) and LC's photographs of the recipients.
A fine copy in the original gilt lettered blue bevelled cloth, with blue silk
marker; top edge gilt. In the
uncommon bluish-grey
dust jacket with Dodgson's stylized monogram on front panel. [WMGC #311]
$85
E-068
[----- Another copy]. This one lacking dust jacket. Original
gilt lettered blue
bevelled cloth, just a trifle spotted; top edge gilt, with blue silk marker.
Neat ink name and date on front endpaper; lower corner of title page creased
and lacking small piece (probably resulting from binding fault). A near
fine copy. [WMGC #311]
$55
E-071
Carroll, Lewis. A Tangled Tale. London: Macmillan and Co.,
1886. Third thousand. Original
gilt decorated red
cloth with gilt vignettes on both covers; minor spotting with
faint 2" ring mark on front cover; spine sunned, with wear at head and
tail, slight fraying to the former; all edges gilt. Author's 1 p.
preface dated December 1885; some bleeding from rear endpaper to lower
edge of its recto; contents clean and tight; 1 pp. publisher's ads at
rear listing AIW seventy-fifth thousand. A very good copy. [WMGC #182,
later issue]
$75
E-210
Carroll, Lewis. Through The Looking-Glass, And What Alice Found
There. London: Macmillan and Co., 1878. Forty-fifth thousand.
Tenniel illustrations.
Original red cloth worn and soiled, with short tears and minor loss
at rear spine ends; gilt surprisingly bright; spine leaning with
consequent cracking of front inner hinge, and split to that at rear;
Burn & Co. binder's ticket; all edges gilt. Tissue-guarded
frontispiece; a few pages loose with light soiling throughout,
especially at fore-edges. A good copy. [WMGC #84a]
$75
E-081
Carroll, Lewis. Through The Looking-Glass, And What Alice Found
There. London: Macmillan and Co., 1883. Fifty-third thousand.
Tenniel illustrations. Original
gilt stamped red
cloth now severely worn and soiled; spine viciously reglued; gilt
passable. Lacks front endpaper rear one split, tissue guarded frontispiece;
1884 gift inscription on half-title; one gathering loose and protruding;
all edges gilt. A poor copy.
$35
E-211
Carroll, Lewis. Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There.
London and New York: Macmillan and Co., 1887. Fifty-seventh thousand.
Original
pictorial gilt red
cloth, bruised at corners, spine darkened and
rubbed and worn with minor loss at head and tail; all edges gilt. Bookplate;
inner hinges cracked and one gathering mis-aligned. Contemporary Christmas gift
inscription on half-title; contents otherwise clean and tight. A very good copy.
[WMGC #84b]
$125
E-215
Carroll, Lewis. Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There.
London: Macmillan and Co., 1908. Sixty-Fourth thousand. Original pictorial gilt
red cloth, a somewhat dulled overall; some foxing, contents otherwise clean
and tight.
$75
E-216
Carroll, Lewis. Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There.
London: Macmillan and Co., 1922. Sixty-seventh thousand. Original
pictorial gilt red cloth faded at spine and with a couple of spots on rear
cover; all gilt nice and bright. White end-papers; with bookplate of Sonya
Macmillan*, and corresponding ink gift inscription on front endpaper. A fine copy.
* The UK provenance of this copy makes us wonder if Sonya was a relative of
the publishing family; however, we have not been able to trace her, Google
notwithstanding!
$100
E-217
Carroll, Lewis. Through the Looking-Glass and what Alice Found There.
London: Macmillan and Co., 1926. Reprint. Tenniel illustrations. Larger format;
original
bluish-grey pictorial
(Alice and Humpty-Dumpty) cloth. Poor quality paper now evenly age-toned
but in fine condition; first three leaves faintly dinged (about 3"); 122 +
2 pp. ads at rear. A fine copy.
$40
E-095
Carroll, Lewis. The Wasp in a Wig. New York: LCSNA, 1977.
Limited [first] edition. "A 'Suppressed' Episode of Through The Looking-Glass
And What Alice Found There". #361 of 750 copies. Preface,
introduction and notes by Martin Gardner. Some pages unopened. Fine copy in
original gilt stamped
red cloth. [WMGC #325]
$40
E-096
Carroll, Lewis. The Wasp in a Wig. New York: LCSNA, 1977.
First edition. "Carroll Studies no.2." "A 'Suppressed' Episode of Through
The Looking-Glass And What Alice Found There". "With a Preface,
Introduction and Notes by Martin Gardner." Fine copy in original
dark red textured
card wrappers. Some pages unopened. Edition limited to five hundred
copies.
$25
E-097
Carroll, Lewis. The Wasp in a Wig: A "Suppressed" Episode of
Through The Looking-Glass... New York: Clarkson Potter, 1977.
First American Trade Edition. "Edited by Edward Guiliano, with a
Preface, Introduction and Notes by Martin Gardner." Fine copy in
original light brown boards;
blue and green dust
jacket a little creased and scuffed.
$10
E-098
Carroll, Lewis. The Wasp in a Wig. London: Macmillan, 1977.
First UK edition. "A 'Suppressed'Episode of Through the Looking-Glass
and What Alice Found There." With a Preface, Introduction and Notes
by Martin Gardner. Fine copy in original
brick-red boards
and dust jacket.
$20
E-099
Carroll, Lewis. The Wasp in a Wig. London: Macmillan, 1977.
First UK edition. "A 'Suppressed' Episode of Through the
Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There." "With a preface,
introduction and notes by Martin Gardner." With gift inscription on
front endpaper. Fine copy in original brick-red boards and dust jacket.
$15
Ephemera 
E-218
Lewis Carroll Anniversary. [New York]: 1932.
"To Provide A Child's Library for a Child's Hospital."
Single leaf
printed in brown, with Alice and Humpty Dumpty at top. A fund-raising
effort for the Babies' Hospital in New York City. Fine
$10
E-237
[Programme & Souvenir]. Alice in Wonderland and
Pictorial Souvenir of Alice in Wonderland. March 2nd to [7th], 1914
(hand dated "March 7th 1914"). Wimbledon Theatre. Starring C. Hayden Coffin,
Annie Hughes, Cora Goffin, "and the Entire Actual COMEDY Theatre Compy. and
Production." "Founded on Lewis Carrol's delightful stories 'Alice in Wonderland'
and 'Through the Looking Glass.' Book by Saville Clarke. Music by Walter
Slaughter." Souvenir filled with photos of cast in costume and reminiscences
by Goffin (Alice) and Coffin (Mad Hatter).
2 stapled booklets,
each with ink name ("Vera Mulholland", daughter of the Theatre's owner J.B.
Mulholland) and date on front:
Programme - 8 pp. blue on cream stapled booklet, plus purple heavy paper
wrappers lettered and decorated (Theatre's crest) in gold; minor fading around
edges; 1" tear across spine at now-rusting staple, small tear at bottom edge;
top corner shallowly creased; overall nice and clean.
Souvenir - 20 pp. photopictorial stapled oblong booklet, printed in dark
brown on glossy leaves, plus light brown on tan heavy paper wrappers; now dusty.
thumbed, and a bit edge creased; with tiny closed tear; faint vertical fold;
one corner creased.
Both items very good.
$150
E-105
[Souvenir] Oval hanging banner (approx. 12" long x 8" wide)
for the "Alice at Longleat" exhibition, Warminster, England in 1973.
Printed in blue and
black on white card, with blue hanging cord. Fine.
$5
E-106
[Souvenir]. Oval 5" x 31/2" transfer for
the "Alice at Longleat" exhibition, Warminster, England in 1973.
Printed
in blue and black on white background. As issued.
$2
Plays, Parodies and
Pastiches 
E-219
Bohem, Hilda. Jabberland: A Whiffle Through The Tulgey Wood of "Jabberwocky"
Imitations. Shelburne, Ontario: The Battered Silicon Dispatch Box, 2002.
"Dayna McCausland, editor." "Produced for members of the Lewis Carroll Society
of Canada, August 2002". Original glossy
colour pictorial
wrappers. An amazing collection of parodies of Jabberwocky, including
Botaniwocky, Cyberwocky, Footballwocky, Operawocky ... OK, OK, you get the
picture! As new.
$20
E-220
Carroll, Lewis and Lehmann, Liza. Nonsense Songs (The Songs that Came Out
Wrong) from Alice in Wonderland. London: Chappell & Co. Ltd, 1908.
First edition. "A Song-Cycle for Soprano, Contralto, Tenor and Bass. The Lyrics
by Lewis Carroll, The Music by Liza Lehmann". Large format musical score
in original grey wrappers,
decorated (Alice
characters) in red, white and green;
edges a little chipped and spine lacking small piece at tail; corners a little
creased; light age toning. Ink name and contemporary date at top corner of
title-page, contents otherwise very clean and tight. Unusual in such fine
condition.
$125
E-221
Debenham, Frank. Navigation With Alice. London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1961. [First edition]. Tenniel-style illustrations by Anne
Scarisbrick. "An intriguing combination of Alice in Wonderland and
instruction in navigation" (cf. dust jacket blurb). Original
pictorial gilt
(Tweedle-twin holding open navigation chart) pale blue cloth, gilt
lettered on spine. Ownership label on front end-paper, with faint traces
of erased red pencilled price; contents fine.
Yellow pictorial
(price-clipped) dust jacket lightly soiled. Fine copy.
$20
Works
About 
E-222
Blake, Kathleen. Play, Games, and Sport: The Literary works of Lewis
Carroll. Ithaca and London: Cornell University Press, 1974. First edition.
"[The author] shows how games give form and meaning to the Alices ... Snark, A
Tangled Tale, and ... Sylvie and Bruno" (cf.dust jacket blurb).
A fine copy in dust
jacket.
$30
E-223
Cohen, Morton (ed.). Lewis Carroll and the Kitchins. New York: LCSNA,
1980. First edition. "Containing Twenty-five Letters Not Previously Published
and Nineteen of His Photographs". Carroll Studies No. 4 of the LCSNA. Fine
copy in original buff card wrappers; printed in sepia on cream paper. A
superior production.
$20
E-224
Cohen, Morton N.. Lewis Carroll, Photographer of Children: Four Nude
Studies. New York: The Rosenbach Foundation and Clarkson N. Potter, 1978.
First edition. Original Includes colour reproductions of four hand-coloured
photographs.
yellowish-tan cloth, titled
in brown; neat ownership name on front endpaper, contents fine.
Black dust jacket lettered and
decorated in white and gold; nice and crisp. A fine copy.
$35
E-225
Cohen, Morton N. Reflections in a Looking Glass. New York: Aperture,
1998.First edition. "A Centennial celebration of Lewis Carroll, Photographer".
A sumptuous production stunningly illustrated with superb sepia and colour
reproductions of LC's photos of a wide variety of subjects divided into sections
such as Kith and Kin, Angels from Heaven and Lion Hunting (i.e.famous people,
like Ruskin, Tennyson, and D.G. Rossetti). Presentation copy from the
author "For --------- with love from Mort. New York, October 29, 1998".
Original 3/4 cream boards with burgundy cloth spine. Fine
in fine,
photo-pictorial dust jacket.
$65
E-226
Cohen, Morton N. and Gandolfo, Anita (eds.). Lewis Carroll and the House
of Macmillan. Cambridge, [UK]: Cambridge University Press, 1987. First
UK edition. Fine copy in original burgundy cloth, with gilt lettered spine
"label"; in
bright pictorial
dust jacket. A treasure trove of information about the relationship
between LC and his publisher, with many revealing insights about LC's
development as a writer.
$45
E-140
Collingwood, Stuart Dodgson. The Life and Letters of Lewis Carroll
(Rev. C.L. Dodgson). London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1899. Second
edition. Original pale
green bevelled buckram, lettered and decorated in gilt; covers a
little faded, spine darkened but gilt still reasonably bright except at
foot of spine. Ink signature and contemporary date on front endpaper;
some foxing to first and last leaves; contents clean and tight. A very
good copy of this classic by LC's nephew. [WMGC #501, reprint]
$45
E-141
Collingwood, Stuart Dodgson. The Life and Letters of Lewis Carroll
(Rev. C.L. Dodgson). New York: Century Co., 1899. First US
edition. Original
gilt lettered and decorated
(bright on front) dark red cloth, severely faded at spine with gilt
dulled but legible; spine ends a little rubbed and worn; top edge gilt.
Rear inner hinge reglued; contents clean and tight. A very good copy of
this classic by LC's nephew. [WMGC #501, US edition]
$45
E-227
Collingwood, Stuart Dodgson. The Life and Letters of Lewis Carroll
(Rev. C.L. Dodgson). London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1908. Eleventh thousand.
Original
decorated light and
dark green cloth, titled in red; spine a little faded. Apparently
lacking a leaf between title and dedication; contents otherwise clean and
tight. Intriguingly, the verso of title reads "Third Impression, July,
1899".
$20
E-228
Collingwood, Stuart Dodgson. The Life and Letters of Lewis Carroll
(Rev. C. L. Dodgson). London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, [n.d., ca 1910?].
[Nelson's Shilling Library]. 12mo. Original
decoratively stamped
blue cloth, with gilt spine lettering. Spine a trifle darkened and a
little worn at head and tail; corners bumped, with small abrasion on back
cover; top edge gilt. Discreet ink initials inside front cover; end-papers
age toned; contents clean and tight. A very good copy.
$8
E-229
de la Mare, Walter. Lewis Carroll. London: Faber & Faber, 1932.
First edition. Original orange cloth with gilt spine lettering; a couple of
small faded patches, caused by chips and holes in severely chipped
sea green dust jacket.
A very good copy.[WMGC #509a]
$45
E-145
Fisher, John (ed.). The Magic of Lewis Carroll. New York:
Simon and Schuster, 1973. First US edition. A fresh look at LC's word
games and puzzles. A fine copy
in striking pictorial
dust jacket.
$30
E-230
Guiliano, Edward (ed.). Lewis Carroll: A Celebration. New York: Clarkson
N. Potter, 1982. First edition. "Essays on the Occasion of the 150th Anniversary
of the birth of Charles Lutwidge Dodgson." Contributors include Morton Cohen,
Edward Guiliano, Jean Gattégno; nicely illustrated. A fine copy in
original pinkish boards, with black cloth spine lettered in gilt.
Pictorial (four photos
of LC at various ages) dust jacket just a trifle rubbed near spine; with hint
of fading to spine.
$20
E-150
Guiliano, Edward (ed.). Lewis Carroll Observed: A Collection of
Unpublished Photographs, Drawings, Poetry, and Essays. New
York: Clarkson Potter, 1976. First edition. A "... penetrating
commentary on the Alice books, The Hunting of the Snark, and Sylvie
and Bruno..." (cf. dust jacket). Essays by Martin Gardner, Elizabeth
Sewell, Morton Cohen and others. In original half red cloth
and boards. Ink name and date inside front cover.
Pictorial (LC)
dust jacket a trifle rubbed at spine ends; short closed tear at upper
edge of front panel, and another at lower edge of rear. A near fine
copy.
$20
E-231
[Cover title] Lewis Carroll 1832-1932. New York: Columbia University Press, 1932.
First edition. "Catalogue of an Exhibition to Commemorate the One Hundredth
Anniversaryof the Birth of Lewis Carroll. Avery Library, Columbia
University/ April, 1932." Original red wrappers simply titled in black on front
cover. Faded at and around spine; chipped and worn with loss at head and tail. Ink names on front
end-paper, contents otherwise clean and tight. Edition limited to fifteen hundred copies.
$45
E-168
Sarzano, Frances. Sir John Tenniel. New York: Pellegrini &
Cudahy, [n.d.,ca.1940s]. First US edition. With cancel title page.
Original orange cloth now severely faded at spine, less so at margins;
spine gilt lettering dulled but legible. A comprehensive review of
Tenniel's wide ranging illustrations, including a good section on Alice.
An acceptable copy, until a brighter one comes along.
$10
E-232
Slavitt, David R. Alice at 80. London: Severn House Publishers, 1985.
First edition. "A Novel about Lewis Carroll's Dreamchild". Original gilt
lettered cream boards, in photo pictorial ('Alice as a beggar girl' by LC) dust
jacket.
$30
E-174
Taylor, Robert N. (comp.) Lewis Carroll at Texas: The Warren
Weaver Collection and Related Dodgson Materials at the Harry Ransom
Humanities Research Center. Austin, TX: University of Texas at
Austin, 1985. First edition. Carroll Studies Number 8. One of three
hundred copies distributed by the LCSNA. A nicely illustrated
catalogue of this legendary collection.
Original purple card
wrappers, with familiar photo of LC seated in armchair; trifle
rubbed at edges. A fine copy.
$20
E-233
Thomas, Donald. Lewis Carroll: A Portrait with Background. London: John
Murray, 1996. First edition. A fine copy in
striking pictorial
dust jacket; with excellent illustration section at centre. Yet another
biography, by the author of Belladonna: A Lewis Carroll Nightmare.
$35
E-234
Warner, Maria; Taylor, Roger and Bakewell, Michael Lewis Carroll. London:
The British Council, 1998. First edition. Original
pictorial (LC facsimile
manuscript background; photo insets of young LC on front and [Alice?] on rear)
boards, with blue cloth spine and corners; faint 2" surface abrasion on front cover.
Printed marbled endpapers; superbly produced in two colours on high-quality stock
Actually the catalogue for the British Council Exhibition, with three nicely
illustrated essays, followed by a section of ca.25 sepia reproductions of LC
photographs, of the highest quality. Near fine.
$20
E-235
Weaver, Warren. Alice in Many Tongues. Madison, WI: University of
Wisconsin Press, 1964. First edition. "The translations of Alice in Wonderland".
Original grey cloth, lettered in black on spine; contents fine.
Pictorial blue dust
jacket a trifle rubbed at edges, with neat repair to 1" closed tear
at lower corner of front panel. A fine copy of this standard reference.
[WMGC #531]
$65
The First Carroll Bibliography
E-236
Williams, Sidney Herbert. A Bibliography of the Writings of Lewis Carroll
(Charles Lutwidge Dodgson, M.A.). London: "The Bookman's Journal", 1924.
First edition. #14 of 700 copies. Original gilt lettered two-toned
brown cloth, in the
uncommon dust jacket;
dampstain at lower rear corner (not affecting cloth). Presentation copy to
A.J. Hoppé. A fine copy with nice inscription to this well known editor.
[WMGC #505]
$275
E-180
[----- Another copy]. This one #638 of 700 copies,
without the dust jacket. Original gilt lettered two-toned brown cloth a little
rubbed, with a few spots on lower rear cover. Near fine copy. [WMGC #505]
$150
Catalogues 
E-186
[Auction catalogue]. The Eldridge R. Johnson Collection. New
York: Parke-Bernet Galleries. Inc, 1946. Auction catalogue for their
April 3 & 4, 1946 sale which included this breathtaking collection.
Among the rarities were the original MSS for "Alice's Adventures
Underground" and the corrected sheets for the 1865 Alice. Original
yapped blue
wrappers, with prices for almost all the LC material scrawled
in pencil next to each lot; very light soiling. No price list present.
$50
Home |
Conditions of sale, and orders
or
Phone: (514) 935-9581
Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller
P.O. Box 883, Stock Exchange Tower
Montreal, Canada H4Z 1K2
Last updated: 3/28/08
Site maintained by Susan
Ravdin